World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2007–08 Taça de Portugal

Article Id: WHEBN0013066773
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2007–08 Taça de Portugal  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: F.C. Porto, Derlei, Rui Costa, Sporting Clube de Portugal, S.C. Braga, Hans-Jörg Butt, F.C. Paços de Ferreira, Marat Izmailov, João Moutinho, Paulo Bento
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2007–08 Taça de Portugal

2007–08 Taça de Portugal
Taça de Portugal Millennium
Country  Portugal
Teams 202
Champions Sporting CP (15th title)
Runners-up Porto
Top goal scorer(s) Óscar Cardozo
(5 goals)

The Taça de Portugal 2007-08 is the 68th edition of the Portuguese football knockout tournament won by Sporting, which was their fifteenth win overall and their second consecutive win. The 2007-08 edition brought no great surprises as the favourites reached the final rounds. The Big Three managed to reach the semi-finals.

First round

This round was contested between the teams from the Portuguese Third Division and the Portuguese District Football Associations. It took place on 2 September 2007.

North Zone

Home Team Result Away Team
Macedo Cavaleiros (III) 2-2 (1-3 pen) Rebordosa (III)
Cinfães (D) 1-2 Pedras Rubras (III)
Mirandela (III) 1-0 Aliados Lordelo (III)
Vidago (III) 0-2 Oliveira Douro (III)
Mondinense (III) 2-1 Famalicão (III)
Bragança (III) 2-1 Vieira (III)
Monção (D) 3-1 Morais (III)
Candal (D) 0-2 Amares (III)
Amarante (III) 1-0 Brito (III)
Joane (III) 1-2 Vianense (III)
S. Pedro Cova (III) 1-2 St. Eulália Vizela (D)
Valenciano (III) 2-1 Paredes (III)
Marinhas (III) 3-3 (4-3 pen) AD Oliveirense (III)
Serzedelo (III) 4-0 Boticas (D)
Padroense (III) 3-2 União Nogueirense (III)
Prado (III) 9-0 Mirandês (D)

Direct to next Round: Torre Moncorvo and FC Maia

Center Zone

Home Team Result Away Team
Social Lamas (III) 0-0 (3-1 pen) Milheiroense (III)
Lousanense (III) 4-0 Bustelo (D)
Gândara (III) 2-0 S. João Ver (III)
Sanjoanense (III) 2-1 (et) Oliveira do Hospital (III)
Ginásio Figueirense (III) 1-1 (8-7 pen) União Lamas (III)
Sporting Pombal (III) 1-2 Caçadores Ansião (D)
Académico Viseu (III) 2-0 Portomosense (III)
Valonguense (III) 2-1 Aguiar da Beira (D)
Valecambrense (III) 6-1 Campomaiorense (D)
Ginásio Alcobaça (III) 0-2 Vigor Mocidade (D)
Marinhense (III) 1-2 Sertanense (III)
UD Tocha (III) [1] Dragões Sandinenses (III)
UD Serra (III) 3-1 Águias Moradal (D)
Tondela (III) 0-2 Arouca (III)
Sourense (III) 4-0 Unhais Serra (III)
Monsanto (III) 5-0 Caranguejeira (III)

Direct to next Round: Penamacorense and Mirandense

South Zone

Home Team Result Away Team
Fabril Barreiro (III) 5-0 Alvorense 1.º Dezembro (D)
Silves (III) 0-1 Igreja Nova (III)
Cartaxo (III) 1-0 (et) GD Beira-Mar (III)
Sintrense (III) 2-2 (3-2 pen) Almansilense (III)
Estrela Vendas Novas (III) 0-1 Oriental (III)
Cova Piedade (III) 3-1 Estrela Portalegre (III)
Quarteirense (III) 1-2 Lusitano Évora (III)
Barreirense (III) 2-1 Ouriquense (D)
Freiria (D) 0-4 GD Sesimbra (D)
1.º Dezembro (III) 1-0 Aljustrelense (III)
Santana (III) 1-1 (5-4 pen) Amora (III)
Câmara Lobos (III) 2-0 Imortal Albufeira (III)
Fazendense (III) 1-0 Bombarralense (III)
Monte Trigo (D) 1-1 (2-3 pen) União Montemor (III)
Alcochetense (III) 1-2 Ferreiras (III)
Moura (D) 1-0 O Elvas (III)
Atlético Cacém (III) 1-0 Campinense (III)

Açores Zone

Home Team Result Away Team
Rabo Peixe (III) 1-0 Boavista São Mateus (III)
Capelense (III) 4-0 Flamengos (D)
Juventude Lajense (III) 2-0 Marítimo (III)
União Micaelense (III) 1-0 Praiense (III)
Velense (D) 0-2 Marítimo-Graciosa (D)
Angrense (III) 1-0 (et) Santiago (III)

Direct to next Round: Fayal Sport Clube

Second round

This round was contested between the winning teams from the First Round, and Portuguese Second Division teams. It took place on 23 September 2007.

Serie A

Home (C) Result Away (C)
Santana (III) 0-0 (0-3 pen) Tirsense (II)
Mondinense (III) 1-0 União da Madeira (II)
Lousada (II) 1-1 (5-6 pen) Maria da Fonte (II)
Stª Eulália Vizela (D) 0-3 Camacha (II)
Machico (II) 2-1 Mirandela (III)
Moreirense (II) 5-0 Vianense (III)
Marinhas (III) 2-1 (et) Lixa (II)
Portosantense (II) 1-0 Prado (III)
Ribeirão (II) 1-2 Serzedelo (III)
Bragança (III) 1-2 (et) Valdevez (II)
Fafe (II) 3-0 Câmara Lobos (III)
Torre Moncorvo (III) 4-2 Amares (III)
Chaves (II) 6-2 Valenciano (III)

Direct to next round: Merelinense (II) and Monção (D)

Serie B

Home (C) Result Away (C)
Rebordosa (III) 0-0 (4-2 pen) Arouca (III)
Avanca (II) 0-6 Esmoriz (II)
Ribeira Brava (II) 1-3 Infesta (II)
Pontassolense (II) 2-0 Oliveira Douro (III)
Sp. Espinho (II) 2-0 Pedras Rubras (III)
Sanjoanense (III) 1-0 FC Maia (III)
Oliveirense (II) 5-0 Valonguense (D)
Lusitânia (II) 1-1 (4-5 pen) Fiães (II)
Vila Meã (II) 2-3 (et) Leça (II)
Amarante (III) 2-0 Caniçal (II)

Direct to next round: Padroense (III) and Valecambrense (III)

Serie C

Home (C) Result Away (C)
Benf. C. Branco (II) 1-3 Oliveira do Bairro (II)
Ginásio Figueirense (III) 0-1 SL Cartaxo (III)
Anadia (II) 1-0 Gândara (III)
Lousanense (III) 0-1 Penalva do Castelo (II)
Monsanto (III) 8-0 Mirandense (III)
Fazendense (III) 0-2 (et) Sertanense (III)
Tourizense (II) 6-1 Penamacorense (III)
Ansião (D) 1-3 Caldas (II)
Torreense (II) 3-3 (4-2 pen) Eléctrico (II)
Ac. Viseu (III) 1-3 Sp. Covilhã (II)
Tocha (III) 2-1 Social Lamas (III)
Nelas (II) 4-0 Vigor Mocidade (D)
UD Serra (III) 2-0 Sourense (III)

Direct to next round: Sátão (II), Pampilhosa (II), Abrantes (II) and Rio Maior (II)

Serie D

Home (C) Result Away (C)
SC Lusitânia (II) 2-1 Mafra (II)
Fabril Barreiro (III) 0-3 Pinhalnovense (II)
União Micaelense (III) 1-0 Marítimo Graciosa (III)
Odivelas (II) 3-1 Capelense (III)
União Montemor (III) 1-2 Atlético (II)
Real (II) 1-0 Igreja Nova (III)
Messinense (II) 3-2 (et) Lusitano Évora (III)
Angrense (III) 0-1 Louletano (II)
Operário (II) 1-0 União Sintrense (III)
Atlético Cacém (III) 4-1 Ferreiras (III)
Fayal Sport Clube (III) 3-0 Lajense (D)
GD Sesimbra (D) 1-0 Rabo Peixe (III)
Juv. de Évora (II) 4-0 Moura (D)
Ol. e Moscavide (II) 0-3 Carregado (II)
Lagoa (II) 3-3 (5-3 pen) Oriental (III)
Barreirense (III) 1-0 (et) Madalena (II)

Direct to next round: Cova Piedade (III) and 1º Dezembro (III)

Third round

The third round took place on November 7, 16 and 18 2007. It was contested between the winners of the Second Round and the Liga de Honra teams.

Date Home (C) Result Away (C)
November 7, 2007
Gil Vicente (LH) 2-1[2] Estoril (LH)
November 16, 2007
Penafiel (LH) 1-0 Varzim (LV)
November 18, 2007
Torreense (II) 2-0 1º Dezembro (III)
Monsanto (III) 1-0 Esmoriz (II)
Sanjoanense (III) 0-1 Camacha (II)
Freamunde (LH) 1-0 Pampilhosa (II)
Penalva do Castelo (II) 0-1 Torre Moncorvo (III)
Cova da Piedade (III) 1-0 Sesimbra (D)
Machico (II) 3-1 (et) Padroense (III)
Fafe (II) 1-1 (3-5 pen) Juv. de Évora (II)
Cacém (III) 0-1 Real Massamá (II)
Barreirense (III) 2-4 D. Aves (LH)
Gondomar (LH) 0-1 Feirense (LH)
Beira-Mar (LH) 1-0 Amarante (III)
Lagoa (II) 1-1 (5-4 pen) Pinhalnovense (II)
Oliveira do Bairro (II) 1-3 Santa Clara (LH)
Portosantense (II) 0-2 Moreirense (II)
Covilhã (II) 1-2 Vizela (LH)
Tourizense (II) 0-2 Atlético (II)
Mondinense (III) 2-2 (5-3 pen) Pontassolense (III)
União Micaelense (III) 0-1 Valdevez (II)
Sátão (II) 1-2 Operário (II)
Nelas (II) 2-0 Valecambrense (III)
União da Serra (III) 1-3 (et) Oliveirense (II)
Maria da Fonte (II) 0-1 Carregado (II)
Lusitânea (II) 1-1 (6-5 pen) Caldas (II)
Rio Ave (LH) 1-1 (5-3 pen) Odivelas (II)
Rebordosa (III) 1-0 Trofense (LH)
Cartaxo (III) 1-3 Serzedelo (III)
Fátima (LV) 2-1 Rio Maior (II)
Merelinense (II) 2-2 (2-3 pen) Anadia (II)
Abrantes (II) 4-2 (et) Espinho (II)
Leça (II) 1-2 Chaves (II)
Messinense (II) 2-2 (4-3 pen) Tirsense (II)
Monção (D) 1-2 Infesta (II)
Marinhas (III) 0-2 Louletano (II)
Fiães (II) 0-1 Portimonense' (LH)
Sertanense (III) 5-0 Fayal (III)

Direct to Next Round: Olhanense and União Desportiva da Tocha

Fourth round

The fourth round took place on December 7, 8 and 9 2007. It was contested between the winners of the Third Round and the Liga teams.

Date Home (C) Result Away (C)
December 7, 2007
Chaves (II) 0-2 Porto (L)
December 8, 2007
Sporting (L) 4-0 Louletano (II)
Leixões (L) 4-0 Torreense (II)
Belenenses (L) 2-2 (4-5 pen) Paços de Ferreira (L)
Nacional (L) 5-0 Cova da Piedade (III)
December 9, 2007
Operário (II) 0-1 V. Setúbal (L)
Serzedelo (III) 0-3 Naval (L)
Atlético (II) 0-1 V. Guimarães (L)
Camacha (II) 2-3 Braga (L)
U. Leiria (L) 2-0 Nelas (II)
Estrela da Amadora (L) 4-2 (et) Fátima (LH)
Beira-Mar (LH) 0-0 (3-2 pen) Torre Moncorvo (III)
Feirense (LH) 4-1 Lusitânia (II)
Penafiel (LH) 2-1 Vizela (LH)
Rio Ave (LH) 6-1 Rebordosa (III)
Sertanense (III) 2-1 (et) Portimonense (LH)
Real Massamá (II) 0-1 D. Aves (LH)
Valdevez (II) 3-1 (et) Tocha (III)
Lagoa (II) 3-2 Santa Clara (LH)
Carregado (II) 1-2 Olhanenese (LH)
Anadia (II) 1-0 Freamunde (LH)
Oliveirense (II) 4-0 Mondinense (III)
Abrantes (II) 0-0 (6-5 pen) Monsanto (III)
Moreirense (II) 4-0 Machico (II)
Messinense (II) 0-2 (et) Gil Vicente (LH)
Infesta (II) 1-2 Juv. de Évora (II)
Benfica (L) 3-1 Académica (L)

Direct to Next Round: Boavista e Marítimo

Fifth round

The fifth round took place on January 19 and 20 2008. It was contested between the winners of the Fourth Round and the teams that went directly to this round.

Date Home (C) Result Away (C)
January 19, 2008
Beira-Mar (LH) 0-1 Moreirense (II)
Benfica (L) 1-0 Feirense (LH)
V. Setúbal (L) 1-0 U. Leiria (L)
Sporting (L) 4-0 Lagoa (II)
Porto (L) 2-0 D. Aves (LH)
January 20, 2008
Oliveirense (II) 0-1 Marítimo (L)
Leixões (L) 1-0 Anadia (II)
V. Guimarães (L) 1-0 Nacional (L)
Gil Vicente (LH) 3-0 Juv. de Évora (II)
Rio Ave (LH) 3-3 (2-1 pen) Olhanense (LH)
Estrela da Amadora (L) 1-0 Braga (L)
Naval (L) 4-1 Boavista (L)
Penafiel (LH) 1-1 (4-5 pen) Sertanense (III)
Paços de Ferreira (L) 4-0 Abrantes (II)

Direct to Next Round: Valdevez

Sixth Round

The sixt round took place on February 9 and 10 2008. It was contested between the winners of the Fifth Round and the teams that went directly to this round.

Date Home (C) Result Away (C)
February 9, 2008
Sporting (L) 2-1 Marítimo (L)
February 10, 2008
Valdevez (II) 0-3 Moreirense (II)
Sertanense (III) 0-4 Porto (L)
Naval (L) 3-1 (et) Rio Ave (LH)
V. Setúbal (L) 1-1 (4-1 pen) V. Guimarães (L)
Gil Vicente (LH) 1-0 (et) Leixões (L)
Benfica (L) 4-1 Paços de Ferreira (L)

Direct to Next Round: Estrela da Amadora

Quarter-finals

The quarter-finals took place on February 27, 2008. It was contested between the winners of the Sixth Round and the teams that went directly to this round.

Date Home (C) Result Away (C)
February 27, 2008
Naval (L) 1-2 V. Setúbal (L)
Porto (L) 1-0 Gil Vicente (LH)
Benfica (L) 2-0 Moreirense (II)
Sporting (L) 1-0 Estrela da Amadora (L)

Semi-finals

The semi-finals took place on April 15 and 16 2008.

Date Home (C) Result Away (C)
April 15, 2008
V. Setúbal (L) 0-3 Porto (L)
April 16, 2008
Sporting (L) 5-3 Benfica (L)

Final

18 May 2008
17:00
Sporting 2 – 0 FC Porto
Tiuí Goal 110' Goal 117'
Estádio Nacional, Oeiras
Referee: Olegario Benquerença, Leiria

References

External links

  • Record: First Round Results (in Portuguese)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.