World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1921–22 Prima Divisione (C.C.I.)

Article Id: WHEBN0008134647
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1921–22 Prima Divisione (C.C.I.)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1899 Italian Football Championship, 1901 Italian Football Championship, 1903 Italian Football Championship, 1908 Italian Football Championship, 1900 Italian Football Championship
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1921–22 Prima Divisione (C.C.I.)

Italian Football Championship 1921-22 (C.C.I.) was formed during the summer of 1921, as a result of a dispute between the Federazione Italiana Giuoco Calcio and the main teams.

The teams asked for a reduction of the number of participants in the 1a Divisione. Vittorio Pozzo, the Italian football (soccer) coach, developed a plan to accommodate the team's requests but, after a vote, the plan did not pass: the smaller clubs feared that they would disappear if such a reduction was introduced.

This led to the creation of a new Italian football federation, the C.C.I. (Confederazione Calcistica Italiana), that organized a championship concurrent to the FIGC's one.

This separation lasted only one season and, the following Summer, FIGC accepted the need to reduce the number of participants and recognized this championship as official.

The CCI winner was S.G. Pro Vercelli.

Prima Divisione
1921-1922 CCI Winners
S.G. Pro Vercelli
7th Title

Northern League

Qualifications

Group A

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Pro Vercelli 22 17 2 3 61 14 +47 36 Qualified
2. Novara 22 12 6 4 46 21 +25 30
3. Bologna 22 11 5 6 44 22 +22 27
4. Mantova 22 11 2 9 40 34 +6 24
5. Andrea Doria 22 11 1 10 36 32 +4 23
6. Juventus 22 7 8 7 27 32 -5 22
6. Hellas Verona 22 10 2 10 29 36 -7 22
8. U.S. Milanese 22 6 8 8 24 29 -5 20
9. Livorno 22 8 3 11 25 40 -15 19
10. Milan 22 7 4 11 29 36 -7 18
11. Spezia 22 5 6 11 21 31 -10 16
12. Vicenza 22 2 3 17 18 73 -55 7
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  A. Doria Bologna Hellas VR Juventus Livorno Mantova Milan Novara Pro Vercelli Spezia US Milanese Vicenza
A. Doria   1-2 5-2 6-2 3-1 4-2 1-2 1-2 1-0 1-0 1-0 3-0
Bologna 0-1   4-1 1-1 5-0 2-0 4-0 2-1 2-1 2-0 1-1 11-1
Hellas VR 2-0 0-2   1-2 3-0 2-1 2-1 0-4 0-1 3-2 2-1 3-1
Juventus 2-0 1-1 2-0   3-1 1-2 0-0 0-1 1-7 2-2 1-2 1-0
Livorno 3-1 2-0 1-0 0-0   1-5 3-2 2-1 1-2 0-0 1-1 2-1
Mantova 1-0 1-0 3-0 0-1 2-1   2-1 2-2 1-2 4-0 0-2 6-2
Milan 0-0 2-1 0-1 1-3 1-2 2-2   0-5 1-0 0-1 2-0 7-0
Novara 4-0 1-1 2-2 2-1 1-0 3-1 3-2   0-1 1-0 1-1 4-2
Pro Vercelli 3-0 4-0 3-2 1-1 5-1 5-0 5-0 1-0   1-0 3-0 10-0
Spezia 2-0 1-0 1-2 1-1 1-0 3-2 1-2 0-0 1-3   1-1 1-2
US Milanese 2-4 1-1 0-0 2-0 2-1 0-2 0-0 2-2 1-2 2-1   2-1
Vicenza 0-3 1-2 0-1 1-1 1-2 0-1 0-3 0-6 1-1 2-2 2-1  

Group B

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Genoa 22 16 5 1 61 13 +48 37 Qualified
2. Alessandria 22 9 10 3 41 24 +17 28
3. Pisa 22 12 3 7 53 28 +27 27
4. Modena 22 12 2 8 34 33 +1 26
5. Padova 22 10 3 9 30 36 -6 23
6. Casale 22 7 6 9 33 27 +6 20
6. Legnano 22 7 6 9 28 29 -1 20
6. Savona 22 9 2 11 28 33 -5 20
6. Torino 22 6 8 8 21 29 -8 20
10. Venezia 22 7 3 12 19 45 -36 17
11. Brescia 22 6 3 13 19 33 -14 15
12. Internazionale 22 3 5 14 29 66 -37 11
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Alessandria Brescia Casale Genoa Internazionale Legnano Modena Padova Pisa Savona Torino Venezia
Alessandria   2-2 1-1 1-1 5-0 3-1 1-0 3-1 3-0 3-0 2-0 5-2
Brescia 0-1   4-0 0-1 3-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 0-2 3-0 1-0 0-3
Casale 0-0 4-0   3-2 7-0 0-1 6-0 0-1 0-0 2-1 1-1 3-0
Genoa 2-2 1-0 5-0   2-0 2-0 7-0 7-1 2-0 2-0 2-0 7-0
Internazionale 2-2 4-3 1-3 1-4   2-2 1-2 3-4 2-2 2-0 0-1 2-0
Legnano 0-0 0-0 1-0 1-3 6-0   0-0 3-1 4-2 2-1 1-1 3-0
Modena 2-0[1] 1-0 2-1 1-1 5-1 2-0   2-1 2-1 2-0 3-0 4-1
Padova 3-1 2-0 1-1 0-1 2-2 2-1 2-1   2-1 3-1 1-1 1-0
Pisa 3-2 5-0 2-0 1-1 7-2 4-0 4-1 3-1   4-0 4-1 5-0
Savona 1-1 2-0[1] 2-0 1-1 3-1 2-1 2-0 2-0 3-1   3-1 3-0
Torino 1-1 1-0 1-1 0-2 2-2 2-0 3-2 2-0 0-2 2-0   1-1
Venezia 2-2 2-0 1-0 1-5 1-0 1-0 0-2[2] 0-1 2-0 2-1 0-0  

Finals

Played on May 7 and 14, 1922.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pro Vercelli 2-1 Genoa 0-0 2-1

Southern League

Qualifications

Lazio

Tiberis Roma and Vittoria Roma were excluded after 5 rounds, due to irregularities in their subscriptions.

These matches were invalidated:

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Juventus Audax 4-0 Vittoria Roma
Fortitudo Roma 4-1 Tiberis Roma
Alba Roma 17-0 Tiberis Roma
U.S. Romana 7-0 Vittoria Roma
Fortitudo Roma 5-0 Vittoria Roma
Audace Roma 8-0 Tiberis Roma
Alba Roma 5-0 Vittoria Roma
Vittoria Roma 0-1 Tiberis Roma
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Fortitudo Roma 16 13 2 1 35 10 +25 28 Qualified
2. Alba Roma 16 11 2 3 38 13 +25 24
3. Juventus Audax 16 8 4 4 45 26 +19 20
3. Lazio 16 8 4 4 37 22 +15 20
5. U.S. Romana 16 5 4 7 24 29 -5 14
6. Audace Roma 16 4 4 8 32 42 -10 12
6. Roman 16 4 4 8 24 39 -15 12
8. Pro Roma 16 2 4 10 15 37 -22 8
9. Tivoli 16 2 2 12 20 52 -32 6
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Alba Audace Fortitudo Juv. Audax Lazio Pro Roma Roman Tivoli US Romana
Alba   7-2 0-1 6-0 1-0 2-0 3-0 2-0 4-1
Audace 1-3   1-3 2-4 2-2 4-0 5-1 6-0 3-9
Fortitudo 1-0 4-0   3-0 2-1 3-0 3-1 3-0 1-1
Juv. Audax 0-0 2-2 0-2   1-2 3-1 8-2 7-1 0-0
Lazio 5-2 2-3 5-2 1-1   6-1 1-0 1-1 3-2
Pro Roma 1-1 1-1 0-2 0-3 0-3   2-1 4-1 1-1
Roman 1-3 0-0 1-1 2-3 1-1 2-1   3-1 1-1
Tivoli 0-2[1] 3-0 0-1 2-9 1-3 3-3 4-5   0-2
US Romana 0-2 1-0 0-3 0-4 2-1 1-0 2-3 1-3  

Marche

Group A
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Helvia Recina 4 4 0 0 11 5 +6 8 Qualified
2. Macerata 4 2 0 2 9 5 +4 4
3. Virtus Macerata 4 0 0 4 2 12 -10 0
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Helvia Recina Macerata Virtus MC
Helvia Recina   2-1 4-2
Macerata 2-3   4-0
Virtus MC 0-2 0-2  
Group B
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Anconitana 4 4 0 0 18 2 +16 8 Qualified
2. Vigor Senigallia 4 2 0 2 4 8 -4 4
3. Folgore Ancona 4 0 0 4 4 16 -12 0
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Anconitana Folgore Vigor S.
Anconitana   5-0 5-0
Folgore 2-7   1-2
Vigor S. 0-1 2-1  
Final round

The results of the matches between sides that were in the same qualification round were valid also for the final round (but not the goals scored in those matches). Due to this, Anconitana and Helvia Recina started the round with a 4-point bonus.

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Anconitana 4 4 0 0 18 2 +16 12 Qualified
2. Vigor Senigallia 4 3 1 0 13 6 +7 7
3. Helvia Recina 4 0 0 4 3 10 -7 4
4. Macerata 4 0 1 3 6 16 -10 1
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Anconitana Helvia Recina Macerata Vigor S.
Anconitana   2-0 5-0  
Helvia Recina 1-2     1-2
Macerata 2-4[3]     2-5
Vigor S.   4-1 2-2  

Campania

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Puteolana 12 12 0 0 34 3 +31 24 Qualified
2. Savoia 12 9 0 3 40 14 +26 18
3. Internazionale Napoli 12 5 2 5 13 16 -3 12
4. Naples 12 5 1 6 15 23 -8 11
5. Bagnolese 12 3 4 5 13 24 -11 10
6. Stabia 12 4 1 7 14 24 -10 9
7. Salernitana 12 0 0 12 4 29 -25 0
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Bagnolese Inter. Napoli Naples Puteolana Salernitana Savoia Stabia
Bagnolese   1-1 0-0 0-3 2-1 0-8 1-1
Inter. Napoli 0-0   1-0 0-3 2-0 2-0 2-0
Naples 0-2 4-1   0-4 2-0 1-4 2-1
Puteolana 4-0 1-0 3-1   2-0 5-1 3-0
Salernitana 0-3 1-3 1-2 0-2   0-2 0-4
Savoia 3-2 5-1 5-1 0-1 3-1   6-0
Stabia 3-2 1-0 1-2 1-3 2-0 0-3  

Apulia

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Audace Taranto 6 4 1 1 16 7 +9 9 Qualified
2. Pro Italia Taranto 6 3 2 1 11 6 +5 8
3. Liberty Bari 6 2 2 2 13 8 +5 6
4. Veloce Taranto 6 0 1 5 1 20 -19 1
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Audace TA Liberty Pro Italia Veloce TA
Audace TA   3-1 2-1 4-1
Liberty 2-0   1-1 8-0
Pro Italia 2-2 4-1   1-0
Veloce TA 0-5 0-0 0-2  

Sicily

Azzurra Palermo and U.S. Catanese were excluded before the start of the championship.

Libertas Palermo, S.C. Messina and Vigor Trapani retired during the championship and all their remaining matches were considered forfeits.

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Palermo 10 10 0 0 37 5 +32 20 Qualified
2. Libertas Palermo 10 6 0 4 18 16 +2 12
3. Messinese 10 4 2 4 31 19 +12 10
3. Umberto I Messina 10 4 2 4 12 21 -9 10
5. S.C. Messina 10 3 2 5 16 22 -6 8
6. Vigor Trapani 10 0 0 10 3 34 -31 0
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Libertas PA Messinese Palermo SC Messina Umberto I Vigor TP
Libertas PA   3-1 0-2[1] 0-2[1] 2-1 2-0[1]
Messinese 2-4   1-2 7-3 9-0 2-0
Palermo 2-0[1] 2-0[1]   4-1 5-0 12-0
SC Messina 2-4 2-2 2-3   0-0 2-0[1]
Umberto I 2-0[1] 2-2 1-3 2-0[1]   2-0[1]
Vigor TP 2-3 1-5 0-2[1] 0-2[1] 0-2[1]  

Finals

Round 1

Played on May 14, 1922 in Rome.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Puteolana 3-0 Anconitana
Played on May 21, 1922 in Torre Annunziata.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Audace Taranto 1-0[4] Palermo

Round 2

Played on May 28, 1922 in Torre Annunziata.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Fortitudo 4-9 Audace Taranto

Audace Taranto retired before the end of the match.

Round 3

Played on June 4, 1922 in Rome.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Fortitudo 2-0 Puteolana

National Finals

Played on June 11 and 18, 1922.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Fortitudo 2-8 Pro Vercelli 0-3 2-5

References and sources

  • Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005

Footnotes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o Forfeit.
  2. ^ Decided by the CCI.
  3. ^ Macerata-Anconitana was suspended at the 40th minute of the second half. The CCI decided to valided the risult obtained at the time point of the match.
  4. ^ After extra time.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.