Canada at the 2015 Pan American Games

Canada at the
2015 Pan American Games
IOC code CAN
NOC Canadian Olympic Committee
in Toronto
10–26 July 2015
Competitors 723 in 36 sports
Flag bearer Mark Oldershaw (opening)
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold Silver Bronze Total
78 70 71 219
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

Canada competed in the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto from July 10 to 26, 2015. As the host nation, the team competed in all 36 sports.[1]

On July 1, 2015 canoer Mark Oldershaw was named the flagbearer of the country at the opening ceremony.[2] A team of 723 athletes competing in all 36 sports represented the country at the games, the largest team Canada has sent to any multisport event ever.[3]

Contents
  1. Competitors
  2. Medalists
  3. Aquatics
  4. Diving
  5. Swimming
  6. Synchronized swimming
  7. Water polo
  8. Archery
  9. Athletics
  10. Badminton
  11. Baseball
  12. Basketball
  13. Bowling
  14. Boxing
  15. Canoeing
  16. Cycling
  1. Equestrian
  2. Fencing
  3. Field hockey
  4. Football (soccer)
  5. Golf
  6. Gymnastics
  7. Handball
  8. Judo
  9. Karate
  10. Modern pentathlon
  11. Racquetball
  12. Roller sports
  13. Rowing
  14. Rugby sevens
  15. Sailing
  16. Shooting
  1. Softball
  2. Squash
  3. Swimming
  4. Table tennis
  5. Taekwondo
  6. Tennis
  7. Triathlon
  8. Volleyball
  9. Beach
  10. Indoor
  11. Water skiing
  12. Weightlifting
  13. Wrestling
References


Competitors

The following table lists Canada's delegation per sport and gender.

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 3 3 6
Athletics 44 44 88
Badminton 2 4 6
Baseball 24 18 42
Basketball 12 12 24
Beach volleyball 2 2 4
Bowling 2 2 4
Boxing 7 3 10
Canoeing 12 7 19
Cycling 16 14 30
Diving 4 4 8
Equestrian 5 8 13
Fencing 9 9 18
Field hockey 16 16 32
Football (soccer) 18 18 36
Golf 2 1 3
Gymnastics 7 15 22
Handball 15 15 30
Judo 7 6 13
Modern pentathlon 2 3 5
Racquetball 4 4 8
Roller sports 2 3 5
Rowing 18 8 26
Rugby sevens 12 12 24
Sailing 11 7 18
Shooting 15 9 24
Softball 15 15 30
Squash 3 3 6
Swimming 20 20 40
Synchronized swimming 9 9
Table tennis 3 3 6
Taekwondo 4 4 8
Tennis 3 3 6
Triathlon 3 3 6
Volleyball 12 12 24
Water polo 13 13 26
Water skiing 4 1 5
Weightlifting 7 6 13
Wrestling 10 6 16
Total 368 345 723

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Émilie Fournel
Kathleen Carole Fraser
Michelle Russell
Hannah Vaughan
Canoeing Women's K-4 500 m July 11
 Gold Jacqueline Simoneau
Karine Thomas
Synchronized swimming Women's duet July 11
 Gold
Jacqueline Simoneau   Annabelle Frappier   Marie-Lou Morin
Karine Thomas   Claudia Holzner   Samantha Nealon
Gabriella Brisson   Lisa Mikelberg   Lisa Sanders
Synchronized swimming Women's team July 11
 Gold Tory Nyhaug Cycling Men's BMX July 11
 Gold Emily Batty Cycling Women's cross-country July 12
 Gold Raphaël Gagné Cycling Men's cross-country July 12
 Gold Lynda Kiejko Shooting Women's 10 metre air pistol July 12
 Gold Jennifer Abel Diving Women's 3m Springboard July 12
 Gold
Admir Cejvanovic   Lucas Hammond   John Moonlight
Justin Douglas   Nathan Hirayama   Matt Mullins
Sean Duke   Harry Jones   Conor Trainor
Mike Fualiefau   Phil Mack   Sean White
Rugby Men's tournament July 12
 Gold
Britt Benn   Jen Kish   Nadia Popov
Hannah Darling   Ghislaine Landry   Kelly Russell
Magali Harvey   Kayla Moleschi   Ashley Steacy
Sara Kaljuvee   Karen Paquin   Natasha Watcham-Roy
Rugby Women's tournament July 12
 Gold Kerry Maher-Shaffer
Antje von Seydlitz
Rowing Women's Double Sculls July 13
 Gold Kai Langerfeld
Will Crothers
Conlin McCabe
Tim Schrijver
Rowing Men's Coxless Four July 13
 Gold Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny
Benjamin Russell
Canoeing Men's C-2 1000 m July 13
 Gold Meaghan Benfeito
Roseline Filion
Diving Women's 10m Synchro Platform July 13
 Gold Amanda Chudoba Shooting Women's trap July 13
 Gold Ellie Black Gymnastics All-Around July 13
 Gold Kelita Zupancic Judo Women's 70 kg July 13
 Gold Mark de Jonge Canoeing Men's K-1 200 metres July 14
 Gold Laurence Vincent-Lapointe Canoeing Women's C-1 200 m July 14
 Gold Julien Bahain
Matthew Buie
Will Dean
Rob Gibson
Rowing Men's Quadruple Sculls July 14
 Gold Liz Fenje
Kate Sauks
Rowing Women's Lightweight Double Sculls July 14
 Gold Carling Zeeman Rowing Women's Single Sculls July 14
 Gold Chantal van Landeghem Swimming Women's 100 metre freestyle July 14
 Gold Audrey Lacroix Swimming Women's 200 metre butterfly July 14
 Gold Sandrine Mainville
Michele Williams
Katerine Savard
Chantal van Landeghem
Alyson Ackman
Dominique Bouchard
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay July 14
 Gold Brendan Hodge
Maxwell Lattimer
Nicolas Pratt
Eric Woelfl
Rowing Men's Lightweight Coxless Four July 15
 Gold Julien Bahain
Martin Barakso
Will Crothers
Will Dean
Mike Evans
Kai Langerfeld
Conlin McCabe
Tim Schrijver
Jacob Koudys
Rowing Men's Eight July 15
 Gold Kate Goodfellow
Kerry Maher-Shaffer
Antje von Seydlitz
Carling Zeeman
Rowing Quadruple Sculls July 15
 Gold Lynda Kiejko Shooting Women's 25 metre pistol July 15
 Gold Ellie Black Gymnastics Balance beam July 15
 Gold Ellie Black Gymnastics Floor July 15
 Gold Kierra Smith Swimming Women’s 200 m breaststroke July 15
 Gold Hilary Caldwell Swimming Women’s 200 m backstroke July 15
 Gold Michelle Li Badminton Women’s singles July 16
 Gold Hugo Barrette
Evan Carey
Joseph Veloce
Cycling Men's team sprint July 16
 Gold Kate O'Brien
Monique Sullivan
Cycling Women's team sprint July 16
 Gold Gabriela Dabrowski
Carol Zhao
Tennis Women's doubles July 16
 Gold Genevieve Morrison Wrestling Women’s 48 kg July 16
 Gold Monique Sullivan Cycling Women's keirin July 17
 Gold Allison Beveridge
Laura Brown
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
Cycling Women's team pursuit July 17
 Gold Shawn Delierre
Andrew Schnell
Graeme Schnell
Squash Men's team July 17
 Gold Braxton Stone-Papadopoulos Wrestling Women’s 63 kg July 17
 Gold Dorothy Yeats Wrestling Women’s 69 kg July 17
 Gold Emily Overholt Swimming Women’s 400 m freestyle July 17
 Gold Ryan Cochrane Swimming Men’s 400 m freestyle July 17
 Gold
Ryan Boland   Jason Hill   Mathieu Roy
Sean Cleary   Brandon Horn   Jason Sanford
Jeff Ellsworth   Paul Koert   Kevin Schellenberg
Brad Ezekiel   Derek Mayson   Andy Skelton
Ian Fehrman   Steve Mullaley   Ryan Wolfe
Softball Men's tournament July 18
 Gold Hugo Barrette Cycling Men's sprint July 18
 Gold Ryan Cochrane Swimming Men’s 1500 m freestyle July 18
 Gold Evan Dunfee Athletics Men’s 20 km walk July 19
 Gold Jazmyne Denhollander Canoeing Women's slalom K-1 July 19
 Gold Keegan Soehn Gymnastics Men's individual July 19
 Gold Rosannagh MacLennan Gymnastics Women's individual July 19
 Gold Monique Sullivan Cycling Women's sprint July 19
 Gold
Andrew Albers   Sean Jamieson   Jasvir Rakkar
Phillippe Aumont   Brock Kjeldgaard   Scott Richmond
Shane Dawson   Jordan Lennerton   Chris Robinson
Kellin Deglan   Chris Leroux   Evan Rutckyj
Jeff Francis   Kyle Lotzkar   Tim Smith
Tyson Gillies   Jared Mortensen   Skyler Stromsmoe
Shawn Hill   Tyler O'Neill   Rene Tosoni
Jesse Hodges   Pete Orr
Baseball Men's tournament July 19
 Gold
Natalie Achonwa   Miah-Marie Langolis   Michelle Plouffe
Miranda Ayim   Lizanne Murphy   Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe
Nirra Fields   Kia Nurse   Tamara Tatham
Kim Gaucher   Katherine Plouffe   Shona Thorburn
Basketball Women's tournament July 20
 Gold Elizabeth Gleadle Athletics Women’s Javelin throw July 21
 Gold Shawnacy Barber Athletics Men’s Pole vault July 21
 Gold Matthew Hughes Athletics Men’s 3000 m steeplechase July 21
 Gold Mohammed Ahmed Athletics Men’s 10,000 m July 21
 Gold Hugo Houle Cycling Men's road time trial July 22
 Gold Rusty Malinoski Water skiing Men's wakeboard July 22
 Gold Whitney McClintock Water skiing Women's overall July 22
 Gold Andre De Grasse Athletics Men’s 100 m July 22
 Gold Melissa Bishop Athletics Women’s 800 m July 22
 Gold Whitney McClintock Water skiing Women's slalom July 23
 Gold Ryan Dodd Water skiing Men's jump July 23
 Gold Tiffany Foster
Eric Lamaze
Ian Millar
Yann Candele
Elizabeth Gingras
Equestrian Team jumping July 23
 Gold Francois Lavoie
Dan Maclelland
Bowling Men's doubles July 23
 Gold Damian Warner Athletics Decathlon July 23
 Gold Andre De Grasse Athletics Men's 200 metres July 24
 Gold Christabel Nettey Athletics Women's long jump July 24
 Gold Arthur Biyarslanov Boxing Men's Light welterweight July 24
 Gold Jasmin Glaesser Cycling Women's road race July 25
 Gold Derek Drouin Athletics Men's high jump July 25
 Gold Alanna Goldie
Kelleigh Ryan
Eleanor Harvey
Fencing Women's team foil July 25
 Gold Mandy Bujold Boxing Women's Flyweight July 25
 Gold Caroline Veyre Boxing Women's Light welterweight July 25
 Gold
Jenna Caira   Victoria Hayward   Kaleigh Rafter
Jocelyn Cater   Sara Hopwood   Jenn Salling
Larissa Franklin   Karissa Hovinga   Megan Timpf
Sara Groenewegen   Joey Lye   Natalie Wideman
Megan Gurski   Erika Polidori   Jen Yee
Softball Women's tournament July 26
 Silver Ecaterina Guica Judo Women's 52 kg July 11
 Silver Roseline Filion Diving Women's 10m Platform July 11
 Silver Catharine Pendrel Cycling Women's cross-country July 12
 Silver Pamela Ware Diving Women's 3m Springboard July 12
 Silver Antoine Bouchard Judo Men's 66 kg July 12
 Silver Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard Judo Women's 57 kg July 12
 Silver Brittany Fraser
Megan Lane
Belinda Trussell
Chris von Marels
Equestrian Team dressage July 12
 Silver Ellie Black
Maegan Chant
Madison Copiak
Isabela Onyshko
Victoria-Kayen Woo
Gymnastics Team July 12
 Silver Mark Oldershaw Canoeing Men's C-1 1000 m July 13
 Silver Michelle Russell Canoeing Women's K-1 500 m July 13
 Silver Philippe Gagné
François Imbeau-Dulac
Diving Men's 3m Synchro July 13
 Silver Jennifer Abel
Pamela Ware
Diving Women's 3m Synchro July 13
 Silver Stéfanie Tremblay Judo Women's 63 kg July 13
 Silver Philippe Gagné
Vincent Riendeau
Diving Men's 10m Synchro Platform July 13
 Silver Jason McCoombs Canoeing Men's C-1 200 m July 14
 Silver Michelle Russell Canoeing Women's K-1 200 m July 14
 Silver Andrew Schnell
Graeme Schnell
Squash Men's doubles July 14
 Silver Sam Cornett
Nikole Todd
Squash Women's doubles July 14
 Silver Marc Deschenes Judo Men's 100 kg July 14
 Silver
Krystina Alogbo   Jessica Gaudreault   Christine Robinson
Joelle Bekhazi   Jakie Kohli   Stephanie Valin
Carmen Eeggens   Katrina Monton   Claire Wright
Monika Eggens   Dominique Perreault   Emma Wright
Shae Fournier
Water polo Women's tournament July 14
 Silver Santo Condorelli Swimming Men's 100 metre freestyle July 14
 Silver Zack Chetrat Swimming Men's 200 metre butterfly July 14
 Silver Santo Condorelli
Karl Krug
Evan Van Moerkerke
Yuri Kisil
Markus Thormeyer
Stefan Milošević
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay July 14
 Silver Rob Gibson Rowing Men’s Single Sculls July 15
 Silver Philip Bester
Gabriela Dabrowski
Tennis Mixed doubles July 15
 Silver Kevin Lytwyn Gymnastics Horizontal bar July 15
 Silver George Kobaladze Weightlifting Men's +105 kg July 15
 Silver Emily Overholt Swimming Women’s 200 m freestyle July 15
 Silver Martha McCabe Swimming Women’s 200 m breaststroke July 15
 Silver Dominique Bouchard Swimming Women’s 200 m backstroke July 15
 Silver Richard Funk Swimming Men’s 200 m breastroke July 15
 Silver Rachel Honderich Badminton Women’s singles July 16
 Silver Toby Ng
Alex Bruce
Badminton Mixed doubles July 16
 Silver Andrew D’Souza Badminton Men's singles July 16
 Silver Noemie Thomas Swimming Women's 100 m butterfly July 16
 Silver Sydney Pickrem Swimming Women's 400 m individual medley July 16
 Silver Luke Reilly Swimming Men’s 400 metre individual medley July 16
 Silver Samantha Cornett
Hollie Naughton
Nikki Todd
Squash Women's team July 17
 Silver Justina Di Stasio Wrestling Women’s 75 kg July 17
 Silver Korey Jarvis Wrestling Men’s125 kg July 18
 Silver Arjun Gill Wrestling Men’s 97 kg July 18
 Silver Dominique Bouchard
Rachel Nicol
Noemie Thomas
Chantal van Landeghem
Tera van Beilen
Sandrine Mainville
Swimming Women’s 4 × 100 metre medley relay July 18
 Silver Inaki Gomez Athletics Men’s 20 km walk July 19
 Silver Cameron Smedley Canoeing Men's slalom C-1 July 19
 Silver David Jarvis
Terry McLaughlin
David Ogden
Donald Andrews
Sailing Open J-24 July 19
 Silver Luke Ramsay Sailing Sunfish July 19
 Silver Jessica Phoenix Equestrian Individual Eventing July 19
 Silver Kate O'Brien Cycling Women's sprint July 19
 Silver Jasmin Glaesser Cycling Women's omnium July 19
 Silver Patricia Bezzoubenko Gymnastics Clubs July 20
 Silver Maxime Potvin Taekwondo Men’s 68kg July 20
 Silver Joseph Polossifakis Fencing Men’s Sabre July 20
 Silver Tim Nedow Athletics Men’s Shot put July 21
 Silver Alex Genest Athletics Men’s 3000 m steeplechase July 21
 Silver Jasmin Glaesser Cycling Women's road time trial July 22
 Silver Jared Llewellyn Water skiing Men’s overall July 22
 Silver Sarah Wells Athletics Women’s 400 m hurdles July 22
 Silver Jason McClintock Water skiing Men's slalom July 23
 Silver Whitney McClintock Water skiing Women's tricks July 23
 Silver Jaret Llewellyn Water skiing Men's tricks July 23
 Silver Whitney McClintock Water skiing Women's jump July 23
 Silver Shaul Gordon
Joseph Polossifakis
Mark Peros
Fencing Men's Team Sabre July 23
 Silver Kathryn Campbell Karate Women’s 55 kg July 23
 Silver Nathan Brannen Athletics Men's 1500 metres July 24
 Silver Mike Mason Athletics Men's high jump July 25
 Silver Nicole Sifuentes Athletics Women's 1500 metres July 25
 Silver
Jamal Murray   Carl English   Brady Heslip
Junior Cadougan   Dillon Brooks   Daniel Mullings
Melvin Ejim   Anthony Bennett   Kyle Wiltjer
Andrew Nicholson   Aaron Doornekamp   Sim Bhullar
Basketball Men's tournament July 25
 Silver
Brenden Bissett   David Jameson   Matthew Sarmento
David Carter   Gordon Johnston   Iain Smythe
Taylor Curran   Ben Martin   Scott Tupper
Adam Froese   Devohn Noronha-Teixeira   Paul Wharton
Matthew Guest   Sukhi Panesar
Gabriel Ho-Garcia   Mark Pearson
Field hockey Men's tournament July 25
 Silver Camélie Boisvenue Karate Women's +68 kg July 25
 Silver
Melissa Armstrong   Becky Hartley   Heidi Northcott
Amanda Asay   Jennifer Gilroy   Kate Psota
Jessica Bérubé   Kelsey Lalor   Stéphanie Savoie
Niki Boyd   Nicole Luchanski   Ashley Stephenson
Claire Eccles   Ella Matteucci   Vanessa Riopel
Jenna Flannigan   Autumn Mills   Bradi Wall
Baseball Women's tournament July 26
 Bronze Philippe Gagné Diving Men's 3m Springboard July 11
 Bronze Meaghan Benfeito Diving Women's 10m Platform July 11
 Bronze Arthur Margelidon Judo Men's 73 kg July 12
 Bronze Shawn Delierre Squash Men's singles July 12
 Bronze Samantha Cornett Squash Women's singles July 12
 Bronze Francis Luna-Grenier Weightlifting Men's 69 kg July 12
 Bronze Kristin Bauder
Rosanne DeBoef
Rowing Women's Coxless Pair July 13
 Bronze Matthew Buie
Pascal Lussier
Rowing Men's Double Sculls July 13
 Bronze Adam van Koeverden Canoeing Men's K-1 1000 m July 13
 Bronze Jordan Belchos Roller Sports Men's 10,000 metres points race July 13
 Bronze Adam van Koeverden Canoeing Men's K-1 1000 metres July 14
 Bronze Mark de Jonge
Pierre-Luc Poulin
Canoeing Men's K-2 200 m July 14
 Bronze Chris von Marels Equestrian Individual Dressage July 14
 Bronze Michelle Li
Rachel Honderich
Badminton Women's Doubles July 14
 Bronze Phyllis Chan
Alex Bruce
Badminton Women's Doubles July 14
 Bronze Catherine Roberge Judo Women's 78 kg July 14
 Bronze Alec Page Swimming Men's 200 metre butterfly July 14
 Bronze Victoria-Kayen Woo Gymnastics Balance beam July 15
 Bronze
Dusan Aleksic   Constantine Kudaba   Scott Robinson
Justin Boyd   Jared McElroy   Alec Taschereau
Nicolas Constantin-Bicari   Dusan Radojcic   George Torakis
John Conway   Robin Randall   Oliver Vikalo
Kevin Graham
Water polo Men's tournament July 15
 Bronze Jeremy Bagshaw
Alec Page
Stefan Milošević
Ryan Cochrane
Yuri Kisil
Coleman Allen
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay July 15
 Bronze Santo Condorelli Swimming Men's 100 m butterfly July 16
 Bronze Katerine Savard Swimming Women's 100 m butterfly July 16
 Bronze Emily Overholt
Katerine Savard
Alyson Ackman
Brittany MacLean
Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson
Tabitha Baumann
Swimming Women's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay July 16
 Bronze Richard Funk Swimming Men’s 100 m breastroke July 17
 Bronze Rachel Nicol Swimming Women’s 100 m breaststroke July 17
 Bronze Michel Dion Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle prone July 17
 Bronze Haislan Garcia Wrestling Men's 65 kg July 17
 Bronze Jason Lyon Archery Individual July 18
 Bronze Patricia Bezzoubenko Gymnastics Individual all-around July 18
 Bronze Lee Parkhill Sailing Men’s laser July 18
 Bronze Tamerlan Tagziev Wrestling Men’s 86 kg July 18
 Bronze Sydney Pickrem Swimming Women’s 200 metre individual medley July 18
 Bronze Russell Wood
Richard Funk
Santo Condorelli
Yuri Kisil
James Dergousoff
Coleman Allen
Swimming Men’s 4 × 100 metre medley relay July 18
 Bronze Rachel Hannah Athletics Women's marathon July 18
 Bronze Ben Hayward Canoeing Men's slalom K-1 July 19
 Bronze Haley Daniels Canoeing Women's slalom C-1 July 19
 Bronze Katrina Cameron
Maya Kojnevikov
Lucinda Nowell
Vanessa Panov
Anjelika Reznik
Victoria Reznik
Gymnastics Group 5 Ribbons July 19
 Bronze Colleen Loach
Jessica Phoenix
Waylon Roberts
Kathryn Robinson
Equestrian Team Eventing July 19
 Bronze Karen Cockburn Gymnastics Women's individual July 19
 Bronze Hugo Barrette Cycling Men’s keirin July 19
 Bronze Adam Jamieson
Sean MacKinnon
Rémi Pelletier-Roy
Ed Veal
Cycling Men's team pursuit July 19
 Bronze Katrina Cameron
Maya Kojnevikov
Lucinda Nowell
Vanessa Panov
Anjelika Reznik
Victoria Reznik
Gymnastics Group 6 Clubs + 2 Hoops July 20
 Bronze Gabriella Page Fencing Women’s Sabre July 20
 Bronze Marko Medjugorac
Pierre-Luc Thériault
Eugene Wang
Table tennis Men’s Team July 21
 Bronze Alicia Côté
Anqi Luo
Mo Zhang
Table tennis Women’s Team July 21
 Bronze Hugues Boisvert-Simard Fencing Men’s Épée July 21
 Bronze Sultana Frizell Athletics Women’s Hammer throw July 21
 Bronze Nikkita Holder Athletics Women’s 100 m hurdles July 21
 Bronze Ariane Fortin Boxing Light heavyweight July 21
 Bronze Sean MacKinnon Cycling Men's road time trial July 22
 Bronze Alanna Goldie Fencing Women’s foil July 22
 Bronze Marc-Andre Bergeron Taekwondo Men’s +80kg July 22
 Bronze Kenny Lally Boxing Men’s Bantamweight July 22
 Bronze Samir El Mais Boxing Men’s Heavyweight July 22
 Bronze Lanni Marchant Athletics Women's 10,000 metres July 23
 Bronze Jusleen Virk Karate Women’s 50 kg July 23
 Bronze Vincent Gagnon
Tim Landeryou
Racquetball Men’s Doubles July 23
 Bronze
Thea Culley   Sara McManus   Holly Stewart
Kate Gillis   Stephanie Norlander   Alex Thicke
Hannah Haughn   Abigail Raye   Kaitlyn Williams
Danielle Hennig   Maddie Secco   Amanda Woodcroft
Karli Johansen   Natalie Sourisseau
Shanlee Johnston   Brienne Stairs
Field hockey Women's tournament July 24
 Bronze Charles Philibert-Thiboutot Athletics Men's 1500 metres July 24
 Bronze Geneviève Lalonde Athletics Women's 3000 metres steeplechase July 24
 Bronze Patrice Boily-Martineau Karate Men's 75 kg July 24
 Bronze
Kaitlyn Williams   Abigail Raye   Brienne Stairs
Katherine Gillis   Natalie Sourisseau   Shanlee Johnston
Danielle Henning   Sara McManus   Stephanie Norlander
Thea Culley   Holly Stewart   Alexandra Thicke
Hannah Haughn   Amanda Woodcroft
Karli Johansen   Maddie Secco
Field hockey Women's tournament July 24
 Bronze Allison Beveridge Cycling Women's road race July 25
 Bronze Sasha Gollish Athletics Women's 1500 metres July 25
 Bronze Khamica Bingham
Crystal Emmanuel
Phylicia George
Shaina Harrison
Kimberly Hyacinthe
Jellisa Westney
Athletics Women's 4 × 100 metres relay July 25
 Bronze Dan MacLelland Bowling Men's singles July 25
 Bronze Guillaume Boivin Cycling Men's road race July 25
 Bronze Frédérique Lambert
Jen Saunders
Racquetball Women's team July 25
 Bronze Vincent Gagnon
Mike Green
Coby Iwaasa
Tim Landeryou
Racquetball Men's team July 25
 Bronze Eugene Wang Table tennis Men's singles July 25
 Bronze Audrey Jean-Baptiste
Raquel Tjernagel
Taylor Sharpe
Brianne Theisen-Eaton
Sage Watson
Athletics Women's 4 x 400 metres relay July 25
 Bronze
Nicholas Hoag   Tyler Sanders   Toontje Van Lankvelt
Dan Lewis   Gavin Schmitt   Rudy Verhoeff
Steve Marshall   Dustin Schneider   Graham Vigrass
Gord Perrin   Adam Simac   Frederic Winters
Volleyball Men's tournament July 26

Aquatics

Diving

Canada has qualified a full team of eight athletes (four men and four women). The team was announced on June 2, 2015.[4]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
François Imbeau-Dulac Men's 3m Springboard 406.95 2 Q 398.40 6
Philippe Gagné 362.80 8 Q 421.20
Maxim Bouchard Men's 10m Platform 425.15 5 374.00 7
Vincent Riendeau 430.75 3 419.35 5
Philippe Gagné
François Imbeau-Dulac
Men's 3m Synchro N/A N/A 413.37
Philippe Gagné
Vincent Riendeau
Men's 10m Synchro Platform N/A N/A 404.34
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jennifer Abel Women's 3m Springboard 353.45 1 384.70
Pamela Ware 309.00 3 326.00
Meaghan Benfeito Women's 10m Platform 315.10 4 Q 357.45
Roseline Filion 353.80 1 Q 377.60
Jennifer Abel
Pamela Ware
Women's 3m Synchro N/A N/A 298.23
Meaghan Benfeito
Roseline Filion
Women's 10m Synchro Platform N/A N/A 316.89

Swimming

Canada's swim team will consist of a maximum of 36 swimmers in the pool (18 per gender), and an additional four swimmers (two per gender) in the open water events. The swimming team was named on April 4, 2015.[5] The open water team was announced on May 5, 2015.[6]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Karl Krug 50 m freestyle 22.55 10 22.59 11
Alex Loginov 22.37 7 22.47 8
Santo Condorelli 100 m freestyle 48.88 2 48.57
Yuri Kisil 49.07 4 49.26 6
Jeremy Bagshaw 200 m freestyle 1:48.76 5 1:47.92 7
Alec Page 1:50.34 11 1:49.86 9
Jeremy Bagshaw 400 m freestyle 3:52.13 5 3:50.55 5
Ryan Cochrane 3:50.58 1 3:48.29
Ryan Cochrane 1500 m freestyle N/A 15:06.40
Kier Maitland N/A 15:16.35 5
Markus Thormeyer 100 m backstroke 55.26 8 55.52 7
Russell Wood 54.55 4 54.30 4
Markus Thormeyer 200 m backstroke 2:08.93 19 Did not advance
Russell Wood 2:01.28 7 1:59.91 5
James Dergousoff 100 m breaststroke 1:03.28 12 1:02.57 11
Richard Funk 1:00.80 4 1:00.29
James Dergousoff 200 m breaststroke 2:16.30 11 2:15.31 11
Richard Funk 2:12.22 3 2:11.51
Coleman Allen 100 m butterfly 53.23 10 53.46 10
Santo Condorelli 52.67 6 52.42
Zack Chetrat 200 m butterfly 1:59.39 7 1:56.90
Alec Page 1:58.82 4 1:58.01
Luke Reilly 200 metre individual medley 2:01.42 4 2:02.01 6
Evan White 2:02.43 6 2:00.60 4
Alec Page 400 metre individual medley 4:21.46 8 4:18.61 5
Luke Reilly 4:19.44 3 4:16.16
Santo Condorelli
Karl Krug
Evan Van Moerkerke
Yuri Kisil
Markus Thormeyer*
Stefan Milošević*
4 × 100 metre freestyle relay 3:18.77 2 3:14.32
Jeremy Bagshaw
Alec Page
Stefan Milošević
Ryan Cochrane
Yuri Kisil*
Coleman Allen*
4 × 200 metre freestyle relay 7:19.86 2 7:17.33
Russell Wood
Richard Funk
Santo Condorelli
Yuri Kisil
James Dergousoff*
Coleman Allen*
4 × 100 metre medley relay 3:39.09 2 3:34.40
Eric Hedlin 10 km open water N/A 1:59:59.5 9
Richard Weinberger N/A 1:54:09.3 4
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Chantal Van Landeghem 50 m freestyle 24.99 5 24.70 4
Michelle Williams 25.07 6 24.91 6
Chantal Van Landeghem 100 m freestyle 54.31 3 53.83
Michelle Williams 55.29 6 54.55 4
Emily Overholt 200 m freestyle 2:00.43 6 1:57.55
Katerine Savard 1:59.74 4 1:58.70 4
Tabitha Baumann 400 m freestyle 4:18.70 10 4:16.03 9
Emily Overholt 4:18.21 8 4:08.42
Tabitha Baumann 800 m freestyle N/A 8:48.37 10
Brittany MacLean N/A 8:32.06 4
Dominique Bouchard 100 m backstroke 1:00.44 2 1:00.54 4
Hilary Caldwell 1:00.97 5 1:01.01 5
Dominique Bouchard 200 m backstroke 2:09.59 1 2:09.74
Hilary Caldwell 2:10.15 2 2:08.22
Rachel Nicol 100 m breaststroke 1:07.10 2 1:07.91
Tera Van Beilen 1:08.11 4 1:08.22 4
Martha McCabe 200 m breaststroke 2:27.47 3 2:24.51
Kierra Smith 2:25.41 1 2:24.38
Noemie Thomas 100 m butterfly 58.61 3 58.00
Katerine Savard 58.34 2 58.05
Noemie Thomas 200 m butterfly DNS Did not advance
Audrey Lacroix 2:10.33 2 2:07.68
Sydney Pickrem 200 metre individual medley 2:11.16 2 2:11.29
Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson 2:14.02 4 2:14.06 5
Emily Overholt 400 metre individual medley 4:39.84 2 DSQ
Sydney Pickrem 4:40.77 3 4:38.03
Sandrine Mainville
Michele Williams
Katerine Savard
Chantal van Landeghem
Alyson Ackman*
Dominique Bouchard*
4 × 100 metre freestyle relay 3:42.83 2 3:36.80
Emily Overholt
Katerine Savard
Alyson Ackman
Brittany MacLean
Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson*
Tabitha Baumann*
4 × 200 metre freestyle relay 8:06.06 2 7:59.36
Dominique Bouchard
Rachel Nicol
Noemie Thomas
Chantal van Landeghem
Tera van Beilen*
Sandrine Mainville*
4 × 100 metre medley relay 4:02.28 2 3:58.51
Jade Dusablon 10 km open water N/A 2:04:36.7 7
Samantha Harding N/A 2:04:37.7 8

Synchronized swimming

As hosts Canada has qualified a full team of nine athletes. The team was named on May 28, 2015.[7]

Athlete Event Technical Routine Free Routine (Final)
Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank
Jacqueline Simoneau
Karine Thomas
Women's duet 88.0881 1 90.0000 1 178.0881
Jacqueline Simoneau
Karine Thomas
Gabriella Brisson
Annabelle Frappier
Claudia Holzner
Lisa Mikelberg
Marie-Lou Morin
Samantha Nealon
Lisa Sanders
Women's team 87.9094 1 90.2000 1 178.1094

Water polo

Canada as host nation will automatically enter a men's and women's teams. Each team will consist of 13 athletes, for a total of 26.

Men's tournament

Canada announced their squad on June 23, 2015.[8]

7 July 2015
18:00
Report Canada  9–11  Brazil Markham Pan Am Centre, Toronto
Referees:
Thomas Molnae (HUN), Jaume Teixeira (ESP)
Score by quarters: 2–4, 4–3, 1–4, 2–0
Conway 3, Boyd 2 Goals Perrone 3
9 July 2015
18:00
Report Venezuela  2–16  Canada Markham Pan Am Centre, Toronto
Referees:
Jaume Teixido (SPA), Reynel Castillo (PUR)
Score by quarters: 0-5, 1-3, 1-5, 0-3
2 players 1 Goals Boyd, Graham 5, Bicari, Kudaba 2
11 July 2015
18:00
Report Mexico  9–19  Canada Markham Pan Am Centre, Toronto
Referees:
Humberto Navarro (USA), Thomas Mulnar (HUN)
Score by quarters: 0-2, 3-5, 3-5, 3-7
Alvarez 2 Goals Boyd 5, Mcelroy Conway Bicari 3
Semifinal
13 July 2015
18:00
Report United States  9–8  Canada Markham Pan Am Centre, Toronto
Referees:
Jaume Teixido (SPA), Thomas Mulnar (HUN)
Score by quarters: 3-1, 1-2, 2-1, 3-4
Cupido 3 Goals Conway 3, Boyd 2, Vikalo 1, Graham 1, Taschereau 1
Bronze Medal Match
15 July 2015
18:00
Report Canada  16–8  Argentina Markham Pan Am Centre, Toronto
Referees:
Edmundo Rodrigues (ECU), Humberto Navarro (USA)
Score by quarters: 3-2, 5-3, 4-2, 4-1
Conway 4, Taschereau 3, Mcelroy 2, Graham 2, Boyd 2, Vikalo 1, Kudaba 1. Goals Yanez 3, Veich 3, Bulgheroni 1, Corsi 1
Women's tournament

Canada announced their squad on May 28, 2015.[9]

July 7, 2015
12:00
Report Canada  7–7  Brazil Markham Pan Am Centre, Toronto
Referees:
Diego Garibaldi (ARG), Daniel Vazquez (MEX)
Score by quarters: 1–2, 2–1, 2–3, 2–1
7 players 1 Goals 3 players 2
8 July 2015
12:00
Report Venezuela  4–15  Canada Markham Pan Am Centre, Toronto
Referees:
Claudia Aguilar (MEX), Mark Maretzki (USA).
Score by quarters: 0–4, 1–3, 1–4, 2–4
4 players 1 Goals Perreault, Robinson 3.
9 July 2015
12:00
Report Canada  19–3  Puerto Rico Markham Pan Am Centre, Toronto
Referees:
Diego Garibaldi (ARG), Claudia Aguilar (MEX)
Score by quarters: 4–1, 4–2, 5–0, 6–2
Robinson 4 Goals Delgado 2
Semifinal
12 July 2015
18:00
Report Cuba  7–14  Canada Markham Pan Am Centre, Toronto
Referees:
Reynel Castillo (PUR), Diego Garibaldi (ARG)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 1-5, 3-2, 2-4
Bernal 2 Goals Eggens, Robinson 3
Gold Medal Match
14 July 2015
20:00
Report United States  13–4  Canada Markham Pan Am Centre, Toronto
Referees:
Thomas Molnar (HUN), Jaume Teixido (SPA)
Score by quarters: 3-2, 3-1, 4-0, 3-1
2 players 4 Goals Eggens 2

Archery

Canada will enter a maximum team of three men and three women, for a total of six athletes.[10] The team was officially named on June 16, 2015.[11]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Crispin Duenas Individual 655 9
Jose Irizarry
L 222–000
N/A 17
Jason Lyon 647 15
Patrick Rivest-Bunster
W 6–4

Collin Klimitchek
W 6–2

Daniel Pineda
W 6–4

Brady Ellison
L 6–0

Zach Garrett
W 6–0
Patrick Rivest-Bunster 637 18
Jason Lyon
L 6–4
N/A 17
Crispin Duenas
Jason Lyon
Patrick Rivest-Bunster
Team 1939 4 N/A
Marcus Vinicius D'Almeida
Bernardo Oliveira
Daniel Rezende Xavier
L 6–0
N/A 6
Women
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Virginie Chenier Individual 600 18
Georcy-Stephanie Thiffeault Picard
L 6–5
N/A 17
Georcy-Stephanie Thiffeault Picard 609 15
Virginie Chenier
W 6–5

Aída Román
L 6–0
N/A 9
Kateri Vrakking 612 14
Elizabeth Rodriguez
W 6–5

Khatuna Lorig
L 6–5
N/A 9
Virginie Chenier
Georcy-Stephanie Thiffeault Picard
Kateri Vrakking
Team 1821 6 N/A
Ana Maria Rendon
Natalia Sanchez
Maira Alejandra Sepulveda
L 5–1
N/A 6

Athletics

Canada's final team was announced on June 21, 2015. The team consists of 90 athletes (46 men and 44 women).[12]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are for the entire round
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • GR = Games record
  • PB = Personal best
  • DNF = Did not finish
  • NM = No mark
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Andre De Grasse 100 m 10.06 1 9.97 1 10.05
Gavin Smellie DSQ - Did not advance
Andre De Grasse 200 m 20.17 1 20.12 3 19.88
Brendon Rodney 20.43 3 20.29 4 Did not advance
Daniel Harper 400 m N/A 47.56 8 Did not advance
Philip Osei N/A 46.80 6 Did not advance
Brandon McBride 800 m N/A 1:49.65 5 Did not advance
Anthony Romaniw N/A 1:56.55 7 Did not advance
Nathan Brannen 1500 m N/A 3:41.66
Charles Philibert-Thiboutot N/A 3:41.79
Cameron Levins 5000 m N/A 13:48.03 5
Lucas Bruchet N/A 13:56.09 8
Mohammed Ahmed 10,000 m N/A 28:49.96
Aaron Hendrikx N/A 31:27.16 10
Johnathan Cabral 110 m hurdles N/A 13.55 3 14.07 8
Sekou Kaba N/A 13.57 3 Did not advance
Gregory MacNeill 400 m hurdles N/A 52.31 5 Did not advance
Tait Nystuen N/A 52.98 7 Did not advance
Alex Genest 3000 m steeplechase N/A 8:33.83
Matthew Hughes N/A 8:32.18
Aaron Brown
Andre De Grasse
Dushane Farrier
Dontae Richards-Kwok
Brendon Rodney
Gavin Smellie
4 x 100 metres relay N/A 38.39 3 DSQ -
Nathan George
Daniel Harper
Brandon McBride
Philip Osei
Michael Robertson
Brendon Rodney
4 x 400 metres relay N/A 3:05.40 4 Did not advance
Evan Dunfee 20 km walk N/A 1:23:06
Inaki Gomez N/A 1:24:25
Creighton Connolly 50 km walk N/A DSQ -
Kip Kangogo Marathon N/A 2:24:02 9
Rob Watson N/A 2:23:43 8
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Derek Drouin High jump N/A 2.37
Michael Mason N/A 2.31
Jharyl Bowry Long jump 7.52 8 Did not advance
Stevens Dorcelus 7.40 7 Did not advance
Tacuma Anderson-Richards Triple jump N/A 15.89 13
Aaron Hernandez N/A NM -
Shawnacy Barber Pole vault N/A 5.80
Jason Wurster N/A 5.00 6
Tim Hendry-Gallagher Shot put N/A 18.24 10
Tim Nedow N/A 20.53
Jim Steacy Hammer throw N/A 69.75 8
Tim Nedow Discus throw N/A 61.49 6
Marc-Antoine Lafrenaye-Dugas N/A 55.79 9
Raymond Dykstra Javelin throw N/A 73.73 11
Evan Karakolis N/A 75.09 7
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Pat Arbour Result 12 6 6 6 12 8 2 6 3 10 7502 6
Points 746 850 763 749 652 831 845 790 814 550
Damian Warner Result 1 1 8 4 1 1 3 6 6 1 8659
Points 1028 980 750 776 926 1048 820 790 761 780
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Khamica Bingham 100 m 11.00 2 11.14 4 11.13 6
Crystal Emmanuel 11.41 5 11.26 5 Did not advance
Kimberley Hyacinthe 200 m 23.30 3 22.81 4 23.28 6
Raquel Tjernagel 23.63 5 24.07 7 Did not advance
Audrey Jean-Baptiste 400 m N/A 54.27 5 Did not advance
Taylor Sharpe N/A 53.82 5 Did not advance
Melissa Bishop 800 m N/A 2:04.51 2 1:59.62
Jessica Smith N/A 2:03.34 3 2:03.02 5
Sasha Gollish 1500 m N/A 4:10.11
Nicole Sifuentes N/A 4:09.13
Jessica O’Connell 5000 m N/A 16:08.41 7
Natasha Labeaud N/A 16:17.40 8
Lanni Marchant 10,000 m N/A 32:46.03
Natasha Wodak N/A 33:20.14 7
Phylicia George 100 m hurdles N/A 13.00 4 13.00 5
Nikkita Holder N/A 12.96 2 12.85
Sage Watson 400 m hurdles N/A 58.36 4 Did not advance
Sarah Wells N/A 56.77 2 56.17
Geneviève Lalonde 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:53.03
Erin Teschuk N/A 10:02.33 4
Khamica Bingham
Crystal Emmanuel
Shaina Harrison
Phylicia George
Kimberly Hyacinthe
Jellisa Westney
4 x 100 metres relay N/A 42.98 2 43.00
Audrey Jean-Baptiste
Raquel Tjernagel
Taylor Sharpe
Brianne Theisen-Eaton
Sage Watson
4 x 400 metres relay N/A 3:30.61 3 3:27.74
Rachel Seaman 20 km walk N/A 1:32:49 6
Katelynn Ramage N/A 1:46:03 12
Rachel Hannah Marathon N/A 2:41:06
Catherine Watkins N/A 2:51:23 8
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Emma Kimoto High jump N/A 1.80 9
Alyxandria Treasure N/A 1.85 7
Christabel Nettey Long jump N/A 6.90
Brianne Theisen-Eaton N/A 6.64 4
Caroline Ehrhardt Triple jump N/A 13.08 14
Alicia Smith N/A 12.71 15
Kelsie Ahbe Pole vault N/A 4.40 5
Mélanie Blouin N/A 4.15 7
Taryn Suttie Shot put N/A 16.80 10
Julie Labonté N/A 15.94 11
Sultana Frizell Hammer throw N/A 69.51
Heather Steacy N/A NM -
Marie-Josée Le Jour Discus throw N/A 44.67 11
Alanna Kovacs N/A 49.08 10
Melissa Fraser Javelin throw N/A 52.20 7
Elizabeth Gleadle N/A 62.83
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Jillian Drouin Result DSQ 2 7 12 DNS DNS DNS DNF -
Points 0 978 714 841 0 0 0
Jessica Zelinka Result 1 11 5 6 DNS DNS DNS DNF -
Points 1106 795 785 936 0 0 0

Badminton

Canada as host nation was allowed to enter a full team of eight athletes (four men and four women).[13][14] However Badminton Canada mistakenly entered athletes Adrian Liu and Derrick Ng in overlapping events, which is a World Badminton Federation rule violation. Badminton Canada launched an appeal, however it was ultimately unsuccessful. Therefore both athletes had to be withdrawn from the event.[15]

Men
Athlete Event First round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Andrew D’Souza Singles  Macagno (ARG)
W (21–9, 21–9)
 Henry (JAM)
W (16–21, 21–16, 21–11)
 Cuba (PER)
W (21–8, 21–9)
 Pongnairat (USA)
W (21–14, 21–10)
 Guerrero (CUB)
W (13–21, 21–14, 21–13)
 Cordón (GUA)
L (13–21, 14–21)
Women
Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Michelle Li Singles Bye  Berruezo (ARG)
W (21–4, 21–5)
 Fuentes (ESA)
W (21–4, 21–10)
 Lo Vicente (BRA)
W (21–7, 21–18)
 Subandhi (USA)
W (21–11, 19–21, 21–15)
 Honderich (CAN)
W (21–15, 21–9)
Rachel Honderich Bye  Oropeza (CUB)
W (21–6, 21–6)
 Solis (MEX)
W (21–13, 21–9)
 Silva (BRA)
W (21–16, 21–10)
 Wang (USA)
W (21–15, 21–11)
 Li (CAN)
L (15–21, 9–21)
Michelle Li
Rachel Honderich
Doubles  Corleto Soto /
Paiz Quan (BRA)
W (21–4, 21–8)
N/A  Gaitan /
Gonzalez (MEX)
W (21–11, 21–9)
 Lee /
Obanana (USA)
L (11–21, 8–21)
Did not advance
Alex Bruce
Phyllis Chan
 Chou
/ Macaya (CHI)
W (21–11, 23–21)
N/A  Winder
/ Zornoza (PER)
W (21–6, 21–10)
 Lo Vicente
/ Lu Vicente (BRA)
L (20–22, 14–21)
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Mixed doubles
Toby Ng
Alex Bruce
Doubles Bye  Corpancho
/ Zornoza (PER)
W (21–19, 21–16)
 Reyes
/ Azcuy Perez (CUB)
W (21–8, 21–12)
 Tjong
/ Lo Vicente (BRA)
W (21–17, 21–16)
 Chew
/ Subandhi (USA)
L (9–21, 23–21, 12–21)

Baseball

Canada as host nation will automatically enter a men's and women's teams. The men's team will consist of 24 athletes, while the women's team will consist of 18.

Men's tournament

Canada announced their squad on June 17, 2015. The position of the player is listed in parentheses.[16]

Legend
  • C– Catcher INF = Infielder OF = Outfielder P = Pitcher


Group A
Team
G W L RS RA RD TB1
Head-to-Head
TB2
Team Quality Balance
TB3
Head-to-Head
 Canada 6 5 1 38 15 +23
 United States 6 4 2 33 22 +11 1-1 .146 1-0
 Cuba 6 4 2 41 23 +18 1-1 .235 0-1
 Puerto Rico 6 4 2 40 44 –4 1-1 –.365
 Dominican Republic 6 3 3 30 35 –5
 Nicaragua 6 1 5 22 43 –21
 Colombia 6 0 6 22 44 –22
Qualified for the Semifinals
11 July 2015
19:00
Canada  4–1  Dominican Republic President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 3,522
Boxscore

12 July 2015
15:30
Canada  10–3  Colombia President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 1,257
Boxscore

13 July 2015
19:00
Nicaragua  1–9  Canada President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 4,327
Boxscore

14 July 2015
19:00
Cuba  1–3  Canada President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 4,638
Boxscore

16 July 2015
19:00
Puerto Rico  4–11  Canada President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 4,727
Boxscore

17 July 2015
19:00
Canada  1–4  United States President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 4,761
Boxscore

Semifinal
18 July 2015
19:00
Canada  7–1  Puerto Rico President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 4,827
Boxscore
Gold medal game
19 July 2015
19:00
Canada  7–6 (10)  United States President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 5,489
Boxscore


Women's tournament

Canada announced their squad on May 17, 2015.[17]

Legend
  • C– Catcher INF = Infielder OF = Outfielder P = Pitcher


Group A
Team
G W L RS RA RD
 United States 4 4 0 33 7 +26
 Canada 4 3 1 26 9 +17
 Venezuela 4 2 2 32 30 +2
 Puerto Rico 4 1 3 17 27 –10
 Cuba 4 0 4 8 43 –35
Qualified for the Gold medal match
Qualified for the Bronze medal match
20 July 2015
19:00
Cuba  1–13  Canada President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 1,602
Boxscore

21 July 2015
19:00
Venezuela  3–9  Canada President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 1,375
Boxscore

22 July 2015
15:00
Canada  3–2  Puerto Rico President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 1,775
Boxscore

24 July 2015
19:00
Canada  1–3  United States President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 3,469
Boxscore
Bronze medal match
25 July 2015
19:00
Venezuela  1–6  Canada President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 2,847
Boxscore
Gold medal match
26 July 2015
12:00
Canada  3–11  United States President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 5,224
Boxscore

Basketball

Canada as host nation will automatically enter a men's and women's teams. Each team will consist of 12 athletes, for a total of 24.[18]

Men's tournament
Group B
Team
PLD W L PF PA PD Points TB1
Head-to-Head
TB2
Head-to-Head Point Differential
 Canada 3 3 0 289 247 +42 6
 Dominican Republic 3 1 2 253 255 -2 4 1-1 +15
 Argentina 3 1 2 247 244 +3 4 1-1 +8
 Mexico 3 1 2 232 275 -43 4 1-1 -23
Qualified for the Semifinals
21 July 2015
18:00
Report
Canada  105–88  Dominican Republic
Scoring by quarter: 20–17, 34–20, 22–25, 29–26
Pts: Heslip 24
Rebs: Bennett 10
Asts: Ejim, Doornekamp 4
Pts: Suero 17
Rebs: Delgado 6
Asts: Feliz, Suero, Delgado 2
22 July 2015
18:00
Report
Argentina  83–88  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 24–24, 26–20, 16–15, 17–29
Pts: Campazzo 23
Rebs: Richotti, Delía 5
Asts: Laprovíttola 7
Pts: Nicholson 24
Rebs: Nicholson 12
Asts: Cadougan 4
23 July 2015
18:00
Report
Canada  96–76  Mexico
Scoring by quarter: 27–16, 22–23, 22–18, 25–19
Pts: Heslip 20
Rebs: Nicholson 10
Asts: Cadougan, Murray 2
Pts: Mendez 24
Rebs: Garibay 6
Asts: Giron 4
Semifinal
July 24, 2015
18:00
Report
United States  108–111 OT  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 23–24, 24–28, 33–22, 17–23, OT: 11–14
Pts: Brown 25
Rebs: Randolph 6
Asts: Brown 7
Pts: Nicholson 31
Rebs: Bennett 14
Asts: Murray 6
Gold medal game
July 25, 2015
16:30
Report
Brazil  86–71  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 26–13, 22–16, 19–25, 19–17
Pts: Lima, Taylor, Hettsheimeir 13
Rebs: Luz 7
Asts: Luz, Benite 7
Pts: Bennett 18
Rebs: Bennett 9
Asts: Doornekamp 4
Women' tournament

The following is the Canada roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2015 Pan American Games.[19] Canada announced their squad on June 22, 2015.[20]

Group B
Team
PLD W L PF PA PD Points
 Canada 3 3 0 245 164 +81 6
 Cuba 3 2 1 209 188 +21 5
 Argentina 3 1 2 200 209 -9 4
 Venezuela 3 0 3 168 261 -93 3
Qualified for the Semifinals
16 July 2015
18:00
Report
Canada  101–38  Venezuela
Scoring by quarter: 23–8, 25–11, 29–16, 24–3
Pts: Murphy 15
Rebs: Murphy 9
Asts: Langlois 6
Pts: Silva Serrano 13
Rebs: Perez Abreu 5
Asts: Garate Martinez 2
17 July 2015
18:00
Report
Argentina  58–73  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 6–19, 15–9, 23–19, 14–26
Pts: Boquete, Gretter, Thomas Diaz 8
Rebs: Gretter, Pavón, Thomas Diaz 3
Asts: four players 1
Pts: Ayim, Tatham 12
Rebs: Langlois 6
Asts: four players 2
18 July 2015
18:00
Report
Canada  71–68  Cuba
Scoring by quarter: 20–18, 20–17, 20–13, 11–20
Pts: Achonwa 15
Rebs: Achonwa 7
Asts: Langlois, Tatham 4
Pts: Gelis 18
Rebs: Noblet 9
Asts: Casanova, Gelis 3
Semifinal
July 19, 2015
18:00
Report
Brazil  63–91  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 9–22, 12–13, 18–33, 24–23
Pts: Macedo 16
Rebs: Macedo 11
Asts: Costa 4
Pts: Fields 15
Rebs: K Plouffe 10
Asts: Thorburn 8
Gold medal game
July 20, 2015
20:45
Report
United States  73–81  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 23–13, 13–23, 15–26, 22–19
Pts: Stewart 17
Rebs: Stewart 11
Asts: Jefferson 2
Pts: Nurse 33
Rebs: Fields 7
Asts: Nurse, Tatham 3

Boxing

Canada as host nation was allowed to enter five men and one woman automatically.[21] Canada later qualified two more men and two women at the qualification tournament held in June 2015.[22][23] Canada's team thus consists of seven men and three women, for a total of ten boxers.[24]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
P.G.Tondo Light flyweight  Rivas (VEN)
L 0–3
Did not advance 9
Kenny Lally Bantamweight N/A  Padilla (ECU)
W 2–1
 Cruz (CUB)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Arthur Biyarslanov Light Welterweight N/A  Gimenez (ARG)
W 3–0
 Arcon (VEN)
W 3–0
 Toledo (CUB)
W 2–1
Sassan Haghigat-Joo Welterweight  Custodio (BRA)
L 1–2
Did not advance 9
Clovis Drolet Middleweight  Ramirez (CRC)
L 1–2
Did not advance 9
Samir El Mais Heavyweight N/A  Goncalves (BRA)
W 2–1
 Julio (COL)
L WO
Did not advance
Simon Kean Super Heavyweight N/A  Awesome (USA)
L 1–2
Did not advance 5
Women
Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Mandy Bujold Flyweight  Valdivia (PER)
W 3–0
 Valencia (COL)
W 2–0
 Esparza (USA)
W 2–1
Caroline Veyre Light welterweight  Tapia (PUR)
W 2–1
 Sena (DOM)
W 2–0
 Sánchez (ARG)
W 2–0
Ariane Fortin Light heavyweight  Carmona (VEN)
W 3–0
 Guillén (DOM)
L 2–0
Did not advance

Bowling

Canada as host nation is permitted to enter a full team of four athletes (two men and two women). The team was named on April 7, 2015.[25]

Singles
Athlete Event Qualification Round Robin Semifinals Finals
Block 1 (Games 1–6) Block 2 (Games 7–12) Total Average Rank Total Average Grand Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Francois Lavoie Men's 245 191 267 232 206 209 205 255 213 215 227 229 2694 224.5 3 1695 546.1 4389 6 Did not advance 6
Dan MacLelland 224 205 226 255 257 238 204 191 235 228 224 212 2699 224.9 2 1787 550.8 4486 1  Monacelli (VEN)
L 178-187
Did not advance
Robin Orlikowski Women's 210 203 201 195 180 224 204 178 169 201 236 158 2359 196.6 14 Did not advance 14
Isabelle Rioux 191 195 192 215 192 232 183 20256 192 249 171 156 2424 202.0 10 Did not advance 10
Doubles
Athlete Event Block 1 (Games 1–6) Block 2 (Games 7–12) Grand Total Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Average 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total Average
Francois Lavoie
Dan MacLelland
Men's 238 213 173 235 192 245 1296 216.0 268 187 182 199 300 245 2677 223.1 5607
269 289 204 233 214 207 1415 236.0 247 279 289 257 228 214 2930 244.2
Robin Orlikowski
Isabelle Rioux
Women's 151 174 211 177 214 163 1090 181.7 170 207 218 210 172 247 2314 192.8 4609 8
190 220 173 204 198 182 1167 194.5 220 196 182 160 190 180 2295 191.3

Canoeing

Slalom

Canada as host nation will be allowed to enter boats in each event. A total of four athletes were named to the team on May 25, 2015[26][27]

Athlete(s) Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Cameron Smedley Men's C-1 95.90 4 91.05 3 91.05 3 101.69 2 94.09
Ben Hayward
Cameron Smedley
Men's C-2 105.23 3 DNS =4 105.23 3 172.00 5 Did not advance 5
Ben Hayward Men's K-1 88.14 2 86.85 1 86.85 2 86.83 1 92.76
Haley Daniels Women's C-1 248.62 3 176.69 2 176.69 3 185.24 3 143.65
Jazmyne Denhollander Women's K-1 100.07 3 105.03 1 100.07 3 115.42 3 97.92
Sprint

Canada has qualified 15 athletes in the sprint discipline (6 in men's kayak and 4 in women's kayak, 4 in men's canoe and 1 in women's canoe).[28] The team was officially named on June 8, 2015.[29]

Men
Athlete(s) Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mark de Jonge K-1 200 m 35.681 1 N/A 35.733
Adam van Koeverden K-1 1000 m N/A 3:43.055
Mark de Jonge
Pierre-Luc Poulin
K-2 200 m N/A 34.345
Brady Reardon
Andrew Jessop
K-2 1000 m N/A 3:30.726 5
Philippe Duchesneau
Andrew Jessop
Pierre-Luc Poulin
Brady Reardon
K-4 1000 m N/A 3:03.482 4
Jason McCoombs C-1 200 m 41.002 1 N/A 41.333
Mark Oldershaw C-1 1000 m N/A 4:09.587
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny
Benjamin Russell
C-2 1000 m N/A 3:46.316
Women
Athlete(s) Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Michelle Russell K-1 200 m 42.960 2 N/A 44.152
K-1 500 m 1:53.794 2 N/A 2:02.381
Émilie Fournel
Hannah Vaughan
K-2 500 m N/A 1:50.787 4
Émilie Fournel
Kathleen Carole Fraser
Michelle Russell
Hannah Vaughan
K-4 500 m N/A 1:36.495
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C-1 200 m N/A 49.685

Qualification Legend: QF = Qualify to final; QS = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling

Canada has qualified a full team of 24 athletes (two men and two women in each of mountain biking and BMX, and ten men and six women in road/track cycling). The team was officially named on June 1, 2015.[30]

BMX
Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Points Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jimmy Brown Men's BMX 37.411 6 18 6 Did not advance
Tory Nyhaug 36.113 1 3 1 36.405 1 36.208
Daina Tuchscherer Women's BMX 43.440 10 N/A 14 5 Did not advance
Amelia Walsh 43.430 9 N/A 20 7 Did not advance
Mountain biking
Athlete Event Time Rank
Raphaël Gagné Men's cross-country 1:31:14
Derek Zandstra 1:34:06 4
Emily Batty Women's cross-country 1:27:13
Catharine Pendrel 1:27:20
Road cycling
Men
Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Guillaume Boivin Road race 3:46:26
Hugo Houle 3:46:36 18
Sean MacKinnon DNF
Rémi Pelletier-Roy DNF
Hugo Houle Time trial 45:13.48
Sean MacKinnon 46:51.46
Women
Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Allison Beveridge Road race 2:07:51
Jasmin Glaesser 2:07:17
Kirsti Lay 2:07:57 29
Laura Brown Time trial 27:23.32 4
Jasmin Glaesser 27:01.31
Track cycling
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Final
Rank Rank
Monique Sullivan Women's keirin 1 Q
Hugo Barrette Men's keirin 1 Q
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Hugo Barrette Men's sprint 9.978
72.158
1 Q  Cipriano (BRA)
L REL
60.529
 Espinoza (USA)
 Tjon En Fa (SUR)
W 10.747
66.995
 Puerta (COL)
W 10.402, W 10.314
 Canelón (VEN)
W 10.472, W 10.902
 Phillip (TTO)
W 10.409, W 10.709
Joseph Veloce 10.158
70.880
5 Q  Ramirez Morales (COL)
W 10.540
68.311
Bye  Phillip (TTO)
L
Did not advance 6
Kate O'Brien Women's sprint 11.027 2 Q  Coronel (ARG)
W 11.887
60.570
Bye  García (COL)
W 11.539, W 11.745
 J Gaviria (COL)
W 11.732, W 11.847
 Sullivan (CAN)
L
Monique Sullivan 10.992 PR 1 Q  Tamirys Leite De Melo (BRA)
W 12.291
(58.579)
Bye  Fong (MEX)
W 11.907, W 11.812
 Gaxiola (MEX)
W 11.704, W 11.290
 O'Brien (CAN)
W 11.687, W 11.416
Omnium
Athlete Event Flying lap Points race Elimination race Individual pursuit Scratch race Time trial Total points Rank
Time Rank Points Rank Rank Time Rank Rank Time Rank
Rémi Pelletier-Roy Men's omnium 13.480 2 20 7 9 4:25.189 1 4 1:04.910 3 192 5
Jasmin Glaesser Women's omnium 14.702 3 44 2 1 3:34.747 2 5 37.678 7 217
Team pursuit and sprint
Athlete Event Qualification First round Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Time
Rank Opponent
Time
Rank Opponent
Time
Rank
Adam Jamieson
Sean MacKinnon
Rémi Pelletier-Roy
Ed Veal
Men's team pursuit 4:07.656 3 Q 4:11.731 4 N/A  Venezuela (VEN)
W 4:06.005
Hugo Barrette
Evan Carey
Joseph Veloce
Men's team sprint 44.242 1 Q N/A N/A  Venezuela (VEN)
W 44.241
Allison Beveridge
Laura Brown
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
Women's team pursuit 4:24.368 1 Q N/A  Cuba (CUB)
W
1 Q  United States (USA)
W 4:19.664 PR
Kate O'Brien
Monique Sullivan
Women's team sprint 33.584 PR 1 Q N/A N/A  Cuba (CUB)
W 33.959

Equestrian

Canada as host nation is permitted to enter a full team of twelve athletes (four per discipline). The team was officially named on June 13, 2015.[31]

Dressage

Canada has qualified a full dressage team.

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Total Score Rank
Brittany Fraser All In Individual 76.105 2 76.079 4 76.800 4 152.184 4
Megan Lane Caravella Individual 70.900 8 71.392 8 N/A 142.292 N/A
Belinda Trussell Anton Individual 73.440 6 75.078 5 76.800 4 148.518 4
Chris von Marels Zilverstar Individual 75.026 5 76.210 3 79.500 151.236
Brittany Fraser
Megan Lane
Belinda Trussell
Chris von Marels
See above Team 226.071 2 N/A 228.867 2 454.938
Eventing

Canada has qualified a full eventing team.

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Colleen Loach Qorry Blue D'Argouges Individual 51.80 10 0 =1 0 =1 51.80 8
Jessica Phoenix Pavarotti Individual 42.10 4 0 =1 0 =1 42.10
Waylon Roberts Bill Owen Individual 65.10 33 0 =1 4 =19 69.10 17
Kathryn Robinson Let It Bee Individual 39.80 2 EL - Did not advance EL -
Colleen Loach
Jessica Phoenix
Waylon Roberts
Kathryn Robinson
See above Team 133.70 2 0 =1 4 =4 163.00
Jumping

Canada has qualified a full jumping team.

Individual
Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Final
Round A Round B Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Yann Candele Showgirl Individual 0 =1 1 =4 1 =11 8 =12 8 =18 16 19
Tiffany Foster Tripple X III Individual 0 =1 7 30 0 =1 Did not advance 7 38
Eric Lamaze Coco Bongo Individual 0 =1 4 =13 0 =1 10 22 Did not advance 10 22
Ian Millar Dixson Individual 0 =1 1 =4 5 =22 8 =12 5 =15 13 =16
Team
Athlete Horse Event Qualifying round Final
Round 1 Round 2 Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Yann Candele
Tiffany Foster
Eric Lamaze
Ian Millar
See above Team 0 =1 6 =3 1 2 7

Fencing

Canada as host nation is permitted to enter a full team of 18 fencers (9 men and 9 women). The team was officially named on June 11, 2015.[32]

Individual
Men
Athlete Event Pool Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Victories Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Hugues Boisvert–Simard Épée 4 1  Yunior Reytor (CUB)
W 15–10
 Jhon Rodriguez (COL)
W 15–10
 José Dominguez (ARG)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Maxime Brinck–Croteau 1 15  Rubén Limardo (VEN)
L 0–15
Did not advance
Anthony Prymack Foil 3 7  Ruben Silva (CHI)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Maximilien Van Haaster 4 3  Angelo Justiniano (PUR)
W 15–9
 Ghislain Perrier (BRA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Shaul Gordon Sabre 5 3  Luis Enrique Correa Vila (COL)
W 15–7
 Eli Dershwitz (USA)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Joseph Polossifakis 5 1  Stryker Weller (ISV)
W 15–3
 Julian Ayala (MEX)
W 15–8
 Renzo Agresta (BRA)
W 15–13
 Eli Dershwitz (USA)
L 9–15
Women
Athlete Event Pool Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Victories Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Malinka Hoppe Épée 1 16  Katharine Holmes (USA)
L 12–14
Did not advance
Leonora Mackinnon 2 10  Yamirka Rodriguez (COL)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Alanna Goldie Foil 5 2  María Luisa Doig (PER)
W 15–2
 Elizabeth Hidalgo (COL)
W 15–2
 Saskia Loretta van Erven Garcia (COL)
L 3–15
Did not advance
Kelleigh Ryan 4 4  Ana Beatriz Bulcão (BRA)
W 15–4
 Nicole Ross (USA)
L 11–10
Did not advance
Gabriella Page Sabre 3 9  Marissa Ponich (CAN)
W 15–9
 Paola Pliego (MEX)
W 15–13
 Dagmara Wozniak (USA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Marissa Ponich 3 8  Gabriella Page (CAN)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals/Consolation Final / BM / PM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Hugues Boisvert–Simard
Maxime Brinck–Croteau
Jean Lelion
Men's épée  Cuba (CUB)
L 37–45
 Brazil (BRA)
W 44–41
 Mexico (MEX)
W 45–27
5
Anthony Prymack
Maximilien Van Haaster
Eli Schenkel
Men's foil  Venezuela (VEN)
L 42–45
 Puerto Rico (PUR)
W 45–21
 Colombia (COL)
W 45–22
5
Shaul Gordon
Joseph Polossifakis
Mark Peros
Men's Sabre  Colombia (COL)
W 45–25
 Venezuela (VEN)
W 45–40
 United States (USA)
L 37–45
Malinka Hoppe
Leonora Mackinnon
Alexis Rudkovska
Women's epée  Cuba (CUB)
L 26–45
 Colombia (COL)
W 45–39
 Dominican Republic (DOM)
W 45–37
5
Alanna Goldie
Kelleigh Ryan
Eleanor Harvey
Women's foil  Argentina (ARG)
W 45–24
 Mexico (MEX)
W 43–23
 United States (USA)
W 38–37
Gabriella Page
Marissa Ponich
Pamela Brind’Amour
Women's sabre  Cuba (CUB)
L 39–45
 El Salvador (ESA)
W 45–32
 Brazil (BRA)
W 45–38
5

Field hockey

As host nation Canada has an automatic berth in both the men's and women's tournaments, for a total of 32 athletes (16 men and 16 women).[33]

Men's tournament

Canada announced their squad on June 25, 2015.[34]

Pool B
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Canada 3 3 0 0 18 2 +16 9
 Chile 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6
 Brazil 3 1 0 2 3 12 −9 3
 Mexico 3 0 0 3 3 12 −9 0
Qualified for the Quarterfinals
14 July 2015
19:00
Canada  9–1  Brazil
Bissett  8'
Tupper  17'
Pearson  28'35'
Ho-Garcia  31'
Froese  34'
Guest  39'44'
Wharton  50'
Report 9'
Umpires:
Andres Ledesma (ARG)
Francisco Vázquez (ESP)

16 July 2015
19:00
Chile  0 – 1  Canada
Report Pearson  6'
Umpires:
Federico Garcia (URU)
Saleem Aaron (USA)

18 July 2015
19:00
Canada  8 – 1  Mexico
Ho-Garcia  6'14'52'54'
Sarmento  31'47'
Guest  38'
Wharton  55'
Report Campillo  36'
Umpires:
Federico Garcia (URU)
Andres Ledesma (ARG)
Quarterfinal
21 July 2015
19:30
Canada  3–0  Trinidad and Tobago
Smythe  3'
Sarmento  29'
Tupper  50'
Report
Umpires:
Francisco Vázquez (ESP)
Grant Hundley (USA)
Semifinal
23 July 2015
19:00
Brazil  0–0  Canada
Report
Penalties
Penalties
Y. van der Heijden Penalty stroke scored
P. van der Heijden Penalty stroke scored
Felipe Réus Penalty stroke missed
Smith Penalty stroke scored
3 – 5 Penalty stroke scored Pearson
Penalty stroke scored Noronha-Teixeira
Penalty stroke scored Panesar
Penalty stroke scored Johnston
Penalty stroke scored Froese
Umpires:
Andres Ledesma (ARG)
Saleem Aaron (USA)
Gold medal match
25 July 2015
19:00
Argentina  3–0  Canada
Ibarra  25'
Vila  33'
Brunet  47'
Report
Umpires:
Francisco Vázquez (ESP)
Federico Garcia (URU)
Women's tournament

Canada announced their squad on June 25, 2015.[35] [36]

Pool A
Team
PLD W D L GF GA GD Points
 Argentina 3 3 0 0 26 0 +26 9
 Canada 3 2 0 1 16 6 +10 6
 Mexico 3 0 1 2 1 14 -13 1
 Dominican Republic 3 0 1 2 2 25 -23 1
Qualified for the Quarterfinals
13 July 2015
19:00
Canada  12–1  Dominican Republic
Norlander  10'18'51'
Gillis  11'26'40'
Johansen  14'43'
Secco  22'
Hennig  38'55'
Culley  53'
Report Moronta Perez  26'
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Nur Hafizah Azman (MAS)

15 July 2015
19:00
Canada  0–5  Argentina
Report Barrionuevo  8'
Gomes Fantasia  24'
F. Habif  29'
Albertario  38'
Merino  51'
Umpires:
Aleesha Unka (NZL)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

17 July 2015
19:00
Mexico  0–4  Canada
Report Johansen  17'
Culley  26'
Haugnh  30'56'
Umpires:
Verónica Villafañe (ARG)
Nur Hafizah Azman (MAS)
Quarterfinal
20 July 2015
19:30
Canada  2–0  Uruguay
Raye  37'
Johansen  50'
Report
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Camila Cabargas (CHI)
Semifinal
22 July 2015
19:30
Canada  0–3  United States
Report Kolojejchick  9'47'
Manley  58'
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Verónica Villafañe (ARG)
Bronze medal match
24 July 2015
17:00
Chile  0–1  Canada
Report Stairs  51'
Umpires:
Stephanie Judefind (USA)
Suzi Sutton (USA)
 2015 Pan American Games Bronze Medal 

Canada

Football (soccer)

Canada as host nation will enter both a men's and women's teams, for a total of 36 athletes (18 men and 18 women).[37]

Men's tournament

Canada announced their squad on June 19, 2015.[38]

Head coach: Antonio Floro

No. Pos. Player Date of Birth (age) Club
1 1GK Ricky Gomes (1993-06-19) June 19, 1993 MVV Maastricht
2 2DF Jonathan Grant (1993-10-15) October 15, 1993 FC Montreal
3 2DF Kevon Black (1996-02-11) February 11, 1996 Toronto FC II
4 2DF Jackson Farmer (1995-05-03) May 3, 1995 Whitecaps FC 2
5 2DF Manjrekar James (1993-08-05) August 5, 1993 Unattached
6 3MF Chris Mannella (1994-06-07) June 7, 1994 Toronto FC
7 4FW Ben Fisk (1993-02-04) February 4, 1993 Coruxo
8 3MF Manny Aparicio (1995-09-17) September 17, 1995 Toronto FC II
9 4FW Caleb Clarke (1993-06-23) June 23, 1993 Vancouver Whitecaps FC
10 3MF Keven Alemán (1994-03-25) March 25, 1994 Herediano
11 4FW Molham Babouli (1993-02-01) February 1, 1993 Toronto FC II
12 2DF Alex Comsia (1996-08-01) August 1, 1996 Carolina RailHawks
14 3MF Louis Béland-Goyette (1995-09-15) September 15, 1995 FC Montreal
15 4FW Raheem Edwards (1995-07-17) July 17, 1995 Toronto FC II
16 4FW Hanson Boakai (1996-10-28) October 28, 1996 FC Edmonton
17 2DF Adam Bouchard (1996-03-12) March 12, 1996 Toronto FC II
18 3MF Jérémy Gagnon-Laparé (1995-03-09) March 9, 1995 Montreal Impact
22 1GK Maxime Crépeau (1994-04-11) April 11, 1994 Montreal Impact


Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil 3 2 1 0 11 4 +7 7 Medal round
2  Panama 3 1 2 0 5 4 +1 5
3  Peru 3 1 0 2 3 6 −3 3
4  Canada (H) 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
Source: Toronto 2015
(H) Host.
July 12, 2015 (2015-07-12)
20:35

Canada  1–4  Brazil
Babouli  58' Report Luciano  7'
Rômulo  38'
Clayton  47'
Erik  89'

July 16, 2015 (2015-07-16)
20:35

Panama  0–0  Canada
Report

July 20, 2015 (2015-07-20)
20:35

Canada  0–2  Peru
Report Rodas  12'
James  68' (o.g.)
Women's tournament
Group B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil (A) 3 3 0 0 12 1 +11 9 Medal round
2  Canada (H, A) 3 1 0 2 5 6 −1 3
3  Costa Rica (E) 3 1 0 2 2 5 −3 3
4  Ecuador (E) 3 1 0 2 5 12 −7 3
Source: Toronto 2015
(A) Advances to a further round; (E) Eliminated; (H) Host.
July 11, 2015 (2015-07-11)
21:05

Canada  5–2  Ecuador
Beckie  12'77'
Zadorsky  44'48'
Fletcher  79'
Report Moreira  29'90'

July 15, 2015 (2015-07-15)
20:35

Costa Rica  2–0  Canada
Cruz  60'
Villalobos  74'
Report

July 19, 2015 (2015-07-19)
20:35

Canada  0–2  Brazil
Report Alves  55'
Cristiane  87'
Semifinal
July 22, 2015 (2015-07-22)
20:35

Colombia  1–0  Canada
Ospina  29' Report
Bronze Medal Match
July 24, 2015 (2015-07-24)
20:35

Mexico  2–1  Canada
Ocampo  29'
Mayor  37'
Report Fleming  88' (pen.)

Golf

As hosts Canada qualified a full team of four athletes (two men and two women). The team was named on May 31, 2015.[39] Brooke Henderson, one of Canada's women entries, withdrew several weeks prior to the Games and was not replaced.[40]

Athlete(s) Event Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total Rank
Austin Connelly Men's individual 70 69 70 71 280 5
Garrett Rank 79 72 72 70 293 15
Lorie Kane Women's individual 79 83 75 74 311 =19
Austin Connelly
Garrett Rank
Lorie Kane
Mixed team 149 152 145 144 590 8

Gymnastics

Canada has qualified a full team of twenty-two gymnasts (10 in artistic, eight in rhythmic and four in trampoline). The artistic and rhythmic teams were announced on June 4, 2015.[41]

Artistic

Canada qualified 10 athletes (five per gender).[41]

Men
Team & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
René Cournoyer Team 13.300 14.550 Q 14.200 14.350 14.200 14.050 84.650 8 Q
Ken Ikeda 12.950 14.200 13.800 40.950 51
Kevin Lytwyn 14.500 Q 14.950 Q 13.700 14.650 15.300 Q 73.100 26
Scott Morgan 14.050 14.950 14.950 Q 43.950 47
Hugh Smith 13.600 14.150 14.350 14.800 14.150 11.800 82.850 10 Q
Total 42.150 41.650 44.250 44.100 43.050 43.150 258.350 4

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final

Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
René Cournoyer All-around 13.300 12.500 14.400 13.800 14.000 13.200 81.200 11
Pommel Horse N/A 13.875 N/A 13.875 7
Kevin Lytwyn Floor 14.675 N/A 14.675 6
Rings N/A 15.050 N/A 15.050 7
Horizontal Bar N/A 15.475 15.475
Scott Morgan Vault N/A 14.575 N/A 14.575 6
Hugh Smith All-around 14.050 14.250 13.750 15.000 14.250 13.600 84.900 7
Women
Team & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Ellie Black Team 14.400 Q 12.950 14.100 Q 14.200 Q 55.650 6 Q
Maegan Chant 14.250 Q 12.850 13.350 40.450 28
Madison Copiak 13.800 13.800 Q 27.600 47
Isabela Onyshko 14.100 14.300 Q 13.450 13.600 55.450 7 Q
Victoria-Kayen Woo 13.400 13.500 Q 13.400 40.300 29
Total 42.750 41.500 41.050 41.200 166.50

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final

Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Ellie Black All-around 14.550 14.300 14.950 14.350 58.150
Floor 14.400 N/A 14.400
Vault N/A 14.087 N/A 14.087
Balance beam N/A 15.050 15.050
Maegan Chant Vault N/A 14.062 N/A 14.062 4
Madison Copiak Uneven bars N/A 13.600 N/A 13.600 7
Isabela Onyshko All-around 13.950 13.200 14.000 13.900 55.050 6
Uneven bars N/A 13.325 N/A 13.325 8
Victoria-Kayen Woo Balance beam N/A 13.650 13.650
Rhythmic

Canada has qualified a full team of eight gymnasts (six in group and two in individual).[41]

Individual
Athlete Event Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Patricia Bezzoubenko Individual all-around 13.450 15.933 16.083 14.933 60.399
Ball N/A 14.283 N/A 14.283 7
Club N/A 15.933 N/A 15.933
Ribbon N/A 15.300 15.300 4
Carmen Whelan Individual all-around 14.958 14.650 14.700 14.483 58.791 6
Hoop 14.633 N/A 14.633 5
Ball N/A 14.817 N/A 14.817 4
Club N/A 14.042 N/A 14.042 7
Ribbon N/A 13.733 13.733 7

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final

Group
Athletes Event Final
5 Ribbons 6 Clubs
& 2 Hoops
Total Rank
Katrina Cameron
Maya Kojnevikov
Lucinda Nowell
Vanessa Panov
Anjelika Reznik
Victoria Reznik
Group all-around 10.117 13.333 23.450 5
Group 5 Ribbons 12.817 N/A 12.817
Group 6 Clubs & 2 Hoops N/A 13.709 13.709
Trampoline

Canada as host nation is permitted to enter a full team of four athletes (two men and two women). The team was named on April 9, 2015.[42]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Jason Burnett Men's individual 101.560 4 55.090 4
Keegan Soehn 103.870 1 56.405
Karen Cockburn Women's individual 97.465 1 51.560
Rosannagh MacLennan 70.265 6 53.560

Handball

Canada as host nation will automatically enter a men's and women's teams. Each team will consist of 15 athletes, for a total of 30.

Men's tournament

Canada announced their squad on June 26, 2015.[43]

Group A
Team
PLD W D L GF GA GD Points
 Brazil 3 3 0 0 120 53 +67 6
 Uruguay 3 2 0 1 77 78 –1 4
 Canada 3 1 0 2 62 85 –23 2
 Dominican Republic 3 0 0 3 66 109 –43 0
Qualified for the Semifinals
July 17
11:30
Brazil  34–17  Canada Exhibition Centre – Hall B
Referees: Ziñiga, Reyes (CUB)
Pacheco 5 (20–8) Walder 5
2× 2× report 3× 1×

July 19
13:30
Canada  28–25  Dominican Republic Exhibition Centre – Hall B
Referees: Pinto, Menezes (BRA)
Bessette 11 (12–14) Mateo 9
5× 2× report 6× 4×

July 21
11:30
Canada  17–26  Uruguay Exhibition Centre – Hall B
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Sartisson 4 (7–13) Mendez 7
4× 1× Report 3× 4×
Women's tournament

Canada announced their squad on May 4, 2015.[44]

Group A
Team
PLD W D L GF GA GD Points
 Brazil 3 3 0 0 120 52 68 6
 Mexico 3 2 0 1 83 86 -3 4
 Puerto Rico 3 0 1 2 72 98 -26 1
 Canada 3 0 1 2 55 94 -39 1
Qualified for the Semifinals
July 16
13:30
Mexico  25–22  Canada Exhibition Centre – Hall B
Referees: Lemes, Sosa (URU)
Aguirre, Saavedra 4 (14–10) Lochet 5
4× 3× Report 4× 2×

July 18
11:30
Canada  12–48  Brazil Exhibition Centre – Hall B
Referees: Zuñiga, Reyes (CUB)
Routhier 6 (5–26) Nascimento 9
2× 2× Report 3× 2×

July 20
11:30
Puerto Rico  21–21  Canada Exhibition Centre – Hall B
Referees: Paolantoni, Zanikian (ARG)
Ceballos 7 (10–7) Perry 7
3× 2× report 5× 2×

Judo

Canada as host nation is permitted to enter a full team of fourteen judokas (seven men and seven women). The team however contains 13 athletes, the women's over 78kg event will not be represented.[45] The team was officially announced on June 8, 2015.[46]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sergio Pessoa −60 kg  Abel Montero (DOM)
W 1012-0001
 Juan Postigos (PER)
L 0002-0001
Did not advance  Javier Guedez (VEN)
W 0101-0001
 Yandry Torres (CUB)
L 0102-100
5
Antoine Bouchard −66 kg Bye  Fernando Gonzalez (ARG)
W 100-0002
 Carlos Tondique (CUB)
W 100-000
Bye  Charles Chibana (BRA)
L 001-101
Arthur Margelidon −73 kg Bye  Augusto Miranda (PUR)
L 000-0011
Bye  Lwilli Santana (DOM)
W 1001-0001
 Alex William Pombo Silva (BRA)
W 1001-010
Zachary Burt −81 kg  Rodrigo Idro (CHI)
W 1001-0001
 Ivan Felipe Silva (CUB)
L 000-0101
Did not advance  Yusef Farah (MEX)
W 100-000
 Pedro Castro (COL)
L 000-0102
5
Jonah Burt −90 kg  Rafael Romo (CHI)
L 0002-0013
Did not advance
Marc Deschênes −100 kg Bye  Ajax Tadehara (USA)
W 110-000
 Jose Armenteros (CUB)
W 1001-010
Bye  Luciano Correa (BRA)
L 0004-100
Martin Rygielski +100 kg  Ramon Pileta (HON)
L 0001-100
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Erin Morgan −48 kg  Isandrina Sanchez (DOM)
L 000-111
Did not advance
Ecatarina Guica −52 kg Bye  Angelica Delgado (USA)
W 100–0001
Bye  Érika Miranda (BRA)
L 000-110
Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard −57 kg Bye  Aliuska Ojeda (CUB)
W 100–000
 Rafaela Silva (BRA)
W 100S1–000
Bye  Marti Malloy (USA)
L 0001–0011
Stéfanie Tremblay −63 kg  Gimena Laffeuillade (ARG)
W 100–000
 Maylin Del Toro (CUB)
W 100–0002
 Mariana Silva (BRA)
W 100–000
Bye  Estefania Garcia (ECU)
L 0001-000
Kelita Zupancic −70 kg Bye  Vanessa Chala (ECU)
W 100–0002
 Maria Portela (BRA)
W 0021–0012
Bye  Onix Cortes (CUB)
W 1001–000
Catherine Roberge −78 kg Bye  Diana Chala (ECU)
W 000-0002
 Kayla Harrison (USA)
L 0003-000
Bye  Jacqueline Usnayo (CHI)
W 0011-0001

Karate

Canada as host nation, is allowed to enter a full team of ten athletes (five men and five women). The team was announced on June 3, 2015.[47]

Men
Athlete Event Round Robin Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Leivin Chung –60 kg Brandis Miyazaki
L 0–2
Norberto Sosa
W 1–1
Jovanni Martinez
L 1–2
3 Did not advance 6
Leirick Chung –67 kg Israel Santana
D 1–1
Maikel Noriega
L 1–8
Julian Pinzas
L 0–4
4 Did not advance 7
Patrice Boily-Martineau –75 kg Juan Landazuri
W 5–3
Dionicio Gustavo
D 0–0
Alexander Nicastro
L 2–4
2 Thomas Scott
L 0–5
Did not advance
Sarmen Sinani –84 kg Jorge Acevedo
W 8–0
Jorge Merino
L 1–6
Cesar Herrera
L 5–6
3 Did not advance 6
Chris De Sousa Costa +84 kg Wellington Barbosa
W 5–3
Anel Castillo
L 2–9
Franklin Mina
L 4–12
3 Did not advance 5
Women
Athlete Event Round Robin Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jusleen Virk –50 kg Aurimer Campos
W 5–0
Merly Huamani
W 3–0
Ana Villanueva
D 0–0
1 Gabriela Bruna
L 1–1
Did not advance
Kathryn Campbell –55 kg Genesis Navarrete
W 5–0
Leidi Leon
D 0–0
Valeria Kumizaki
W 2–0
1 Alessandra Vindrola
W 4–0
Valeria Kumizaki
L 1–1
Kamille Desjardins –61 kg Jacqueline Factos
W 3–0
Alexandra Grande
L 3–4
Alexandra Grande
L 1–3
3 Did not advance 6
Jasmine Landry –68 kg Lorena Salamanca
W 1–0
Xhunashi Caballero
L 2–4
Omaira Molina
L 0–2
3 Did not advance 6
Camélie Boisvenue +68 kg Cirelys Martinez
D 4–4
Karina Perez
W 5–2
Isabela Dos Santos
W 4–0
1 Yeisy Pina Ordaz
W 1–1
Valeria Echever
L 3–2

Modern pentathlon

Canada has qualified a team of 5 athletes (2 men and 3 women). The team was named on May 21, 2015.[48]

Athlete Event Fencing
(Épée One Touch)
Swimming
(200m Freestyle)
Riding
(Show Jumping)
Shooting/Running
(10 m Air Pistol/3000m)
Total
Points
Final
Rank
Results Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Penalties Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points
Joshua Riker-Fox Men's 14-14 16 202 2:10.21 19 310 35 17 265 12:14.51 5 566 1347 11
Garnet Stevens 12-16 20 186 2:05.91 6 323 7 1 293 13:17.40 16 503 1305 13
Hillary Elliott Women's 12-9 8 223 2:21.11 12 277 49 18 251 15:14.78 19 386 1138 16
Melanie McCann 13-8 5 232 2:20.67 11 278 - 2 299 13:38.27 8 482 1291 5
Donna Vakalis 11-10 9 214 2:22.42 13 273 17 14 276 12:44.83 1 536 1299 4

Racquetball

Canada as host nation will enter a full team of four men and four women for a total of eight athletes. The team was announced on June 17, 2015.[49]

Men
Athlete Event Qualifying
Round robin
Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Coby Iwaasa Singles Christian Wer
W 2-0
Daniel De La Rosa
L 0-2
Conrrado Moscoso
L 0-2
3 Fernando Rios
W WO-0
Jake Bredenbeck
W 2-0
Alvaro Beltran
L 0-2
Did not advance
Mike Green Ramon De Leon
W 2-0
Alvaro Beltran
L 1-2
Alejandro Herrera
L 1-2
3 Set De Jesus Cubillos
L 1-2
Carlos Keller
L 1-2
Did not advance
Vincent Gagnon &
Tim Landeryou
Doubles Rios/Alvarez
W 2-RET
Allen/Rojas
W 2-0
Fumero/Camacho
W 2-0
1 N/A Bye Manzuri/Maggi
W 2-0
Moscoso/Keller
L 0-2
Did not advance
Vincent Gagnon
Mike Green
Coby Iwaasa
Tim Landeryou
Team N/A Bye Dominican Republic
W 2-1
United States
L 1-2
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualifying
Round robin
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Frédérique Lambert Singles Angela Grisar
W 2-1
Maria Munoz
W 2-0
Maria Vargas
W 2-0
1 Bye Mariana Tobon
W 2-0
Rhonda Rajsich
W 1-2
Did not advance
Jennifer Saunders Maria Gomez
W 2-0
Maria Sotomayor
L 0-2
Mariana Tobon
W 2-1
2 Bye Carola Loma
L 0-2
Did not advance
Michèle Morissette &
Christine Richardson
Doubles Tobon/Paredes
L 0-2
Amaya/Gomez
L 0-2
Loma/Mendez
L 0-2
4 Grisar/Munoz
L 0-2
Did not advance
Frédérique Lambert
Michèle Morissette
Christine Richardson
Jennifer Saunders
Team N/A Guatemala
W 2-1
Argentina
W 2-0
United States
L 0-2
Did not advance

Roller sports

Canada's roller sports team will consist of five athletes (one in figure, and the maximum of two male and two female in speed). The team was officially announced on June 7, 2015.[50] Canada will not compete in the men's singles figure skating event after no athlete registered to compete in the trials.[51]

Figure skating
Women
Athlete Event Short Program Long Program Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Kailah Macri Free skating 114.40 4 Q 118.80 4 470.80 4
Speed
Men
Athlete Event Result
Time/Points Rank
Jordan Belchos 10,000 m points race 9
Christopher Fiola 200 m time trial 17.588 8
Women
Athlete Event Result
Time/Points Rank
Valérie Maltais 10,000 m points race 1 7
Morgane Echardour 200 m time trial 20.993 11

Rowing

Canada as host nation will be allowed to enter all fourteen events, with a maximum of 26 athletes (18 men and 8 women). The team was announced on June 2, 2015.[52]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rob Gibson Single Sculls 7.22.77 2 7.19.16 1 7:57.94
Matthew Buie
Pascal Lussier
Double Sculls 6:28.87 2 6:43.40 1 6:35.89
Saul Garcia-Alvarez
Mark Henry
Lwt Double Sculls 6:45.47 3 6:54.11 1 6:31.75 5
Julien Bahain
Matthew Buie
Will Dean
Rob Gibson
Quadruple Sculls 5:52.21 1 N/A 5:42.22
Martin Barakso
Mike Evans
Coxless Pair 6:39.61 2 7:08.38 1 6:38.99 5
Kai Langerfeld
Will Crothers
Conlin McCabe
Tim Schrijver
Coxless Four 6:18.01 1 N/A 6:10.80
Brendan Hodge
Maxwell Lattimer
Nicolas Pratt
Eric Woelfl
Lwt Coxless Four 6:09.58 2 6:29.10 1 6:42.40
Julien Bahain
Martin Barakso
Will Crothers
Will Dean
Mike Evans
Kai Langerfeld
Conlin McCabe
Tim Schrijver
Jacob Koudys (C)
Eight 5:45.79 1 N/A 6:07.01
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Carling Zeeman Single Sculls 7:43.27 1 Bye 7:30.86
Liz Fenje Lwt Single Sculls 7:55.59 3 8:28.82 1 9:11.22 5
Kerry Maher-Shaffer
Antje von Seydlitz
Double Sculls 7:01.73 1 N/A 7:13.01
Liz Fenje
Kate Sauks
Lwt Double Sculls 7:21.43 1 Bye 6:57.23
Kate Goodfellow
Kerry Maher-Shaffer
Antje von Seydlitz
Carling Zeeman
Quadruple Sculls 6:30.83 1 N/A 7:07.63
Kristin Bauder
Rosanne DeBoef
Coxless Pair 7:36.11 2 N/A 7:34.23

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage

Rugby sevens

Canada as host nation, has automatically qualified a men's and women's teams for a total of 24 athletes (12 men and 12 women).[53]

Men's tournament

Canada announced their squad on June 23, 2015.[54][55]

Group B
Team
PLD W D L PF PA PD Points
 Argentina 3 3 0 0 81 14 +67 9
 Canada 3 2 0 1 78 35 +43 7
 Brazil 3 1 0 2 52 50 +2 5
 Guyana 3 0 0 3 5 117 –112 3
Qualified for the Quarterfinals
11 July 2015
12:17
Canada  45–0  Guyana
Report

11 July 2015
17:11
Canada  26–14  Brazil
Report

11 July 2015
19:55
Argentina  21–7  Canada
Report
Quarterfinal
12 July 2015
11:36
Canada  17–12  Chile
Report
Semifinal
12 July 2015
16:49
United States  19–26  Canada
Report
Gold Medal Match
12 July 2015
19:59
Canada  22–19  Argentina
Report
Women's tournament

Canada announced their squad on June 9, 2015.[56][57]

Team
Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 Canada 5 5 0 0 230 12 +218 15
 United States 5 4 0 1 203 48 +155 13
 Brazil 5 3 0 2 115 67 +48 11
 Argentina 5 1 1 3 57 131 -74 8
 Colombia 5 1 1 3 29 148 -119 8
 Mexico 5 0 0 5 24 252 -228 5
Qualified for gold medal match
Qualified for bronze medal match
11 July 2015
10:05
Canada  55–0  Colombia
Report

11 July 2015
13:33
Canada  60–0  Mexico
Report

11 July 2015
17:55
Canada  36–0  Brazil
Report

12 July 2015
10:05
Argentina  0–45  Canada
Report

12 July 2015
13:33
Canada  34–12  United States
Report
Gold Medal Game
12 July 2015
18:20
United States  7–55  Canada
Report