World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of European Athletics Championships medalists (women)

Article Id: WHEBN0019044948
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of European Athletics Championships medalists (women)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: European Athletics Championships
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of European Athletics Championships medalists (women)

This is a complete list of women's medalists of the European Athletics Championships.

Track

100 meters

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1938 Vienna
Stanisława Walasiewicz (POL) Käthe Krauß (GER) Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED)
1946 Oslo
Yevgeniya Sechenova (URS) Winifred Jordan (GBR) Claire Bresolles (FRA)
1950 Brussels
Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED) Yevgeniya Sechenova (URS) June Foulds (GBR)
1954 Berne
Irina Turova (URS) Bertha van Duyne (NED) Anne Pashley (GBR)
1958 Stockholm
Heather Armitage (GBR) Vera Krepkina (URS) Christa Stubnick (GDR)
1962 Belgrade
Dorothy Hyman (GBR) Jutta Heine (FRG) Teresa Ciepły (POL)
1966 Budapest
Ewa Kłobukowska (POL) Irena Kirszenstein (POL) Karin Frisch (FRG)
1969 Athens
Petra Vogt (GDR) Wilma van der Berg (NED) Anitta Neal (GBR)
1971 Helsinki
Renate Stecher (GDR) Ingrid Mickler (FRG) Elfgard Schittenhelm (FRG)
1974 Rome
Irena Szewińska (POL) Renate Stecher (GDR) Andrea Lynch (GBR)
1978 Prague
Marlies Göhr (GDR) Linda Haglund (SWE) Lyudmila Maslakova (URS)
1982 Athens
Marlies Göhr (GDR) Barbel Wockel (GDR) Rose-Aimée Bacoul (FRA)
1986 Stuttgart
Marlies Oelsner-Gohr (GDR) Anelia Nuneva (BUL) Nelli Cooman (NED)
1990 Split
Katrin Krabbe (GDR) Silke Gladisch-Moller (GDR) Kerstin Behrendt (GDR)
1994 Helsinki
Irina Privalova (RUS) Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR) Melanie Paschke (GER)
1998 Budapest
Christine Arron (FRA) Irina Privalova (RUS) Ekaterini Thanou (GRE)
2002 Munich
Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) Kim Gevaert (BEL) Manuela Levorato (ITA)
2006 Gothenburg
Kim Gevaert (BEL) Yekaterina Grigoryeva (RUS) Irina Khabarova (RUS)
2010 Barcelona
Verena Sailer (GER) Véronique Mang (FRA) Myriam Soumaré (FRA)
2012 Helsinki
Ivet Lalova (BUL) Olesya Povh (UKR) Lina Grinčikaitė (LIT)
2014 Zürich
Dafne Schippers (NED) Myriam Soumaré (FRA) Ashleigh Nelson (GBR)

200 meters

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1938 Vienna
Stanisława Walasiewicz (POL) Käthe Krauß (GER) Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED)
1946 Oslo
Yevgeniya Sechenova (URS) Winifred Jordan (GBR) Léa Caurla (FRA)
1950 Brussels
Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED) Yevgeniya Sechenova (URS) Dorothy Hall (GBR)
1954 Berne
Maria Itkina (URS) Irina Turova (URS) Shirley Hampton (GBR)
1958 Stockholm
Barbara Janiszewska (POL) Hannelore Sadau (GDR) Maria Itkina (URS)
1962 Belgrade
Jutta Heine (FRG) Dorothy Hyman (GBR) Barbara Sobotta (POL)
1966 Budapest
Irena Kirszenstein (POL) Ewa Kłobukowska (POL) Vera Popkova (URS)
1969 Athens
Petra Vogt (GDR) Renate Meissner (GDR) Valerie Peat (GBR)
1971 Helsinki
Renate Stecher (GDR) Györgyi Balogh (HUN) Irena Szewińska (POL)
1974 Rome
Irena Szewińska (POL) Renate Stecher (GDR) Mona-Lisa Pursiainen (FIN)
1978 Prague
Lyudmila Kondratyeva (URS) Marlies Göhr (GDR) Carla Bodendorf (GDR)
1982 Athens
Bärbel Wöckel (GDR) Kathy Smallwood-Cook (GBR) Sabine Rieger (GDR)
1986 Stuttgart
Heike Daute-Drechsler (GDR) Marie-Christine Cazier (FRA) Silke Gladisch (GDR)
1990 Split
Katrin Krabbe (GDR) Heike Daute-Drechsler (GDR) Galina Malchugina-Chermoshanskaya (URS)
1994 Helsinki
Irina Privalova (RUS) Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR) Galina Malchugina (RUS)
1998 Budapest
Irina Privalova (RUS) Zhanna Pintusevich-Block (UKR) Melanie Paschke (GER)
2002 Munich
Muriel Hurtis (FRA) Kim Gevaert (BEL) Manuela Levorato (ITA)
2006 Gothenburg
Kim Gevaert (BEL) Yuliya Gushchina (RUS) Natalia Rusakova (RUS)
2010 Barcelona
Myriam Soumaré (FRA) Yelizaveta Bryzhina (UKR) Aleksandra Fedoriva (RUS)
2012 Helsinki
Mariya Ryemyen (UKR) Hrystyna Stuy (UKR) Myriam Soumaré (FRA)
2014 Zürich
Dafne Schippers (NED) Jodie Williams (GBR) Myriam Soumaré (FRA)

400 meters

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1958 Stockholm
Maria Itkina (URS) Yekaterina Parlyuk (URS) Molly Hiscox (GBR)
1962 Belgrade
Maria Itkina (URS) Elizabeth Grieveson (GBR) Tilly van der Zwaard (NED)
1966 Budapest
Anna Chmelková (TCH) Antónia Munkácsi (HUN) Monique Noirot (FRA)
1969 Athens
Nicole Duclos (FRA) Colette Besson (FRA) Maria Sykora (AUT)
1971 Helsinki
Helga Seidler (GDR) Inge Bödding (FRG) Ingelore Lohse (GDR)
1974 Rome
Riitta Salin (FIN) Ellen Streidt (GDR) Rita Wilden (FRG)
1978 Prague
Marita Koch (GDR) Christina Brehmer (GDR) Irena Szewińska (POL)
1982 Athens
Marita Koch (GDR) Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH) Taťána Kocembová (TCH)
1986 Stuttgart
Marita Koch (GDR) Olga Vladykina (URS) Petra Muller (GDR)
1990 Split
Grit Breuer (GDR) Petra Müller (GDR) Marie-José Pérec (FRA)
1994 Helsinki
Marie-José Pérec (FRA) Svetlana Goncharenko (RUS) Phylis Smith (GBR)
1998 Budapest
Grit Breuer (GER) Helena Fuchsová (CZE) Olga Kotlyarova (RUS)
2002 Munich
Olesya Zykina (RUS) Grit Breuer (GER) Lee McConnell (GBR)
2006 Gothenburg
Vania Stambolova (BUL) Tatyana Veshkurova (RUS) Olga Zaytseva (RUS)
2010 Barcelona
Tatyana Firova (RUS) Kseniya Ustalova (RUS) Antonina Krivoshapka (RUS)
2012 Helsinki
Moa Hjelmer (SWE) Ksenia Zadorina (RUS) Ilona Usovich (BLR)
2014 Zürich
Libania Grenot (ITA) Olha Zemlyak (UKR) Indira Terrero (ESP)

800 meters

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1954 Berne
Nina Otkalenko (URS) Diane Leather (GBR) Lyudmila Lysenko (URS)
1958 Stockholm
Yelizaveta Yermolayeva (URS) Diane Leather (GBR) Dzidra Levitska (URS)
1962 Belgrade
Gerda Kraan (NED) Waltraud Kaufmann (GDR) Olga Kazi (HUN)
1966 Budapest
Vera Nikolić (YUG) Zsuzsa Szabóné Nagy (HUN) Antje Gleichfeld (FRG)
1969 Athens
Lillian Board (GBR) Anneliese Damm Olesen (DEN) Vera Nikolić (YUG)
1971 Helsinki
Vera Nikolić (YUG) Pat Lowe (GBR) Rosemary Stirling (GBR)
1974 Rome
Lilyana Tomova (BUL) Gunhild Hoffmeister (GDR) Mariana Suman (ROU)
1978 Prague
Tatyana Providokhina (URS) Nadezhda Mushta (URS) Zoya Rigel (URS)
1982 Athens
Olga Mineyeva (URS) Lyudmila Veselkova (URS) Margrit Klinger (FRG)
1986 Stuttgart
Nadezhda Mushta-Olizarenko (URS) Sigrun Ludvigs-Wodars (GDR) Lyubov Gurina (URS)
1990 Split
Sigrun Ludvigs-Wodars (GDR) Christine Wachtel (GDR) Liliya Nurutdinova (URS)
1994 Helsinki
Lyubov Gurina (RUS) Natalya Dukhnova (BLR) Lyudmila Rogachova (RUS)
1998 Budapest
Yelena Afanasyeva (RUS) Malin Ewerlöf (SWE) Stephanie Graf (AUT)
2002 Munich
Jolanda Čeplak (SLO) Mayte Martínez (ESP) Kelly Holmes (GBR)
2006 Gothenburg
Olga Kotlyarova (RUS) Svetlana Klyuka (RUS) Rebecca Lyne (GBR)
2010 Barcelona
Mariya Savinova (RUS) Yvonne Hak (NED) Jenny Meadows (GBR)
2012 Helsinki
Lynsey Sharp (GBR) Irina Maracheva (RUS) Maryna Arzamasava (BLR)
2014 Zürich
Maryna Arzamasava (BLR) Lynsey Sharp (GBR) Joanna Jóźwik (POL)

1500 meters

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1969 Athens
Jaroslava Jehličková (TCH) Maria Gommers (NED) Paola Pigni (ITA)
1971 Helsinki
Karin Burneleit (GDR) Gunhild Hoffmeister (GDR) Ellen Tittel (FRG)
1974 Rome
Gunhild Hoffmeister (GDR) Lilyana Tomova (BUL) Grete Andersen (NOR)
1978 Prague
Giana Romanova (URS) Natalia Marasescu (ROU) Totka Petrova (BUL)
1982 Athens
Olga Dvirna (URS) Zamira Zaytseva (URS) Gabriella Dorio (ITA)
1986 Stuttgart
Ravilya Agletdinova (URS) Tatyana Khamitova-Samolenko (URS) Doina Besliu-Melinte (ROU)
1990 Split
Snežana Pajkić (YUG) Ellen Kiessling (GDR) Sandra Gasser (SUI)
1994 Helsinki
Lyudmila Rogachova (RUS) Kelly Holmes (GBR) Yekaterina Podkopayeva (RUS)
1998 Budapest
Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) Carla Sacramento (POR) Anita Weyermann (SUI)
2002 Munich
Süreyya Ayhan (TUR) Gabriela Szabo (ROU) Tatyana Tomashova (RUS)
2006 Gothenburg
Tatyana Tomashova (RUS) Yuliya Chizhenko (RUS) Daniela Yordanova (BUL)
2010 Barcelona
Nuria Fernández (ESP) Hind Dehiba (FRA) Natalia Rodríguez (ESP)
2012 Helsinki
Aslı Çakır Alptekin (TUR) Gamze Bulut (TUR) Anna Mishchenko (UKR)
2014 Zürich
Sifan Hassan (NED) Abeba Aregawi (SWE) Laura Weightman (GBR)

5000 meters

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1998 Budapest
Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) Gabriela Szabo (ROU) Marta Domínguez (ESP)
2002 Munich
Marta Domínguez (ESP) Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) Yelena Zadorozhnaya (RUS)
2006 Gothenburg
Marta Domínguez (ESP) Liliya Shobukhova (RUS) Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR)
2010 Barcelona
Alemitu Bekele (TUR) Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR) Sara Moreira (POR)
2012 Helsinki
Olga Golovkina (RUS) Lyudmyla Kovalenko (UKR) Sara Moreira (POR)
2014 Zürich
Meraf Bahta (SWE) Sifan Hassan (NED) Susan Kuijken (NED)

10,000 meters

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Stuttgart
Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) Olga Krentzer-Bondarenko (URS) Ulrike Klapezynski-Bruns (GDR)
1990 Split
Yelena Romanova (RUS) Kathrin Ullrich (GDR) Annette Sergent (FRA)
1994 Helsinki
Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) Conceicao Ferreira (POR) Daria Nauer (SUI)
1998 Budapest
Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) Lidia Simon (ROU)
2002 Munich
Paula Radcliffe (GBR) Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) Lyudmila Biktasheva (RUS)
2006 Gothenburg
Inga Abitova (RUS) Susanne Wigene (NOR) Lidiya Grigoryeva (RUS)
2010 Barcelona
Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR) Inga Abitova (RUS) Jéssica Augusto (POR)
2012 Helsinki
Ana Dulce Félix (POR) Joanne Pavey (GBR) Olha Skrypak (UKR)
2014 Zürich
Joanne Pavey (GBR) Clémence Calvin (FRA) Laila Traby (FRA)

100 metres hurdles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1969 Athens
Karin Balzer (GDR) Barbel Pondzheva (GDR) Teresa Nowak (POL)
1971 Helsinki
Karin Balzer (GDR) Annelie Ehrhardt (GDR) Teresa Sukniewicz (POL)
1974 Rome
Annelie Ehrhardt (GDR) Annerose Fiedler (GDR) Teresa Nowak (POL)
1978 Prague
Johanna Klier (GDR) Tatiana Anisimova (URS) Gudrun Berend (GDR)
1982 Athens
Lucyna Kałek (POL) Yordanka Donkova (BUL) Kerstin Knabe (GDR)
1986 Stuttgart
Yordanka Donkova-Kiriakova (BUL) Cornelia Riefstahl (GDR) Ginka Zagorcheva-Boycheva (BUL)
1990 Split
Ginka Zagorcheva-Boycheva (BUL) Gloria Kovarik-Siebert (GDR) Lidiya Yurkova (URS)
1994 Helsinki
Svetla Dimitrova (BUL) Yuliya Graudyn (RUS) Yordanka Donkova (BUL)
1998 Budapest
Svetla Dimitrova (BUL) Brigita Bukovec (SLO) Irina Korotya (RUS)
2002 Munich
Glory Alozie (ESP) Olena Krasovska (UKR) Yana Kasova (BUL)
2006 Gothenburg
Susanna Kallur (SWE) Derval O'Rourke (IRL)
Kirsten Bolm (GER)
2010 Barcelona
Nevin Yanıt (TUR) Derval O'Rourke (IRL) Carolin Nytra (GER)
2012 Helsinki
Nevin Yanıt (TUR) Alina Talay (BLR) Katsiaryna Paplauskaya (BLR)
2014 Zürich
Tiffany Porter (GBR) Cindy Billaud (FRA) Cindy Roleder (GER)

400 metres hurdles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1978 Prague
Tatyana Zelentsova (URS) Silvia Hollmann (FRG) Karin Rossley (GDR)
1982 Athens
Ann Louise Skoglund (SWE) Petra Pfaff (GDR) Chantal Réga (FRA)
1986 Stuttgart
Marina Stepanova (URS) Sabine Busch (GDR) Cornelia Feuerbach (GDR)
1990 Split
Tatyana Ledovskaya (URS) Anita Protti (SUI) Monica Westén (SWE)
1994 Helsinki
Sally Gunnell (GBR) Silvia Rieger (GER) Anna Knoroz (RUS)
1998 Budapest
Ionela Târlea (ROU) Tetyana Tereshchuk (UKR) Silvia Rieger (GER)
2002 Munich
Ionela Târlea (ROU) Heike Meissner (GER) Anna Olichwierczuk (POL)
2006 Gothenburg
Yevgeniya Isakova (RUS) Fani Halkiá (GRE) Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova (UKR)
2010 Barcelona
Natalya Antyukh (RUS) Vania Stambolova (BUL) Perri Shakes-Drayton (GBR)
2012 Helsinki
Irina Davydova (RUS) Denisa Rosolová (CZE) Hanna Yaroshchuk (UKR)
2014 Zürich
Eilidh Child (GBR) Anna Titimets (UKR) Irina Davydova (RUS)

3000 metres steeplechase

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2006 Gothenburg
Alesia Turava (BLR) Tatyana Petrova (RUS) Wioletta Janowska (POL)
2010 Barcelona
Yuliya Zarudneva (RUS) Marta Domínguez (ESP) Lyubov Kharlamova (RUS)
2012 Helsinki
Gülcan Mıngır (TUR) Svitlana Shmidt (UKR) Antje Möldner-Schmidt (GER)
2014 Zürich
Antje Möldner-Schmidt (GER) Charlotta Fougberg (SWE) Diana Martín (ESP)

4 x 100 metres relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1938 Vienna
Germany
Josefine Kohl
Käthe Krauß
Emmy Albus
Ida Kühnel
Poland
Jadwiga Gawronska
Barbara Ksiazkiewicz
Otylia Kaluzowa
Stanisława Walasiewicz
Italy
Maria Alfero
Maria Apollonio
Rosetta Cattaneo
Italia Lucchini
1946 Oslo
Netherlands
Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs
Netty Witziers-Timmer
Marta Adema
Fanny Blankers-Koen
France
Léa Caurla
Anne-Marie Colchen
Claire Bresolles
Monique Drichon
Soviet Union
Yevgeniya Sechenova
Valentina Fokina
Yelena Gokieli
Valentina Vasilyeva
1950 Brussels
Great Britain
Elspeth Hay
Jean Desforges
Dorothy Hall
June Foulds
Netherlands
Xenia de Jong
Bertha Brouwer
Grietjl de Jong
Fanny Blankers-Koen
Soviet Union
Yelena Gokieli
Sofia Malschina
Sonya Duchovich
Yevgeniya Sechenova
1954 Berne
Soviet Union
Vera Krepkina
Rimma Uliskina
Maria Itkina
Irina Turova
West Germany
Irmgard Egert
Charlotte Bohmer
Irene Brutting
Maria Sander
Italy
Maria Musso
Giuseppina Leone
Letizia Bertoni
Milena Greppi
1958 Stockholm
Soviet Union
Vera Krepkina
Linda Kepp
Nina Polyakova
Valentina Maslovskaya
Great Britain
Madeleine Weston
Dorothy Hyman
Marianne Dew
Carole Quinton
Poland
Maria Chojnacka
Barbara Janiszewska
Celina Jesionowska
Maria Bibro
1962 Belgrade
Poland
Teresa Ciepły
Barbara Sobotta
Elżbieta Szyroka
Maria Piątkowska
West Germany
Erika Fisch
Martha Pensberger
Maren Collin
Jutta Heine
Great Britain
Ann Packer
Dorothy Hyman
Daphne Arden
Mary Rand
1966 Budapest
Poland
Elzbieta Bednarek
Danuta Straszynska
Irena Kirszenstein
Ewa Kłobukowska
West Germany
Renate Meyer
Hannelore Trabert
Karin Frisch
Jutta Stöck
Soviet Union
Vera Popkova
Valentina Bolshova
Lyudmila Samotyosova
Renate Laze
1969 Athens
East Germany
Regina Hofer
Renate Meissner
Bärbel Podeswa
Petra Vogt
West Germany
Bärbel Hohnle
Jutta Stock
Rita Jahn-Wilden
Ingrid Becker
Great Britain
Anita Neill
Denise Ramsden
Sheila Cooper
Valerie Peat
1971 Helsinki
West Germany
Elfgard Schittenhelm
Inge Helten
Annegret Irrgang
Ingrid Mickler
East Germany
Karin Balzer
Renate Stecher
Petra Vogt
Ellen Stropahl
Soviet Union
Lyudmila Zharkova
Galina Bukharina
Marina Sidorova
Nadezhda Besfamilnaya
1974 Rome
East Germany
Doris Maletzki
Renate Stecher
Christina Heinich
Bärbel Eckert
West Germany
Elfgard Schittenhelm
Annegret Kroniger
Annegret Richter
Inge Helten
Poland
Ewa Długołęcka
Danuta Jedrejek
Barbara Bakulin
Irena Szewińska
1978 Prague
Soviet Union
Vera Anisimova
Lyudmila Maslakova
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
Lyudmila Storozhkova
Great Britain
Beverley Goddard
Kathy Smallwood
Sharon Colyear
Sonia Lannaman
East Germany
Johanna Klier
Monika Hamann
Carla Bodendorf
Marlies Göhr
1982 Athens
East Germany
Gesine Walther
Barbel Eckert
Sabine Rieger
Marlies Oelsner
Great Britain
Wendy Hoyte
Kathy Smallwood-Cook
Bev Goddard
Shirley Thomas
France
Laurence Bily
Marie-Christine Cazier
Rose-Aimée Bacoul
Liliane Gaschet
1986 Stuttgart
East Germany
Silke Gladisch
Sabine Rieger
Ingrid Brestrich-Auerswald
Marlies Oelsner-Göhr
Bulgaria
Ginka Boycheva-Zagorcheva
Anelia Nuneva
Jordanka Donkova
Nadezhda Georgieva-Ivanova
Soviet Union
1990 Split
East Germany
Silke Möller
Katrin Krabbe
Kerstin Behrendt
Sabine Günther
West Germany
Gabi Lippe
Ulrike Sarvari
Andrea Thomas
Silke Knoll
Great Britain
Stephanie Douglas
Beverly Kinch
Simmone Jacobs
Paula Thomas
1994 Helsinki
Germany
Melanie Paschke
Silke Knoll
Bettina Zipp
Silke Lichtenhagen
Russia
Natalya Anisimova
Marina Trandenkova
Galina Malchugina
Irina Privalova
Bulgaria
Desislava Dimitrova
Svetla Dimitrova
Anelia Nuneva
Petya Pendareva
1998 Budapest
France
Katia Benth
Frederique Bangue
Sylviane Félix
Christine Arron
Germany
Melanie Paschke
Gabi Rockmeier
Birgit Rockmeier
Andrea Philipp
Russia
Oksana Ekk
Galina Malchugina
Natalya Voronova
Irina Privalova
2002 Munich
France
Delphine Combe
Muriel Hurtis
Sylviane Félix
Odiah Sidibe
Germany
Melanie Paschke
Gabi Rockmeier
Sina Schielke
Marion Wagner
Russia
Natalya Ignatova
Yuliya Tabakova
Irina Khabarova
Larisa Kruglova
2006 Gothenburg
Russia
Yuliya Gushchina
Natalya Rusakova
Irina Khabarova
Yekaterina Grigoryeva
Great Britain
Anyika Onuora
Emma Ania
Emily Freeman
Joice Maduaka
Belarus
Yulia Nestsiarenka
Natallia Safronnikava
Alena Neumiarzhitskaya
Aksana Drahun
2010 Barcelona
Ukraine
Olesya Povkh
Nataliya Pohrebnyak
Mariya Ryemyen
Yelizaveta Bryzhina
France
Myriam Soumaré
Véronique Mang
Lina Jacques-Sébastien
Christine Arron
Poland
Marika Popowicz
Daria Korczyńska
Marta Jeschke
Weronika Wedler
2012 Helsinki
Germany
Leena Günther
Anne Cibis
Tatjana Lofamakanda Pinto
Verena Sailer
Netherlands
Kadene Vassell
Dafne Schippers
Eva Lubbers
Jamile Samuel
Poland
Marika Popowicz
Daria Korczyńska
Marta Jeschke
Ewelina Ptak
2014 Zürich
Great Britain
Asha Philip
Ashleigh Nelson
Jodie Williams
Desiree Henry
France
Céline Distel-Bonnet
Ayodelé Ikuesan
Myriam Soumaré
Stella Akakpo
Russia
Marina Panteleyeva
Natalia Rusakova
Kristina Sivkova
Yelizaveta Savlinis

4 x 400 metres relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1969 Athens
Great Britain
Rosemary Stirling
Pat Lowe
Janet Simpson
Lillian Board
France
Bernadette Martin
Nicole Duclos
Eliane Jacq
Colette Besson
West Germany
Christa Czekay
Antje Gleichfeld
Inge Eckhoff
Christel Frese
1971 Helsinki
East Germany
Rita Kühne
Ingelore Lohse
Helga Seidler
Monika Zehrt
West Germany
Annette Rückes
Christel Frese
Hildegard Falck
Inge Bödding
Soviet Union
Raissa Nikaronova
Vera Popkova
Nadezhda Kolesnikova
Nadezhda Chistyakova
1974 Rome
East Germany
Brigitte Rohde
Waltraud Dietsch
Angelika Handt
Ellen Streidt
Finland
Marika Eklund
Mona-Lisa Pursiainen
Pirjo Wilmi
Riitta Salin
Soviet Union
Inta Kļimoviča
Ingrīda Barkāne
Nadezhda Kolesnikova
Natalya Sokolova
1978 Prague
East Germany
Christiane Marquardt
Barbara Krug
Christina Brehmer
Marita Koch
Soviet Union
Tatyana Prorochenko
Nadezhda Mushta
Tatyana Providochina
Maria Kulchunova
Poland
Małgorzata Grajewska
Krystyna Kacperczyk
Genowefa Błaszak
Irena Szewińska
1982 Athens
East Germany
Kirsten Siemon
Sabine Busch
Dagmar Rübsam
Marita Koch
Czechoslovakia
Věra Tylová
Milena Matejkovičová
Taťána Kocembová
Jarmila Kratochvílová
Soviet Union
Yelena Didilenko
Irina Olkhovnikova
Olga Mineyeva
Irina Baskakova
1986 Stuttgart
East Germany
West Germany
Poland
1990 Split
East Germany
Manuela Derr
Annett Hesselbarth
Petra Müller
Grit Breuer
Soviet Union
Yelena Vinogradova
Lyudmila Zhigalova
Tatyana Ledovskaya
Yelena Rouzina
Great Britain
Sally Gunnell
Jennifer Stoute
Patricia Beckford
Linda Keough
1994 Helsinki
France
Francine Landre
Evelyn Elien
Viviane Dorsile
Marie-José Pérec
Russia
Natalya Khrushchelyova
Yelena Andreyeva
Tatyana Sacharova
Svetlana Gontcharenko
Germany
Karin Janke
Heike Meißner
Uta Rohländer
Anja Rücker
1998 Budapest
Germany
Anke Feller
Uta Rohländer
Silvia Rieger
Grit Breuer
Russia
Natalya Khrushchelyova
Svetlana Goncharenko
Yekaterina Bakhvalova
Olga Kotlyarova
Great Britain
Donna Fraser
Vikki Jamison
Katharine Merry
Allison Curbishley
2002 Munich
Germany
Florence Ekpo-Umoh
Birgit Rockmeier
Claudia Marx
Grit Breuer
Russia
Natalya Antyukh
Natalya Nazarova
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Olesya Zykina
Poland
Zuzanna Radecka
Grażyna Prokopek
Małgorzata Pskit
Anna Olichwierczuk
2006 Gothenburg
Russia
Svetlana Pospelova
Natalya Ivanova
Olga Zaytseva
Tatyana Veshkurova
Belarus
Yulyana Zhalniaruk
Sviatlana Usovich
Anna Kozak
Ilona Usovich
Poland
Monika Bejnar
Grażyna Prokopek
Ewelina Sętowska
Anna Jesień
2010 Barcelona
Russia
Tatyana Firova
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Antonina Krivoshapka
Kseniya Ustalova
Germany
Janin Lindenberg
Esther Cremer
Fabienne Kohlmann
Claudia Hoffmann
Great Britain
Nicola Sanders
Marilyn Okoro
Perri Shakes-Drayton
Lee McConnell
2012 Helsinki
Ukraine
Yuilya Olishevska
Olha Zemlyak
Nataliya Pyhyda
Alina Lohvynenko
France
Phara Anacharsis
Lenora Guion Firmin
Marie Gayot
Floria Guei
Czech Republic
Zuzana Hejnová
Zuzana Bergrová
Jitka Bartoničková
Denisa Rosolová
2014 Zürich
France
Marie Gayot
Muriel Hurtis-Houairi
Agnès Raharolahy
Floria Guei
Ukraine
Nataliya Pyhyda
Hrystyna Stuy
Hanna Ryzhykova
Olha Zemlyak
Great Britain
Eilidh Child
Kelly Massey
Shana Cox
Margaret Adeoye

Road

Marathon

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1982 Athens
Rosa Mota (POR) Laura Fogli (ITA) Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)
1986 Stuttgart
Rosa Mota (POR) Laura Fogli (ITA) Yekaterina Khramenkova (URS)
1990 Split
Rosa Mota (POR) Valentina Yegorova (URS) Maria Rebelo (FRA)
1994 Helsinki
Manuela Machado (POR) Maria Curatolo (ITA) Adriana Barbu (ROU)
1998 Budapest
Manuela Machado (POR) Madina Biktagirova (RUS) Maura Viceconte (ITA)
2002 Munich
Maria Guida (ITA) Luminita Zaituc (GER) Sonja Oberem (GER)
2006 Gothenburg
Ulrike Maisch (GER) Olivera Jevtić (SRB) Irina Permitina (RUS)
2010 Barcelona
Anna Incerti (ITA) Tetyana Filonyuk (UKR) Isabellah Andersson (SWE)
2014 Zürich
Christelle Daunay (FRA) Valeria Straneo (ITA) Jéssica Augusto (POR)

20 kilometres walk

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Munich
Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) Yelena Nikolayeva (RUS) Erica Alfridi (ITA)
2006 Gothenburg
Ryta Turava (BLR) Olga Kaniskina (RUS) Elisa Rigaudo (ITA)
2010 Barcelona
Olga Kaniskina (RUS) Anisya Kirdyapkina (RUS) Vera Sokolova (RUS)
2014 Zürich
Elmira Alembekova (RUS) Lyudmyla Olyanovska (UKR) Anežka Drahotová (CZE)

Field

Long jump

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1938 Vienna
Irmgard Praetz (GER) Stanisława Walasiewicz (POL) Gisela Voß (GER)
1946 Oslo
Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs (NED) Lidiya Gaile (URS) Valentina Vasilyeva (URS)
1950 Brussels
Valentina Bogdanova (URS) Wilhelmine Lust (NED) Maire Osterdahl (FIN)
1954 Berne
Jean Desforges (GBR) Aleksandra Chudina (URS) Elżbieta Duńska (POL)
1958 Stockholm
Liesel Jakobi (FRG) Valentina Lituyeva (URS) Nina Protchenko (URS)
1962 Belgrade
Tatyana Shchelkanova (URS) Elżbieta Krzesińska (POL) Mary Rand (GBR)
1966 Budapest
Irena Kirszenstein (POL) Diana Iorgova (BUL) Helga Hoffmann (FRG)
1969 Athens
Miroslawa Sarna (POL) Viorica Viscopoleanu (ROU) Berit Berthelsen (NOR)
1971 Helsinki
Ingrid Mickler (FRG) Meta Antenen (SUI) Heide Rosendahl (FRG)
1974 Rome
Ilona Bruzsenyák (HUN) Eva Šuranová (TCH) Pirkko Helenius (FIN)
1978 Prague
Vilma Bardauskiené (URS) Angela Voigt (FRG) Jarmila Nygrýnová (TCH)
1982 Athens
Vali Ionescu (ROU) Anişoara Cuşmir-Stanciu (ROU) Yelena Ivanova (URS)
1986 Stuttgart
Heike Daute-Drechsler (GDR) Galina Chistyakova (URS) Helga Radtke (GDR)
1990 Split
Heike Drechsler (GDR) Marieta Ilcu (ROU) Helga Radtke (GDR)
1994 Helsinki
Heike Drechsler (GER) Inessa Kravets (UKR) Fiona May (ITA)
1998 Budapest
Heike Drechsler (GER) Fiona May (ITA) Lyudmila Galkina (RUS)
2002 Munich
Tatyana Kotova (RUS) Jade Johnson (GBR) Tunde Vaszi (HUN)
2006 Gothenburg
Lyudmila Kolchanova (RUS) Naide Gomes (POR) Oksana Udmurtova (RUS)
2010 Barcelona
Ineta Radēviča (LAT) Naide Gomes (POR) Olga Kucherenko (RUS)
2012 Helsinki
Éloyse Lesueur (FRA) Volha Sudarava (BLR) Margrethe Renstrøm (NOR)
2014 Zürich
Éloyse Lesueur (FRA) Ivana Španović (SRB) Darya Klishina (RUS)

Triple jump

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1994 Helsinki
Anna Biryukova (RUS) Inna Lasovskaya (RUS) Inessa Kravets (UKR)
1998 Budapest
Ólga Vasdéki (GRE) Šárka Kašpárková (CZE) Tereza Marinova (BUL)
2002 Munich
Ashia Hansen (GBR) Heli Koivula (FIN) Yelena Oleynikova (RUS)
2006 Gothenburg
Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) Hrysopiyí Devetzí (GRE) Anna Pyatykh (RUS)
2010 Barcelona
Olha Saladukha (UKR) Simona La Mantia (ITA) Svetlana Bolshakova (BEL)
2012 Helsinki
Olha Saladukha (UKR) Patrícia Mamona (POR) Yana Borodina (RUS)
2014 Zürich
Olha Saladukha (UKR) Ekaterina Koneva (RUS) Irina Gumenyuk (RUS)

High jump

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1938 Vienna
Ibolya Csák (HUN) Nelly van Balen-Blanken (NED) Feodora zu Solms (GER)
1946 Oslo
Anne-Marie Colchen (FRA) Aleksandra Chudina (URS) Anne Iversen (DEN)
1950 Brussels
Sheila Lerwill (GBR) Dorothy Tyler-Odam (GBR) Galina Ganeker (URS)
1954 Berne
Thelma Hopkins (GBR) Iolanda Balaş (ROU) Olga Modrachová (TCH)
1958 Stockholm
Iolanda Balaş (ROU) Taisia Chenchik (URS) Dorothy Shirley (GBR)
1962 Belgrade
Iolanda Balaş (ROU) Olga Gero (YUG) Linda Knowles (GBR)
1966 Budapest
Taisia Chenchik (URS) Ludmila Komleva (URS) Jarosława Bieda (POL)
1969 Athens
Miloslava Rezková (TCH) Antonina Lasareva (URS) Mária Mračnová (TCH)
1971 Helsinki
Ilona Gusenbauer (AUT) Cornelia Popescu (ROU) Barbara Inkpen (GBR)
1974 Rome
Rosemarie Witschas (GDR) Milada Karbanová (TCH) Sara Simeoni (ITA)
1978 Prague
Sara Simeoni (ITA) Rosemarie Ackermann (GDR) Brigitte Holzapfel (FRG)
1982 Athens
Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG) Tamara Bykova (URS) Sara Simeoni (ITA)
1986 Stuttgart
Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) Svetlana Isaeva (BUL) Olga Turchak (URS)
1990 Split
Heike Henkel (FRG) Biljana Petrović (YUG) Yelena Yelesina (URS)
1994 Helsinki
Britta Bilac (SLO) Yelena Gulyayeva (RUS) Nelė Žilinskienė (LTU)
1998 Budapest
Monica Dinescu (ROU) Donata Jancewicz (POL) Alina Astafei (GER)
2002 Munich
Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE) Marina Kuptsova (RUS) Olga Kaliturina (RUS)
2006 Gothenburg
Tia Hellebaut (BEL) Venelina Veneva (BUL) Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE)
2010 Barcelona
Blanka Vlašić (CRO) Emma Green (SWE) Ariane Friedrich (GER)
2012 Helsinki
Ruth Beitia (ESP) Tonje Angelsen (NOR) Irina Gordeeva (RUS)
Emma Green Tregaro (SWE)
Olena Holosha (UKR)
2014 Zürich
Ruth Beitia (ESP) Mariya Kuchina (RUS) Ana Šimić (CRO)

Pole vault

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1998 Budapest
Anzhela Balakhonova (UKR) Nicole Humbert (GER) Yvonne Buschbaum (GER)
2002 Munich
Svetlana Feofanova (RUS) Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) Yvonne Buschbaum (GER)
2006 Gothenburg
Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) Monika Pyrek (POL) Tatyana Polnova (RUS)
2010 Barcelona
Svetlana Feofanova (RUS) Silke Spiegelburg (GER) Lisa Ryzih (GER)
2012 Helsinki
Jiřina Ptáčníková (CZE) Martina Strutz (GER) Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou (GRE)
2014 Zürich
Anzhelika Sidorova (RUS) Ekateríni Stefanídi (GRE) Angelina Zhuk-Krasnova (RUS)

Shot put

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1938 Vienna
Hermine Schröder (GER) Gisela Mauermayer (GER) Wanda Flakowicz (POL)
1946 Oslo
Tatyana Sevryokova (URS) Micheline Ostermeyer (FRA) Amelia Piccinini (ITA)
1950 Brussels
Anna Andreyeva (URS) Klavdiya Tochenova (URS) Micheline Ostermeyer (FRA)
1954 Berne
Galina Zybina (URS) Maria Kuznetsova (URS) Tamara Tyshkevich (URS)
1958 Stockholm
Marianne Werner (FRG) Tamara Tyshkevich (URS) Tamara Press (URS)
1962 Belgrade
Tamara Press (URS) Renate Garisch (GDR) Galina Zybina (URS)
1966 Budapest
Nadezhda Chizhova (URS) Margitta Gummel (GDR) Marita Lange (GDR)
1969 Athens
Nadezhda Chizhova (URS) Margitta Gummel (GDR) Marita Lange (GDR)
1971 Helsinki
Nadezhda Chizhova (URS) Marita Lange (GDR) Margitta Gummel (GDR)
1974 Rome
Nadezhda Chizhova (URS) Marianne Adam (GDR) Helena Fibingerová (TCH)
1978 Prague
Ilona Slupianek (GDR) Helena Fibingerová (TCH) Margitta Droese (GDR)
1982 Athens
Ilona Slupianek (GDR) Helena Fibingerová (TCH) Nina Abashidze (URS)
1986 Stuttgart
Heidi Krieger (GDR) Ines Müller (GDR) Natalya Akhrimenko (URS)
1990 Split
Astrid Kumbernuss (GDR) Natalya Lisovskaya (URS) Kathrin Neimke (GDR)
1994 Helsinki
Vita Pavlysh (UKR) Astrid Kumbernuss (GER) Svetla Mitkova (BUL)
1998 Budapest
Vita Pavlysh (UKR) Irina Korzhanenko (RUS) Yanina Karolchyk (BLR)
2002 Munich
Irina Korzhanenko (RUS) Vita Pavlysh (UKR) Svetlana Krivelyova (RUS)
2006 Gothenburg
Natallia Kharaneka (BLR) Nadzeya Astapchuk (BLR) Petra Lammert (GER)
2010 Barcelona
Nadzeya Astapchuk (BLR) Natallya Khareneka-Mikhnevich (BLR) Anna Avdeyeva (RUS)
2012 Helsinki
Nadine Kleinert (GER) Irina Tarasova (RUS) Chiara Rosa (ITA)
2014 Zürich
Christina Schwanitz (GER) Yevgeniya Kolodko (RUS) Anita Márton (HUN)

Discus throw

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1938 Vienna
Gisela Mauermayer (GER) Hilde Sommer (GER) Paula Mollenhauer (GER)
1946 Oslo
Nina Dumbadze (URS) Ann Niesink (NED) Jadwiga Wajs (POL)
1950 Brussels
Nina Dumbadze (URS) Rimma Shumskaya (URS) Edera Cordiale (ITA)
1954 Berne
Nina Ponomaryova (URS) Irina Beglyakova (URS) Galina Zybina (URS)
1958 Stockholm
Tamara Press (URS) Štěpánka Mertová (TCH) Kriemhild Hausmann (FRG)
1962 Belgrade
Tamara Press (URS) Doris Müller (GDR) Jolán Kontsek (HUN)
1966 Budapest
Christine Spielberg (GDR) Liesel Westermann (FRG) Anita Hentschel (GDR)
1969 Athens
Tamara Danilova (URS) Lyudmilla Muravyova (URS) Karin Ilgren (GDR)
1971 Helsinki
Faina Melnik (URS) Liesel Westermann (FRG) Lyudmila Muravyova (URS)
1974 Rome
Faina Melnik (URS) Argentina Menis (ROU) Gabriele Hinzmann (GDR)
1978 Prague
Evelin Jahl (GDR) Margitta Droese (GDR) Natalya Gorbachova (URS)
1982 Athens
Tsvetanka Khristova (BUL) Mariya Petkova (BUL) Galina Savinkova (URS)
1986 Stuttgart
Diana Sachse (GDR) Tsvetanka Khristova (BUL) Martina Opitz (GDR)
1990 Split
Ilke Wyludda (GDR) Olga Burova (URS) Martina Hellmann (GDR)
1994 Helsinki
Ilke Wyludda (GER) Elina Zvereva (BLR) Mette Bergmann (NOR)
1998 Budapest
Franka Dietzsch (GER) Natalya Sadova (RUS) Nicoleta Grasu (ROU)
2002 Munich
Ekaterini Voggoli (GRE) Natalya Sadova (RUS) Anastasia Kelesidou (GRE)
2006 Gothenburg
Darya Pishchalnikova (RUS) Franka Dietzsch (GER) Nicoleta Grasu (ROU)
2010 Barcelona
Sandra Perković (CRO) Nicoleta Grasu (ROU) Joanna Wiśniewska (POL)
2012 Helsinki
Sandra Perković (CRO) Nadine Müller (GER) Natalya Semenova (UKR)
2014 Zürich
Sandra Perković (CRO) Mélina Robert-Michon (FRA) Shanice Craft (GER)

Hammer throw

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1998 Budapest
Mihaela Melinte (ROU) Olga Kuzenkova (RUS) Kirsten Münchow (GER)
2002 Munich
Olga Kuzenkova (RUS) Kamila Skolimowska (POL) Manuela Montebrun (FRA)
2006 Gothenburg
Tatyana Lysenko (RUS) Gulfiya Khanafeyeva (RUS) Kamila Skolimowska (POL)
2010 Barcelona
Betty Heidler (GER) Tatyana Lysenko (RUS) Anita Włodarczyk (POL)
2012 Helsinki
Anita Włodarczyk (POL) Martina Hrašnová (SVK) Anna Bulgakova (RUS)
2014 Zurich
Anita Włodarczyk (POL) Martina Hrašnová (SVK) Joanna Fiodorow (POL)

Javelin throw

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1938 Vienna
Lisa Gelius (GER) Susanne Pastoors (GER) Luise Krüger (GER)
1946 Oslo
Klavdiya Mayuchaya (URS) Lyudmila Anokhina (URS) Johanna Koning (NED)
1950 Brussels
Natalya Smirnitskaya (URS) Herma Bauma (AUT) Galina Zybina (URS)
1954 Berne
Dana Zátopková (TCH) Virve Roolaid (URS) Nadezhda Konyayeva (URS)
1958 Stockholm
Dana Zátopková (TCH) Birutė Zalogaitytė (URS) Jutta Neumann (FRG)
1962 Belgrade
Elvira Ozolina (URS) Maria Diaconescu (ROU) Alevtina Shastiko (URS)
1966 Budapest
Marion Lüttge (GDR) Mihaela Peneş (ROU) Valentina Popova (URS)
1969 Athens
Angéla Németh (HUN) Marta Vidos Paulanyi (HUN) Valentina Evert (URS)
1971 Helsinki
Daniela Jaworska (POL) Ameli Koloska (FRG) Ruth Fuchs (GDR)
1974 Rome
Ruth Fuchs (GDR) Jacqueline Todten (GDR) Nataša Urbančič (YUG)
1978 Prague
Ruth Fuchs (GDR) Tessa Sanderson (GBR) Ute Hommola (GDR)
1982 Athens
Anna Verouli (GRE) Antje Kempe (GDR) Sofia Sakorafa (GRE)
1986 Stuttgart
Fatima Whitbread (GBR) Petra Felke (GDR) Beate Peters (FRG)
1990 Split
Päivi Alafrantti (FIN) Karen Forkel (GDR) Petra Felke (GDR)
1994 Helsinki
Trine Hattestad (NOR) Karen Forkel (GER) Felicia Moldovan (ROU)
1998 Budapest
Tanja Damaske (GER) Tatyana Shikolenko (RUS) Mikaela Ingberg (FIN)
2002 Munich
Mirela Manjani (GRE) Steffi Nerius (GER) Mikaela Ingberg (FIN)
2006 Gothenburg
Steffi Nerius (GER) Barbora Špotáková (CZE) Mercedes Chilla (ESP)
2010 Barcelona
Linda Stahl (GER) Christina Obergföll (GER) Barbora Špotáková (CZE)
2012 Helsinki
Vira Rebryk (UKR) Christina Obergföll (GER) Linda Stahl (GER)
2014 Zürich
Barbora Špotáková (CZE) Tatjana Jelača (SRB) Linda Stahl (GER)

Heptathlon

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1982 Athens
Ramona Neubert (GDR) Sabine Mobius-Paetz (GDR) Sabine Everts (FRG)
1986 Stuttgart
Anke Vater (GDR) Natalya Schubenkova (URS) Judy Simpson (GBR)
1990 Split
Sabine Braun (FRG) Heike Tischler (GDR) Peggy Beer (GDR)
1994 Helsinki
Sabine Braun (GER) Rita Ináncsi (HUN) Urszula Włodarczyk (POL)
1998 Budapest
Denise Lewis (GBR) Urszula Włodarczyk (POL) Natalya Sazanovich (BLR)
2002 Munich
Carolina Klüft (SWE) Sabine Braun (GER) Natalya Sazanovich (BLR)
2006 Gothenburg
Carolina Klüft (SWE) Karin Ruckstuhl (NED) Lilli Schwarzkopf (GER)
2010 Barcelona
Jessica Ennis (GBR) Nataliya Dobrynska (UKR) Jennifer Oeser (GER)
2012 Helsinki
Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (FRA) Lyudmyla Yosypenko (UKR) Laura Ikauniece (LAT)
2014 Zürich
Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (FRA) Nadine Broersen (NED) Nafissatou Thiam (BEL)

Discontinued events

3000 meters

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1974 Rome
Nina Holmén (FIN) Lyudmila Bragina (URS) Joyce Smith (GBR)
1978 Prague
Svetlana Ulmasova (URS) Natalia Marasescu (ROU) Grete Waitz (NOR)
1982 Athens
Svetlana Ulmasova (URS) Maricica Puică (ROU) Yelena Sipatova (URS)
1986 Stuttgart
Olga Krentzer-Bondarenko (URS) Maricica Luca-Puică (ROU) Yvonne Murray (GBR)
1990 Split
Yvonne Murray (GBR) Yelena Romanova (URS) Roberta Brunet (ITA)
1994 Helsinki
Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) Yvonne Murray (GBR) Gabriela Szabo (ROU)

80 metres hurdles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1938 Vienna
Claudia Testoni (ITA) Lisa Gelius (GER) Catherina Ter Braake (NED)
1946 Oslo
Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED) Yelena Gokieli (URS) Valentina Fokina (URS)
1950 Brussels
Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED) Maureen Gardner (GBR) Micheline Ostermeyer (FRA)
1954 Berne
Maria Golubnichaya (URS) Anneliese Seonbuchner (FRG) Pamela Seaborne (GBR)
1958 Stockholm
Galina Bystrova (URS) Zenta Kopp (FRG) Gisela Birkemeyer (GDR)
1962 Belgrade
Teresa Ciepły (POL) Karin Balzer (GDR) Maria Piątkowska (POL)
Erika Fisch (FRG)
1966 Budapest
Karin Balzer (GDR) Karin Frisch (FRG) Elzbieta Bednarek (POL)

10 kilometres walk

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Stuttgart
Mari Cruz Díaz (ESP) Ann Janson (SWE) Ivana Walterova-Kubesova (TCH)
1990 Split
Annarita Sidoti (ITA) Olga Kardopoltseva (URS) Ileana Salvador (ITA)
1994 Helsinki
Sari Essayah (FIN) Annarita Sidoti (ITA) Yelena Nikolayeva (RUS)
1998 Budapest
Annarita Sidoti (ITA) Erica Alfridi (ITA) Susana Feitor (POR)

Pentathlon

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1950 Brussels
Arlette Ben Hamo (FRA) Bertha Crowther (GBR) Olga Modrachová (TCH)
1954 Berne
Aleksandra Chudina (URS) Maria Sander (FRG) Maria Sturm (FRG)
1958 Stockholm
Galina Bystrova (URS) Nina Vinogradyeva (URS) Edeltraud Eiberle (FRG)
1962 Belgrade
Galina Bystrova (URS) Denise Guénard (FRA) Helga Hoffmann (FRG)
1966 Budapest
Valentina Tihomirova (URS) Heide Rosendahl (FRG) Inge Exner (GDR)
1969 Athens
Liese Prokop (AUT) Meta Antenen (SUI) Maria Chisiakova (URS)
1971 Helsinki
Heide Rosendahl (FRG) Burglinde Pollak (GDR) Margrit Herbst (GDR)
1974 Rome
Nadezhda Tkachenko (URS) Burglinde Pollak (GDR) Zoya Spasovkhodskaya (URS)
1978 Prague
Margit Papp (HUN) Burglinde Pollak (GDR) Kristine Nitzsche (GDR)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.