World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

15th Critics' Choice Awards

15th Critics' Choice Awards
Date January 15, 2010
Highlights
Best Film The Hurt Locker
 < 14th Critics' Choice Awards 16th > 

The 15th Critics' Choice Awards were presented on January 15, 2010, at the Hollywood Palladium to honour the finest achievements in 2009 film-making, on January 15, 2010 on VH1. Kristin Chenoweth hosted the event.

Contents

  • Winners and nominees 1
    • Best Picture 1.1
    • Best Director 1.2
    • Best Actor 1.3
    • Best Actress 1.4
    • Best Supporting Actor 1.5
    • Best Supporting Actress 1.6
    • Best Young Actor/Actress 1.7
    • Best Acting Ensemble 1.8
    • Best Adapted Screenplay 1.9
    • Best Original Screenplay 1.10
    • Best Comedy Film 1.11
    • Best Animated Film 1.12
    • Best Action Film 1.13
    • Best Foreign Language Film 1.14
    • Best Documentary Film 1.15
    • Best Film Made for TV 1.16
    • Best Song 1.17
    • Best Score 1.18
    • Best Cinematography 1.19
    • Best Art Direction 1.20
    • Best Editing 1.21
    • Best Costume Design 1.22
    • Best Makeup 1.23
    • Best Visual Effects 1.24
    • Best Sound 1.25

Winners and nominees

Best Picture

The Hurt Locker

Best Director

Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker

Best Actor

Jeff BridgesCrazy Heart

Best Actress

Sandra BullockThe Blind Side (tie)
Meryl StreepJulie & Julia (tie)

Best Supporting Actor

Christoph WaltzInglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Actress

Mo'NiquePrecious

Best Young Actor/Actress

Saoirse RonanThe Lovely Bones

Best Acting Ensemble

Inglourious Basterds

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner - Up in the Air

Best Original Screenplay

Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds

Best Comedy Film

The Hangover

Best Animated Film

Up

Best Action Film

Avatar

Best Foreign Language Film

Broken Embraces (Los abrazos rotos) • Spain

Best Documentary Film

The Cove

Best Film Made for TV

Grey Gardens

Best Song

The Weary Kind by Ryan Bingham and T-Bone Burnett, Crazy Heart

Best Score

Michael Giacchino - Up

Best Cinematography

Mauro Fiore - Avatar

Best Art Direction

Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg - Avatar

Best Editing

Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, and James Cameron - Avatar

Best Costume Design

Sandy Powell - The Young Victoria

Best Makeup

District 9

Best Visual Effects

Avatar

Best Sound

Avatar

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.