World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

List of United States Senators from Connecticut

This is a chronological listing of the United States Senators from Connecticut.

United States Senators are popularly elected, for a six-year term, beginning January 3. Elections are held the first Tuesday after November 1. Before 1914, they were chosen by the Connecticut General Assembly, and before 1935, their terms began March 4.

Contents

  • Class 1 1
  • Class 3 2
  • See also 3

Class 1

Class 1 Senators belong to the electoral cycle that were elected for only the 1st United States Congress in the first election of 1788 and whose seats in recent years are contested in 1994, 2000, 2006, and 2012.

# Senator Party Years Congress Term Electoral history
1 Oliver Ellsworth Pro-
Administration
March 4, 1789 –
March 8, 1796
1 1 Elected in 1788/1789
2 2 Re-elected in 1791

Resigned to become Chief Justice of the United States
3
4
Vacant March 8, 1796 –
December 6, 1796
2 James Hillhouse Federalist December 6, 1796 –
June 10, 1810
4
(Continued)
Elected to finish Ellsworth's term
5 3 Re-elected in 1797
6
7
8 4 Re-elected in 1803
9
10
11 5 Re-elected in 1809

Resigned
Vacant June 10, 1810 –
December 4, 1810
3 Samuel W. Dana Federalist December 4, 1810 –
March 4, 1821
11
(Continued)
Elected to finish Hillhouse's term
12
13
14 6 Re-elected in 1814
15
16
4 Elijah Boardman Democratic-
Republican
March 4, 1821 –
August 18, 1823
17 7 Elected in 1820

Died
18
Vacant August 18, 1823 –
October 8, 1823
5 Henry W. Edwards Jacksonian October 8, 1823 –
March 4, 1827
18
(Continued)
Appointed to continue Boardman's term
Elected to finish Boardman's term
19
6 Samuel A. Foot Adams, later
Anti-Jacksonian
March 4, 1827 –
March 4, 1833
20 8 Elected in 1826

Lost re-election
21
22
7 Nathan Smith Whig March 4, 1833 –
December 6, 1835
23 9 Elected in 1832

Died
24
Vacant December 6, 1835 –
December 21, 1835
8 John Milton Niles Jacksonian December 21, 1835 –
March 4, 1839
24
(Continued)
Elected to finish Smith's term

Retired
25
9 Thaddeus Betts Whig March 4, 1839 –
April 7, 1840
26 10 Elected in 1838

Died
Vacant April 7, 1840 –
May 4, 1840
10 Jabez W. Huntington Whig May 4, 1840 –
November 1, 1847
26
(Continued)
Elected to finish Betts's term
27
28
29 11 Re-elected in 1844

Died
30
Vacant November 1, 1847 –
November 11, 1847
11 Roger Sherman Baldwin Whig November 11, 1847 –
March 4, 1851
30
(Continued)
Appointed to continue Huntington's term

Elected to finish Huntington's term
31
Vacant March 4, 1851 –
May 12, 1851
32 12
12 Isaac Toucey Democratic May 12, 1851 –
March 4, 1857
32
(Continued)
Elected late in 1851

Retired
33
34
13 James Dixon Republican March 4, 1857 –
March 4, 1869
35 13 Elected in 1856
36
37
38 14 Re-elected in 1863

Lost re-election
39
40
14 William Alfred Buckingham Republican March 4, 1869 –
February 5, 1875
41 15 Elected in 1868

Died
42
43
15 William W. Eaton Democratic February 5, 1875 –
March 4, 1881
Appointed to finish Buckingham's term,
having been elected to the next term
44 16 Elected in 1874
45
46
16 Joseph Roswell Hawley Republican March 4, 1881 –
March 4, 1905
47 17 Elected in 1881
48
49
50 18 Re-elected in 1887
51
52
53 19 Re-elected in 1893
54
55
56 20 Re-elected in 1899

Retired
57
58
17 Morgan G. Bulkeley Republican March 4, 1905 –
March 4, 1911
59 21 Elected in 1904

Lost re-election
60
61
18 George P. McLean Republican March 4, 1911 –
March 4, 1929
62 22 Elected in 1911
63
64
65 23 Re-elected in 1916
66
67
68 24 Re-elected in 1922

Retired
69
70
19 Frederic C. Walcott Republican March 4, 1929 –
January 3, 1935
71 25 Elected in 1928

Lost re-election
72
73
20 Francis T. Maloney Democratic January 3, 1935 –
January 16, 1945
74 26 Elected in 1934
75
76
77 27 Re-elected in 1940

Died
78
79
Vacant January 16, 1945 –
February 15, 1945
21 Thomas C. Hart Republican February 15, 1945 –
November 5, 1946
Appointed to continue Maloney's term

Successor qualified
Vacant November 5, 1946 –
December 27, 1946
22 Raymond E. Baldwin Republican December 27, 1946 –
December 16, 1949
79
(Continued)
Elected to finish Maloney's term,
having been elected to the next term
80 28 Elected in 1946

Resigned
81
23 William Benton Democratic December 17, 1949 –
January 3, 1953
Appointed to continue Baldwin's term
Elected to finish Baldwin's term

Lost election to next term
82
24 William A. Purtell Republican January 3, 1953 –
January 3, 1959
83 29 Elected in 1952

Lost re-election
84
85
25 Thomas J. Dodd Democratic January 3, 1959 –
January 3, 1971
86 30 Elected in 1958
87
88
89 31 Re-elected in 1964

Lost renomination, and lost re-election as an independent
90
91
26 Lowell P. Weicker, Jr. Republican January 3, 1971 –
January 3, 1989
92 32 Elected in 1970
93
94
95 33 Re-elected in 1976
96
97
98 34 Re-elected in 1982

Lost re-election
99
100
27 Joseph Lieberman Democratic January 3, 1989 –
January 3, 2013
101 35 Elected in 1988
102
103
104 36 Re-elected in 1994
105
106
107 37 Re-elected in 2000
108
109
Independent Democratic 110 38 Lost re-nomination, but re-elected in 2006

Retired
111
112
28 Chris Murphy Democratic January 3, 2013 –
Present
113 39 Elected in 2012
114
115
# Senator Party Years Congress Term Electoral history

Class 3

Class 3 Senators belong to the electoral cycle that were elected to the first three U.S. Congresses in the first election of 1788 and whose seats in recent years are contested in 1998, 2004, 2010, and 2016.

# Senator Party Years Congress Term Electoral history
1 William Samuel Johnson Pro-
Administration
March 4, 1789 –
March 4, 1791
1 1 Elected in 1788/1789

Resigned
Vacant March 4, 1791 –
June 13, 1791
2
2 Roger Sherman Pro-
Administration
June 13, 1791 –
July 23, 1793
2
(Continued)
Elected to finish Johnson's term

Died
3
Vacant July 23, 1793 –
December 2, 1793
3 Stephen Mix Mitchell Pro-
Administration
December 2, 1793 –
March 4, 1795
3
(Continued)
Appointed to finish Sherman's term

Retired
4 Jonathan Trumbull, Jr. Federalist March 4, 1795 –
June 10, 1796
4 2 Elected in 1794

Resigned to become Lieutenant Governor of Connecticut
Vacant June 10, 1796 –
October 13, 1796
5 Uriah Tracy Federalist October 13, 1796 –
July 19, 1807
4
(Continued)
Elected to finish Trumbull's term
5
6
7 3 Re-elected in 1801
8
9
10 4 Re-elected in 1807

Died
Vacant July 19, 1807 –
October 25, 1807
6 Chauncey Goodrich Federalist October 25, 1807 –
May 13, 1813
10
(Continued)
Elected to finish Tracy's term
11
12
13 5 Re-elected in 1813

Resigned to become Lieutenant Governor of Connecticut
7 David Daggett Federalist May 13, 1813 –
March 4, 1819
Elected to finish Goodrich's term

Retired
14
15
8 James Lanman Democratic-
Republican
March 4, 1819 –
March 4, 1825
16 6 Elected in 1819

Presented credentials but was not permitted to qualify
17
Crawford
Republican
18
Vacant March 4, 1825 –
May 4, 1825
19 7
9 Calvin Willey Anti-
Jacksonian
May 4, 1825 –
March 4, 1831
19
(Continued)
Elected late to complete Lanman's term
Adams 20
Anti-
Jacksonian
21
10 Gideon Tomlinson Anti-
Jacksonian
March 4, 1831 –
March 4, 1837
22 8 Elected in 1831
23
24
11 Perry Smith Democratic March 4, 1837 –
March 4, 1843
25 9 Elected in 1837
26
27
12 John Milton Niles Democratic March 4, 1843 –
March 4, 1849
28 10 Elected in 1843
29
30
13 Truman Smith Whig March 4, 1849 –
May 24, 1854
31 11 Elected in 1848

Resigned
32
33
14 Francis Gillette Free Soil May 24, 1854 –
March 4, 1855
Elected to finish Smith's term

Retired
15 Lafayette S. Foster Republican March 4, 1855 –
March 4, 1867
34 12 Elected in 1854
35
36
37 13 Re-elected in 1860

Lost re-election
38
39
16 Orris S. Ferry Republican March 4, 1867 –
November 21, 1875
40 14 Elected in 1866
41
42
43 15 Re-elected in 1872

Died
44
Vacant November 21, 1875 –
November 27, 1875
17 James E. English Democratic November 27, 1875 –
May 17, 1876
Appointed to continue Ferry's term

Retired when successor elected
18 William Henry Barnum Democratic May 18, 1876 –
March 4, 1879
44
(Continued)
Elected to finish Ferry's term
45
19 Orville H. Platt Republican March 4, 1879 –
April 21, 1905
46 16 Elected in 1879
47
48
49 17 Re-elected 1885
50
51
52 18 Re-elected 1891
53
54
55 19 Re-elected 1897
56
57
58 20 Re-elected in 1903

Died
Vacant April 21, 1905 –
May 10, 1905
20 Frank B. Brandegee Republican May 10, 1905 –
October 14, 1924
58
(Continued)
Elected to finish Platt's term
59
60
61 21 Re-elected in 1908
62
63
64 22 Re-elected in 1914
65
66
67 23 Re-elected in 1920

Died
68
Vacant October 14, 1924 –
December 15, 1924
21 Hiram Bingham III Republican December 15, 1924 –
March 4, 1933
68
(Continued)
Elected to finish Brandegee's term
69
70 24 Re-elected in 1926

Lost re-election
71
72
22 Augustine Lonergan Democratic March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1939
73 25 Elected in 1932

Lost re-election
74
75
23 John A. Danaher Republican January 3, 1939 –
January 3, 1945
76 26 Elected in 1938

Lost re-election
77
78
24 Brien McMahon Democratic January 3, 1945 –
July 28, 1952
79 27 Elected in 1944
80
81
82 28 Re-elected in 1950

Died
Vacant July 28, 1952 –
August 29, 1952
25 William A. Purtell Republican August 29, 1952 –
November 4, 1952
Appointed to continue McMahon's term

Retired when successor elected
26 Prescott Bush Republican November 4, 1952 –
January 3, 1963
82
(Continued)
Elected to finish McMahon's term
83
84
85 29 Re-elected in 1956

Retired
86
87
27 Abraham A. Ribicoff Democratic January 3, 1963 –
January 3, 1981
88 30 Elected in 1962
89
90
91 31 Re-elected in 1968
92
93
94 32 Re-elected in 1974

Retired
95
96
28 Chris Dodd Democratic January 3, 1981 –
January 3, 2011
97 33 Elected in 1980
98
99
100 34 Re-elected in 1986
101
102
103 35 Re-elected in 1992
104
105
106 36 Re-elected in 1998
107
108
109 37 Re-elected in 2004

Retired
110
111
29 Richard Blumenthal Democratic January 3, 2011 –
Present
112 38 Elected in 2010
113
114
# Senator Party Years Congress Term Electoral history

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.