World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Sweden at the 1984 Winter Olympics

Sweden at the Olympic Games

Flag of Sweden
IOC code  SWE
NOC Swedish Olympic Committee
Website www.sok.se (Swedish) (English)
At the 1984 Winter Olympics in Sarajevo
Competitors 60 (51 men, 9 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearer Mats Waltin (ice hockey)
Medals
Rank: 5
Gold
4
Silver
2
Bronze
2
Total
8
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906
Other related appearances
Youth Olympics Paralympics European Games

Sweden competed at the 1984 Winter Olympics in Sarajevo, Yugoslavia.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Alpine skiing 2
  • Biathlon 3
  • Bobsleigh 4
  • Cross-country skiing 5
  • Figure skating 6
  • Ice hockey 7
    • Group A 7.1
    • Medal round 7.2
    • Leading scorers 7.3
  • Luge 8
  • Speed skating 9
  • References 10

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Svan, GundeGunde Svan Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km
 Gold Wassberg, ThomasThomas Wassberg Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km
 Gold Wassberg, ThomasThomas Wassberg
Svan, GundeGunde Svan
Ottosson, JanJan Ottosson
Kohlberg, BennyBenny Kohlberg
Cross-country skiing Men's 4 x 10 km relay
 Gold Gustafson, TomasTomas Gustafson Speed skating Men's 5000m
 Silver Svan, GundeGunde Svan Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km
 Silver Gustafson, TomasTomas Gustafson Speed skating Men's 10,000m
 Bronze Svan, GundeGunde Svan Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km
 Bronze Sweden men's national ice hockey team
Rolf Ridderwall   Bo Ericson   Jens Öhling
Göte Wälitalo   Pelle Eklund   Håkan Södergren
Michael Hjälm   Michael Thelvén   Mats Waltin
Peter Gradin   Mats Thelin   Håkan Nordin
Mats Hessel   Lars-Håkan Nordin   Thomas Åhlénd
Tomas Sandström   Göran Lindblom   Thom Eklund
Thomas Rundqvist   Tommy Mörth   Håkan Eriksson
Ice hockey Men's competition

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jörgen Sundqvist Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Johan Wallner DNF DNF
Gunnar Neuriesser 1:23.99 21 1:24.46 23 2:48.45 22
Niklas Henning 1:23.61 19 1:22.51 17 2:46.12 18
Bengt Fjällberg Slalom 53.31 14 DSQ DSQ
Lars-Göran Halvarsson 52.97 9 48.73 6 1:41.70 8
Stig Strand 52.95 8 49.00 10 1:41.95 9
Jonas Nilsson 51.52 2 48.73 6 1:40.25 4

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Ronnie Adolfsson 4 33:27.0 25
Leif Andersson 3 33:21.9 24
Sven Fahlén 2 33:12.9 21
Event Athlete Time Penalties Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Ronnie Adolfsson 1'12:12.2 8 1'20:12.2 20
Sven Fahlén 1'12:10.8 6 1'18:10.8 11
Leif Andersson 1'13:19.3 3 1'16:19.3 8
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Sven Fahlén
Tommy Höglund
Roger Westling
Ronnie Adolfsson
2 1'44:28.2 10
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SWE-1 Carl-Erik Eriksson
Nils Stefansson
Two-man 53.13 17 53.56 20 53.04 20 52.88 18 3:32.61 19
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SWE-1 Carl-Erik Eriksson
Tommy Johansson
Ulf Åkerblom
Nils Stefansson
Four-man 51.57 22 51.82 19 51.94 21 51.74 19 3:27.07 21

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Torgny Mogren 43:39.4 22
Benny Kohlberg 43:21.5 19
Sven-Erik Danielsson 42:55.9 15
Gunde Svan 41:25.6
30 km Torgny Mogren 1'33:52.0 23
Jan Ottosson 1'33:01.3 16
Thomas Wassberg 1'32:25.3 14
Gunde Svan 1'29:35.7
50 km Anders Larsson 2'31:43.6 39
Jan Ottosson 2'22:24.0 14
Gunde Svan 2'16:00.7
Thomas Wassberg 2'15:55.8
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Thomas Wassberg
Benny Kohlberg
Jan Ottosson
Gunde Svan
1'55:06.3
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Eva-Lena Karlsson 19:21.6 37
Ann Rosendahl 18:22.8 23
Karin Lamberg-Skog 18:02.5 16
Marie Johansson-Risby 17:26.3 4
10 km Stina Karlsson 34:52.4 31
Ann Rosendahl 34:28.0 21
Karin Lamberg-Skog 34:01.3 18
Marie Johansson-Risby 32:34.6 6
20 km Stina Karlsson 1'07:43.4 32
Kristina Hugosson 1'07:40.5 31
Ann Rosendahl 1'06:47.8 23
Marie Johansson-Risby 1'03:31.8 5
Women's 4 x 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Karin Lamberg-Skog
Kristina Hugosson
Marie Johansson-Risby
Ann Rosendahl
1'09:30.0 5

Figure skating

Men
Athlete CF SP FS TFP Rank
Lars Åkesson 13 15 18 31.8 17
Women
Athlete CF SP FS TFP Rank
Catarina Lindgren 17 22 20 39.0 20

Ice hockey

Group A

Top two teams (shaded ones) advanced to the medal round.

Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Soviet Union 5 5 0 0 42 5 10
 Sweden 5 3 1 1 34 15 7
 West Germany 5 3 1 1 27 17 7
 Poland 5 1 4 0 16 37 2
 Italy 5 1 4 0 15 31 2
 Yugoslavia 5 1 4 0 8 37 2
  • Sweden 11-3 Italy
  • Sweden 11-0 Yugoslavia
  • Sweden 1-1 West Germany
  • Sweden 10-1 Poland
  • USSR 10-1 Sweden

Medal round

Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Soviet Union 3 3 0 0 16 1 6
 Czechoslovakia 3 2 1 0 6 2 4
 Sweden 3 1 2 0 3 12 2
 Canada 3 0 3 0 0 10 0
  • Czechoslovakia 2-0 Sweden
  • Sweden 2-0 Canada

Carried over group match:

  • USSR 10-1 Sweden

Leading scorers

Rk Team GP G A Pts
2nd Peter Gradin 6 9 4 13

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Fredrik Wickman 47.693 21 47.850 23 47.808 24 47.579 21 3:10.930 19
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lotta Dahlberg 42.986 12 43.327 18 42.859 15 43.181 19 2:52.353 16

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Hans Magnusson 1:03.08 42
Tomas Gustafson 41.18 36
Jan-Åke Carlberg 40.64 34
1000 m Jan-Åke Carlberg 1:19.92 29
Hans Magnusson 1:18.95 21
1500 m Jan Junell 2:02.55 24
Claes Bengtsson 2:02.04 18
Hans Magnusson 2:01.26 16
5000 m Jan Junell 7:29.98 18
Claes Bengtsson 7:26.57 16
Tomas Gustafson 7:12.28
10,000 m Claes Bengtsson 15:14.33 16
Jan Junell 15:12.90 15
Tomas Gustafson 14:39.95
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Annette Carlén-Karlsson 43.65 18
1000 m Annette Carlén-Karlsson 1:26.15 9
1500 m Annette Carlén-Karlsson 2:10.80 12
3000 m Annette Carlén-Karlsson 4:40.36 11

References

  1. ^ "Ski stars banned from Olympics". Ottawa Citizen. Reuters. November 26, 1983. p. 71. 
  2. ^ "Ruling slaps Stenmark". Bend (OR) Bulletin. UPI. November 7, 1983. p. D-4. 
  3. ^ "Winter Olympics will take place without three alpine skiers". Palm Beach Post. wire services. January 25, 1984. p. D4. 
  4. ^ "Mahre skis for gold". Observer Reporter (Washington, PA). Associated Press. February 11, 1984. p. B-8. 
  • Olympic Winter Games 1984, full results by sports-reference.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.