World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Athletics at the 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games

Article Id: WHEBN0006124774
Reproduction Date:

Title: Athletics at the 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Ana Guevara, Félix Sánchez, Savatheda Fynes, Kareem Streete-Thompson, Juan Sainfleur, Yipsi Moreno, Osleidys Menéndez, Iván Pedroso, Yoandri Betanzos, Jacey Harper
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Athletics at the 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games

Athletics at the XX CAC Games
The host stadium
Host city Cartagena, Colombia
Date(s) July 25–29
Main stadium Estadio Pedro de Heredia
Participation 444 athletes from
31 nations
Events 44
Records set 10 Games records


The athletics competition at the 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games took place at the Estadio Pedro de Heredia in Cartagena, Colombia and lasted from July 25 to July 29. There were 23 events for men and 21 for women. A total of ten Games records were broken at the competition, in addition to a number of national records.

The events were dominated by Cuban athletes, whereas teams like Jamaica did not send their strongest athletes. With 21 gold medals, Cuba won nearly half of the events and 45 medals were won by the country's athletes. Mexico was the next most successful nation, winning eight golds and fourteen medals overall. The hosts Colombia took third place on the medal tally, having won four golds, but also had the second greatest medal haul with nineteen in total. Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles and Panama were the only other nations at the competition to win two golds or more.

Results

Men

Games Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Churandy Martina
Netherlands Antilles
10.06 GR Derrick Atkins
Bahamas
10.13 Jacey Harper
Trinidad and Tobago
10.33
200 metres
Xavier Brown
Jamaica
20.74 Hawar Murillo
Colombia
20.78 Andrew Hinds
Barbados
20.83
400 metres
Yeimer López
Cuba
45.28 Alleyne Francique
Grenada
45.44 Arismendy Peguero
Dominican Republic
45.55
800 metres
Andy González
Cuba
1:46.26 Sherridan Kirk
Trinidad and Tobago
1:46.55 Maury Castillo
Cuba
1:47.60
1500 metres
Juan Luis Barrios
Mexico
3:42.52 David Freeman
Puerto Rico
3:43.84 Maury Castillo
Cuba
3:43.93
5000 metres
Juan Luis Barrios
Mexico
14:09.08 Alejandro Suárez
Mexico
14:10.58 Norbert Gutiérrez
Cuba
14:13.50
10,000 metres
José David Galván
Mexico
29:40.08 Javier Alexander Guarín
Colombia
29:41.51 Norbert Gutiérrez
Cuba
29:50.53
110 m hurdles
Dayron Robles
Cuba
13.12 GR Paulo César Villar
Colombia
13.29 NR/AR= Yoel Hernández
Cuba
13.51
400 m hurdles
Bayano Kamani
Panama
49.44 Ian Weakley
Jamaica
49.74 Bryan Steele
Jamaica
50.12
3000 m steeplechase
Alex Greaux
Puerto Rico
8:44.51 Néstor Nieves
Venezuela
8:44.86 José Alberto Sánchez
Cuba
8:46.05
20 km race walk
Luis Fernando López
Colombia
1:24:20 Eder Sánchez
Mexico
1:26:30 Luis Fernando García
Guatemala
1:29:50
Marathon
Procopio Franco
Mexico
2:24:35 Juan Carlos Cardona
Colombia
2:27:43 Alfredo Arevalo
Guatemala
2:28:27
4 × 100 m relay
Netherlands Antilles
Brian Mariano
Prince Kwidama
Jairo Duzant
Churandy Martina
39.29 Bahamas
Adrian Griffith
Derrick Atkins
Rodney Green
Dominic Demeritte
39.44 Jamaica
Lerone Clarke
Xavier Brown
Herbert McGregor
Carl Barrett
39.45
4 × 400 m relay
Jamaica
Sanjay Ayre
Leford Green
Ricardo Chambers
Bryan Steele
3:01.78 GR Trinidad and Tobago
Renny Quow
Kevon Pierre
Jamil James
Damion Barry
3:02.65 Dominican Republic
Félix Sánchez
Arismendi Peguero
Carlos Santa
Yoel Tapia
3:03.25
High jump
Gilmar Mayo
Colombia
2.19 Trevor Barry
Bahamas
2.16 Gerardo Martínez
Mexico
2.16
Pole vault
Robinson Pratt
Mexico
5.50 NR Dominic Johnson
Saint Lucia
5.20 David Rojas
Colombia
4.60
Long jump
Irving Saladino
Panama
8.29 Iván Pedroso
Cuba
7.92 Ibrahim Camejo
Cuba
7.83
Triple jump
Yoandri Betanzos
Cuba
17.46 GR Alexis Copello
Cuba
16.85 Wilbert Walker
Jamaica
16.35
Shot put
Dorian Scott
Jamaica
20.34 NR[1] Alexis Paumier
Cuba
18.26 Reynaldo Proenza
Cuba
18.03
Discus throw
Yunior Lastre
Cuba
57.00 Jason Morgan
Jamaica
56.56 Héctor Hurtado
Venezuela
52.60
Hammer throw
Noleysi Bicet
Cuba
69.56 Iosvany Suárez
Cuba
67.62 Aldo Bello
Venezuela
62.55
Javelin throw
Guillermo Martínez
Cuba
84.91 GR Yudel Moreno
Cuba
78.44 Noraldo Palacios
Colombia
74.10
Decathlon
Alexis Chivas
Cuba
7551 Carlos Paterson
Cuba
7203 Andrés Horacio Mantilla
Colombia
7157

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women

Games Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Tahesia Harrigan
British Virgin Islands
11.15 Laverne Jones
U.S. Virgin Islands
11.50 Virgil Hodge
Saint Kitts and Nevis
11.52
200 metres
Roxana Díaz
Cuba
22.76 GR Virgil Hodge
Saint Kitts and Nevis
23.09 Jade Bailey
Barbados
23.32
400 metres
Ana Guevara
Mexico
50.99 Hazel-Ann Regis
Grenada
51.16 Kineke Alexander
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
52.04
800 metres
Zulia Calatayud
Cuba
2:05.26 Rosibel García
Colombia
2:05.78 Gabriela Medina
Mexico
2:06.15
1500 metres
Rosibel García
Colombia
4:18.29 GR Yuneisy Santiusty
Cuba
4:19.32 Lysaira del Valle
Puerto Rico
4:21.84
5000 metres
Bertha Sánchez
Colombia
16:17:13 Dulce Maria Rodriguez
Mexico
16:18.15 Madaí Pérez
Mexico
16:19.38
Marathon
Maria Elena Valencia
Mexico
2:45:49 Yailén García
Cuba
2:51:43 Iglandini González
Colombia
2:54:05
100 m hurdles
Anay Tejeda
Cuba
12.86 Nadine Faustin
Haiti
12.91 Toni-Ann D'Oyley
Jamaica
13.10
400 m hurdles
Daimí Pernía
Cuba
55.32 Josanne Lucas
Trinidad and Tobago
55.60 Melaine Walker
Jamaica
55.97
20 km race walk
Cristina López
El Salvador
1:38:26 Evelyn Núñez
Guatemala
1:39:37 Sandra Zapata
Colombia
1:41.37
4 × 100 m relay
Cuba
Virgen Benavides
Misleidys Lazo
Roxana Díaz
Anay Tejeda
43.29 Colombia
Yomara Hinestroza
Felipa Palacios
Darlenys Obregón
Norma González
44.32 Bahamas
Savatheda Fynes
Shandra Brown
Tamica Clarke
T-Shonda Webb
44.34
4 × 400 m relay
Mexico
Ruth Grajeda
Ana Guevara
Gabriela Medina
Mayra González
3:29.92 Jamaica
Clora Williams
Shevon Stoddart
Melaine Walker
Althea Chambers
3:32.86 Cuba
Ana Peña
Daimi Pernía
Yenima Arencibia
Zulia Calatayud
3:36.34
High jump
Juana Arrendel
Dominican Republic
1.93 Catherine Ibargüen
Colombia
1.88 Levern Spencer
Saint Lucia
1.88
Pole vault
Maryoris Sánchez
Cuba
4.10 GR Yarisley Silva
Cuba
3.95 Keisa Monterola
Venezuela
3.85
Long jump
Yudelkis Fernández
Cuba
6.37 Catherine Ibargüen
Colombia
6.36 Tanika Liburd
Saint Kitts and Nevis
6.23
Triple jump
Mabel Gay
Cuba
14.20 Yudelkis Fernández
Cuba
13.87 Johana Triviño
Colombia
13.71
Shot put
Yumileidi Cumbá
Cuba
19.31 Misleydis González
Cuba
18.80 Cleopatra Borel
Trinidad and Tobago
18.33
Discus throw
Yania Ferrales
Cuba
59.70 Yarelis Barrios
Cuba
58.22 Keisha Walkes
Barbados
48.10
Hammer throw
Yipsi Moreno
Cuba
70.22 GR Yunaika Crawford
Cuba
67.88 Johana Moreno
Colombia
65.51 NR
Javelin throw
Sonia Bisset
Cuba
63.30 NR Osleidys Menéndez
Cuba
59.94 Laverne Eve
Bahamas
57.29
Heptathlon
Yuleidis Limonta
Cuba
5952 GR Juana Castillo
Dominican Republic
5664 Gretchen Quintana
Cuba
5584

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table

Cuban hurdler Dayron Robles broke a games record to win his gold medal.
Ana Guevara of Mexico retained her 400 m title from 2002.
Churandy Martina won both golds for the Netherlands Antilles.
Key
  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Cuba 21 14 10 45
2 Mexico 8 3 3 14
3 Colombia 4 8 7 19
4 Jamaica 2 3 5 9
5= Netherlands Antilles 2 0 0 2
5= Panama 2 0 0 2
7 Dominican Republic 1 1 2 4
8 Puerto Rico 1 1 1 3
9= British Virgin Islands 1 0 0 1
9= El Salvador 1 0 0 1
11= Bahamas 0 3 2 5
11= Trinidad and Tobago 0 3 2 5
13 Grenada 0 2 0 2
14 Venezuela 0 1 3 4
15= Guatemala 0 1 2 3
15= Saint Kitts and Nevis 0 1 2 3
17 Saint Lucia 0 1 1 2
18= Haiti 0 1 0 1
18= U.S. Virgin Islands 0 1 0 1
20 Barbados 0 0 3 3
21 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 0 0 1 1
Total 43 44 44 131
  • Note: Medal count excludes Dorian Scott's gold in the men's shot put as he was disqualified from the competition after a positive test for marijuana.[1]

Participating nations

References

  1. ^ a b Doping Rule Violation. IAAF (2007-04-24). Retrieved on 2010-08-30.
Reports
  • Robinson, Javier Clavelo (2006-07-24). Athletics ready to start - 20th Central American and Caribbean Games - PREVIEW. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-08-21.
  • Robinson, Javier Clavelo (2006-07-26). Guevara and Martinez shine - CAC Games, Day One. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-08-21.
  • Robinson, Javier Clavelo (2006-07-27). Robles and Martina break Games records - CAC Games Day Two. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-08-21.
  • Robinson, Javier Clavelo (2006-07-28). Betanzos, Moreno, Cumbá lead Cuban sweep - CAC Games Day 3. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-08-21.
  • Robinson, Javier Clavelo (2006-07-30). Cuba dominates last day - CAC Games, Day 5. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-08-21.

External links

  • (Spanish) Official site - results
  • Full results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.