World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients of the Kriegsmarine

Article Id: WHEBN0017617699
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients of the Kriegsmarine  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Kriegsmarine, Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross, Greek destroyer Vasilefs Georgios (D14)
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients of the Kriegsmarine

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (German language: Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes) and its variants were the highest awards in the military of the Third Reich. Recipients are grouped by grades of the Knight's Cross. During or shortly after World War II, 318 German sailors and servicemen of the Kriegsmarine received the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross. Of these, 316 presentations were formally made. Two recipients received the award after 11 May 1945, when Großadmiral Karl Dönitz ordered a cease of promotions and illegalized subsequent awards. The final two recipients are therefore considered to have received the medal without legal authority.[1]

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grades were based on four separate enactments. The first enactment, Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 1573 of 1 September 1939 instituted the Iron Cross (Eisernes Kreuz), the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross (Großkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes). Article 2 of the enactment mandated that the award of a higher class be preceded by the award of all preceding classes.[2] As the war progressed, some of the recipients of the Knight's Cross distinguished themselves further and a higher grade, the Oak Leaves to the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross, was instituted. The Oak Leaves, as they were commonly referred to, were based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 849 of 3 June 1940.[3] In 1941, two higher grades of the Knight's Cross were instituted. The enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 613 of 28 September 1941 introduced the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern) and the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Brillanten).[4] At the end of 1944 the final grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Golden Oak Leaves, Swords, and Diamonds (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit goldenem Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Brillanten), based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt 1945 I S. 11 of 29 December 1944, became the final variant of the Knight's Cross authorized.[5]

The Oberkommando der Wehrmacht kept separate Knight's Cross lists, one for each of the three military branches, Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy), Luftwaffe (Air force) and for the Waffen-SS. In each of these lists a unique sequential number was assigned to each recipient. The same numbering paradigm was applied to the higher grades of the Knight's Cross, one list per grade.[6]

      This along with the * (asterisk) indicates that the Knight's Cross was awarded posthumously.
      This along with the ? (question mark) indicates that historian Veit Scherzer has expressed doubt regarding the veracity and formal correctness of the listing.

Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds

The Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds is based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 613 of 28 September 1941 to reward those servicemen who had already been awarded the Oak Leaves with Swords to the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross. It was awarded to twenty-seven German soldiers, sailors and airmen, ranging from young fighter pilots to field marshals. Two recipients were members of the Kriegsmarine.[7] The list is initially sorted by the chronological number assigned to the recipient.

Number Name Rank Unit Date of award Notes
7 Lüth, WolfgangWolfgang Lüth Korvettenkapitän commander of U-181 9 August 1943 killed on active service 13 May 1945[8]
22 Brandi, AlbrechtAlbrecht Brandi Korvettenkapitän commander of U-967 24 November 1944

Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords

The Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords is also based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 613 of 28 September 1941 to reward those servicemen who had already been awarded the Oak Leaves to the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross. The list is initially sorted by the chronological number assigned to the recipient.

Number Name Rank Unit Date of award Notes
5 Kretschmer, OttoOtto Kretschmer Korvettenkapitän commander of U-99 26 December 1941
17 Topp, ErichErich Topp Kapitänleutnant commander of U-552 17 August 1942
18 Suhren, ReinhardReinhard Suhren Kapitänleutnant commander of U-564 1 September 1942
29 Lüth, WolfgangWolfgang Lüth Kapitänleutnant commander of U-181 25 April 1943 Awarded 7th Diamonds 9 August 1943
66 Brandi, AlbrechtAlbrecht Brandi Kapitänleutnant commander of U-380 9 May 1944 Awarded 22nd Diamonds 24 November 1944

Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves

The Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves was based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 849 of 3 June 1940. The last officially announced number for the Oak Leaves was 843. Higher numbers are unofficial and therefore denoted in brackets.[9] The list is initially sorted by the chronological number assigned to the recipient.

Number Name Rank Unit Date of award Notes
5 Prien, GüntherGünther Prien Kapitänleutnant commander of U-47 20 October 1940 Missing in action 7 March 1941[10]
6 Kretschmer, OttoOtto Kretschmer Kapitänleutnant commander of U-99 4 November 1940 Awarded 5th Swords 26 December 1941
7 Schepke, JoachimJoachim Schepke Kapitänleutnant commander of U-100 1 December 1940 Killed in action 17 March 1941[11]
13 Liebe, HeinrichHeinrich Liebe Kapitänleutnant commander of U-38 10 June 1941 at the same time promoted to Korvettenkapitän[12]
14 Endrass, EngelbertEngelbert Endrass Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-46 10 June 1941 Killed in action 21 December 1941[13]
15 Schultze, HerbertHerbert Schultze Kapitänleutnant commander of U-48 12 June 1941
23 Schutze, Viktor Hermann OttoViktor Hermann Otto Schütze Korvettenkapitän commander of U-103 14 July 1941
40 Krüder, Ernst-FelixErnst-Felix Krüder Kapitän zur See commander of auxiliary cruiser Pinguin (HSK-5) 15 November 1941* Killed in action 8 May 1941[14]
45 Rogge, BernhardBernhard Rogge Kapitän zur See commander of auxiliary cruiser Atlantis (HSK-2) 31 December 1941
51 Lehmann-Willenbrock, HeinrichHeinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock Kapitänleutnant commander of U-96 31 December 1941
56 Suhren, ReinhardReinhard Suhren Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-564 31 December 1941 Awarded 18th Swords 1 September 1942
87 Topp, ErichErich Topp Kapitänleutnant commander of U-552 11 April 1942 Awarded 17th Swords 17 August 1942
89 Hardegen, ReinhardReinhard Hardegen Kapitänleutnant commander of U-123 23 April 1942
104 Mützelburg, RolfRolf Mützelburg Kapitänleutnant commander of U-203 15 July 1942 Killed on active service 11 September 1942[15]
105 Schnee, AdalbertAdalbert Schnee Kapitänleutnant commander of U-201 15 July 1942
123 Scholtz, KlausKlaus Scholtz Korvettenkapitän commander of U-108 10 September 1942
125 Bleichrodt, HeinrichHeinrich Bleichrodt Kapitänleutnant commander of U-109 23 September 1942
142 Lüth, WolfgangWolfgang Lüth Kapitänleutnant commander of U-181 13 November 1942 Awarded 29th Swords 15 April 1943
7th Diamonds 9 August 1943
143 Töniges, WernerWerner Töniges Kapitänleutnant commander of Schnellboot S-102 in the 1. Schnellbootsflottille 13 November 1942
147 Merten, Karl-FriedrichKarl-Friedrich Merten Korvettenkapitän commander of U-68 16 November 1942
158 Ruckteschell, Helmuth vonHelmuth von Ruckteschell Kapitän zur See commander of auxiliary cruiser Michel (HSK-9) 23 December 1942
171 Guggenberger, FriedrichFriedrich Guggenberger Kapitänleutnant commander of German submarine U-81 (1941) 8 January 1943
177 Mohr, JohannJohann Mohr Kapitänleutnant commander of U-124 13 January 1943 Killed in action 2 April 1943[16]
208 Lassen, GeorgGeorg Lassen Kapitänleutnant commander of U-160 7 March 1943
223 Dönitz, KarlKarl Dönitz Großadmiral Oberbefehlshaber der Kriegsmarine 6 April 1943
224 Brandi, AlbrechtAlbrecht Brandi Korvettenkapitän commander of U-617 11 April 1943 Awarded 66th Swords 9 May 1944
22nd Diamonds 24 November 1944
225 Kamptz, Gerhard vonGerhard von Kamptz Fregattenkapitän chief of the 8. Räumbootflottille 14 April 1943
226 Wuppermann, SiegfriedSiegfried Wuppermann Oberleutnant zur See commander of Schnellboot S-56 in the 3. Schnellbootflottille 14 April 1943
234 Bulow, Otto vonOtto von Bülow Kapitänleutnant commander of U-404 26 April 1943
249 Kemnade, FriedrichFriedrich Kemnade Korvettenkapitän chief of the 3. Schnellbootflottille 27 May 1943
250 Gysae, RobertRobert Gysae Kapitänleutnant commander of U-177 31 May 1943
256 Emmermann, CarlCarl Emmermann Kapitänleutnant commander of U-172 4 July 1943
257 Henke, WernerWerner Henke Kapitänleutnant commander of U-515 4 July 1943 Killed as prisoner of war on 15 June 1944[17]
326 Christiansen, GeorgGeorg Christiansen Korvettenkapitän chief of the 1. Schnellbootflottille 13 November 1943
330 Brill, Karl-FriedrichDr.-Ing. Karl-Friedrich Brill Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves commander of Minenschiff "Juminda" and leader of a Minensuch-Gruppe 18 November 1943* Killed in action 22 October 1943[18]
361 Klug, Bernd-GeorgBernd-Georg Klug Korvettenkapitän chief of the 5. Schnellbootflottille 1 January 1944
362 Feldt, KlausKlaus Feldt Korvettenkapitän chief of the 2. Schnellbootflottille 1 January 1944
387 Breithaupt, FritzFritz Breithaupt Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves chief of the 24. Minensuchflottille 10 February 1944 Killed in flying accident on 25 December 1944[18]
461 Pollmann, OttoOtto Pollmann Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-Jäger 2210 25 April 1944
499 Petersen, RudolfRudolf Petersen Kapitän zur See Führer der Schnellboote 13 June 1944
500 Mirbach, Gotz Freiherr vonGötz Freiherr von Mirbach Kapitänleutnant chief of the 9. Schnellbootflottille 14 June 1944
523 Palmgreen, KarlKarl Palmgreen Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves[Note 1] chief of the 38. Minensuchflottille 11 July 1944
524 Hoffmann, HeinrichHeinrich Hoffmann Korvettenkapitän chief of the 5. Torpedobootflottille 11 July 1944
577 Seuss, RichardRichard Seuss Oberleutnant of the Reserves chief of the Marine Küstenbatterie "Île de Cézembre" (Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 608) 2 September 1944
583 Kahler, OttoOtto Kähler Konteradmiral Seekommandant Festung Brest 15 September 1944
614 Krancke, TheodorTheodor Krancke Admiral commander in chief Marine-Gruppenkommando West 18 October 1944
645 Hartmann, WernerWerner Hartmann Kapitän zur See Führer der U-Boote im Mittelmeer, commander of U-198 5 November 1944
659 Hoßfeld, HansHans Hoßfeld Korvettenkapitän Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 531 25 November 1944* Killed in action 19 November 1944[20]
823 Burchardi, TheodorTheodor Burchardi Admiral Kommandierender Admiral östliche Ostsee 8 April 1945
824 Thiele, AugustAugust Thiele Vizeadmiral commander of Kampfgruppe "Thiele" 8 April 1945
(852) Thomsen, RolfRolf Thomsen Kapitänleutnant commander of U-1202 29 April 1945
(853) Lange, Hans-GüntherHans-Günther Lange Kapitänleutnant commander of U-711 29 April 1945
(866) Blanc, Adalbert vonAdalbert von Blanc?[Note 2] Fregattenkapitän Führer 9. Marine-Sicherungs-Division 10 May 1945

Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross is based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 1573 of 1 September 1939 Verordnung über die Erneuerung des Eisernen Kreuzes (Regulation of the renewing of the Iron Cross). The list is initially sorted by the chronological number assigned to the recipient.

Number Name Rank Unit Date of award Notes
1 Raeder, ErichErich Raeder Großadmiral Oberbefehlshaber der Kriegsmarine 30 September 1939
2 Prien, GüntherGünther Prien Kapitänleutnant commander of U-47 18 October 1939 Awarded 5th Oak Leaves 20 October 1940
3 Schultze, HerbertHerbert Schultze Kapitänleutnant commander of U-48 1 March 1940 Awarded 15th Oak Leaves 12 June 1941
4 Schniewind, OttoOtto Schniewind Vizeadmiral Chef des Stabes der Seekriegsleitung im OKM 20 April 1940
5 Dönitz, KarlKarl Dönitz Konteradmiral Befehlshaber der U-Boote 21 April 1940 Awarded 223rd Oak Leaves 6 April 1943
6 Saalwächter, AlfredAlfred Saalwächter General Admiral Marine-Gruppenbefehlshaber Marinegruppe West 9 May 1940
7 Bey, ErichErich Bey Kapitän zur See chief of the 4. Zerstörerflottille 9 May 1940 Killed in action 26 December 1943[22]
8 Hartmann, WernerWerner Hartmann Korvettenkapitän commander of U-37 9 May 1940 Awarded 645th Oak Leaves 5 November 1944
9 Schuhart, OttoOtto Schuhart Kapitänleutnant commander of U-29 16 May 1940
10 Bartels, HansHans Bartels Kapitänleutnant commander of Minensucher M-1 16 May 1940
11 Opdenhoff, HermannHermann Opdenhoff Oberleutnant zur See commander of Schnellboot S-31 in the 2. Schnellbootflottille 16 May 1940 Killed in action 22 March 1945[23]
12 Grundmann, ErichErich Grundmann Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Flottillen engineer in the 1. Räumbootflottille 31 May 1940
13 Godenau, ArthurArthur Godenau Stabsobersteuermann commander of Räumboot R-51 in the 1 Räumbootflottille 31 May 1940
14 Rixecker, KarlKarl Rixecker Stabsobersteuermann commander of Räumboot R-23 in the 1 Räumbootflottille 31 May 1940
15 Carls, RolfRolf Carls Admiral Befehlshaber Marinegruppe Ost 14 June 1940
16 Lutjens, GuntherGünther Lütjens Vizeadmiral Befehlshaber der Aufklärungsstreitkräfte 14 June 1940 Killed in action 27 May 1941[24]
17 Schmundt, HubertHubert Schmundt Konteradmiral Befehlshaber der Aufklärungsstreitkräfte und Führer der Kampfgruppe Bergen 14 June 1940
18 Birnbacher, HeinzHeinz Birnbacher Kapitänleutnant chief of the 1. Schnellbootflottille 17 June 1940
19 Rollmann, WilhelmWilhelm Rollmann Kapitänleutnant commander of U-34 31 July 1940 Killed in action 5 November 1943[25]
20 Berger, FritzFritz Berger Fregattenkapitän chief of the 1. Zerstörerflottille 4 August 1940
21 Wolff, Max-EckartMax-Eckart Wolff Korvettenkapitän commander of destroyer Z2 Georg Thiele 4 August 1940
22 Petersen, RudolfRudolf Petersen Korvettenkapitän chief of the 2. Schnellbootflottille 4 August 1940 Awarded 499th Oak Leaves 13 June 1944
23 Kretschmer, OttoOtto Kretschmer Kapitänleutnant commander of U-99 4 August 1940 Awarded 6th Oak Leaves 4 November 1940
5th Swords 26 December 1941
24 Liebe, HeinrichHeinrich Liebe Kapitänleutnant commander of U-38 14 August 1940 Awarded 13th Oak Leaves 10 June 1941
25 Lemp, Fritz-JuliusFritz-Julius Lemp Kapitänleutnant commander of U-30 14 August 1940 Killed in action 9 May 1941[26]
26 Fimmen, KurtKurt Fimmen Oberleutnant zur See commander of Schnellboot S-26 in the 1. Schnellbootflottille 14 August 1940
27 Mirbach, Götz Freiherr vonGötz Freiherr von Mirbach Oberleutnant zur See commander of Schnellboot S-21 in the 1. Schnellbootflottille 14 August 1940 Awarded 500th Oak Leaves 14 June 1944
28 Rösing, Hans-RudolfHans-Rudolf Rösing Korvettenkapitän chief of the 7. Unterseebootsflottille and commander of U-48 29 August 1940
29 Frauenheim, FritzFritz Frauenheim Kapitänleutnant commander of U-101 29 August 1940
30 Endrass, EngelbertEngelbert Endrass Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-46 5 September 1940 Awarded 14th Oak Leaves 10 June 1941
31 Kuhnke, GünterGünter Kuhnke Kapitänleutnant commander of U-28 19 September 1940
32 Schepke, JoachimJoachim Schepke Kapitänleutnant commander of U-100 24 September 1940 Awarded 7th Oak Leaves 1 December 1940
33 Bohmer, KurtKurt Böhmer Kapitän zur See Chef des Stabes Befehlshaber der Sicherung der Nordsee 6 October 1940 Killed in action 1 October 1944[27]
34 Thoma, KurtKurt Thoma Korvettenkapitän chief of the 2. Minensuchflottille 6 October 1940
35 Kamptz, Gerhard vonGerhard von Kamptz Korvettenkapitän chief of the 2. Räumbootflottille 6 October 1940 Awarded 225th Oak Leaves 14 April 1943
36 Jenisch, HansHans Jenisch Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-32 7 October 1940
37 Bonte, FriedrichFriedrich Bonte Kapitän zur See Führer der Zerstörer und der Kampfgruppe Narvik 17 Oct 1940* Killed in action 10 April 1940[28]
38 Ruge, FriedrichFriedrich Ruge Kapitän zur See Führer der Minensuchboote West 21 October 1940
39 Oehrn, VictorVictor Oehrn Kapitänleutnant commander of U-37 21 October 1940
40 Suhren, GerdGerd Suhren Oberleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-37 21 October 1940
41 Bleichrodt, HeinrichHeinrich Bleichrodt Kapitänleutnant commander of U-48 24 October 1940 Awarded 125th Oak Leaves 23 September 1942
42 Luth, WolfgangWolfgang Lüth Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-138 24 October 1940 Awarded 142nd Oak Leaves 13 November 1942
29th Swords 15 April 1943
7th Diamonds 9 August 1943
43 Ruckteschell, Hellmuth vonHelmuth von Ruckteschell Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves commander of auxiliary cruiser Widder (HSK-3) 31 October 1940 Awarded 158th Oak Leaves 22 December 1942
44 Erdmenger, HansHans Erdmenger Korvettenkapitän commander of destroyer Z21 Wilhelm Heidkamp 3 November 1940 Killed in action 28 December 1943[29]
45 Suhren, ReinhardReinhard Suhren Oberleutnant zur See I. Wachoffizier U-48 3 November 1940 Awarded 56th Oak Leaves 31 December 1941
18th Swords 1 September 1942
46 Petersen, HeinrichHeinrich Petersen Stabsobersteuermann Wachoffizier und Steuermann U-99 5 November 1940
47 Stohwasser, HansHans Stohwasser Konteradmiral Befehlshaber der Sicherung der Ostsee 30 November 1940
48 Rogge, BernhardBernhard Rogge Kapitän zur See commander of auxiliary cruiser Atlantis (HSK-2) 7 December 1940 Awarded 45th Oak Leaves 31 December 1941
49 Schütze, ViktorViktor Schütze Korvettenkapitän commander of U-103 11 December 1940 Awarded 23rd Oak Leaves 14 July 1941
50 Kaden, WolfgangWolfgang Kaden Kapitänleutnant of the Reserves commander of U-Jäger 116 18 December 1940 Killed in action 9 July 1942[30]
51 Kähler, OttoOtto Kähler Kapitän zur See commander of auxiliary cruiser Thor (HSK-4) 22 December 1940 Awarded 583rd Oak Leaves 15 September 1944
52 Krüder, Ernst-FelixErnst-Felix Krüder Kapitän zur See commander of auxiliary cruiser Pinguin (HSK-5) 22 December 1940 Awarded 40th Oak Leaves 15 November 1941
53 Stockhausen, Hans-Gerrit vonHans-Gerrit von Stockhausen Korvettenkapitän commander of U-65 14 January 1941
54 Kummetz, OskarOskar Kummetz Konteradmiral Führer Kampfgruppe Oslo 18 January 1941
55 Thiele, AugustAugust Thiele Kapitän zur See commander of cruiser Lützow 18 November 1941 Awarded 824th Oak Leaves 8 April 1945
56 Heye, HellmuthHellmuth Heye Kapitän zur See commander of heavy cruiser Admiral Hipper 18 January 1941
57 Krancke, TheodorTheodor Krancke Kapitän zur See commander of heavy cruiser Admiral Scheer 21 February 1941 Awarded 614th Oak Leaves 18 October 1944
58 Toniges, WernerWerner Töniges Oberleutnant zur See commander of Schnellboot S-102 in the 1. Schnellbootflottille 25 February 1941 Awarded 143rd Oak Leaves 13 November 1942
59 Meisel, WilhelmWilhelm Meisel Kapitän zur See commander of heavy cruiser Admiral Hipper 26 February 1941
60 Moehle, Karl-HeinzKarl-Heinz Moehle Kapitänleutnant commander of U-123 26 February 1941
61 Lehmann-Willenbrock, HeinrichHeinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock Kapitänleutnant commander of U-96 26 February 1941 Awarded 51st Oak Leaves 31 December 1941
62 Butow, HansHans Bütow Kapitän zur See Führer der Torpedoboote 12 March 1941
63 Klug, Bernd-GeorgBernd-Georg Klug Kapitänleutnant commander of Schnellboot S-28 in the 1. Schnellbootflottille 12 March 1941 Awarded 361st Oak Leaves 1 January 1944
64 Oesten, JürgenJürgen Oesten Kapitänleutnant commander of U-106 26 March 1941
65 Schulz, Georg-WilhelmGeorg-Wilhelm Schulz Kapitänleutnant commander of U-124 4 April 1941
66 Zurn, ErichErich Zürn Oberleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-48 23 April 1941
67 Feldt, KlausKlaus Feldt Oberleutnant zur See commander of Schnellboot S-30 in the 2. Schnellbootflottille 25 April 1941 Awarded 362nd Oak Leaves 1 January 1944
68 Christiansen, GeorgGeorg Christiansen Oberleutnant zur See commander of Schnellboot S-101 in the 1. Schnellbootflottille 8 May 1941 Awarded 326th Oak Leaves 13 November 1943
69 Kuppisch, HerbertHerbert Kuppisch Kapitänleutnant commander of U-94 14 May 1941 Killed in action 27 August 1943[31]
70 Wohlfarth, HerbertHerbert Wohlfarth Kapitänleutnant commander of U-556 15 May 1941
71 Schewe, GeorgGeorg Schewe Kapitänleutnant commander of U-105 23 May 1941
72 Wolfram, EberhardEberhard Wolfram Konteradmiral Befehlshaber der Sicherung der Nordsee 25 May 1941
73 Schneider, AdalbertAdalbert Schneider Korvettenkapitän 1st artillery officer on battleship Bismarck 27 May 1941 Killed in action 27 May 1941[32]
74 Korth, ClausClaus Korth Kapitänleutnant commander of U-93 29 May 1941
75 Topp, ErichErich Topp Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-552 20 June 1941 Awarded 87th Oak Leaves 11 April 1942
17th Swords 17 August 1942
76 Hessler, GüntherGünther Hessler Kapitänleutnant commander of U-107 24 June 1941
77 Forstmann, GustavGustav Forstmann Korvettenkapitän chief of the 1. Räumbootflottille 28 July 1941
78 Metzler, JostJost Metzler Kapitänleutnant commander of U-69 28 July 1941
79 Breithaupt, FritzFritz Breithaupt Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves chief of the 12. Minensuchflottille 3 August 1941 Awarded 387th Oak Leaves 10 February 1944
80 Palmgreen, KarlKarl Palmgreen Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves[Note 1] commander of Sperrbrecher IX and I 3 August 1941 Awarded 523rd Oak Leaves 11 July 1944
81 Wuppermann, SiegfriedSiegfried Wuppermann Oberleutnant of the Reserves commander of Schnellboot S-60 in the 3. Schnellbootflottille 3 August 1941 Awarded 226th Oak Leaves 14 April 1943
82 Weyher, KurtKurt Weyher Fregattenkapitän commander of auxiliary cruiser Orion (HSK-1) 21 August 1941
83 Schnee, AdalbertAdalbert Schnee Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-201 30 August 1941 Awarded 105th Oak Leaves 15 July 1942
84 Dobberstein, WernerWerner Dobberstein Kapitänleutnant chief of the 5. Räumbootflottille 4 September 1941
85 Porath, RudolfRudolf Porath Leutnant zur See of the Reserves commander of Vorpostenboot VP-1806 in the 18. Vorpostenflottille 8 October 1941
86 Weniger, KarlKarl Weniger Kapitän zur See 2. Sicherungs-Division 15 November 1941* Killed in action 1 October 1941[33]
87 Mutzelburg, RolfRolf Mützelburg Kapitänleutnant commander of U-203 17 November 1941 Awarded 104th Oak Leaves 15 July 1942
88 Mengersen, ErnstErnst Mengersen Kapitänleutnant commander of U-101 18 November 1941
89 Eyssen, RobertRobert Eyssen Konteradmiral commander of auxiliary cruiser Komet (HSK-7) 29 November 1941
90 Detmers, TheodorTheodor Detmers Fregattenkapitän commander of auxiliary cruiser Kormoran (HSK-8) 4 December 1941
91 Guggenberger, FriedrichFriedrich Guggenberger Kapitänleutnant commander of U-81 10 December 1941 Awarded 171st Oak Leaves 8 January 1943
92 Scholtz, KlausKlaus Scholtz Kapitänleutnant commander of U-108 26 December 1941 Awarded 123rd Oak Leaves 10 September 1942
93 Bigalk, GerhardGerhard Bigalk Kapitänleutnant commander of U-751 26 December 1941 Killed in action 17 July 1942[34]
94 Lindemann, ErnstErnst Lindemann Kapitän zur See commander of battleship Bismarck 27 December 1941* Killed in action 27 May 1941[35]
95 Brill, Karl-FriedrichDr.-Ing. Karl-Friedrich Brill Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves Minenschiff Cobra 27 December 1941 Awarded 330th Oak Leaves 18 November 1943
96 Goetzke, AxelAxel Goetzke Leutnant zur See of the Reserves commander of Räumboot R-16 in the 5. Räumbootflottille 27 December 1941* Killed in action (sabotage) 27 September 1941[36]
97 Rehm, HansHans Rehm Korvettenkapitän chief of the 2. Minensuchflottille 31 December 1941
98 Kentrat, Eitel-FriedrichEitel-Friedrich Kentrat Kapitänleutnant commander of U-74 31 December 1941
99 Gysae, RobertRobert Gysae Kapitänleutnant commander of U-98 31 December 1941 Awarded 250th Oak Leaves 31 May 1943
100 Batge, NielsNiels Bätge Kapitänleutnant chief of the 4. Schnellbootflottille 4 January 1942 Killed in action 12 December 1944[37]
101 Hardegen, ReinhardReinhard Hardegen Kapitänleutnant commander of U-123 23 January 1942 Awarded 89th Oak Leaves 23 April 1942
102 Tiesenhausen, Hans-Dietrich vonHans-Dietrich Freiherr von Tiesenhausen Kapitänleutnant commander of U-331 27 January 1942
103 Clausen, NicolaiNicolai Clausen Kapitänleutnant commander of U-129 13 March 1942 Killed in action 16 May 1943[38]
104 Bauer, ErnstErnst Bauer Kapitänleutnant commander of U-126 16 March 1942
105 Ciliax, OttoOtto Ciliax Vizeadmiral Befehlshaber der Schlachtschiffe 21 March 1942
106 Hoffmann, Kurt-CaesarKurt-Caesar Hoffmann Kapitän zur See commander of battleship Scharnhorst 21 March 1942
107 Mohr, JohannJohann Mohr Kapitänleutnant commander of U-124 27 March 1942 Awarded 177th Oak Leaves 13 January 1943
108 Ites, OttoOtto Ites Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-94 28 March 1942
109 Zapp, Robert-RichardRobert-Richard Zapp Korvettenkapitän comannder of U-66 23 April 1942
110 Winter, WernerWerner Winter Kapitänleutnant commander of U-103 5 June 1942
111 Cremer, Peter-ErichPeter-Erich Cremer Kapitänleutnant commander of U-333 5 June 1942
112 Merten, Karl-FriedrichKarl-Friedrich Merten Korvettenkapitän commander of U-68 13 June 1942 Awarded 147th Oak Leaves 16 November 1942
113 Brokelmann, JostJost Brökelmann Korvettenkapitän chief of the 2. Räumbootflottille 14 June 1942
114 Kraus, Hans-WernerHans-Werner Kraus Kapitänleutnant commander of U-83 19 June 1942
115 Rostin, ErwinErwin Rostin Kapitänleutnant commander of U-158 28 June 1942
116 Schultze, Heinz-OttoHeinz-Otto Schultze Kapitänleutnant commander of U-432 9 July 1942 Killed in action 25 November 1943[39]
117 Kemnade, FriedrichFriedrich Kemnade Kapitänleutnant chief of the 3. Schnellbootflottille 23 July 1942 Awarded 249th Oak Leaves 27 May 1943
118 Bergelt, KarlKarl Bergelt Korvettenkapitän chief of the 1. Minensuchflottille 3 August 1942
119 Lassen, GeorgGeorg Lassen Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-160 10 August 1942 Awarded 208th Oak Leaves 7 March 1943
120 Rosenbaum, HelmutHelmut Rosenbaum Kapitänleutnant commander of U-73 12 August 1942
121 Piening, AdolfAdolf Piening Kapitänleutnant commander of U-155 13 August 1942
122 Schonder, HeinrichHeinrich Schonder Kapitänleutnant commander of U-77 19 August 1942 Killed in action 28 June 1943[40]
123 Thurmann, KarlKarl Thurmann Korvettenkapitän comannder of U-553 24 August 1942 missing in action 28 January 1943[41]
124 Kals, ErnstErnst Kals Korvettenkapitän commander of U-130 1 September 1942
125 Hartenstein, WernerWerner Hartenstein Korvettenkapitän commander of U-156 17 September 1942 Killed in action 8 March 1943[42]
126 Krech, GüntherGünther Krech Kapitänleutnant commander of U-558 17 September 1942
127 Fricke, KurtKurt Fricke Admiral Chief of Staff of the Seekriegsleitung in the OKM 1 October 1942
128 Bogel, HermannHermann Bögel Leutnant zur See of the Reserves commander of Minensucher M-4040 13 October 1942
129 Bulow, Otto vonOtto von Bülow Kapitänleutnant commander of U-404 20 October 1942 Awarded 234th Oak Leaves 26 April 1943
130 Witte, HelmutHelmut Witte Kapitänleutnant commander of U-159 22 October 1942
131 Strelow, SiegfriedSiegfried Strelow Kapitänleutnant commander of U-435 27 October 1942 Killed in action 15 July 1943[43]
132 Poske, FritzFritz Poske Korvettenkapitän commander of U-504 6 November 1942
133 Emmermann, CarlCarl Emmermann Kapitänleutnant commander of U-172 27 November 1942 Awarded 256th Oak Leaves 4 July 1943
134 Muller-Stockheim, GuntherGünther Müller-Stöckheim Kapitänleutnant commander of U-67 27 November 1942 Killed in action 16 July 1943[44]
135 Dommes, WilhelmWilhelm Dommes Kapitänleutnant commander of U-431 2 December 1942
136 Holst, WaldemarWaldemar Holst Korvettenkapitän chief of the 4. Räumbootflottille 3 December 1942
137 Wunderlich, FriedrichFriedrich Wunderlich Korvettenkapitän chief of the 14. U-Jagd-Flottille 3 December 1942
138 Johannesson, RolfRolf Johannesson Kapitän zur See commander of destroyer Hermes 7 December 1942
139 Witt, HansHans Witt Kapitänleutnant commander of U-129 17 December 1942
140 Henke, WernerWerner Henke Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-515 17 December 1942 Awarded 257th Oak Leaves 4 July 1943
141 Rasch, HermannHermann Rasch Kapitänleutnant commander of U-106 29 December 1942
142 Gumprich, GüntherGünther Gumprich Kapitän zur See commander of auxiliary cruiser Thor (HSK-4) 31 December 1942 Killed in action 17 October 1943[45]
143 Schacht, HarroHarro Schacht Korvettenkapitän commander of U-507 9 January 1943 Killed in action 14 January 1943[46]
144 Achilles, AlbrechtAlbrecht Achilles Kapitänleutnant commander of U-161 16 January 1943 Killed in action 27 September 1943[47]
145 Schneider, HerbertHerbert Schneider Kapitänleutnant commander of U-522 16 January 1943 Killed in action 24 February 1943[48]
146 Bramesfeld, HeinrichHeinrich Bramesfeld Kapitän zur See 2. Sicherungs-Division 21 January 1943
147 Heyse, UlrichUlrich Heyse Kapitänleutnant commander of U-128 21 January 1943
148 Brandi, AlbrechtAlbrecht Brandi Kapitänleutnant commander of U-617 21 January 1943 Awarded 224th Oak Leaves 11 April 1943
66th Swords 9 May 1944
22nd Diamonds 24 November 1944
149 Forstner, Siegfried Freiherr vonSiegfried Freiherr von Forstner Kapitänleutnant commander of U-402 9 February 1943 Killed in action 13 October 1943[Note 3]
150 Bielig, GerhardGerhard Bielig Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-177 10 February 1943
151 Jorss, KarlKarl Jörß Bootsmannsmaat of the Reserves Flakleiter auf einem Frachter im Mittelmeer 17 February 1943
152 Wurdemann, ErichErich Würdemann Kapitänleutnant commander of U-506 14 March 1943 Killed in action 14 July 1943[52]
153 Reche, ReinhartReinhart Reche Kapitänleutnant commander of U-255 17 March 1943
154 Trojer, Hans-HartwigHans-Hartwig Trojer Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-221 24 March 1943
155 Gelhaus, HaraldHarald Gelhaus Kapitänleutnant commander of U-107 26 March 1943
156 Neitzel, KarlKarl Neitzel Korvettenkapitän commander of U-510 27 March 1943
157 Seibicke, GüntherGünther Seibicke Kapitänleutnant commander of U-436 27 March 1943 Killed in action 26 May 1943[53]
158 Folkers, UlrichUlrich Folkers Kapitänleutnant commander of U-125 27 March 1943 Killed in action 6 May 1943[54]
159 Mecke, Karl-ConradKarl-Conrad Mecke Kapitän zur See commander of the 22. Marine-Flak-Regiment 11 April 1943
160 Heidtmann, HansHans Heidtmann Kapitänleutnant commander of U-559 12 April 1943
161 Mohlmann, HelmutHelmut Möhlmann Kapitänleutnant commander of U-571 16 April 1943
162 Buchting, HermannHermann Büchting Kapitänleutnant commander of Schnellboot S-27 in the 1. Schnellbootflottille 22 April 1943
163 Jahn, GunterGunter Jahn Kapitänleutnant commander of U-596 30 April 1943
164 Bargsten, KlausKlaus Bargsten Kapitänleutnant commander of U-521 30 April 1943
165 Franken, WilhelmWilhelm Franken Kapitänleutnant commander of U-565 30 April 1943 Killed in action 13 January 1945[55]
166 Fischer, Karl-HeinzKarl-Heinz Fischer Steuermannsmaat Vorpostenboot VP-711 3 May 1943
167 Flügel, OttoOtto Flügel Steuermannsmaat of the Reserves Vorpostenboot VP-1525 3 May 1943
168 Rechel, CurtCurt Rechel Fregattenkapitän commander of destroyer Z29 8 May 1943
169 Fischer, WaltherDr. phil. Walther Fischer Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves chief of the 13. Vorpostenflottille 8 May 1943
170 Pollmann, OttoOtto Pollmann Leutnant zur See of the Reserves commander of U-Jäger 2210 in the 22. U-Jagdflottille 19 May 1943 Awarded 461st Oak Leaves 25 April 1944
171 Schulze-Hinrichs, AlfredAlfred Schulze-Hinrichs Kapitän zur See chief of the 6. Zerstörerflottille 15 June 1943
172 Smidt, KarlKarl Smidt Kapitän zur See commander of destroyer Z27 15 June 1943
173 Saltzwedel, MartinMartin Saltzwedel Korvettenkapitän commander of destroyer Z24 15 June 1943
174 Maurer, OttoOtto Maurer Korvettenkapitän chief of the 12. Räumbootflottille 3 July 1943
175 Heydemann, GüntherGünther Heydemann Kapitänleutnant commander of U-575 3 July 1943
176 Weber, HorstHorst Weber Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves[Note 4] commander of Schnellboot S-55 in the 3. Schnellbootflottille[Note 4] 5 July 1943
177 Markworth, FriedrichFriedrich Markworth Kapitänleutnant commander of U-66 8 July 1943
178 Muller, KarlKarl Müller Kapitänleutnant commander of Schnellboot S-52 in the 5. Schnellbootflottille 8 July 1943
179 Staats, GeorgGeorg Staats Kapitänleutnant commander of U-508 14 July 1943 Killed in action 12 November 1943[57]
180 Karcher, Karl-EhrhartKarl-Ehrhart Karcher Oberleutnant zur See commander of Schnellboot S-87 in the 4. Schnellbootflottille 12 August 1943
181 Schrader, Otto vonOtto von Schrader Admiral commanding Admiral Norwegian West Coast 19 August 1943
182 Kelbling, GerdGerd Kelbling Kapitänleutnant commander of U-593 18 August 1943
183 Liebenstein, Gustav Freiherr vonGustav Freiherr von Liebenstein Fregattenkapitän of the Reserves chief of 2. Landungsdivision and sea transport chief of the Strait of Messina 3 September 1943
184 Panknin, HerbertHerbert Panknin Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-106 4 September 1943
185 Lechtenbörger, Dipl.-Ing. WilliDipl.-Ing. Willi Lechtenbörger Oberleutnant (Ing.) of the Reserves chief engineer on U-847 4 September 1943* Killed in action 27 August 1943[58]
186 Krey, HeinzHeinz Krey Leutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-752 4 September 1943* Killed in action 23 May 1943[59]
187 Maus, AugustAugust Maus Kapitänleutnant commander of U-185 21 September 1943
188 Schöneboom, DietrichDietrich Schöneboom Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-431 20 October 1943 Killed in action 23 October 1943[60]
189 Landfermann, Carl-AugustCarl-August Landfermann Oberleutnant (Ing.) of the Reserves chief engineer on U-181 27 October 1943
190 Kohlauf, FranzFranz Kohlauf Korvettenkapitän chief of the 4. Torpedobootflottille 29 October 1943 Killed in action 26 April 1944[61]
191 Rohweder, HellmutHellmut Rohweder Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-69 and U-514 14 November 1943
192 Schlippenbach, Egon-Reiner vonEgon-Reiner Freiherr von Schlippenbach Kapitänleutnant commander of U-453 19 November 1943
193 Kieseritzky, GustavGustav Kieseritzky Vizeadmiral commanding Admiral Black Sea 20 November 1943
194 Fenski, Horst-ArnoHorst-Arno Fenski Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-410 26 November 1943
195 Franke, HeinzHeinz Franke Kapitänleutnant commander of U-262 30 November 1943
196 Künzel, Karl-FriedrichKarl-Friedrich Künzel Oberleutnant zur See group leader and commander of Schnellboot S-28 in the 1. Schnellbootflottille 12 December 1943
197 Muller, AlbertAlbert Müller Kapitänleutnant commander of Schnellboot S-59 in the 3. Schnellbootflottille 13 December 1943
198 Teichert, Max-MartinMax-Martin Teichert Kapitänleutnant commander of U-456 19 December 1943* Killed in action 12 May 1943[62]
199 Klassmann, HelmutHelmut Klassmann Kapitänleutnant chief of the 3. Räumbootflottille 22 December 1943
200 Schmidt, Klaus-DegenhardKlaus-Degenhard Schmidt Oberleutnant zur See commander of Schnellboot S-54 in the 10 Schnellbootflottille 22 December 1943 Killed in action 22 December 1944[63]
201 Brandt, GuntherDr. med. Günther Brandt Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves chief of the 21. U-Jagdflottille 23 December 1943
202 Hellmann, PaulPaul Hellmann Kapitän der Handelsmarine captain Blockadebrecher Motorschiff Osorno 6 January 1944
203 Koitschka, SiegfriedSiegfried Koitschka Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-616 27 January 1944
204 Hellriegel, Hans-JürgenHans-Jürgen Hellriegel Kapitänleutnant commander of U-543 3 February 1944 Killed in action 2 July 1944[64]
205 Lüdden, SiegfriedSiegfried Lüdden Kapitänleutnant commander of U-188 11 February 1944 Killed on active service 13 January 1945[24]
206 Wessels, Johann-FriedrichJohann-Friedrich Wessels Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-198 9 March 1944
207 Poel, GustavGustav Poel Kapitänleutnant commander of U-413 21 March 1944
208 Mehl, WaldemarWaldemar Mehl Kapitänleutnant commander of U-371 28 March 1944
209 Eick, AlfredAlfred Eick Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-510 31 March 1944
210 Olschewski, GeorgGeorg Olschewski Oberleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-66 23 April 1944
211 Wulff, ErichErich Wulff Oberleutnant zur See commander of Vorpostenboot VP-18 in the 18. Vorpostenflottille[Note 5] 24 April 1944
212 Meendsen-Bohlken, WilhelmWilhelm Meendsen-Bohlken Konteradmiral Befehlshaber Deutsches Marinekorps in Italien 15 May 1944
213 Holzerkopf, ArnulfArnulf Hölzerkopf Korvettenkapitän chief of the 8. Minensuchflottille 15 May 1944 Killed in action 11 August 1944[66]
214 Käding, WalterWalter Käding Obersteuermann III. Wachoffizier and Steuermann U-123 15 May 1944
215 Brinkmann, HelmuthHelmuth Brinkmann Vizeadmiral commanding Admiral Schwarzes Meer 17 May 1944
216 Schulz, OttoOtto Schulz Konteradmiral Seekommandant Krim 17 May 1944
217 Hofmann, HorstHorst Hofmann Obersteuermann Steuermann and Wachoffizier U-672 20 May 1944
218 Wiebe, Karl-HeinzKarl-Heinz Wiebe Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-178 22 May 1944
219 Schroeter, Horst vonHorst von Schroeter Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-123 1 June 1944
220 Hoffmann, HeinrichHeinrich Hoffmann Korvettenkapitän chief of the 5. Torpedobootflottille 7 June 1944 Awarded 524th Oak Leaves 11 July 1944
221 Oesterlin, AlbertAlbert Oesterlin Kapitänleutnant of the Reserves chief of the Küstenschutzflottille "Attika" 9 June 1944* Killed in action 23 January 1944[67]
222 Rall, Dr.-Ing. ViktorDr.-Ing. Viktor Rall Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves chief of the 15. Vorpostenflottille 10 June 1944
223 Johannsen, KurtKurt Johannsen Kapitänleutnant chief of the 5. Schnellbootflottille 14 June 1944 Killed in action 14 June 1944[23]
224 Ohmsen, WalterWalter Ohmsen Oberleutnant chief of the Marinebatterie "Marcouf" in the Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 260 14 June 1944
225 Gartzen, Wirich vonWirich von Gartzen Korvettenkapitän chief of the 10. Torpedobootflottille 24 June 1944
226 Loewer, Dipl.-Ing. KurtDipl.-Ing. Kurt Loewer Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves chief of the 11. Vorpostenflottille 24 June 1944
227 Hennecke, WalterWalter Hennecke Konteradmiral Seekommandant Normandie 26 June 1944
228 Gelbhaar, RudiRudi Gelbhaar Oberleutnant of the Reserves chief of the Marine-Batterie "Hamburg" of the Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 604 26 June 1944
229 Martienssen, EkkehardEkkehard Martienssen Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves commander of Vorpostenboot VP-203 in the 2. Vorpostenflottille 29 June 1944
230 Mauchenheim, Theodor vonTheodor Freiherr von Mauchenheim genannt Bechtolsheim Kapitän zur See chief of the 8. Zerstörerflottille 3 July 1944
231 Anhalt, WilhelmWilhelm Anhalt Kapitänleutnant chief of the 4. Räumbootflottille 3 July 1944
232 Haxthausen, Elmershaus vonElmershaus von Haxthausen Kapitänleutnant chief of the 2. Artillerieträger-Flottille 3 July 1944
233 Gerhold, WaltherWalther Gerhold Marine-Schreiber-Obergefreiter Einmanntorpedofahrer in the Kleinkampfflottille 361 6 July 1944
234 Krieg, Johann-OttoJohann-Otto Krieg Oberleutnant zur See chief of the Kleinkampfflottille 361 8 July 1944
235 König, ReinhardReinhard König Oberleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-123 8 July 1944
236 Sieder, HeinzHeinz Sieder Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-984 8 July 1944 Killed in action 20 August 1944[68]
237 Nau, HerbertHerbert Nau Kapitänleutnant chief of the 10. Räumbootflottille 11 July 1944 Killed on active service 22 August 1944[69]
238 Fleige, KarlKarl Fleige Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-18 18 July 1944
239 Marbach, Karl-HeinzKarl-Heinz Marbach Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-953 22 July 1944
240 Berrer, HerbertHerbert Berrer Oberfernschreibmeister-Matrose Einmanntorpedofahrer in der Kleinkampfflottille 361 5 August 1944
241 Stuckmann, HermannHermann Stuckmann Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-621 11 August 1944 Killed in action 23 August 1944[43]
242 Pinkepank, GeorgGeorg Pinkepank Korvettenkapitän chief of the 2. Räumbootflottille 12 August 1944
243 Klünder, ErichErich Klünder Korvettenkapitän chief of the 5. Minensuchflottille 12 August 1944
244 Muser, AlfredAlfred Muser Kapitänleutnant chief of the 8. Räumbootflottille 12 August 1944
245 Vetter, AlfredAlfred Vetter Leutnant group leader in the Marine-Kleinkampfflottille 211 12 August 1944
246 Dammeier, HeinrichHeinrich Dammeier Stabsobermaschinist Obermaschinist U-270 12 August 1944
247 Seuss, RichardRichard Seuss Oberleutnant of the Reserves chief of the Marine Küstenbatterie "Île de Cézembre" (Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 608) 15 August 1944 Awarded 577th Oak Leaves 2 September 1944
248 Endell, WernerWerner Endell Kapitän zur See harbor commander "Saint-Malo" 18 August 1944
249 Bohme, FriedrichFriedrich Böhme Kapitän zur See Einsatzleiter der Marine-Kleinkampfmittel in Frankreich 26 August 1944
250 Lange, Hans-GüntherHans-Günther Lange Kapitänleutnant commander of U-711 26 August 1944 Awarded 853rd Oak Leaves 29 April 1945
251 Schulz, KarlKarl Schulz Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves group leader and commander of Vorpostenboot VP-1509 in the 15. Vorpostenflottille 26 August 1944
252 Jesse, RudolfRudolf Jesse Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves commander in the 8. Minensuchflottille 5 September 1944
253 Nordt, OttoOtto Nordt Kapitänleutnant chief of the 14. Räumbootflottille 6 September 1944
254 Blasberg, KurtKurt Blasberg Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves group leader in the 36. Minensuchflottille 7 September 1944
255 Jungnickel, EdgarEdgar Jungnickel Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-Jäger 1430 10 September 1944
256 Timm, HeinrichHeinrich Timm Korvettenkapitän commander of U-862 17 September 1944
257 Witt, HermannHermann Witt Fregattenkapitän harbor commander Cherbourg 24 September 1944
258 Knuth, HermannHermann Knuth Kapitän zur See chief of the 1. Sicherungs-Division 24 September 1944
259 Lehmann, PaulPaul Lehmann Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves chief of the 42. Minensuchflottille 24 September 1944
260 Burchardi, TheodorTheodor Burchardi Vizeadmiral Kommandierender Admiral Ostland 29 September 1944 Awarded 823rd Oak Leaves 8 April 1945
261 Schaar, GerhardGerhard Schaar Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-957 1 October 1944
262 Schneider, Gerd-DietrichGerd-Dietrich Schneider Oberleutnant zur See chief of the 8. Artillerie-Trägerflottille 3 October 1944
263 Tellgmann, EugenEugen Tellgmann Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves commander of Vorpostenboot VP-1313 in the 13. Vorpostenflottille 5 October 1944
264 Hoßfeld, HansHans Hoßfeld Kapitänleutnant Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 531 6 October 1944 Awarded 659th Oak Leaves 25 November 1944
265 Szyskowitz, JoachimJoachim Szyskowitz Fregattenkapitän harbor commander Antwerp 13 October 1944
266 Förster, Hans-JoachimHans-Joachim Förster Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-480 18 December 1944 Killed in action 24 February 1945[70]
267 Wunning, JoachimJoachim Wünning Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves commander of Minenschiff Drache 22 October 1944* Killed in action 22 September 1944[71]
268 Lange, WernerWerner Lange Vizeadmiral commanding Admiral Aegean Sea 28 October 1944
269 Meentzen, WilhelmWilhelm Meentzen Kapitänleutnant commander of Torpedoboot T-24 30 October 1944
270 Brasack, PaulPaul Brasack Kapitänleutnant commander of U-737 30 October 1944
271 Garbers, HeinrichHeinrich Garbers Leutnant zur See of the Reserves commander of Hilfskriegsschiff Passim and leader of special assignements 1 November 1944
272 Bastian, HelmutHelmut Bastian Kapitänleutnant Führer einer Sprengbootflottille (Kleinkampfverband)[Note 6] 3 November 1944
273 Thorwest, Friedrich-WilhelmFriedrich-Wilhelm Thorwest Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves chief of the 2. Geleitflottille "Adria" 5 November 1944* Killed in action 1 November 1944[73]
274 Schneider, Walter-ErichWalter-Erich Schneider Kapitänleutnant chief of the 25. Minensuchflottille 5 November 1944
275 Guhrke, HeinzHeinz Guhrke Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves commander of Torpedoboot "TA 20" 5 November 1944* Killed in action 1 November 1944[74]
276 Trautwein, HeinzHeinz Trautwein Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves commander of U-Jäger 202 5 November 1944* Killed in action 1 November 1944[75]
277 Wenke, KlausKlaus Wenke Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves commander of U-Jäger 208 5 November 1944
278 Werther, HellmuthHellmuth Werther[Note 7] Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves commander and group leader in the Küstenschutzflottille "Attika"[Note 7] 8 November 1944
279 Haag, HeinzHeinz Haag Oberleutnant zur See commander of Schnellboot S-60 in the 3. Schnellbootflottille 25 November 1944
280 Blanc, Adalbert vonAdalbert von Blanc Fregattenkapitän leader of the 9. Sicherungs-Division 27 November 1944 Awarded 866th Oak Leaves 7 May 1945
281 Kieffer, EmilDr. phil. Emil Kieffer Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves chief of the 3. Minensuchflottille 3 December 1944
282 Muhlbauer, RudolfRudolf Mühlbauer Oberbootsmannsmaat Brückenmaat on U-123 10 December 1944
283 Pulst, GüntherGünther Pulst Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-978 21 December 1944
284 Dominik, HansHans Dominik Fregattenkapitän chief of the 9. Torpedobootflottille 28 December 1944
285 Brauneis, ErichErich Brauneis Fregattenkapitän chief of the 24. Landungsflottille 28 December 1944
286 Philipp, Hans-OttoHans-Otto Philipp Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves chief of the 1. Küstensicherungs-Verband 31 December 1944
287 Thomsen, RolfRolf Thomsen Kapitänleutnant commander of U-1202 4 January 1945 Awarded 852nd Oak Leaves 29 April 1945
288 Lucht, ErnstErnst Lucht Konteradmiral Befehlshaber der Sicherung der Nordsee 17 January 1945
289 Hechler, ErnstErnst Hechler Korvettenkapitän commander of U-870 21 January 1945
290 Dobratz, Dr. jur. KurtDr. jur. Kurt Dobratz Kapitän zur See commander of U-1232 23 January 1945
291 Limbach, JohannesJohannes Limbach Leutnant zur See 1st Officer U-181 6 February 1945
292 Hess, Hans-GeorgHans-Georg Hess Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves commander of U-995 11 February 1945
293 Paul, Friedrich-KarlFriedrich-Karl Paul Korvettenkapitän chief of the 2. Torpedobootflottille 4 March 1945
294 Schirlitz, ErnstErnst Schirlitz Vizeadmiral commander fortress La Rochelle 11 March 1945
295 Mohr, Carl-FriedrichCarl-Friedrich Mohr Kapitänleutnant chief of the 24. Minensuchflottille "Karl Friedrich Brill" 11 March 1945
296 Karl, OttoOtto Karl Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves commander of Artillerie-Leichter AF-65 21 March 1945
297 Westphalen, OttoOtto Westphalen Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-968 23 March 1945
298 Fenn, PaulDr. rer.pol. Paul Fenn Kapitän zur See commander of the Marine-Flak-Regiment 9 25 March 1945
299 Maes, Friedrich-WilhelmFriedrich-Wilhelm Maes Kapitänleutnant commander of naval battery "Völtzendorf" in the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 219 of the 9. Marine-Flak-Regiment 25 March 1945*
300 Lichtenberg, PhilippPhilipp Lichtenberg Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-516 31 March 1945
301 Johannsen, HansHans Johannsen Oberleutnant (Ing.) chief engineer on U-802 31 March 1945
302 Zymalkowski, FelixFelix Zymalkowski Korvettenkapitän chief of the 8. Schnellbootflottille 10 April 1945
303 Stamer, Dr. phil. HeinzDr. phil. Heinz Stamer Korvettenkapitän chief of the 8. Vorpostenflottille 20 April 1945
304 Heynsen, RudolfRudolf Heynsen Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves chief of the 27. Minensuchflottille 20 April 1945
305 Sardemann, HermannHermann Sardemann Oberleutnant of the Reserves chief of the naval artillery battery "Lausitz" in the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 259 of the Marine-Flak-Regiment 9 20 April 1945
306 Witt, HeinrichHeinrich Witt Oberleutnant of the Reserves chief of the naval artillery battery "Sargorsch" in the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 259 of the Marine-Flak-Regiment 9[Note 8] 20 April 1945
307 Reinicke, HansjürgenHansjürgen Reinicke Kapitän zur See commader of the heavy cruiser Prinz Eugen 21 April 1945
308 Praßdorf, HeinrichHeinrich Praßdorf Obermaschinist lead machinist on U-1203 21 April 1945
309 Michahelles, HansHans Michahelles Konteradmiral fortress commander of the northern Gironde estuary 30 April 1945
310 Matzen, Ingwer(Jens)Ingwer(Jens) Matzen Korvettenkapitän chief of the 6. Schnellbootflottille 2 May 1945
311 Schroeteler, HeinrichHeinrich Schroeteler Kapitänleutnant commander of U-1023 2 May 1945
312 Weinlig, WernerWerner Weinlig?[Note 9] Kapitänleutnant commander of Torpedoboot T-23 6 May 1945
313 Temming, HansHans Temming Kapitänleutnant commander of Torpedoboot T-28 6 May 1945
314 Hoff, CarlCarl Hoff?[Note 10] Kapitänleutnant chief of the 1. Räumbootflottille 9 May 1945
315 Merks, Hans-JoachimHans-Joachim Merks?[Note 11] Kapitänleutnant chief of the 2. Räumbootflottille 28 May 1945
317 Lehmann, HansHans Lehmann Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves commander of U-997 7 May 1945[Note 12]

Legally disputed Knight's Cross recipients

Großadmiral Karl Dönitz ordered a cease of all promotions and awards as of 11 May 1945. Nevertheless, a number of Knight's Crosses were awarded after this without legal authority. At least two members of the Kriegsmarine are often listed as recipients of the Knight's Cross but fall outside of the Dönitz decree. The Oberbefehlshaber der Kriegsmarine General-Admiral Walter Warzecha, successor of General-Admiral Hans-Georg von Friedeburg, without authorization presented Georg-Wolfgang Feller the Knight's Cross on 17 June 1945. Karl Jäckel received his Knight's Cross confirmation after 11 May 1945 and is a de facto but not de jure recipient. Both recipients were delisted by the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR).[1]

Number Name Rank Unit Date of award Notes
316 Jäckel, KarlKarl Jäckel Ober-Steuermann Steuermann on U-29, U-160 and U-907 1 June 1945
318 Feller, Georg-WolfgangGeorg-Wolfgang Feller Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves group leader in the 36. Minensuchflottille 17 June 1945

Footnotes

References

Specific
General
  • Dörr, Manfred (1995). Die Ritterkreuzträger der Überwasserstreitkräfte der Kriegsmarine—Band 1: A–K (in German). Osnabrück, Germany: Biblio Verlag. ISBN 3-7648-2453-0.
  • Dörr, Manfred (1996). Die Ritterkreuzträger der Überwasserstreitkräfte der Kriegsmarine—Band 2: L–Z (in German). Osnabrück, Germany: Biblio Verlag. ISBN 3-7648-2497-2.
  • Fellgiebel, Walther-Peer (2000). Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939-1945 (in German). Wölfersheim-Berstadt, Germany: Podzun-Pallas. ISBN 3-7909-0284-5.
  • Kurowski, Franz (1995). Knight's Cross Holders of the U-Boat Service. Schiffer Publishing Ltd. ISBN 0-88740-748-X.
  • Kurowski, Franz (2007). Korvettenkapitän Werner Töniges Der erste Eichenlaubträger der Schnellbootwaffe (in German). Flechsig Verlag. ISBN 978-3-88189-737-2.
  • Range, Clemens (1974). Die Ritterkreuzträger der Kriegsmarine (in German). Stuttgart, Germany: Motorbuch Verlag. ISBN 3-87943-355-0.
  • Scherzer, Veit (2007). Ritterkreuzträger 1939 - 1945 Die Inhaber des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939 von Heer, Luftwaffe, Kriegsmarine, Waffen-SS, Volkssturm sowie mit Deutschland verbündeter Streitkräfte nach den Unterlagen des Bundesarchives (in German). Jena, Germany: Scherzers Miltaer-Verlag. ISBN 978-3-938845-17-2.

External links

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.