World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Sweden at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Sweden at the Olympic Games

Flag of Sweden
IOC code  SWE
NOC Swedish Olympic Committee
Website www.sok.se (Swedish) (English)
At the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris
Competitors 159 (146 men and 13 women) in 15 sports
Medals
Rank: 8
Gold
4
Silver
13
Bronze
12
Total
29
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906
Other related appearances
Youth Olympics Paralympics European Games

Sweden competed at the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris, France. 159 competitors, 146 men and 13 women, took part in 84 events in 15 sports.[1]

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Athletics 2
  • Boxing 3
  • Cycling 4
    • Road cycling 4.1
  • Diving 5
  • Equestrian 6
  • Fencing 7
  • Football 8
  • Modern pentathlon 9
  • Sailing 10
  • Shooting 11
  • Swimming 12
  • Tennis 13
  • Water polo 14
  • Weightlifting 15
  • Wrestling 16
    • Freestyle wrestling 16.1
    • Greco-Roman 16.2
  • References 17
  • External links 18

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Linder, ErnstErnst Linder Equestrian Individual dressage July 25
 Gold Lundström, ÅgeÅge Lundström, Axel Ståhle, Åke Thelning Equestrian Team jumping July 27
 Gold Lindman, BoBo Lindman Modern pentathlon July 17
 Gold Westergren, CarlCarl Westergren Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman light heavyweight July 10
 Silver Wide, EdvinEdvin Wide Athletics Men's 5000 m July 10
 Silver Byléhn, ErikErik Byléhn, Nils Engdahl,
Artur Svensson, Gustaf Wejnarth
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 m relay July 13
 Silver Lindström, GunnarGunnar Lindström Athletics Men's javelin throw July 6
 Silver Jansson, JohnJohn Jansson Diving Men's plain high diving July 15
 Silver Sandström, BertilBertil Sandström Equestrian Individual dressage July 25
 Silver Hagelin, GustafGustaf Hagelin, Claës König,
Carl Gustaf Lewenhaupt, Torsten Sylvan
Equestrian Team eventing July 26
 Silver Dyrssen, GustafGustaf Dyrssen Modern pentathlon July 17
 Silver Carlberg, VilhelmVilhelm Carlberg Shooting Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol June 28
 Silver Hultberg, OttoOtto Hultberg, Mauritz Johansson,
Fredric Landelius, Alfred Swahn
Shooting Men's 100 m team running deer, single shots July 2
 Silver Borg, ArneArne Borg Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle July 18
Men's 1500 m freestyle July 15
 Silver Svensson, RudolfRudolf Svensson Wrestling Men's freestyle light heavyweight July 14
Men's Greco-Roman light heavyweight July 10
 Bronze Wide, EdvinEdvin Wide Athletics Men's 10,000 m July 6
 Bronze Pettersson, StenSten Pettersson Athletics Men's 110 m hurdles July 9
 Bronze Bohlin, ErikErik Bohlin, Ragnar Malm, Gunnar Sköld Cycling Men's team time trial July 23
 Bronze Töpel, HjördisHjördis Töpel Diving Women's 10 m platform July 20
 Bronze Hellsten, NilsNils Hellsten Fencing Men's épée July 11
 Bronze national football team, SwedenSweden national football team
Axel Alfredsson   Gunnar Holmberg   Sten Mellgren
Charles Brommesson   Per Kaufeldt   Gunnar Olsson
Gustaf Carlsson   Tore Keller   Sven Rydell
Albin Dahl   Putte Kock   Harry Sundberg
Sven Friberg   Sigfrid Lindberg   Thorsten Svensson
Karl Gustafsson   Vigor Lindberg   Robert Zander
Fritjof Hillén   Sven Lindqvist
Konrad Hirsch   Evert Lundqvist
Football June 13
 Bronze Uggla, BertilBertil Uggla Modern pentathlon July 17
 Bronze Swahn, AlfredAlfred Swahn Shooting Men's 100 m running deer, double shots July 1
 Bronze Ekblom, AxelAxel Ekblom, Mauritz Johansson,
Fredric Landelius, Alfred Swahn
Shooting Men's 100 m team running deer, double shots July 3
 Bronze Borg, ÅkeThor Henning
Georg Werner
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay July 20
 Bronze Berg, AinaAina Berg, Gurli Ewerlund
Wivan Pettersson, Hjördis Töpel
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay July 18
 Bronze Malmberg, ErikErik Malmberg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman featherweight July 10

Athletics

Thirty-three athletes represented Sweden in 1924. It was the nation's sixth appearance in the sport as well as the Games. The Swedes took five medals, but none were gold.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Gösta Bergström 10000 m N/A Did not finish
Cross country N/A Did not finish
Erik Blomqvist Javelin throw N/A 56.15 2 Q 56.15 6
Erik Byléhn 400 m 50.6 3 Did not advance
800 m N/A Unknown 5 Did not advance
Carl-Axel Christiernsson 110 m hurdles N/A 15.6 1 Q 15.4 1 Q 15.5 4
Sidon Ebeling 10000 m N/A Unknown 16
Cross country N/A Did not finish
Nils Engdahl 400 m 49.2 1 Q 48.4 2 Q 48.6 6 Did not advance
Axel Eriksson 5000 m N/A 15:23.6 3 Q 15:38.0 8
Bertil Fastén Pentathlon N/A Elim-3
Decathlon N/A Did not finish
Bertil Jansson Shot put N/A 13.76 4 Did not advance
Folke Jansson Triple jump N/A 14.97 2 Q 14.97 5
Helge Jansson High jump N/A 1.83 1 Q 1.85 6
Decathlon N/A 6656.160 7
Rudolf Johansson 800 m N/A 1:57.6 1 Q 1:55.7 4 Did not advance
Henning Karlsson Marathon N/A 3:14:21.4 21
Gustav Kinn Marathon N/A 2:54:33.4 8
Hugo Lilliér Javelin throw N/A 52.95 7 Did not advance
Carl Johan Lind Hammer throw N/A 44.785 7 Did not advance
Gunnar Lindström Javelin throw N/A 60.81 1 Q 60.92
Sven Emil Lundgren 800 m N/A 2:01.4 2 Q 1:57.6 4 Did not advance
Evert Nilsson Pentathlon N/A Elim-4
Decathlon N/A Did not finish
Bror Österdahl 100 m 11.3 4 Did not advance
Sten Pettersson 110 m hurdles N/A 15.6 1 Q 15.6 2 Q 15.4
Knut Russell 100 m 11.3 4 Did not advance
Ivar Sahlin Triple jump N/A 14.16 5 Did not advance
High jump N/A 1.80 2 Did not advance
Ossian Skiöld Hammer throw N/A 45.075 5 Q 45.285 5
Sixten Sundström Shot put N/A 13.53 5 Did not advance
Artur Svensson 400 m 50.0 1 Q 50.0 2 Q Unknown 6 Did not advance
Sven Thuresson 10000 m N/A Unknown 13
Cross country N/A Did not finish
Göran Unger Pentathlon N/A Elim-4
Gustaf Wejnarth 400 m 50.2 1 Q 50.2 3 Did not advance
Curt Wiberg 100 m 11.4 4 Did not advance
Edvin Wide 5000 m N/A 15:24.0 2 Q 15:01.8
10000 m N/A 30:55.2
Cross country N/A Did not finish
Gösta Bergström
Sidon Ebeling
Sven Thuresson
Edvin Wide
Team cross country N/A Did not finish
Curt Branting
Nils Engdahl
Thor Österdahl
Curt Wiberg
4x100 m relay N/A 43.8 1 Q 43.0 3 Did not advance
Erik Byléhn
Nils Engdahl
Artur Svensson
Gustaf Wejnarth
4x400 m relay N/A 3:37.5 2 Q 3:17.0
Axel Eriksson
Sven Emil Lundgren
Stig Reuterswärd
Edvin Wide
3000 m team N/A 21 3 Did not advance

Boxing

Five boxers represented Sweden at the 1924 Games. It was the nation's debut in the sport. Andrén was the most successful, reaching the semifinals and finishing fourth place in the bantamweight division.

Boxer Weight class Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / Bronze match
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Oscar Andrén Bantamweight  González (URU)
W
 Lazarus (USA)
W
 Sánchez (ESP)
W
 Tripoli (USA)
L
 Ces (FRA)
L
4
Gustaf Bergman Featherweight  Abarca (CHI)
L
Did not advance 17
Oscar Bergström Flyweight Bye  Trèvédic (FRA)
W
 Fee (USA)
L
Did not advance 5
Edvard Hultgren Welterweight  Lewis (CAN)
L
Did not advance 17
Harry Wolff Bantamweight Bye  Smith (RSA)
L
Did not advance 9

Cycling

Four cyclists represented Sweden in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport. The Swedes competed only in the road cycling time trials. Two of the four placed in the top ten, but neither were able to secure a medal. The times of the top three Swedes were good enough to win the team bronze, however, making 1924 the third consecutive Games in which the Swedish road cyclists had won a team medal.

Road cycling

Cyclist Event Final
Result Rank
Erik Bjurberg Time trial Did not finish
Erik Bohlin Time trial 6:36:12.4 7
Ragnar Malm Time trial 6:49:53.0 17
Gunnar Sköld Time trial 6:33:36.2 4
Erik Bjurberg
Erik Bohlin
Ragnar Malm
Gunnar Sköld
Team time trial 19:59:41.6

Diving

Eleven divers, seven men and four women, represented Sweden in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport. Despite having 11 of the nation's 14 entries reach the finals (3 divers competed in two events apiece), Sweden finished without a gold medal for the first time in its Olympic diving history. Jansson's silver in the men's plain high diving was the best result of the year, with Töpel adding a bronze medal in the women's platform.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Erik Adlerz 10 m platform 11 475.2 2 Q 19 468.9 4
Plain high diving 17.5 151 4 Did not advance
Adolf Hellquist 3 m board 13 494.5 2 Q 30 544.9 6
10 m platform 9 442.8 2 Q 37.5 403.2 8
John Jansson Plain high diving 17 144 3 Q 14.5 157
Edmund Lindmark 3 m board 10 557 2 Q 22 599.1 4
Helge Öberg 10 m platform 10 435.4 2 Q 31 429 6
Curt Sjöberg 3 m board 15 523 3 Q 34 538.4 7
Arvid Wallman Plain high diving 8.5 165 1 Q 31.5 136 8
Women
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Märta Johansson 3 m board 19 377.8 4 Did not advance
Signe Johansson 3 m board 10 421.7 2 Q 21 412.6 5
Eva Olliwier 3 m board 14 408.8 3 Q 20 425.8 4
10 m platform 20.5 148 5 Did not advance
Hjördis Töpel 10 m platform 11.5 159 2 Q 15.5 164

Equestrian

Twelve equestrians represented Sweden in 1924; Sweden was one of two nations (along with France) to send the maximum number of riders. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. Sweden's four medals was twice the number won by any other nation, and Sweden matched the Netherlands for most gold medals at two (a historical low for Sweden, which had taken four gold medals in both 1912 and 1920).

All four of Sweden's dressage competitors finished in the top five, with France's Lesage taking the bronze to break up the Swedish dominance—Sweden had swept the medals in each of the two previous Games. In contrast, König at fifth was the only Swede in the top five of the eventing and no Swedes finished in the top five in jumping (though two came in the top seven). Nevertheless, Sweden took silver in the combined team score for eventing and gold in the jumping team competition.

Equestrian Event Final
Score Time Rank
Victor Ankarcrona Dressage 256.5 N/A 5
Gustaf Hagelin Eventing 1335.0 N/A 20
Claës König Eventing 1730.0 N/A 5
Carl Gustaf Lewenhaupt Eventing Did not finish
Ernst Linder Dressage 276.4 N/A
Åge Lundström Jumping 18.00 2:38.4 11
Bertil Sandström Dressage 275.8 N/A
Axel Ståhle Jumping 12.25 2:40.0 7
Torsten Sylvan Eventing 1678.0 N/A 9
Åke Thelning Jumping 12.00 2:30.4 6
Georg von Braun Jumping 23.50 2:45.6 19
Wilhelm von Essen Dressage 260.0 N/A 4
Gustaf Hagelin
Claës König
Carl Gustaf Lewenhaupt
Torsten Sylvan
Team eventing 4743.5 N/A
Åge Lundström
Axel Ståhle
Åke Thelning
Georg von Braun
Team jumping 42.25 N/A

Fencing

Nine fencers, six men and three women, represented Sweden in 1924. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport; Sweden was one of nine nations to send women to the first Olympic women's fencing competition. Hellsten won Sweden's first Olympic fencing medal with the bronze in the épée.

Men

Ranks given are within the pool.

Fencer Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Carl Gripenstedt Épée 5–4 4 Q N/A 7–2 1 Q 4–7 7 Did not advance
Nils Hellsten Épée 8–1 1 Q N/A 6–3 1 Q 6–5 2 Q 7–4
Bror Lagercrantz Épée 4–5 6 Q N/A 2–8 10 Did not advance
Gustaf Lindblom Épée 6–3 1 Q N/A 4–6 7 Did not advance
Gustaf Dyrssen
Carl Gripenstedt
Nils Hellsten
Gustaf Lindblom
Bertil Uggla
Team épée 0–2 3 N/A Did not advance
Women

Ranks given are within the pool.

Fencer Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ellen Hamilton Foil 3–2 2 Q 0–5 6 Did not advance
Elsa Hellquist Foil 3–3 4 Did not advance
Hanna Olsen Foil 3–2 3 Q 2–3 4 Did not advance

Football

Sweden competed in the Olympic football tournament for the fourth time in 1924. The Swedish side won the nation's first Olympic football medal, with a bronze, by defeating the Netherlands in the bronze medal match (which required a replay after the first match was drawn). The Swedes had reached that point by winning lopsided victories over Belgium, the defending champions, and Egypt before losing a tight match to Switzerland.

Round 1
Bye
Round 2
May 29, 1924
Sweden  8–1  Belgium
Kock  8'  24'  77'
Rydell  20'  61'  83'
Brommesson  30'
Keller  46'
Report Larnoe  67'
Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 8,532
Referee: Heinrich Retschury (AUT)
Quarterfinals
June 1, 1924
Sweden  5–0  Egypt
Kaufeldt  5'  71'
Brommesson  31'  34'
Rydell  49'
Report
Stade Pershing
Attendance: 6,484
Referee: Henri Christophe (BEL)
Semifinals
June 5, 1924
Switzerland   2–1  Sweden
Abegglen  15'  77' Report Kock  41'
Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 7,448
Referee: Mihaly Ivancsics (HUN)
Bronze medal match
June 8, 1924
Sweden  1–1  Netherlands
Kaufeldt  44' Report le Fèvre  77'
Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 9,915
Referee: Heinrich Retschury (AUT)
June 9, 1924
Sweden  3–1  Netherlands
Rydell  34'  77'
Lundqvist  42'
Report Formenoy  43' (pen.)
Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 40,522
Referee: Youssuf Mohamed (EGY)
Final rank

Modern pentathlon

Four pentathletes represented Sweden in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. Sweden was one of six nations to have competed in each edition of the Olympic modern pentathlon to that point. For the third time, Sweden swept the medals.

Pentathlete Event Final
Score Rank
Carl Årmann Individual 74.5 10
Gustaf Dyrssen Individual 39.5
Bo Lindman Individual 18
Bertil Uggla Individual 45

Sailing

Four sailors represented Sweden in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport.

Sailor Event Qualifying Final
Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Race 1 Race 2 Total Rank
Karl Hammar Olympic monotype 3 1 Q N/A 3 8 (DNF) 11 6
Magnus Hellström
Nils Rinman
Olle Rinman
6 metre class 4 4 4 12 Did not advance 4

Shooting

Nineteen sport shooters represented Sweden in 1924, winning two bronze and two silver medals.

Shooter Event Final
Score Rank
Gustaf Andersson 600 m free rifle 74 48
Eric Carlberg 25 m rapid fire pistol 17 9
Vilhelm Carlberg 25 m rapid fire pistol 18
Axel Ekblom Trap 92 16
Olle Ericsson 50 m rifle, prone 385 26
600 m free rifle 84 14
Mauritz Eriksson 50 m rifle, prone 386 24
600 m free rifle 83 19
Sten Forselius 25 m rapid fire pistol 15 30
Magnus Hallman Trap 88 29
Otto Hultberg 100 m deer, single shots 39 4
Hugo Johansson 600 m free rifle 88 8
Mauritz Johansson 100 m deer, single shots 36 7
100 m deer, double shots 57 15
Viktor Knutsson 50 m rifle, prone 392 7
Leon Lagerlöf 50 m rifle, prone 389 12
Fredric Landelius 100 m deer, single shots 32 17
100 m deer, double shots 70 4
Trap 93 14
Erik Lundquist Trap 89 24
Karl-Gustaf Svensson 100 m deer, double shots 25 30
Alfred Swahn 100 m deer, single shots 37 6
100 m deer, double shots 72
Axel Ekblom
Mauritz Johansson
Fredric Landelius
Alfred Swahn
Team deer, double shots 250
Otto Hultberg
Mauritz Johansson
Fredric Landelius
Alfred Swahn
Team deer, single shots 154
Gustaf Andersson
Olle Ericsson
Mauritz Eriksson
Hugo Johansson
Ivar Wester
Team free rifle 623 7
Axel Ekblom
Magnus Hallman
Fredric Landelius
Erik Lundquist
Karl Richter
Alfred Swahn
Team clay pigeons 354 5

Swimming

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Åke Borg 400 m freestyle 5:28.2 1 Q 5:25.0 2 Q 5:26.0 4
1500 m freestyle 22:55.2 1 Q 21:59.4 3 Did not advance
Arne Borg 100 m freestyle 1:05.4 1 Q 1:02.6 2 Q 1:02.0 4
400 m freestyle 5:31.8 1 Q 5:21.4 1 Q 5:05.6
1500 m freestyle 21:11.4 WR 1 Q 21:50.8 2 Q 20:41.4
Thor Henning 200 m breaststroke 3:04.2 2 Q 3:05.0 3 Did not advance
Bo Johnsson 200 m breaststroke 3:12.2 3 Did not advance
Bengt Linders 200 m breaststroke 3:03.4 1 Q 3:01.4 2 Q 3:02.2 4
Erik Skoglund 100 m backstroke 1:27.4 2 Q 1:26.6 6 Did not advance
Orvar Trolle 100 m freestyle 1:04.2 1 Q 1:02.6 4 Did not advance
Georg Werner 100 m freestyle 1:07.0 3 Did not advance
Arne Borg
Åke Borg
Thor Henning*
Gösta Persson*
Orvar Trolle
Georg Werner
4×200 m freestyle relay 11:15.4 1 Q 10:08.2 2 Q 10:06.8

* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.

Women
Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Gurli Ewerlund 100 m freestyle 1:23.2 4 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 7:05.4 4 Did not advance
Jane Gylling 400 m freestyle 7:55.0 4 Did not advance
Wivan Pettersson 100 m freestyle 1:27.4 4 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke N/A 3:37.0 3 Q 3:37.6 4
Hjördis Töpel 100 m freestyle 1:25.8 4 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 6:59.8 3 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke N/A 3:39.0 2 Q 3:47.6 7
Aina Berg
Gurli Ewerlund
Wivan Pettersson
Hjördis Töpel
4×100 m freestyle relay N/A 5:35.6

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Henning Müller Singles Bye  Kingscote (GBR)
L 2–6, 5–7, 2–6
Did not advance
Charles Wennergren Singles  Kirchmayr (HUN)
W 8–6, 6–2, 6–4
 Cousin (FRA)
L 4–6, 3–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Henning Müller
Charles Wennergren
Doubles N/A Bye  Cattaruzza /
Williams (ARG)
W 6–2, 6–0, 6–3
 Granholm /
Schildt (FIN)
W 6–3, 6–1, 6–4
 Brunon /
Cochet (FRA)
L 4–6, 1–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Lily von Essen Singles  Golding (FRA)
L 4–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Sigrid Fick Singles Bye Bye  McKane (GBR)
L 1–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Lily von Essen
Sigrid Fick
Doubles N/A Bye  Wallis /
Blair-White (IRL)
W 6–2, 5–7, 6–2
 Covell /
McKane (GBR)
L 2–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Lily von Essen
Charles Wennergren
Doubles  Bouman /
Timmer (NED)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Sigrid Fick
Henning Müller
Doubles Bye  de Borman /
Halot (BEL)
W 6–0, 6–3
 Wightman /
Williams (USA)
L 6–8, 2–6
Did not advance

Water polo

In its fourth Olympic water polo appearance, Sweden missed the medal podium for the first time.

Roster
First round
Sweden  7–0  Italy Piscine des Tourelles
Quarterfinals
Sweden  9–0  Spain Piscine des Tourelles
Semifinals
France  4–2  Sweden Piscine des Tourelles
Silver medal semifinals
Belgium  4–3  Sweden Piscine des Tourelles
Bronze medal quarterfinals
  • Bye
Bronze medal semifinals
Hungary  1–4  Sweden Piscine des Tourelles
Bronze medal final
Sweden  2–3  United States Piscine des Tourelles

Weightlifting

Athlete Event 1H Snatch 1H Clean & Jerk Press Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Rikard Brunn Men's +82.5 kg 452.5 13
Bertil R. Carlsson Men's -82.5 kg 65 90 85 90 115 445 13
Sigfrid Hylander Men's -60 kg 55 DNF
Nils Lidman Men's -75 kg 62.5 75 65 75 105 382.5 18
Martin Olofsson Men's -67.5 kg 62.5 75 67.5 80 105 390 14

Wrestling

Freestyle wrestling

Men's
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Hans Hansson Featherweight Bye  Newton (USA)
L
Did not advance Bronze medal semifinal
  W
)DEN(
Bronze medal final
 Naito (JPN)
L
4
Axel Larsson Bantamweight N/A  MacWilliam (USA)
W
 Bouquet (FRA)
W
 Mäkinen (FIN)
L
Bronze medal semifinal
 Hines (USA)
L
Did not advance
Carl Nilsson Middleweight N/A Bye  Rhys (GBR)
L
Did not advance
Ernst Nilsson Heavyweight N/A Bye  Flanders (USA)
W
 Pohjala (FIN)
W
Silver medal semifinal
 Wernli (SUI)
L
Bronze medal semifinal
Retired
 Steele (USA)
L
Did not advance
Nils Nilsson Featherweight Bye  Delmas (FRA)
L
Did not advance
Johan Richthoff Heavyweight N/A  Sangwine (GBR)
W
Did not advance  Wernli (SUI)
L
Bronze medal semifinal
Retired
Did not advance
Johan Svensson Light heavyweight N/A  Hutmacker (BEL)
W
 Mylläri (FIN)
W
 Courant (SUI)
W
Silver medal semifinal
 Westergren (SWE)
W
 Spellman (USA)
L
Silver medal final
 Wilson (GBR)
W
Calle Westergren Light heavyweight N/A Bye  del Genovese (ITA)
W
 Spellman (USA)
L
Silver medal semifinal
 Svensson (SWE)
L
Bronze medal semifinal
Retired
Did not advance

Greco-Roman

Men's
Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Fourth round Fifth round Sixth round Seventh round Eighth round Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Otto Borgström Lightweight  Ranghieri (ITA)
W
 Kusnets (EST)
L
 Matura (HUN)
L
Did not advance N/A =13
Hans Hansson Bantamweight  Ahlfors (FIN)
L
Bye  Magyar (HUN)
W
 Tasnádi (HUN)
W
 Herschmann (AUT)
W
 Pütsep (EST)
L
N/A 4
Claes Johansson Heavyweight  Szelky (HUN)
W
 Deglane (FRA)
L
Retired
L
Did not advance N/A =13
Erik Malmberg Featherweight  Porro (ITA)
W
 Bottin (BEL)
W
 Mezulian (AUT)
W
 Capron (FRA)
W
 Radvány (HUN)
W
 Nord (NOR)
W
 Toivola (FIN)
L
Did not advance
Carl Nilsson Middleweight  Grbić (YUG)
L
 Doll (NED)
W
 Christoffersen (DEN)
W
 Westerlund (FIN)
L
Did not advance N/A =9
Ernst Nilsson Heavyweight  Rosenqvist (FIN)
L
 Donati (ITA)
W
 Hansen (DEN)
W
 Deglane (FRA)
L
Did not advance N/A =5
Arvid Östman Bantamweight  Magyar (HUN)
L
 Tasnádi (HUN)
L
Did not advance N/A =17
Johan Svensson Light heavyweight  Walhelm (BEL)
W
 Berksoy (TUR)
W
 Nielsen (DEN)
W
 Wecksten (FIN)
W
 Moustafa (EGY)
W
 Pellinen (FIN)
W
 Westergren (SWE)
L
N/A
Konrad Svensson Featherweight  Németh (HUN)
W
 Rottenfluc (FRA)
W
Bye  Egeberg (NOR)
W
 Toivola (FIN)
L
 Anttila (FIN)
L
Did not advance 5
Carl Westergren Light heavyweight  Berksoy (TUR)
W
 Tázler (TCH)
W
 Tetens (DEN)
W
 Varga (HUN)
W
 Wecksten (FIN)
W
 Moustafa (EGY)
W
 Svensson (SWE)
W
N/A

References

  1. ^ "Sweden at the 1924 Paris Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-06-22. 

External links

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • International Olympic Committee results database
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.