World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

List of Olympic medalists in alpine skiing

Alpine skiing is an Olympic sport, contested at the Winter Olympic Games. The first Winter Olympics, held in 1924, included nordic skiing, but the first alpine skiing events were not held until 1936 in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany.[1] A combined event was held for both men and women in 1936. The International Ski Federation (FIS) decided that ski instructors could not compete in 1936 because they were professionals, and the Olympics were meant for amateur athletes. Because of this, Austrian and Swiss skiers boycotted the events, although some Austrians decided to compete for Germany.[2]

Due to World War II, no games were held in 1940 or 1944. Two new alpine events were added in 1948: downhill and slalom. Combined events were also held in 1948, but were dropped after that and not contested again at the Olympics until 1988.[3] The giant slalom debuted at the Olympics in 1952 and the Olympic program was three events for both men and women through 1984.

Since 1988, events for both men and women have been held in five disciplines: downhill, slalom, giant slalom, super-G (since 1988), and combined.[4] From 1948 to 1980, the Winter Olympics also served as the World Championships in Olympic years (with separate competitions held in even-numbered non-Olympic years). Since 1985, the World Championships have been scheduled every odd-numbered year, independent of the Winter Olympics.[5]

Kjetil André Aamodt of Norway is the most-decorated Olympic alpine skier with eight medals (four gold, two silver, two bronze). He was the oldest gold medalist (age 34 in 2006) in Olympic alpine skiing,[6] until passed by several months in 2014 by Mario Matt, also 34.[7] Austrian Traudl Hecher remains the youngest medalist in Olympic alpine skiing; she won bronze in the downhill at age 16 in 1960.[8] Michela Figini of Switzerland is the youngest champion in Olympic alpine skiing history, with a gold medal in downhill at age 17 in 1984. Two Americans set age records in 2014: Mikaela Shiffrin, age 18, became the youngest Olympic slalom champion[9] and Bode Miller became the oldest medalist in Olympic alpine skiing, with a bronze in the super-G at age 36.[10] Croatian Janica Kostelić has won the most medals of any woman, with six (four gold, two silver).[11] In 1952, American Andrea Mead Lawrence became the first female alpine skier to win two gold medals; Henri Oreiller of France won two golds and a bronze in 1948. Alberto Tomba of Italy was the first to successfully defend an Olympic alpine title, in giant slalom in 1992. Five others have since repeated, Aamodt in super-G in 2006, his third win in the event, and four women: Katja Seizinger, Deborah Compagnoni, Kostelić, and Maria Höfl-Riesch.

At the 1956 Games, Austrian Toni Sailer became the first to win gold in all of the available events; the feat was later repeated by France's Jean-Claude Killy in 1968.[12] Sailer, age 20 in 1956, remains the youngest male gold medalist and was the youngest male medalist until 2014, when Henrik Kristoffersen of Norway took bronze in the slalom at age 19.[7]

Austrians have won a combined 114 medals, including 34 golds, more than any other nation. At least one Austrian has won a medal every year, except in 1936, in which Austrian men did not compete. A total of 143 gold medals, 144 silver medals and 141 bronze medals have been awarded since 1936 and have been won by alpine racers from 24 National Olympic Committees (NOC).

Table of contents
Men

Downhill • Super-G • Giant slalom • Slalom • Combined

Women

Downhill • Super-G • Giant slalom • Slalom • Combined

Statistics        See also        References

Men

Downhill

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1948 St. Moritz
 Henri Oreiller (FRA)  Franz Gabl (AUT)  Karl Molitor (SUI)
 Rolf Olinger (SUI)
1952 Oslo
 Zeno Colò (ITA)  Othmar Schneider (AUT)  Christian Pravda (AUT)
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
 Toni Sailer (AUT)  Raymond Fellay (SUI)  Anderl Molterer (AUT)
1960 Squaw Valley
 Jean Vuarnet (FRA)  Hans-Peter Lanig (EUA)  Guy Périllat (FRA)
1964 Innsbruck
 Egon Zimmermann (AUT)  Léo Lacroix (FRA)  Wolfgang Bartels (EUA)
1968 Grenoble
 Jean-Claude Killy (FRA)  Guy Périllat (FRA)  Jean-Daniel Dätwyler (SUI)
1972 Sapporo
 Bernhard Russi (SUI)  Roland Collombin (SUI)  Heinrich Messner (AUT)
1976 Innsbruck
 Franz Klammer (AUT)  Bernhard Russi (SUI)  Herbert Plank (ITA)
1980 Lake Placid
 Leonhard Stock (AUT)  Peter Wirnsberger (AUT)  Steve Podborski (CAN)
1984 Sarajevo
 Bill Johnson (USA)  Peter Müller (SUI)  Anton Steiner (AUT)
1988 Calgary
 Pirmin Zurbriggen (SUI)  Peter Müller (SUI)  Franck Piccard (FRA)
1992 Albertville
 Patrick Ortlieb (AUT)  Franck Piccard (FRA)  Günther Mader (AUT)
1994 Lillehammer
 Tommy Moe (USA)  Kjetil André Aamodt (NOR)  Ed Podivinsky (CAN)
1998 Nagano
 Jean-Luc Crétier (FRA)  Lasse Kjus (NOR)  Hannes Trinkl (AUT)
2002 Salt Lake City
 Fritz Strobl (AUT)  Lasse Kjus (NOR)  Stephan Eberharter (AUT)
2006 Turin
 Antoine Dénériaz (FRA)  Michael Walchhofer (AUT)  Bruno Kernen (SUI)
2010 Vancouver
 Didier Défago (SUI)  Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR)  Bode Miller (USA)
2014 Sochi
 Matthias Mayer (AUT)  Christof Innerhofer (ITA)  Kjetil Jansrud (NOR)

Super-G

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Calgary
 Franck Piccard (FRA)  Helmut Mayer (AUT)  Lars-Börje Eriksson (SWE)
1992 Albertville
 Kjetil André Aamodt (NOR)  Marc Girardelli (LUX)  Jan Einar Thorsen (NOR)
1994 Lillehammer
 Markus Wasmeier (GER)  Tommy Moe (USA)  Kjetil André Aamodt (NOR)
1998 Nagano
 Hermann Maier (AUT)  Didier Cuche (SUI)
 Hans Knauß (AUT)
None awarded
2002 Salt Lake City
 Kjetil André Aamodt (NOR)  Stephan Eberharter (AUT)  Andreas Schifferer (AUT)
2006 Turin
 Kjetil André Aamodt (NOR)  Hermann Maier (AUT)  Ambrosi Hoffmann (SUI)
2010 Vancouver
 Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR)  Bode Miller (USA)  Andrew Weibrecht (USA)
2014 Sochi
 Kjetil Jansrud (NOR)  Andrew Weibrecht (USA)  Bode Miller (USA)
 Jan Hudec (CAN)

Giant slalom

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Oslo
 Stein Eriksen (NOR)  Christian Pravda (AUT)  Toni Spiess (AUT)
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
 Toni Sailer (AUT)  Anderl Molterer (AUT)  Walter Schuster (AUT)
1960 Squaw Valley
 Roger Staub (SUI)  Josef Stiegler (AUT)  Ernst Hinterseer (AUT)
1964 Innsbruck
 François Bonlieu (FRA)  Karl Schranz (AUT)  Josef Stiegler (AUT)
1968 Grenoble
 Jean-Claude Killy (FRA)  Willy Favre (SUI)  Heini Messner (AUT)
1972 Sapporo
 Gustav Thöni (ITA)  Edmund Bruggmann (SUI)  Werner Mattle (SUI)
1976 Innsbruck
 Heini Hemmi (SUI)  Ernst Good (SUI)  Ingemar Stenmark (SWE)
1980 Lake Placid
 Ingemar Stenmark (SWE)  Andreas Wenzel (LIE)  Hans Enn (AUT)
1984 Sarajevo
 Max Julen (SUI)  Jure Franko (YUG)  Andreas Wenzel (LIE)
1988 Calgary
 Alberto Tomba (ITA)  Hubert Strolz (AUT)  Pirmin Zurbriggen (SUI)
1992 Albertville
 Alberto Tomba (ITA)  Marc Girardelli (LUX)  Kjetil André Aamodt (NOR)
1994 Lillehammer
 Markus Wasmeier (GER)  Urs Kälin (SUI)  Christian Mayer (AUT)
1998 Nagano
 Hermann Maier (AUT)  Stephan Eberharter (AUT)  Michael von Grünigen (SUI)
2002 Salt Lake City
 Stephan Eberharter (AUT)  Bode Miller (USA)  Lasse Kjus (NOR)
2006 Turin
 Benjamin Raich (AUT)  Joël Chenal (FRA)  Hermann Maier (AUT)
2010 Vancouver
 Carlo Janka (SUI)  Kjetil Jansrud (NOR)  Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR)
2014 Sochi
 Ted Ligety (USA)  Steve Missillier (FRA)  Alexis Pinturault (FRA)

Slalom

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1948 St. Moritz
 Edy Reinalter (SUI)  James Couttet (FRA)  Henri Oreiller (FRA)
1952 Oslo
 Othmar Schneider (AUT)  Stein Eriksen (NOR)  Guttorm Berge (NOR)
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
 Toni Sailer (AUT)  Chiharu Igaya (JPN)  Stig Sollander (SWE)
1960 Squaw Valley
 Ernst Hinterseer (AUT)  Matthias Leitner (AUT)  Charles Bozon (FRA)
1964 Innsbruck
 Josef Stiegler (AUT)  Billy Kidd (USA)  James Heuga (USA)
1968 Grenoble
 Jean-Claude Killy (FRA)  Herbert Huber (AUT)  Alfred Matt (AUT)
1972 Sapporo
 Francisco Fernández Ochoa (ESP)  Gustav Thöni (ITA)  Roland Thöni (ITA)
1976 Innsbruck
 Piero Gros (ITA)  Gustav Thöni (ITA)  Willi Frommelt (LIE)
1980 Lake Placid
 Ingemar Stenmark (SWE)  Phil Mahre (USA)  Jacques Lüthy (SUI)
1984 Sarajevo
 Phil Mahre (USA)  Steve Mahre (USA)  Didier Bouvet (FRA)
1988 Calgary
 Alberto Tomba (ITA)  Frank Wörndl (FRG)  Paul Frommelt (LIE)
1992 Albertville
 Finn Christian Jagge (NOR)  Alberto Tomba (ITA)  Michael Tritscher (AUT)
1994 Lillehammer
 Thomas Stangassinger (AUT)  Alberto Tomba (ITA)  Jure Košir (SLO)
1998 Nagano
 Hans Petter Buraas (NOR)  Ole Kristian Furuseth (NOR)  Thomas Sykora (AUT)
2002 Salt Lake City
 Jean-Pierre Vidal (FRA)  Sébastien Amiez (FRA)  Benjamin Raich (AUT)
2006 Turin
 Benjamin Raich (AUT)  Reinfried Herbst (AUT)  Rainer Schönfelder (AUT)
2010 Vancouver
 Giuliano Razzoli (ITA)  Ivica Kostelić (CRO)  André Myhrer (SWE)
2014 Sochi
 Mario Matt (AUT)  Marcel Hirscher (AUT)  Henrik Kristoffersen (NOR)

Combined

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1936 Garmisch-
Partenkirchen

 Franz Pfnür (GER)  Gustav Lantschner (GER)  Émile Allais (FRA)
1948 St. Moritz
 Henri Oreiller (FRA)  Karl Molitor (SUI)  James Couttet (FRA)
1952–1984 Not included in the Olympic program
1988 Calgary
 Hubert Strolz (AUT)  Bernhard Gstrein (AUT)  Paul Accola (SUI)
1992 Albertville
 Josef Polig (ITA)  Gianfranco Martin (ITA)  Steve Locher (SUI)
1994 Lillehammer
 Lasse Kjus (NOR)  Kjetil André Aamodt (NOR)  Harald Christian Strand Nilsen (NOR)
1998 Nagano
 Mario Reiter (AUT)  Lasse Kjus (NOR)  Christian Mayer (AUT)
2002 Salt Lake City
 Kjetil André Aamodt (NOR)  Bode Miller (USA)  Benjamin Raich (AUT)
2006 Turin
 Ted Ligety (USA)  Ivica Kostelić (CRO)  Rainer Schönfelder (AUT)
2010 Vancouver
 Bode Miller (USA)  Ivica Kostelić (CRO)  Silvan Zurbriggen (SUI)
2014 Sochi
 Sandro Viletta (SUI)  Ivica Kostelić (CRO)  Christof Innerhofer (ITA)

Women

Downhill

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1948 St. Moritz
 Hedy Schlunegger (SUI)  Trude Beiser (AUT)  Resi Hammerer (AUT)
1952 Oslo
 Trude Jochum-Beiser (AUT)  Annemarie Buchner (GER)  Giuliana Minuzzo (ITA)
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
 Madeleine Berthod (SUI)  Frieda Dänzer (SUI)  Lucille Wheeler (CAN)
1960 Squaw Valley
 Heidi Biebl (EUA)  Penelope Pitou (USA)  Traudl Hecher (AUT)
1964 Innsbruck
 Christl Haas (AUT)  Edith Zimmermann (AUT)  Traudl Hecher (AUT)
1968 Grenoble
 Olga Pall (AUT)  Isabelle Mir (FRA)  Christl Haas (AUT)
1972 Sapporo
 Marie-Theres Nadig (SUI)  Annemarie Pröll (AUT)  Susan Corrock (USA)
1976 Innsbruck
 Rosi Mittermaier (FRG)  Brigitte Totschnig (AUT)  Cindy Nelson (USA)
1980 Lake Placid
 Annemarie Moser-Pröll (AUT)  Hanni Wenzel (LIE)  Marie-Theres Nadig (SUI)
1984 Sarajevo
 Michela Figini (SUI)  Maria Walliser (SUI)  Olga Charvátová (TCH)
1988 Calgary
 Marina Kiehl (FRG)  Brigitte Oertli (SUI)  Karen Percy (CAN)
1992 Albertville
 Kerrin Lee-Gartner (CAN)  Hilary Lindh (USA)  Veronika Wallinger (AUT)
1994 Lillehammer
 Katja Seizinger (GER)  Picabo Street (USA)  Isolde Kostner (ITA)
1998 Nagano
 Katja Seizinger (GER)  Pernilla Wiberg (SWE)  Florence Masnada (FRA)
2002 Salt Lake City
 Carole Montillet (FRA)  Isolde Kostner (ITA)  Renate Götschl (AUT)
2006 Turin
 Michaela Dorfmeister (AUT)  Martina Schild (SUI)  Anja Pärson (SWE)
2010 Vancouver
 Lindsey Vonn (USA)  Julia Mancuso (USA)  Elisabeth Görgl (AUT)
2014 Sochi
 Dominique Gisin (SUI)
 Tina Maze (SLO)
None awarded  Lara Gut (SUI)

Super-G

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Calgary
 Sigrid Wolf (AUT)  Michela Figini (SUI)  Karen Percy (CAN)
1992 Albertville
 Deborah Compagnoni (ITA)  Carole Merle (FRA)  Katja Seizinger (GER)
1994 Lillehammer
 Diann Roffe (USA)  Svetlana Gladysheva (RUS)  Isolde Kostner (ITA)
1998 Nagano
 Picabo Street (USA)  Michaela Dorfmeister (AUT)  Alexandra Meissnitzer (AUT)
2002 Salt Lake City
 Daniela Ceccarelli (ITA)  Janica Kostelić (CRO)  Karen Putzer (ITA)
2006 Turin
 Michaela Dorfmeister (AUT)  Janica Kostelić (CRO)  Alexandra Meissnitzer (AUT)
2010 Vancouver
 Andrea Fischbacher (AUT)  Tina Maze (SLO)  Lindsey Vonn (USA)
2014 Sochi
 Anna Fenninger (AUT)  Maria Höfl-Riesch (GER)  Nicole Hosp (AUT)

Giant slalom

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Oslo
 Andrea Mead-Lawrence (USA)  Dagmar Rom (AUT)  Annemarie Buchner (GER)
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
 Ossi Reichert (EUA)  Putzi Frandl (AUT)  Thea Hochleitner (AUT)
1960 Squaw Valley
 Yvonne Rüegg (SUI)  Penelope Pitou (USA)  Giuliana Minuzzo (ITA)
1964 Innsbruck
 Marielle Goitschel (FRA)  Christine Goitschel (FRA)
 Jean Saubert (USA)
None awarded
1968 Grenoble
 Nancy Greene (CAN)  Annie Famose (FRA)  Fernande Bochatay (SUI)
1972 Sapporo
 Marie-Theres Nadig (SUI)  Annemarie Pröll (AUT)  Wiltrud Drexel (AUT)
1976 Innsbruck
 Kathy Kreiner (CAN)  Rosi Mittermaier (FRG)  Danièle Debernard (FRA)
1980 Lake Placid
 Hanni Wenzel (LIE)  Irene Epple (FRG)  Perrine Pelen (FRA)
1984 Sarajevo
 Debbie Armstrong (USA)  Christin Cooper (USA)  Perrine Pelen (FRA)
1988 Calgary
 Vreni Schneider (SUI)  Christa Kinshofer (FRG)  Maria Walliser (SUI)
1992 Albertville
 Pernilla Wiberg (SWE)  Diann Roffe (USA)
 Anita Wachter (AUT)
None awarded
1994 Lillehammer
 Deborah Compagnoni (ITA)  Martina Ertl (GER)  Vreni Schneider (SUI)
1998 Nagano
 Deborah Compagnoni (ITA)  Alexandra Meissnitzer (AUT)  Katja Seizinger (GER)
2002 Salt Lake City
 Janica Kostelić (CRO)  Anja Pärson (SWE)  Sonja Nef (SUI)
2006 Turin
 Julia Mancuso (USA)  Tanja Poutiainen (FIN)  Anna Ottosson (SWE)
2010 Vancouver
 Viktoria Rebensburg (GER)  Tina Maze (SLO)  Elisabeth Goergl (AUT)
2014 Sochi
 Tina Maze (SLO)  Anna Fenninger (AUT)  Viktoria Rebensburg (GER)

Slalom

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1948 St. Moritz
 Gretchen Fraser (USA)  Antoinette Meyer (SUI)  Erika Mahringer (AUT)
1952 Oslo
 Andrea Mead-Lawrence (USA)  Ossi Reichert (GER)  Annemarie Buchner (GER)
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
 Renée Colliard (SUI)  Regina Schöpf (AUT)  Yevgeniya Sidorova (URS)
1960 Squaw Valley
 Anne Heggtveit (CAN)  Betsy Snite (USA)  Barbara Henneberger (EUA)
1964 Innsbruck
 Christine Goitschel (FRA)  Marielle Goitschel (FRA)  Jean Saubert (USA)
1968 Grenoble
 Marielle Goitschel (FRA)  Nancy Greene (CAN)  Annie Famose (FRA)
1972 Sapporo
 Barbara Cochran (USA)  Danièle Debernard (FRA)  Florence Steurer (FRA)
1976 Innsbruck
 Rosi Mittermaier (FRG)  Claudia Giordani (ITA)  Hanni Wenzel (LIE)
1980 Lake Placid
 Hanni Wenzel (LIE)  Christa Kinshofer (FRG)  Erika Hess (SUI)
1984 Sarajevo
 Paoletta Magoni (ITA)  Perrine Pelen (FRA)  Ursula Konzett (LIE)
1988 Calgary
 Vreni Schneider (SUI)  Mateja Svet (YUG)  Christa Kinshofer (FRG)
1992 Albertville
 Petra Kronberger (AUT)  Annelise Coberger (NZL)  Blanca Fernández Ochoa (ESP)
1994 Lillehammer
 Vreni Schneider (SUI)  Elfi Eder (AUT)  Katja Koren (SLO)
1998 Nagano
 Hilde Gerg (GER)  Deborah Compagnoni (ITA)  Zali Steggall (AUS)
2002 Salt Lake City
 Janica Kostelić (CRO)  Laure Péquegnot (FRA)  Anja Pärson (SWE)
2006 Turin
 Anja Pärson (SWE)  Nicole Hosp (AUT)  Marlies Schild (AUT)
2010 Vancouver
 Maria Riesch (GER)  Marlies Schild (AUT)  Šárka Záhrobská (CZE)
2014 Sochi
 Mikaela Shiffrin (USA)  Marlies Schild (AUT)  Kathrin Zettel (AUT)

Combined

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1936 Garmisch-
Partenkirchen

 Christl Cranz (GER)  Käthe Grasegger (GER)  Laila Schou Nilsen (NOR)
1948 St. Moritz
 Trude Beiser (AUT)  Gretchen Fraser (USA)  Erika Mahringer (AUT)
1952–1984 Not included in the Olympic program
1988 Calgary
 Anita Wachter (AUT)  Brigitte Oertli (SUI)  Maria Walliser (SUI)
1992 Albertville
 Petra Kronberger (AUT)  Anita Wachter (AUT)  Florence Masnada (FRA)
1994 Lillehammer
 Pernilla Wiberg (SWE)  Vreni Schneider (SUI)  Alenka Dovžan (SLO)
1998 Nagano
 Katja Seizinger (GER)  Martina Ertl (GER)  Hilde Gerg (GER)
2002 Salt Lake City
 Janica Kostelić (CRO)  Renate Götschl (AUT)  Martina Ertl (GER)
2006 Turin
 Janica Kostelić (CRO)  Marlies Schild (AUT)  Anja Pärson (SWE)
2010 Vancouver
 Maria Riesch (GER)  Julia Mancuso (USA)  Anja Pärson (SWE)
2014 Sochi
 Maria Höfl-Riesch (GER)  Nicole Hosp (AUT)  Julia Mancuso (USA)

Statistics

Athlete medal leaders

Kjetil André Aamodt is the only man to win four gold medals and earned the most overall medals of any athlete in history with eight.
Men
Athlete Nation Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total
Aamodt, Kjetil AndréKjetil André Aamodt  Norway (NOR) 1992–2006 4 2 2 8
Miller, BodeBode Miller  United States (USA) 1998–2014 1 3 2 6
Tomba, AlbertoAlberto Tomba  Italy (ITA) 1988–1994 3 2 0 5
Kjus, LasseLasse Kjus  Norway (NOR) 1992–2006 1 3 1 5
Maier, HermannHermann Maier  Austria (AUT) 1998, 2006 2 1 1 4
Raich, BenjaminBenjamin Raich  Austria (AUT) 2002–2010 2 0 2 4
Eberharter, StephanStephan Eberharter  Austria (AUT) 1998–2002 1 2 1 4
Kostelić, IvicaIvica Kostelić  Croatia (CRO) 2002–2014 0 4 0 4
Killy, Jean-ClaudeJean-Claude Killy  France (FRA) 1968 3 0 0 3
Sailer, ToniToni Sailer  Austria (AUT) 1956 3 0 0 3
Women
Janica Kostelić is the only woman to win four gold medals.
Athlete Nation Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total
Kostelić, JanicaJanica Kostelić  Croatia (CRO) 1998–2006 4 2 0 6
Pärson, AnjaAnja Pärson  Sweden (SWE) 2002–2010 1 1 4 6
Schneider, VreniVreni Schneider  Switzerland (SUI) 1988–1994 3 1 1 5
Seizinger, KatjaKatja Seizinger  Germany (GER) 1992–1998 3 0 2 5
Compagnoni, DeborahDeborah Compagnoni  Italy (ITA) 1992–1998 3 1 0 4
Höfl-Riesch, MariaMaria Höfl-Riesch  Germany (GER) 2010–2014 3 1 0 4
Maze, TinaTina Maze  Slovenia (SLO) 2002–2014 2 2 0 4
Wenzel, HanniHanni Wenzel  Liechtenstein (LIE) 1976–1980 2 1 1 4
Mancuso, JuliaJulia Mancuso  United States (USA) 2002–2014 1 2 1 4
Schild, MarliesMarlies Schild  Austria (AUT) 2006–2014 0 3 1 4


Medals per year

Key
  • bolded numbers indicate the highest medal count at that year's Olympic Games.
Nation 24 28 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 94 98 02 06 10 14 Total
 Australia (AUS)         1 1
 Austria (AUT)       6 7 9 5 7 5 4 2 4 1 6 8 3 11 9 14 4 9 114
 Canada (CAN)       1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 11
 Croatia (CRO)                               4 3 2 1 10
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)       1             1
 Czech Republic (CZE)                                 1 1
 Finland (FIN)       1 1
 France (FRA)       1 5 3 6 8 2 1 3 2 3 2 4 2 2 45
 Unified Team of Germany (EUA)             1 3 1                         5
 Germany (GER)       4   4                   1 4 6 1 3 3 26
 Italy (ITA)       1 1 3 4 1 2 5 4 2 3 1 2 30
 Japan (JPN)       1 1
 Liechtenstein (LIE)         2 4 2 1 9
 Luxembourg (LUX)                           2   2
 New Zealand (NZL)               1 1
 Norway (NOR)       1 3 4 5 4 4 1 4 3 29
 Russia (RUS)                                 1 1
 Slovenia (SLO)                               3 2 2 7
 Soviet Union (URS)             1             1
 Spain (ESP)       1 1 2
 Sweden (SWE)       1 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 4 2 16
 Switzerland (SUI)       6 4 2 3 6 3 3 4 11 1 4 2 1 3 3 3 59
 United States (USA)       2 2 2 4 2 1 5 2 4 1 2 2 8 5 44
 West Germany (FRG)                   3 2 4             9
 Yugoslavia (YUG)         1 1           2
Year 24 28 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 94 98 02 06 10 14

Medal sweep events

These are events where athletes from one nation won all three medals.

Games Event NOC Gold Silver Bronze
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Men's giant slalom  Austria (AUT) Toni Sailer Anderl Molterer Walter Schuster
1964 Innsbruck Women's downhill Christl Haas Edith Zimmermann Traudl Hecher
1994 Lillehammer Men's combined  Norway (NOR) Lasse Kjus Kjetil André Aamodt Harald Christian Strand Nilsen
1998 Nagano Women's combined  Germany (GER) Katja Seizinger Martina Ertl Hilde Gerg
2006 Turin Men's slalom  Austria (AUT) Benjamin Raich Reinfried Herbst Rainer Schönfelder

See also

References

General
  • "Olympic medals".
    • 1936 1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1994 1998 2002 2006
     
  • "Results database". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2009-01-02. 
Specific
  1. ^ "Skiing". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2009-01-02. 
  2. ^ "Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1936". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2009-01-03. 
  3. ^ "Skiing > Alpine skiing > History". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2009-01-02. 
  4. ^ "Skiing > Alpine skiing". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2009-01-02. 
  5. ^ "FIS World Ski Championships". International Ski Federation. Retrieved 2009-01-02. 
  6. ^ "Aamodt wins super-G, Guay 4th".  
  7. ^ a b Pennington, Bill (February 22, 2014). "Slalom Champion Sets an Age Record". New York Times. 
  8. ^ Terrell, Roy (February 29, 1960). "The heroes of Squaw Valley".  
  9. ^ Holpuch, Amanda (21 February 2014). "USA's Mikaela Shiffrin youngest-ever gold medal winner in slalom". The Guardian. 
  10. ^ "Bode Miller becomes oldest Olympic Alpine skiing medallist with bronze". The Guardian. Reuters. 2014-02-16. 
  11. ^ Gardiner, Andy (2006-02-18). "Croatian Kostelic sensational again".  
  12. ^ "Alpine Skiing History". CBC Sports. Retrieved 2009-01-03. 

External links

  • Sports Reference – Winter Olympics – Alpine skiing
  • Olympic Review and Revue Olympique. LA84 Foundation
  • Men's Medal Winners at SKI-DB.com
  • Women's Medal Winners at SKI-DB.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.