World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2010 European Athletics Championships – Men's decathlon

Article Id: WHEBN0027647432
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2010 European Athletics Championships – Men's decathlon  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Aleksey Drozdov, Romain Barras, Andrei Krauchanka, Hans Van Alphen, Oleksiy Kasyanov, Eelco Sintnicolaas
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2010 European Athletics Championships – Men's decathlon

Events at the
2010 European
Athletics Championships

Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men women
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

The men's decathlon at the 2010 European Athletics Championships was held at the Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys on 28 and 29 July.

Medalists

Gold Romain Barras
France (FRA)
Silver Eelco Sintnicolaas
Netherlands (NED)
Bronze Andrei Krauchanka
Belarus (BLR)

Records

Standing records prior to the 2010 European Athletics Championships
World record Roman Šebrle (CZE) 9026 Götzis, Austria 27 May 2001
European record Roman Šebrle (CZE) 9026 Götzis, Austria 27 May 2001
Championship record Daley Thompson (GBR) 8811 Stuttgart, West Germany 28 August 1986
World Leading Bryan Clay (USA) 8483 Götzis, Austria 30 May 2010
European Leading Oleksiy Kasyanov (UKR) 8381 Kladno, Czech Republic 16 June 2010
Broken records during the 2010 European Athletics Championships
European Leading Romain Barras (FRA) 8453 Barcelona, Spain 29 July 2010

Schedule

Date Time Round
28 July 2010 10:00 100 metres
28 July 2010 11:00 Long jump
28 July 2010 12:30 Shot put
28 July 2010 18:00 High jump
28 July 2010 21:55 400 metres
29 July 2010 10:05 110 metres hurdles
29 July 2010 11:00 Discus throw
29 July 2010 14:15 Pole vault
29 July 2010 17:30 Javelin throw
29 July 2010 21:10 1500 metres
29 July 2010 Final standings

Results

100 metres

Heat 1

Rank Lane Name Nationality React Time Notes Points
1 8 Igor Šarčević Serbia 0.184 10.98 PB 865
2 2 Florian Geffrouais France 0.178 11.09 PB 841
3 7 Nicklas Wiberg Sweden 0.243 11.19 819
4 9 Roland Schwarzl Austria 11.23 =SB 810
5 1 Marcin Dróżdż Poland 0.174 11.31 793
6 3 Vasiliy Kharlamov Russia 0.174 11.39 776
7 4 Agustín Félix Spain 0.147 11.41 771
8 5 Lars Vikan Rise Norway 0.157 11.46 761
9 6 Atis Vaisjūns Latvia 0.148 11.55 742
Wind: +0.1 m/s

Heat 2

Rank Lane Name Nationality React Time Notes Points
1 6 Mikko Halvari Finland 0.167 10.98 SB 865
2 7 Daniel Almgren Sweden 0.210 11.14 830
3 2 Nadir El Fassi France 0.211 11.16 825
4 4 Aleksey Drozdov Russia 0.156 11.16 =SB 825
5 1 Yevhen Nikitin Ukraine 0.179 11.17 823
6 8 Mikk Pahapill Estonia 0.177 11.18 821
7 9 Hans van Alphen Belgium 0.120 11.20 817
8 5 Simon Walter Switzerland 0.215 11.25 806
9 3 Andrei Krauchanka Belarus 0.181 11.26 804
Wind: +0.8 m/s

Heat 3

Rank Lane Name Nationality React Time Notes Points
1 7 Oleksiy Kasyanov Ukraine 0.162 10.60 SB 952
2 2 Darius Draudvila Lithuania 0.178 10.71 PB 926
3 6 Eelco Sintnicolaas Netherlands 0.223 10.71 PB 926
4 3 Mihail Dudaš Serbia 0.130 10.82 901
5 1 Eduard Mikhan Belarus 0.167 10.84 SB 897
6 5 Ingmar Vos Netherlands 0.166 10.95 872
7 4 Andres Raja Estonia 0.169 11.00 861
8 9 Romain Barras France 0.206 11.09 841
9 8 Mikk-Mihkel Arro Estonia 0.238 11.19 819
Wind: -0.6 m/s

Long jump

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 Result Notes Points
1 Oleksiy Kasyanov Ukraine 7.88 x x 7.88 1030
2 Andrei Krauchanka Belarus 7.56 7.76 x 7.76 SB 1000
3 Roland Schwarzl Austria x 7.49 7.68 7.68 PB 980
4 Mikk Pahapill Estonia 7.41 x 7.67 7.67 SB 977
5 Ingmar Vos Netherlands 7.19 7.18 7.56 7.56 PB 950
6 Eelco Sintnicolaas Netherlands 7.18 7.42 7.54 7.54 SB 945
7 Darius Draudvila Lithuania 7.52 7.48 7.41 7.52 PB 940
8 Eduard Mikhan Belarus 7.47 7.29 7.39 7.47 SB 927
9 Mihail Dudaš Serbia 7.29 7.46 7.36 7.46 925
10 Nadir El Fassi France 7.42 7.42 SB 915
11 Andres Raja Estonia 7.00 7.32 7.38 7.38 905
12 Igor Šarčević Serbia 7.15 7.36 7.27 7.36 PB 900
13 Aleksey Drozdov Russia x 7.23 7.35 7.35 SB 898
14 Nicklas Wiberg Sweden 7.29 7.16 7.21 7.29 883
14 Daniel Almgren Sweden 7.29 6.82 x 7.29 SB 883
16 Vasiliy Kharlamov Russia 7.03 7.26 7.28 7.28 881
17 Hans van Alphen Belgium 7.22 7.26 7.25 7.26 SB 876
18 Romain Barras France x 7.24 x 7.24 SB 871
19 Agustín Félix Spain 7.21 7.17 x 7.21 864
19 Mikk-Mihkel Arro Estonia x 7.21 x 7.21 864
21 Mikko Halvari Finland 7.19 7.13 x 7.19 SB 859
22 Simon Walter Switzerland 6.96 7.05 x 7.05 826
23 Lars Vikan Rise Norway 6.81 7.03 7.00 7.03 821
24 Atis Vaisjūns Latvia x 6.90 x 6.90 790
25 Florian Geffrouais France 5.08 x 6.88 6.88 785
26 Marcin Dróżdż Poland 6.85 6.72 6.70 6.85 778
27 Yevhen Nikitin Ukraine x 6.54 6.75 6.75 755

Shot put

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 Result Notes Points
1 Aleksey Drozdov Russia 15.89 14.89 x 15.89 844
2 Lars Vikan Rise Norway 14.93 15.46 x 15.46 818
3 Romain Barras France 14.69 15.15 15.05 15.15 799
4 Hans van Alphen Belgium 15.08 14.92 x 15.08 SB 795
4 Darius Draudvila Lithuania 13.96 14.88 15.08 15.08 PB 795
6 Mikk Pahapill Estonia 14.19 13.82 14.93 14.93 785
7 Nicklas Wiberg Sweden 14.86 14.51 14.38 14.86 781
8 Atis Vaisjūns Latvia 14.76 14.40 x 14.76 775
9 Vasiliy Kharlamov Russia x 14.67 14.65 14.67 769
10 Mikko Halvari Finland x 13.57 14.53 14.53 761
11 Andrei Krauchanka Belarus 13.31 14.14 14.32 14.32 748
12 Oleksiy Kasyanov Ukraine 13.08 14.27 13.70 14.27 745
13 Daniel Almgren Sweden 13.90 14.18 x 14.18 PB 739
14 Roland Schwarzl Austria x 14.16 13.99 14.16 738
15 Ingmar Vos Netherlands 13.99 14.06 x 14.06 732
16 Marcin Dróżdż Poland 13.59 14.02 x 14.02 SB 730
17 Yevhen Nikitin Ukraine 13.98 13.81 13.74 13.98 727
18 Igor Šarčević Serbia 13.07 13.96 13.23 13.96 726
19 Andres Raja Estonia x 13.90 x 13.90 722
20 Mikk-Mihkel Arro Estonia 13.75 x 13.79 13.79 715
20 Nadir El Fassi France 13.56 13.79 x 13.79 715
22 Mihail Dudas Serbia 13.53 x x 13.53 PB 700
23 Agustín Félix Spain 11.95 12.62 13.42 13.42 693
24 Eduard Mikhan Belarus 13.30 13.34 13.21 13.34 688
25 Eelco Sintnicolaas Netherlands 12.92 12.18 13.12 13.12 675
26 Simon Walter Switzerland 12.99 12.24 12.16 12.99 667
27 Florian Geffrouais France x 11.26 x 11.26 562

High jump

Rank Athlete Nationality Result Points Notes
1 Aleksey Drozdov Russia 2.07 868
2 Andrei Krauchanka Belarus 2.07 868 SB
3 Mikk Pahapill Estonia 2.07 868 =SB
4 Darius Draudvila Lithuania 2.04 840 SB
5 Nicklas Wiberg Sweden 2.04 840
6 Romain Barras France 2.04 840 =PB
7 Marcin Dróżdż Poland 2.04 840
8 Andres Raja Estonia 2.04 840
8 Oleksiy Kasyanov Ukraine 2.04 840 SB
10 Simon Walter Switzerland 2.01 813 =PB
11 Mihail Dudaš Serbia 2.01 813 SB
12 Ingmar Vos Netherlands 2.01 813 SB
13 Igor Šarčević Serbia 2.01 813 =PB
14 Atis Vaisjūns Latvia 1.98 785
15 Lars Vikan Rise Norway 1.95 758 SB
16 Eelco Sintnicolaas Netherlands 1.95 758
17 Eduard Mikhan Belarus 1.92 731
18 Vasiliy Kharlamov Russia 1.92 731
18 Agustín Félix Spain 1.92 731
20 Mikko Halvari Finland 1.89 705 SB
20 Daniel Almgren Sweden 1.89 705
20 Nadir El Fassi France 1.89 705
23 Hans van Alphen Belgium 1.89 705
24 Roland Schwarzl Austria 1.86 679
25 Mikk-Mihkel Arro Estonia 1.86 679
26 Florian Geffrouais France 1.86 679
Yevhen Nikitin Ukraine DNS

400 metres

Heat 1

Rank Lane Name Nationality React Time Notes Points
1 2 Nicklas Wiberg Sweden 0.261 48.74 874
2 5 Nadir El Fassi France 0.306 50.20 805
3 3 Aleksey Drozdov Russia 0.227 50.88 SB 774
4 6 Marcin Dróżdż Poland 0.186 51.26 757
5 7 Atis Vaisjūns Latvia 0.159 51.86 731
6 4 Agustín Félix Spain 0.209 52.29 SB 712

Heat 2

Rank Lane Name Nationality React Time Notes Points
1 6 Vasiliy Kharlamov Russia 0.192 49.38 SB 843
2 7 Mikko Halvari Finland 0.200 49.79 PB 824
3 5 Mikk Pahapill Estonia 0.202 50.13 SB 809
4 4 Roland Schwarzl Austria 0.187 50.16 SB 807
5 2 Lars Vikan Rise Norway 0.161 50.47 793
6 3 Ingmar Vos Netherlands 0.228 50.64 SB 785
7 8 Mikk-Mihkel Arro Estonia 0.249 51.58 743

Heat 3

Rank Lane Name Nationality React Time Notes Points
1 4 Daniel Almgren Sweden 0.211 48.34 SB 893
2 2 Andrei Krauchanka Belarus 0.215 49.01 SB 861
3 8 Andres Raja Estonia 0.163 49.12 SB 856
4 5 Florian Geffrouais France 0.216 49.15 PB 854
5 7 Hans van Alphen Belgium 0.175 49.44 SB 841
6 3 Igor Šarčević Serbia 0.263 49.64 PB 831
6 Yevhen Nikitin Ukraine DNS

Heat 4

Rank Lane Name Nationality React Time Notes Points
1 7 Eelco Sintnicolaas Netherlands 0.212 47.88 PB 915
2 6 Mihail Dudaš Serbia 0.260 47.92 SB 913
3 2 Eduard Mikhan Belarus 0.214 48.09 PB 905
4 4 Romain Barras France 0.199 48.33 SB 893
5 5 Darius Draudvila Lithuania 0.133 48.43 PB 888
6 3 Simon Walter Switzerland 0.192 49.19 852
7 8 Oleksiy Kasyanov Ukraine 0.181 49.41 842

110 metres hurdles

Heat 1

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes Points
1 3 Vasiliy Kharlamov Russia 14.95 SB 856
2 5 Florian Geffrouais France 14.97 PB 853
3 6 Mihail Dudaš Serbia 15.06 SB 842
4 2 Agustín Félix Spain 15.09 SB 839
5 1 Atis Vaisjūns Latvia 15.17 829
6 7 Marcin Dróżdż Poland 15.18 SB 828
7 8 Daniel Almgren Sweden 15.29 SB 815
8 4 Lars Vikan Rise Norway 15.66 772

Heat 2

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes Points
1 3 Darius Draudvila Lithuania 14.29 PB 937
2 6 Ingmar Vos Netherlands 14.63 SB 895
3 5 Nadir El Fassi France 14.65 892
4 9 Hans van Alphen Belgium 14.89 SB 863
5 4 Mikk-Mihkel Arro Estonia 14.91 860
6 7 Mikko Halvari Finland 15.26 818
7 8 Simon Walter Switzerland 15.27 817
8 2 Aleksey Drozdov Russia 15.63 775
- 1 Nicklas Wiberg Sweden - DNS -

Heat 3

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes Points
1 5 Andres Raja Estonia 14.20 949
2 3 Andrei Krauchanka Belarus 14.21 948
3 4 Romain Barras France 14.22 946
4 2 Igor Šarčević Serbia 14.23 PB 945
5 7 Eelco Sintnicolaas Netherlands 14.33 PB 932
6 8 Eduard Mikhan Belarus 14.37 PB 927
7 6 Mikk Pahapill Estonia 14.38 926
8 1 Roland Schwarzl Austria 14.70 886
- 9 Oleksiy Kasyanov Ukraine - DNS -

Discus throw

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 Result Notes Points
1 Mikko Halvari Finland 44.29 49.72 52.06 52.06 913
2 Hans van Alphen Belgium 46.66 47.67 x 47.67 PB 822
3 Mikk Pahapill Estonia 44.08 46.02 46.79 46.79 804
4 Vasiliy Kharlamov Russia 45.68 46.60 46.74 46.74 803
5 Marcin Dróżdż Poland 45.54 43.45 x 45.54 SB 778
6 Andrei Krauchanka Belarus 40.64 38.53 45.48 45.48 SB 777
7 Atis Vaisjūns Latvia 42.16 45.46 43.87 45.46 PB 776
8 Eduard Mikhan Belarus 45.04 44.31 x 45.04 PB 768
9 Darius Draudvila Lithuania 44.53 42.68 x 44.53 757
10 Romain Barras France x 44.10 44.51 44.51 757
11 Aleksey Drozdov Russia 36.63 44.39 x 44.39 754
12 Roland Schwarzl Austria 41.66 x 44.22 44.22 751
13 Eelco Sintnicolaas Netherlands x 42.43 x 42.43 PB 714
14 Florian Geffrouais France 34.96 31.86 42.28 42.28 711
15 Agustín Félix Spain 35.35 39.88 41.93 41.93 SB 704
16 Mihail Dudaš Serbia 39.64 x 41.90 41.90 703
17 Ingmar Vos Netherlands 38.90 41.76 x 41.76 SB 700
18 Nadir El Fassi France 35.09 41.53 39.75 41.53 696
19 Simon Walter Switzerland 36.08 39.30 39.86 39.86 662
20 Igor Šarčević Serbia 39.69 x 39.69 658
21 Andres Raja Estonia x 38.41 39.64 39.64 657
22 Mikk-Mihkel Arro Estonia x 39.00 x 39.00 644
23 Lars Vikan Rise Norway 31.80 33.76 38.03 38.03 625
24 Daniel Almgren Sweden 35.68 37.51 x 37.51 614
Oleksiy Kasyanov Ukraine DNS
Nicklas Wiberg Sweden DNS

Pole vault

Rank Athlete Nationality Result Points Notes
1 Eelco Sintnicolaas Netherlands 5.45 1051 PB
2 Romain Barras France 5.05 926 =PB
2 Igor Šarčević Serbia 5.05 926
4 Roland Schwarzl Austria 5.05 926
5 Andrei Krauchanka Belarus 5.05 926 SB
6 Mikk Pahapill Estonia 4.95 895 SB
7 Agustín Félix Spain 4.95 895 SB
8 Nadir El Fassi France 4.95 895 PB
9 Aleksey Drozdov Russia 4.85 865 SB
10 Marcin Dróżdż Poland 4.85 865
11 Atis Vaisjūns Latvia 4.75 834
12 Florian Geffrouais France 4.75 834 PB
13 Hans van Alphen Belgium 4.75 834 PB
14 Vasiliy Kharlamov Russia 4.65 804
15 Eduard Mikhan Belarus 4.65 804 PB
16 Darius Draudvila Lithuania 4.55 775 SB
17 Ingmar Vos Netherlands 4.55 775 PB
18 Andres Raja Estonia 4.55 775
19 Lars Vikan Rise Norway 4.45 746
20 Daniel Almgren Sweden 4.35 716 PB
20 Mihail Dudaš Serbia 4.35 716
22 Mikko Halvari Finland 4.25 688
Mikk-Mihkel Arro Estonia NM 0
Oleksiy Kasyanov Ukraine DNS
Nicklas Wiberg Sweden DNS
Simon Walter Switzerland DNS

Javelin throw

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 Result Points Notes
1 Lars Vikan Rise Norway 60.32 63.53 71.71 71.71 915 PB
2 Romain Barras France 65.77 x 61.79 65.77 825 SB
3 Florian Geffrouais France x 61.99 63.76 63.76 795 PB
4 Eelco Sintnicolaas Netherlands 56.58 54.63 62.57 62.57 777 PB
5 Ingmar Vos Netherlands 55.69 61.66 x 61.66 763
6 Aleksey Drozdov Russia 58.53 60.74 x 60.74 749
7 Andres Raja Estonia 58.77 59.34 x 59.34 728 SB
8 Mikk Pahapill Estonia 59.16 58.73 59.23 59.23 726
8 Atis Vaisjūns Latvia x 58.26 59.23 59.23 726
10 Marcin Dróżdż Poland 53.41 54.64 58.79 58.79 720 SB
11 Hans van Alphen Belgium 57.77 56.19 58.47 58.47 715
12 Andrei Krauchanka Belarus 58.05 56.84 57.66 58.05 709
13 Vasiliy Kharlamov Russia 56.05 57.94 x 57.94 707
14 Agustín Félix Spain 52.47 56.92 57.68 57.68 703 SB
15 Igor Šarčević Serbia 53.79 55.23 x 55.23 666
16 Daniel Almgren Sweden 53.76 x 53.95 53.95 647
17 Eduard Mikhan Belarus 52.61 x 53.39 53.39 639 SB
18 Nadir El Fassi France 50.83 51.49 52.68 52.68 628
19 Darius Draudvila Lithuania 52.35 52.59 51.86 52.59 627
20 Mikko Halvari Finland 50.38 x - 50.38 594
21 Roland Schwarzl Austria 48.84 49.86 x 49.86 587
- Mihail Dudaš Serbia DNS
- Simon Walter Switzerland DNS
- Mikk-Mihkel Arro Estonia DNS

1500 metres

Heat 1

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Points Notes
1 7 Nadir El Fassi France 4:17.25 830 SB
2 1 Daniel Almgren Sweden 4:18.64 821
3 5 Florian Geffrouais France 4:22.88 792 PB
4 2 Lars Vikan Rise Norway 4:36.04 705
5 3 Vasiliy Kharlamov Russia 4:40.96 674
6 10 Roland Schwarzl Austria 4:58.69 567
7 9 Agustín Félix Spain 5:01.61 550
8 8 Marcin Dróżdż Poland 5:01.97 548
9 6 Atis Vaisjūns Latvia 5:04.22 536
10 4 Mikko Halvari Finland 5:18.86 456

Heat 2

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Points Notes
1 6 Hans van Alphen Belgium 4:21.06 804 SB
2 11 Romain Barras France 4:28.43 755
3 9 Eelco Sintnicolaas Netherlands 4:30.31 743
4 5 Eduard Mikhan Belarus 4:34.90 713
5 1 Andrei Krauchanka Belarus 4:36.66 701 SB
6 10 Andres Raja Estonia 4:37.13 698 PB
7 2 Ingmar Vos Netherlands 4:37.50 696
8 3 Mikk Pahapill Estonia 4:38.99 687
9 7 Aleksey Drozdov Russia 4:40.46 677 SB
10 8 Igor Šarčević Serbia 4:42.41 665 SB
11 4 Darius Draudvila Lithuania 5:02.17 547

Final Standings

Frenchman Romain Barras took the title – his first medal at European level.
Place Athlete Nation Points Notes
Romain Barras France 8453 EL
Eelco Sintnicolaas Netherlands 8436 PB
Andrei Krauchanka Belarus 8370 SB
4 Mikk Pahapill Estonia 8298 PB
5 Hans van Alphen Belgium 8072 PB
6 Darius Draudvila Lithuania 8032 PB
7 Aleksey Drozdov Russia 8029
8 Eduard Mikhan Belarus 7999 =PB
9 Igor Šarčević Serbia 7995 PB
10 Andres Raja Estonia 7991
11 Ingmar Vos Netherlands 7981 SB
12 Nadir El Fassi France 7906
13 Vasiliy Kharlamov Russia 7844
14 Roland Schwarzl Austria 7731
15 Lars Vikan Rise Norway 7714 SB
16 Florian Geffrouais France 7706
17 Daniel Almgren Sweden 7663
18 Marcin Dróżdż Poland 7637
19 Atis Vaisjūns Latvia 7524
20 Mikko Halvari Finland 7483
21 Agustín Félix Spain 7462 SB
Nicklas Wiberg Sweden DNF
Mihail Dudaš Serbia DNF
Simon Walter Switzerland DNF
Mikk-Mihkel Arro Estonia DNF
Oleksiy Kasyanov Ukraine DNF
Yevhen Nikitin Ukraine DNF

References

  • Participants list
  • 100m Results
  • Long Jump Results
  • Shot Put Results
  • High Jump Results
  • 400m Results
  • 110m hurdles
  • Discus throw Results
  • Pole vault Results
  • Javelin throw Results
  • 1500m Results
  • Final standings
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.