World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Serbia national rugby union team

 Serbia
Coach(es) Dragan Grujic (since March 2011)
Captain(s) Miladin Zivanov
Most caps Milan Rastovac (43)
Top scorer Marko Kapor (177)
First international
 Serbia 11 - 3 British Dominions
(11 April 1918)
Largest win
 Serbia 52 - 0 Slovenia 
(29 October 2011)
Largest defeat
 Germany 108 - 0 Serbia 
(12 November 2005)
World Cup
Appearances none

The Serbia national rugby union team represents Serbia in international rugby union. Serbia are considered a tier three nation by the International Rugby Board (IRB), and have yet to make their debut at the Rugby World Cup. They have played over 100 internationals.

Contents

  • History 1
  • Current squad 2
  • Results 3
    • As the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (1996-2002) 3.1
    • As Serbia and Montenegro (2003-2006) 3.2
    • As Serbia (2006-) 3.3
  • Overall 4
  • World Cup record 5
  • See also 6
  • References 7
  • External links 8

History

A Serbian Rugby Team, 1918

The first known rugby players from Serbia were Serbian students in Edinburgh, Scotland during The First World War. On 11 April 1918 they played their first unofficial international game, in front of 10,000 spectators, against a British Dominions XV and won by eight points to three. Notable players from this period included Toma Tomić from Leskovac, Dimitrije Dulkanović and Danilo Pavlović.

Serbia played as a part of Yugoslavia since 1919 until 1992, then as FR Yugoslavia until 2003, and, finally, as Serbia and Montenegro from 2003 to 2006. Yugoslavia made their official international debut in 1968 against a Romanian XV, losing 3 points to 11. They made their full test debut the following month, losing 6 points to 29 against Bulgaria. They won their first official international match in 1969, defeating Bulgaria 22 points to six.

During the 60s, 70s and 80s, Serbian players played for the Yugoslavia national rugby union team alongside players from the rest of Yugoslavia. After the wars and breakup of Yugoslavia, the Yugoslavia team consisted of players from Serbia only, and they played their first full international against Andorra at Vršac in 1996.

After 1996, playing as FR Yugoslavia and Serbia and Montenegro until 2006, they have played regularly in FIRA-AER and IRB competitions.

Current squad

Serbia Rugby Team 2010

Senior Squad: [1]

Player Position Caps Club
Vladimir Djukić Prop 19 Rugby Club Pobednik
Dejan Tasić Prop 11 Ragbi Klub Partizan
Miloš Joksimović Prop 11 Ragbi Klub Partizan
Nemanja Simonović Hooker 19 Rugby Club Pobednik
Danilo Bulatović Lock 24 Juvenia Kraków
Nikola Jerković Lock 8 Ragbi Klub Partizan
Marko Petrović Lock 4 Châteaurenard
Bojan Lukić Flanker 10 Vienna Celtic RFC
Goran Vuković Flanker 7 Rugby Club Pobednik
Vladimir Dumić Flanker 12 Ragbi Klub Partizan
Boris Martić Number 8 29 Kraljevski Beogradski Ragbi Klub
Milan Rastovac Scrum-half 43 Rugby Club Pobednik
Nikola Simonović Scrum-half 11 Rugby Club Pobednik
Marko Kapor Fly-half 41 Rugby Club Pobednik
Vladimir Jelić Fly-half 11 Rugby Jesi 70
Kusic Vlado Centre 5 Rugby Club Pobednik
Miladin Živanov Centre 22 Rugby Club Pobednik
Marko Milosavljević Centre 30 Ragbi Klub Partizan
Aleksandar Đorđević Wing 20 Kraljevski Beogradski Ragbi Klub
Milan Orlović Wing 22 Rugby Club Pobednik
Nenad Matejić Fullback 40 Ragbi Klub Partizan

Results

As the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (1996-2002)

Date Location Opposition Result Tournament
04.05.1996. Vršac  Andorra 30 - 12 1995–1997 FIRA Trophy
18.05.1996. Gabrovo  Bulgaria 39 - 9 1995–1997 FIRA Trophy
06.10.1996. Kiev  Ukraine 0 - 60 1999 Rugby World Cup - European qualification
02.11.1996. Vienna  Austria Default 1999 Rugby World Cup - European qualification
01.03.1997. Pančevo  Switzerland 8 - 0 1999 Rugby World Cup - European qualification
10.05.1997. Pančevo  Israel 10 - 7 1999 Rugby World Cup - European qualification
08.11.1997. Nyon  Switzerland 13 - 29 1997–1998 FIRA Tournament
25.04.1998. Belgrade  Israel 30 - 6 1997–1998 FIRA Tournament
20.05.1998. Belgrade  Lithuania 44 - 0 1997–1998 FIRA Tournament
02.06.1998. Riga  Latvia Default 1997–1998 FIRA Tournament
10.10.1998. Brussels  Belgium 6 - 12 1998–1999 FIRA Tournament
08.05.1999. Tunis  Tunisia 6 - 45 1998–1999 FIRA Tournament
02.04.2000. Belgrade  Moldova 17 - 3 European Nations Cup Fourth Division 2000
30.04.2000. Pernik  Bulgaria 33 - 6 European Nations Cup Fourth Division 2000
13.05.2000. Herzlia  Israel 17 - 3 European Nations Cup Fourth Division 2000
14.10.2000. Andorra la Vella  Andorra 9 - 12 2003 Rugby World Cup – European qualification
05.11.2000. Dimitrovgrad  Bulgaria 46 - 6 2003 Rugby World Cup – European qualification
31.03.2001. Dimitrovgrad  Hungary 25 - 10 2003 Rugby World Cup – European qualification
12.05.2001. Zenica  Bosnia and Herzegovina 13 - 23 2003 Rugby World Cup – European qualification
26.5.2001. Gornji Milanovac  Switzerland 13 - 10 2003 Rugby World Cup – European qualification
20.10.2001. Chişinău  Moldova 16 - 36 2001–2002 European Nations Cup Third Division
06.04.2002. Belgrade  Austria 26 - 8 2001–2002 European Nations Cup Third Division
04.05.2002. Andorra La Vella  Andorra 19 - 5 2001–2002 European Nations Cup Third Division
11.05.2002. Belgrade  Slovenia 27 - 21 2001–2002 European Nations Cup Third Division

As Serbia and Montenegro (2003-2006)

Date Location Opposition Result Tournament
26.04.2003. Esztergom  Hungary 23-47 2002–2003 European Nations Cup Third Division
03.05.2003. Belgrade  Latvia 18-29 2002–2003 European Nations Cup Third Division
24.05.2003. Chişinău  Moldova 17-17 2002–2003 European Nations Cup Third Division
10.04.2004. Subotica  Hungary 31 - 3 2003–2004 European Nations Cup Third Division
17.04.2004. Marsa  Malta 18-20 2003–2004 European Nations Cup Third Division
08.05.2004. Pančevo  Moldova 20 - 43 2003–2004 European Nations Cup Third Division
13.11.2004. Belgrade  Bulgaria 33 - 10 2007 Rugby World Cup – Europe qualification
19.03.2005. Belgrade  Switzerland 11 - 11 2007 Rugby World Cup – Europe qualification
09.04.2005. Valleta  Malta 24 - 13 2007 Rugby World Cup – Europe qualification
07.05.2005. Łódź  Poland 11 - 18 2007 Rugby World Cup – Europe qualification
08.10.2005. Split  Croatia 9 - 26 2007 Rugby World Cup – Europe qualification
05.11.2005. Pančevo  Malta 3 - 16 2007 Rugby World Cup – Europe qualification
12.11.2005. Heidelberg  Germany 0 - 108 2007 Rugby World Cup – Europe qualification
08.04.2006. Lazarevac  Belgium 15 - 36 2007 Rugby World Cup – Europe qualification

As Serbia (2006-)

Date Location Opposition Result Tournament
07.10.2006. Nyon  Switzerland 9 - 30 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division
04.11.2006. Belgrade  Denmark 34 - 23 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division
14.04.2007. Pančevo  Sweden 12 - 30 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division
27.10.2007. Odense  Denmark 17 - 17 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division
24.11.2007. Pančevo  Switzerland 5 - 13 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division
26.04.2008. Lund  Sweden 3-22 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division
10.05.2008. Yerevan  Armenia 0-25 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division
25.05.2008. Belgrade  Armenia 19-8 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division
13.09.2008. Smederevo  Armenia 0 - 41 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division
06.12.2008. Smederevo  Andorra 32 - 7 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division
04.04.2009. Nyon  Switzerland 12-6 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division
02.05.2009. Vilnius  Lithuania 9-50 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division
24.10.2009. Belgrade  Switzerland 13-8 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division
28.11.2009. Andorra La Vella  Andorra 7-21 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division
10.04.2010. Abovian  Armenia 19-20 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division
24.04.2010. Pančevo  Lithuania 5-77 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division
23.10.2010. Ljubljana  Slovenia 3-33 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division
20.11.2010. Belgrade  Switzerland 18-15 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division
19.02.2011. Andorra La Vella  Andorra 25-42 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division
07.05.2011. Belgrade  Armenia 20-18 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division
29.10.2011. Belgrade  Slovenia 52-0 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division
12.11.2011. Monthey  Switzerland 19-27 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division
14.04.2012. Belgrade  Andorra 7-9 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division
21.04.2012.  Armenia 25-0 Default 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division
13.10.2012. Netanya  Israel 22-48 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division
27.10.2012. Belgrade  Latvia 39-22 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division
03.11.2012. Belgrade  Andorra 26-29 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division
13.04.2013. Odense  Denmark 0-38 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division
12.10.2013. Valmiera  Latvia 14-25 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division
19.10.2013. Belgrade  Israel 6-18 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division
12.04.2014. Belgrade  Denmark xxx 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division

Overall

Nation Games Won Lost Drawn Percentage of wins
 Andorra 8 3 5 0 37%
 Austria 1 1 0 0 100%
 Belgium 2 0 2 0 0%
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 0 1 0 0%
 Bulgaria 4 4 0 0 100%
 Hungary 3 2 1 0 66,66%
 Israel 5 3 2 0 60%
 Lithuania 3 1 2 0 33,33%
 Moldova 4 1 2 1 25%
 Slovenia 3 2 1 0 66,66%
 Switzerland 10 5 4 1 55%
 Tunisia 1 0 1 0 0%
 Ukraine 1 0 1 0 0%
 Latvia 3 1 2 0 33%
 Malta 3 1 2 0 33,33%
 Poland 1 0 1 0 0%
 Croatia 1 0 1 0 0%
 Germany 1 0 1 0 0%
 Denmark 3 1 1 1 50%
 Sweden 2 0 2 0 0%
 Armenia 6 3 3 0 50%

World Cup record

  • 1987 - No qualifying tournament held
  • 1991 - Did not qualify
  • 1995 - Did not participate in qualifying tournament due to political situation.
  • 1999 - Did not qualify
  • 2003 - Did not qualify
  • 2007 - Did not qualify
  • 2011 - Did not qualify

See also

References

  1. ^ http://rugbyserbia.com/seniori.html

External links

  • Serbia and Montenegro on IRB.com
  • Serbia and Montenegro on rugbydata.com
  • Official site
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.