World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Skate America

Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue at the 2011 Skate America

Skate America is an international, senior-level United States Figure Skating Association. The location changes yearly. Medals are awarded in four disciplines: men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.

The first Skate America (officially called Norton Skate) was held in 1979 in Lake Placid, New York, and was the test event for the 1980 Winter Olympic Games. It was incorporated into the Grand Prix Series in 1995, the year of the series' inception.

On September 27, 2001, the Heinz Frozen Foods Company, an affiliate of the H. J. Heinz Company, agreed to become an official sponsor of the USFSA. This gave them the right to rename the competition to Smart Ones Skate America, using their brand name of frozen foods.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
    • Men 1.1
    • Ladies 1.2
    • Pairs 1.3
    • Ice dancing 1.4
  • References 2
  • External links 3
    • USFSA event pages 3.1

Medalists

Men

Men's medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
1979 Lake Placid Scott Hamilton Scott Cramer Jan Hoffmann
1980 Competition not held
1981 Lake Placid Scott Hamilton Robert Wagenhoffer Brian Boitano
1982 Lake Placid Scott Hamilton Heiko Fischer Jozef Sabovčík
1983 Rochester Brian Boitano Rudi Cerne Bobby Beauchamp
1984 Competition not held
1985 St. Paul Jozef Sabovčík Brian Boitano Viktor Petrenko
1986 Portland Brian Boitano Viktor Petrenko Daniel Doran
1987 Competition not held
1988 Portland Christopher Bowman Daniel Doran Todd Eldredge
1989 Indianapolis Christopher Bowman Viktor Petrenko Kurt Browning
1990 Buffalo Viktor Petrenko Christopher Bowman Todd Eldredge
1991 Oakland Christopher Bowman Petr Barna Todd Eldredge
1992 Atlanta Todd Eldredge Scott Davis Mark Mitchell
1993 Dallas Viktor Petrenko Brian Boitano Alexei Urmanov
1994 Pittsburgh Todd Eldredge Philippe Candeloro Éric Millot
1995 Detroit Todd Eldredge Michael Weiss Alexander Abt
1996 Springfield Todd Eldredge Alexei Urmanov Alexei Yagudin
1997 Detroit Todd Eldredge Evgeni Plushenko Alexander Abt
1998 Detroit Alexei Yagudin Michael Weiss Alexei Urmanov [1]
1999 Colorado Springs Alexei Yagudin Timothy Goebel Elvis Stojko [2]
2000 Colorado Springs Timothy Goebel Alexei Yagudin Todd Eldredge [3]
2001 Colorado Springs Timothy Goebel Takeshi Honda Alexander Abt [4]
2002 Spokane Brian Joubert Alexander Abt Matthew Savoie [5]
2003 Reading Michael Weiss Takeshi Honda Zhang Min [6]
2004 Pittsburgh Brian Joubert Ryan Jahnke Michael Weiss [7]
2005 Atlantic City Daisuke Takahashi Evan Lysacek Brian Joubert [8]
2006 Hartford Nobunari Oda Evan Lysacek Alban Préaubert [9]
2007 Reading Daisuke Takahashi Evan Lysacek Patrick Chan [10]
2008 Everett Takahiko Kozuka Johnny Weir Evan Lysacek [11]
2009 Lake Placid Evan Lysacek Shawn Sawyer Ryan Bradley [12]
2010 Portland Daisuke Takahashi Nobunari Oda Armin Mahbanoozadeh [13]
2011 Ontario Michal Březina Kevin van der Perren Takahiko Kozuka [14]
2012 Kent Takahiko Kozuka Yuzuru Hanyu Tatsuki Machida [15]
2013 Detroit Tatsuki Machida Adam Rippon Max Aaron [16]
2014 Chicago Tatsuki Machida Jason Brown Nam Nguyen [17]

Ladies

Ladies' medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
1979 Lake Placid Lisa-Marie Allen Susanna Driano Sandy Lenz
1980 Competition not held
1981 Lake Placid Vikki de Vries Elaine Zayak Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1982 Lake Placid Rosalynn Sumners Claudia Leistner Kristiina Wegelius
1983 Rochester Tiffany Chin Jill Frost Kelly Webster
1984 Competition not held
1985 St. Paul Debi Thomas Tracey Wainman Katrien Pauwels
1986 Portland Tiffany Chin Tonya Harding Agnès Gosselin
1987 Competition not held
1988 Portland Claudia Leistner Midori Ito Kristi Yamaguchi
1989 Indianapolis Tonya Harding Jill Trenary Simone Lang
1990 Buffalo Kristi Yamaguchi Midori Ito Tonia Kwiatkowski
1991 Oakland Tonya Harding Kristi Yamaguchi Surya Bonaly
1992 Atlanta Yuka Sato Nancy Kerrigan Chen Lu
1993 Dallas Oksana Baiul Surya Bonaly Tonya Harding
1994 Pittsburgh Surya Bonaly Michelle Kwan Irina Slutskaya
1995 Detroit Michelle Kwan Chen Lu Irina Slutskaya
1996 Springfield Michelle Kwan Tonia Kwiatkowski Sydne Vogel
1997 Detroit Michelle Kwan Tara Lipinski Elena Sokolova
1998 Detroit Maria Butyrskaya Elena Sokolova Angela Nikodinov [1]
1999 Colorado Springs Michelle Kwan Julia Soldatova Elena Sokolova [2]
2000 Colorado Springs Michelle Kwan Sarah Hughes Elena Sokolova [3]
2001 Colorado Springs Michelle Kwan Sarah Hughes Viktoria Volchkova [4]
2002 Spokane Michelle Kwan Ann Patrice McDonough Elena Liashenko [5]
2003 Reading Sasha Cohen Jennifer Kirk Shizuka Arakawa [6]
2004 Pittsburgh Angela Nikodinov Cynthia Phaneuf Miki Ando [7]
2005 Atlantic City Elena Sokolova Alissa Czisny Yoshie Onda [8]
2006 Hartford Miki Ando Kimmie Meissner Mao Asada [9]
2007 Reading Kimmie Meissner Miki Ando Caroline Zhang [10]
2008 Everett Kim Yuna Yukari Nakano Miki Ando [11]
2009 Lake Placid Kim Yuna Rachael Flatt Júlia Sebestyén [12]
2010 Portland Kanako Murakami Rachael Flatt Carolina Kostner [13]
2011 Ontario Alissa Czisny Carolina Kostner Viktoria Helgesson [14]
2012 Kent Ashley Wagner Christina Gao Adelina Sotnikova [15]
2013 Detroit Mao Asada Ashley Wagner Elena Radionova [16]
2014 Chicago Elena Radionova Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Gracie Gold [17]

Pairs

Pairs medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
1979 Lake Placid Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Caitlin Carruthers / Peter Carruthers Vickie Heasley / Robert Wagenhoffer
1980 Competition not held
1981 Lake Placid Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini Caitlin Carruthers / Peter Carruthers Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev
1982 Lake Placid Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Lea Ann Miller / William Fauver Nellie Chervotkina / Viktor Teslya
1983 Rochester Caitlin Carruthers / Peter Carruthers Jill Watson / Burt Lancon Melinda Kunhegyi / Lyndon Johnston
1984 Competition not held
1985 St. Paul Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard Elena Bechke / Valeri Kornienko Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner
1986 Portland Katy Keeley / Joseph Mero Denise Benning / Lyndon Johnston Liudmila Koblova / Andrei Kalitin
1987 Competition not held
1988 Portland Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev Marina Eltsova / Sergei Zaitsev Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold
1989 Indianapolis Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev Kristi Yamaguchi / Rudy Galindo Peggy Schwarz / Alexander König
1990 Buffalo Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný Mandy Wötzel / Axel Rauschenbach
1991 Oakland Calla Urbanski / Rocky Marval Elena Nikonova / Nikolai Apter Peggy Schwarz / Alexander König
1992 Atlanta Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1993 Dallas Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen Karen Courtland / Todd Reynolds
1994 Pittsburgh Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný
1995 Detroit Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Elena Berezhnaya / Oleg Shliakhov
1996 Springfield Oksana Kazakova / Artur Dmitriev Shelby Lyons / Brian Wells Stephanie Stiegler / John Zimmerman
1997 Detroit Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1998 Detroit Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze Kristy Wirtz / Kris Wirtz Viktoria Maxiuta / Vladislav Zhovnirski [1]
1999 Colorado Springs Jamie Salé / David Pelletier Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze [2]
2000 Colorado Springs Jamie Salé / David Pelletier Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin [3]
2001 Colorado Springs Jamie Salé / David Pelletier Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin [4]
2002 Spokane Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto Pang Qing / Tong Jian [5]
2003 Reading Pang Qing / Tong Jian Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao [6]
2004 Pittsburgh Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Julia Obertas / Sergei Slavnov Rena Inoue / John Baldwin [7]
2005 Atlantic City Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Julia Obertas / Sergei Slavnov [8]
2006 Hartford Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Dorota Siudek / Mariusz Siudek Naomi Nari Nam / Themistocles Leftheris [9]
2007 Reading Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison Pang Qing / Tong Jian Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov [10]
2008 Everett Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankov [11]
2009 Lake Placid Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Tatiana Volosozhar / Stanislav Morozov Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao [12]
2010 Portland Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch Sui Wenjing / Han Cong [13]
2011 Ontario Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch [14]
2012 Kent Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov Pang Qing / Tong Jian Caydee Denney / John Coughlin [15]
2013 Detroit Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov [16]
2014 Hoffman Estates Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier Peng Cheng / Zhang Hao [17]

Ice dancing

Ice dancing medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
1979 Lake Placid Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Lorna Wighton / John Dowding
1980 Competition not held
1981 Lake Placid Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert Elena Garanina / Igor Zavozin Karen Barber / Nicky Slater
1982 Lake Placid Elisa Spitz / Scott Gregory Elena Garanina / Igor Zavozin Karyn Garossino / Rod Garossino
1983 Rochester Elisa Spitz / Scott Gregory Kelly Johnson / John Thomas Wendy Sessions / Stephen Williams
1984 Competition not held
1985 St. Paul Renée Roca / Donald Adair Irina Zhuk / Oleg Petrov Antonia Becherer / Ferdinand Becherer
1986 Portland Isabelle Duchesnay / Paul Duchesnay Suzanne Semanick / Scott Gregory Jo-Anne Borlase / Scott Chalmers
1987 Competition not held
1988 Portland Susan Wynne / Joseph Druar Svetlana Liapina / Gorsha Sur Renée Roca / James Yorke
1989 Indianapolis Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin April Sargent / Russ Witherby Jo-Anne Borlase / Martin Smith
1990 Buffalo Stefania Calegari / Pasquale Camerlengo Isabelle Sarech / Xavier Debernis Ilona Melnichenko / Gennadi Kaskov
1991 Oakland Tatiana Navka / Samuel Gezalian Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko Dominique Yvon / Frédéric Palluel
1992 Atlanta Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow
1993 Dallas Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy Kateřina Mrázová / Martin Šimeček Renée Roca / Gorsha Sur
1994 Pittsburgh Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Elizaveta Stekolnikova / Dmitri Kazarliga
1995 Detroit Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni Platov Anjelika Krylova / Oleg Ovsyannikov Renée Roca / Gorsha Sur
1996 Springfield Anjelika Krylova / Oleg Ovsyannikov Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy
1997 Detroit Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio Anna Semenovich / Vladimir Fedorov
1998 Detroit Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio [1]
1999 Colorado Springs Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev [2]
2000 Colorado Springs Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas Shae-Lynn Bourne / Viktor Kraatz [3]
2001 Colorado Springs Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas [4]
2002 Spokane Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto [5]
2003 Reading Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder [6]
2004 Pittsburgh Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe [7]
2005 Atlantic City Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder Oksana Domnina / Maxim Shabalin [8]
2006 Hartford Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat [9]
2007 Reading Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat Federica Faiella / Massimo Scali [10]
2008 Everett Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Sinead Kerr / John Kerr [11]
2009 Lake Placid Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte Alexandra Zaretsky / Roman Zaretsky [12]
2010 Portland Meryl Davis / Charlie White Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani [13]
2011 Ontario Meryl Davis / Charlie White Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat Isabella Tobias / Deividas Stagniūnas [14]
2012 Kent Meryl Davis / Charlie White Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje [15]
2013 Detroit Meryl Davis / Charlie White Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani [16]
2014 Chicago Madison Chock / Evan Bates Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin [17]

References

  1. ^ a b c d "1998 Skate America". International Skating Union. 
  2. ^ a b c d "1999 Skate America". International Skating Union. 
  3. ^ a b c d "2000 Skate America". International Skating Union. 
  4. ^ a b c d "2001 Skate America". International Skating Union. 
  5. ^ a b c d "2002 Skate America". International Skating Union. 
  6. ^ a b c d "2003 Skate America". International Skating Union. 
  7. ^ a b c d "2004 Skate America". International Skating Union. 
  8. ^ a b c d "2005 Skate America". International Skating Union. 
  9. ^ a b c d "2006 Skate America". International Skating Union. 
  10. ^ a b c d "2007 Skate America". International Skating Union. 
  11. ^ a b c d "2008 Skate America". International Skating Union. 
  12. ^ a b c d "2009 Skate America". International Skating Union. 
  13. ^ a b c d "2010 Skate America". International Skating Union. 
  14. ^ a b c d "2011 Skate America". International Skating Union. 
  15. ^ a b c d "2012 Skate America". International Skating Union. 
  16. ^ a b c d "2013 Skate America". International Skating Union. 
  17. ^ a b c d "2014 Skate America". International Skating Union. 
  • Skate Canada Results Book - Volume 2 - 1974 - current PDF
  • USFSA Media Guide
  • Historical Skate America results
  • Comprehensive pairs results
  • Historical gold medalists
  • "Hamilton Winner At Skate America". New York Times. Associated Press. 1981-10-12. Retrieved 2007-02-14. 

External links

  • Smart Ones - sponsorship info
  • 2006 Skate America official website
  • 2007 Skate America official website
  • 2008 Skate America official website
  • 2009 Skate America official website

USFSA event pages

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.