World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Candidates of the Queensland state election, 2015

Article Id: WHEBN0044722401
Reproduction Date:

Title: Candidates of the Queensland state election, 2015  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject:
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Candidates of the Queensland state election, 2015

This article provides information on candidates who stood for the 2015 Queensland state election, held on 31 January 2015.

A total of 433 candidates nominated for the 2015 election, by the close of nominations on 13 January 2015. There were three more candidates than there were at the last election in 2012, and the number of candidates is five short of the record number of 438 candidates at the 1998 state election.[1]

Contents

  • Retiring Members 1
    • Labor 1.1
    • LNP 1.2
    • Independent 1.3
  • Legislative Assembly 2
  • References 3

Retiring Members

Labor

LNP

Independent

Legislative Assembly

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Electorate Held by Labor candidate LNP candidate Greens candidate PUP candidate Other candidates
 
Albert LNP Melissa McMahon Mark Boothman Jane Cajdler Blair Brewster Amanda Best (FFP)
Algester LNP Leeanne Enoch Anthony Shorten Susan Wolf Kevin Forshaw (Ind)
Ashgrove LNP Kate Jones Campbell Newman Robert Hogg Connie Cicchini (Ind)
Peter Jeremijenko (Ind)
Aspley LNP Gayle Dallaston Tracy Davis Noel Clothier
Barron River LNP Craig Crawford Michael Trout Noel Castley-Wright Andrew Schebella
Beaudesert LNP Kay Hohenhaus Jon Krause Pietro Agnoletto Adele Ishaac Robert Bowyer (ON)
Jeremy Fredericks (FFP)
Brisbane Central LNP Grace Grace Robert Cavallucci Kirsten Lovejoy Kai Jones (Ind)
Broadwater LNP Penny Toland Verity Barton Daniel Kwon George Sokolov Stuart Ballantyne (FFP)
Amin-Reza Javanmard (Ind)
Phil Pollock (ON)
Buderim LNP Elaine Hughes Steve Dickson Susan Etheridge Tess Lazarus
Bulimba LNP Di Farmer Aaron Dillaway David Hale
Bundaberg LNP Leanne Donaldson Jack Dempsey Meg Anderson Robert Brown Richard Freudenberg (Ind)
Bundamba Labor Jo-Ann Miller Stephen Fenton Ava Greenwood Luke Harris (FFP)
Burdekin LNP Angela Zyla Dale Last Lindy Collins Jacinta Warland BJ Davison (Ind)
Steve Isles (KAP)
Belinda Johnson (ON)
Burleigh LNP Gail Hislop Michael Hart Jane Power Jim MacAnally Sue Baynes (FFP)
Burnett LNP Bryan Mustill Stephen Bennett Colin Sheppard Richard Love Peter Wyatt (Ind)
Cairns LNP Rob Pyne Gavin King Myra Gold Jeanette Sackley Bernice Kelly (Ind)
Callide LNP Graeme Martin Jeff Seeney Erich Schulz John Bjelke-Petersen Steve Ensby (Ind)
Michael Higginson (Ind)
Duncan Scott (Ind)
Caloundra LNP Jason Hunt Mark McArdle Fiona Anderson Phil Collins Barry Jones (Ind)
Capalaba LNP Don Brown Steve Davies Erin Payne
Chatsworth LNP Paul Keene Steve Minnikin Jarred Reilly Aaron Deecke (FFP)
Clayfield LNP John Martin Tim Nicholls Anthony Pink Katrina MacDonald (Ind)
Cleveland LNP Tracey Huges Mark Robinson Amanda White
Condamine LNP Brendon Huybregts Pat Weir Pamela Weekes Ben Hopper (KAP)
Alex Todd (FFP)
Shane White (Ind)
Cook LNP Billy Gordon David Kempton Daryl Desjardin Jason Booth Lee Marriott (KAP)
Michaelangelo Newie (Ind)
Coomera LNP Brett McCreadie Michael Crandon Chris Wisbey Shirley Morgan Cathy O'Brien (FFP)
Currumbin LNP Ashley Wain Jann Stuckey David Wyatt Kristian Rees Ben Donovan (FFP)
Deborah Gravenall (ON)
Dalrymple KAP Leanne Kettleton Liz Schmidt Valerie Weier Shane Knuth (KAP)
Everton LNP Jeff Frew Tim Mander Aidan Norrie
Ferny Grove LNP Mark Furner Dale Shuttleworth Michael Berkman Mark Taverner Di Gittins (Ind)
Gaven LNP Michael Riordan Sid Cramp Toni McPherson Adam Marcinkowski Alex Douglas (Ind)
Chris Ivory (Ind)
Ben O'Brien (FFP)
Gladstone Independent Glenn Butcher Michael Duggan Craig Tomsett Craig Butler (Ind)
Glass House LNP Brent Hampstead Andrew Powell David Knobel Scott Higgins
Greenslopes LNP Joe Kelly Ian Kaye Darren Ellis Matthew Darragh (FFP)
Gregory LNP Cheryl Thompson Lachlan Millar Norm Weston Michael Linton-Helliar Bruce Currie (Ind)
Ross Stockham (KAP)
Gympie LNP Stephen Meredith Tony Perrett Shena MacDonald Mitchell Frost Shane Paulger (KAP)
Hervey Bay LNP Tony Gubbins Ted Sorensen Kristen Lyons Lynette Pearsall Axel Beard (FFP)
Jannean Dean (Ind)
Hinchinbrook LNP Jesse Trecco-Alexander Andrew Cripps Jenny Stirling Martin Brewster Barry Barnes (KAP)
Bill Hankin (ON)
Inala Labor Annastacia Palaszczuk Adam Hannant Silke Volkmann
Indooroopilly LNP Chris Horacek Scott Emerson Jake Schoermer Anita Diamond (Ind)
Ben Freney (Ind)
Paul Swan (Ind)
Ipswich LNP Jennifer Howard Ian Berry Pat Walsh Patricia Petersen (Ind)
Tim Stieler (FFP)
Ipswich West LNP Jim Madden Sean Choat Ian Simons Christopher Reynolds (ON)
Leo Talty (Ind)
Kallangur LNP Shane King Trevor Ruthenberg Jason Kennedy
Kawana LNP Mark Moss Jarrod Bleijie Marcus Finch Jeremy Davey Jason Deller (Ind)
Michael Jessop (Ind)
Keppel LNP Brittany Lauga Bruce Young Brandon Jones Warren Purnell Bruce Diamond (Ind)
Lockyer LNP Steve Leese Ian Rickuss Clare Rudkin Craig Gunnis Pauline Hanson (ON)
David Neuendorf (KAP)
Logan LNP Linus Power Michael Pucci Kim Southwood Peter Ervik (Ind)
Daniel Murphy (Ind)
David Pellowe (FFP)
Lytton LNP Joan Pease Neil Symes Dave Nelson Jamie Evans (Ind)
Tamera Michel (Ind)
Mackay Labor Julieanne Gilbert Deon Attard Jonathon Dykyj Julie Boyd (Ind)
Lindsay Temple (FFP)
Mansfield LNP Adam Obeid Ian Walker Nick Jelicic Jarrod Wirth (Ind)
Maroochydore LNP Bill Gissane Fiona Simpson Trudy Byrnes James McDonald
Maryborough LNP Bruce Saunders Anne Maddern Katherine Webb Steve Anderson Chris Foley (Ind)
Damian Huxham (ON)
Russell Wattie (Ind)
Mermaid Beach LNP Gary Pead Ray Stevens Helen Wainwright Alex Caraco Simon Green (FFP)
Mirani LNP Jim Pearce John Kerslake Trisha Brindley Michael Hall
Moggill LNP Louisa Pink Christian Rowan Charles Worringham Dion Van Zyl Barry Searle (Ind)
Morayfield LNP Mark Ryan Darren Grimwade Paul Costin Bill Rogan Stephen Beck (Ind)
Jon Eaton (FFP)
Andrew Tyrrell (Ind)
Mount Coot-tha LNP Steven Miles Saxon Rice Omar Ameer Charles McAlister (Ind)
Mount Isa KAP Simon Tayler John Wharton Marcus Foth Rob Katter* (KAP)
Scott Sheard (ON)
Mount Ommaney LNP Jessica Pugh Tarnya Smith Jennifer Mulkearns Kathleen Hewlett
Mudgeeraba LNP Georgi Leader Ros Bates Roger Brisbane Benedict Figueroa Chris Petersen (FFP)
Bill Sherwood (Ind)
Mulgrave Labor Curtis Pitt Robyn Quick Henry Boer Christian Wolff Damian Byrnes (Ind)
Mundingburra LNP Coralee O'Rourke David Crisafulli Jenny Brown Clive Mensink
Murrumba LNP Chris Whiting Reg Gulley Simone Dejun Ray Hutchinson (FFP)
Nanango LNP Liz Hollens-Riley Deb Frecklington Grant Newson Jason Ford Ray Hopper (KAP)
Dean Love (Ind)
Nicklin Independent Justin Raethel Matt Trace Julie Doolan Peter Wellington (Ind)
Noosa LNP Mark Denham Glen Elmes Joe Shlegeris Ian Woods
Nudgee LNP Leanne Linard Jason Woodforth Claire Ogden Peter Dufficy Edward Monaei (Ind)
Pine Rivers LNP Nikki Boyd Seath Holswich John Marshall Thor Prohaska (Ind)
Pumicestone LNP Rick Williams Lisa France Daniel O'Connell Blair Verrier Bevan Collingwood (Ind)
Denis Johnson (Ind)
Redcliffe Labor Yvette D'Ath Kerri-Anne Dooley Pete Johnson Steven Griffith Shayne Jarvis (Ind)
Mark White (FFP)
Redlands LNP Deb Kellie Matt McEachan David Keogh Susan Bylett Carolyn Ferrando (FFP)
Sheena Hewlett (Ind)
Rockhampton Labor Bill Byrne Bridie Luva Michelle Taylor Anne O'Connor (Ind)
Sally Vincent (FFP)
Sandgate LNP Stirling Hinchliffe Kerry Millard John Harbison Hamish Gray (Ind)
South Brisbane Labor Jackie Trad Fiona Ward Jonathan Sri Karel Boele (Ind)
Southern Downs LNP Louise Ryan Lawrence Springborg Elizabeth Ure John Spellman (FFP)
Southport LNP Rowan Holzberger Rob Molhoek Petrina Maizey Nicole Stanton Matthew Mackechnie (Ind)
Springwood LNP Mick de Brenni John Grant Janina Leo Peter Chamberlain Chris Lawrie (FFP)
Stafford Labor Anthony Lynham Bob Andersen Anne Boccabella
Stretton LNP Duncan Pegg Freya Ostapovitch Brian Sadler David Forde (Ind)
Sunnybank LNP Peter Russo Mark Stewart Gordon King
Surfers Paradise LNP Josh Blundell-Thornton John-Paul Langbroek Helen Hunt Stephen Gardner Jonathon Scoones (FFP)
Thuringowa LNP Aaron Harper Sam Cox Karen Thompson Ian Ferguson Margaret Bell (Ind)
Jeff Knuth (ON)
Michael Waters (FFP)
Toowoomba North LNP Kerry Shine Trevor Watts Ken Gover Mandeep Sandhu Ken Elliott (KAP)
Greg Keane (Ind)
John Sands (FFP)
Toowoomba South LNP Graham Storey John McVeigh Anne Waters
Townsville LNP Scott Stewart John Hathaway Gail Hamilton Alan Birrell Michael Punshon (FFP)
Leanne Rissman (ON)
Warrego LNP Mark O'Brien Ann Leahy Sandra Bayley Guy Sara Ruth Golden (Ind)
Waterford LNP Shannon Fentiman Mike Latter Ray Smith Jason Dickson (Ind)
Jeffrey Hodges (Ind)
Whitsunday LNP Bronwyn Taha Jason Costigan Tony Fontes Kylee Stanton Dan van Blarcom (Ind)
Woodridge Labor Cameron Dick Steve Viliamu Scott Thomson Dave Beard (Ind)
Trevor Palmer (Ind)
Yeerongpilly LNP Mark Bailey Leila Abukar Gillian Marshall-Pierce Georgina Walton Carl Judge (Ind)

References

  • Green, Antony. Queensland election guide, 2015
  • List of nominations
  1. ^ Green, Antony (13 January 2015). "2015 Queensland Election - Summary of Candidates and Parties". Antony Green's Election Blog (ABC). Retrieved 14 January 2015. 
  2. ^ "Deputy ALP leader Tim Mulherin resigns on day four of the campaign".  
  3. ^ Amy Remeikis (2013-01-17). "Cameron Dick's plan to return puts Labor leadership in the spotlight". Brisbanetimes.com.au. Retrieved 2014-04-02. 
  4. ^ http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/sexting-mp-peter-dowling-shattered-as-lnp-members-vote-no-20141025-11btfd.html
  5. ^ http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-12-07/queensland-mp-bruce-flegg-defeated-in-preselection-battle/5950024/
  6. ^ http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/queensland-mp-david-gibson-to-quit-politics-20140502-zr3jr.html
  7. ^ https://lnp.org.au/news/lnp-congratulates-retiring-howard-hobbs/
  8. ^ https://lnp.org.au/news/retirement-of-vaughan-johnson-mp/
  9. ^ http://www.dailymercury.com.au/news/ted-malone-wont-run-mirani-seat-again/2400566/
  10. ^ https://lnp.org.au/news/retirement-of-rosemary-menkens-mp/
  11. ^ http://www.gladstoneobserver.com.au/news/port-lease-set-be-big-election-issue-gladstone/2502567/
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.