World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay

Article Id: WHEBN0007679001
Reproduction Date:

Title: Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Mark Henderson (swimmer), Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics, Jeff Rouse, 1996 Summer Olympics, Roman Ivanovsky
Collection: 4 × 100 Metre Medley Relay, Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay

Men's 4 x 100 metre medley relay
at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad
Medalists
Gold medal    United States
Silver medal    Russia
Bronze medal    Australia
Swimming events at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Freestyle
50 m   men   women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The final of the Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay event for the 1996 Summer Olympics was held in Atlanta, United States, on Friday July 26, 1996.

Contents

  • Results 1
    • Final 1.1
    • Non-Qualifiers 1.2
  • See also 2
  • References 3

Results

Final

RANK FINAL TIME
Gold UNITED STATES
Jeff Rouse
Jeremy Linn
Mark Henderson
Gary Hall Jr.
3:34.84 WR
53.95
1:00.32
52.39
48.18
Silver RUSSIA
Vladimir Selkov
Stanislav Lopukhov
Denis Pankratov
Alexander Popov
3:37.55
55.53
1:01.66
51.55
48.61
Bronze AUSTRALIA
Steven Dewick
Phil Rogers
Scott Miller
Michael Klim
3:39.56
56.65
1:01.71
52.04
49.16
4. GERMANY
Ralf Braun
Mark Warnecke
Christian Keller
Björn Zikarsky
3:39.64
55.76
1:01.40
53.15
49.33
5. JAPAN
Keitaro Konnai
Akira Hayashi
Takashi Yamamoto
Shunsuke Ito
3:40.51
55.70
1:01.46
53.28
50.07
6. HUNGARY
Tamás Deutsch
Károly Güttler
Péter Horváth
Attila Czene
3:40.84
56.54
1:01.41
53.25
49.64
7. POLAND
Mariusz Siembida
Marek Krawczyk
Rafał Szukała
Bartosz Kizierowski
3:41.94
55.82
1:02.71
53.29
50.12
8. ISRAEL
Eithan Urbach
Vadim Alexeev
Dan Kutler
Yoav Bruck
3:42.90
56.79
1:02.18
54.32
49.61

Non-Qualifiers

RANK HEATS TIME
9. UKRAINE
Volodymyr Nikolaychuk
Oleksandr Dzhaburiya
Denys Sylantyev
Pavel Khnykin
3:42.29
56.96
1:02.74
53.29
49.30
10. NETHERLANDS
Martin van der Spoel
Benno Kuipers
Stefan Aartsen
Pieter van den Hoogenband
3:42.42
57.15
1:02.29
54.00
48.98
11. FRANCE
Franck Schott
Vladimir Latocha
Franck Esposito
Nicolas Gruson
3:42.94
56.08
1:02.92
53.75
50.19
12. CANADA
Robert Braknis
Jonathan Cleveland
Edward Parenti
Stephan Clarke
3:42.95
56.82
1:02.66
53.83
49.64
13. PR CHINA
Zhao Yi
Zeng Qiliang
Jiang Chengji
Zhao Lifeng
3:43.50
57.84
1:01.75
53.22
50.69
14. NEW ZEALAND
Jonathan Winter
Paul Kent
Danyon Loader
Trent Bray
3:45.80
57.05
1:03.10
55.20
50.45
15. KAZAKHSTAN
Sergey Ushkalov
Aleksandr Savitsky
Andrey Gavrilov
Aleksey Yegorov
3:49.51
58.41
1:06.45
54.05
50.60
16. CROATIA
Tomislav Karlo
Krešimir Čač
Miloš Milošević
Miroslav Vučetić
3:50.09
57.32
1:06.02
54.66
52.09
17. SOUTH KOREA
Kim Min-Suk
Cho Kwang-Jea
Yang Dae-Chu
Koh Yun-Ho
3:50.84
58.75
1:02.19
57.73
52.17
18. LITHUANIA
Darius Grigalionis
Nerijus Beiga
Mindaugas Bružas
Raimundas Mažuolis
3:51.31
56.66
1:04.55
57.48
52.62
19. PUERTO RICO
Carlos Bodega
Todd Torres
Ricardo Busquets
José González
3:52.04
1:02.33
1:03.50
54.45
51.76
20. MALAYSIA
Alex Lim
Elvin Chia
Anthony Ang
Wan Azlan Abdullah
3:52.58
58.48
1:04.42
55.23
54.45
21. KYRGYZSTAN
Konstantin Priahin
Yevgeny Petrashov
Konstantin Andriushin
Sergey Ashihmin
3:56.24
1:00.25
1:07.43
57.63
50.93
22. THAILAND
Dulyarit Phuangthong
Ratapong Sirisanont
Niti Intharapichai
Torlarp Sethsothorn
3:56.80
59.13
1:04.60
58.32
54.75
23. SINGAPORE
Gerald Koh
Desmond Koh
Thum Ping Tjin
Sng Ju Wei
3:59.51
1:00.99
1:07.07
57.83
53.62
GREAT BRITAIN
Neil Willey
Richard Maden
James Hickman
Nicholas Shackell
DSQ
55.99
1:01.92
52.69
PORTUGAL
Nuno Laurentino
José Couto
Miguel Cabrita
Miguel Machado
DSQ
58.02
1:03.53
56.53
52.37

See also

References

  • USA Swimming
  • scmsom
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.