World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Divisiones Regionales de Fútbol in Galicia

Article Id: WHEBN0016180552
Reproduction Date:

Title: Divisiones Regionales de Fútbol in Galicia  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Atlético Arteixo, Celta de Vigo B, Divisiones Regionales de Fútbol, CD Lalín, SD Sporting Sada, Gran Peña FC, Portonovo SD, Verín CF, SD Chantada, Club Lemos
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Divisiones Regionales de Fútbol in Galicia

The Divisiones Regionales de Fútbol in the Community of Galicia, are organized by Federación Gallega de Fútbol :

  • Preferente Autonómica de Galicia (Level 5)
  • Primeira Autonómica de Galicia (Level 6)
  • Segunda Autonómica de Galicia (Level 7)
  • Terceira Autonómica de Galicia (Level 8)

Preferente Autonómica de Galicia

Preferente Autonómica
Country  Spain
Founded Unknown
Number of teams 40; two groups of 20
Levels on pyramid 5
Promotion to 3ª – Group 1
Relegation to Primeira Autonómica
Domestic cup(s) None
Website Official website

The Preferente Autonómica de Galicia is one of the lower levels of the Spanish Football League. It is held every year. It stands at the fifth level of Spanish football. All of the clubs are based in the autonomous community of Galicia.

League format

The league played in two groups of 20 teams each. At the end of the season, the champion and runner-up from each group are promoted to Tercera División - Group 1. The third placed teams play a promotion play-off to fill any vacancies in Tercera División. Three teams from each group are relegated to Primeira Autonómica. (Additional teams could be relegated if there are more teams relegated to Tercera División than that are promoted; both Tercera División and Autonómica Preferente groups have a limit of 20 clubs.)

Current clubs 2012–13

Group Norte

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".px; ">

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Boiro
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Grixoa
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Bertamiráns
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Laracha
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Xallas
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
O Val
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Soneira
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
G. Mugardos
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
S. Sada
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Dumbría
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Dubra
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
A Coruña
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Carral
2012–13 Preferente Autonómica – Group North (A Coruña province teams)

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".px; ">

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Viveiro
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Ribadeo
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Lemos
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Chantada
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
O Páramo
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Taboada
2012–13 Preferente Autonómica – Group North (Lugo province teams)
# Club Founded City 2012–13 season
1 Boiro 1966 Boiro, A Coruña 1st
2 Grixoa 1994 Santiago de Compostela, A Coruña 2nd
3 Bertamiráns 1934 Bertamiráns, A Coruña 3rd
4 Laracha 1965 A Laracha, A Coruña 4th
5 Xallas 2012 Santa Comba, A Coruña 5th
6 Viveiro 1929 Viveiro, Lugo 6th
7 Ribadeo 1940 Ribadeo, Lugo 7th
8 O Val 1976 Narón, A Coruña 8th
9 Soneira 1965 Vimianzo, A Coruña 9th
10 Galicia Mugardos 1953 Mugardos, A Coruña 10th
11 Sporting Sada 1951 Sada, A Coruña 11th
12 Dumbría 1996 Dumbría, A Coruña 12th
13 Dubra 1970 Val do Dubra, A Coruña 13th
14 Silva 1940 A Coruña, A Coruña 14th
15 Lemos 1924 Monforte de Lemos, Lugo 15th
16 Chantada 1970 Chantada, Lugo 16th
17 Carral 1943 Carral, A Coruña 17th
18 O Páramo 2002 O Páramo, Lugo 18th
19 Taboada 1973 Taboada, Lugo 19th
Promoted to Tercera División
Boiro
(23 years later)
Grixoa
(First time ever)

Group South

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".px; ">

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
C. Areas
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Choco
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Arosa
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Portonovo
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
X. Sanxenxo
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Gondomar
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Ribadumia
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Valladares
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Atios
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Lalín
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Pontellas
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Pontevedra
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
O Grove
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Estradense
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Mondariz
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Marín
2012–13 Preferente Autonómica – Group South (Pontevedra province teams)

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".px; ">

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Barco
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Arenteiro
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Verín
Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; left: Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".%; height: 0; width: 0; margin: 0; padding: 0;">
Ponte Ourense
2012–13 Preferente Autonómica – Group South (Ourense province teams)
# Club Founded City 2012–13 season
1 Cultural Areas 1967 Ponteareas, Pontevedra 1st
2 Choco 1953 Redondela, Pontevedra 2nd
3 Arosa 1945 Vilagarcía de Arousa, Pontevedra 3rd
4 Portonovo 1948 Portonovo, Pontevedra 4th
5 Xuventú Sanxenxo 1983 Sanxenxo, Pontevedra 5th
6 Gondomar 1944 Gondomar, Pontevedra 6th
7 Ribadumia 1959 Ribadumia, Pontevedra 7th
8 Valladares 1923 Vigo, Pontevedra 8th
9 Atios 1969 O Porriño, Pontevedra 9th
10 Lalín 1974 Lalín, Pontevedra 10th
11 Pontellas 1962 Pontellas, Pontevedra 11th
12 Barco 1973 O Barco de Valdeorras, Ourense 12th
13 Pontevedra B 1963 Pontevedra, Pontevedra 13th
14 O Grove 2005 O Grove, Pontevedra 14th
15 Estradense 1959 A Estrada, Pontevedra 15th
16 Mondariz 1967 Mondariz, Pontevedra 16th
17 Arenteiro 1958 O Carballiño, Ourense 17th
18 Verín 1971 Verín, Ourense 18th
19 Marín 1947 Marín, Pontevedra 19th
20 Ponte Ourense 1977 Ourense, Ourense 20th
Promoted to Tercera División
Cultural Areas
(1 year later)
Choco
(32 years later)

Promotion playoff

Playoff to decide the teams that will fill the possible vacancy seats in Tercera División.

3rd place

1st leg

2nd leg


Promoted to Tercera División
Arosa
(4 years later)

4th place

Winners of this playoff will be promoted only if there further vacancy seats in Tercera División.

1st leg

2nd leg

External links

  • Preferente Autonómica - Norte
  • Preferente Autonómica - Sur

Primeira Autonómica de Galicia

Primeira Autonómica
Country  Spain
Founded Unknown
Number of teams 90; 5 groups of 18 each.
Levels on pyramid 6
Promotion to Preferente Autonómica
Relegation to Segunda Autonómica
Domestic cup(s) None
Website Official website

Primera División Autonómica de Galicia is the sixth level of the Spanish football league system. It is administered by the Galician Football Federation.

League format

The league is played in five groups of 18 teams each. At the end of the season, the champion each group are promoted to Autonómica Preferente plus the winner of a playoff tie between the runners-up from groups 1 & 2, runners-up from groups 3 & 4 and runner-up & 3rd place from group 5. Three teams in Group 1 & 2 and two each in Group 3, 4 & 5 are relegated to Segunda Autonómica.(Further relegations may be needed to maintain 18 clubs in each group.)

Some teams playing in this level

External links

  • Primera Autonómica Grupo 1
  • Primera Autonómica Grupo 2
  • Primera Autonómica Grupo 3
  • Primera Autonómica Grupo 4

Segunda Autonómica de Galicia

Segunda Autonómica
Country  Spain
Founded Unknown
Number of teams 13 groups of a maximum of 18
Levels on pyramid 7
Promotion to Primeira Autonómica
Relegation to Terceira Autonómica
Domestic cup(s) None
Website Official website

The Segunda Autonómica de Galicia is one of the lower levels of the Spanish Football League. It is held every year. It stands at the seventh level of Spanish football. All of the clubs are based in the autonomous community of Galicia.

League format

The league is played in thirteen groups of 16-18 teams. At the end of the season, the champions from groups 1-6, 12 & 13, the winners of the play-off of the runners-up from groups 1, 2 & 4 and groups 3, 5 & 6 and the champions and runners-up from groups 7-11 are promoted to Primeira Autonómica. Two teams are relegated from groups 1, 3, 7-10 & 12-13, three relegated from 2 & 11, four from 5 & 6 and only one from 4.

Some teams playing in this level

Terceira Autonómica de Galicia

Terceira Autonómica
Country  Spain
Founded Unknown
Number of teams 19 groups of a maximum of 20
Levels on pyramid 8
Promotion to Segunda Autonómica
Domestic cup(s) None
Website Official website

The Terceira Autonómica de Galicia is the 8th level of competition in the Spanish League Football in the Community of Galicia.

The League

The league played in 19 groups of 12-19 teams each. At the end of the season, the champion of each group is promoted to Segunda Autonómica de Galicia plus runners-up frrom groups 1, 4-5, 11-12 & 18-19; runners-up thru fourth from 13 & 14; the six playoff winners from 3rd-6th's of groups 1, 4, 11-12 & 18-19; seven winners from 2nd-5th's of groups 1, 3 and 6-10; three winners from 2nd-5th's of groups 15-17 and the qualifying-playoff winner between 3rd of group 5 & 2nd worst from Segunda Autonómica group 4.

Some teams playing in this level

  • Mesón do Bento

External links

  • Federación Gallega de Fútbol
  • futbolme.com
  • siguetuliga.es
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.