World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1889–90 FA Cup Qualifying Rounds

Article Id: WHEBN0016312805
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1889–90 FA Cup Qualifying Rounds  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: List of Arsenal F.C. seasons, List of Sheffield United F.C. players, List of Reading F.C. seasons
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1889–90 FA Cup Qualifying Rounds

This was the second season where the FA Cup, or the Football Association Challenge Cup, used a series of qualifying rounds in order to determine qualifiers for the actual Cup competition itself.

See FA Cup 1889-90 for details of the rounds from the first round onwards.

First qualifying round

05/10/1889
  • Boston (1) 0-2 Gainsborough Trinity
  • Birtley 3-1 Bishop Auckland
  • Bishop Auckland Church Inst. 0-9 Stockton
  • Chatham 4-5 Crusaders
  • Chesham 0-1 Maidenhead
  • Chester 2-0 Over Wanderers
  • Chester St Oswald's 4-0 Druids
  • Clapton Walkover Home London Caledonians
  • Darlington St Augustines 5-0 Darlington
  • Denton 1-5 Gorton Villa
  • Derby Junction 4-2 Matlock
  • Dulwich 0-9 Old St Paul's
  • Gateshead NER 1-0 Elswick Rangers
  • Halliwell 5-0 Clitheroe
  • Heanor Town 7-1 Long Eaton Midland
  • Jardines (Nottm) 4-1 Notts Swifts
  • Macclesfield Town 2-4 Hartford & Davenham United
  • Middlesbrough 3-4 South Bank
  • Millwall Athletic 0-4 Schorne College
  • Newcastle East End 4-0 Shankhouse
  • Newcastle West End 9-1 Port Clarence
  • Old Brightonians 4-0 Marlow
  • Old Harrovians 2-4 Norwich Thorpe
  • Old St Mark's 5-5 Norwich CEYMS
  • Old Wykehamists 3-4 Rochester
  • Redcar 1-0 Clinton
  • Rotherham Swifts 9-1 Owlerton
  • Rotherham Town 2-1 Doncaster Rovers
  • Royal Arsenal 11-0 Lyndhurst
  • Scarborough 1-6 Sheffield United
  • Shrewsbury Town 3-2 Nantwich
  • South Shore Walkover Home Workington (1)
  • Whitburn 7-1 Morpeth Harriers
  • Walsall Town Swifts 3-0 Wellington St George's
  • Watford Rovers 5-3 Swindon Town
  • Wednesbury Old Ath. 1-0 Leek

Replay 12/10/1889

  • Old St Mark's 2-1Norwich CEYMS
  • Whitby (1) 6-0 Attercliffe

Second qualifying round

26/10/1889

  • Chester 1-0 Burslem Port Vale
  • Clapton 3-0 Rochester
  • South Bank 3-0 Whitburn
  • Reading 3-4 Old St Paul's
  • Sheffield 2-0 Sheffield Walkley
  • Maidenhead 1-2 Luton Town
  • Old Etonians 3-3 Old Brightonians
  • Northwich Victoria 3-1 Wrexham
  • South Shore 3-1 Witton
  • Redcar 1-8 Rotherham Town
  • Long Eaton Rangers 1-3 Staveley
  • Derby Junction 6-1 Belper Town (1)
  • Notts Rangers 3-2 Beeston
  • Casuals 3-8 Swifts
  • Lincoln City 2-1 Notts Olympic
  • Higher Walton Walkover Home Blackburn Park Road
  • Burton Swifts 5-3 Great Bridge Unity
  • Burton Wanderers 2-3 Wednesbury Old Ath.
  • Gainsborough Trinity Walkover Home Kettering
  • Crusaders 2-0 Old St Mark's
  • Distillery Bye
  • Warwick County 1-1 Walsall Town Swifts
  • Chester St Oswald's 6-1 Shrewsbury Town
  • Liverpool Stanley 0-2 Halliwell
  • Oldbury Town 1-3 Small Heath
  • Birtley 1-2 Newcastle West End
  • Stockton 5-0 Gateshead NER
  • Belfast YMCA Bye
  • Gorton Villa 2-7 Darwen
  • Whitby (1) 1-5 Rotherham Swifts
  • Schorne College 1-2 Watford Rovers
  • Beeston St John's 1-3 Jardines (Nottm)
  • Linfield Athletic 4-0 Cliftonville
  • Loughborough 2-1 Derby St Luke's

Void game usually as a result of a protest by the losing club

  • Sheffield United 1-0 Sheffield Heeley
  • Heanor Town 2-7 Derby Midland
  • Hartford & Davenham United 0-4 Crewe Alexandra
  • Norwich Thorpe 2-2 Royal Arsenal
  • Belfast North End Bye
  • Darlington St Augustines 2-1 Newcastle East End

Replay 02/11/1889

  • Old Brightonians 4-1 Old Etonians
  • Walsall Town Swifts 2-0 Warwick County
  • Derby St Luke's 2-0 Loughborough
  • Royal Arsenal Walkover Home Norwich Thorpe

Third qualifying round

Home club Score Away club Date
Clapton Walkover Old Brightonians
Darwen 4-1 Halliwell 16 November, 1889
Staveley 2-0 Derby Junction 16 November, 1889
Wednesbury Old Athletic 1-5 Small Heath 16 November, 1889
South Shore 6-2 Higher Walton 16 November, 1889
Crewe Alexandra 9-0 Northwich Victoria 16 November, 1889
Derby St Luke's 0-1 Derby Midland 16 November, 1889
Notts Rangers 2-7 Lincoln City 16 November, 1889
Burton Swifts 1-6 Walsall Town Swifts 16 November, 1889
Watford Rovers 2-5 Swifts 16 November, 1889
Newcastle West End 5-2 South Bank 16 November, 1889
Distillery Walkover Belfast YMCA
Jardines 2-2 Gainsborough Trinity 16 November, 1889
Chester St Oswald's 0-3 Chester 16 November, 1889
Stockton 3-1 Darlington St Augustines 16 November, 1889
Linfield Athletic Walkover Belfast North End
Rotherham Swifts 0-0 Rotherham Town 16 November, 1889
Sheffield United 3-0 Sheffield 16 November, 1889
Royal Arsenal 5-2 Crusaders 16 November, 1889
Old St Paul's 4-0 Luton Town 16 November, 1889

Replays

Home club Score Away club Date
Gainsborough Trinity 4-1 Jardines 25 November, 1889
Rotherham Town 2-1 Rotherham Swifts 18 November, 1889

Fourth qualifying round

Home club Score Away club Date
Chester 2-1 Crewe Alexandra 7 December, 1889
South Shore 2-0 Darwen 7 December, 1889
Rotherham Town 2-2 Sheffield United 7 December, 1889
Derby Midland 6-0 Staveley 7 December, 1889
Lincoln City 5-3 Gainsborough Trinity 7 December, 1889
Distillery 3-3 Linfield Athletic 7 December, 1889
Stockton 0-1 Newcastle West End 7 December, 1889
Small Heath 4-0 Walsall Town Swifts 7 December, 1889
Royal Arsenal 1-5 Swifts 7 December, 1889
Old St Paul's 0-6 Clapton 7 December, 1889

Replays

Home club Score Away club Date
Sheffield United 2-1 Rotherham Town 21 December, 1889
Linfield Athletic 3-5 Distillery 21 December, 1889

References

  • FA Cup Results Archive
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.