2006 European Athletics Championships – Women's heptathlon

Events at the
2006 European
Athletics Championships

Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men women
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

The women's heptathlon at the 2006 European Athletics Championships were held at the Ullevi on August 7 and August 8.

Biggest drama occurred on the first day as Eunice Barber, who was leading after high jump, had to stop because of injury. After that no one could challenge Klüft, who took first gold medal for hosts. Battle for silver was exciting to the end. Schwarzkopf was better than Ruckstuhl in 800 metres, but not enough.

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
Carolina Klüft
Sweden
Karin Ruckstuhl
Netherlands
Lilli Schwarzkopf
Germany

Schedule

Date Time Round
August 7, 2006 10:10 100 metres hurdles
August 7, 2006 11:15 High jump
August 7, 2006 17:30 Shot put
August 7, 2006 19:40 200 metres
August 8, 2006 11:35 Long jump
August 8, 2006 16:35 Javelin throw
August 8, 2006 19:55 800 metres
August 8, 2006 Final standings

Results

100 metres hurdles

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Points Notes
1 1 Eunice Barber France 13.11 1108
2 1 Karin Ruckstuhl Netherlands 13.17 1099 PB
3 1 Kelly Sotherton United Kingdom 13.22 1091 PB
4 1 Jessica Ennis United Kingdom 13.33 1075
5 1 Carolina Klüft Sweden 13.35 1072
6 1 Louise Hazel United Kingdom 13.44 1059 PB
7 2 Salla Käppi Finland 13.57 1040 PB
8 4 Esenija Volžankina Latvia 13.58 1039
9 4 Denisa Ščerbová Czech Republic 13.59 1037
10 1 Vasilikí Delinikóla Greece 13.61 1034
11 3 Simone Oberer Switzerland 13.64 1030 PB
12 2 Olga Levenkova Russia 13.65 1028
12 2 Jennifer Oeser Germany 13.65 1028 PB
12 2 Lilli Schwarzkopf Germany 13.65 1028
15 2 Nataliya Dobrynska Ukraine 13.66 1027 PB
16 3 Argiro Strataki Greece 13.68 1024 PB
17 2 Hanna Melnychenko Ukraine 13.69 1023
18 1 Lyudmyla Blonska Ukraine 13.71 1020
19 3 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida France 13.82 1004
20 4 Niina Kelo Finland 13.90 993 SB
21 2 Elisa Trevisan Italy 13.92 990
22 3 Maija Kovalainen Finland 13.93 988 SB
23 3 Yuliya Ignatkina Russia 13.95 985
24 4 Marie Collonvillé France 13.97 983 SB
25 2 María Peinado Spain 14.10 964
26 3 Sylvie Dufour Switzerland 14.16 956
27 4 Kaie Kand Estonia 14.17 954
28 4 Svetlana Gnezdilov Israel 14.18 953
29 4 Natalya Roshchupkina Russia 14.43 918
30 4 Viktorija Žemaitytė Lithuania 14.59 897
3 Karolina Tymińska Poland DNF
3 Jessica Samuelsson Sweden DNS

High jump

Rank Group Athlete Nationality Result Points Notes
1 A Carolina Klüft Sweden 1.89 1093
2 A Eunice Barber France 1.89 1093
3 A Nataliya Dobrynska Ukraine 1.86 1054 PB
4 A Jessica Ennis United Kingdom 1.86 1054
5 A Jennifer Oeser Germany 1.86 1054 PB
6 A Karin Ruckstuhl Netherlands 1.83 1016 SB
7 B Viktorija Žemaitytė Lithuania 1.80 978
8 A Lilli Schwarzkopf Germany 1.80 978
9 A Yuliya Ignatkina Russia 1.80 978
10 A Lyudmyla Blonska Ukraine 1.80 978
11 A Simone Oberer Switzerland 1.80 978
12 A Natalya Roshchupkina Russia 1.80 978
12 A Marie Collonvillé France 1.80 978 SB
14 A Kelly Sotherton United Kingdom 1.77 941
15 B Denisa Ščerbová Czech Republic 1.77 941
16 A Hanna Melnychenko Ukraine 1.77 941
17 A Olga Levenkova Russia 1.77 941
18 B Argiro Strataki Greece 1.77 941
19 B Kaie Kand Estonia 1.74 903
19 B Sylvie Dufour Switzerland 1.74 903
21 A Vasilikí Delinikóla Greece 1.74 903
21 B Salla Käppi Finland 1.74 903 SB
23 B Maija Kovalainen Finland 1.74 903 SB
24 B Louise Hazel United Kingdom 1.71 867 PB
25 B Esenija Volžankina Latvia 1.68 830
26 B Elisa Trevisan Italy 1.68 830
27 B Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida France 1.65 795 SB
27 B Niina Kelo Finland 1.65 795
29 B Svetlana Gnezdilov Israel 1.59 724
30 B María Peinado Spain 1.56 689
B Karolina Tymińska Poland DNS
B Jessica Samuelsson Sweden DNS

Shot put

Rank Group Athlete Nationality Result Points Notes
1 A Carolina Klüft Sweden 14.56 831
2 A Maija Kovalainen Finland 14.51 828 SB
3 A Kelly Sotherton United Kingdom 14.27 812 PB
4 A Nataliya Dobrynska Ukraine 14.22 809
5 A Niina Kelo Finland 14.20 807
6 A Lilli Schwarzkopf Germany 14.05 797
7 A Lyudmyla Blonska Ukraine 13.72 775
8 A Olga Levenkova Russia 13.63 769
9 A Jennifer Oeser Germany 13.57 765
10 B Salla Käppi Finland 13.55 764 PB
11 A Yuliya Ignatkina Russia 13.38 753
12 A Argiro Strataki Greece 13.28 746
13 A Karin Ruckstuhl Netherlands 13.25 744
14 B Vasilikí Delinikóla Greece 13.21 741 PB
15 B Viktorija Žemaitytė Lithuania 13.12 735
16 A Natalya Roshchupkina Russia 13.04 730
17 A Elisa Trevisan Italy 12.97 725
18 B Sylvie Dufour Switzerland 12.94 723
19 B Jessica Ennis United Kingdom 12.72 709 PB
20 B Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida France 12.65 704
21 B Hanna Melnychenko Ukraine 12.45 691
22 B Kaie Kand Estonia 12.37 686
23 A María Peinado Spain 12.36 685
24 B Marie Collonvillé France 12.09 667
25 B Simone Oberer Switzerland 12.09 667
26 B Svetlana Gnezdilov Israel 11.68 640
27 B Esenija Volžankina Latvia 11.62 636
28 B Louise Hazel United Kingdom 11.62 636
29 B Denisa Ščerbová Czech Republic 10.74 578
A Karolina Tymińska Poland DNS
B Eunice Barber France DNS
B Jessica Samuelsson Sweden DNS

200 metres

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Points Notes
1 4 Jessica Ennis United Kingdom 23.56 1023 PB
2 4 Kelly Sotherton United Kingdom 23.57 1022
3 4 Carolina Klüft Sweden 23.86 994
4 4 Denisa Ščerbová Czech Republic 23.94 986
5 4 Esenija Volžankina Latvia 24.07 974
6 4 Louise Hazel United Kingdom 24.12 969 PB
7 4 Karin Ruckstuhl Netherlands 24.22 960
8 3 Hanna Melnychenko Ukraine 24.49 934 PB
9 4 Lyudmyla Blonska Ukraine 24.61 923
10 2 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida France 24.67 917 SB
11 3 Olga Levenkova Russia 24.78 907
12 3 Argiro Strataki Greece 24.85 901
13 3 Natalya Roshchupkina Russia 24.86 900
14 3 Yuliya Ignatkina Russia 24.95 891
15 2 Nataliya Dobrynska Ukraine 24.96 890
16 3 Lilli Schwarzkopf Germany 24.99 888
17 2 Vasilikí Delinikóla Greece 25.05 882
17 3 Elisa Trevisan Italy 25.05 882
19 2 Jennifer Oeser Germany 25.10 878
20 1 Simone Oberer Switzerland 25.19 869 SB
21 2 Viktorija Žemaitytė Lithuania 25.44 847
22 1 Svetlana Gnezdilov Israel 25.49 842
23 1 Maija Kovalainen Finland 25.51 841
24 1 Salla Käppi Finland 25.56 836 SB
25 1 Sylvie Dufour Switzerland 25.63 830
26 1 Niina Kelo Finland 25.65 828 PB
27 2 Kaie Kand Estonia 25.70 824
28 1 María Peinado Spain 25.96 801
2 Marie Collonvillé France DNF

Long jump

Rank Group Athlete Nationality Result Points Notes
1 A Carolina Klüft Sweden 6.65 1056
2 A Kelly Sotherton United Kingdom 6.51 1010
3 A Karin Ruckstuhl Netherlands 6.51 1010
4 A Nataliya Dobrynska Ukraine 6.35 959
5 A Esenija Volžankina Latvia 6.30 943
6 B Jennifer Oeser Germany 6.28 937 PB
7 A Lyudmyla Blonska Ukraine 6.27 934
8 B Maija Kovalainen Finland 6.25 927 PB
9 A Simone Oberer Switzerland 6.22 918
10 A Argiro Strataki Greece 6.21 915
11 A Yuliya Ignatkina Russia 6.19 908
11 B Jessica Ennis United Kingdom 6.19 908 SB
13 B Lilli Schwarzkopf Germany 6.18 905
14 A Olga Levenkova Russia 6.13 890
15 A Denisa Ščerbová Czech Republic 6.12 887
16 B Louise Hazel United Kingdom 6.05 865
17 B Salla Käppi Finland 6.01 853 SB
18 A Hanna Melnychenko Ukraine 6.00 850
18 B Elisa Trevisan Italy 6.00 850
20 B Niina Kelo Finland 5.99 846 PB
21 B Natalya Roshchupkina Russia 5.84 801
22 B María Peinado Spain 5.78 783
23 B Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida France 5.76 777
24 B Svetlana Gnezdilov Israel 5.76 777
25 B Kaie Kand Estonia 5.67 750
26 B Vasilikí Delinikóla Greece 5.66 747
27 B Viktorija Žemaitytė Lithuania 5.56 717
28 A Sylvie Dufour Switzerland 5.51 703
A Marie Collonvillé France DNS

Javelin throw

Rank Group Athlete Nationality Result Points Notes
1 B Lilli Schwarzkopf Germany 51.36 886
2 B Niina Kelo Finland 49.43 849
3 B Jennifer Oeser Germany 48.52 831 PB
4 B Lyudmyla Blonska Ukraine 48.32 828 PB
5 B Carolina Klüft Sweden 46.94 801
6 B Vasilikí Delinikóla Greece 43.83 741
7 B Argiro Strataki Greece 43.65 737
8 A Viktorija Žemaitytė Lithuania 43.45 734 PB
9 B Nataliya Dobrynska Ukraine 43.35 732
10 A Natalya Roshchupkina Russia 43.05 726 SB
11 B Salla Käppi Finland 42.89 723
12 B Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida France 42.82 721
13 B Yuliya Ignatkina Russia 42.59 717
14 B Maija Kovalainen Finland 42.19 709
15 B Sylvie Dufour Switzerland 42.17 709
16 A Esenija Volžankina Latvia 41.72 700
17 A Simone Oberer Switzerland 40.38 675 SB
18 B Karin Ruckstuhl Netherlands 39.54 658
19 B Elisa Trevisan Italy 39.38 655
20 A Olga Levenkova Russia 39.22 652
21 A Hanna Melnychenko Ukraine 39.13 651
22 A Louise Hazel United Kingdom 38.60 640
23 A Jessica Ennis United Kingdom 36.65 603 SB
24 A Svetlana Gnezdilov Israel 35.86 588 SB
25 A Kaie Kand Estonia 34.65 565
26 A Kelly Sotherton United Kingdom 30.05 478
A Marie Collonvillé France DNS
A Denisa Ščerbová Czech Republic DNS
B María Peinado Spain DNS

800 metres

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Points Notes
1 2 Natalya Roshchupkina Russia 2:11.58 942
2 3 Lilli Schwarzkopf Germany 2:11.85 938
3 3 Karin Ruckstuhl Netherlands 2:11.97 936 PB
4 3 Kelly Sotherton United Kingdom 2:11.98 936
5 1 Kaie Kand Estonia 2:12.30 931
5 2 Olga Levenkova Russia 2:12.30 931 SB
7 3 Jessica Ennis United Kingdom 2:13.45 915
8 2 Simone Oberer Switzerland 2:13.81 910 SB
9 1 Svetlana Gnezdilov Israel 2:14.00 907
10 1 Sylvie Dufour Switzerland 2:14.30 903 SB
11 3 Lyudmyla Blonska Ukraine 2:14.55 899
12 3 Carolina Klüft Sweden 2:14.95 893
13 3 Nataliya Dobrynska Ukraine 2:15.57 885 SB
14 3 Jennifer Oeser Germany 2:15.66 883
15 3 Argiro Strataki Greece 2:15.86 881
16 1 Louise Hazel United Kingdom 2:17.45 858 PB
17 2 Esenija Volžankina Latvia 2:17.58 857 PB
18 2 Hanna Melnychenko Ukraine 2:17.93 852 PB
19 1 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida France 2:18.30 847 SB
20 2 Yuliya Ignatkina Russia 2:18.80 840
21 2 Niina Kelo Finland 2:18.92 838 PB
22 1 Viktorija Žemaitytė Lithuania 2:22.76 786
23 1 Elisa Trevisan Italy 2:24.69 761
24 1 Vasilikí Delinikóla Greece 2:25.42 751
25 2 Salla Käppi Finland 2:27.09 730 SB
26 2 Maija Kovalainen Finland 2:31.17 678

Final standings

Rank Athlete Nationality Points Notes
Carolina Klüft Sweden 6740 CR
Karin Ruckstuhl Netherlands 6423 NR
Lilli Schwarzkopf Germany 6420 PB
4 Jennifer Oeser Germany 6376 PB
5 Lyudmyla Blonska Ukraine 6357
6 Nataliya Dobrynska Ukraine 6356 SB
7 Kelly Sotherton United Kingdom 6290
8 Jessica Ennis United Kingdom 6287 PB
9 Argiro Strataki Greece 6145
10 Olga Levenkova Russia 6118
11 Yuliya Ignatkina Russia 6072
12 Simone Oberer Switzerland 6047 SB
13 Natalya Roshchupkina Russia 5995
14 Esenija Volžankina Latvia 5979
15 Niina Kelo Finland 5956 PB
16 Hanna Melnychenko Ukraine 5942
17 Louise Hazel United Kingdom 5894 PB
18 Maija Kovalainen Finland 5874 PB
19 Salla Käppi Finland 5849 PB
20 Vasilikí Delinikóla Greece 5799
21 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida France 5765
22 Sylvie Dufour Switzerland 5727
23 Viktorija Žemaitytė Lithuania 5694
24 Elisa Trevisan Italy 5693
25 Kaie Kand Estonia 5613
26 Svetlana Gnezdilov Israel 5431
Denisa Ščerbová Czech Republic DNF
María Peinado Spain DNF
Marie Collonvillé France DNF
Eunice Barber France DNF
Karolina Tymińska Poland DNF
Jessica Samuelsson Sweden DNS

External links

  • Results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.