World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Cetyl alcohol

Article Id: WHEBN0002394627
Reproduction Date:

Title: Cetyl alcohol  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Alcohol, Fatty alcohol, Palmitic acid, Lubricants, Whale products
Collection: Alkanols, Antioxidants, Cosmetics Chemicals, Fatty Alcohols, Lubricants, Non-Ionic Surfactants, Primary Alcohols, Whale Products
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Cetyl alcohol

Cetyl alcohol[1]
Skeletal formula
Space-filling model
Names
IUPAC name
Hexadecan-1-ol
Other names
Cetanol, Cetyl alcohol, Ethal, Ethol, Hexadecanol, Hexadecyl alcohol, Palmityl alcohol
Identifiers
 Y
ChEBI  Y
ChEMBL  Y
ChemSpider  Y
EC number 253-149-0
Jmol-3D images Image
KEGG  Y
PubChem
UNII  Y
Properties
C16H34O
Molar mass 242.45 g·mol−1
Appearance White crystals or flakes
Odor very faint
Density 0.811 g/cm3
Melting point 49.3 °C (120.7 °F; 322.5 K)
Boiling point 344 °C (651 °F; 617 K)
insoluble
Solubility very soluble in ether, benzene, chloroform
soluble in acetone
slightly soluble in alcohol
Acidity (pKa) 16.20
1.4283 (79 °C)
Viscosity 53 cP (75 °C)
Hazards
NFPA 704
1
1
0
Flash point 185 °C (365 °F; 458 K)
Lethal dose or concentration (LD, LC):
LD50 (Median dose)
5000 mg/kg (rat, oral)
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
 Y  (: Y/N?)

Cetyl alcohol , also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a fatty alcohol with the formula CH3(CH2)15OH. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. The name cetyl derives from the whale oil (Latin: cetus) from which it was first isolated.[2]

Contents

  • Preparation 1
  • Uses 2
  • Side effects 3
  • Related compounds 4
  • References 5

Preparation

Cetyl alcohol was discovered in 1817 by the French chemist Michel Chevreul when he heated spermaceti, a waxy substance obtained from sperm whale oil, with caustic potash (potassium hydroxide). Flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind on cooling.[3] Modern production is based around the reduction of palmitic acid, which is obtained from palm oil.

Uses

Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.[4] It is also employed as a lubricant for nuts and bolts, and is the active ingredient in some "liquid pool covers" (forming a surface layer to reduce evaporation and retain heat).

Side effects

People who suffer from eczema can be sensitive to cetyl alcohol,[5][6] though this may be due to impurities rather than cetyl alcohol itself.[7] Ironically, this ingredient is sometimes included in medications for the treatment of eczema.[8]

Related compounds

References

  1. ^ Merck Index, 11th Edition, 2020.
  2. ^ Nordegren, Thomas (2002). The A-Z Encyclopedia of Alcohol and Drug Abuse. Universal Publishers. p. 165.  
  3. ^  
  4. ^ Smolinske, Susan C (1992). Handbook of Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Excipients. CRC Press. pp. 75–76.  
  5. ^ Gaul, LE (1969). "Dermatitis from cetyl and stearyl alcohols". Archives of dermatology 99 (5): 593.  
  6. ^ Soga, F; Katoh, N; Kishimoto, S (2004). "Contact dermatitis due to lanoconazole, cetyl alcohol and diethyl sebacate in lanoconazole cream". Contact dermatitis 50 (1): 49–50.  
  7. ^ Komamura, H; Doi, T; Inui, S; Yoshikawa, K (1997). "A case of contact dermatitis due to impurities of cetyl alcohol". Contact dermatitis 36 (1): 44–6.  
  8. ^ Kato N; Numata T; Kanzaki T (1987). "Contact dermatitis due to Japanese pharmacopeia cetyl alcohol". Skin Research 29 (suppl 3): 258–262. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.