World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of University of Miami alumni

Article Id: WHEBN0011385105
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of University of Miami alumni  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: List of people from Florida, Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science, List of people from Miami, Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine, Independent Colleges and Universities of Florida, Carlos Huerta
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of University of Miami alumni

The following is a partial list of prominent alumni of the University of Miami in Coral Gables, Florida, in the United States:

Arts and entertainment

Film and theatre


Alumni Notability
Steven Bauer Golden Globe nominated actor who played "Manny Ribera" in Scarface and ¿Qué Pasa, USA?.
Bob Clark director of A Christmas Story and Porky's.
Lewis Cleale Drama Desk nominated actor and singer in Sunset Boulevard and Spamalot.
Jeff Coopwood Emmy-nominated actor who played the "Voice of the Borg" in Star Trek: First Contact and appeared on Seinfeld, Beverly Hills, 90210 and Timbuktu!.
Fahadh Faasil actor in Malayalam cinema.
Charles Grodin actor and former television talk show host (attended but did not graduate).
Joshua Henry Tony-nominated actor for Scottsboro Boys, also seen in In The Heights and American Idiot.
Jay W. Jensen actor and drama teacher to movie stars Andy Garcia, Mickey Rourke and others.
Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson actor and professional wrestler.
Max Landis writer of Chronicle.
Ray Liotta Emmy-nominated actor who played "Henry Hill" in Goodfellas and Shoeless Joe Jackson in Field of Dreams.
Frank Perry director of Mommie Dearest.
Jo Ann Pflug actress who played Lt. Maria "Dish" Schneider in MASH, Samantha 'Big Jack' Jack in The Fall Guy and Lt. Katherine O'Hara in Operation Petticoat.
Ernie Sabella Emmy-nominated actor in Chicago, Hill Street Blues, Curtains and The Lion King.
Steve-O comedic actor and star of Jackass (attended but did not graduate).
Sylvester Stallone actor who played "Rocky Balboa" in Rocky (awarded a BFA in 1999 based on his film experience after attending but not graduating).

Art and literature

Alumni Notability
Spencer Antle fashion designer.
Robert A. Bryan English literature scholar and Interim President of the University of Florida, University of Central Florida, and University of South Florida.
Algis Budrys science-fiction writer.
Xavier Cortada artist.
Donald Justice poet and winner of the 1980 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry.
Fiona Kelleghan science-fiction critic.
Mark Medoff author, playwright and Tony Award winner.
Sunny Mehta professional poker player and author.
Arnold Newman photographer (attended but did not graduate).
Joel Resnicoff artist and fashion illustrator (attended but did not graduate).

Music


Alumni Notability
Michelle Amato vocalist.
Jeffri W. Bantz classical conductor.
Elizabeth Caballero operatic soprano.
Sylvia Constantinidis classical pianist, composer, conductor, music educator.
Ann Curless singer and songwriter for Exposé.
John Easterlin opera singer.
Mark Egan jazz bassist and member of the Pat Metheny Group.
Gloria Estefan singer, songwriter and 5-time Grammy Award winner.
Ben Folds pianist and former member of Ben Folds Five (attended but did not graduate).
Kenneth Fuchs composer; 2000 Distinguished Alumnus.
Euge Groove smooth jazz musician.
Jerry Herman composer and lyricist of Hello Dolly! and La Cage aux Folles and 2-time Tony Award winner.
Bruce Hornsby jazz musician and Grammy Award winner; 1989 Distinguished Alumnus.
Enrique Iglesias singer, songwriter and Grammy Award winner.
Jonathan Kreisberg jazz guitarist and composer.
Larry Lake composer, trumpeter, radio broadcaster, and record producer
Amy Lee saxophonist and former member for Jimmy Buffett's Coral Reefer Band.
Will Lee bassist and band member on Late Show with David Letterman.
Carmen Lundy jazz musician; 2003 Distinguished Alumnus.
Marvis Martin Metropolitan Opera operatic soprano.
Joel McNeely composer; 2005 Distinguished Alumnus.
Pat Metheny jazz guitarist and founder of the Pat Metheny Group (attended but did not graduate).
Steve Morse rock guitarist for Dixie Dregs, Deep Purple and Kansas.
Erin O'Donnell contemporary Christian musician.
Jaco Pastorius jazz bassist and two-time Grammy Award nominee (attended but did not graduate).
Robert Phillips classical guitarist.
Lucas Prata house music singer, songwriter
André Raphel classical conductor
Maria Schneider jazz musician and composer.
Patti Scialfa singer and guitarist for the E Street Band and wife of Bruce Springsteen (attended did not graduate).
Jon Secada singer, songwriter and two-time Grammy Award winner; 1999 Distinguished Alumnus.
Grace Slick singer and songwriter for The Great Society, Jefferson Airplane, Jefferson Starship and Starship.
Ed Toth drummer for the Doobie Brothers.
James Touchi-Peters classical conductor, composer and jazz singer
Lari White country music singer and songwriter.

Television



Alumni Notability
Jill Arrington former college football sideline reporter for ESPN.
Majel Barrett actress who played "Nurse Christine Chapel", "Number One", and the computer's voice on Star Trek.
Jamie Colby anchor and correspondent for Fox News Live.
Michael Dunn actor who played "Dr. Miguelito Loveless" on The Wild Wild West.
Gail Edwards actress who had recurring roles on It's a Living, Full House, and Blossom.
Alex Ferrer syndicated television judge.
Roy Firestone sports journalist for HDNet and 7-time Emmy Award winner.
Jeff Garlin comedic actor who plays "Jeff Greene" on HBO's Curb Your Enthusiasm (attended but did not graduate).
Galen Gering actor who plays "Luis Lopez-Fitzgerald" on NBC's Passions.
Pedro Gomez ESPN baseball reporter.
Herb Greenberg former business journalist and commentator for CNBC.
Jason Haikara marketing executive at Fox Broadcasting Company.
David Isaacs former producer for Paramount Pictures and writer of Cheers and Frasier.
Jason Kennedy anchor and correspondent for E! News.
Suzy Kolber professional football sideline reporter for ABC Sports and ESPN.
Nancy Kulp actress who played "Miss Jane Hathaway" on The Beverly Hillbillies.
Dan Le Batard sports journalist for The Miami Herald and ESPN.
Dawnn Lewis actress who played "Jaleesa Vinson-Taylor" on A Different World.
Lilia Luciano Spanish-language television host, TeleFutura.
Joseph Mascolo actor who plays "Stefano DiMera" on NBC's Days Of Our Lives.
Marilyn Milian judge on the The People's Court.
Finesse Mitchell comedian and former repertory performer on Saturday Night Live.
Jackie Nespral news anchor for NBC affiliate WTVJ in Miami.
David Nutter director and producer of Band of Brothers and Emmy Award winner.
Jorge Ramos news anchor for Noticiero Univision and 8-time Emmy Award winner.
Ralph Renick former news anchor for NBC affiliate WTVJ in Miami.
Gene Roddenberry producer, writer and creator of Star Trek (attended but did not graduate).
Eliott Rodriguez news anchor for CBS affiliate WFOR in Miami and 2-time Emmy Award winner.
Ellie Rodriguez reporter and correspondent for WSVN's Deco Drive.
Saundra Santiago actress who played "Det. Gina Navarro Calabrese" on Miami Vice.
Tessie Santiago actress who played "Tessa Alvarado" on Queen of Swords.
Cristina Saralegui Spanish-language television personality.
Patti Stanger The Millionaire Matchmaker as seen on Bravo.
Trista Sutter former Miami Heat dancer and star of The Bachelorette.
David Young syndicated television judge.

Athletics

Golf

Former and current players

Alumni Notability
Woody Austin professional golfer and member of the PGA Tour.
Al Besselink former professional golfer, had 5 PGA Tour wins and 12 other professional wins.
Nathaniel Crosby former professional golfer, won 1981 U.S. Amateur Championship and 1982 Porter Cup, and was on the winning 1982 Eisenhower Trophy and 1983 Walker Cup teams.
Scott Gump professional golfer, won the 2004 Albertsons Boise Open.
Tracy Kerdyk former professional golfer, won the 1995 JAL Big Apple Classic on the LPGA Tour.
Frank Stranahan former professional golfer, had 6 PGA Tour wins and several other amateur and professional wins.

Major League Baseball

Current players

Alumni Notability
Yonder Alonso first baseman for the San Diego Padres.
Ryan Braun left fielder for the Milwaukee Brewers (attended but did not graduate).
Yasmani Grandal catcher for the San Diego Padres.
Chris Herrmann catcher for the Minnesota Twins.
Ryan Jackson shortstop for the St. Louis Cardinals.
Jon Jay left fielder for the St. Louis Cardinals.
Chris Perez relief pitcher for the Cleveland Indians.
Alex Rodriguez third baseman for the New York Yankees (honorary alumnus).
Gaby Sánchez first baseman for the Pittsburgh Pirates.
Danny Valencia third baseman for the Baltimore Orioles.
Jemile Weeks second baseman for the Oakland Athletics.

Former players


Alumni Notability
Mike Armstrong former pitcher for the Cleveland Indians, Kansas City Royals, New York Yankees and San Diego Padres.
Dave Berg former infielder for the Florida Marlins and Toronto Blue Jays.
Pat Burrell former left fielder for the Philadelphia Phillies, San Francisco Giants and Tampa Bay Rays.
Jorge Fábregas former catcher for the Arizona Diamondbacks, Atlanta Braves, California Angels, Chicago White Sox, Florida Marlins, Kansas City Royals, Milwaukee Brewers and New York Mets.
Alex Fernandez former pitcher for the Chicago White Sox and Florida Marlins (attended but did not graduate).
Gus Gandarillas former pitcher for the Minnesota Twins.
Orlando González former first baseman for the Cleveland Indians, Oakland Athletics and Philadelphia Phillies.
Joe Grahe former pitcher for the California Angels, Colorado Rockies and Philadelphia Phillies.
Danny Graves former pitcher for the Cleveland Indians, Cincinnati Reds and New York Mets.
Neal Heaton former pitcher for the Cleveland Indians, Kansas City Royals, Milwaukee Brewers, Minnesota Twins, Montreal Expos, New York Yankees and Pittsburgh Pirates.
Aubrey Huff former first baseman for the Baltimore Orioles, Detroit Tigers, Houston Astros, San Francisco Giants and Tampa Bay Devil Rays.
Charlton Jimerson former center fielder for the Houston Astros and Seattle Mariners.
Charles Johnson former catcher for the Baltimore Orioles, Colorado Rockies, Chicago White Sox, Florida Marlins, Los Angeles Dodgers and Tampa Bay Devil Rays (attended but did not graduate).
Wayne Krenchicki former third baseman for the Baltimore Orioles, Cincinnati Reds, Detroit Tigers and Montreal Expos.
Jason Michaels left fielder for the Cleveland Indians, Houston Astros, Philadelphia Phillies and Pittsburgh Pirates.
Oscar Munoz former pitcher for the Minnesota Twins.
Mike Pagliarulo former infielder for the Baltimore Orioles, Minnesota Twins, New York Yankees, San Diego Padres and Texas Rangers.
Orlando Palmeiro former outfielder for the Anaheim Angels, Houston Astros and St. Louis Cardinals (attended but did not graduate).
F. P. Santangelo former outfielder for the Los Angeles Dodgers, Montreal Expos, Oakland Athletics and San Francisco Giants.
Nelson Santovenia former catcher for the Chicago White Sox, Kansas City Royals and Montreal Expos.
Wade Taylor former pitcher for the New York Yankees.
Greg Vaughn former outfielder for the Cincinnati Reds, Colorado Rockies, Milwaukee Brewers, San Diego Padres and Tampa Bay Devil Rays (attended but did not graduate).

Mixed Martial Arts

Alumni Notability
Kimbo Slice MMA fighter who gained stardom through street fights posted on the internet (attended but did not graduate).

National Basketball Association

Alumni Notability
Rick Barry former power forward for the Golden State Warriors and Houston Rockets and member of the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame.
Dwayne Collins former power forward for the Phoenix Suns.
Tito Horford former center for the Milwaukee Bucks and Washington Bullets.
Tim James former forward for the Charlotte Hornets, Miami Heat and Philadelphia 76ers.
James Jones current small forward/shooting guard for the Miami Heat.
Shane Larkin current point guard for the Dallas Mavericks (attended but did not graduate)
John Salmons current small forward for the Sacramento Kings.

Women's National Basketball Association

Alumni Notability
Octavia Blue former forward for the Los Angeles Sparks and Houston Comets.
Tamara James former small forward for the Washington Mystics.
Shenise Johnson guard for the San Antonio Silver Stars, gold medalist on the 2009 USA Women's U19 team
Riquna Williams guard for the Tulsa Shock, 2013 WNBA Sixth Woman of the Year Award

National Football League

Current players



Alumni Notability
Ray-Ray Armstrong linebacker for the St. Louis Rams.
Allen Bailey defensive end for the Kansas City Chiefs.
Jon Beason linebacker for the New York Giants.
Travis Benjamin wide receiver and return specialist for the Cleveland Browns.
Matt Bosher punter for the Atlanta Falcons.
Rashad Butler offensive tackle for the Cleveland Browns.
LaRon Byrd wide receiver for the Arizona Cardinals.
Calais Campbell defensive end for the Arizona Cardinals.
Marcus Forston defensive lineman for the New England Patriots.
Jason Fox offensive tackle for the Detroit Lions.
Orlando Franklin offensive tackle for the Denver Broncos.
Richard Gordon tight end for the Oakland Raiders.
Frank Gore running back for the San Francisco 49ers.
Jimmy Graham tight end for the New Orleans Saints.
Leonard Hankerson wide receiver for the Washington Redskins.
Brandon Harris defensive back for the Houston Texans.
Devin Hester wide receiver and return specialist for the Chicago Bears.
Mike James running back for the Tampa Bay Buccaneers.
Andre Johnson wide receiver for the Houston Texans.
Colin McCarthy linebacker for the Tennessee Titans.
Brandon McGee cornerback for the St. Louis Rams.
Bryant McKinnie offensive tackle for the Baltimore Ravens.
Brandon Meriweather safety for the Washington Redskins.
Lamar Miller running back for the Miami Dolphins.
Santana Moss wide receiver for the Washington Redskins.
Chris Myers offensive guard and center for the Houston Texans.
Adewale Ojomo defensive end for the New York Giants.
Greg Olsen tight end for the Carolina Panthers.
Ed Reed free safety for the Houston Texans.
Antrel Rolle free safety for the New York Giants.
Darryl Sharpton linebacker for the Houston Texans.
Sam Shields cornerback for the Green Bay Packers.
Sean Spence linebacker for the Pittsburgh Steelers.
Tommy Streeter wide receiver for the Buffalo Bills.
Olivier Vernon defensive end for the Miami Dolphins.
Jonathan Vilma linebacker for the New Orleans Saints.
Brandon Washington offensive guard for the St. Louis Rams.
Reggie Wayne wide receiver for the Indianapolis Colts.
Vince Wilfork nose tackle for the New England Patriots.
D. J. Williams linebacker for the Chicago Bears.
Kellen Winslow tight end for the New York Jets.
Eric Winston offensive tackle for the Arizona Cardinals.

Former players




Alumni Notability
Ottis "O.J." Anderson former running back for the New York Giants and St. Louis Cardinals and MVP of Super Bowl XXV.
Jessie Armstead former linebacker for the Carolina Panthers, New York Giants and Washington Redskins.
Pete Banaszak former running back for the Oakland Raiders.
Micheal Barrow former linebacker for the Carolina Panthers, Dallas Cowboys, Houston Oilers, New York Giants and Washington Redskins.
Brock Berlin former quarterback for the Dallas Cowboys, Detroit Lions, Miami Dolphins and St. Louis Rams.
Bennie Blades former cornerback for the Detroit Lions and Seattle Seahawks and member of the College Football Hall of Fame.
Brian Blades former wide receiver for the Seattle Seahawks.
Mel Bratton former running back for the Denver Broncos.
Jerome Brown former defensive tackle for the Philadelphia Eagles.
Vernon Carey former offensive tackle for the Miami Dolphins.
Tony Cline former defensive end for the Oakland Raiders and San Francisco 49ers.
Dan Conners former middle linebacker for the Oakland Raiders.
Horace Copeland former wide receiver for the Miami Dolphins, Oakland Raiders and Tampa Bay Buccaneers.
Shane Curry former defensive lineman for the Indianapolis Colts.[1]
Najeh Davenport former running back for the Green Bay Packers, Indianapolis Colts and Pittsburgh Steelers.
Ken Dorsey former quarterback for the San Francisco 49ers and Cleveland Browns.
Gary Dunn former defensive tackle for the Pittsburgh Steelers.
Eddie Edwards former defensive end for the Cincinnati Bengals.
Kevin Everett former tight end for the Buffalo Bills.
Kevin Fagan former defensive end for the San Francisco 49ers.
Jeff Feagles former punter for the Arizona Cardinals, New England Patriots, New York Giants, Philadelphia Eagles and Seattle Seahawks.
Chuck Foreman former running back for the Minnesota Vikings and New England Patriots.
Bubba Franks former tight end for the Green Bay Packers and New York Jets.
Ted Hendricks former linebacker for the Baltimore Colts, Green Bay Packers and Oakland Raiders and member of the Pro Football Hall of Fame.
Alonzo Highsmith former running back for the Dallas Cowboys, Houston Oilers and Tampa Bay Buccaneers.
Michael Irvin former wide receiver for the Dallas Cowboys and member of the Pro Football Hall of Fame.
Edgerrin James former running back for the Arizona Cardinals, Indianapolis Colts and Seattle Seahawks.
Jim Kelly former quarterback for the Buffalo Bills and member of the Pro Football Hall of Fame.
Cortez Kennedy former defensive tackle for the Seattle Seahawks and member of the Pro Football Hall of Fame.
Bernie Kosar former quarterback for the Cleveland Browns, Dallas Cowboys and Miami Dolphins.
Ray Lewis former linebacker for the Baltimore Ravens and MVP of Super Bowl XXXV.
Russell Maryland former defensive tackle for the Dallas Cowboys, Green Bay Packers and Oakland Raiders.
Jerome McDougle former defensive end for the New York Giants and Philadelphia Eagles.
Willis McGahee former running back for the Buffalo Bills, Baltimore Ravens and Denver Broncos.
George Mira former quarterback for the Miami Dolphins, Philadelphia Eagles and San Francisco 49ers.
Dan Morgan former linebacker for the Carolina Panthers.
Jim Otto former center for the Oakland Raiders and member of the Pro Football Hall of Fame.
Buck Ortega former tight end for the Cleveland Browns, Miami Dolphins, New Orleans Saints and Washington Redskins.
Burgess Owens former safety for the New York Jets and Oakland/Los Angeles Raiders.
Brett Perriman former wide receiver for the Detroit Lions, Kansas City Chiefs, Miami Dolphins and New Orleans Saints.
Clinton Portis former running back for the Denver Broncos and Washington Redskins.
Warren Sapp former defensive tackle for the Oakland Raiders and Tampa Bay Buccaneers and member of Pro Football Hall of Fame (attended but did not graduate).
Leon Searcy former offensive tackle for the Baltimore Ravens, Jacksonville Jaguars, Miami Dolphins and Pittsburgh Steelers.
Darrin Smith former linebacker for the Dallas Cowboys, New Orleans Saints, Philadelphia Eagles and Seattle Seahawks.
Danny Stubbs former defensive end for the Cincinnati Bengals, Dallas Cowboys, Miami Dolphins, Philadelphia Eagles and San Francisco 49ers.
Sean Taylor former free safety for the Washington Redskins (attended but did not graduate).
Santonio Thomas former defensive end for the Cleveland Browns and New England Patriots.
Vinny Testaverde former quarterback for the Baltimore Ravens, Carolina Panthers, Cleveland Browns, Dallas Cowboys, New England Patriots, New York Jets and Tampa Bay Buccaneers and 1986 Heisman Trophy winner (attended but did not graduate).
Lamar Thomas former wide receiver for the Miami Dolphins and Tampa Bay Buccaneers.
Gino Torretta former quarterback for the Detroit Lions, Minnesota Vikings, San Francisco 49ers and Seattle Seahawks and 1992 Heisman Trophy winner.
Jim Vollenweider former halfback for the San Francisco 49ers.
Nate Webster former linebacker for Cincinnati Bengals, Denver Broncos and Tampa Bay Buccaneers.
Darryl Williams former safety for the Cincinnati Bengals and Seattle Seahawks.
Kevin Williams former wide receiver and return specialist for the Arizona Cardinals, Buffalo Bills, Dallas Cowboys and San Francisco 49ers.

Olympics

Swimming and diving

Alumni Notability
Matt Gribble two-time U.S. Olympian and former world record holder in 100m butterfly.
Greg Louganis four-time Olympic gold medalist and winner of the 1984 James E. Sullivan Award (attended but transferred).
Daphne Jongejans three-time Olympian diver (1984, 1988, 1992) representing the Netherlands.
Reuben Ross 2008 NCAA 3m springboard diving champion.
Jesse Vassallo former world record holder in 200m and 400m individual medley.
Brittany Viola 2008 and 2011 NCAA 10m platform diving champion.
David Wilkie Olympic gold (1976) and silver (1972 and 1976) medallist, three time NCAAA national champion and three time world record holder.[2]

Track and field

Alumni Notability
Murielle Ahouré double silver medalist in 100m and 200m at 2013 World Championships in Moscow. (attended but did not graduate).
T'erea Brown champion in 400mH at 2010 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships.
Lauryn Williams silver medalist in 100m at 2004 Summer Olympics.

Sports administration


Alumni Notability
Jay Berger head tennis coach at the University of Miami and former professional tennis player.
Skip Bertman former athletic director at Louisiana State University and member of the College Baseball Hall of Fame.
Rob Chudzinski head coach for the Cleveland Browns.
Bernard Clark assistant football coach at the University of Pittsburgh.
Mario Cristobal former head football coach at Florida International University.
Fran Curci former head football coach at the University of Tampa, University of Miami and University of Kentucky.
Paul Dee former athletic director at the University of Miami.
Jim Dooley former head coach of the Chicago Bears.
Pete Garcia athletic director at Florida International University.
Steve Hertz head baseball coach at Tel Aviv Lightning.
Don James former head football coach at the University of Washington and member of the College Football Hall of Fame.
Willie Martinez assistant football coach at the University of Oklahoma.
Winston Moss assistant head coach of the Green Bay Packers.
Mark Richt head football coach at the University of Georgia.
Alfredo Roberts assistant coach for the Indianapolis Colts.
Al Rosen former president of the New York Yankees, Houston Astros and San Francisco Giants.
Pat Ruel offensive line coach for the Seattle Seahawks.
Randy Shannon assistant coach at the University of Arkansas.
Marc Trestman head coach of the Chicago Bears.

Tennis

Current players

Alumni Notability
Audra Cohen professional tennis player and 2007 NCAA Women's Singles Champion.
Todd Widom professional tennis player (attended but did not graduate).

Former players

Alumni Notability
Doris Hart former professional tennis player, Wimbledon champion (1951) and two-time US Open Women's champion (1954 and 1955).
Gardnar Mulloy former professional tennis player, four-time U.S. Mens Doubles Champion (1942, 1945, 1946 and 1948), Wimbledon Mens Doubles champion (1957), and three-time NCAA Singles Champion (1943, 1944 and 1945).
Pancho Segura former professional tennis player, three-time NCAA Men's Champion (1943, 1944 and 1945) and 1952 World Number 1 Men's Player.

Business


Alumni Notability
Will Allen urban farmer and 2008 recipient of MacArthur Foundation's "Genius Award".
Ralph Alvarez former president and COO of the McDonald's Corporation.
Micky Arison CEO of Carnival Corporation and owner of the Miami Heat (attended but did not graduate).
Bakr bin Laden leader of the bin Laden family and chairman of Saudi Binladin Group.
Lyor Cohen CEO of U.S. Recorded Music Divisions at Warner Music Group.
John W. Creighton, Jr. president and CEO of Weyerhaeuser Company.
Pedro Fabregas vice president for American Airlines, senior vice president for American Eagle Airlines and president and CEO of Executive Airlines.
James J. Greco CEO and President of Sbarro
Maurice R. "Hank" Greenberg former CEO of American International Group.
Michael Johns health care executive and former White House speechwriter.
David Komansky former CEO of Merrill Lynch.
Rohan Marley owner of Tuff Gong clothing line and son of late reggae musician Bob Marley.
Drew Rosenhaus professional sports agent.
Omar Soliman entrepreneur, appeared on Millionaire Matchmaker, Shark Tank and The Pitch.
Martin Zweig investment advisor and author of Winning on Wall Street.

Law


Alumni Notability
Roy Black criminal defense attorney who obtained acquittal of William Kennedy Smith.
Joseph A. Boyd, Jr. former Chief Justice of the Florida Supreme Court.
Vincent Bugliosi former prosecutor who obtained conviction of Charles Manson and author of Helter Skelter.
Adalberto Jordan current U.S. District Court Judge for the Southern District of Florida.
Elizabeth A. Kovachevich current U.S. District Court Judge for the Middle District of Florida.
R. Fred Lewis former Chief Justice of the Florida Supreme Court.
Jose E. Martinez current U.S. District Court Judge for the Southern District of Florida.
Federico A. Moreno current U.S. District Court Judge for the Southern District of Florida.
Lenore Carrero Nesbitt former U.S. District Court Judge for the Southern District of Florida.
Ian Richards current County Court Judge of Florida's 17th Judicial Circuit.
Kenneth Ryskamp current U.S. District Court Judge for the Southern District of Florida.
Michael Satz current State Attorney for Broward County, Florida.
Ursula Mancusi Ungaro current U.S. District Court Judge for the Southern District of Florida.
Kathleen M. Williams current U.S. District Court Judge for the Southern District of Florida.

Military

Alumni Notability
Hank Bergman United States Army, World War II war hero and winner of the Silver Star Medal, the Bronze Star Medal and 4-Bronze Battle Stars.

Politics


Alumni Notability
Mercedes Aráoz Peru's Minister of Economy and Finance
Pat Cannon former member of the U.S. House of Representatives.[3]
Paul L. Cejas former U.S. Ambassador to Belgium.
Randy Christmas former Mayor of Miami.
Sue M. Cobb former Florida Secretary of State and former U.S. Ambassador to Jamaica.
Alex Diaz de la Portilla former member of the Florida Senate.
Manny Diaz former Mayor of Miami.
Dante Fascell former member of the U.S. House of Representatives.
Maurice Ferre former Mayor of Miami.
Sandra Freedman former Mayor of Tampa.
Joe Garcia current member of U.S. House of Representatives.
Sally A. Heyman current county commissioner for Miami-Dade County.
Robert King High former Mayor of Miami.
Patricia Ireland former president of the National Organization for Women.
Daryl Jones former member of the Florida Senate and former nominee for lieutenant governor of Florida.
David T. Kennedy former Mayor of Miami.
Dexter Lehtinen former member of the Florida Senate.
Bob McEwen former member of the U.S. House of Representatives.
Joe Moakley former member of the U.S. House of Representatives.
Patrick Murphy current member of the U.S. House of Representatives.
Richard C. Nowakowski former member of the Wisconsin State Assembly.
Alex Penelas former Mayor of Miami-Dade County.
Tom Rooney current member of the U.S. House of Representatives.
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen current member of the U.S. House of Representatives.
Marco Rubio current member of the U.S. Senate.
Burt Saunders current member of the Florida Senate.
Porfirio Lobo Sosa current President of Honduras.
Bernard Siegel founder and executive director of the Genetics Policy Institute.
Alex Villalobos former member of the Florida Senate.
Frederica Wilson current member of the U.S. House of Representatives.

Sciences

Alumni Notability
Brady Barr herpetologist and host of National Geographic's Reptile Wild and Dangerous Encounters.
Daniel T. Barry scientist and former NASA astronaut.
Reuben Lasker marine biologist.
Zhou Ming-Zhen Chinese paleontologist.
Aldemaro Romero Jr. biologist, communicator, advocate of liberal arts education.
Michael Welner forensic psychiatrist.

References

External links

  • Prominent University of Miami alumni at NNDB.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.