World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

100000000 (number)

Article Id: WHEBN0002847945
Reproduction Date:

Title: 100000000 (number)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Infobox number/range/doc, Infobox number/range, 10000000 (number), 100000 (number), 1,000,000,000
Collection: Integers
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

100000000 (number)

100000000
Cardinal One hundred million
Ordinal 100000000th
(one hundred millionth)
Factorization 28 × 58
Roman numeral C
Binary 1011111010111100001000000002
Ternary 202220111120122013
Quaternary 113311320100004
Quinary 2011000000005
Senary 135312025446
Octal 5753604008
Duodecimal 295A645412
Hexadecimal 5F5E10016
Vigesimal 1B5000020
Base 36 1NJCHS36

One hundred million (100,000,000) is the natural number following 99999999 and preceding 100000001.

In scientific notation, it is written as 108.

East Asian languages treat 100,000,000 as a counting unit, significant as the square of a myriad, also a counting unit. In Chinese, Japanese, and Korean respectively it is (億) (or wànwàn [萬萬] in ancient texts), oku (億), and eok (억/億). These languages do not have single words for a thousand to the second, third, fifth power, etc.)

Selected 9-digit numbers (100000001–999999999)

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.