World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2011 Rugby World Cup – Europe qualification

Article Id: WHEBN0018505065
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2011 Rugby World Cup – Europe qualification  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject:
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2011 Rugby World Cup – Europe qualification

In the European Regional Rugby World Cup Qualifying, two teams, Georgia and Russia, qualified directly to the world cup and Romania, the third place team, entered a playoff against the second place African team, Tunisia.

The Qualification process primarily based around the 2008–2010 European Nations Cup. The top two teams in the 2008-2010 European Nations Cup First Division qualified directly to New Zealand.

The third placed team entered a playoff series against the champions of Division 2A, and the leaders of the remaining divisions (excluding 3D) as of the end of the 2008–2009 season. The winner of this playoff, Romania, entered a playoff to decide the 20th place at Rugby World Cup 2011.

Round 1: European Nations Cup 2008–2010

Division 1

Georgia, the winner of Division 1 qualified for Pool B of Rugby World Cup 2011 as Europe 1, and Russia the runner-up, for Pool C as Europe 2. Romania, the third placed team, entered at Round 5 of Round 2's Playoff Series. Numbers in parentheses indicate world ranking at the start of the tournament.

ENC Champions and Qualified as Europe 1
Qualified for 2011 Rugby World Cup
Qualified for Round 2

Place Nation Games Points Table
points
played won drawn lost for against difference
1 Georgia (16) 10 8 1 1 326 132 +194 27
2 Russia (17) 10 7 1 2 291 175 +116 25
3 Romania (19) 10 6 1 3 282 136 +146 23
4 Portugal (21) 10 5 1 4 255 149 +106 21
5 Spain (23) 10 2 0 8 145 304 −159 14
6 Germany (26) 10 0 0 10 58 461 −403 10
Match Results
Date Home Score Away Venue
November 8, 2008 42–15 Spain Moscow, Russia
November 15, 2008 22–11 Germany Estadio Universidad Complutense, Madrid, Spain
February 7, 2009 5–38 Georgia Fritz-Grunebaum-Sportpark, Heidelberg, Germany
February 7, 2009 14–18 Russia Estádio Universitário, Lisbon, Portugal
February 7, 2009 10–19 Romania Estadio Universidad Complutense, Madrid, Spain
February 14, 2009 20–20 Portugal Georgia
February 14, 2009 0–22 Romania Fritz-Grunebaum-Sportpark, Heidelberg, Germany
February 21, 2009 44–6 Germany Estádio Universitário, Lisbon, Portugal
February 28, 2009 19–28 Russia Stadionul Naţional de Rugby, Bucharest, Romania
February 28, 2009 11–55 Georgia Estadio Universidad Complutense, Madrid, Spain
March 14, 2009 28–23 Romania Georgia
March 15, 2009 24–19 Spain Estádio Universitário, Lisbon, Portugal
March 21, 2009 21–22 Portugal Stadionul Naţional de Rugby, Bucharest, Romania
March 22, 2009 21–29 Georgia Illichivets Stadium, Mariupol, Ukraine
May 2, 2009 0–53 Russia Rudolf-Kalweit-Stadion, Hanover, Germany
February 6, 2010 14–10 Portugal Central Stadium, Sochi, Russia
February 6, 2010 45-27 Spain Stadionul Naţional de Rugby, Bucharest, Romania
February 6, 2010 77–3 Germany Georgia
February 13, 2010 10–16 Georgia Estádio Universitário, Lisbon, Portugal
February 13, 2010 20–38 Russia Estadio Universidad Complutense, Madrid, Spain
February 13, 2010 67–5 Germany Stadionul Constructorul Cleopatra, Constanţa, Romania
February 27, 2010 0–69 Portugal Kultur- und Sportzentrum Martinsee, Heusenstamm, Germany
February 27, 2010 17–9 Spain Boris Paichadze National Stadium, Georgia
February 27, 2010 21–21 Romania Central Stadium, Sochi, Russia
March 13, 2010 15–33 Portugal Estadio Universidad Complutense, Madrid, Spain
March 13, 2010 22–10 Georgia Stadionul Naţional de Rugby, Bucharest, Romania
March 13, 2010 48–11 Germany Central Stadium, Sochi, Russia
March 20, 2010 9–20 Romania Estádio Universitário, Lisbon, Portugal
March 20, 2010 36–8 Russia Akçaabat Fatih Stadium, Trabzon, Turkey
March 20, 2010 17–21 Spain Fritz-Grunebaum-Sportpark, Heidelberg, Germany
March 27, 2010 48–3 Spain Stadionul Naţional de Rugby, Bucharest, Romania

Division 2A

The winner of the division, Ukraine, qualified for Round 4 of Round 2's Playoff.

Promoted to Division 1 for 2010–2012 and qualified for 2011 RWC Qualifying

Place Nation
Games
Points Table
points
played won drawn lost for against difference
1 Ukraine (27) 8 5 0 3 140 109 +31 18
2 Belgium (31) 8 4 1 3 108 97 +11 17
3 Czech Republic (33) 8 3 1 4 135 142 −7 15
4 Poland (35) 7 3 0 4 94 118 −24 13
5 Moldova (38) 7 3 0 4 133 144 −11 13
  • Poland ranked ahead of Moldova due to 30-28 victory in head to head match.
Match Results
Date Home Score Away Venue Attendance
October 4, 2008 12–13 Ukraine Stadion Widzewa, Łódź 4,000
November 1, 2008 9–8 Ukraine King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels 5,000
November 15, 2008 7–13 Poland Městský Stadion 1,200
November 15, 2008 20–8 Belgium Stadionul Dinamo 1,500
November 22, 2008 11–9 Moldova Tatře Smíchov Stadion 800
March 15, 2009 15–15 Czech Republic King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels 5,000
March 21, 2009 20–10 Czech Republic Spartak Stadium, Kiev 5,000
May 9, 2009 32–0 Moldova Spartak Stadium, Kiev 5,000
May 16, 2009 28–30 Poland Stadionul Dinamo 800
May 30, 2009 14–3 Belgium Stadion Polonii Warszawa, Warsaw 6,000
September 12, 2009 19–12 Poland Spartak Stadium, Kiev 4,000
October 10, 2009 13–11 Belgium Spartak Stadium, Kiev 4,000
October 25, 2009 5–19 Czech Republic Městský Stadion 6,000
October 31, 2009 14–3 Moldova King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels 3,000
November 14, 2009 45–30 Czech Republic Stadionul Dinamo 1,000
April 3, 2010 16–19 Belgium Prague
April 10, 2010 27–16 Ukraine Říčany
April 24, 2010 29–8 Poland King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels
April 24, 2010 28–19 Ukraine Stadionul Dinamo
1 Postponed Moldova Městský Stadion

1 The match between Poland and Moldova was originally scheduled for April 10, 2010, but was postponed after the death of Poland's president, Lech Kaczyński, earlier that day. The match was moved to January 1, 2011.

Division 2B

The leader of the division at the end of the 2008–2009 season, Netherlands, qualified for Round 3 of Round 2's Playoff.
Qualified for Round 2
Place Nation Games Points Table
points
played won drawn lost for against difference
1 Netherlands (41) 4 4 0 0 110 55 +55 12
2 Croatia (45) 4 3 0 1 74 60 +14 10
3 Malta (54) 4 2 0 2 66 70 −4 8
4 Sweden (43) 4 1 0 3 64 73 −9 6
5 Latvia (55) 4 0 0 4 47 103 −56 4
Match Results
Date Home Score Away Venue Attendance
October 25, 2008 21–5 Latvia Vänersborg 300
October 25, 2008 16–18 Croatia Paola 2,500
November 1, 2008 18–12 Croatia Amsterdam 1,600
November 1, 2008 6–9 Malta Vänersborg 450
November 8, 2008 10–29 Netherlands Jelgava 350
April 18, 2009 36–24 Sweden Amsterdam
April 18, 2009 19–32 Malta Riga
April 25, 2009 9–27 Netherlands Paola 2,500
April 25, 2009 21–13 Latvia Makarska 500
May 2, 2009 23–13 Sweden Split 1,500

Division 3A

The leader of the division at the end of the 2008–2009 season, Lithuania, qualified for Round 2 of Round 2's Playoff.

Qualified for Round 2
Place Nation Games Points Table
points
played won drawn lost for against difference
1 Lithuania (37) 7 7 0 0 198 50 +148 21
2 Armenia (UR) 8 4 0 4 151 154 −3 16
3 Serbia (59) 8 3 0 5 92 153 −61 14
4 Andorra (66) 7 2 0 5 112 173 −61 11
5 Switzerland (58) 6 2 0 4 79 102 −23 10

Armenia were ranked ahead of Serbia and Andorra were ranked ahead of Switzerland based on head-to-head results.

Match Results
Date Home Score Away Venue Attendance
September 13, 2008 0–41 Armenia Smederevo 100
October 18, 2008 35–15 Switzerland Abovyan 300
November 8, 2008 10–26 Lithuania Andorra la Vella 1,000
November 15, 2008 33–0 Switzerland Vilnius 350
December 6, 2008 32–7 Andorra Smederevo
March 14, 2009 32–9 Andorra Avusy 500
March 21, 2009 36–10 Armenia Andorra la Vella 150
April 4, 2009 6–12 Serbia Nyon
May 2, 2009 50–9 Serbia Vilnius 400
May 9, 2009 19–24 Lithuania Abovyan
October 10, 2009 40–12 Andorra Siauliai

All four remaining matches were scratched as Lithuania had already won the group.

Division 3B

The leader of the division at the end of the 2008–2009 season, Slovenia, qualified for Round 1 of Round 2's Playoff.

Qualified for Round 2
Place Nation Games Points Table
points
played won drawn lost for against difference
1 Slovenia (59) 4 4 0 0 89 64 +25 12
2 Hungary (65) 4 3 0 1 116 72 +44 10
3 Denmark (73) 4 2 0 2 78 88 −10 8
4 Norway (81) 4 1 0 3 54 63 −9 6
5 Austria (90) 4 0 0 4 31 81 −50 4
Match Results
Date Home Score Away Venue Attendance
September 13, 2008 32–26 Hungary Ljubljana
September 27, 2008 15–26 Hungary Oslo 300
October 11, 2008 11–3 Austria Oslo 300
October 18, 2008 39–12 Denmark Kecskemét 500
November 1, 2008 19–25 Slovenia Odense 915
November 8, 2008 9–18 Slovenia Vienna 500
April 11, 2009 20–18 Norway Odense 600
April 18, 2009 25–13 Austria Esztergom
April 25, 2009 6–27 Denmark Linz
April 25, 2009 14–10 Norway Slovenia 1,000

Division 3C

The leader of the division at the end of the 2008–2009 season, Israel, qualified for Round 1 of Round 2's Playoff.

Qualified for Round 2
Place Nation Games Points Table
points
played won drawn lost for against difference
1 Israel (86) 4 4 0 0 136 26 +110 12
2 Greece (UR) 4 3 0 1 80 67 +13 10
3 Bulgaria (89) 4 2 0 2 73 72 +1 8
4 Luxembourg (94) 4 1 0 3 51 84 −33 6
5 Finland (95) 4 0 0 4 47 138 −91 4
Match Results
Date Home Score Away Venue Attendance
October 4, 2008 19–27 Luxembourg Helsinki 300
October 11, 2008 10–12 Greece Helsinki 250
November 15, 2008 8 -11 Israel Pernik 850
November 22, 2008 10–25 Israel Kifissia 600
November 29, 2008 10–18 Bulgaria Luxembourg 400
March 21, 2009 30–0 Luxembourg Netanya 400
April 11, 2009 41–18 Bulgaria Greece 3,000
April 25, 2009 29–10 Finland Pernik 500
April 25, 2009 14–17 Greece Luxembourg 600
May 2, 2009 70–8 Finland Netanya 500

Round 2: European Nations Cup Champions Playoff Series

Match Results
Date Home Score Away Venue Attendance
Round 1
9-May-2009 26–19 Slovenia Wingate Institute, Netanya, Israel 1,000
Round 2
23-May-2009 3–19 Lithuania Wingate Institute, Netanya, Israel 1,000
Round 3
6-June-2009 6–3 Netherlands Vingis Park, Vilnius, Lithuania 1,000
Round 4
8-May-2010 16–27 Ukraine Savivaldybė Stadium, Šiauliai, Lithuania 3,500
Round 5
22-May-2010 3–33 Romania Spartak Stadium, Kyiv, Ukraine
5-June-2010 61–7 Ukraine Stadionul Municipal, Botoşani, Romania

Sources

  • http://www.irb.com
  • http://www.fira-aer-rugby.com
  • http://www.fira-aer-rugby.com/medias/matches/2008_BG_IL.pdf
  • http://www.fpr.pt/noticias/noticia.asp?opm=25&id=7542&id2=25
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.