World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2012 Malaysia Open Grand Prix Gold

Article Id: WHEBN0039063819
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2012 Malaysia Open Grand Prix Gold  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2012 Australia Open Grand Prix Gold, Malaysia Open Grand Prix Gold, Irfan Fadhilah, Weni Anggraini, 2012 in badminton
Collection: 2012 in Badminton, 2012 in Malaysian Sport, Johor Bahru, Malaysia Open Grand Prix Gold
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2012 Malaysia Open Grand Prix Gold

2012 Malaysia Open Grand Prix Gold
Tournament details
Venue Stadium Bandaraya
Location Johor Baru, Malaysia

The 2012 Malaysia Open Grand Prix Gold was the fourth grand prix gold and grand prix tournament of the 2012 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix. The tournament was held in Stadium Bandaraya, Johor Baru, Malaysia May 2 until May 6, 2012 and had a total purse of $120,000.[1]

Contents

  • Men's Singles 1
    • Seeds 1.1
    • Finals 1.2
    • Top Half 1.3
      • Section 1 1.3.1
      • Section 2 1.3.2
      • Section 3 1.3.3
      • Section 4 1.3.4
    • Bottom Half 1.4
      • Section 5 1.4.1
      • Section 6 1.4.2
      • Section 7 1.4.3
      • Section 8 1.4.4
  • Women's Singles 2
    • Seeds 2.1
    • Finals 2.2
    • Top Half 2.3
      • Section 1 2.3.1
      • Section 2 2.3.2
    • Bottom Half 2.4
      • Section 3 2.4.1
      • Section 4 2.4.2
  • Men's Doubles 3
    • Seeds 3.1
    • Finals 3.2
    • Top Half 3.3
      • Section 1 3.3.1
      • Section 2 3.3.2
    • Bottom Half 3.4
      • Section 3 3.4.1
      • Section 4 3.4.2
  • Women's Doubles 4
    • Seeds 4.1
    • Finals 4.2
    • Top Half 4.3
      • Section 1 4.3.1
      • Section 2 4.3.2
    • Bottom Half 4.4
      • Section 3 4.4.1
      • Section 4 4.4.2
  • Mixed Doubles 5
    • Seeds 5.1
    • Finals 5.2
    • Top Half 5.3
      • Section 1 5.3.1
      • Section 2 5.3.2
    • Bottom Half 5.4
      • Section 3 5.4.1
      • Section 4 5.4.2
  • References 6

Men's Singles

Seeds

Finals

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  1   Lee Chong Wei 21 15 21  
8   Chong Wei Feng 18 21 8  
  1   Lee Chong Wei 21 21  
  3   Tommy Sugiarto 18 18  
3   Tommy Sugiarto 21 21
  7   Sourabh Varma 17 14  
    1   Lee Chong Wei 17 21 21
      Sony Dwi Kuncoro 21 8 10
  6   Muhammad Hafiz Hashim 21 21  
    Prannoy Kumar 14 20  
  6   Muhammad Hafiz Hashim 19 10
      Sony Dwi Kuncoro 21 21  
5   Takuma Ueda 16 24 15
      Sony Dwi Kuncoro 21 22 21  

Top Half

Section 1

  First Round Second Round Third Round
                                       
  1   Lee CW  
   BYE  
  1   Lee CW 21 21  
      M Fowke 7 10  
    M Fowke 13 21 21
      N Oon 21 13 16  
    1   Lee CW 21 21
      S Praneeth 12 13
      E Sukamta 21 17 21  
    Ha Y-W 12 21 16  
      E Sukamta 21 19 13
      S Praneeth 16 21 21  
    S Praneeth 24 18 21
      W Prasetyo 22 21 16  

Section 2

  First Round Second Round Third Round
                                       
  8   Chong WF  
   BYE  
  8   Chong WF 21 18 22  
      K Momota 14 21 20  
    Lee H-J 13 16
      K Momota 21 21  
    8   Chong WF 22 21 21
      Goh SH 24 14 11
      Goh SH 21 21  
    R Subagja 17 11  
      Goh SH 21 21
      S Rhustavito 19 16  
    S Rhustavito 21 21
      A Sridhar 15 19  

Section 3

  First Round Second Round Third Round
                                       
  3   T Sugiarto  
   BYE  
  3   T Sugiarto 21 21  
      Park S-M 6 16  
    S Ismail 20 15
      Park S-M 22 21  
    3   T Sugiarto 21 21
      I Zainuddin 10 11
      M Rasheed 16 10  
    B Wong 21 21  
      B Wong 18 21 9
      I Zainuddin 21 17 21  
    S Verma 13 21 11
      I Zainuddin 21 14 21  

Section 4

  First Round Second Round Third Round
                                       
  7   S Varma  
   BYE  
  7   S Varma 21 10 21  
      S Wada 7 21 14  
    Nguyen HN 17 11
      S Wada 21 21  
    7   S Varma 21 21
      A Chen 18 16
      A Chen 19 21 21  
    R Must 21 19 12  
      A Chen 21 19 21
      Z Zulkiffli 16 21 13  
    Z Zulkiffli 21 21
      A Dharma 19 17  

Bottom Half

Section 5

  First Round Second Round Third Round
                                       
      B Wynn-Morris 6 4  
    R Misbun 21 21  
      R Misbun 21 21  
      W Neo 15 16  
    L Charlesworth 16 12
      W Neo 21 21  
        R Misbun 13 14
  6   H Hashim 21 21
      Lim YF 12 4  
    Lee D-K 21 21  
      Lee D-K 18 14
  6   H Hashim 21 21  
    M Fariman 8 8
  6   H Hashim 21 21  

Section 6

  First Round Second Round Third Round
                                       
      I Jenny 21 13 21  
    Lim YS 19 21 9  
      I Jenny 8 10  
      P Kumar 21 21  
    Chong KH 10 15
      P Kumar 21 21  
        P Kumar 21 21
  4   D Liew 18 19
      A Abdul Latif 14 12  
    S Kidambi 21 21  
      S Kidambi 21 17 8
  4   D Liew 18 21 21  
   BYE
  4   D Liew  

Section 7

  First Round Second Round Third Round
                                       
      C Paul 7 16  
    Nan W 21 21  
      Nan W 21 21  
      R Takeshita 15 14  
    R Takeshita
      Chan KB wo  
        Nan W 21 13 20
  5   T Ueda 10 21 22
      R Gonansa 18 7  
    Lim FY 21 21  
      Lim FY 18 15
  5   T Ueda 21 21  
   BYE
  5   T Ueda  

Section 8

  First Round Second Round Third Round
                                       
      Kuan BH 11 11  
    S Kuncoro 21 21  
      S Kuncoro 21 21  
      Huang C 17 12  
    Huang C
      Pei WC wo  
        S Kuncoro 21 21
  2   Nguyen TM 16 16
      A Marteen 13 15  
    A Pawar 21 21  
      A Pawar 20 11
  2   Nguyen TM 22 21  
   BYE
  2   Nguyen TM  

Women's Singles

Seeds

Finals

  Semifinals Final
                         
  1   Pusarla Venkata Sindhu 19 12  
    Sayaka Takahashi 21 21  
      Sayaka Takahashi 17 20
      Busanan Ongbumrungpan 21 22
    Busanan Ongbumrungpan 21 21
      Xing Aiying 18 17  

Top Half

Section 1

  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                                       
  1   P Sindhu  
   BYE  
  1   P Sindhu 21 21  
      N Pandit 9 12  
    K Foo Kune 9 12
      N Pandit 21 21  
    1   P Sindhu 21 21
      K Ito 19 15
      S Cheah 26 18  
    K Ito 28 21  
      K Ito 21 21
      M Chan Ky 17 16  
    M Chan Ky 21 18 21
      Park S-Y 13 21 13  

Section 2

  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                                       
  3   Chan TK 21 21  
    L Cheah 19 11  
  3   Chan TK 21 21  
      B Manuputty 14 14  
    S Ponsana 18 19
      B Manuputty 21 21  
    3   Chan TK 13 16
      S Takahashi 21 21
      Yang LL 11 9  
    S Takahashi 21 21  
      S Takahashi 21 21
      K Imabeppu 11 13  
    I Inozemceva 2 6
      K Imabeppu 21 21  

Bottom Half

Section 3

  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                                       
      Chan HY 18 17  
    B Ongbumrungpan 21 21  
      B Ongbumrungpan 21 16 21  
      M Sekiya 13 21 16  
    M Sekiya 21 21
      H Desi 19 15  
        B Ongbumrungpan 21 21
  4   A Yuswandari 11 14
      Cheung NY 21 21  
    J Wong 9 15  
      Cheung NY 21 17 11
  4   A Yuswandari 10 21 21  
    Mong KY 21 9 11
  4   A Yuswandari 14 21 21  

Section 4

  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                                       
      N Okuhara 16 21 21  
    S Saniru 21 12 15  
      N Okuhara 21 21  
      Tee JY 17 10  
    Tee JY 21 21
      P Thulasi 14 16  
        N Okuhara 17 22 18
      Xing AY 21 20 21
      Xing AY 21 21  
    Kim S-J 10 16  
      Xing AY 21 21
  2   M Mitani 19 10  
   BYE
  2   M Mitani  

Men's Doubles

Seeds

Finals

  Semifinals Final
                         
  1   Koo Kien Keat
  Tan Boon Heong
17 21 21  
    Mohd Zakry Abdul Latif
  Mohd Fairuzizuan Tazari
21 16 13  
  1   Koo Kien Keat
  Tan Boon Heong
21 21
      Chooi Kah Ming
  Ow Yao Han
15 19
    Gan Teik Chai
  Ong Soon Hock
22 6 16
      Chooi Kah Ming
  Ow Yao Han
20 21 21  

Top Half

Section 1

  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                                       
  1   Koo KK
  Tan BH
21 21  
Q2   Sanjeeth S.
  J Yadav
7 5  
  1   Koo KK
  Tan BH
21 21  
      T Yeo
  Liu Y
12 13  
    N Oon
  Z Zainuddin
18 12
      T Yeo
  Liu Y
21 21  
    1   Koo KK
  Tan BH
21 21
      Kim D-E
  Lee S-J
14 12
  7   Y Sugiarto
  A Wirawan
20 21 21  
    Chan PS
  Ong JG
22 18 16  
  7   Y Sugiarto
  A Wirawan
24 18 20
      Kim D-E
  Lee S-J
22 21 22  
    J Enos
  Tan WT
16 22
      Kim D-E
  Lee S-J
21 24  

Section 2

  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                                       
  4   Y Hirobe
  K Kazuno
16 21 19  
    Low JS
  Tan YJ
21 17 21  
      Low JS
  Tan YJ
13 17  
      N Heg
  Teo EY
21 21  
Q4   R Abdul Latif
  R Abdul Rahman
13 7
      N Heg
  Teo EY
21 21  
        N Heg
  Teo EY
14 22 17
      Z Abdul Latif
  F Tazari
21 20 21
  6   M Gideon
  A Putra
21 20 21  
    Mak HC
  Teo KS
18 22 13  
  6   M Gideon
  A Putra
19 16
      Z Abdul Latif
  F Tazari
21 21  
    Z Abdul Latif
  F Tazari
21 21
      Chan TK
  Lo LK
7 15  

Bottom Half

Section 3

  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                                       
      Gan TC
  Ong SH
21 21  
    R Gonansa
  Huang C
16 14  
      Gan TC
  Ong SH
21 21  
      Chow PC
  Tan BS
19 14  
    Chow PC
  Tan BS
22 21
  PFQ   Ha Y-W
  Lee H-J
20 19  
        Gan TC
  Ong SH
21 21
      Hoon TH
  Tan WK
18 19
      R Adianto
  B Anggriawan
21 23 20  
    Hoon TH
  Tan WK
15 25 22  
      Hoon TH
  Tan WK
21 21
  3   Goh VS
  Lim KW
14 19  
    R Suwardi
  M Ulinnuha
21 12 15
  3   Goh VS
  Lim KW
12 21 21  

Section 4

  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                                       
     BYE
 
 
    Lee CH
  Wong WH
 
      Lee CH
  Wong WH
21 14 11  
  8   L Abdul Khalid
  V Mawan
17 21 21  
    A Adistia
  C Rusdianto
19 16
  8   L Abdul Khalid
  V Mawan
21 21  
    8   L Abdul Khalid
  V Mawan
18 20
      Chooi KM
  Ow YH
21 22
  Q1   J Singh
  Yew HK
13 13  
    Chooi KM
  Ow YH
21 21  
      Chooi KM
  Ow YH
21 11 21
  PFQ   Duong BD
  Nguyen HN
14 21 16  
    K Dennerly-Minturn
  O Leydon-Davis
21 12 21
  PFQ   Duong BD
  Nguyen HN
15 21 23  

Women's Doubles

Seeds

Finals

  Semifinals Final
                         
  1   Shinta Mulia Sari
  Yao Lei
21 21  
    Goh Liu Ying
  Lim Yin Loo
18 14  
  1   Shinta Mulia Sari
  Yao Lei
18 18
  2   Wong Pei Tty
  Chin Eei Hui
21 21
    Yuki Fukushima
  Yui Miyauchi
19 10
  2   Wong Pei Tty
  Chin Eei Hui
21 21  

Top Half

Section 1

  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                                       
  1   S Sari
  Yao L
 
   BYE
 
 
  1   S Sari
  Yao L
12 21 21  
      G Imawan
  T Nuraidah
21 16 13  
    G Imawan
  T Nuraidah
     BYE
 
 
    1   S Sari
  Yao L
21 21
      Lee S-H
  Shin S-C
12 17
      Lai PJ
  M Ng
 
   BYE
 
 
      Lai PJ
  M Ng
wo
      Lee S-H
  Shin S-C
 
    Lee S-H
  Shin S-C
21 19 28
      N Fukuman
  K Yonao
19 21 26  

Section 2

  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                                       
  3   V Hoo
  Woon KW
 
   BYE
 
 
  3   V Hoo
  Woon KW
2r  
      R Eto
  Y Wakita
5  
    R Eto
  Y Wakita
21 21
      Park S-Y
  Kim S-J
8 13  
        R Eto
  Y Wakita
21 16 20
      Goh LY
  Lim YL
17 21 22
      K Dewi
  J Gozali
 
   BYE
 
 
      K Dewi
  J Gozali
18 21 13
      Goh LY
  Lim YL
21 5 21  
    S Ekmongkolpaisarn
  P Munkitchokecharoen
12 15
      Goh LY
  Lim YL
21 21  

Bottom Half

Section 3

  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                                       
      A Anscelly
  Soong FC
21 21 14  
    Chan HY
  Chau HW
23 16 21  
      Chan HY
  Chau HW
18 21 21  
      P Zebadiah
  R Pradipta
21 16 18  
   BYE
 
      P Zebadiah
  R Pradipta
 
        Chan HY
  Chau HW
17 14
      Y Fukushima
  Y Miyauchi
21 21
      V Neo
  Thng TT
14 15  
    Y Fukushima
  Y Miyauchi
21 21  
      Y Fukushima
  Y Miyauchi
21 17 21
  4   S Andini
  D Haris
19 21 19  
   BYE
 
  4   S Andini
  D Haris
 

Section 4

  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                                       
      K Yonemoto
  Y Miki
21 21  
    Ko A-R
  Yoo H-Y
16 14  
      K Yonemoto
  Y Miki
21 17 21  
      Choi H-I
  Kim S-Y
18 21 15  
   BYE
 
      Choi H-I
  Kim S-Y
 
        K Yonemoto
  Y Miki
21 17 11
  2   Wong PY
  Chin EH
15 21 21
     BYE
 
 
    B Ongbumrungpan
  S Ponsana
 
      B Ongbumrungpan
  S Ponsana
wo
  2   Wong PY
  Chin EH
 
   BYE
 
  2   Wong PY
  Chin EH
 

Mixed Doubles

Seeds

Finals

  Semifinals Final
                         
  1   Chan Peng Soon
  Goh Liu Ying
21 21  
    Riky Widianto
  Richi Puspita Dili
18 18  
  1   Chan Peng Soon
  Goh Liu Ying
21 21
      Irfan Fadhilah
  Weni Anggraini
12 14
    Irfan Fadhilah
  Weni Anggraini
24 21
  2   Danny Bawa Chrisnanta
  Vanessa Neo Yu Yan
22 17  

Top Half

Section 1

  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                                       
  1   Chan PS
  Goh LY
 
   BYE
 
 
  1   Chan PS
  Goh LY
21 21  
      I Jenny
  I Inozemceva
11 7  
    I Jenny
  I Inozemceva
     BYE
 
 
    1   Chan PS
  Goh LY
21 23
      Ong JG
  Lim YL
14 21
      Liu Y
  Thng TT
 
   BYE
 
 
      Liu Y
  Thng TT
8 13
      Ong JG
  Lim YL
21 21  
    Ong JG
  Lim YL
21 16 21
      T Lapoe
  P Munkitchokecharoen
19 21 19  

Section 2

  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                                       
  3   Wong WH
  Chau HW
 
   BYE
 
 
  3   Wong WH
  Chau HW
11 19  
      R Widianto
  R Dili
21 21  
    R Widianto
  R Dili
21 21
      T Yeo
  D Yuliana
11 19  
        R Widianto
  R Dili
21 21
      Kim D-E
  Ko A-R
19 13
      Lee S-J
  Yoo H-Y
 
   BYE
 
 
      Lee S-J
  Yoo H-Y
17 17
      Kim D-E
  Ko A-R
21 21  
    O Leydon-Davis
  M Chan Ky
13 15
      Kim D-E
  Ko A-R
21 21  

Bottom Half

Section 3

  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                                       
      C Paul
  K Foo Kune
10 10  
    R Abdul Latif
  A Anscelly
21 21  
      R Abdul Latif
  A Anscelly
21 21  
      A Prasetya
  G Widjaja
19 13  
   BYE
 
      A Prasetya
  G Widjaja
 
        R Abdul Latif
  A Anscelly
20 21 16
      I Fadhilah
  W Anggraini
22 17 21
      I Fadhilah
  W Anggraini
22 21  
    Park S-M
  Kim S-Y
20 14  
      I Fadhilah
  W Anggraini
21 21
  4   Tan AQ
  Lai PJ
8 18  
   BYE
 
  4   Tan AQ
  Lai PJ
 

Section 4

  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                                       
      Kang J-W
  Lee S-H
 
    M Kido
  P Zebadiah
wo  
      Kang J-W
  Lee S-H
13 21 24  
      Lee CH
  Mong KY
21 14 22  
   BYE
 
      Lee CH
  Mong KY
 
        Kang J-W
  Lee S-H
18 8
  2   D Chrisnanta
  V Neo
21 21
      B Wong
  Soong FC
 
    Cho G-W
  Choi H-I
wo  
      B Wong
  Soong FC
19 17
  2   D Chrisnanta
  V Neo
21 21  
   BYE
 
  2   D Chrisnanta
  V Neo
 

References

  1. ^ tournamentsoftware.com
Preceded by
2012 Australia Open Grand Prix Gold
BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix
2012 season
Succeeded by
2012 Thailand Open Grand Prix Gold
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.