World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Luxembourg at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Luxembourg at the Olympic Games

Flag of Luxembourg
IOC code  LUX
NOC Luxembourgian Olympic and Sporting Committee
Website www.cosl.lu (French)
At the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris
Competitors
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Luxembourg competed at the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris, France.

Contents

  • Aquatics 1
    • Swimming 1.1
  • Athletics 2
  • Boxing 3
  • Cycling 4
    • Road cycling 4.1
    • Track cycling 4.2
  • Football 5
  • Gymnastics 6
    • Artistic 6.1
  • Tennis 7
  • Weightlifting 8
  • Wrestling 9
    • Greco-Roman 9.1
  • References 10

Aquatics

Swimming

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jean-Pierre Moris 100 m backstroke 1:41.2 3 Did not advance
Eugène Kuborn 100 m backstroke 1:29.0 4 Did not advance
Women
Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Renée Brasseur 100 m backstroke N/A 1:51.4 5 Did not advance
Laury Koster 200 m breaststroke N/A 3:35.0 2 Q 3:39.2 6

Athletics

Three athletes represented Luxembourg in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport as well as the Games.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Paul Hammer 100 m Unknown 2 Q 11.1 4 Did not advance
200 m Unknown 3 Did not advance
400 m 53.1 3 Did not advance
Long jump N/A 6.24 5 Did not advance
Joseph Hilger 100 m Unknown 3 Did not advance
200 m Unknown 3 Did not advance
Long jump N/A 5.68 7 Did not advance
Christophe Mirgain 400 m Unknown 5 Did not advance
800 m N/A Unknown 7 Did not advance

Boxing

Six boxers represented Luxembourg at the 1924 Games. It was the nation's debut in the sport. The team went a combined 0 for 6.

Boxer Weight class Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / Bronze match
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Pierre Feidt Welterweight  Black (CAN)
L
Did not advance 17
Jean Flammang Featherweight  Beavis (GBR)
L
Did not advance 17
Grégoire Laurent Lightweight  Petersen (DEN)
L
Did not advance 17
Michel Maurer Light heavyweight Bye  Courtis (GBR)
L
Did not advance 9
Jules Steichen Welterweight Givel (SUI)
L
Did not advance 17
Jean Welter Light heavyweight Bye  Kirby (USA)
L
Did not advance 9

Cycling

Five cyclists represented Luxembourg in 1924. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport.

Road cycling

Cyclist Event Final
Result Rank
Jean-Pierre Kuhn Time trial 7:22:12.4 42
Louis Pesch Time trial 7:19:51.4 39
Nic Rausch Time trial 7:04:46.0 27
Georges Schiltz Time trial 7:00:34.4 25
Jean-Pierre Kuhn
Louis Pesch
Nic Rausch
Georges Schiltz
Team time trial 21:25:11.8 8

Track cycling

Ranks given are within the heat.

Cyclist Event First round First repechage Quarterfinals Second repechage Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Maurice Gillen Sprint Did not finish Did not advance

Football

Luxembourg competed in the Olympic football tournament for the second time in 1924.

Round 1
Bye
Round 2
May 29, 1924
Italy  2–0  Luxembourg
Baloncieri Goal 20'
Della Valle Goal 38'
Report
Stade Pershing
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Jean Richard (FRA)
Final rank
9th place

Gymnastics

Eight gymnasts represented Luxembourg in 1924. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport.

Artistic

Gymnast Event Final
Score Rank
Mathias Erang All-around 65.356 60
Horizontal bar 9.833 67
Parallel bars 15.90 62
Pommel horse 8.390 63
Rings 17.583 35
Rope climbing 0 (15.0 s) 69
Sidehorse vault 9.80 8
Vault 3.85 60
Théo Jeitz All-around 65.980 57
Horizontal bar 12.850 52
Parallel bars 17.30 52
Pommel horse 5.400 70
Rings 15.750 46
Rope climbing 0 (15.0 s) 69
Sidehorse vault 8.83 40
Vault 5.85 48
Émile Munhofen All-around 65.556 58
Horizontal bar 10.366 65
Parallel bars 17.03 54
Pommel horse 6.600 67
Rings 15.100 52
Rope climbing 0 (14.6 s) 68
Sidehorse vault 8.68 43
Vault 7.78 27
Albert Neumann All-around 65.196 62
Horizontal bar 11.243 62
Parallel bars 18.28 47
Pommel horse 7.000 66
Rings 14.663 54
Rope climbing 0 (12.8 s) 65
Sidehorse vault 8.33 50
Vault 5.68 50
Jacques Palzer All-around 61.563 67
Horizontal bar 9.463 70
Parallel bars 13.80 68
Pommel horse 7.400 64
Rings 14.910 53
Rope climbing 0 (14.2 s) 67
Sidehorse vault 8.33 50
Vault 7.66 29
Charles Quaino All-around 73.569 50
Horizontal bar 11.646 60
Parallel bars 18.50 45
Pommel horse 10.560 55
Rings 17.663 34
Rope climbing 0 (12.0 s) 60
Sidehorse vault 9.62 16
Vault 5.58 52
Pierre Tolar All-around 58.713 68
Horizontal bar 7.800 72
Parallel bars 14.65 67
Pommel horse 5.900 69
Rings 17.183 42
Rope climbing 3 (10.8 s) 47
Sidehorse vault 8.08 56
Vault 2.00 65
Mathias Weishaupt All-around 58.596 69
Horizontal bar 8.550 71
Parallel bars 16.70 59
Pommel horse 6.520 68
Rings 17.496 39
Rope climbing 2 (11.4 s) 51
Sidehorse vault 7.33 67
Vault 0.00 67
Charles Quaino
Théo Jeitz
Émile Munhofen
Mathias Erang
Albert Neumann
Jacques Palzer
Pierre Tolar
Mathias Weishaupt
Team 548.129 8

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Camille Wolff Singles  de Morpurgo (ITA)
L 1–6, 0–6, 0–6
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Athlete Event 1H Snatch 1H Clean & Jerk Press Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Joseph Alzin Men's +82.5 kg DNF
Johny Grün Men's -67.5 kg 52.5 67.5 67.5 70 92.5 350 18
Henri Lehnen Men's -82.5 kg 60 65 X DNF
Michel Mertens Men's -75 kg 60 70 80 75 95 380 19

Wrestling

Greco-Roman

Men's
Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Fourth round Fifth round Sixth round Seventh round Eighth round Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Adolphe Dumont Middleweight  Lindfors (FIN)
L
22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Vidal (ESP)
L
Did not advance N/A =20
Hilair Fettes Featherweight  Řezáč (TCH)
L
 Rottiers (BEL)
L
Did not advance =18

References

  • Official Olympic Reports
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.