World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Ontario general election, 1987


The Ontario general election of 1987 was held on September 10, 1987, to elect members of the 34th Legislative Assembly of the Province of Ontario, Canada.

The governing Ontario Liberal Party, led by David Peterson, was returned to power with their first majority government in half a century, and the second-largest majority government in the province's history. Peterson had successfully managed to govern with a minority in the Legislature by obtaining the co-operation of the Ontario New Democratic Party, led by Bob Rae. It was through the NDP's support that Peterson was able to form a government, even though the Progressive Conservative Party had won a slightly larger number of seats in the previous election.

The PC Party, led by Larry Grossman, campaigned on a platform of tax cuts to stimulate the economy. Its support continued to slide, however, as voters opted for the change that the Liberal-NDP arrangement provided, with even Grossman losing his own seat. The NDP was unable to convince voters that it should be given credit for the success of the Liberal government that it had supported. Despite losing six seats, the party became the Official Opposition for the second time in the party's history. The PCs fell to 16 seats and third place in the legislature, their worst showing in an election in half a century.

Contents

  • Results 1
  • Riding results 2
    • Algoma 2.1
    • Algoma—Manitoulin 2.2
    • Beaches—Woodbine 2.3
    • Brampton North 2.4
    • Brampton South 2.5
    • Brantford 2.6
    • Brant—Haldimand 2.7
    • Bruce 2.8
    • Burlington South 2.9
    • Cambridge 2.10
    • Carleton 2.11
    • Carleton East 2.12
    • Chatham—Kent 2.13
    • Cochrane North 2.14
    • Cochrane South 2.15
    • Cornwall 2.16
    • Don Mills 2.17
    • Dovercourt 2.18
    • Downsview 2.19
    • Dufferin—Peel 2.20
    • Durham Centre 2.21
    • Durham East 2.22
    • Durham West 2.23
    • Durham—York 2.24
    • Eglinton 2.25
    • Elgin 2.26
    • Essex—Kent 2.27
    • Essex South 2.28
    • Etobicoke—Humber 2.29
    • Etobicoke—Lakeshore 2.30
    • Etobicoke—Rexdale 2.31
    • Etobicoke West 2.32
    • Fort William 2.33
    • Fort York 2.34
    • Frontenac—Addington 2.35
    • Grey—Owen Sound 2.36
    • Guelph 2.37
    • Halton Centre 2.38
    • Halton North 2.39
    • Hamilton Centre 2.40
    • Hamilton East 2.41
    • Hamilton Mountain 2.42
    • Hamilton West 2.43
    • Hastings—Peterborough 2.44
    • High Park—Swansea 2.45
    • Huron 2.46
    • Kenora 2.47
    • Kingston and the Islands 2.48
    • Kitchener 2.49
    • Kitchener—Wilmot 2.50
    • Lake Nipigon 2.51
    • Lambton 2.52
    • Lanark—Renfrew 2.53
    • Lawrence 2.54
    • Leeds—Grenville 2.55
    • Lincoln 2.56
    • London Centre 2.57
    • London North 2.58
    • London South 2.59
    • Markham 2.60
    • Middlesex 2.61
    • Mississauga East 2.62
    • Mississauga North 2.63
    • Mississauga South 2.64
    • Mississauga West 2.65
    • Muskoka—Georgian Bay 2.66
    • Nepean 2.67
    • Niagara Falls 2.68
    • Niagara South 2.69
    • Nickel Belt 2.70
    • Nipissing 2.71
    • Norfolk 2.72
    • Northumberland 2.73
    • Oakville South 2.74
    • Oakwood 2.75
    • Oriole 2.76
    • Oshawa 2.77
    • Ottawa Centre 2.78
    • Ottawa East 2.79
    • Ottawa—Rideau 2.80
    • Ottawa South 2.81
    • Ottawa West 2.82
    • Oxford 2.83
    • Parkdale 2.84
    • Parry Sound 2.85
    • Perth 2.86
    • Peterborough 2.87
    • Port Arthur 2.88
    • Prescott and Russell 2.89
    • Prince Edward—Lennox 2.90
    • Quinte 2.91
    • Rainy River 2.92
    • Renfrew North 2.93
    • Riverdale 2.94
    • St. Andrew—St. Patrick 2.95
    • St. Catharines 2.96
    • St. Catharines—Brock 2.97
    • St. George—St. David 2.98
    • Sarnia 2.99
    • Sault Ste. Marie 2.100
    • Scarborough—Agincourt 2.101
    • Scarborough Centre 2.102
    • Scarborough East 2.103
    • Scarborough—Ellesmere 2.104
    • Scarborough North 2.105
    • Scarborough West 2.106
    • Simcoe Centre 2.107
    • Simcoe East 2.108
    • Simcoe West 2.109
    • Stormont—Dundas—Glengarry & East Grenville 2.110
    • Sudbury 2.111
    • Sudbury East 2.112
    • Timiskaming 2.113
    • Victoria—Haliburton 2.114
    • Waterloo North 2.115
    • Welland—Thorold 2.116
    • Wellington 2.117
    • Wentworth East 2.118
    • Wentworth North 2.119
    • Willowdale 2.120
    • Wilson Heights 2.121
    • Windsor—Riverside 2.122
    • Windsor—Sandwich 2.123
    • Windsor—Walkerville 2.124
    • York Centre 2.125
    • York East 2.126
    • York Mills 2.127
    • York—Mackenzie 2.128
    • York South 2.129
    • Yorkview 2.130
  • Byelections after 1987 3
  • See also 4

Results

Party Party Leader # of
candidates
Seats Popular Vote
1985 Elected % Change # % % Change
     Liberal David Peterson   48 95 +97.9% 1,788,214 47.3% +9.4%
     New Democratic Bob Rae   25 19 -24.0% 970,813 25.7% +1.9%
     Progressive Conservative Larry Grossman   52 16 -69.2% 931,476 24.7% -12.3% Donald Pennell 36 - - - 48,110 1.3% +1.3% Kaye Sargent   - - - 13,514 0.4% - Robert Metz - - - - 4,735 0.1% - Gordon Massie - - - - 3,422 0.1% -   - - - - 3,398 0.1% -
     Independent - - - - 13,632 0.4% -0.3%
Total   125 130 4.0% 3,777,311 100% -

Riding results

Algoma

Ontario general election, 1987
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Algoma—Manitoulin

Ontario general election, 1987
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Beaches—Woodbine

  • (x)Marion Bryden (NDP) 19948
  • Patricia Herdman (L) 8519
  • John Beveridge (PC) 3022
  • Steve Thistle (Lbt) 533

Brampton North

Ontario general election, 1987
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Brampton South

  • (x)Bob Callahan (L) 17913
  • Frank Russell (PC) 6772
  • Paul Ledgister (NDP) 5786
  • Don Best (FCP) 2946
  • Jim Bridgewood (Comm) 268
  • Garnet Brace (Lbt) 225
  • Malcolm Cook 158

Brantford

Ontario general election, 1987
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Brant—Haldimand

  • (x)Robert Nixon (L) 14981
  • Tracy Macdonnell (NDP) 4992
  • Ann Wilson (PC) 4578
  • George Molson Barrett 693

Bruce

  • (x)Murray Elston (L) 17227
  • Mike Snobelen (PC) 5145
  • Norma Peterson (NDP) 3986
  • Adrian Keet (FCP) 2006

Burlington South

  • (x)Cam Jackson (PC) 12968
  • Bill Priestner (L) 12363
  • Judy Worsley (NDP) 4694
  • Don Pennell (FCP) 1125
  • Dan Riga (Lbt) 228

Cambridge

Carleton

Ontario general election, 1987
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Carleton East

  • (x)Gilles Morin (L) 20706
  • Joan Gullen (NDP) 6105
  • Roland Saumure (PC) 4572
  • Andre Lafrance (FCP) 926

Chatham—Kent

  • (x)Maurice Bossy (L) 13370
  • Brian Rice (NDP) 7623
  • Ron Anderson (PC) 6669
  • Marcy Edwards (FCP) 806
  • Don Carnegie 341

Cochrane North

Ontario general election, 1987
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Cochrane South

Ontario general election, 1987
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Cornwall

Ontario general election, 1987
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Don Mills

Dovercourt

Downsview

Ontario general election, 1987
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Dufferin—Peel

Ontario general election, 1987
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Durham Centre

  • Allan Furlong (L) 12885
  • Sarah Kelly (NDP) 9881
  • Stephanie Ball (PC) 8790
  • Harold Tauscah (G) 378

Durham East

Ontario general election, 1987
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Durham West

Durham—York

Eglinton

Elgin

Essex—Kent

Essex South

Ontario general election, 1987
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Etobicoke—Humber

  • (x)Jim Henderson (L) 21644
  • Avie Flaherty (PC) 8062
  • Peter Sutherland (NDP) 4511
  • George Hartwell (FCP) 1237

Etobicoke—Lakeshore

  • (x)Ruth Grier (NDP) 14821
  • Frank Sgarlata (L) 12454
  • Al Kolyn (PC) 4760
  • Michael Doyle (FCP) 1203

Etobicoke—Rexdale

Ontario general election, 1987
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Etobicoke West

Fort William

Fort York

  • Bob Wong (L) 9593
  • Joe Pantalone (NDP) 9456
  • Tom Pang (PC) 2084
  • Paul “No Government” Barker (Lbt) 427
  • Andrew Scorer (G) 243
  • Glen Magder (F) 186
  • Bill Whelan 181
  • Ronald Rodgers (Ind [Communist Party of North America]) 154

Frontenac—Addington

  • (x)Larry South (L) 11628
  • Bob Lucas (PC) 7407
  • Lars Thompson (NDP) 4996
  • Ross Baker 667

Grey—Owen Sound

Guelph

Halton Centre

Ontario general election, 1987
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Halton North

  • Walt Elliot (L) 11644
  • Dave Whiting (PC) 6920
  • Fern Wolf (NDP) 5796

Hamilton Centre

  • (x)Lily Oddie Munro (L) 13636
  • Brian Hinkley (NDP) 10333
  • Gerald Fruewith (PC) 2600

Hamilton East

  • (x)Bob Mackenzie (NDP) 16421
  • David Bach (L) 9890
  • Tommy Tarpos (PC) 1915
  • Bob Jaggard (Comm) 673

Hamilton Mountain

  • (x)Brian Charlton (NDP) 14743
  • Jane Milanetti (L) 13111
  • John Smith (PC) 6580

Hamilton West

  • (x)Richard Allen (NDP) 13430
  • Mary Kiss (L) 12336
  • Don Ross (PC) 5862

Hastings—Peterborough

High Park—Swansea

Huron

Kenora

  • Frank Miclash (L) 7943
  • Doug Miranda (NDP) 6845
  • Mark Duggan (PC) 4824

Kingston and the Islands

Kitchener

  • (x)David Cooke (L) 15373
  • Sue Coulter (NDP) 8379
  • Barbara Fraser (PC) 4226
  • John Meenan (FCP) 1100
  • Ed Halbach (Ind [Humanist]) 290

Kitchener—Wilmot

Lake Nipigon

  • (x)Gilles Pouliot (NDP) 8446
  • Herman Mannila (L) 3606
  • Vic Fournel (PC) 1129

Lambton

  • (x)David Smith (L) 11385
  • Bill Steadman (PC) 8826
  • Grant Reynolds (NDP) 2914
  • Peter Westfall (FCP) 2399

Lanark—Renfrew

Lawrence

  • (x)Joseph Cordiano (L) 15332
  • Evelyn Nurialdo (NDP) 8201
  • David Perry (PC) 5379

Leeds—Grenville

Lincoln

London Centre

  • (x)David Peterson (L) 18194
  • Marion Boyd (NDP) 9266
  • Dennis McKaig (PC) 3864
  • Brenda Rowe (FCP) 695
  • Lloyd Walker (F) 589
  • Stunning Bentley 375

London North

  • (x)Ron Van Horne (L) 22452
  • Diane Whiteside (NDP) 7961
  • Lucky Clark (PC) 7177
  • Elvin Mizzau (FCP) 611
  • Barry Malcolm (F) 537

London South

Markham

Middlesex

  • (x)Doug Reycraft (L) 17600
  • Renie Long (PC) 7689
  • Michael Wyatt (NDP) 5720
  • Bill Giesen (FCP) 2664
  • Marc Emery (F) 499

Mississauga East

Mississauga North

  • (x)Steve Offer (L) 14604
  • John Moszynski (NDP) 6153
  • Gabe Spoletine (PC) 5309

Mississauga South

  • (x)Margaret Marland (PC) 13854
  • Claudette Mackay-Lassonde (L) 13255
  • Barry Stevens (Ontario politician)|Barry Stevens (NDP) 4976
  • Chris Balabanian (F) 712

Mississauga West

  • Steve Mahoney (L) 23482
  • Darwin Kealey (PC) 9138
  • Paul Simon (NDP) 6280

Muskoka—Georgian Bay

Nepean

Niagara Falls

Niagara South

  • (x)Ray Haggerty (L) 11740
  • Doug Martin (PC) 4645
  • Camilla Gyorffy (NDP) 4396

Nickel Belt

  • (x)Floyd Laughren (NDP) 9849
  • Leo Pevato (L) 3863
  • Evelyn Dutrisac (PC) 3208

Nipissing

  • (x)Mike Harris (PC) 15744
  • Marthe Smith (L) 11690
  • Sandra Clifford (NDP) 2961
  • Brendan Purtill (FCP) 672

Norfolk

Northumberland

Oakville South

Oakwood

Oriole

Oshawa

  • (x)Mike Breaugh (NDP) 12957
  • Cathy O'Flynn (L) 10041
  • Frank Snyder (PC) 4076
  • James Delaney (FCP) 1184

Ottawa Centre

Ottawa East

Ottawa—Rideau

  • Yvonne O'Neill (L) 14179
  • Pam Forward (PC) 8068
  • Bea Murray (NDP) 6000

Ottawa South

Ottawa West

Ontario general election, 1987
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Oxford

Parkdale

  • (x)Tony Ruprecht (L) 13430
  • Vasco Dos Santos (NDP) 3961
  • Charles Olito (PC) 798
  • Carla Marmelo (FCP) 389
  • Danny Hunt (Lbt) 283
  • Gordon Massie (Comm) 184
  • Camilo Tiqui 176
  • Nancy Van Schouwen (Ind [Humanist]) 113

Parry Sound

  • (x)Ernie Eves (PC) 11332
  • Rollie Boissonneault (L) 6935
  • Bill Pabst (NDP) 2231
  • Warren Edgar (FCP) 647

Perth

  • (x)Hugh Edighoffer (L) 18037
  • Warren Ham (NDP) 6080
  • Ron Christie (PC) 5357

Peterborough

  • Peter Adams (L) 15098
  • Linda Slavin (NDP) 10641
  • Doris Brick (PC) 8480
  • Alex Calder (FCP) 3057
  • John Conlin (Lbt) 344

Port Arthur

  • Taras Kozyra (L) 13747
  • Chris Southcott (NDP) 11828
  • Evelyn Dodds (PC) 4419

Prescott and Russell

  • (x)Jean Poirier (L) 26811
  • Yves Deschamps (NDP) 4460
  • Roland Demers (PC) 4100

Prince Edward—Lennox

Quinte

  • (x)Hugh O'Neil (L) 17151
  • Doug Brewer (PC) 6543
  • Gene Morosan (NDP) 3520
  • Allan Bristol (Lbt) 413

Rainy River

Renfrew North

Riverdale

  • (x)David Reville (NDP) 10321
  • Jim Karygiannis (L) 8562
  • Bob Dodd (PC) 3285
  • Debra Bojman (G) 330
  • Byron Garby (Lbt) 292
  • Maggie Bizzell (Comm) 210

St. Andrew—St. Patrick

St. Catharines

Party Candidate Votes %
     Liberal (x)Jim Bradley 17,584 63.30
     New Democratic Party Rob West 5,566 20.04
     Progressive Conservative Chuck Bradley 4,258 15.33

Total valid votes 27,777 100.00

St. Catharines—Brock

St. George—St. David

  • (x)Ian Scott (L) 15051
  • (x)Susan Fish (PC) 7996
  • John Campey (NDP) 5658
  • Michael Beech (Lbt) 721

Sarnia

  • (x)Andy Brandt (PC) 12964
  • Joan Link-Mellon (L) 10303
  • Catherine Giles (NDP) 4552
  • Terry Burrell (FCP) 1475
  • Margaret Coe (Lbt) 559

Sault Ste. Marie

Scarborough—Agincourt

  • Gerry Phillips (L) 19101
  • David Kho (NDP) 7021
  • Adrienne Johnson (PC) 6284
  • Barry Coyne (Lbt) 794

Scarborough Centre

  • Cindy Nicholas (L) 11921
  • Menno Vorster (NDP) 8525
  • (x)Bill Davis (PC) 7217
  • Chris Douros (FCP) 827
  • Martin Weatherall 550

Scarborough East

  • (x)Ed Fulton (L) 16944
  • Mary Cook (NDP) 7048
  • Russ Bastow (PC) 5390
  • Jim McIntosh (Lbt) 869
  • Greg Knittl (G) 337

Scarborough—Ellesmere

Scarborough North

  • (x)Alvin Curling (L) 20021
  • Peter Lam (PC) 5861
  • Nick Summers (NDP) 4509
  • Louis Di Rocco (FCP) 1371

Scarborough West

  • (x)Richard Johnston (NDP) 13330
  • Joe Pacione (L) 10094
  • Brian Clark (PC) 3881
  • Stephen Jalsevic (FCP) 1035
  • George Dance (Lbt) 483

Simcoe Centre

Simcoe East

  • (x)Al McLean (PC) 12543
  • Butch Orser (L) 11737
  • Fayne Bullen (NDP) 9699

Simcoe West

  • (x)George McCague (PC) 11678
  • Gary Johnson (L) 11372
  • Noel St-Laurent (NDP) 4788

Stormont—Dundas—Glengarry & East Grenville

  • (x)Noble Villeneuve (PC) 10771
  • Gerry Rosenquist (L) 10164
  • Gordon McGregor 4784
  • Arthur Carkner (NDP) 2345

Sudbury

Sudbury East

  • Shelley Martel (NDP) 15179
  • Claude Mayer (L) 9540
  • Gary Peck (PC) 2890

Timiskaming

Victoria—Haliburton

  • (x)John Eakins (L) 16287
  • Arthur Ward (PC) 5856
  • Ivan Moore (NDP) 4251
  • Diane Roblin-Lee (FCP) 2403

Waterloo North

Welland—Thorold

  • (x)Mel Swart (NDP) 17490
  • Mark Larose (L) 9855
  • Giulio Roca (PC) 2167
  • Angela Braun (FCP) 706

Wellington

  • (x)Jack Johnson (PC) 10797
  • Bill Benson (L) 10334
  • Burna Wilton (NDP) 5159

Wentworth East

  • Shirley Collins (L) 16153
  • Sharon Lehnert (NDP) 8676
  • Barbara Vance (PC) 5577
  • Ann Stasiuk 475

Wentworth North

  • (x)Chris Ward (L) 16150
  • Gary Tilley (PC) 7107
  • Lynn Spencer (NDP) 6641

Willowdale

Wilson Heights

  • (x)Monte Kwinter (L) 17007
  • Jennifer Paton (NDP) 6697
  • David Farb (PC) 5879

Windsor—Riverside

Windsor—Sandwich

  • (x)Bill Wrye (L) 14888
  • George Dadamo (NDP) 12535
  • Beth Cooper (PC) 1965

Windsor—Walkerville

York Centre

  • (x)Greg Sorbara (L) 27096
  • Doug Mason (PC) 8605
  • Joe Licastro (NDP) 7692

York East

  • (x)Christine Hart (L) 15683
  • Peter Oyler (PC) 7352
  • Sophia Apostolides (NDP) 7056
  • Chris Frazer (Comm) 527

York Mills

York—Mackenzie

  • Charles Beer (L) 14177
  • John Cole (PC) 8992
  • Susan Wakeling (NDP) 6092

York South

  • (x)Bob Rae (NDP) 13190
  • Alan Tonks (L) 12857
  • Fred De Francesco (PC) 1544
  • Dusan Kubias (Lbt) 411

Yorkview

  • (x)Claudio Polsinelli (L) 11499
  • Sheila Lambrinos (NDP) 6148
  • Tony Marzilli (Ind [Trudeau Liberal]) 2507
  • Fareed Khan (PC) 1037
  • Russ Jackman (Lbt) 674

Byelections after 1987

Dianne Cunningham (PC) 13858
Elaine Pensa (L) 10356
Diane Whiteside (NDP) 6799
Brenda Rowe (FCP) 1419
Barry Malcolm (F) 548
John Turmel 115
Peter Kormos (NDP) 13933
Mike Lottridge (L) 9819
Brian O'Brine (PC) 4574
Barry Fitzgerald (F) 260
John Turmel 187

Dalton McGuinty, Sr., MPP for Ottawa South, died on March 16, 1990. No byelection was held; the seat was vacant until the 1990 election in September.

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.