World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

United States Senate election in North Dakota, 1944

Article Id: WHEBN0028749377
Reproduction Date:

Title: United States Senate election in North Dakota, 1944  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: North Dakota's at-large congressional district, United States House of Representatives elections, 1944
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

United States Senate election in North Dakota, 1944

United States Senate elections, 1944
United States
width="" colspan=4 |
1942 ←
November 7, 1944
→ 1946
width="" colspan=4 |

width="" colspan = 4 style="text-align: center" | 37 of the 96 seats in the United States Senate
49 seats were needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party Third party
 
Leader Alben Barkley Wallace White
Party Democratic Republican Progressive
Leader's seat Kentucky Maine
Last election 58 seats 37 seats 1 seat
Seats won 57 38 1
Seat change Decrease 1 Increase 1 Steady
Popular vote 17,590,770 16,127,651 73,089
Percentage 50.3% 46.1% 0.2%
Swing Increase 3.6% Decrease 3.1% Increase 0.2%
width="" style="text-align: center" colspan=4 |

width="" colspan=4 style="text-align: center" |
  Democratic gains
  Democratic holds
  Republican holds
  Republican gains
width="" colspan=4 |
Majority Leader before election

Alben Barkley
Democratic

Elected Majority Leader

Alben Barkley
Democratic

The United States Senate elections of 1944 coincided with the re-election of Franklin Roosevelt to his fourth term as President. The Democrats lost a net one seat to the Republicans, but still kept a large majority in the Senate.

Change in Senate composition

Senate composition before the elections

D8 D7 D6 D5 D4 D3 D2 D1
D9 D10 D11 D12 D13 D14 D15 D16 D17 D18
D28 D27 D26 D25 D24 D23 D22 D21 D20 D19
D29 D30 D31 D32 D33 D34 D35 D36 | D37 | D38
| D48 | D47 | D46 | D45 | D44 | D43 | D42 | D41 | D40 | D39
rowspan=2 | D49 ← Majority
| D50 | D51 | D52 | D53 | D54 | D55 | D56 | D57 | D58
| R28 | R29 | R30 | R31 | R32 | R33 | R34 | R35 | R36 | R37
| R27 | R26 | R25 R24 R23 R22 R21 R20 R19 R18
R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17
R7 R6 R5 R4 R3 R2 R1 P1

Senate composition as a result of the elections

D8 D7 D6 D5 D4 D3 D2 D1
D9 D10 D11 D12 D13 D14 D15 D16 D17 D18
D28 D27 D26 D25 D24 D23 D22 D21 D20 D19
D29 D30 D31 D32 D33 D34 D35 D36 | D37 | D38
| D48 | D47 | D46 | D45 | D44 | D43 | D42 | D41 | D40 | D39
rowspan=2 | D49 ← Majority
| D50O | D51O | D52O | D53O | D54O | D55+ | D56+ | D57+ | R38+
| R28 | R29 | R30 | R31 | R32 | R33O | R34O | R35+ | R36+ | R37+
| R27 | R26 | R25 R24 R23 R22 R21 R20 R19 R18
R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17
R7 R6 R5 R4 R3 R2 R1 P1
Key:
D Democratic
P Progressive
R Republican
 
Incumbent re-elected
O Party hold: New senator elected from same party
+ Party gain: New senator elected from different party

Incumbents defeated

Democrats defeated three Republican incumbents: John A. Danaher (Connecticut), Gerald P. Nye (North Dakota), and James J. Davis (Pennsylvania).

Republicans defeated one Democratic incumbent: Guy M. Gillette (IA).

Retirements

Republicans took open seats in Indiana, Missouri, and New Jersey (where a Democrat had been appointed to a Republican vacancy).

Complete list of races

All elections are for the class 3 seats, unless otherwise noted.

State
(Bold indicates link
to separate election article)
Incumbent Party Result Candidates
Alabama Lister Hill Democratic Re-elected Lister Hill (Democratic), 81.8%
John A. Posey (Republican), 17.0%
Arizona Carl Hayden Democratic Re-elected Carl Hayden (Democratic), 69.4%
Fred W. Fickett (Republican), 30.6%
Arkansas Hattie W. Caraway Democratic Lost renomination
Democratic hold
J. William Fulbright (Democratic), 85.1%
Victor M. Wade (Republican), 14.9%
California Sheridan Downey Democratic Re-elected Sheridan Downey (Democratic), 52.3%
Frederick F. Houser (Republican), 47.7%
Colorado Eugene D. Millikin Republican Re-elected Eugene D. Millikin (Republican), 56.1%
Barney L. Whatley (Democratic), 43.0%
Connecticut John A. Danaher Republican Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Brien McMahon (Democratic), 51.7%
John A. Danaher (Republican), 47.3%
Florida Claude Pepper Democratic Re-elected Claude Pepper (Democratic), 71.3%
Miles H. Draper (Republican), 28.7%
Georgia Walter F. George Democratic Re-elected Walter F. George (Democratic), Unopposed
Idaho D. Worth Clark Democratic Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Glen H. Taylor (Democratic), 51.1%
C. A. Bottolfsen (Republican), 48.9%
Illinois Scott W. Lucas Democratic Re-elected Scott W. Lucas (Democratic), 52.6%
Richard J. Lyons (Republican), 47.1%
Indiana
Special: Class 3
Samuel D. Jackson Democratic Appointee retired
Winner elected to finish term ending January 3, 1945
Republican gain
William E. Jenner (Republican), 52.1%
Henry F. Schricker (Democratic), ?
Indiana
General: Class 3
Appointee retired
Winner elected to next term beginning January 3, 1945
Republican gain
Homer E. Capehart (Republican), 50.2%
Henry F. Schricker (Democratic), 48.9%
Iowa Guy M. Gillette Democratic Lost re-election
Republican gain
Bourke B. Hickenlooper (Republican), 51.3%
Guy M. Gillette (Democratic), 48.4%
Kansas Clyde M. Reed Republican Re-elected Clyde M. Reed (Republican), 57.8%
Thurman Hill (Democratic), 40.7%
Kentucky Alben W. Barkley Democratic Re-elected Alben W. Barkley (Democratic), 54.8%
James Park (Republican), 44.9%
Louisiana John H. Overton Democratic Re-elected John H. Overton (Democratic), Unopposed
Maryland Millard E. Tydings Democratic Re-elected Millard E. Tydings (Democratic), 61.7%
Blanchard Randall, Jr. (Republican), 38.3%
Massachusetts
Special: Class 2
Sinclair Weeks Republican Appointee retired
Republican hold
Leverett Saltonstall (Republican), 64.3%
John H. Corcoran (Democratic), 34.9%
Missouri Bennett Champ Clark Democratic Lost renomination
Republican gain
Forrest C. Donnell (Republican), 50.0%
Roy McKittrick (Democratic), 49.9%
Nevada Patrick A. McCarran Democratic Re-elected Patrick A. McCarran (Democratic), 58.4%
George W. Malone (Republican), 41.6%
New Hampshire Charles W. Tobey Republican Re-elected Charles W. Tobey (Republican), 50.9%
Joseph J. Betley (Democratic), 49.1%
New Jersey
Special:Class 1
Arthur Walsh Democratic Appointee retired
Winner elected to finish term ending January 3, 1947
Republican gain
H. Alexander Smith (Republican), 50.4%
Elmer H. Wene (Democratic), 48.8%
New York Robert F. Wagner Democratic Re-elected Robert F. Wagner (Democratic), 53.1%
Thomas J. Curran (Republican), 46.7%
North Carolina Robert R. Reynolds Democratic Retired
Democratic hold
Clyde R. Hoey (Democratic), 70.3%
A. I. Ferree (Republican), 29.8%
North Dakota Gerald P. Nye Republican Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John Moses (Democratic), 45.2%
Gerald P. Nye (Republican), 33.0%
Lynn U. Stambaugh (Independent), 21.2%
Ohio Robert A. Taft Republican Re-elected Robert A. Taft (Republican), 50.3%
William G. Pickrel (Democratic), 49.7%
Oklahoma Elmer Thomas Democratic Re-elected Elmer Thomas (Democratic), 55.7%
William J. Otjen (Republican), 44.0%
Oregon
Special: Class 1
Guy Cordon Republican Appointee elected to finish term ending January 3, 1947 Guy Cordon (Republican), 57.5%
Willis Mahoney (Democratic), 42.5%
Oregon
General: Class 3
Rufus C. Holman Republican Lost renomination
Republican hold
Wayne Morse (Republican), 60.7%
Edgar W. Smith (Democratic), 39.3%
Pennsylvania James J. Davis Republican Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Francis J. Myers (Democratic), 50.0%
James J. Davis (Republican), 49.4%
South Carolina Ellison D. Smith Democratic Lost renomination, and died November 17, 1944, before term ended.
Seat remained vacant to the end of the term on January 3, 1945.
Democratic hold
Olin D. Johnston (Democratic), Unopposed
South Dakota Chandler Gurney Republican Re-elected Chandler Gurney (Republican), 63.9%
George M. Bradshaw (Democratic), 36.1%
Utah Elbert D. Thomas Democratic Re-elected Elbert D. Thomas (Democratic), 59.9%
Adam S. Bennion (Republican), 40.1%
Vermont George D. Aiken Republican Re-elected George D. Aiken (Republican), 65.8%
Harry W. Witters (Democratic), 34.2%
Washington Homer T. Bone Democratic Resigned
Winner appointed to finish term ending January 3, 1945
Winner elected to next term beginning January 3, 1945
Democratic hold
Warren G. Magnuson (Democratic), 55.1%
Harry P. Cain (Republican), 44.4%
Ray C. Roberts (Socialist), 0.2%
Josephine B. Sulston (Prohibition), 0.2%
Wisconsin Alexander Wiley Republican Re-elected Alexander Wiley (Republican), 50.5%
Howard J. McMurray (Democratic), 42.8%
Harry Sauthoff (Progressive), 5.8%

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.