World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2010 European Athletics Championships – Women's heptathlon

Article Id: WHEBN0027647505
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2010 European Athletics Championships – Women's heptathlon  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Jessica Ennis-Hill, Lilli Schwarzkopf, Jennifer Oeser, Nataliya Dobrynska, Antoinette Nana Djimou, Karolina Tymińska, Tatyana Chernova
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2010 European Athletics Championships – Women's heptathlon

Events at the
2010 European
Athletics Championships

Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men women
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

The women's heptathlon at the 2010 European Athletics Championships was held at the Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys on 30 and 31 July.

Medalists

Gold Jessica Ennis
Great Britain (GBR)
Silver Nataliya Dobrynska
Ukraine (UKR)
Bronze Jennifer Oeser
Germany (GER)

Records

Standing records prior to the 2010 European Athletics Championships
World record Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 7291 Seoul, South Korea 24 September 1988
European record Carolina Klüft (SWE) 7032 Osaka, Japan 26 August 2007
Championship record Carolina Klüft (SWE) 6740 Gothenburg, Sweden 8 August 2006
World Leading Hyleas Fountain (USA) 6735 Des Moines, United States 26 June 2010
European Leading Jessica Ennis (GBR) 6689 Götzis, Austria 30 May 2010
Broken records during the 2010 European Athletics Championships
Championship record Jessica Ennis (GBR) 6823 Barcelona, Spain 31 July 2010
World Leading
European Leading

Schedule

Date Time Round
30 July 2010 11:00 100 metres hurdles
30 July 2010 12:05 High jump
30 July 2010 18:45 Shot put
30 July 2010 20:55 200 metres
31 July 2010 11:15 Long jump
31 July 2010 16:15 Javelin throw
31 July 2010 20:45 800 metres
31 July 2010 Final standings

Results

100 metres hurdles

Heat 1

Rank Lane Name Nationality React Time Notes Points
1 4 Nataliya Dobrynska Ukraine 13.59 SB 1037
2 7 Jessica Samuelsson Sweden 14.28 939
3 2 Yana Maksimava Belarus 14.40 SB 923
4 5 Eliška Klučinová Czech Republic 14.42 920
5 6 Nadja Casadei Sweden 14.43 918
6 1 Ida Marcussen Norway 14.56 SB 901
7 3 Helga Margrét Thorsteinsdóttir Iceland 14.95 848
N/A 8 Jolanda Keizer Netherlands DSQ
Wind: −1.6 m/s

Heat 2

Rank Lane Name Nationality React Time Notes Points
1 3 Karolina Tymińska Poland 13.54 PB 1044
2 4 Sofía Ifadídou Greece 13.60 SB 1036
3 5 Bárbara Hernando Spain 13.69 PB 1023
4 2 Grit Šadeiko Estonia 13.84 SB 1001
5 6 Lyudmyla Yosypenko Ukraine 13.94 987
6 8 Claudia Rath Germany 13.96 PB 984
7 1 Aryiró Stratáki Greece 14.03 974
8 9 Marina Goncharova Russia 14.04 973
9 7 Yana Panteleyeva Russia 14.29 938
Wind: +0.2 m/s

Heat 3

Rank Lane Name Nationality React Time Notes Points
1 4 Jessica Ennis Great Britain 12.95 1132
2 6 Jennifer Oeser Germany 13.37 PB 1069
3 3 Sara Aerts Belgium 13.38 1068
4 1 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida France 13.40 SB 1065
5 9 Maren Schwerdtner Germany 13.63 1031
6 5 Tatyana Chernova Russia 13.73 1017
7 8 Hanna Melnychenko Ukraine 13.84 1001
8 7 Linda Züblin Switzerland 13.92 990
9 2 Kateřina Cachová Czech Republic 13.96 984
Wind: −1.0 m/s

High jump

Rank Athlete Nationality Result Points Notes
1 Jessica Ennis Great Britain 1.89 1093
2 Lyudmyla Yosypenko Ukraine 1.86 1054 SB
3 Hanna Melnychenko Ukraine 1.86 1054 =PB
4 Nataliya Dobrynska Ukraine 1.86 1054 =PB
5 Yana Maksimava Belarus 1.83 1016
6 Jennifer Oeser Germany 1.83 1016 SB
7 Tatyana Chernova Russia 1.83 1016 SB
8 Marina Goncharova Russia 1.83 1016 PB
9 Eliška Klučinová Czech Republic 1.80 978
9 Yana Panteleyeva Russia 1.80 978 PB
11 Claudia Rath Germany 1.80 978 SB
12 Kateřina Cachová Czech Republic 1.77 941
13 Sara Aerts Belgium 1.74 903 SB
13 Ida Marcussen Norway 1.74 903
15 Jessica Samuelsson Sweden 1.74 903 SB
15 Maren Schwerdtner Germany 1.74 903 SB
15 Karolina Tymińska Poland 1.74 903 SB
18 Jolanda Keizer Netherlands 1.74 903 =SB
19 Sofia Iadídou Greece 1.71 867 PB
19 Grit Šadeiko Estonia 1.71 867 =PB
21 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida France 1.71 867
21 Aryiró Stratáki Greece 1.71 867
23 Bárbara Hernando Spain 1.68 830 PB
24 Helga Margrét Thorsteinsdóttir Iceland 1.65 795
25 Linda Züblin Switzerland 1.62 759 SB
N/A Nadja Casadei Sweden DNS

Shot put

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 Result Points Notes
1 Nataliya Dobrynska Ukraine 15.88 15.01 15.48 15.88 920 SB
2 Jolanda Keizer Netherlands 13.71 14.93 14.97 14.97 859
3 Jessica Samuelsson Sweden 13.88 14.29 14.20 14.29 813
4 Karolina Tymińska Poland 13.57 14.08 X 14.08 799
5 Eliška Klučinová Czech Republic 14.05 13.10 14.01 14.05 797
6 Jessica Ennis Great Britain 13.49 13.11 14.05 14.05 797
7 Yana Panteleyeva Russia 13.78 13.85 13.59 13.85 784
8 Tatyana Chernova Russia 13.47 13.82 13.35 13.82 782 PB
9 Jennifer Oeser Germany 13.31 12.71 13.82 13.82 782 SB
10 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida France 12.99 13.67 13.39 13.67 772
11 Maren Schwerdtner Germany 13.56 X X 13.56 765
12 Hanna Melnychenko Ukraine 12.89 13.28 12.98 13.28 746 SB
13 Aryiró Stratáki Greece 13.20 13.18 X 13.20 741
14 Sara Aerts Belgium 12.79 12.83 13.13 13.13 736
15 Marina Goncharova Russia 13.09 13.12 13.00 13.12 735
16 Yana Maksimava Belarus 13.10 12.99 X 13.10 734
17 Linda Züblin Switzerland 12.63 13.05 12.35 13.05 731
18 Lyudmyla Yosypenko Ukraine X 12.08 12.98 12.98 726
19 Ida Marcussen Norway X 12.45 12.77 12.77 712
20 Helga Margrét Thorsteinsdóttir Iceland 12.44 12.74 X 12.74 710
21 Sofia Iadídou Greece 12.25 12.08 12.59 12.59 700
22 Claudia Rath Germany 12.41 12.12 12.18 12.41 688 PB
23 Bárbara Hernando Spain 12.05 11.50 X 12.05 664 PB
24 Kateřina Cachová Czech Republic 10.61 11.25 11.07 11.25 612 SB
25 Grit Šadeiko Estonia 10.38 10.78 10.35 10.78 581
N/A Nadja Casadei Sweden DNS

200 metres

Heat 1

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Points Notes
1 7 Jessica Samuelsson Sweden 24.53 930
2 1 Grit Šadeiko Estonia 24.99 888
3 3 Yana Panteleyeva Russia 25.34 856 PB
4 2 Bárbara Hernando Spain 25.98 799
5 4 Yana Maksimava Belarus 26.03 795
N/A 5 Helga Margrét Thorsteinsdóttir Iceland DNS
N/A 6 Nadja Casadei Sweden DNS
N/A 8 Jolanda Keizer Netherlands DNS

Heat 2

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Points Notes
1 7 Nataliya Dobrynska Ukraine 24.23 959 PB
2 6 Maren Schwerdtner Germany 24.37 945 SB
3 5 Kateřina Cachová Czech Republic 24.76 909 PB
4 3 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida France 24.97 890
5 4 Eliška Klučinová Czech Republic 25.09 879
6 8 Ida Marcussen Norway 25.20 869 SB
7 2 Aryiró Stratáki Greece 24.43 848
8 1 Sofía Ifadídou Greece 25.58 834
9 9 Marina Goncharova Russia 25.61 832

Heat 3

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Points Notes
1 3 Jessica Ennis Great Britain 23.21 1058 SB
2 6 Karolina Tymińska Poland 23.77 1003 SB
3 8 Jennifer Oeser Germany 24.07 974 PB
4 9 Tatyana Chernova Russia 24.15 966 SB
5 4 Claudia Rath Germany 24.55 929
6 5 Sara Aerts Belgium 24.62 922
7 1 Lyudmyla Yosypenko Ukraine 24.63 921 SB
8 2 Hanna Melnychenko Ukraine 24.83 902
9 7 Linda Züblin Switzerland 25.06 881

Long jump

Rank Athlete Nationality Result Points Notes
1 Jennifer Oeser Germany 6.68 1066 PB
2 Nataliya Dobrynska Ukraine 6.56 1027 SB
3 Claudia Rath Germany 6.44 988
4 Jessica Ennis Great Britain 6.43 985
5 Tatyana Chernova Russia 6.42 981
6 Maren Schwerdtner Germany 6.34 956 PB
7 Ida Marcussen Norway 6.30 943 =SB
8 Eliška Klučinová Czech Republic 6.30 943 PB
9 Jessica Samuelsson Sweden 6.26 930
10 Yana Panteleyeva Russia 6.23 921
11 Sara Aerts Belgium 6.17 902 SB
12 Lyudmyla Yosypenko Ukraine 6.14 893
13 Kateřina Cachová Czech Republic 6.12 887 SB
14 Karolina Tymińska Poland 6.11 883
15 Grit Šadeiko Estonia 6.10 880
16 Marina Goncharova Russia 6.06 868
17 Linda Züblin Switzerland 5.99 846 SB
18 Sofia Iadídou Greece 5.89 816
19 Aryiró Stratáki Greece 5.82 795
20 Bárbara Hernando Spain 5.67 750
21 Yana Maksimava Belarus 5.61 732
22 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida France 5.45 686
N/A Hanna Melnychenko Ukraine NM
N/A Jolanda Keizer Netherlands DNS
N/A Helga Margrét Thorsteinsdóttir Iceland DNS

Javelin throw

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 Result Points Notes
1 Sofia Ifadídou Greece 52.52 51.36 x 51.36 909 SB
2 Tatyana Chernova Russia 41.88 50.22 48.18 50.22 864
3 Marina Goncharova Russia 42.85 49.47 x 49.47 850
4 Linda Züblin Switzerland 47.14 49.36 47.17 49.36 848
5 Nataliya Dobrynska Ukraine 45.75 49.25 47.04 49.25 846 PB
6 Jennifer Oeser Germany 49.17 47.45 45.60 49.17 844 PB
7 Lyudmyla Yosypenko Ukraine 37.27 46.92 38.57 46.92 801
8 Jessica Ennis Great Britain 46.71 45.28 45.71 46.71 796 PB
9 Ida Marcussen Norway 38.01 45.09 45.44 45.44 772
10 Grit Šadeiko Estonia 40.16 45.27 x 45.27 769
10 Maren Schwerdtner Germany 39.21 45.27 41.61 45.27 769 SB
12 Eliška Klučinová Czech Republic 43.90 44.07 38.71 44.07 746
13 Kateřina Cachová Czech Republic 34.63 42.22 39.03 42.22 710 SB
14 Aryiró Stratáki Greece 41.88 40.84 39.96 41.88 703
15 Yana Panteleyeva Russia 41.67 x x 41.67 699
16 Yana Maksimava Belarus 39.19 40.65 41.29 41.29 692
17 Sara Aerts Belgium 40.30 36.35 38.45 40.30 673 =PB
18 Claudia Rath Germany 38.88 39.13 x 39.13 651
19 Jessica Samuelsson Sweden 35.43 38.61 x 38.61 641 PB
20 Hanna Melnychenko Ukraine x x 37.87 37.87 626
21 Bárbara Hernando Spain 35.25 33.50 35.84 35.84 588
22 Karolina Tymińska Poland 31.98 35.43 34.02 35.43 580 SB

800 metres

Heat 1

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Points Notes
1 2 Karolina Tymińska Poland 2:06.43 1018 SB
2 4 Jessica Samuelsson Sweden 2:08.25 990
3 7 Yana Maksimava Belarus 2:11.29 946 PB
4 8 Ida Marcussen Norway 2:12.46 929 SB
5 5 Yana Panteleyeva Russia 2:15.69 883
6 6 Sara Aerts Belgium 2:15.90 880 PB
7 9 Kateřina Cachová Czech Republic 2:16.79 868 SB
8 1 Linda Züblin Switzerland 2:17.54 857
9 3 Sofia Ifadídou Greece 2:18.64 842
10 1 Grit Šadeiko Estonia 2:23.64 775

Heat 2

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Points Notes
1 4 Jessica Ennis Great Britain 2:10.18 962 SB
2 7 Nataliya Dobrynska Ukraine 2:12.06 935 PB
3 5 Jennifer Oeser Germany 2:12.28 932 SB
4 1 Eliška Klučinová Czech Republic 2:12.82 924 PB
5 2 Marina Goncharova Russia 2:13.66 912
6 9 Claudia Rath Germany 2:15.24 889
7 3 Tatyana Chernova Russia 2:15.45 886
8 6 Lyudmyla Yosypenko Ukraine 2:19.97 824
9 8 Maren Schwerdtner Germany 2:21.86 798

Final standings

Place Athlete Nation Points Notes
Jessica Ennis Great Britain 6823 CR, WL, PB
Nataliya Dobrynska Ukraine 6778 PB
Jennifer Oeser Germany 6683 PB
4 Tatyana Chernova Russia 6512
5 Karolina Tymińska Poland 6230 SB
6 Lyudmyla Yosypenko Ukraine 6206
7 Eliška Klučinová Czech Republic 6187
8 Marina Goncharova Russia 6186 SB
9 Maren Schwerdtner Germany 6167 PB
10 Jessica Samuelsson Sweden 6146 PB
11 Claudia Rath Germany 6107 PB
12 Sara Aerts Belgium 6084 PB
13 Yana Panteleyeva Russia 6059
14 Ida Marcussen Norway 6029 SB
15 Sofia Iadídou Greece 6004 PB
16 Linda Züblin Switzerland 5912
17 Kateřina Cachová Czech Republic 5911 PB
18 Yana Maksimava Belarus 5838
19 Grit Šadeiko Estonia 5761
N/A Aryiró Stratáki Greece DNF
N/A Bárbara Hernando Spain DNF
N/A Hanna Melnychenko Ukraine DNF
N/A Helga Margrét Thorsteinsdóttir Iceland DNF
N/A Nadja Casadei Sweden DNF
N/A Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida France DNF
N/A Jolanda Keizer Netherlands DNF

References

  • Participants list
  • 100 m hurdles results
  • High jump results
  • Shot put results
  • 200m results
  • Long jump results
  • Javelin throw results
  • 800 m results
  • Final standings
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.