World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

West Germany at the 1984 Winter Olympics

West Germany at the Olympic Games

Flag of Germany
IOC code   FRG
At the 1984 Winter Olympics in Sarajevo
Competitors 84 (69 men, 15 women) in 10 sports
Flag bearer Monika Pflug (speed skating)
Medals
Rank: 8
Gold
2
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
4
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Germany (1896–1936, 1952, 1992–)
Saar (1952)
Unified Team of Germany (1956–1964)

West Germany (Federal Republic of Germany) competed at the 1984 Winter Olympics in Sarajevo, Yugoslavia.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Alpine skiing 2
  • Biathlon 3
  • Bobsleigh 4
  • Cross-country skiing 5
  • Figure skating 6
  • Ice hockey 7
    • Group A 7.1
    • Game for 5th Place 7.2
    • Leading scorer 7.3
  • Luge 8
  • Nordic combined 9
  • Ski jumping 10
  • Speed skating 11
  • References 12

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Angerer, PeterPeter Angerer Biathlon Men's 20 km
 Gold Stanggassinger, HansHans Stanggassinger
Wembacher, FranzFranz Wembacher
Luge Men's doubles
 Silver Angerer, PeterPeter Angerer Biathlon Men's 10 km Sprint
 Bronze Reiter, ErnstErnst Reiter
Pichler, WalterWalter Pichler
Angerer, PeterPeter Angerer
Fischer, FritzFritz Fischer
Biathlon Men's 4 x 7,5 km relay

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Peter Dürr Downhill DNF
Herbert Renoth 1:48.39 22
Klaus Gattermann 1:47.12 12
Sepp Wildgruber 1:46.53 7
Egon Hirt Giant Slalom 1:22.45 14 1:21.66 11 2:44.11 13
Egon Hirt Slalom DNF DNF
Florian Beck 53.49 18 DNF DNF
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Irene Epple Downhill 1:15.65 23
Regine Mösenlechner 1:15.16 17
Heidi Wiesler 1:14.98 14
Marina Kiehl 1:14.30 6
Michaela Gerg-Leitner Giant Slalom 1:12.18 32 1:14.10 24 2:26.58 24
Irene Epple 1:11.64 22 1:13.88 22 2:25.52 21
Maria Epple 1:10.40 10 1:13.25 14 2:23.65 13
Marina Kiehl 1:09.70 5 1:12.33 5 2:22.03 5
Maria Epple Slalom 49.63 11 49.14 11 1:38.77 12

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Walter Pichler 1 32:30.2 16
Fritz Fischer 2 32:04.7 8
Peter Angerer 1 31:02.4 2nd
Event Athlete Time Penalties Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Ernst Reiter 1'15:37.4 5 1'20:37.4 22
Fritz Fischer 1'11:49.7 4 1'15:49.7 7
Peter Angerer 1'09:52.7 2 1'11:52.7 1st
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Ernst Reiter
Walter Pichler
Peter Angerer
Fritz Fischer
1 1'39:05.1 3rd

1A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2One minute added per missed target.

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
FRG-1 Anton Fischer
Hans Metzler
Two-man 52.29 7 52.25 7 52.18 9 52.46 11 3:29.18 8
FRG-2 Andreas Weikenstorfer
Hans-Jürgen Hartmann
Two-man 52.31 8 53.05 15 52.60 15 52.45 10 3:30.41 11
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
FRG-1 Klaus Kopp
Gerhard Oechsle
Günter Neuburger
Hans-Joachim Schumacher
Four-man 50.71 9 51.09 9 51.01 7 51.34 11 3:24.15 9
FRG-2 Anton Fischer
Franz Nießner
Hans Metzler
Uwe Eisenreich
Four-man 51.08 14 51.39 16 51.48 14 51.36 12 3:25.31 14

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Jochen Behle DNF
Josef Schneider 45:08.7 37
Franz Schöbel 44:11.1 33
Stefan Dotzler 44:02.6 30
30 km Stefan Dotzler 1'37:39.9 37
Peter Zipfel 1'36:26.6 33
Jochen Behle 1'32:58.7 15
50 km Peter Zipfel 2'30:57.7 38
Franz Schöbel 2'30:30.2 37
Josef Schneider 2'29:29.5 35
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Jochen Behle
Stefan Dotzler
Franz Schöbel
Peter Zipfel
1'59:30.2 6
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
10 km Karin Jäger 35:05.2 33
20 km Karin Jäger 1'06:20.2 19

Figure skating

Men
Athlete CF SP FS TFP Rank
Heiko Fischer 6 10 12 19.6 10
Norbert Schramm 9 7 8 16.2 9
Rudi Cerne 3 6 4 8.2 4
Women
Athlete CF SP FS TFP Rank
Claudia Leistner 9 10 8 17.4 9
Manuela Ruben 6 11 7 15.0 7
Pairs
Athletes SP FS TFP Rank
Claudia Massari
Leonardo Azzola
11 13 18.5 13
Ice Dancing
Athletes CD OD FD TFP Rank
Petra Born
Rainer Schönborn
9 9 9 18.0 9

Ice hockey

Group A

Top two teams (shaded ones) advanced to the medal round.
Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Soviet Union 5 5 0 0 42 5 10
 Sweden 5 3 1 1 34 15 7
 West Germany 5 3 1 1 27 17 7
 Poland 5 1 4 0 16 37 2
 Italy 5 1 4 0 15 31 2
 Yugoslavia 5 1 4 0 8 37 2
  • West Germany 8-1 Yugoslavia
  • West Germany 8-5 Poland
  • Sweden 1-1 West Germany
  • USSR 6-1 West Germany
  • West Germany 9-4 Italy

Game for 5th Place

Team 1  Score  Team 2
 West Germany 7–4  Finland

Leading scorer

Rk Team GP G A Pts
1st Erich Kuhnhackl 6 8 6 14
  • Team Roster

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Johannes Schettel 47.318 16 47.071 15 46.947 13 DSQ DSQ
Thomas Rzeznizok 46.704 11 46.970 12 47.154 16 46.539 12 3:07.367 12
(Men's) Doubles
Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Hans Stanggassinger
Franz Wembacher
41.880 2 41.740 1 1:23.620 1st
Thomas Schwab
Wolfgang Staudinger
42.267 8 42.367 9 1:24.366 7
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Andrea Hatle 43.397 14 42.072 4 42.102 6 41.920 5 2:49.491 8
Constanze Zeitz 42.707 10 42.679 12 42.300 11 42.150 11 2:49.836 9

Nordic combined

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Dirk Kramer Individual 78.5 79.5 189.0 19 49:43.7 191.245 13 380.245 18
Thomas Müller 85.0 87.0 209.1 3 49:32.7 192.895 12 401.995 5
Hubert Schwarz 72.5 88.0 181.6 23 51:42.0 173.500 26 355.100 24
Hermann Weinbuch 83.0 85.0 201.6 10 49:13.4 195.790 10 397.390 8

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Thomas Klauser Normal hill 77.0 83.2 73.5 76.1 159.3 47
Peter Rohwein 83.0 94.3 69.0 66.9 161.2 44
Georg Waldvogel 83.0 96.8 80.0 91.0 187.8 22
Andi Bauer 87.0 104.7 83.0 97.3 202.0 11
Peter Rohwein Large hill 92.5 77.7 95.0 80.7 158.4 35
Georg Waldvogel 95.0 82.7 89.0 71.8 154.5 38
Andi Bauer 105.0 102.2 100.5 92.4 194.6 7

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Uwe Streb 39.78 26
Hans-Peter Oberhuber 39.39 19
1000 m Andreas Lemcke 1:19.39 26
Hans-Peter Oberhuber 1:19.13 23
Uwe Streb 1:18.65 15
1500 m Andreas Lemcke 2:03.13 27
Hansjörg Baltes 2:02.68 26
Wolfgang Scharf 2:02.64 25
5000 m Hansjörg Baltes 7:50.33 37
Andreas Lemcke 7:41.69 29
Wolfgang Scharf 7:40.90 28
10,000 m Wolfgang Scharf 15:40.74 28
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Sigrid Smuda 43.74 20
Monika Pflug 42.40 7
1000 m Sigrid Smuda 1:27.05 15
Monika Pflug 1:25.87 8
1500 m Sigrid Smuda 2:10.55 10
3000 m Sigrid Smuda 4:53.22 18

References

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • International Olympic Committee results database
  • 1984 Olympic Winter Games 1984, full results by sports-reference.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.