World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1988–89 FIS Freestyle Skiing World Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0048304169
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1988–89 FIS Freestyle Skiing World Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: FIS Freestyle Skiing World Cup, 1988–89 FIS Nordic Combined World Cup, 2015–16 FIS Freestyle Skiing World Cup, 2011–12 FIS Freestyle Skiing World Cup, 1989–90 FIS Freestyle Skiing World Cup
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1988–89 FIS Freestyle Skiing World Cup

The 1988/89 International Ski Federation. The season started on 9 December 1988 and ended on 24 March 1989.[1][2] This season included four disciplines: aerials, moguls, ballet and combined.

Contents

  • Men 1
    • Moguls 1.1
    • Ballet 1.2
    • Aerials 1.3
    • Combined 1.4
  • Ladies 2
    • Moguls 2.1
    • Ballet 2.2
    • Aerials 2.3
    • Combined 2.4
  • Standings: Men 3
    • Overall 3.1
    • Moguls 3.2
    • Aerials 3.3
    • Ballet 3.4
    • Combined 3.5
  • Standings: Ladies 4
    • Overall 4.1
    • Moguls 4.2
    • Aerials 4.3
    • Ballet 4.4
    • Combined 4.5
  • References 5

Men

Moguls

No. Season Date Place Event Winner Second Third
75 1 9 Dec 1988 Tignes MO Nelson Carmichael Olivier Allamand Bernard Brandt
76 2 17 Dec 1988 La Plagne MO Nelson Carmichael Edgar Grospiron Thomas Kristiansson
77 3 7 Jan 1989 Mont Gabriel MO Hans Engelsen Eide Nelson Carmichael Edgar Grospiron
78 4 13 Jan 1989 Lake Placid MO Nelson Carmichael Edgar Grospiron Scott Ogren
79 5 22 Jan 1989 Calgary MO Edgar Grospiron Nelson Carmichael Bruno Bertrand
80 6 28 Jan 1989 Breckenridge MO Edgar Grospiron Leif Persson Mark Moeller
81 7 12 Feb 1989 La Clusaz MO Edgar Grospiron Nelson Carmichael Leif Persson
82 8 11 Mar 1989 Voss MO Nelson Carmichael Hans Engelsen Eide Scott Ogren
83 9 17 Mar 1989 Åre MO Nelson Carmichael Edgar Grospiron Youri Gilg
84 10 23 Mar 1989 Suomu MO Edgar Grospiron Jürg Biner Nelson Carmichael

Ballet

No. Season Date Place Event Winner Second Third
75 1 10 Dec 1988 Tignes AC Rune Kristiansen information is not available Lane Spina
76 2 16 Dec 1988 La Plagne AC information is not available Lane Spina Roberto Franco
77 3 6 Jan 1989 Mont Gabriel AC information is not available Rune Kristiansen Lane Spina
78 4 14 Jan 1989 Lake Placid AC information is not available Rune Kristiansen Lane Spina
79 5 20 Jan 1989 Calgary AC information is not available Dave Walker Lane Spina
80 6 27 Jan 1989 Breckenridge AC Lane Spina information is not available Chris Simboli
81 7 10 Feb 1989 La Clusaz AC information is not available Dave Walker Nelson Finstad
82 8 10 Mar 1989 Voss AC information is not available Lane Spina Rune Kristiansen
83 9 16 Mar 1989 Åre AC Lane Spina Richard Pierce Dave Walker
84 10 22 Mar 1989 Suomu AC Rune Kristiansen Lane Spina Richard Pierce

Aerials

No. Season Date Place Event Winner Second Third
74 1 11 Dec 1988 Tignes AE André Ouimet Éric Laboureix Philippe LaRoche
75 2 18 Dec 1988 La Plagne AE Tor Skeie John Ross André Ouimet
76 3 8 Jan 1989 Mont Gabriel AE John Ross Philippe LaRoche André Ouimet
77 4 15 Jan 1989 Lake Placid AE Tor Skeie Lloyd Langlois Alain LaRoche
78 5 21 Jan 1989 Calgary AE Tor Skeie Trace Worthington Lloyd Langlois
79 6 29 Jan 1989 Breckenridge AE Philippe LaRoche Didier Méda Andreas Schönbächler
80 7 11 Feb 1989 La Clusaz AE Jean-Marc Rozon Tor Skeie Didier Méda
81 8 12 Mar 1989 Voss AE Didier Méda Trace Worthington Jean-Marc Bacquin
82 9 18 Mar 1989 Åre AE Russ Magnanti Trace Worthington Didier Méda

Combined

No. Season Date Place Event Winner Second Third
69 1 11 Dec 1988 Tignes CO Éric Laboureix Alain LaRoche Chris Simboli
70 2 18 Dec 1988 La Plagne CO Éric Laboureix Scott Ogren Chris Simboli
71 3 8 Jan 1989 Mont Gabriel CO Éric Laboureix Chris Simboli Alain LaRoche
72 4 15 Jan 1989 Lake Placid CO Éric Laboureix Chris Simboli Alain LaRoche
73 5 22 Jan 1989 Calgary CO Alain LaRoche Chris Simboli Scott Ogren
74 6 29 Jan 1989 Breckenridge CO Scott Ogren Chris Simboli Alain LaRoche
75 7 12 Feb 1989 La Clusaz CO Scott Ogren Chris Simboli Klaus Pescolderung
76 8 12 Mar 1989 Voss CO Scott Ogren Chris Simboli Scott Harrington
77 9 18 Mar 1989 Åre CO Youri Gilg Timo Kanninen Chris Simboli

Ladies

Moguls

No. Season Date Place Event Winner Second Third
75 1 9 Dec 1988 Tignes MO Raphaëlle Monod Stine Lise Hattestad Liz McIntyre
76 2 17 Dec 1988 La Plagne MO Stine Lise Hattestad Silvia Marciandi Donna Weinbrecht
77 3 7 Jan 1989 Mont Gabriel MO Donna Weinbrecht Tatjana Mittermayer Birgit Stein-Keppler
78 4 13 Jan 1989 Lake Placid MO Stine Lise Hattestad Donna Weinbrecht Tatjana Mittermayer
79 5 22 Jan 1989 Calgary MO LeeLee Morrison Donna Weinbrecht Silvia Marciandi
80 6 28 Jan 1989 Breckenridge MO LeeLee Morrison Raphaëlle Monod Stine Lise Hattestad
81 7 12 Feb 1989 La Clusaz MO Raphaëlle Monod Tatjana Mittermayer Donna Weinbrecht
82 8 11 Mar 1989 Voss MO Raphaëlle Monod LeeLee Morrison Donna Weinbrecht
83 9 17 Mar 1989 Åre MO Silvia Marciandi Tatjana Mittermayer Raphaëlle Monod
84 10 23 Mar 1989 Suomu MO Donna Weinbrecht Raphaëlle Monod Lise Benberg

Ballet

No. Season Date Place Event Winner Second Third
76 1 10 Dec 1988 Tignes AC Conny Kissling Lucie Barma Viviane Dictus
77 2 16 Dec 1988 La Plagne AC Conny Kissling Jan Bucher Betsy Reid
78 3 6 Jan 1989 Mont Gabriel AC Jan Bucher Conny Kissling Meredith Gardner
79 4 14 Jan 1989 Lake Placid AC Conny Kissling Jan Bucher Betsy Reid
80 5 20 Jan 1989 Calgary AC Jan Bucher Conny Kissling Lucie Barma
81 6 27 Jan 1989 Breckenridge AC Jan Bucher Conny Kissling Lucie Barma
82 7 10 Feb 1989 La Clusaz AC Jan Bucher Conny Kissling Julia Snell
83 8 10 Mar 1989 Voss AC Jan Bucher Conny Kissling Lucie Barma
84 9 16 Mar 1989 Åre AC Conny Kissling Jan Bucher Lucie Barma
85 10 22 Mar 1989 Suomu AC Jan Bucher Conny Kissling Nadège Ferrier

Aerials

No. Season Date Place Event Winner Second Third
75 1 11 Dec 1988 Tignes AE Susanna Antonsson Meredith Gardner Catherine Lombard
76 2 18 Dec 1988 La Plagne AE Sonja Reichart Melanie Palenik Meredith Gardner
77 3 8 Jan 1989 Mont Gabriel AE Catherine Lombard Sonja Reichart Meredith Gardner
78 4 15 Jan 1989 Lake Placid AE Melanie Palenik Jodie Spiegel Hiroko Fujii
79 5 21 Jan 1989 Calgary AE Catherine Lombard Meredith Gardner Edel Hovland
80 6 29 Jan 1989 Breckenridge AE Catherine Lombard Melanie Palenik Susanna Antonsson
81 7 11 Feb 1989 La Clusaz AE Sonja Reichart Catherine Lombard Meredith Gardner
82 8 12 Mar 1989 Voss AE Sonja Reichart Edel Hovland Melanie Palenik
83 9 18 Mar 1989 Åre AE Melanie Palenik Jodie Spiegel Sonja Reichart
84 10 24 Mar 1989 Suomu AE Catherine Lombard Sonja Reichart Melanie Palenik

Combined

No. Season Date Place Event Winner Second Third
70 1 11 Dec 1988 Tignes CO Meredith Gardner Conny Kissling Melanie Palenik
71 2 18 Dec 1988 La Plagne CO Conny Kissling Melanie Palenik Meredith Gardner
72 3 8 Jan 1989 Mont Gabriel CO Melanie Palenik Conny Kissling Shannon Carey
73 4 15 Jan 1989 Lake Placid CO Conny Kissling Melanie Palenik Meredith Gardner
74 5 22 Jan 1989 Calgary CO Conny Kissling Meredith Gardner Melanie Palenik
75 6 29 Jan 1989 Breckenridge CO Melanie Palenik Meredith Gardner Tarsha Ebbern
76 7 12 Feb 1989 La Clusaz CO Meredith Gardner Conny Kissling Veronique Granier
77 8 12 Mar 1989 Voss CO Melanie Palenik Conny Kissling Meredith Gardner
78 9 18 Mar 1989 Åre CO Conny Kissling Melanie Palenik Meredith Gardner
79 10 24 Mar 1989 Suomu CO Conny Kissling Melanie Palenik Meredith Gardner

Standings: Men

Standings: Ladies

References

  1. ^ "FIS Calendar". FIS. Retrieved 9 November 2012. 
  2. ^ "Cup standings". FIS. Retrieved 9 November 2012. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.