World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Bing Crosby Stakes

Article Id: WHEBN0003473907
Reproduction Date:

Title: Bing Crosby Stakes  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject:
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Bing Crosby Stakes

Bing Crosby Stakes
Grade I race
Location Del Mar Racetrack
Del Mar, California, USA
Inaugurated 1946
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website Del Mar Thoroughbred Club
Race information
Distance 6 furlongs
Track Polytrack, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds and up
Purse $300,000

The Bing Crosby Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually at Del Mar Racetrack in Del Mar, California. The Grade 1 race is open to horses three years of age and up. It is run on Polytrack at a distance of six furlong and presently offers a purse of $300,000.

The race is named for entertainer Bing Crosby, a founding partner of Del Mar Racetrack and a racehorse owner and breeder.

Records

Handicap record

  • Crazy Kid - 1:07.80 (1962)
  • Equaled: 1968,1969,1978,2003

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners

Year
Winner
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2015 Wild Dude Flavien Prat Jerry Hollendorfer Hollendorfer/Smith 1:09.51
2014 Big Macher Tyler Baze Richard Baltas Mansor/Tachycardia Stables 1:08.82
2013 Points Offthebench Mike E. Smith Tim Yakteen Crevier/Martin 1:09.04
2012 Amazombie Mike E. Smith William Spawr Sanford/Spawr 1:08.65
2011 Euroears Rafael Bejarano Bob Baffert James and Marilyn Helzer 1:08.17
2010 Smiling Tiger Victor Espinoza Jeff Bonde Alan Klein/Phil Lebherz 1:09.21
2009 Zensational Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert Zayat Stables 1:08.57
2008 Street Boss David Flores Bruce Headley Headley/Naify/Yu 1:08.67
2007 In Summation Corey Nakatani Christophe Clement Waterford Stable 1:11.06
2006 Pure as Gold Jon K. Court Jack Carava La Canada Stable 1:08.79
2005 Greg's Gold David R. Flores David Hofmans William R. Boswell 1:08.04
2004 Kela Tyler Baze Mike R. Mitchell Jay Manoogian 1:08.51
2003 Beau's Town Pat Valenzuela Cole Norman David Hulkewicz 1:07.96
2002 Disturbingthepeace Victor Espinoza Darrell Vienna David & Rita Milch 1:09.21
2001 Kona Gold Alex Solis Bruce Headley Headley & Molasky 1:08.22
2000 Kona Gold Alex Solis Bruce Headley Headley & Molasky 1:08.50
1999 Christmas Boy Corey Nakatani John W. Sadler Opas & Sinatra 1:08.11
1998 Son of a Pistol Alex Solis Bruce Headley Luis Asistio et al. 1:08.10
1997 First Intent Rene R. Douglas Jack Carava Lima Family Trust 1:08.80
1996 Lit De Justice Corey Nakatani Jenine Sahadi Evergreen Farm 1:08.19
1995 Gold Land Ed Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale Prince Fahd Salman 1:08.07
1994 King's Blade Corey Nakatani Richard Mandella Gamel & Kinerk 1:08.64
1993 The Wicked North Corey Black David Bernstein Philip Hersh 1:08.52
1992 Thirty Slews Ed Delahoussaye Bob Baffert Degroot & Dutch Masters III 1:08.20
1991 Bruho Corey Nakatani Jerry M. Fanning J. M. Scardino 1:08.25
1990 Sensational Star Rafael Meza William Spawr Calhoun-Risoldi-Sullivan 1:08.00
1989 On The Line Gary L. Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:08.00
1988 Olympic Prospect Alex Solis John W. Sadler Alsdorf, Opas & Sinatra 1:08.80
1987 Zany Tactics Jack Kaenel Blake R. Heap Vera C. Brunette 1:09.00
1986 American Legion Ed Delahoussaye D. Wayne Lukas Melvin E. Hatley 1:08.20
1985 My Favorite Moment Ed Delahoussaye Warren Stute William L. Conner 1:09.80
1984 Night Mover Luis Ortega Robert J. Frankel Jerry & Ann Moss 1:08.60
1983 Chinook Pass Laffit Pincay, Jr. Laurie N. Anderson Hi-Yu Stable 1:08.60
1982 Pencil Point Chris McCarron Neil French De Benedetti & Duffel 1:09.00
1981 Syncopate Ed Delahoussaye Ron McAnally Elmendorf Farm 1:08.60
1980 Reb's Golden Ale Sandy Hawley Jerry M. Fanning 3 Plus U Stable 1:08.80
1979 Syncopate Sandy Hawley Ron McAnally Elmendorf Farm 1:08.40
1978 Bad'n Big Bill Shoemaker Richard Mandella Dr/M. B. Wynne, Jr. 1:07.80
1977 Cherry River Laffit Pincay, Jr. Douglas R. Oliver Douglas R. Oliver 1:08.40
1976 Cherry River Laffit Pincay, Jr. Douglas R. Oliver Douglas R. Oliver 1:09.40
1975 Messenger of Song Jerry Lambert Gordon C. Campbell Bernard J. Ridder 1:08.80
1974 Rise High Jorge Tejeira Larry Rose Sidney Factor 1:09.00
1973 Pataha Prince Bill Shoemaker Robert J. Frankel M. R. Frankel 1:08.00
1972 Dominant Star Fernando Alvarez Cecil Jolly V. H. Winchell, Jr. 1:08.80
1971 Haveago Johnny Sellers Tommy Doyle George Franklin Getty II 1:08.20
1970 Bargain Day Rudy Rosales Charles Whittingham Forked Lightning Ranch 1:27.60
1969 Kissin' George William T. Mahorney Buster Millerick DeCourcy Graham 1:07.80
1968 Pretense Donald R. Pierce Charles Whittingham Llangollen Farm 1:07.80
1967 Kissin' George William T. Mahorney Buster Millerick DeCourcy Graham 1:08.60
1966 Chiclero Donald R. Pierce Bob R. Roberts Bingman & Gheen 1:08.80
1965 Viking Spirit Kenneth Church James I. Nazworthy Thomas E. Brittingham III 1:08.60
1964 Soldier Girl Johnny Longden Charles A. Comiskey M/M J. Tusquellas 1:09.40
1963 Sledge Miguel Yanez Willis A. Reavis Dee Dee Stable 1:08.60
1962 Sea Orbit Raymond York John M. Leavitt Wonder Y Ranch 1:08.80
1962 Crazy Kid Angel Valenzuela John G. Canty Vista Hermosa Stable 1:07.80
1961 Ann's Knight Robert Mundorf Farrell W. Jones M/M S. N. Simmons 1:08.60
1960 High Performance Rudy Campas Edward E. Presnell M/M Maurice H. Robineau 1:09.00
1959 Ole Fols Ismael Valenzuela William B. Finnegan Neil S. McCarthy 1:08.80
1958 How Now Willie Harmatz Cecil Jolly George C. Newell 1:09.40
1957 How Now Raymond York Cecil Jolly George C. Newell 1:09.20
1956 Colonel Mack Ralph Neves Sam Brunson A C T Stock Farm 1:08.80
1955 One Ton Tony Pete Moreno Cecel Wihelm W-L Ranch Co. 1:09.20
1954 Alibhai Lynn Joe Phillippi Richard D. Moon G. I. Martin 1:09.60
1953 Ode Raymond York Richard D. Moon G. I. Martin 1:10.20
1952 Gustaf Willie Marsh William W. Morris Mrs C. C. Cate 1:10.00
1951 Blue Reading Bill Pearson Red McDaniel M/M Clement L. Hirsch 1:10.40
1950 Imprerium Bill Shoemaker William B. Finnegan Delman & Finnegan 1:09.80
1949 Cover Up Merlin Volzke Bob R. Roberts Z T Addington 1:10.00
1948 Prevaricator Jose Bravo William Molter E. O. Stice & Sons 1:10.20
1947 Be Fearless Lester Balaski R. Lyall Cuadra Coahuila 1:10.80
1946 War Allies * Ralph Neves Hack Ross L. J. Montgomery 1:11.40
1946 Indian Watch * M. Peterson Harry Dunster Rancho Ojo Agua 1:11.40

*1946: Dead Heat

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.