World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Rocky Mountain Lacrosse League

Article Id: WHEBN0001460028
Reproduction Date:

Title: Rocky Mountain Lacrosse League  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Continental Indoor Lacrosse League, List of lacrosse teams in Canada, Ontario Junior A Lacrosse League, Ontario Junior B Lacrosse League, Major Series Lacrosse
Collection: Lacrosse Leagues in Canada, Sport in Alberta
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Rocky Mountain Lacrosse League

Rocky Mountain Lacrosse League
Sport Box lacrosse
Country  Canada

The Rocky Mountain Lacrosse League (RMLL) is the name of the box lacrosse leagues in Alberta with one team in Saskatchewan and as of 2011 one in Manitoba. It is sanctioned by the Alberta Lacrosse Association. It organizes all senior and junior play in the province. The league is broken into several divisions: Senior B, Senior C, Junior A, Junior B, Tier II and III junior as well as a Junior Ladies division.

The RMLL is experiencing rapid growth as the popularity of box lacrosse increases, spurred on by the expansion of the National Lacrosse League to Calgary in 2001 and Edmonton in 2005. In 2002, 18 teams played in the RMLL at all levels. In 2005, 37 teams participated. In 2006, 59 teams are competing.

Contents

  • National championships 1
  • Rocky Mountain Lacrosse League Championships 2
  • Current season 3
  • 2014 season 4
  • References 5

National championships

The RMLL is guaranteed at least one berth in each of the following national championship tournaments. Championship teams from Alberta are listed:

2007 - Sherwood Park Outlaws
2002 - Edmonton Outlaws
1983 - Calgary Mountaineers
1975 - Edmonton Fullers
none
2009 - Calgary Mountaineers
1999 - Edmonton Miners
1980 - Enoch Tomahawks

The RMLL currently is not eligible for the Mann Cup Senior A championship. However, the Calgary Chinooks won the Mann Cup in 1914.

Rocky Mountain Lacrosse League Championships

Year Senior B Senior C Junior A Junior B Tier I Junior B Tier II Junior B Tier III Senior Ladies Junior Ladies Overall Ladies
2015 Rockyview Knights Blackfalds Silverbacks Calgary Jr. A Raiders Saskatchewan SWAT Fort Saskatchewan Rebels Olds Mavericks Edmonton Bandits Sherwood Park Titans  
2014 St. Albert Sr. Miners Blackfalds Silverbacks Calgary Jr. A Mountaineers Red Deer Rampage Lethbridge Barracuds Crowsness Pass Ravens Edmonton Bandits Sherwood Park Titans(Jr. A)St. Albert Drillers(Jr. B) Sherwood Park Titans
2013 Calgary Sr. Mountaineers Blackfalds Silverbacks Calgary Jr. A Raiders Calgary Jr. B Mountaineers Medicine Hat Sun Devils Medicine Hat Sun Devils Calgary Cougars Calgary Cardinals  
2012 Rockyview Knights Calgary Irish Calgary Jr. A Mountaineers Calgary Jr. B Mountaineers Vermilion Roar High River Heat Calgary Cougars Sherwood Park Titans  
2011 St. Albert Sr. Miners Red Deer IFR Workwear Silverbacks Calgary Jr. A Raiders Calgary Jr. B Mountaineers Edmonton Wizards High River Heat Calgary Cougars Sherwood Park Titans  
2010 St. Albert Sr. Miners   Calgary Jr. A Raiders Calgary Jr. B Mountaineers Medicine Hat Sun Devils Strathmore Venom   Sherwood Park Titans  
2009 Okotoks Sr. Raiders   Edmonton Jr. A. Eclipse Calgary Jr. B Mountaineers Fort Saskatchewan Rebels Medicine Hat Sun Devils   Sherwood Park Titans  
2008 Sherwood Park Outlaws   Edmonton Jr. A Miners Calgary Jr. B Mountaineers Fort Saskatchewan Rebels Okotoks Icemen   Sherwood Park Titans  
2007 Sherwood Park Outlaws   Edmonton Jr. A Miners Calgary Jr. B Mountaineers Fort Saskatchewan Rebels Vermilion Roar   Sherwood Park Titans  
2006 Sherwood Park Outlaws   Edmonton Jr. A Miners Edmonton Warriors Medicine Hat Sun Devils Calgary Mavericks   Sherwood Park Titans  
2005 Sherwood Park Outlaws   Calgary Jr. A Raiders Edmonton Warriors Red Deer Rampage     Sherwood Park Titans  
2004 Edmonton Outlaws   Edmonton Jr. A Miners Calgary Jr. B Mountaineers Edmonton Warriors        
2003 Edmonton Outlaws   Edmonton Jr. A Miners Edmonton Warriors Sherwood Park Titans        
2002 Edmonton Outlaws   Edmonton Miners Sherwood Park Titans          
2001 Edmonton Outlaws   Edmonton Miners Edmonton Warriors          
2000 none   Calgary Mountaineers Edmonton Warriors          
1999 Edmonton Miners   Edmonton Miners            
1998 Edmonton Miners   Edmonton Miners            
1997 Edmonton Miners   Edmonton Miners            
1996 Edmonton Miners   Edmonton Miners            
1995 Edmonton Miners   Edmonton Miners            

Current season

Senior B
Team Centre Home Arena 2015 Record Finish
Calgary Sr. Mountaineers Calgary Stu Peppard 6-10-0 4
Calgary Trojan Safety Sr. Raiders Calgary Stu Peppard 6-10-0 3
Rockyview Knights Airdrie Plainsman 14-2-0 1
Sherwood Park Outlaws Edmonton Sherwood Park Arena 5-11-0 5
South Edmonton Sr. B Warriors Edmonton Bill Hunter 4-12-0 6
St. Albert Sr. Miners St. Albert Servus Place 13-3-0 2
Senior C
Team Centre Home Arena 2015 Record Finish
Blackfalds Silverbacks Blackfalds Blackfalds Multiplex 12-0-0 1 North
Edmonton Sr. C Warriors Edmonton Bill Hunter 1-11-0 4 North
Grande Prairie Sr. C Thrashers Grande Prairie Clairmont Sportsplex 3-9-0 3 North
Vermilion Rage Vermilion Vermilion Stadium 8-4-0 2 North
Airdrie Mohawks Airdrie Plainsman 8-4-0 2 South
Calgary Irish Calgary Stu Peppard 5-7-0 3 South
Lethbridge Pioneers Lethbridge Nicholas Sheran Ice Centre - Lethbridge 1-11-0 4 South
Okotoks Erratic Okotoks Okotoks Murray Arena 10-2-0 1 South
Junior A
Team Centre Home Arena 2015 Record Finish
Calgary Jr. A Mountaineers Calgary Stu Peppard 15-2-1 1
Calgary Jr. A Raiders Calgary Max Bell 1 12-5-1 2
Sherwood Park Jr. A Titans Sherwood Park Sherwood Park Arena 1-17-0 4
St. Albert Jr. A Miners St. Albert Servus Place 7-11-0 3
Junior B Tier 1
Team Centre Home Arena 2015 Record Finish
Edmonton Jr. B Warriors Edmonton Bill Hunter 12-8-0 3 North
Manitoba Blizzard Winnipeg Notre Dame Arena 14-6-0 2 North
Red Deer Rampage Red Deer Kinex 14-5-1 1 North
Sherwood Park Tier 1 Titans Sherwood Park Sherwood Park Arena 3-16-1 5 North
St. Albert Crude St. Albert Akinsdale 8-12-0 4 North
Calgary Chill Calgary Brentwood 10-9-1 4 South
Calgary Jr. B Mountaineers Calgary Acadia Rec Centre 15-5-0 1 South
Calgary Shamrocks Calgary Stu Peppard 11-7-2 3 South
Okotoks Marauders Okotoks Okotoks Murray Arena 2-16-2 5 South
Rockyview Silvertips Cochrane Spray Lakes- Totem 1 3-17-0 6 South
Saskatchewan SWAT Sakatoon Kinsmen Arena 14-5-1 2 South
Junior B Tier 2
Team Centre Home Arena 2015 Record Finish
Edmonton Blues Edmonton Bill Hunter 2-16-0 5 North Central
Edmonton Wizards Edmonton Grand Trunk 2-16-0 4 North Central
Grande Prairie Jr. Thrashers Grande Prairie Clairmont Sportsplex 5-13-0 3 North Central
South Edmonton Tier II Warriors Edmonton Mill Woods Arena - B 5-13-0 2 North Central
Westlock Rock Westlock Westlock Rotary Spirit Centre 13-5-0 1 North Central
Fort Saskatchewan Rebels Fort Saskatchewan Jubiliee Rec Centre - Ft Sask 16-2-0 1 North East
Lakeland Heat Cold Lake Cold Lake Energy Centre - Field House 12-6-0 4 North East
Lloydminster Xtreme Lloydminster Civic Arena 9-9-0 5 North East
Sherwood Park Tier II Titans Sherwood Park Sherwood Park Arena 13-5-0 2 North East
Vermilion Roar Vermilion Vermilion Stadium 13-5-0 3 North East
Calgary Tier II Axemen Calgary Stu Peppard 14-4-0 3 South Central
Lethbridge Barracudas Lethbridge Nicholas Sheran Ice Centre - Lethbridge 16-2-0 1 South Central
Medicine Hat Sun Devils Medicine Hat Kinplex - Medicine Hat 1 16-2-0 2 South Central
Okotoks Ice Okotoks Okotoks Murray Arena 0-18-0 5 South Central
Strathmore Venom Strathmore Strathmore - Gold 9-8-1 4 South Central
Calgary Wranglers Calgary Brentwood 6-12-0 2 South West
Lacoka Locos Ponoka Ponoka Culture And Rec Complex - L 2-16-0 3 South West
Red Deer Renegades Red Deer Kinex 8-9-1 1 South West
Junior B Tier 3
Team Centre Home Arena 2015 Record Finish
Calgary Tier III Axemen Calgary Acadia Rec Centre 1-15-0 6
Crowsnest Pass Ravens Crownest Pass Albert Stella Memorial Arena 2-14-0 5
High River Heat High River Cargill Field House - High River 14-2-0 1
Lethbridge Barracudas Lethbridge Nicholas Sheran Ice Centre - Lethbridge 10-6-0 3
Olds Mavericks Olds Olds Sports Complex Main 9-7-0 4
Olds Stingers Olds Olds Sports Complex Main 12-4-0 2
Senior Ladies
Team Centre Home Arena 2015 Record Finish
Calgary Cougars Calgary Stu Peppard 8-5-1 2
Edmonton Bandits Edmonton Bill Hunter 9-5-0 1
Red Deer Rage Red Deer Kinex 1-13-0 3
Junior Ladies
Team Centre Home Arena 2015 Record Finish
Calgary Axemen - Snippers Calgary Stu Peppard 10-3-1 2
Calgary Cardinals Calgary Brentwood 8-6-0 3
Capital Region Saints Edmonton Bill Hunter 2-12-0 5
St. Albert Drillers St. Albert Akinsdale 3-11-0 4
Sherwood Park Jr. Ladies Titans Sherwood Park Sherwood Park Arena 14-0-0 1

2014 season

Senior B
Team Centre 2014 Record Finish
St. Albert Sr. Miners St. Albert 16-0-0 1
Rockyview Knights Airdrie 8-6-2 T-2
Calgary Sr. Mountaineers Calgary 8-6-2 T-2
Edmonton Outlaws Edmonton 7-9-0 T-4
Okotoks Sr. Raiders Okotoks 7-9-0 T-4
Spruce Grove Slash Spruce Grove 0-16-0 6
Senior C
Team Centre 2014 Record Finish
Blackfalds Silverbacks Blackfalds 11-3-0 1 North
Vermilion Rage Vermilion 6-8-0 2 North
Tomahawks Sr. Lacrosse Edmonton/Spruce Grove 3-11-0 3 North
Okotoks Erratic Okotoks 11-4-0 1 South
Calgary Irish Calgary 9-6-0 2 South
Airdrie Mohawks Airdrie 7-8-0 3 South
Lethbridge Pioneers Lethbridge 4-11-0 4 South
Junior A
Team Centre 2014 Record Finish
Calgary Jr. A Mountaineers Calgary 16-1-1 1
Calgary Jr. A Raiders Calgary 9-8-1 2
Sherwood Park Jr. A Titans Sherwood Park 9-9-0 3
Edmonton Jr. A Miners Edmonton 1-17-0 4
Junior B Tier 1
Team Centre 2014 Record Finish
Calgary Chill Calgary 15-5-0 1 South
Calgary Jr. B Mountaineers Calgary 14-6-0 2 South
Manitoba Blizzard Winnipeg 13-7-0 3 South
Calgary Shamrocks Calgary 7-13-0 4 South
Okotoks Marauders Okotoks 5-15-0 5 South
Rockyview Silvertips Cochrane 1-19-0 6 South
St. Albert Crude St. Albert 15-4-1 1 North
Edmonton Warriors Edmonton 14-6-0 2 North
Red Deer Rampage Red Deer 12-7-1 3 North
Saskatchewan SWAT Saskatoon 11-9-0 4 North
Sherwood Park Tier 1 Titans Sherwood Park 2-18-0 5 North
Junior B Tier 2
Team Centre 2014 Record Finish
Westlock Rock Westlock 18-0-0 1 North Central
Edmonton Warriors Edmonton 13-5-0 2 North Central
Edmonton Blues Edmonton 7-11-0 3 North Central
Grande Prairie Thrashers Grande Prairie 6-12-0 4 North Central
Edmonton Wizards Edmonton 5-12-1 5 North Central
Parkland Posse Spruce Grove 0-18-0 6 North Central
Fort Saskatchewan Rebels Fort Saskatchewan 16-2-0 1 North East
Lakeland Heat Cold Lake 14-4-0 2 North East
Vermilion Roar Vermilion 11-7-0 3 North East
Kitscoty/Lloydminster Xtreme Kiscoty/Lloydminster 8-9-1 4 North East
Sherwood Park Tier II Titans Sherwood Park 8-10-0 5 North East
Wainwright Wolfpack Wainwright 1-17-0 6 North East
Lethbridge Barracudas Lethbridge 14-2-0 1 South Central
Medicine Hat Sun Devils Medicine Hat 13-2-1 2 South Central
Calgary Axemen - Rockies Calgary 9-7-0 3 South Central
Strathmore Venom Strathmore 6-9-1 4 South Central
Okotoks Ice Okotoks 1-15-0 5 South Central
Red Deer Renegades Red Deer 15-2-0 1 South West
Calgary Wranglers Calgary 8-9-0 2 South West
Lacoka Locos Ponoka 6-11-0 3 South West
Innisfail Yettis Innisfail 1-16-0 4 South West
Junior B Tier 3
Team Centre 2014 Record Finish
Olds Stingers Olds 13-3-0 1
High River Heat High River 11-5-0 2
Crowsnest Pass Ravens Crowsnest Pass 10-6-0 3
Medicine Hat Sun Devils Medicine Hat 9-6-1 4
Lethbridge Barracudas Lethbridge 8-8-0 5
Calgary Axemen - Mavericks Calgary 4-11-1 6
Calgary Wranglers Calgary 0-16-0 7
Senior Ladies
Team Centre 2014 Record Finish
Calgary Cougars Calgary 7-6-2 1
Edmonton Bandits Edmonton 6-8-1 2
Red Deer Rage Red Deer 0-15-0 3
Junior Ladies
Team Centre 2014 Record Finish
Sherwood Park Jr. Ladies Titans Sherwood Park 15-0-0 1 Junior A
Calgary Cardinals Calgary 8-5-2 2 Junior A
Calgary Axemen - Snippers Calgary 8-6-1 1 Junior B
St. Albert Drillers St. Albert 7-8-0 2 Junior B
Capital Region Saints Edmonton 6-9-0 3 Junior B

References

  • RMLL Official Site
  • Rids RMLL History Site
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.