World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

British Columbia general election, 1900

Article Id: WHEBN0003503621
Reproduction Date:

Title: British Columbia general election, 1900  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject:
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

British Columbia general election, 1900

Members of the Legislature of British Columbia, 1900

The British Columbia general election of 1900 was the ninth general election for the Province of British Columbia, Canada. It was held to elect members of the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia. The election was called on April 24, 1900, and held on June 9, 1900. The new legislature met for the first time on July 19, 1900.

This was the last election in which political parties were not part of the official process in British Columbia, although because of the political chaos in this year resulting from the joint misrule of Premier Joseph Martin and the Lieutenant-Governor, Thomas Robert McInnes, many individual candidates declared their party affiliations in many ridings as a protest against the non-party system.

For more on the political circumstances of this election, please see British Columbia general election, 1898.

Results by riding

|- |bgcolor="#8B94E7"|     |align="center"|Edwin Clarke Smith |align="center" |East Kootenay (south riding)
Government
|bgcolor="#8B94E7"|     |bgcolor="#9999FF"|     |align="center" rowspan=2|Cassiar
Conservative Opposition
Independent Opposition
|align="center"|Charles William Digby Clifford |bgcolor="#9999FF"|     |- |bgcolor="#8B94E7"|     |align="center"|John Oliver |align="center" |Westminster-Delta
Government |bgcolor="#8B94E7"|     |bgcolor="#DCDCDC"|     |align="center"|James Stables |bgcolor="#DCDCDC"|    
|- |bgcolor="#8B94E7"|     |align="center"|John Cunningham Brown |align="center" |New Westminster City
Government
|bgcolor="#8B94E7"|     |bgcolor="#66CC00"|     |align="center" |Alberni
Progressive
|align="center"|Alan Webster Neill |bgcolor="#66CC00"|     |- |bgcolor="#8B94E7"|     |align="center"|Hugh Bowie Gilmour |align="center" rowspan=2 |Vancouver City
Government
|bgcolor="#8B94E7"|     |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |align="center" rowspan=2|Cariboo
Opposition
|align="center"|Joseph Hunter |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |- |bgcolor="#8B94E7"|     |align="center"|Joseph Martin1 |bgcolor="#8B94E7"|     |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |align="center"|Samuel Augustus Rogers |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |- |bgcolor="#8B94E7"|     |align="center"|Smith Curtis |align="center" |West Kootenay-Rossland
Government
|bgcolor="#8B94E7"|     |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |align="center" |Comox
Opposition
|align="center"|Lewis Alfred Mounce |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |- | | | | |bgcolor="#DCDCDC"|     |align="center" rowspan=2 |Esquimalt
Independent Opposition
Opposition
|align="center"|William Henry Hayward |bgcolor="#DCDCDC"|     |- | | | | |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |align="center"|Charles Edward Pooley |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |- | | | | |bgcolor="#DCDCDC"|     |align="center" |Cowichan
Independent Conservative
|align="center"|Charles Herbert Dickie |bgcolor="#DCDCDC"|     |- | | | | |bgcolor="#66CC00"|     |align="center" |Lillooet East
Opposition Progressive
|align="center"|James Douglas Prentice |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |- | | | | |bgcolor="#DCDCDC"|     |align="center" |East Kootenay (north riding)
Independent Progressive
|align="center"|Wilmer Cleveland Wells |bgcolor="#DCDCDC"|     |- | | | | |bgcolor=#EEBBBB|     |align="center" |Nanaimo City
Labour
|align="center"|Ralph Smith |bgcolor=#EEBBBB|     |- | | | | |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |align="center" |South Nanaimo
Opposition
|align="center"|James Dunsmuir2 |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |- | | | | |bgcolor="#DCDCDC"|     |align="center" |Lillooet West
Independent Opposition
|align="center"|Alfred Wellington Smith |bgcolor="#DCDCDC"|     |- | | | | |bgcolor="#9999FF"|     |align="center" rowspan=2 |Vancouver City
Conservative
|align="center"|James Ford Garden |bgcolor="#9999FF"|     |- | | | | |bgcolor="#9999FF"|     |align="center"|Robert Garnett Tatlow |bgcolor="#9999FF"|     |- | | | | |bgcolor="gainsboro"|     |align="center" |North Nanaimo
Independent
|align="center"|William Wallace Burns McInnes |bgcolor="gainsboro"|     |- | | | | |bgcolor="#DCDCDC"|     |align="center" |North Victoria
Independent Liberal
|align="center"|John Paton Booth |bgcolor="#DCDCDC"|     |- | | | | |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |align="center" |South Victoria
Opposition |align="center"|David McEwen Eberts |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|    
|- | | | | |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |align="center" |West Kootenay-Nelson
Opposition |align="center"|John Frederick Hume |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|    
|- | | | | |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |align="center" rowspan=4 |Victoria City
Opposition |align="center"|Richard Hall |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|    
|- | | | | |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |align="center"|Henry Dallas Helmcken |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |- | | | | |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |align="center"|Albert Edward McPhillips |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |- | | | | |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |align="center"|John Herbert Turner |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |- | | | | |bgcolor="#9999FF"|     |align="center" |West Kootenay-Revelstoke
Conservative |align="center"|Thomas Taylor |bgcolor="#9999FF"|    
|- | | | | |bgcolor="#66CC00"|     |align="center" |West Kootenay-Slocan
Progressive |align="center"|Robert Francis Green |bgcolor="#66CC00"|    
|- | | | | |bgcolor="#66CC00"|     |align="center" |Westminster-Chilliwhack
Progressive |align="center"|Charles William Munro |bgcolor="#66CC00"|    
|- | | | | |bgcolor="#9999FF"|     |align="center" |Westminster-Dewdney
Conservative |align="center"|Richard McBride |bgcolor="#9999FF"|    
|- | | | | |bgcolor="#9999FF"|     |align="center" |Westminster-Richmond
Conservative |align="center"|Thomas Kidd |bgcolor="#9999FF"|    
|- | | | | |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|     |align="center" |Yale-East
Opposition |align="center"|Price Ellison |bgcolor="#B8BFFE"|    
|- | | | | |bgcolor="#DCDCDC"|     |align="center" |Yale-North
Independent Opposition |align="center"|Frederick John Fulton |bgcolor="#DCDCDC"|    
|- | | | | |bgcolor="#66CC00"|     |align="center" |Yale-West
Opposition Progressive |align="center"|Denis Murphy |bgcolor="#66CC00"|    
|- | |align-left"|1 Incumbent Premier | | | | |align-left"|2 Premier-Elect |- | align="center" colspan="10"|Source: Elections BC |- |}

See also

Further reading & references

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.