World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

10000 Metres

Article Id: WHEBN0023966087
Reproduction Date:

Title: 10000 Metres  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: September 17, Daniel Komen, Cricklade, Wang Junxia, List of Yale University people, Wioletta Frankiewicz, Finland-Sweden athletics international, Moses Mosop, Gete Wami, Elana Meyer
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

10000 Metres

The 10,000 metres or 10,000-meter run is a common long-distance track running event. The event is part of the athletics programme at the Olympic Games and the World Championships in Athletics and is common at championship level events. It is less commonly held at track and field meetings, due to its duration. The 10,000 metres track race is usually distinguished from its road running counterpart, the 10K run, by the referring to the distance in metres, rather than kilometres.

The 10,000 metres is the longest standard track event. The imperial distance is equal to 6.214 miles (or, approximately 32,808.399 feet). Most of those running such races also compete in road races and cross country events. Official records are kept for outdoor 10,000 metre track events.[1] The world track record for men is held by Kenenisa Bekele of Ethiopia in 26:17.53, posted at Brussels, Belgium on August 26, 2005. The 26:44 10K road race mark by Leonard Komon of Kenya was set in Utrecht, Netherlands on September 26, 2010.

For women, the world track 10,000 metres record is held by Wang Junxia of China in 29:31.78 on September 8, 1993.

The 10,000 metres demands exceptional levels of aerobic endurance, and elite athletes typically train in excess of 160 km (100 miles) a week.

History

Added to the Olympic program in 1912, the 10,000 m is the longest standard track event. Athletes from Finland, nicknamed the "Flying Finns", dominated the event until the late 1940s. In the 1960s, African runners began to come to the fore.[2] In 1988, the women's competition debuted in the Olympic Games.

All-time top 25

Men

(Updated June 2011)

Pos Time Athlete Venue Date
1. 26:17.53  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Brussels August 26, 2005
2. 26:22.75  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Hengelo June 1, 1998
3. 26:27.85  Paul Tergat (KEN) Brussels August 22, 1997
4. 26:30.03  Nicholas Kemboi (KEN) Brussels September 5, 2003
5. 26:30.74  Abebe Dinkesa (ETH) Hengelo May 29, 2005
6. 26:35.63  Micah Kogo (KEN) Brussels August 25, 2006
7. 26:36.26  Paul Koech (KEN) Brussels August 22, 1997
8. 26:37.25  Zersenay Tadese (ERI) Brussels August 25, 2006
9. 26:38.08  Salah Hissou (MAR) Brussels August 23, 1996
10. 26:38.76  Abdullah Ahmad Hassan (QAT) Brussels September 5, 2003
11. 26:39.69  Sileshi Sihine (ETH) Hengelo May 31, 2004
12. 26:39.77  Boniface Kiprop Toroitich (UGA) Brussels August 26, 2005
13. 26:41.75  Samuel Wanjiru (KEN) Brussels August 26, 2005
14. 26:43.98  Lucas Kimeli Rotich (KEN) Brussels September 7, 2011
15. 26:46.57  Mo Farah (GBR) Eugene June 3, 2011
16. 26:48.00  Galen Rupp (USA) Brussels September 7, 2011
17. 26:48.35  Imane Merga (ETH) Eugene June 3, 2011
18. 26:48.99  Josphat Bett Kipkoech (KEN) Eugene June 3, 2011
19. 26:49.02  Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) Hengelo May 26, 2007
20. 26:49.20  Moses Ndiema Masai (KEN) Brussels September 14, 2007
21. 26:49.38  Sammy Kipketer (KEN) Brussels August 30, 2002
22. 26:49.55  Moses Mosop (KEN) Hengelo May 26, 2007
23. 26:49.90  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH) Brussels August 30, 2002
24. 26:50.20  Richard Limo (KEN) Brussels August 30, 2002
25. 26:50.63  Paul Kipngetich Tanui (KEN) Eugene June 3, 2011

Women

(Updated August 2012)[3]

Pos. Time Athlete Venue Date
1. 29:31.78  Wang Junxia (CHN) Beijing September 8, 1993
2. 29:53.80  Meselech Melkamu (ETH) Utrecht June 14, 2009
3. 29:54.66  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Beijing August 15, 2008
4. 29:56.34  Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR) Beijing August 15, 2008
5. 29.59.20  Meseret Defar (ETH) Birmingham July 11, 2009
6. 30:01.09  Paula Radcliffe (GBR) Munich August 6, 2002
7. 30:04.18  Berhane Adere (ETH) Paris, Saint-Denis August 23, 2003
8. 30:07.15  Werknesh Kidane (ETH) Paris, Saint-Denis August 23, 2003
9. 30:07.20  Sun Yingjie (CHN) Paris, Saint-Denis August 23, 2003
10. 30:11.53  Florence Jebet Kiplagat (KEN) Utrecht June 14, 2009
11. 30:11.87  Wude Ayalew (ETH) Utrecht June 14, 2009
12. 30:12.53  Lornah Kiplagat (NED) Paris, Saint-Denis August 23, 2003
13. 30:13.37  Zhong Huandi (CHN) Beijing September 8, 1993
14. 30:13.74  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) Oslo July 5, 1986
15. 30:17.49  Derartu Tulu (ETH) Sydney September 30, 2000
16. 30:18.39  Ejegayehu Dibaba (ETH) Sollentuna June 28, 2005
17. 30:22.22  Shalane Flanagan (USA) Beijing August 15, 2008
18. 30:22.48  Gete Wami (ETH) Sydney September 30, 2000
19. 30:22.88  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) Sydney September 30, 2000
20. 30:23.07  Alla Zhilyaeva (RUS) Paris, Saint-Denis August 23, 2003
21. 30:24.36  Xing Huina (CHN) Athens August 27, 2004
22. 30:26.20  Galina Bogomolova (RUS) Paris, Saint-Denis August 23, 2003
23. 30:26.37  Sally Jepkosgei Kipyego (KEN) London August 3, 2012
24. 30:26.50  Linet Chepkwemoi Masai (KEN) Beijing August 15, 2008
25. 30:26.70  Beleynesh Oljira (ETH) Eugene June 1, 2012

Best year performance

Men's season's best

Year Time Athlete Place
1980 27:29.16  Craig Virgin (USA) Paris
1981 27:27.1  Fernando Mamede (POR) Lisbon
1982 27:22.95  Fernando Mamede (POR) Paris
1983 27:23.44  Carlos Lopes (POR) Oslo
1984 27:13.81  Fernando Mamede (POR) Stockholm
1985 27:37.17  Bruce Bickford (USA) Stockholm
1986 27:20.56  Mark Nenow (USA) Brussels
1987 27:26.95  Francesco Panetta (ITA) Stockholm
1988 27:21.46  Brahim Boutayeb (MAR) Seoul
1989 27:08.23  Arturo Barrios (MEX) Berlin
1990 27:18.22  Arturo Barrios (MEX) Berlin
1991 27:11.18  Richard Chelimo (KEN) Hengelo
1992 27:14.26  Fita Bayissa (ETH) Oslo
1993 26:58.38  Yobes Ondieki (KEN) Oslo
1994 26:52.23  William Sigei (KEN) Oslo
1995 26:43.53  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Hengelo
1996 26:38.08  Salah Hissou (MAR) Brussels
1997 26:27.85  Paul Tergat (KEN) Brussels
1998 26:22.75  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Hengelo
1999 26:51.49  Charles Kamathi (KEN) Brussels
2000 27:03.87  Paul Tergat (KEN) Brussels
2001 27:04.20  Abraham Chebii (KEN) Palo Alto
2002 26:49.38  Sammy Kipketer (KEN) Brussels
2003 26:29.22  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Brussels
2004 26:20.31  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Ostrava
2005 26:17.53  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Brussels
2006 26:35.63  Micah Kogo (KEN) Brussels
2007 26:46.19  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Brussels
2008 26:25.97  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Eugene
2009 26:46.31  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Berlin
2010 26:56.74  Josphat Kiprono Menjo (KEN) Turku
2011 26:43.16  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Brussels
2012 26:51.16  Emmanuel Kipkemei Bett (KEN) Brussels

Women's season's best

Year Time Athlete Place
1971 34:51.0  Kathy Gibbons (USA) Phoenix
1975 34:01.4  Christa Vahlensieck (GER) Wolfsburg
1976 34:19.0  Peg Neppel (USA) Eugene
1977 33:15.1  Peg Neppel (USA) Westwood
1978 32:43.2  Natalia Betini (ROU) Baile Felix
1979 32:52.5  Mary Shea (USA) Walnut
1980 32:57.17  Kathryn Binns (GBR) Sittard
1981 32:17.19  Yelena Sipatova (RUS) Moscow
1982 31:35.3  Mary Decker-Slaney (USA) Eugene
1983 31:27.58  Raisa Sadreydinova (RUS) Odessa
1984 31:13.78  Olga Bondarenko (RUS) Kiev
1985 30:59.42  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) Oslo
1986 30:13.74  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) Oslo
1987 31:05.85  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) Rome
1988 31:05.21  Olga Bondarenko (RUS) Seoul
1989 30:48.51  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) Oslo
1990 31:18.18  Viorica Ghican (ROU) Helsinki
1991 30:57.07  Liz McColgan (GBR) Hengelo
1992 31:06.02  Derartu Tulu (ETH) Barcelona
1993 29:31.78  Wang Junxia (CHN) Beijing
1994 30:50.34  Wang Junxia (CHN) Hiroshima
1995 31:04.99  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) Gothenburg
1996 31:01.63  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) Atlanta
1997 30:38.09  Dong Yanmei (CHN) Shanghai
1998 30:48.06  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) Lisbon
1999 30:24.56  Getenesh Wami (ETH) Seville
2000 30:17.49  Derartu Tulu (ETH) Sydney
2001 30:55.80  Paula Radcliffe (GBR) Barakaldo
2002 30:01.09  Paula Radcliffe (GBR) Munich
2003 30:04.18  Berhane Adere (ETH) Paris
2004 30:17.15  Paula Radcliffe (GBR) Gateshead
2005 30:15.67  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Sollentuna
2006 30:21.67  Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR) Antalya
2007 31:00.27  Mestawet Tufa (ETH) Valkenswaard
2008 29:54.66  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Beijing
2009 29:53.80  Meselech Melkamu (ETH) Utrecht
2010 31:04.52  Meselech Melkamu (ETH) Ostrava
2011 30:38.35  Sally Kipyego (KEN) Palo Alto
2012 30:20.75  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) London

World record progression

Men

The first world record in the men's 10000 metres was recognized by the International Association of Athletics Federations in 1912.[4] That initial record, Jean Bouin's 30:58.8, was run the year before.

As of June 21, 2009, 37 world records have been ratified by the IAAF in the event.[4]

  1. >

The chart is clipped at 26:00 (1560 seconds), and magnified by 3 (three pixels height equal 1 second) <# ImageSize = width:1000 height:350 # The width can be changed without much harm (remember to change the PlotArea below too) PlotArea = width:950 height:330 left:25 bottom:20

DateFormat = dd/mm/yyyy Period = from:1910 till:2010 TimeAxis = orientation:horizontal ScaleMajor = unit:year increment:5 start:1910

Colors=

 id:grid value: gray(0.5)

LineData=

 width: 0.1
 color: grid
 from: start till: end atpos: 20
 from: start till: end atpos: 50
 from: start till: end atpos: 80
 from: start till: end atpos: 110
 from: start till: end atpos: 140
 from: start till: end atpos: 170
 from: start till: end atpos: 200
 from: start till: end atpos: 230
 from: start till: 01/01/1980 atpos: 260
 from: start till: 01/01/1980 atpos: 290
 from: start till: 01/01/1980 atpos: 320
 from: start till: 01/01/1980 atpos: 350

TextData=

 pos:(0,350) text: "31:30"
 pos:(0,320) text: "31:00"
 pos:(0,290) text: "30:30"
 pos:(0,260) text: "30:00"
 pos:(0,230) text: "29:30"
 pos:(0,200) text: "29:00"
 pos:(0,170) text: "28:30"
 pos:(0,140) text: "28:00"
 pos:(0,110) text: "27:30"
 pos:(0,80) text: "27:00"
 pos:(0,50) text: "26:30"
 pos:(0,20) text: "26:00"

TextData=

 fontsize: M
 pos:(820,290)  textcolor: red text: Pre-IAAF
 pos:(820,245)  textcolor: orange text: IAAF

LineData=

 width: 0.2
 color: red
 at: 16/11/1911 tillpos: 318.8

LineData=

 width: 0.2
 color: orange
 at: 22/06/1921 tillpos: 300.2
 at: 25/05/1924 tillpos: 295.4
 at: 06/07/1924 tillpos: 283.2
 at: 31/08/1924 tillpos: 266.2
 at: 18/07/1937 tillpos: 265.6
 at: 29/09/1938 tillpos: 262.0
 at: 17/09/1939 tillpos: 252.6
 at: 25/08/1944 tillpos: 235.4
 at: 11/06/1949 tillpos: 228.2
 at: 01/09/1949 tillpos: 227.2
 at: 22/10/1949 tillpos: 221.2
 at: 04/08/1950 tillpos: 202.6
 at: 01/11/1953 tillpos: 201.6
 at: 01/06/1954 tillpos: 194.2
 at: 15/07/1956 tillpos: 182.8
 at: 11/09/1956 tillpos: 170.4
 at: 15/10/1960 tillpos: 158.8
 at: 11/08/1962 tillpos: 158.6
 at: 18/12/1963 tillpos: 155.6
 at: 14/07/1965 tillpos: 119.4
 at: 03/09/1972 tillpos: 118.4
 at: 13/07/1973 tillpos: 110.8
 at: 30/06/1977 tillpos: 110.5
 at: 11/06/1978 tillpos: 102.4
 at: 02/07/1984 tillpos: 93.81
 at: 18/08/1989 tillpos: 88.23
 at: 05/07/1993 tillpos: 87.91
 at: 10/07/1993 tillpos: 78.38
 at: 22/07/1994 tillpos: 72.23
 at: 05/06/1995 tillpos: 63.53
 at: 23/08/1996 tillpos: 58.08
 at: 04/08/1997 tillpos: 51.32
 at: 22/08/1997 tillpos: 47.85
 at: 01/06/1998 tillpos: 42.75
 at: 08/06/2004 tillpos: 40.31
 at: 26/08/2005 tillpos: 37.53

Time Auto Athlete Date Place
30:58.8  Jean Bouin (FRA) November 16, 1911 Paris, France[4]
30:40.2  Paavo Nurmi (FIN) June 22, 1921 Stockholm, Sweden[4]
30:35.4  Ville Ritola (FIN) May 25, 1924 Helsinki, Finland[4]
30:23.2  Ville Ritola (FIN) July 6, 1924 Paris, France[4]
30:06.2  Paavo Nurmi (FIN) August 31, 1924 Kuopio, Finland[4]
30:05.6  Ilmari Salminen (FIN) July 18, 1937 Kouvola, Finland[4]
30:02.0  Taisto Mäki (FIN) September 29, 1938 Tampere, Finland[4]
29:52.6  Taisto Mäki (FIN) September 17, 1939 Helsinki, Finland[4]
29:35.4  Viljo Heino (FIN) August 25, 1944 Helsinki, Finland[4]
29:28.2  Emil Zátopek (CZE) June 11, 1949 Ostrava, Czech Republic[4]
29:27.2  Viljo Heino (FIN) September 1, 1949 Kouvola, Finland[4]
29:21.2  Emil Zátopek (CZE) October 22, 1949 Ostrava, Czech Republic[4]
29:02.6  Emil Zátopek (CZE) August 4, 1950 Turku, Finland[4]
29:01.6  Emil Zátopek (CZE) November 1, 1953 Stara Boleslav, Czech Republic[4]
28:54.2  Emil Zátopek (CZE) June 1, 1954 Brussels, Belgium[4]
28:42.8  Sandor Iharos (HUN) July 15, 1956 Budapest, Hungary[4]
28:30.4  Vladimir Kuts (URS) September 11, 1956 Moscow, Russia[4]
28:18.8  Pyotr Bolotnikov (URS) October 15, 1960 Kiev, Ukraine[4]
28:18.2  Pyotr Bolotnikov (URS) August 11, 1962 Moscow, Russia[4]
28:15.6  Ron Clarke (AUS) December 18, 1963 Melbourne, Australia[4]
27:39.4 27:39.89  Ron Clarke (AUS) July 14, 1965 Oslo, Norway[4]
27:38.4 27:38.35  Lasse Virén (FIN) September 3, 1972 Munich, Germany[4]
27:30.8 27:30.80  David Bedford (GBR) July 13, 1973 London, United Kingdom[4]
27:30.5 27:30.47  Samson Kimobwa (KEN) June 30, 1977 Helsinki, Finland[4]
27:22.4 27:22.47  Henry Rono (KEN) June 11, 1978 Vienna, Austria[4]
27:13.81 -  Fernando Mamede (POR) July 2, 1984 Stockholm, Sweden[4]
27:08.23 -  Arturo Barrios (MEX) August 18, 1989 Berlin, Germany[4]
27:07.91 -  Richard Chelimo (KEN) July 5, 1993 Stockholm, Sweden[4]
26:58.38 -  Yobes Ondieki (KEN) July 10, 1993 Oslo, Norway[4]
26:52.23 -  William Sigei (KEN) July 22, 1994 Oslo, Norway[4]
26:43.53 -  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) June 5, 1995 Hengelo, Netherlands[4]
26:38.08 -  Salah Hissou (MAR) August 23, 1996 Brussels, Belgium[4]
26:31.32 -  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) August 4, 1997 Oslo, Norway[4]
26:27.85 -  Paul Tergat (KEN) August 22, 1997 Brussels, Belgium[4]
26:22.75 -  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) June 1, 1998 Hengelo, Netherlands[4]
26:20.31 -  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) June 8, 2004 Ostrava, Czech Republic[4]
26:17.53 -  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) August 26, 2005 Brussels, Belgium[4]

Auto times to the hundredth of a second were required by the IAAF for events up to and including 10,000 m from 1981.[4] However, Henry Rono's 27:22.4, timed to the hundredth at 27:22.47, was not adjusted from 1981.

Women

The first world record in the women's 10000 metres was recognized by the International Association of Athletics Federations in 1981.[5]

As of June 21, 2009, 8 world records have been ratified by the IAAF in the event.[5]

  1. >

The chart is clipped at 29:00 (1740 seconds), and magnified by 3 (three pixels height equal 1 second) <# ImageSize = width:1000 height:240 # The width can be changed without much harm (remember to change the PlotArea below too) PlotArea = width:950 height:150 left:25 bottom:20

DateFormat = dd/mm/yyyy Period = from:1980 till:1995 TimeAxis = orientation:horizontal ScaleMajor = unit:year increment:1 start:1980

Colors=

 id:grid value: gray(0.5)

LineData=

 width: 0.1
 color: grid
 from: start till: end atpos: 20
 from: start till: end atpos: 50
 from: start till: end atpos: 80
 from: start till: end atpos: 110
 from: start till: end atpos: 140
 from: start till: 01/01/1991 atpos: 170
 from: start till: 01/01/1991 atpos: 200
 from: start till: 01/01/1991 atpos: 230

TextData=

 pos:(0,230) text: "32:30"
 pos:(0,200) text: "32:00"
 pos:(0,170) text: "31:30"
 pos:(0,140) text: "31:00"
 pos:(0,110) text: "30:30"
 pos:(0,80) text: "30:00"
 pos:(0,50) text: "29:30"
 pos:(0,20) text: "29:00"

TextData=

 fontsize: M
 pos:(820,200)  textcolor: orange text: IAAF

LineData=

 width: 0.2
 color: orange
 at: 19/10/1981 tillpos: 217.2
 at: 16/07/1982 tillpos: 175.3
 at: 29/05/1983 tillpos: 175.01
 at: 07/09/1983 tillpos: 167.58
 at: 24/06/1984 tillpos: 153.78
 at: 27/07/1985 tillpos: 139.42
 at: 05/07/1986 tillpos: 93.74
 at: 08/09/1993 tillpos: 51.78

Time Athlete Date Place
32:17.20  Yelena Sipatova (URS) October 19, 1981 Moscow, Russia[5]
31:35.3  Mary Decker-Slaney (USA) July 16, 1982 Eugene, USA[5]
31:35.01  Lyudmila Bragina (URS) May 29, 1983 Krasnodar, Russia[5]
31:27.58  Raisa Sadreydinova (URS) September 7, 1983 Odessa, Ukraine[5]
31:13.78  Olga Bondarenko (URS) June 24, 1984 Kiev, Ukraine[5]
30:59.42  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) July 27, 1985 Oslo, Norway[5]
30:13.74  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) July 5, 1986 Oslo, Norway[5]
29:31.78  Wang Junxia (CHN) September 8, 1993 Beijing, PR China[5]

Medalists

Olympic Games

Men

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm  Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)  Lewis Tewanima (USA)  Albin Stenroos (FIN)
1920 Antwerp  Paavo Nurmi (FIN)  Joseph Guillemot (FRA)  James Wilson (GBR)
1924 Paris  Ville Ritola (FIN)  Edvin Wide (SWE)  Eero Berg (FIN)
1928 Amsterdam  Paavo Nurmi (FIN)  Ville Ritola (FIN)  Edvin Wide (SWE)
1932 Los Angeles  Janusz Kusociński (POL)  Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)  Lasse Virtanen (FIN)
1936 Berlin  Ilmari Salminen (FIN)  Arvo Askola (FIN)  Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)
1948 London  Emil Zátopek (TCH)  Alain Mimoun (FRA)  Bertil Albertsson (SWE)
1952 Helsinki  Emil Zátopek (TCH)  Alain Mimoun (FRA)  Aleksandr Anufriyev (URS)
1956 Melbourne  Vladimir Kuts (URS)  József Kovács (HUN)  Allan Lawrence (AUS)
1960 Rome  Pyotr Bolotnikov (URS)  Hans Grodotzki (EUA)  David Power (AUS)
1964 Tokyo  Billy Mills (USA)  Mohammed Gammoudi (TUN)  Ron Clarke (AUS)
1968 Mexico City  Naftali Temu (KEN)  Mamo Wolde (ETH)  Mohammed Gammoudi (TUN)
1972 Munich  Lasse Virén (FIN)  Emiel Puttemans (BEL)  Miruts Yifter (ETH)
1976 Montreal  Lasse Virén (FIN)  Carlos Lopes (POR)  Brendan Foster (GBR)
1980 Moscow  Miruts Yifter (ETH)  Kaarlo Maaninka (FIN)  Mohamed Kedir (ETH)
1984 Los Angeles  Alberto Cova (ITA)  Mike McLeod (GBR)  Michael Musyoki (KEN)
1988 Seoul  Brahim Boutayeb (MAR)  Salvatore Antibo (ITA)  Kipkemboi Kimeli (KEN)
1992 Barcelona  Khalid Skah (MAR)  Richard Chelimo (KEN)  Addis Abebe (ETH)
1996 Atlanta  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Saleh Hissou (MAR)
2000 Sydney  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)
2004 Athens  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Zersenay Tadese (ERI)
2008 Beijing  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Micah Kogo (KEN)
2012 London  Mo Farah (GBR)  Galen Rupp (USA)  Tariku Bekele (ETH)

Women

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul  Olga Bondarenko (URS)  Liz McColgan (GBR)  Yelena Zhupiyeva-Vyazova (URS)
1992 Barcelona  Derartu Tulu (ETH)  Elana Meyer (RSA)  Lynn Jennings (USA)
1996 Atlanta  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Wang Junxia (CHN)  Gete Wami (ETH)
2000 Sydney  Derartu Tulu (ETH)  Gete Wami (ETH)  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)
2004 Athens  Xing Huina (CHN)  Ejagayehu Dibaba (ETH)  Derartu Tulu (ETH)
2008 Beijing  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR)  Shalane Flanagan (USA)
2012 London  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Sally Jepkosgei Kipyego (KEN)  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)

World Championships

Men

Championship Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki  Alberto Cova (ITA)  Werner Schildhauer (GDR)  Hansjörg Kunze (GDR)
1987 Rome  Paul Kipkoech (KEN)  Francesco Panetta (ITA)  Hansjörg Kunze (GDR)
1991 Tokyo  Moses Tanui (KEN)  Richard Chelimo (KEN)  Khalid Skah (MAR)
1993 Stuttgart  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Moses Tanui (KEN)  Richard Chelimo (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Khalid Skah (MAR)  Paul Tergat (KEN)
1997 Athens  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Salah Hissou (MAR)
1999 Seville  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)
2001 Edmonton  Charles Kamathi (KEN)  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
2003 Paris  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)
2005 Helsinki  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Moses Mosop (KEN)
2007 Osaka  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Martin Mathathi (KEN)
2009 Berlin  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Zersenay Tadese (ERI)  Moses Ndiema Masai (KEN)
2011 Daegu  Ibrahim Jeilan (ETH)  Mo Farah (GBR)  Imane Merga (ETH)
2013 Moscow  Mo Farah (GBR)  Ibrahim Jeilan (ETH)  Paul Tanui (KEN)

Women

Championship Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Rome  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)  Yelena Zhupiyeva (URS)  Kathrin Ullrich (GDR)
1991 Tokyo  Liz McColgan (GBR)  Zhong Huandi (CHN)  Wang Xiuting (CHN)
1993 Stuttgart  Wang Junxia (CHN)  Zhong Huandi (CHN)  Sally Barsosio (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Derartu Tulu (ETH)  Tegla Loroupe (KEN)
1997 Athens  Sally Barsosio (KEN)  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Masako Chiba (JPN)
1999 Seville  Gete Wami (ETH)  Paula Radcliffe (GBR)  Tegla Loroupe (KEN)
2001 Edmonton  Derartu Tulu (ETH)  Berhane Adere (ETH)  Gete Wami (ETH)
2003 Paris  Berhane Adere (ETH)  Werknesh Kidane (ETH)  Sun Yingjie (CHN)
2005 Helsinki  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Berhane Adere (ETH)  Ejegayehu Dibaba (ETH)
2007 Osaka  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR)  Kara Goucher (USA)
2009 Berlin  Linet Masai (KEN)  Meselech Melkamu (ETH)  Wude Ayalew (ETH)
2011 Daegu  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  Sally Kipyego (KEN)  Linet Masai (KEN)
2013 Moscow  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Gladys Cherono (KEN)  Belaynesh Oljira (ETH)

References

External links

  • ARRS: Yearly Rankings - 10000 metres Outdoor Track
  • 10K Races in Race-Calendar.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.