World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2010–11 UEFA Women's Champions League

Article Id: WHEBN0027341466
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2010–11 UEFA Women's Champions League  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2010–11 in French football, 2009–10 Superliga Femenina, 2010–11 UEFA Women's Champions League, Wendie Renard, Gaëtane Thiney
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2010–11 UEFA Women's Champions League

2010–11 UEFA Women's Champions League
Tournament details
Dates 5 August 2010 – 26 May 2011
Teams 51 (from 43 confederations)
Final positions
Champions Olympique Lyon (1st title)
Runners-up Turbine Potsdam
Tournament statistics
Matches played 103
Goals scored 473 (4.59 per match)
Top scorer(s) Inka Grings (13 goals)[1]

The 2010–11 UEFA Women's Champions League was the tenth edition of the European women's championship for football clubs. The final was held in London, England on 26 May 2011 at Craven Cottage.

French side Olympique Lyon won the competition after finishing runner-up the previous year. Lyon became the first French team to win the competition.[2]

Team allocation and distribution

On 14 June 2010 UEFA announced the entry list.[3] A total of 51 teams from 43 UEFA associations will participate. This is two less than in 2009–10, as the title holder Turbine Potsdam also qualified through its domestic league, and the winners of the Maltese league were not entered. Countries are allocated places according to their 2009 UEFA league coefficient for women,[4] taking into account performances in women's club competitions between 2004–05 and 2008–09.

Associations 1–8 have two club qualify, the remaining associations have one team. Unlike the men's Champions League, not every association enters a team, and so the exact number of clubs in each round is only known shortly before the draw.

Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Competition format
Qualifying round
(28 teams)
  • 8 domestic league runners-up from associations 1–8
  • 20 domestic league winners from associations ranked 24–53

7 groups of 4 clubs, hosted by one club, seeded into four pots by UEFA club

Round of 32
(32 teams)
  • 23 domestic league winners from associations 1–23
  • 7 group winners from qualifying round
  • 2 best group runners-up from qualifying round

Two-legged knockout, seeded by UEFA club coefficient

Teams

Round of 32
Turbine Potsdam Linköping Lyon Zvezda 2005 Perm
Arsenal Fortuna Hjørring Torres Valur
Røa Rayo Vallecano AZ FK Zorka-BDU
Neulengbach Sparta Praha CSHVSM Sint-Truiden
Unia Racibórz Zürich Lehenda-ShVSM Mašinac Niš
Åland United MTK PAOK
Qualifying round
Duisburg Umeå Juvisy Rossiyanka
Everton Brøndby Bardolino Breiðablik
Glasgow City FCM Târgu Mureş 1º Dezembro SFK 2000 Sarajevo
ASA Tel Aviv University Krka NSA Sofia FC Roma Calfa
Gintra Universitetas Slovan Bratislava Swansea City St Francis
Osijek KÍ Klaksvík Gazi Üniversitesi Borec Veles
Crusaders Newtownabbey Strikers Apollon Limassol Levadia Tallinn FC Baia Zugdidi

Qualifying round

Seeding and draw

The draw was held on 23 June 2010. 28 teams enter in the qualifying round, and were divided into seven groups of four teams, with one team from each seeding pot:

The seven hosts were confirmed by UEFA before the draw, and two hosts could not be placed in the same group. Brøndby, Gintra Universitetas, Krka, Osijek and Apollon Limassol also hosted tournaments last year. The other two hosts from last year (Linköping and Tikvesanka) did not enter the qualifying round this year.

Each team plays the other teams in the group once. The matches were played between 5 and 10 August 2010. Teams in italic hosted a mini-league.

Tie-breaker criteria

As usual in UEFA competitions, three points are awarded for a win, and one point for a draw. If teams are equal on points after all matches have been played, the following criteria applies:

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the matches among the teams in question.
  2. Superior goal difference resulting from the matches among the teams in question.
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the matches among the teams in question.
  4. Superior goal difference in all group matches
  5. Higher number of goals scored in all group matches
  6. Higher number of club coefficient points
  7. Drawing of lots

Criteria 1–3 are reapplied until the tie cannot be resolved; only then is criteria 4 used.

Ranking of group runners-up

The two best runners-up also qualify for the round of 32. The match against the fourth-placed team in the group does not count for the purposes of the runners-up table. The tie-breakers in this ranking are:

  1. Higher number of points obtained
  2. Superior goal difference
  3. Higher number of goals scored
  4. Higher number of club coefficient points
  5. Fair play conduct in all group matches
Grp Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
4 Breiðablik 2 1 1 0 10 3 +7 4
5 Krka 2 1 0 1 5 4 +1 3
1 NSA Sofia 2 1 0 1 4 3 +1 3
3 Umeå 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
7 Glasgow City 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
6 St Francis 2 1 0 1 4 10 −6 3
2 Gintra Universitetas 2 0 1 1 0 7 −7 1

Knockout phase

The draw for the round of 32 and round of 16 was held on 19 August 2010. The draw for the quarter-finals and onwards was made on 19 November 2010. The bracket has been created in retrospect.

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
  FK Zorka-BDU 1 0 1  
  Røa 2 0 2       Røa 1 0 1  
  Apollon Limassol 1 1 2     Zvezda Perm 1 4 5  
  Zvezda Perm 2 2 4         Zvezda Perm 0 0 0  
  Lehenda-ShVSM 1 0 1         Lyon 0 1 1  
  Rossiyanka 3 4 7       Rossiyanka 1 0 1
  AZ 1 0 1     Lyon 6 5 11  
  Lyon 2 8 10         Lyon 2 3 5  
  Rayo Vallecano 3 1 4         Arsenal 0 2 2  
  Valur 0 1 1       Rayo Vallecano 2 1 3  
  Mašinac Niš 1 0 1     Arsenal 0 4 4  
  Arsenal 3 9 12         Arsenal (a) 1 2 3
  Krka 0 0 0         Linköping 1 2 3  
  Linköping 7 5 12       Linköping 2 1 3
  Sint-Truiden 0 0 0     Sparta Praha 0 0 0  
  Sparta Praha 3 7 10         Lyon 2
  Unia Racibórz 1 1 2         Turbine 0
  Brøndby (a) 2 0 2       Brøndby 1 1 2  
  MTK Hungária 0 1 1     Everton 4 1 5  
  Everton 0 7 7         Everton 1 1 2  
  CSHVSM 0 0 0         Duisburg 3 2 5  
  Duisburg 5 6 11       Duisburg 4 3 7
  Fortuna 8 6 14     Fortuna 2 0 2  
  Bardolino 0 1 1         Duisburg 2 0 2
  Zürich 2 1 3         Turbine 2 1 3  
  Torres 3 4 7       Torres 1 2 3  
  Breiðablik 0 0 0     Juvisy (a.e.t.) 2 2 4  
  Juvisy 3 6 9         Juvisy 0 2 2
  Åland United 0 0 0         Turbine 3 6 9  
  Turbine 9 6 15       Turbine 7 9 16
  PAOK 1 0 1     Neulengbach 0 0 0  
  Neulengbach 0 3 3  

Round of 32

16 teams are seeded in this round, and play the second leg at home. Teams from the same association may not play each other. The first leg is scheduled for the week of 22 September 2010, the second leg for the week of 13 October 2010. The draw was made on 19 August 2010.[6]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sint-Truiden 0–10 Sparta Praha 0–3 0–7
Lehenda-ShVSM 1–7 Rossiyanka 1–3 0–4
Mašinac Niš 1-12 Arsenal 1–3 0–9
SSHVSM[7] 0–11 Duisburg 0–5 0–6
MTK 1–7 Everton 0–0 1–7
Breiðablik 0–9 Juvisy 0–3 0–6
PAOK 1–3 Neulengbach 1–0 0–3
Krka 0–12 Linköping 0–7 0–5
Rayo Vallecano 4–1 Valur 3–0 1–1
Åland United 0–15 Turbine Potsdam 0–9 0–6
AZ 1–10 Lyon 1–2 0–8
FK Zorka-BDU 1–2 Røa 1–2 0–0
Fortuna Hjørring 14–1 Bardolino 8–0 6–1
Unia Racibórz 2–2 (a) Brøndby 1–2 1–0
Apollon Limassol 2–4 Zvezda 2005 Perm 1–2 1–2
Zürich 3–7 Torres 2–3 1–4

First Leg

September 22, 2010
15:00 (CET)
Zorka 1 – 2 Røa
Barkovskaya Goal 45' Report Thorsnes Goal 13'
Stange Goal 78'
Minsk
Attendance: 1100
Referee: Gordana Kuzmanović (Serbia)

September 22, 2010
15:30 (CET)
Mašinac 1 – 3 Arsenal LFC
Radojičić Goal 62' Report Yankey Goal 12'
Flaherty Goal 86'
Carter Goal 88'
Niš
Attendance: 3122
Referee: Jana Adámková (Czech Rep.)

September 22, 2010
15:45 (CET)
Apollon 1 – 2 Zvezda
Rus Goal 27' Report Ruiz Goal 48'
Leyva Goal 76'
Limassol
Attendance: 560
Referee: Jana Adámková (Czech Rep.)

September 22, 2010
16:00 (CET)
Unia 1 – 2 Brøndby
Winczo Goal 37' Report Pries Andersen Goal 54'
Kur Larsen Goal 67'
Racibórz
Attendance: 3000
Referee: Katalin Kulcsar (Hungary)

September 22, 2010
17:00 (CET)
Lehenda 1 – 3 Rossiyanka
Melkonyants Goal 32' Report Petrova Goal 49'80'
Skotnikova Goal 81'
Chernihiv
Attendance: 1050
Referee: Carina Vitulano (Italy)

September 22, 2010
17:30 (CET)
Krka 0 – 7 Linköping
Report Sällström Goal 6'
Asllani Goal 10'35'
Fors Goal 22'
Ikidi Goal 33'
M. Karlsson Goal 68'
M.J. Karlsson Goal 73'
Krško
Attendance: 200
Referee: Petra Chudá (Slovakia)

September 22, 2010
18:00 (CET)
PAOK 1 – 0 Neulengbach
Panteliadou Goal 29' Report
Thessaloniki
Attendance: 350
Referee: Petra Chudá (Slovakia)

September 22, 2010
18:00 (CET)
Åland 0 – 9 Turbine
Report Bajramaj Goal 5'
Mittag Goal 17'72'90+3'
Schmidt Goal 34'
Nagasato Goal 35'
Kemme Goal 58'
Peter Goal 58'
Demann Goal 79'
Mariehamn
Attendance: 1553
Referee: Cristina Dorcioman (Romania)

September 22, 2010
19:00 (CET)
AZ 1 – 2 Lyon
van den Heiligenberg Goal 72' Report Le Sommer Goal 53'
Renard Goal 67'
Alkmaar
Attendance: 1100
Referee: Sandra Bastos (Portugal)

September 22, 2010
19:00 (CET)
Fortuna 8 – 0 Bardolino
Rydahl Bukh Goal 4'
Paaske-Sørensen Goal 7'64'69'88'90+2'
Arnth Jensen Goal 39'
Mogensen Goal 67'
Report
Hjørring
Attendance: 1791
Referee: Claudine Brohet (Belgium)

September 22, 2010
19:45 (CET)
Zürich 2 – 3 Torres
Kiwic Goal 2'
Zumbühl Goal 36'
Report Camporese Goal 24'51'
Fuselli Goal 38'
Winterthur
Attendance: 1500
Referee: Alexandra Ihringova (England)

September 23, 2010
13:00 (CET)
SSHVSM 0 – 5 Duisburg
Report Grings Goal 19'28'48'88'
Laudehr Goal 34'
Karaganda
Attendance: 1200
Referee: Aneliya Sinabova (Bulgaria)

September 23, 2010
17:00 (CET)
Breidablik 0 – 3 Juvisy
Report Soubeyrand Goal 7'
Thiney Goal 72'
Tonazzi Goal 78'
Kopavogur
Attendance: 250
Referee: Anja Kunick (Germany)

September 23, 2010
18:00 (CET)
MTK 0 – 0 Everton
Report
Budapest
Attendance: 2000
Referee: Ausra Kance (Lithuania)

September 23, 2010
20:00 (CET)
Rayo Vallecano 3 – 0 Valur
de Pablos Goal 5'
Martín Goal 36'
Hermoso Goal 59'
Report
Madrid
Attendance: 2310
Referee: Rhona Daly (Ireland)

September 29, 2010
20:00 (CET)
Sint-Truidense 0 – 3 Sparta
Report L. Martínková Goal 5'
Kožárová Goal 67'
Čulová Goal 85'
Sint-Truiden
Attendance: 215
Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan (Poland)

Round of 16

The draws for this and all subsequent rounds are not seeded, and clubs from the same association may play each other. This round is scheduled for the week of 3 November and the week of 10 November 2010.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Duisburg 7–2 Fortuna Hjørring 4–2 3–0
Rayo Vallecano 3–4 Arsenal 2–0 1–4
Rossiyanka 1–11 Lyon 1–6 0–5
Brøndby 2–5 Everton 1–4 1–1
Torres 3–4 Juvisy 1–2 2–2 (a.e.t.)
Turbine Potsdam 16–0 Neulengbach 7–0 9–0
Linköping 3–0 Sparta Praha 2–0 1–0
Røa 1–5 Zvezda 2005 Perm 1–1 0–4

Quarter-finals

The quarter final first ties were played on March 16 and 17, the second ties on March 23.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Zvezda 2005 Perm 0–1 Lyon 0–0 0–1
Arsenal (a) 3–3 Linköping 1–1 2–2
Everton 2–5 Duisburg 1–3 1–2
Juvisy 2–9 Turbine Potsdam 0–3 2–6

First Leg

March 17, 2011
15:00 (CET)
Zvezda 2005 Perm 0 – 0 Lyon
Report
Zvezda Stadium, Perm
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Silvia Tea Spinelli (Italy)

March 17, 2011
15:30 (CET)
Arsenal 1 – 1 Linköping
E. White Goal 66' Report Sällström Goal 16'
Meadow Park, Borehamwood
Attendance: 286
Referee: Cristina Dorcioman (Romania)

March 17, 2011
20:00 (CET)
Everton 1 – 3 Duisburg
Dowie Goal 60' Report Ando Goal 52'
Popp Goal 59'65'
Stobart Halton, Widnes
Attendance: 704
Referee: Dagmar Damková (Czech Republic)

March 16, 2011
19:00 (CET)
Juvisy 0 – 3 Turbine Potsdam
Report Schmidt Goal 8'
Bajramaj Goal 28'
Soubeyrand Goal 65' (o.g.)
Robert Bobin, Evry
Attendance: 2,487
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (Ukraine)

Second Leg

March 23, 2011
19:00 (CET)
Lyon 1 – 0 Zvezda 2005 Perm
Dickenmann Goal 60' Report
Stade de Gerland, Lyon
Attendance: 6,200
Referee: Bibiana Steinhaus (Germany)

Lyon won 1–0 on aggregate.


March 23, 2011
19:00 (CET)
Linköping 2 – 2 Arsenal
Sällström Goal 16'
Asllani Goal 57'
Report Yankey Goal 40'
Chapman Goal 79'
Kopparvallen, Åtvidaberg
Attendance: 1,921
Referee: Esther Staubli (Switzerland)

3–3 on aggregate. Arsenal won on away goals


March 23, 2011
15:00 (CET)
Duisburg 2 – 1 Everton
Laudehr Goal 22'
Grings Goal 79' (pen.)
Report Harries Goal 90+3'
PCC-Stadion, Duisburg
Attendance: 1,620
Referee: Jenny Palmqvist (Sweden)

Duisburg won 5–2 on aggregate.


March 23, 2011
19:00 (CET)
Turbine Potsdam 6 – 2 Juvisy
Kerschowski Goal 18'75'
Nagasato Goal 31'33'
Schmidt Goal 45+1'
Thiney Goal 52' (o.g.)
Report Tonazzi Goal 37'
Laudehr Goal 22'
Karl-Liebknecht-Stadion, Potsdam
Attendance: 2,350
Referee: Alexandra Ihringova (England)

Potsdam won 9–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lyon 5–2 Arsenal 2–0 3–2
Duisburg 2–3 Turbine Potsdam 2–2 0–1

First Leg

April 9, 2011
15:25 (CET)
Duisburg 2 – 2 Turbine Potsdam
Grings Goal 32'
Oster Goal 42'
Report I. Kerschowski Goal 16'
Nagasato Goal 35'
PCC-Stadion, Duisburg
Attendance: 3,260
Referee: Cristina Dorcioman (Romania)

April 9, 2011
18:00 (CET)
Lyon 2 – 0 Arsenal
Schelin Goal 2'11' Report
Stade de Gerland, Lyon
Attendance: 20,123
Referee: Gyöngyi Gaál (Hungary)

Second Leg

April 16, 2011
16:00 (CET)
Arsenal 2 – 3 Lyon
Fleeting Goal 68'
E. White Goal 85'
Report Le Sommer Goal 16'34'
Dickenmann Goal 45+1'

April 17, 2011
14:15 (CET)
Turbine Potsdam 1 – 0 Duisburg
Nagasato Goal 40' Report
Karl-Liebknecht-Stadion, Potsdam
Attendance: 4,600
Referee: Kirsi Heikkinen (Finland)

Final

26 May 2011
21:00 CEST
Lyon 2 – 0 Turbine Potsdam
Renard Goal 27'
Dickenmann Goal 85'
Report
Craven Cottage, London
Attendance: 14,303
Referee: Dagmar Damková (Czech Republic)
UEFA Women's Champions League
2010–11 Winners

Lyon
First Title

Top goalscorers

The top goal scorers with the qualifying round excluded are:
Rank[8] Name Team Goals Appearances Minutes played
1 Inka Grings Duisburg 11 7 630'
2 Yuki Nagasato Turbine Potsdam 9 8 600'
Lotta Schelin Lyon 9 9 745'
4 Anja Mittag Turbine Potsdam 8 9 708'
5 Cathrine Paaske-Sørensen Fortuna Hjørring 7 4 360'
6 Eugénie Le Sommer Lyon 5 9 382'
Brooke Chaplen Everton 5 6 439'
Laëtitia Tonazzi Juvisy 5 6 567'
Lara Dickenmann Lyon 5 9 617'
Fatmire Bajramaj Turbine Potsdam 5 8 691'

Round and draw dates

UEFA has scheduled the competition as follows.[9]

Round Draw First leg Second leg
Qualifying round 23 June 2010 5–10 August 2010
Round of 32 19 August 2010 22–23 September 2010 13–14 October 2010
Round of 16 3–4 November 2010 10–11 November 2010
Quarter-final 19 November 2010 16–17 March 2011 23–24 March 2011
Semi-final 9–10 April 2011 16–17 April 2011
Final 26 May 2011

References

  1. ^ "Duisburg's Grings claims scorers' honour". UEFA. 26 May 2011. 
  2. ^ "Lyon triumph is French first". UEFA. 26 May 2011. 
  3. ^ Potsdam lead 2010/11 lineup, uefa.com, 14 June 2010, retrieved 16 June 2010
  4. ^ http://www.uefa.com/MultimediaFiles/Download/competitions/WomenCup/89/50/90/895090_DOWNLOAD.pdf
  5. ^ http://en.uefa.com/womenschampionsleague/news/newsid=1507219.html
  6. ^ http://www.uefa.com/womenschampionsleague/news/newsid=1512753.html#potsdam+face+finnish+encounter
  7. ^ В Караганду едет чемпион Германии по футболу, today.kz, 22 September 2010, retrieved 23 September 2010
  8. ^ "Goals scored".  
  9. ^ Second Season Nears, UEFA, retrieved 10 June 2010

External links

  • UEFA Site
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.