World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2009–10 Taça da Liga

Article Id: WHEBN0023558996
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2009–10 Taça da Liga  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: List of S.L. Benfica records and statistics, 2009–10 Umaglesi Liga, 2009–10 Primera Divisió, 2009–10 Luxembourg National Division, 2009–10 Montenegrin First League
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2009–10 Taça da Liga

2009–10 Taça da Liga
Tournament details
Host country Portugal
Dates 1 August 2009 – 21 March 2010
Teams 32
Final positions
Champions Benfica (2nd title)
Runners-up Porto
Tournament statistics
Matches played 55
Goals scored 104 (1.89 per match)
Top scorer(s) Carlão (3)

The 2009–10 Taça da Liga was the third edition of the Taça da Liga, also known as Carlsberg Cup due to sponsorship reasons. The first matches were played on 1 August 2009. The final was scheduled on 21 March 2009 where Benfica beat F.C. Porto 3-0, and won its second Taça da Liga. The final was played at the Estádio Algarve, Faro.

Format

The Cup begins with a two-legged round between teams from Liga de Honra (second level). Winners join the clubs classified 7th–14th from last season's Portuguese Liga (first level) plus two promoted to this season's Liga. There are six groups of three teams each, and every team play two games (once home and once away). Winners of the groups join the top-6 teams from the last season's Portuguese Liga and there will be three groups of four teams, each team playing three games. Winners of the groups and the best second-placed team compete in the one-legged semifinals, with the winners advancing to the final.

Participating clubs

This is a list of clubs participating in the 2009–10 Portuguese League Cup:

Boavista was first included in the draw, but the club was excluded from professional competitions on July 13, 2009 due to financial debts. Boavista was scheduled to play against Sporting da Covilhã. On the following day, Penafiel and Carregado were invited to the professional leagues and, after both accepting, they officially joined the league on July 28.

First round

The matches will be played on August 1 and 2 (first legs) and August 8 and 9, 2009 (second legs).
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Carregado 1–2 Covilhã 0–1 1–1
Desportivo das Aves 1–2 Estoril Praia 1–1 0–1
Beira-Mar 5–4 Freamunde 5–1 0–3
Oliveirense 0–1 Gil Vicente 0–1 0–0
Fátima 2–1 Varzim 2–0 0–1
Chaves 3–3p Santa Clara 1–0 (2)2–3(4)
Portimonense 1–1p Feirense 1–1 (6)0–0(5)
Penafiel 2–2p Trofense 2–0 (2)0–2(3)

Second round

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Académica[1][2] 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
Portimonense (II) 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
Beira-Mar (II) 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
  Académica Beira-Mar Portimonense
Académica 0–0
Beira-Mar 0–0
Portimonense 0–0

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Vitória de Guimarães 2 2 0 0 4 1 +3 6
Sporting da Covilhã (II) 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
Vitória de Setúbal 2 0 0 2 1 4 −3 0
  Sporting da Covilhã Vitória de Guimarães Vitória de Setúbal
Sporting da Covilhã 2–0
Vitória de Guimarães 2–0
Vitória de Setúbal 1–2

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Trofense (II) 2 1 1 0 4 2 +2 4
Fátima (II) 2 1 0 1 3 4 −1 3
Marítimo 2 0 1 1 2 4 −2 1
  Fátima Marítimo Trofense
Fátima 2–1
Marítimo 1–1
Trofense 3–1

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Estoril Praia (II) 2 1 1 0 2 0 +2 4
Paços de Ferreira 2 1 1 0 1 0 +1 4
Olhanense 2 0 0 1 0 3 −3 0
  Estoril Praia Olhanense P. Ferreira
Estoril Praia 2–0
Olhanense 0–1
Paços de Ferreira 0–0

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Rio Ave 2 1 1 0 1 0 +1 4
Gil Vicente (II) 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 2
Belenenses 2 0 1 1 1 2 −1 1
  Belenenses Gil Vicente Rio Ave
Belenenses 1–1
Gil Vicente 0–0
Rio Ave 1–0

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Leiria 2 1 1 0 3 2 +1 4
Naval 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2
Santa Clara (II) 2 0 1 1 2 3 −1 1
  Leiria Naval Santa Clara
Leiria 1–1
Naval 1–1
Santa Clara 1–2

Third round

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Porto 3 2 1 0 3 0 +3 7
Académica 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7
Leixões 3 0 1 2 1 3 −2 1
Estoril Praia 3 0 1 2 2 5 −3 1

Académica qualified as best runner-up of all groups.

All times: UTC+0

5 January 2010
19:45
Porto 1–0 Leixões
 45+2' Report
Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Referee: Vasco Santos
3 January 2010
17:00
Académica 2–1 Estoril Praia
 11'
 41'
Report  68'
Estádio Cidade de Coimbra, Coimbra
Attendance: 829
Referee: João Capela

13 January 2010
16:00
Académica 0–0 Porto
Report
Estádio Cidade de Coimbra, Coimbra
Attendance: 1,607
Referee: João Ferreira
13 January 2010
16:00
Estoril Praia 1–1 Leixões
 59' Report  9'
Estádio António Coimbra da Mota, Estoril
Attendance: 345
Referee: André Gralha

23 January 2010
16:00
Leixões 0–1 Académica
Report pen.)
Estádio do Mar, Matosinhos
Attendance: 1,192
Referee: Olegário Benquerença
23 January 2010
16:00
Estoril Praia 0–2 Porto
Report  54'
 78'
Estádio António Coimbra da Mota, Estoril
Attendance: 3,834
Referee: João Capela

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Sporting CP 3 3 0 0 5 2 +3 9
Trofense 3 1 1 1 2 2 +0 4
Braga 3 1 0 2 5 4 +1 3
União de Leiria 3 0 1 2 3 7 −4 1

All times: UTC+0

3 January 2010
21:15
Sporting CP 2–1 Braga
 36'
 65'
Report  50'
Estádio José Alvalade, Lisboa
Referee: Jorge Sousa
3 January 2010
17:00
União de Leiria 1–1 Trofense
 81' Report  3'
Estádio Dr. Magalhães Pessoa, Leiria
Attendance: 527
Referee: Jorge Tavares

13 January 2010
16:00
União de Leiria 1–2 Sporting CP
 70' Report  16'
 36'
Estádio Dr. Magalhães Pessoa, Leiria
Referee: Artur Soares Dias
13 January 2010
16:00
Trofense 1–0 Braga
 38' Report
Estádio do Clube Desportivo Trofense, Trofa
Attendance: 857
Referee: Bruno Paixão

23 January 2010
16:00
Braga 4–1 União de Leiria
 22'
 38'
 42'
 68'
Report  9'
Estádio AXA, Braga
Attendance: 2,391
Referee: Bruno Esteves
23 January 2010
16:00
Trofense 0–1 Sporting CP
Report  36'
Estádio do Clube Desportivo Trofense, Trofa
Attendance: 4915
Referee: Paulo Costa

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Benfica 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7
Rio Ave 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
Nacional 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
Vitória de Guimarães 3 0 1 3 2 4 −2 1

All times: UTC+0

3 January 2010
19:15
Benfica 1–0 Nacional
 79'
Estádio da Luz, Lisboa
Attendance: 36,521
Referee: Olegário Benquerença
3 January 2010
17:00
Vitória de Guimarães 1–2 Rio Ave
 30'  72'
 77'
Estádio D. Afonso Henriques, Guimarães
Attendance: 6,842
Referee: João Ferreira

13 January 2010
16:00
Vitória de Guimarães 1–1 Benfica
 59'  75'
Estádio D. Afonso Henriques, Guimarães
Referee: Carlos Xistra
13 January 2010
16:00
Rio Ave 1–1 Nacional
 15'  20'
Estádio dos Arcos, Vila do Conde
Referee: Duarte Gomes

23 January 2010
16:00
Nacional 1–0 Vitória de Guimarães
 54'
23 January 2010
16:00
Rio Ave 1–2 Benfica
pen.)  49'
 76'

Knock-out Stage

Semifinals Final
           
Sporting CP 1
Benfica 4
Benfica 3
Porto 0
Porto 1
Académica de Coimbra 0

Semifinals

9 February 2010
20:15 UTC
Sporting CP 1 – 4 Benfica
 37' Report  8'
 29'
 68'
 90+4'

10 February 2010
20:15 UTC
Porto 1 – 0 Académica
 81' Report
Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Attendance: 22.000
Referee: Pedro Proença

Final

21 March 2010
19:15 BST
S.L. Benfica 3 – 0 F.C. Porto
 10'
 45'
 90+2'
Report
Estádio Algarve, Faro
Attendance: 23,430
Referee: Jorge Sousa
S.L. Benfica
F.C. Porto
Benfica:
GK 12 Quim
RB 14 Maxi Pereira  39'
CB 4 Luisão (c)
CB 23 David Luiz
LB 18 Fábio Coentrão  86'
DM 2 Airton
LM 5 Rúben Amorim
AM 17 Carlos Martins  67'
RM 20 Ángel Di María
CF 10 Pablo Aimar  45'  62'
CF 31 Alan Kardec  77'
Substitutes:
GK 1 José Moreira
DF 27 Sidnei
MF 6 Javi García
MF 8 Ramires  89'  67'
FW 21 Nuno Gomes
FW 30 Javier Saviola  62'
FW 7 Óscar Cardozo  77'
Manager:
Jorge Jesus
Porto:
GK 33 Nuno
RB 22 Miguel Lopes  11'  45'
CB 14 Rolando
CB 2 Bruno Alves (c)  45'
LB 15 Álvaro Pereira
DM 25 Fernando
CM 28 Rúben Micael  45'
CM 3 Raul Meireles
RW 7 Fernando Belluschi  37'  71'
LW 10 Cristian Rodríguez
CF 9 Falcao
Substitutes:
GK 24 Beto
DF 13 Jorge Fucile  52'  46'
DF 16 Maicon
MF 6 Freddy Guarín
MF 20 Tomás Costa
MF 8 Diego Valeri  46'
FW 29 Orlando Sá  71'
Manager:
Jesualdo Ferreira
2009–10 Taça da Liga Winners
S.L. Benfica
2nd Title

References

  1. ^ The rules state that the team with the lowest age average of players used in the second round advances to the third round.
  2. ^ Taça da Liga rules (Portuguese)

External links

  • Official site
  • Official regulation (Portuguese)
  • Official Statistics (Portuguese)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.