World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2009–10 Football League

Article Id: WHEBN0020758246
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2009–10 Football League  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: West Bromwich Albion F.C., Football League Championship, Neil Kilkenny, Daniel Nardiello, Adam Drury, Peter Gilbert, Tom Soares, Neill Collins, Dorus de Vries, Shane Clarke
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2009–10 Football League

The Football League
Season 2009–10
Champions Newcastle United
Promoted Newcastle United
West Bromwich Albion
Blackpool
Relegated Grimsby Town
Darlington

The Football League 2009–10, called the Coca-Cola Football League for sponsorship reasons, was the 110th completed season of the Football League. It began in August 2009 and concluded in May 2010, with the promotion play-off finals. The Football League is contested through three Divisions. The divisions are the League Championship, League One and League Two. The winner and the runner up of the League Championship will be automatically promoted to the Premier League and they will be joined by the winner of the League Championship playoff. The bottom two teams in League Two will be relegated to the Conference National.

The league was won by Newcastle United, with West Bromwich Albion as runners up. Both teams were promoted to the Premier League. Sheffield Wednesday, Plymouth Argyle and Peterborough United were relegated into League One. Grimsby Town and Darlington were relegated from the Football League. Attendance levels in the Football League in the 2009–10 season were the highest for 50 years, with 17.1m people paying to watch games in the three divisions.[1]

Promotion and relegation

The following teams were either promoted or relegated for the 2009–10 season based upon the results of the previous year.

League Tables

Championship

A total of 24 teams contest the division, including 18 sides remaining in the division from last season, three relegated from the Premier League, and three promoted from League One.

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Newcastle United (C) (P) 46 30 12 4 90 35 +55 102 Promotion to 
2 West Bromwich Albion (P) 46 26 13 7 89 48 +41 91
3 Nottingham Forest 46 22 13 11 65 40 +25 79 Qualification to 
4 Cardiff City 46 22 10 14 73 54 +19 76
5 Leicester City 46 21 13 12 61 45 +16 76
6 Blackpool (P) 46 19 13 14 74 58 +16 70
7 Swansea City 46 17 18 11 40 37 +3 69
8 Sheffield United 46 17 14 15 61 54 +7 65
9 Reading 46 17 12 17 68 63 +5 63
10 Bristol City 46 15 18 13 56 65 −9 63
11 Middlesbrough 46 16 14 16 58 50 +8 62
12 Doncaster Rovers 46 15 15 16 59 58 +1 60
13 Queens Park Rangers 46 14 15 17 58 65 −7 57
14 Derby County 46 15 11 20 53 63 −10 56
15 Ipswich Town 46 12 20 14 50 61 −11 56
16 Watford 46 14 12 20 61 68 −7 54
17 Preston North End 46 13 15 18 58 73 −15 54
18 Barnsley 46 14 12 20 53 69 −16 54
19 Coventry City 46 13 15 18 47 64 −17 54
20 Scunthorpe United 46 14 10 22 62 84 −22 52
21 Crystal Palace 46 14 17 15 50 53 −3 049*
22 Sheffield Wednesday (R) 46 11 14 21 49 69 −20 47 Relegation to 
23 Plymouth Argyle (R) 46 11 8 27 43 68 −25 41
24 Peterborough United (R) 46 8 10 28 46 80 −34 34

Updated to games played on 2 May 2010.
Source: The Football League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
* Crystal Palace were given a ten point deduction for entering administration.[2]
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Playoffs

League One

A total of 24 teams contest the division, including 17 sides remaining in the division from last season, three relegated from the Championship and four promoted from League Two.

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1 Norwich City (C) (P) 46 29 8 9 89 47 +42 95 Promotion to the 2010–11 Football League Championship
2 Leeds United (P) 46 25 11 10 77 44 +33 86
3 Millwall (P) 46 24 13 9 76 44 +32 85 Qualification to the Playoffs
4 Charlton Athletic 46 23 15 8 71 48 +23 84
5 Swindon Town 46 22 16 8 73 57 +16 82
6 Huddersfield Town 46 23 11 12 82 56 +26 80
7 Southampton 46 23 14 9 85 47 +38 073*
8 Colchester United 46 20 12 14 64 52 +12 72
9 Brentford 46 14 20 12 55 52 +3 62
10 Walsall 46 16 14 16 60 63 −3 62
11 Bristol Rovers 46 19 5 22 59 70 −11 62
12 Milton Keynes Dons 46 17 9 20 60 68 −8 60
13 Brighton & Hove Albion 46 15 14 17 56 60 −4 59
14 Carlisle United 46 15 13 18 63 66 −3 58
15 Yeovil Town 46 13 14 19 55 59 −4 53
16 Oldham Athletic 46 13 13 20 39 57 −18 52
17 Leyton Orient 46 13 12 21 53 63 −10 51
18 Exeter City 46 11 18 17 48 60 −12 51
19 Tranmere Rovers 46 14 9 23 45 72 −27 51
20 Hartlepool United 46 14 11 21 59 67 −8 050
21 Gillingham (R) 46 12 14 20 48 64 −16 50 Relegation to the 2010–11 Football League Two
22 Wycombe Wanderers (R) 46 10 15 21 56 76 −20 45
23 Southend United (R) 46 10 13 23 51 72 −21 43
24 Stockport County (R) 46 5 10 31 35 95 −60 25

Updated to games played on 29 May 2010.
Source: The Football League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
* Southampton were given a ten-point deduction for breaching insolvency regulations, regarding their holding company. As they finished in the bottom three last season, the points deduction were applied in the 2009–10 season.[3]
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.
Hartlepool deducted 3 points for fielding an ineligible player.[4]

Playoffs

League Two

A total of 24 teams contest the division, including 18 sides remaining in the division from last season, four relegated from the League One, two promoted from 2008–09 Football Conference.

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1 Notts County (C) (P) 46 27 12 7 96 31 +65 93 Promotion to the 2010–11 Football League One
2 Bournemouth (P) 46 25 8 13 61 44 +17 83
3 Rochdale (P) 46 25 7 14 82 48 +34 82
4 Morecambe 46 20 13 13 73 64 +9 73 Qualification to the Playoffs
5 Rotherham United 46 21 10 15 55 52 +3 73
6 Aldershot Town 46 20 12 14 69 56 +13 72
7 Dagenham & Redbridge (P) 46 20 12 14 69 58 +11 72
8 Chesterfield 46 21 7 18 61 62 −1 70
9 Bury 46 19 12 15 54 59 −5 69
10 Port Vale 46 17 17 12 61 50 +11 68
11 Northampton Town 46 18 13 15 62 53 +9 67
12 Shrewsbury Town 46 17 12 17 55 54 +1 63
13 Burton Albion 46 17 11 18 71 70 +1 62
14 Bradford City 46 16 14 16 59 62 −3 62
15 Accrington Stanley 46 18 7 21 62 74 −12 61
16 Hereford United 46 17 8 21 54 65 −11 59
17 Torquay United 46 14 15 17 64 55 +9 57
18 Crewe Alexandra 46 15 10 21 68 73 −5 55
19 Macclesfield Town 46 12 18 16 49 58 −9 54
20 Lincoln City 46 13 11 22 42 65 −23 50
21 Barnet 46 12 12 22 47 63 −16 48
22 Cheltenham Town 46 10 18 18 54 71 −17 48
23 Grimsby Town (R) 46 9 17 20 45 72 −27 44 Relegation to the 2010–11 Conference National
24 Darlington (R) 46 8 6 32 33 87 −54 30

Updated to games played on 8 May 2010.
Source: The Football League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Playoffs

Results

Championship

Home \ Away[1]
Barnsley 1–0 2–3 1–0 0–2 0–0 0–0 0–1 2–1 1–0 2–1 2–2 2–1 2–2 1–3 0–3 0–1 1–3 1–1 2–2 1–2 0–0 1–0 3–1
Blackpool 1–2 1–1 1–1 3–0 2–2 0–0 2–0 1–0 1–2 2–0 2–1 3–1 2–0 2–0 1–1 2–2 2–0 4–1 3–0 1–2 5–1 3–2 2–3
Bristol City 5–3 2–0 0–6 1–1 1–0 2–1 2–5 0–0 1–1 2–1 2–2 1–1 1–1 3–1 4–2 1–0 1–1 1–1 2–3 1–1 1–0 2–2 2–1
Cardiff City 0–2 1–1 3–0 2–0 1–1 6–1 2–1 1–2 2–1 1–0 0–1 1–1 2–0 0–1 1–0 0–2 0–0 4–0 1–1 3–2 2–1 3–1 1–1
Coventry City 3–1 1–1 1–1 1–2 1–1 0–1 1–0 2–1 1–1 2–2 0–2 1–0 3–2 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–3 2–1 3–2 1–1 0–1 0–4 0–0
Crystal Palace 1–1 4–1 0–1 1–2 0–1 1–0 0–3 3–1 0–1 1–0 0–2 1–1 2–0 1–1 3–1 0–2 1–3 0–4 1–0 0–0 0–1 3–0 1–1
Derby County 2–3 0–2 1–0 2–0 2–1 1–1 0–2 1–3 1–0 2–2 3–0 1–0 2–1 2–1 5–3 2–4 2–1 1–4 0–1 3–0 0–1 2–0 2–2
Doncaster Rovers 0–1 3–3 1–0 2–0 0–0 1–1 2–1 3–3 0–1 1–4 0–1 1–0 3–1 1–2 1–1 2–0 1–2 4–3 1–1 1–0 0–0 2–1 2–3
Ipswich Town 1–0 3–1 0–0 2–0 3–2 1–3 1–0 1–1 0–0 1–1 0–4 1–1 0–0 0–2 1–1 3–0 2–1 1–0 0–3 0–0 1–1 1–1 1–1
Leicester City 1–0 2–1 1–3 1–0 2–2 2–0 0–0 0–0 1–1 2–0 0–0 3–0 1–1 1–0 1–2 4–0 1–2 5–1 2–1 3–0 2–1 4–1 1–2
Middlesbrough 2–1 0–3 0–0 0–1 1–1 1–1 2–0 2–0 3–1 0–1 2–2 1–1 1–0 0–1 2–0 2–0 1–1 3–0 0–0 1–0 1–1 0–1 0–5
Newcastle United 6–1 4–1 0–0 5–1 4–1 2–0 0–0 2–1 2–2 1–0 2–0 2–0 3–1 3–1 3–0 1–1 3–0 3–0 2–1 1–0 3–0 2–0 2–2
Nottingham Forest 1–0 0–1 1–1 0–0 2–0 2–0 3–2 4–1 3–0 5–1 1–0 1–0 1–0 3–0 3–0 5–0 2–1 2–0 1–0 2–1 1–0 2–4 0–1
Peterborough United 1–2 0–1 0–1 4–4 0–1 1–1 0–3 1–2 3–1 1–2 2–2 2–3 1–2 1–2 0–1 1–0 3–2 3–0 1–0 1–1 2–2 2–1 2–3
Plymouth Argyle 0–0 0–2 3–2 1–3 0–1 0–1 1–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 0–2 0–2 0–1 1–2 1–1 1–1 4–1 2–1 0–1 1–3 1–1 0–1 0–1
Preston North End 1–4 0–0 2–2 3–0 3–2 1–1 0–0 1–1 2–0 0–1 2–2 0–1 3–2 2–0 2–0 2–2 1–2 3–2 2–1 2–2 2–0 1–1 0–0
Queens Park Rangers 5–2 1–1 2–1 0–1 2–2 1–1 1–1 2–1 1–2 1–2 1–5 0–1 1–1 1–1 2–0 4–0 4–1 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 3–1
Reading 1–0 2–1 2–0 0–1 3–0 2–4 4–1 0–0 1–1 0–1 0–2 1–2 0–0 6–0 2–1 4–1 1–0 1–1 1–3 5–0 1–1 1–1 1–1
Scunthorpe United 2–1 2–4 3–0 1–1 1–0 1–2 3–2 2–2 1–1 1–1 0–2 2–1 2–2 4–0 2–1 3–1 0–1 2–2 3–1 2–0 0–2 2–2 1–3
Sheffield United 0–0 3–0 2–0 3–4 1–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 3–3 1–1 1–0 0–1 0–0 1–0 4–3 1–0 1–1 3–0 0–1 3–2 2–0 2–0 2–2
Sheffield Wednesday 2–2 2–0 0–1 3–1 2–0 2–2 0–0 0–2 0–1 2–0 1–3 2–2 1–1 2–1 2–1 1–2 1–2 0–2 4–0 1–1 0–2 2–1 0–4
Swansea City 3–1 0–0 0–0 3–2 0–0 0–0 1–0 0–0 0–0 1–0 0–3 1–1 0–1 1–0 1–0 2–0 2–0 0–0 3–0 2–1 0–0 1–1 0–2
Watford 1–0 2–2 2–0 0–4 2–3 1–3 0–1 1–1 2–1 3–3 1–1 1–2 0–0 0–1 1–0 2–0 3–1 3–0 3–0 3–0 4–1 0–1 1–1
West Bromwich Albion 1–1 3–2 4–1 0–2 1–0 0–1 3–1 3–1 2–0 3–0 2–0 1–1 1–3 2–0 3–1 3–2 2–2 3–1 2–0 3–1 1–0 0–1 5–0
Updated to games played on 2 May 2010.
Source: The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

League One

Home \ Away[1]
Brentford 0–0 1–3 3–1 1–1 1–0 0–0 4–0 0–0 3–0 0–0 1–0 2–2 3–3 2–1 1–1 1–1 2–1 2–0 2–3 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–1
Brighton & Hove Albion 3–0 2–1 1–2 0–2 1–2 2–0 2–0 3–3 0–0 0–3 0–0 0–1 0–1 1–2 0–2 2–2 2–3 2–4 0–1 3–0 0–1 1–0 1–0
Bristol Rovers 0–0 1–1 3–2 2–1 3–2 1–0 2–1 2–0 1–0 0–4 1–2 2–0 1–0 0–3 1–0 1–5 4–3 1–0 3–0 0–0 0–1 2–3 1–2
Carlisle United 1–3 0–2 3–1 3–1 2–1 0–1 2–0 3–2 1–2 1–3 2–2 1–3 5–0 0–1 1–2 1–1 2–1 0–0 0–1 3–0 1–1 1–0 1–0
Charlton Athletic 2–0 1–2 4–2 1–0 1–0 2–1 2–2 2–1 2–1 1–0 0–1 4–4 5–1 0–1 0–0 1–1 1–0 2–0 2–2 1–1 2–0 3–2 2–0
Colchester United 3–3 0–0 1–0 2–1 3–0 2–2 2–1 2–0 1–0 1–2 1–0 1–2 2–0 0–5 1–0 2–1 2–0 2–0 3–0 1–1 2–1 1–1 2–1
Exeter City 3–0 0–1 1–0 2–3 1–1 2–0 1–1 3–1 2–1 2–0 0–0 1–1 1–2 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 0–1 1–1 2–1 2–1 1–1 1–1
Gillingham 0–1 1–1 1–0 0–0 1–1 0–0 3–0 0–1 2–0 3–2 1–1 2–0 2–2 1–1 1–0 2–1 3–0 3–1 5–0 0–1 0–0 3–2 1–0
Hartlepool United 0–0 2–0 1–2 4–1 0–2 3–1 1–1 1–1 0–2 2–2 1–0 3–0 0–5 0–2 2–1 1–3 3–0 3–0 0–1 1–0 3–0 1–1 1–1
Huddersfield Town 0–0 7–1 0–0 1–1 1–1 2–1 4–0 2–1 2–1 2–2 4–0 1–0 1–0 1–3 2–0 3–1 2–1 0–0 2–2 3–3 4–3 6–0 2–1
Leeds United 1–1 1–1 2–1 1–1 0–0 2–0 2–1 4–1 3–1 2–2 1–0 0–2 4–1 2–1 2–0 1–0 2–0 2–0 0–3 3–0 1–2 1–1 4–0
Leyton Orient 2–1 1–1 5–0 2–2 1–2 0–1 1–1 3–1 1–3 0–2 1–1 1–0 1–2 2–1 1–2 2–2 1–2 2–0 0–0 2–1 2–0 2–0 2–0
Millwall 1–1 1–1 2–0 0–0 4–0 2–1 1–0 4–0 1–0 3–1 2–1 2–1 3–2 2–1 2–0 1–1 2–0 5–0 3–2 5–0 2–1 0–2 0–0
Milton Keynes Dons 0–1 0–0 2–1 3–4 0–1 2–1 1–1 2–0 0–0 2–3 0–1 1–0 1–3 2–1 0–0 0–3 3–1 4–1 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–3 2–2
Norwich City 1–0 4–1 5–1 0–2 2–2 1–7 3–1 2–0 2–1 3–0 1–0 4–0 2–0 1–1 2–0 0–2 2–1 2–1 1–0 2–0 0–0 5–2 3–0
Oldham Athletic 2–3 0–2 2–1 2–0 0–2 2–2 2–0 1–0 0–3 0–1 0–2 2–0 0–1 2–1 0–1 1–3 2–2 0–0 2–2 0–0 1–0 2–2 0–0
Southampton 1–1 1–3 2–3 3–2 1–0 0–0 3–1 4–1 3–2 5–0 1–0 2–1 1–1 3–1 2–2 0–0 3–1 2–0 0–1 3–0 5–1 1–0 2–0
Southend United 2–2 0–1 2–1 2–2 1–2 1–2 0–0 1–0 3–2 2–2 0–0 3–0 0–0 2–1 0–3 0–1 1–3 2–1 2–2 1–1 3–0 1–1 0–0
Stockport County 0–1 1–1 0–2 1–2 1–2 2–2 1–3 0–0 2–2 0–6 2–4 2–1 0–4 1–3 1–3 0–1 1–1 0–2 0–1 0–3 1–1 4–3 1–3
Swindon Town 3–2 2–1 0–4 2–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 3–1 0–2 2–1 3–0 3–2 1–1 0–0 1–1 4–2 1–0 2–1 4–1 3–0 1–1 1–1 3–1
Tranmere Rovers 1–0 2–1 2–0 0–0 0–4 1–1 3–1 4–2 0–0 0–2 1–4 2–1 2–0 0–1 3–1 0–1 2–1 2–0 0–1 1–4 2–3 0–3 2–1
Walsall 2–1 1–2 0–0 2–2 1–1 1–0 3–0 0–0 3–1 2–1 1–2 2–2 2–2 2–1 1–2 3–0 1–3 2–2 2–0 1–1 2–1 2–1 0–1
Wycombe Wanderers 1–0 2–5 2–1 0–0 1–2 1–1 2–2 3–0 2–0 1–2 0–1 0–1 1–0 0–1 0–1 2–2 0–0 1–1 2–1 2–2 0–1 2–3 1–4
Yeovil Town 2–0 2–2 0–3 3–1 1–1 0–1 2–1 0–0 4–0 0–1 1–2 3–3 1–1 1–0 3–3 3–0 0–1 1–0 2–2 0–1 2–0 1–3 4–0
Updated to games played on 8 May 2010.
Source: The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

League Two

Home \ Away[1]
Accrington Stanley 2–1 1–0 0–1 2–0 0–2 2–4 4–0 2–0 5–3 0–1 2–1 2–3 1–2 1–0 1–1 3–2 0–3 0–3 1–2 2–4 2–1 1–3 4–2
Aldershot Town 3–1 4–0 2–1 1–0 0–2 2–3 4–1 1–0 1–1 2–3 3–1 1–1 2–2 3–1 0–0 4–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 3–0 2–0 0–2
Barnet 1–2 3–0 1–1 2–2 1–1 0–0 1–1 3–1 1–2 2–0 3–0 3–0 0–0 1–2 1–2 2–0 0–0 1–0 0–0 1–0 0–1 2–2 1–1
Bournemouth 2–0 1–0 3–0 1–0 1–0 1–2 0–0 1–2 1–0 0–0 2–0 3–1 2–1 3–1 1–1 1–0 0–2 2–1 4–0 0–4 1–0 1–0 2–1
Bradford City 1–1 2–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 0–1 1–1 3–0 2–3 3–3 1–0 0–0 1–0 0–2 1–2 2–0 2–0 0–0 0–0 0–3 2–4 1–3 2–0
Burton Albion 0–2 6–1 2–0 0–2 1–1 0–0 5–6 2–2 1–2 0–1 1–2 3–0 3–2 1–0 1–1 5–2 3–2 1–4 1–0 1–0 0–1 1–1 0–2
Bury 0–2 1–2 2–0 0–3 2–1 3–0 0–1 2–1 3–0 0–0 1–1 0–1 1–0 2–0 2–1 0–0 2–2 3–3 1–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 0–3
Cheltenham Town 1–1 1–2 5–1 0–1 4–5 0–1 5–2 0–1 0–4 1–1 3–3 2–1 0–1 1–0 1–2 2–0 2–2 1–1 1–1 1–4 1–1 1–2 1–1
Chesterfield 1–0 0–1 1–0 2–1 1–1 5–2 1–0 1–0 2–3 2–2 5–2 3–2 1–2 2–1 4–1 1–1 1–0 2–1 0–5 2–0 0–1 0–1 1–0
Crewe Alexandra 5–1 1–2 2–2 1–2 0–1 2–1 2–3 1–2 0–1 1–2 3–0 4–2 1–0 0–0 2–1 1–2 3–2 0–1 1–2 2–2 2–3 0–3 1–1
Dagenham & Redbridge 3–1 2–5 4–1 1–0 2–1 2–1 3–1 0–2 2–1 2–0 2–0 2–0 2–1 3–0 3–1 1–1 0–1 0–3 1–1 1–2 0–1 5–0 5–3
Darlington 0–0 1–2 1–2 0–2 0–1 1–0 0–1 1–1 2–3 0–1 0–2 0–2 0–1 1–1 0–1 0–4 1–2 0–5 1–3 0–2 2–0 2–1 1–3
Grimsby Town 2–2 1–2 2–0 3–2 0–3 1–2 1–1 0–0 2–2 0–4 1–1 1–1 1–0 2–2 1–1 1–1 1–2 0–1 1–2 0–2 1–2 3–0 0–3
Hereford United 2–0 2–0 2–1 2–1 2–0 3–4 1–3 1–1 1–0 1–1 1–1 2–1 0–1 2–0 0–2 0–1 0–2 0–2 2–2 2–1 3–0 2–1 1–0
Lincoln City 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–1 2–1 0–2 1–0 1–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 3–0 0–0 3–1 0–0 1–3 1–1 0–3 1–2 1–3 1–2 0–2 0–0
Macclesfield Town 0–0 1–1 1–1 1–2 2–2 1–1 2–0 1–0 2–0 4–1 2–2 0–2 0–0 3–1 0–1 2–2 0–2 0–4 2–0 0–1 1–3 0–1 2–1
Morecambe 1–2 1–0 2–1 5–0 0–0 3–2 3–0 1–0 0–1 4–3 1–0 2–0 1–1 2–2 3–1 2–2 2–4 2–1 1–0 3–3 2–0 1–1 2–0
Northampton Town 4–0 0–3 1–3 2–0 2–2 1–1 1–1 2–1 0–0 2–2 1–0 2–0 0–0 1–3 1–0 0–0 2–0 0–1 1–1 1–2 3–1 2–0 0–0
Notts County 1–2 0–0 2–0 2–2 5–0 1–1 5–0 5–0 1–0 2–0 3–0 4–0 1–1 5–0 3–1 1–0 4–1 5–2 3–1 1–0 1–0 1–1 2–2
Port Vale 2–2 1–1 0–2 0–0 2–1 3–1 0–1 1–1 1–2 0–1 3–1 1–0 4–0 2–0 4–0 0–0 0–2 1–3 2–1 1–1 1–2 1–1 2–2
Rochdale 1–2 1–0 2–1 0–0 1–3 1–2 3–0 0–1 2–3 2–0 3–1 0–1 4–1 4–1 1–1 3–0 4–1 1–0 2–1 0–0 4–0 4–0 2–1
Rotherham United 1–0 0–0 3–0 1–3 1–2 2–2 1–0 0–0 3–1 0–0 2–0 1–2 2–1 1–1 2–0 3–1 0–0 1–0 0–0 1–2 2–1 1–1 1–1
Shrewsbury Town 0–1 3–1 2–0 1–0 1–2 3–1 1–1 0–0 1–1 2–0 2–1 0–2 0–0 3–1 1–0 2–2 2–3 3–0 0–1 0–1 0–1 2–0 1–1
Torquay United 2–1 1–1 0–1 1–2 1–2 2–3 1–1 3–0 2–0 1–1 0–0 5–0 0–2 1–0 2–3 1–0 2–2 1–0 0–0 1–2 5–0 0–2 2–1
Updated to games played on 8 May 2010.
Source: The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Other details

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of appointment Position in table
Championship
Blackpool England Simon Grayson Signed by Leeds United 23 December 2008[5] England Ian Holloway 21 May 2009[6] Pre-season
Queens Park Rangers Portugal Paulo Sousa Sacked 9 April 2009[7] Northern Ireland Jim Magilton 3 June 2009[8] Pre-season
Reading England Steve Coppell Resigned 13 May 2009[9] Northern Ireland Brendan Rodgers 5 June 2009[10] Pre-season
Watford Northern Ireland Brendan Rodgers Signed by Reading 5 June 2009[11] Scotland Malky Mackay 15 June 2009[12] Pre-season
Swansea City Spain Roberto Martínez Signed by Wigan Athletic 15 June 2009[13] Portugal Paulo Sousa 23 June 2009[14] Pre-season
West Bromwich Albion England Tony Mowbray Signed by Celtic 16 June 2009[15] Italy Roberto Di Matteo 30 June 2009[16] Pre-season
Barnsley Wales Simon Davey Mutual Consent 29 August 2009[17] England Mark Robins 9 September 2009[18] 24th
Middlesbrough England Gareth Southgate Sacked 21 October 2009[19] Scotland Gordon Strachan 26 October 2009[20] 4th
Peterborough United Scotland Darren Ferguson Mutual Consent 10 November 2009[21] England Mark Cooper 14 November 2009[22] 24th
Plymouth Argyle England Paul Sturrock Sacked 10 December 2009[23] England Paul Mariner 10 December 2009[23] 23rd
Sheffield Wednesday England Brian Laws Mutual Consent 13 December 2009[24] Scotland Alan Irvine 8 January 2010[25] 22nd
Queens Park Rangers Northern Ireland Jim Magilton Mutual Consent 16 December 2009[26] England Paul Hart 17 December 2009[27] 12th
Reading Northern Ireland Brendan Rodgers Mutual Consent 17 December 2009[28] England Brian McDermott 27 January 2010[29] 21st
Preston North End Scotland Alan Irvine Sacked 29 December 2009[30] Scotland Darren Ferguson 6 January 2010[31] 16th
Queens Park Rangers England Paul Hart Mutual Consent 15 January 2010[32] England Neil Warnock 2 March 2010[33] 10th
Peterborough United England Mark Cooper Sacked 1 February 2010[34] Republic of Ireland Jim Gannon 2 February 2010[35] 24th
Crystal Palace England Neil Warnock Signed by Queens Park Rangers 2 March 2010[33] England Paul Hart 4 March 2010[36] 21st
Bristol City England Gary Johnson Mutual Consent 18 March 2010[37] England Steve Coppell 22 April 2010[38] 15th
Peterborough United Republic of Ireland Jim Gannon Mutual Consent 6 April 2010[39] England Gary Johnson 6 April 2010[40] 24th
Coventry City Wales Chris Coleman Sacked 4 May 2010[41] England Aidy Boothroyd 22 May 2010[42] 19th
Plymouth Argyle England Paul Mariner Mutual Consent 6 May 2010[43] England Peter Reid 24 June 2010[44] 23rd
Crystal Palace Scotland Paul Hart End of Contract 17 June 2010 England George Burley 17 June 2010[45] 21st
League One
Tranmere Rovers England Ronnie Moore Sacked 5 June 2009[46] England John Barnes 21 May 2009[47] Pre-season
Milton Keynes Dons Italy Roberto Di Matteo Signed by West Brom 30 June 2009[16] England Paul Ince 3 July 2009[48] Pre-season
Stockport County Republic of Ireland Jim Gannon Released, Consequently Joined Motherwell 6 May 2009[49] England Gary Ablett 8 July 2009[50] Pre-season
Southampton Netherlands Mark Wotte Sacked 9 July 2009[51] England Alan Pardew 17 July 2009[52] Pre-season
Norwich City England Bryan Gunn Sacked 14 August 2009[53] Scotland Paul Lambert 18 August 2009[54] 22nd
Colchester United Scotland Paul Lambert Signed by Norwich City 18 August 2009[54] England Aidy Boothroyd 2 September 2009[55] 1st
Tranmere Rovers England John Barnes Sacked 9 October 2009[56] England Les Parry 16 December 2009[57] 22nd
Wycombe Wanderers England Peter Taylor Mutual Consent 10 October 2009[58] Republic of Ireland Gary Waddock 13 October 2009[59] 23rd
Brighton & Hove Albion England Russell Slade Sacked 1 November 2009[60] Uruguay Gustavo Poyet 10 November 2009[61] 20th
Leyton Orient Wales Geraint Williams Sacked 3 April 2010[62] England Russell Slade 5 April 2010[63] 19th
Oldham Athletic England Dave Penney Sacked 6 May 2010[64] Scotland Paul Dickov 9 June 2010[65] 17th
Gillingham England Mark Stimson Mutual Consent 10 May 2010[66] England Andy Hessenthaler 22 May 2010[67] 21st
Milton Keynes Dons England Paul Ince Sacked 10 May 2010[68] England Karl Robinson 10 May 2010 12th
Colchester United England Aidy Boothroyd Signed by Coventry City 22 May 2010[42] England John Ward 31 May 2010[69] 8th
League Two
Burton Albion England Roy McFarland Resigned 18 May 2009 Canada Paul Peschisolido 18 May 2009[70] Pre-season
Darlington England Dave Penney Signed by Oldham Athletic 30 April 2009[71] England Colin Todd 20 May 2009[72] Pre-season
Port Vale England Dean Glover Sacked 21 May 2009[73] England Micky Adams 5 June 2009[74] Pre-season
Chesterfield England Lee Richardson End of Contract 6 May 2009[75] Republic of Ireland John Sheridan 9 June 2009[76] Pre-season
Lincoln City England Peter Jackson Sacked 2 September 2009[77] England Chris Sutton 28 September 2009[78] 17th
Northampton Town England Stuart Gray Sacked 8 September 2009[79] England Ian Sampson 5 October 2009[80] 16th
Rotherham United England Mark Robins Signed by Barnsley 9 September 2009[18] England Ronnie Moore 24 September 2009[81] 1st
Darlington England Colin Todd Mutual Consent 26 September 2009[82] Republic of Ireland Steve Staunton 5 October 2009[83] 24th
Crewe Alexandra Iceland Guðjón Þórðarson Sacked 2 October 2009[84] Italy Dario Gradi 2 October 2009[85] 14th
Notts County England Ian McParland Sacked 12 October 2009[86] Sweden Hans Backe 27 October 2009[87] 5th
Aldershot Town Republic of Ireland Gary Waddock Signed by Wycombe Wanderers 13 October 2009[59] England Kevin Dillon 9 November 2009[88] 6th
Grimsby Town England Mike Newell Sacked 18 October 2009[89] England Neil Woods 23 November 2009[90] 23rd
Cheltenham Town England Martin Allen Mutual Consent 11 December 2009[91] England Mark Yates 22 December 2009[92] 20th
Notts County Sweden Hans Backe Resigned 15 December 2009[93] England Steve Cotterill 23 February 2010[94] 6th
Bradford City Scotland Stuart McCall Resigned 8 February 2010[95] England Peter Taylor 17 February 2010[96] 16th
Macclesfield Town Saint Lucia Keith Alexander Death 3 March 2010[97] England Gary Simpson 14 April 2010[98] 21st
Darlington Republic of Ireland Steve Staunton Sacked 22 March 2010[99] Wales Simon Davey 5 April 2010[100] 24th
Barnet England Ian Hendon Sacked 28 April 2010[101] England Mark Stimson 1 June 2010[102] 22nd
Shrewsbury Town England Paul Simpson Sacked 30 April 2010[103] England Graham Turner 11 June 2010[104] 12th
Notts County England Steve Cotterill End of Contract 27 May 2010[105] England Craig Short 6 June 2010[106] 1st

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.