World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2001 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

 

2001 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

2001 Canadian Figure Skating Championships
Type: National Championship
Date: January 16 – 21
Season: 2000–01
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Host: Skate Canada
Venue: Winnipeg Arena
Champions
Men's singles:
Emanuel Sandhu
Ladies' singles:
Jennifer Robinson
Pair skating:
Jamie Salé / David Pelletier
Ice dancing:
Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
Previous:
Next:

The 2001 Canadian Figure Skating Championships were the Skate Canada, the nation's figure skating governing body.

Skaters competed at the senior and junior levels in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. The results of this competition were used to pick the Canadian teams to the 2001 World Figure Skating Championships, the 2001 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships, and the 2001 World Junior Figure Skating Championships.

The competition was held on January 16–21, 2001 at the Winnipeg Arena in Winnipeg, Manitoba. Due to the large number of competitors, the senior men's and senior ladies' qualifying rounds were split into two groups.

Senior-level results

Senior men

Rank Name Section TFP QF QF SP FS
1 Emanuel Sandhu BC 3.2 1 3 1
2 Jayson Dénommée QC 3.6 1 2 2
3 Ben Ferreira AB 4.4 2 1 3
4 Sean Wirtz QC 8.6 3 4 5
5 Ravi Walia AB 10.2 3 5 6
6 Fedor Andreev EO 10.4 4 8 4
7 Nicholas Young QC 13.0 2 7 8
8 Derek Schmidt EO 16.8 6 9 9
9 Jeffrey Buttle NO 17.4 5 14 7
10 Jeffrey Langdon EO 17.6 5 6 12
11 Blair Smith WO 19.4 7 11 10
12 David Schultz MB 22.4 6 15 11
13 Marc-Olivier Bosse QC 22.8 4 12 14
14 Eric Ritter CO 23.0 10 10 13
15 Mark Batka CO 28.0 8 13 17
16 Carl Des-Rosiers QC 28.8 8 16 16
17 Jason Smith MB 29.2 7 19 15
18 Greg More WO 35.4 9 18 21
19 Mark Vandekerkhove BC 36.0 15 20 18
20 Jean-Francois Bidal QC 36.2 9 21 20
21 Chad Kilburn AB 38.6 13 24 19
22 Chad Goodwin AB 38.8 14 17 23
23 Joel Geleynse EO 39.6 11 22 22
24 Kevin Winter WO 42.2 11 23 24
25 Michael Pride CO 12 25
26 Sacha Lalonde EO 13 26
27 Mark Pillay SK 12 28
28 Jamie Vollmer WO 14 27
29 Simon Larochelle QC 10 30
30 Jim Streeton SK 15 29
31 Lee Bakker AB 16
31 Greg Augi WO 16
33 Sebastien Dufour QC 17

Senior ladies

Rank Name Section TFP QF QF SP FS
1 Jennifer Robinson WO 2.0 1 1 1
2 Nicole Watt SK 4.6 2 3 2
3 Annie Bellemare QC 5.4 3 2 3
4 Marianne Dubuc QC 8.8 3 6 4
5 Nadine Gosselin QC 8.8 1 4 6
6 Tara Ferguson CO 9.6 4 5 5
7 Stephanie Buzinski AB 14.8 9 7 7
8 Jillian Sheard CO 15.6 2 8 10
9 Vicki Bryan SK 17.6 9 10 8
10 Nathalie Cousineau QC 19.2 12 9 9
11 Leslie Podmenik WO 20.4 7 11 11
12 Cynthia Lemaire QC 22.6 6 12 13
13 Randi Lynn Rinaldi AB 24.8 5 13 15
14 Mylene Dube QC 26.0 8 18 12
15 Jennifer Barrett BC 30.4 5 24 14
16 Nikki McMullen BC 30.8 7 20 16
17 Candice Bert AB 31.6 10 16 18
18 Vicky Boissonneault QC 33.0 4 14 23
19 Connie Colwell WO 33.6 13 19 17
20 Krista Petty CO 33.6 6 17 21
21 Nancy Lance EO 36.4 8 22 20
22 Kaileigh Boyer EO 36.8 10 23 19
23 Christa Wilson WO 37.4 11 15 24
24 Josiane Boutin QC 40.6 15 21 22
25 Heather Geboers EO 13 25
26 Alicia Kreuzinger BC 14 26
27 Marie-Andree Rioux QC 12 28
28 Anne Groleau QC 14 27
29 Andrea Elliott EO 11 29
30 Tina-Marie Distefano MB 15 30
31 Robyn Sitlington WO 16
31 Leigh-Anne Connelly AB 16
33 Janis Sugimoto BC 17
33 Angie Phillips CO 17
35 Shelley Douglas SK 18
36 Jessica Fontaine MB 19
WD Valérie Marcoux QC

Senior pairs

Rank Name Section TFP SP FS
1 Jamie Salé / David Pelletier QC 1.5 1 1
2 Kristy Wirtz / Kris Wirtz QC 3.0 2 2
3 Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto QC 6.0 6 3
4 Valérie Marcoux / Bruno Marcotte QC 6.0 4 4
5 Jacinthe Larivière / Lenny Faustino CO 7.5 5 5
6 Valerie Saurette / Jean-Sébastien Fecteau QC 7.5 3 6
7 Anne Powers / Jamie Campbell EO 10.5 7 7
8 Meredith Leedle / Kevin Johnson CO 12.0 8 8
9 Alexandra Floras / Steve Lachelt BC 13.5 9 9
WD Jodeyne Higgins / Sean Rice CO
WD Keridawn Thomson / Robert Davison QC

Senior ice dancing

Rank Name Section TFP CD1 CD2 OD FD
1 Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz QC 2.0 1 1 1 1
2 Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon QC 4.0 2 2 2 2
3 Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe BC 6.0 3 3 3 3
4 Josée Piché / Pascal Denis QC 8.0 4 4 4 4
5 Chantal Lefebvre / Justin Lanning EO 10.0 5 5 5 5
6 Brenda Key / Ryan Smith CO 12.2 7 6 6 6
7 Kristy Balkwill / Darryl Vanluven EO 13.8 6 7 7 7
8 Judith Longpre / Shae Zukiwsky QC 16.0 8 8 8 8
9 Katherine Frey / Kevin Cherniawski AB 18.0 9 9 9 9

Junior-level results

Junior men

Rank Name Section TFP SP FS
1 Eric Lyons BC 3.5 3 2
2 Maxim Lippe QC 3.5 1 3
3 Marc-André Craig QC 4.5 7 1
4 Shawn Sawyer NB 5.0 2 4
5 Rory Allen BC 8.0 6 5
6 Keegan Murphy BC 10.0 8 6
7 Carl Issariotis CO 11.5 5 9
8 Alexandre Hamel QC 15.5 17 7
9 Mathew King WO 16.0 12 10
10 Jeff Franklin CO 16.0 4 14
11 Matt Macmurdo EO 16.5 11 11
12 Matthew Bueno EO 17.0 18 8
13 Mark Leslie WO 17.0 10 12
14 William Eaton WO 20.5 15 13
15 Cedric Demers QC 20.5 9 16
16 Michael Fowlie AB 25.0 16 17
17 Leo-Paul Dufour QC 26.5 23 15
18 Dylan Moscovitch CO 27.5 13 21
19 George Selimos AB 28.5 21 18
20 Daniel Heffner AB 29.0 20 19
21 Lukas Laurie BC 31.0 14 24
22 Cody Hay AB 32.0 24 20
23 Ryan Arnold NO 32.5 19 23
24 Mathieu Michaud QC 33.0 22 22

Junior ladies

Rank Name Section TFP SP FS
1 Joannie Rochette QC 2.5 1 2
2 Courtney Sokal AB 3.0 4 1
3 Marie-Luc Jodoin QC 5.5 3 4
4 Miyoko Ohtake CO 8.0 10 3
5 Tuğba Karademir CO 8.0 2 7
6 Emilie Carriere QC 11.5 13 5
7 Janina Louie AB 11.5 5 9
8 Karine Gravel QC 13.5 7 10
9 Kristin Avis BC 14.5 17 6
10 Elizabeth Winger WO 18.0 20 8
11 Pascale Bergeron QC 19.0 12 13
12 Alesha Checkley AB 19.0 6 16
13 Oksana Pyzik NO 20.5 19 11
14 Leah Mae Morala WO 20.5 11 15
15 Kim Gauthier NO 21.0 18 12
16 Ashton Tessier EO 21.0 14 14
17 Shanique Olliviere-Lake CO 21.5 9 17
18 Josiane Frechette QC 23.0 8 19
19 Lauren Wilson WO 28.5 15 21
20 Corinne Mckay AB 30.0 24 18
21 Sarah Beavis MB 30.5 21 20
22 Nicole Till EO 32.0 16 24
23 Jennifer Sauer EO 33.0 22 22
24 Kelly Vanslyke NS 34.5 23 23
25 Stacey Hooper BC 37.5 25 25

Junior pairs

Rank Name Section TFP SP FS
1 Johanna Purdy / Kevin Maguire CO 2.5 1 2
2 Carla Montgomery / Jarvis Hetu NS 3.0 4 1
3 D'laney Bruneau / Clinton Petersen CO 6.0 6 3
4 Karine Avard / Marc-Etienne Choquet QC 6.0 2 5
5 Chantal Poirier / Ian Moram QC 6.5 5 4
6 Marie Laurier / Craig Buntin QC 7.5 3 6
7 Elizabeth Putnam / Mark Batka CO 12.0 8 8
8 Cathy Monette / Daniel Castelo QC 13.0 12 7
9 Virginia Toombs / James Johnson NO 13.5 7 10
10 Marina Aladjikova / Rick Derwantz AB 14.0 10 9
11 Rachel Gosevitz / Nicholas Ireland EO 17.5 11 12
12 Alyssa Wise / Richardo Di Nucci WO 18.5 15 11
13 Valerie Guerin / Benjamin Barrucco QC 18.5 9 14
14 Ashley Daly / Raymond Carle WO 19.5 13 13
15 Nicola Barsby / John Beddome AB 22.0 14 15
16 Carolyn Mcewen / Gord Willemse WO 24.0 16 16
17 Devon Brooks / Justin Kriwez CO 26.0 18 17
18 Elizabeth Rumble / Joel Geleynse WO 26.5 17 18

Junior ice dancing

Rank Name Section TFP CD1 CD2 OD FD
1 Tara Doherty / Tyler Myles CO 2.2 1 2 1 1
2 Sheri Moir / Danny Moir WO 4.8 2 1 2 3
3 Lauren Flynn / Leif Gislason MB 5.8 6 4 3 2
4 Catherine Perreault / Charles-Andre Perreault QC 7.8 4 3 4 4
5 Valerie Allard / David Cosenza QC 10.4 3 4 5 6
6 Mylène Girard / Brian Innes WO 10.8 5 6 6 5
7 Kristina Lenko / Mitchell Park AB 14.0 7 7 7 7
8 Deborah Allworth / Jon Lane CO 16.2 8 9 8 8
9 Anne Patrice Gilbert / Ben Boucher BC 18.0 10 8 9 9
10 Stephanie Destrempes / Mathieu Tanguay QC 19.8 9 10 10 10
11 Andrea Petrucci / Sylvain Carpentier QC 22.2 11 12 11 11
12 Melissa Piperno / Liam Dougherty QC 25.8 12 11 12 14
13 Allison Murphy / Trevor Beaudette QC 26.4 15 13 13 13
14 Stacey Bridge / Ryan Nieckar AB 26.6 16 15 14 12
15 Patricia Hamelin / Michael Fawcett CO 29.8 13 16 15 15
16 Lelia Hutton / Rhett Myers WO 31.8 14 14 17 16
17 Lindsay Grevers / Matthew Austen WO 36.6 23 21 18 17
18 Christie Anne Hansen / Matthew Willis AB 36.6 17 18 16 20
19 Lynsey Wilson / Jamie Mcintyre BC 37.4 18 17 19 19
20 Isabelle Couturier / Simon Roberge QC 39.8 20 20 23 18
21 Stacey Clarke / Doug Willows SK 42.4 21 23 21 21
22 Karen Burt / Aaron Springford BC 43.8 22 22 20 23
23 Mary-Helen French / Kevin Gallagher CO 44.0 19 19 24 22
24 Jacinthe Roberge / Vincent Gibara EO 46.6 23 24 22 24
25 Kara Gilliland / Iliya Koreshev BC 50.0 25 25 25 25

External links

  • 2001 Bank of Montreal Canadian Championships
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.