World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of military veterans in British politics

Article Id: WHEBN0038832511
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of military veterans in British politics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: British Armed Forces, House of Commons of the United Kingdom, Parliament of the United Kingdom, Government of the United Kingdom, Records of members of parliament of the United Kingdom
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of military veterans in British politics

This is a list of currently serving members House of Commons, House of Lords, Scottish Parliament, National Assembly for Wales, Northern Ireland Assembly, Police and Crime Commissioner and UK members of the European Parliament who are Military veterans.

House of Commons

Name Constituency Party Service & Branch Rank Notes
Sir Gerald Howarth Aldershot Conservative Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (1968 - 1988) Acting Pilot Officer
Sir Tony Baldry Banbury Conservative Sussex Yeomanry (1971 - 1 April 1990) Colonel
Dan Jarvis MBE Barnsley Central Labour Parachute Regiment (9 July 1994 - 3 March 2011) Major
John Baron Basildon and Billericay Conservative The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers (1984 – 1987) Captain
Bob Stewart Beckenham Conservative Cheshire Regiment (25 July 1969 - 1 February 1996) Colonel He was awarded the DSO in 1993
The Rt. Hon Gregory Barker Bexhill and Battle Conservative Honourable Artillery Company (1989–94)
Joe Benton Bootle Labour Royal Air Force (1955 - 1958)
David Tredinnick Bosworth Conservative Grenadier Guards (1968 – 1971) Lieutenant
Tobias Ellwood Bournemouth East Conservative Royal Green Jackets (1991 – 1996) Captain
Ian Liddell-Grainger Bridgwater and West Somerset Conservative Royal Regiment of Fusiliers (1980 – 1997) Major
Julian Brazier Canterbury Conservative Special Air Service (1972 – 1985) Captain He was awarded the TD in 1993
The Rt. Hon Iain Duncan Smith Chingford and Woodford Green Conservative Scots Guards (1975 – 1981) Captain
Jason McCartney Colne Valley Conservative Royal Air Force (1988 – 1997) Flight Lieutenant
The Rt. Hon Richard Ottaway Croydon South Conservative Royal Navy (1961 – 1970) Lieutenant Commander
The Rt. Hon Hugo Swire East Devon Conservative Grenadier Guards (1980 – 1983) Captain
Gregory Campbell East Londonderry DUP Ulster Defence Regiment (1981 – 1985)
Eric Joyce Falkirk Independent Royal Army Educational Corps (7 October 1981 – 12 March 1999) Major Former Labour Party MP. Joyce was suspended from the Labour party in 2012 after he was arrested on suspicion of assault, and on 12 March 2012, having pleaded guilty, officially resigned from the party.
The Rt. Hon Hugh Robertson Faversham and Mid Kent Conservative Life Guards (1982 – 1995) Major
Jack Lopresti Filton and Bradley Stoke Conservative Royal Gloucestershire Hussars (2007 – present) Corporal
Sir Edward Leigh Gainsborough Conservative Honourable Artillery Company
Adam Holloway Gravesham Conservative Grenadier Guards (1991 – 1997) Captain
The Rt. Hon David Davis Haltemprice and Howden Conservative Artists Rifles (1966 – 1967)
Mike Penning Hemel Hempstead Conservative Grenadier Guards (1974 – 1980) Corporal
Kris Hopkins Keighley Conservative Duke of Wellington's Regiment Private
Philip Hollobone Kettering Conservative Parachute Regiment (1989 – 1997) Corporal
The Rt. Hon Jeffrey Donaldson Lagan Valley DUP Ulster Defence Regiment (1981 – 1985)
The Rt. Hon Sir Peter Tapsell Louth and Horncastle Conservative Royal Sussex Regiment (1948 - 1950) Subaltern
The Rt. Hon Nicholas Soames Mid Sussex Conservative 11th Hussars (1967 – 1972) Lieutenant Equerry to HRH The Prince of Wales (1970-1972)
Mark Lancaster Milton Keynes North Conservative Royal Engineers (1988–present) Lieutenant Colonel He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (TD) in 2002 and the Volunteer Reserves Service Medal (VRSM) in 2012.
David Davies Monmouth Conservative Royal Artillery (1988 – 1989) Gunner
The Rt. Hon Desmond Swayne New Forest West Conservative Royal Mercian and Lancastrian Yeomanry (1987 – present) Major He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (TD) in 2000
Patrick Mercer OBE Newark Independent Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters Regiment (8 March 1975 – 1 September 1999) Colonel Former Conservative MP, Mercer resigned the Conservative Party whip on 31 May 2013 after an investigation by the BBC's Panorama programme regarding allegations of paid lobbying without registering,[1] and stated he will not stand in the 2015 general election.[2]
Richard Benyon Newbury Conservative Royal Green Jackets (1980 - 1985)
Dr. Julian Lewis New Forest East Conservative Royal Naval Reserve (1979 - 1982) Seaman
Stephen Barclay North East Cambridgeshire Conservative Royal Regiment of Fusiliers Lieutenant
Bill Wiggin North Herefordshire Conservative Royal Welch Fusiliers Lieutenant
Dan Byles FRGS North Warwickshire Conservative Royal Army Medical Corps (1996 – 2005) Major
Andrew Bridgen North West Leicestershire Conservative Royal Marines Lieutenant
James Gray North Wiltshire Conservative Honourable Artillery Company (1977–84)
Rory Stewart OBE Penrith and The Border Conservative Black Watch (2 November 1991 - 2 April 1992) Lieutenant
The Rt. Hon Mark Francois Rayleigh and Wickford Conservative Royal Anglian Regiment (1985 - 1991) Lieutenant
Crispin Blunt Reigate Conservative 13th/18th Royal Hussars (Queen Mary's Own) (1979 - 1990) Captain
Stephen Phillips QC Sleaford and North Hykeham Conservative 14th/20th King's Hussars and The Guards
Richard Drax South Dorset Conservative Coldstream Guard (1978 - 1987) Captain
The Rt. Hon Andrew Robathan South Leicestershire Conservative Special Air Service (6 October 1974 - 27 August 1989) Major
Andrew Selous South West Bedfordshire Conservative Royal Regiment of Fusiliers (1981 - 1994) Major
Dr. Andrew Murrison South West Wiltshire Conservative Royal Navy (1989–present) Surgeon Commander
The Rt. Hon Andrew Mitchell Sutton Coldfield Conservative Royal Navy (February 1975 - 9 February 1977) Lieutenant
Steve Baker Wycombe Conservative Royal Air Force (1989 - 1999) Flight Lieutenant.[3]
Ben Wallace Wyre and Preston North Conservative Scots Guards (1991 - 1998) Captain

House of Lords

Name Constituency Party Service & Branch Rank Notes
Peter Carington, 6th Baron Carrington Conservative Grenadier Guards (1939 - 1945) Major He was awarded the MC in 1945
Robert Lindsay, 29th Earl of Crawford Conservative Grenadier Guards (1945 - 1949) Lieutenant
Euan Geddes, 3rd Baron Geddes Conservative Royal Naval Reserve Lieutenant Commander
John Eccles, 2nd Viscount Eccles Conservative King's Royal Rifle Corps Lieutenant
Simon Arthur, 4th Baron Glenarthur Conservative The Royal Hussars (1976 - 1980) Major
John Astor, 3rd Baron Astor of Hever Conservative Life Guards (1966 - 1970) Lieutenant
Robin Bridgeman, 3rd Viscount Bridgeman Conservative Royal Greenjackets (1950 - 1953) Lieutenant
Edward Douglas-Scott-Montagu, 3rd Baron Montagu of Beaulieu Conservative Grenadier Guards
Robin Dixon, 3rd Baron Glentoran Conservative Grenadier Guards (1954 - 1966) Major
Roger Swinfen Eady, 3rd Baron Swinfen Conservative The Royal Scots Lieutenant
Malcolm Mitchell-Thomson, 3rd Baron Selsdon Conservative Royal Navy (1956 - 1958) Sub-Lieutenant
Arthur Gore, 9th Earl of Arran Conservative Grenadier Guards Lieutenant
Robin Cayzer, 3rd Baron Rotherwick Conservative Royal Green Jackets (1972 - 1980) Captain
Rupert Ponsonby, 7th Baron de Mauley Conservative Royal Wessex Yeomanry (1976 - 2005) Lieutenant Colonel He was awarded the TD in 1988
Hugh Trenchard, 3rd Viscount Trenchard Conservative Household Cavalry (1973 - 1983) Captain
Charles Cathcart, 7th Earl Cathcart Conservative Scots Guards (1973 - 1975) Lieutenant
Thomas Ashton, 4th Baron Ashton of Hyde Conservative Royal Wessex Yeomanry Lieutenant
Michael Allenby, 3rd Viscount Allenby Independent Royal Yeomanry (1953 - 1977) Lieutenant Colonel
William Lloyd George, 3rd Viscount Tenby Independent Royal Welch Fusiliers Captain
John Slim, 2nd Viscount Slim Independent Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (1944 - 1972) Colonel
Alan Brooke, 3rd Viscount Brookeborough Independent Royal Irish Rangers (1971 - 1997) Colonel
Raymond Jolliffe, 5th Baron Hylton Independent Coldstream Guards (1951 - 1952)
Edward Baldwin, 4th Earl Baldwin of Bewdley Independent British Army (1956 - 1958)
John Wilson, 2nd Baron Moran Independent Royal Naval Reserve (1943 - 1945) Sub-Lieutenant
Merlin Hay, 24th Earl of Erroll Independent Atholl Highlanders (1974 - 1997) Colonel
Eric Lubbock, 4th Baron Avebury Liberal Democrat Welsh Guards Lieutenant
Patrick Boyle, 10th Earl of Glasgow Liberal Democrat Royal Naval Reserve (1960 - 1963) Sub-Lieutenant
Nicolas Rea, 3rd Baron Rea Labour Suffolk Regiment (1946 - 1948) Sergeant
James Erskine, 14th Earl of Mar Liberal Democrat Royal Auxiliary Air Force (1979 – 1986) Flying Officer
Julian Grenfell, 3rd Baron Grenfell Labour King's Royal Rifle Corps (1952 – 1964) Captain
Alun Gwynne Jones, Baron Chalfont Independent British Army (1940 - 1960) Lieutenant Colonel He was awarded the MC in 1957
Simon Mackay, Baron Tanlaw Independent 9th/12th Royal Lancers (1952 - 1954) Lieutenant
Asa Briggs, Baron Briggs Independent Intelligence Corps (1942 - 1945)
John McCluskey, Baron McCluskey Independent Royal Air Force (1953 - 1955)
Jeremy Hutchinson, Baron Hutchinson of Lullington Liberal Democrat Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (1939 - 1945) Lieutenant
Jean Barker, Baroness Trumpington Conservative Women's Land Army & Naval Intelligence (1939 - 1945)
Alan Campbell, Baron Campbell of Alloway Conservative Royal Artillery (1940 - 1945) Lieutenant
John Eden, Baron Eden of Winton Conservative Rifle Brigade (Prince Consort's Own) (1939 - 1945) Lieutenant
Nigel Vinson, Baron Vinson Conservative Queen's Royal Regiment (1948 - 1950) Lieutenant
Marcus Kimball, Baron Kimball Conservative Leicestershire Yeomanry Captain
Charles Williams, Baron Williams of Elvel Labour King's Royal Rifle Corps (1942 – 1985) Subaltern
Edwin Bramall, Baron Bramall Independent British Army (1942 - 1985) Field Marshal He was awarded the MC in 1945 and served as Chief of the Defence Staff from 1982 - 1985.
Philip Knights, Baron Knights Independent Royal Air Force (1943 - 1955)
James Prior, Baron Prior Conservative Royal Norfolk Regiment Captain
Patrick Jenkin, Baron Jenkin of Roding Conservative Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders (1945 - 1948) Captain
Jeffrey Sterling, Baron Sterling of Plaistow Conservative Royal Naval Reserve Rear Admiral
Norman Macfarlane, Baron Macfarlane of Bearsden Conservative Royal Artillery (1945 - 1947)
David Craig, Baron Craig of Radley Independent Royal Air Force (1951 – 1991) Marshal of the Royal Air Force He served as Chief of the Defence Staff from 1988 - 1991.
Brian Rix, Baron Rix Independent Royal Air Force (1939 - 1945)
Denis Healey, Baron Healey Labour Royal Engineers (1940 – 1945) Major
Cecil Parkinson, Baron Parkinson Conservative Royal Air Force (1940 - 1945) Sergeant
Geoffrey Howe, Baron Howe of Aberavon Conservative Royal Corps of Signals Lieutenant
Nigel Lawson, Baron Lawson of Blaby Conservative Royal Navy Lieutenant
John Moore, Baron Moore of Lower Marsh Conservative Royal Sussex Regiment (1955 - 1957)
Norman Tebbit, Lord Tebbit Conservative Royal Air Force
Derek Barber, Baron Barber of Tewkesbury Independent World War II (1939 - 1945)
Robert Dixon-Smith, Baron Dixon-Smith Conservative 1st King's Dragoon Guards (1956 - 1957) Lieutenant
David Nickson, Baron Nickson Independent Coldstream Guards (1949 - 1954) Lieutenant
David Hope, Baron Hope of Craighead Independent Seaforth Highlanders (1957 – 59) Lieutenant
Richard Vincent, Baron Vincent of Coleshill Independent British Army (1951 - 1992) Field Marshal He was awarded the DSO in 1972 and served as Chief of the Defence Staff from 1991 - 1992.
James Molyneaux, Baron Molyneaux of Killead UUP Royal Air Force (1941 - 1947) Flying Officer
Kenneth Baker, Baron Baker of Dorking Conservative British Army Lieutenant
Peter Inge, Baron Inge Independent British Army (1956 - 1997) Field Marshal He served as Chief of the Defence Staff from 1994 - 1997.
Robin Renwick, Baron Renwick of Clifton Independent British Army (1956 - 1958)
Garfield Davies, Baron Davies of Coity Labour Royal Air Force (1956 – 1958)
Michael Sandberg, Baron Sandberg Liberal Democrat 1st King's Dragoon Guards (1945 - 1949) Lieutenant
Tony Christopher, Baron Christopher Labour Royal Air Force (1944 – 1948)
David Brookman, Baron Brookman Labour Royal Air Force (1955 – 1957)
David Williamson, Baron Williamson of Horton Independent Royal Signals (1956 - 1958)
Peter Imbert, Baron Imbert Independent Royal Air Force
Robert Fellowes, Baron Fellowes Independent Scots Guards (1960 - 1963) Lieutenant
Norman Foster, Baron Foster of Thames Bank Independent Royal Air Force (1953)
Richard Luce, Baron Luce Conservative British Army (1955 - 1957)
Claus Moser, Baron Moser Independent Royal Air Force (1943 - 1946)
Charles Guthrie, Baron Guthrie of Craigiebank Independent British Army (1959 - 2001) Field Marshal He served as Chief of the Defence Staff from 1997 - 2001.
Tom King, Baron King of Bridgwater Conservative King's African Rifles Lieutenant
Paddy Ashdown, Baron Ashdown Liberal Democrat Special Boat Service (1959 – 1972) Captain
Michael Heseltine, Baron Heseltine Conservative Welsh Guards (1959) Lieutenant
Ken Maginnis, Baron Maginnis of Drumglass Independent Ulster Defence Regiment (1971 - 1981) Major
Michael Boyce, Baron Boyce Independent Royal Navy (1961 - 2003) Admiral He served as Chief of the Defence Staff from 2001 - 2003.
David Ramsbotham, Baron Ramsbotham Independent British Army (1953 – 1993) General
Clive Soley, Baron Soley Labour Royal Air Force (1959 – 1961)
Brian Cotter, Baron Cotter Liberal Democrat British Army
John Burnett, Baron Burnett Liberal Democrat Royal Marines Commando
Richard Harries, Baron Harries of Pentregarth Independent Royal Corps of Signals (16 December 1955 - 12 September 1958) Lieutenant
Michael Walker, Baron Walker of Aldringham Independent British Army (1966 – 2006) General He served as Chief of the Defence Staff from 2003 - 2006.
Alan West, Baron West of Spithead Labour Royal Navy (1965 – 2006) Admiral He was awarded the DSC in 1983 and served as First Sea Lord from 2002 - 2006.
Richard Harries, Baron Harries of Pentregarth Independent Royal Navy (1964 - 2 July 1975) Lieutenant
Richard Dannatt, Baron Dannatt Conservative British Army (1971 – 2009) General He was awarded the MC in 1972 and served as Chief of the General Staff from 2006 - 2009.
Jock Stirrup, Baron Stirrup Independent Royal Air Force (1968 – 2011) Air Chief Marshal He served as Chief of the Defence Staff from 2006 - 2010.

European Parliament

Name Constituency Party Service & Branch Rank Notes
Geoffrey Van Orden East of England Conservative Intelligence Corps (1964 - 1994) Brigadier
Godfrey Bloom Yorkshire and the Humber UKIP Territorial Army (30 years) He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (TD) in 1984

Police and Crime Commissioner

Name Constituency Party Service & Branch Rank Notes
Olly Martins Bedfordshire Police Labour Territorial Army
Tony Hogg Devon and Cornwall Police Conservative Royal Navy (1975 - 2000) Commodore He was awarded the Air Force Cross in 1978
Nick Alston Essex Police Conservative Royal Navy Commander He was awarded the CBE in 1997
Sir Clive Loader Leicestershire Constabulary Conservative Royal Air Force (1973 - 2009) Air Chief Marshal He was knighted as a Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB) whilst Commander-in-Chief Air Command, awarded the OBE, South Atlantic Medal, NATO Medal, General Service Medal, Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal and Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal
Kevin Hurley Surrey Police Independent Royal Military Police (1971 -2011) Major Originally stood for the Conservative nomination but was unsuccessful
Anthony Stansfield Thames Valley Police Conservative British Army Brigadier
Christopher Salmon Dyfed-Powys Police Conservative The Rifles (2003-2007) Captain

London Assembly

Name Constituency Party Service & Branch Rank Notes
James Cleverly Bexley and Bromley Conservative Territorial Army (October 1991 – Present) Major He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (TD) in 2003

Scottish Parliament

Name Constituency Party Service & Branch Rank Notes
Keith Brown Clackmannanshire and Dunblane SNP Royal Marines (1980 – 1983) Signaller
Ruth Davidson Glasgow Conservative Territorial Army (2003 – 2006) Signaller
Mark Griffin Central Scotland Labour Territorial Army Private
Hanzala Malik Glasgow Labour Territorial Army Private

See also

References

  1. ^ "Mercer aftermath: Will PM introduce new lobbying laws?". Bbc. Retrieved 7 August 2013. 
  2. ^ "Tory MP Patrick Mercer Quits The Party". Sky News. Retrieved 31 May 2013. 
  3. ^ The London Gazette: no. 55601. p. 9595. 7 September 1999.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.