World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

1923–24 Prima Divisione

The winner was Genoa C.F.C..

Prima Divisione
1923-1924 Winners
Genoa C.F.C.
9th Title

Contents

  • Northern League 1
    • Qualifications 1.1
      • Group A 1.1.1
        • Classification 1.1.1.1
        • Results table 1.1.1.2
      • Group B 1.1.2
        • Classification 1.1.2.1
        • Results table 1.1.2.2
    • Finals 1.2
  • Southern League 2
    • Qualifications 2.1
      • Marche 2.1.1
      • Lazio 2.1.2
        • Classification 2.1.2.1
        • Results table 2.1.2.2
        • Tie-breaker 2.1.2.3
      • Campania 2.1.3
        • Classification 2.1.3.1
        • Results table 2.1.3.2
      • Apulia 2.1.4
        • Classification 2.1.4.1
        • Results table 2.1.4.2
      • Sicily 2.1.5
        • Qualification 2.1.5.1
    • Semifinals 2.2
      • Group A 2.2.1
        • Classification 2.2.1.1
        • Results table 2.2.1.2
      • Group B 2.2.2
        • Classification 2.2.2.1
        • Results table 2.2.2.2
        • Tie-breaker 2.2.2.3
    • Finals 2.3
  • National Finals 3
  • References and sources 4
  • Footnotes 5

Northern League

Qualifications

Group A

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Genoa 22 14 5 3 50 13 +37 33 Qualified
2. Padova 22 12 5 5 36 18 +18 29
3. Internazionale 22 11 5 6 31 25 +6 27
3. Livorno 22 12 3 7 33 30 +3 27
5. Alessandria 22 10 6 6 38 23 +15 26
5. Juventus 22 11 4 7 37 27 +10 26
7. Modena 22 8 7 7 35 30 +5 23
8. Casale 22 10 2 10 25 34 -9 22
9. Sampierdarenese 22 9 0 13 21 32 -11 18
10. Brescia 22 5 3 14 17 39 -22 13
11. Novara 22 4 4 14 22 41 -19 12 Qualification play-off
12. Virtus Bologna 22 3 2 17 13 46 -33 8 Relegated
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Alessandria Brescia Casale Genoa Internazionale Juventus Livorno Modena Novara Padova Sampierd. Virtus BO
Alessandria   4-0 5-1 1-1 1-1 3-1 0-1 5-0 0-0 2-2 3-0 4-0
Brescia 0-0   3-0 0-1 1-1 0-2 1-0 1-1 2-1 0-1 0-2 0-1
Casale 0-1 4-1   0-0 1-0 2-3 2-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 4-0
Genoa 2-0 5-0 6-1   5-1 1-1 2-0 4-1 4-0 1-2 4-0 5-0
Internazionale 1-0 3-0 3-0 0-2[1]   2-2 4-0 1-1 2-1 2-1 1-0 2-0
Juventus 3-1 0-1 3-2 0-2[1] 2-0   1-1 0-2[1] 2-0 3-0 4-1 1-0
Livorno 2-1 3-2 0-0 3-1 3-0 3-2   3-1 3-1 1-1 2-0 4-1
Modena 5-1 2-0 2-0 0-0 1-2 1-1 3-0   7-2 0-0 2-1 2-1
Novara 1-2 2-1 2-3 1-2 1-1 1-0 3-0 2-2   0-0 0-2 2-1
Padova 1-1 4-2 3-0 0-1 1-2 2-0[1] 2-0[2] 3-1 3-1   5-0 3-0
Sampierd. 1-2 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 2-3 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1   4-0
Virtus BO 0-1 1-2 0-1 1-1 0-1 0-3 2-3 1-1 2-1 0-1 2-0  

Group B

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Bologna 22 13 5 4 41 18 +23 31 Qualified
2. Torino 22 12 6 4 43 22 +21 30
3. Pro Vercelli 22 11 6 5 46 23 +23 28
4. Hellas Verona 22 8 7 7 43 35 +8 23
5. Pisa 22 7 8 7 26 35 -9 22
6. Andrea Doria 22 7 7 8 28 26 +2 21
6. Legnano 22 8 5 9 27 26 +1 21
8. Cremonese 22 8 4 10 24 31 -7 20
9. Milan 22 7 5 10 38 44 -6 19
10. S.P.A.L. 22 6 6 10 26 44 -18 18
11. Spezia 22 7 3 12 16 35 -19 17 Qualification play-off
12. Novese 22 5 4 13 21 40 -19 14 Relegated
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  A. Doria Bologna Cremonese Hellas VR Legnano Milan Novese Pisa Pro Vercelli Spal Spezia Torino
A. Doria   0-1 4-0 4-2 4-0 1-1 0-2 1-1 1-1 0-1 1-0 2-1
Bologna 3-0   2-0 3-1 3-2 4-0 2-0 5-0 3-3 2-1 5-0 0-1
Cremonese 2-0 0-0   1-1 0-1 4-1 2-1 2-0 2-1 1-1 3-1 0-0
Hellas VR 2-2 2-2 2-0   3-1 5-1 5-2 2-1 1-0 8-1 2-2 1-2
Legnano 0-2[1] 1-1 1-2 1-0   2-2 1-0 3-0 1-0 4-0 2-0 3-1
Milan 1-2 1-0 0-1 2-1 2-1   5-0 5-1 1-3 3-4 3-1 0-3
Novese 1-0 0-1 2-0[1] 3-0 1-1 1-2   2-2 1-1 2-1 0-1 1-4
Pisa 2-2 2-1 2-1 1-1 1-1 2-2 1-0   1-0 2-1 2-0 1-1
Pro Vercelli 2-2 0-1 4-1 3-0 1-0 2-1 3-1 4-1   6-0 4-0 0-0
Spal 1-1 0-1 2-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 2-0 1-0 4-4   0-1 0-2
Spezia 1-0 0-0 1-0 1-2 1-0 2-1 1-1 1-4 0-2 0-1   1-0
Torino 3-1 4-1 4-1 1-1 1-0 3-3 5-0 1-1 1-2 3-1 2-1  

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Genoa 2-1 Bologna 1-0 2-0[3]

Southern League

Qualifications

Marche

Anconitana was the only registered team and advanced directly Southern Italy Semifinals.

Lazio

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Alba Roma 10 7 2 1 27 9 +18 16 Qualified
2. Lazio 10 7 1 2 39 11 +28 15 Tie-breaker
2. Fortitudo Roma 10 7 1 2 20 5 +15 15
4. Tivoli 10 4 0 6 17 20 -3 8
5. U.S. Romana 10 3 0 7 10 33 -13 6 Relegated
6. Juventus Audax 10 0 0 10 4 39 -35 0
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Alba Fortitudo Juv. Audax Lazio Tivoli US Romana
Alba   1-1 2-0 2-2 4-0 2-0
Fortitudo 2-0   1-0 0-3 1-0 4-0
Juv. Audax 2-6 0-5   0-6 0-2 1-4
Lazio 2-4 1-0 8-1   4-1 5-0
Tivoli 0-2[2] 0-4 4-0 2-1   6-1
US Romana 0-4 0-2[1] 1-0 1-7 3-2  
Tie-breaker
Played on May 4, 1924 in Rome.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Fortitudo Roma 0-2 Lazio

Campania

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Savoia 10 9 1 0 21 2 +19 19 Qualified
2. Internaples 10 5 2 3 19 9 +10 12
3. Cavese 10 5 1 4 17 15 +2 11
4. Bagnolese 10 4 2 4 12 12 0 10
5. Stabia 10 2 2 6 7 17 -10 6
6. Salernitanaudax 10 0 2 8 7 28 -21 2 Relegated
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Bagnolese Cavese Internaples Salernitana Savoia Stabia
Bagnolese   3-1 1-3 0-0 0-1 2-0
Cavese 3-1   1-1 5-2 0-3 0-2[1]
Internaples 1-1 0-1   5-0 0-1 2-0
Salernitana 0-2[1] 0-1 1-5   0-1 1-2
Savoia 3-0 2-1 3-0 5-1   2-0
Stabia 0-2[1] 1-4 0-2[1] 2-2 0-0  

Apulia

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Audace Taranto 10 7 2 1 16 4 +12 16 Qualified
2. Ideale Bari 10 7 1 2 20 6 +14 15
3. Liberty Bari 10 4 2 4 12 13 -1 10
3. Enotria Taranto 10 4 2 4 10 11 -1 10
5. Pro Italia Taranto 10 4 0 6 8 13 -5 8
6. Foggia 10 0 1 9 3 22 -19 1 Relegated
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Audace TA Enotria TA Foggia Ideale Liberty Pro Italia
Audace TA   4-1 3-0 2-0 1-0 1-0
Enotria TA 2-0   1-0 1-0 1-1 0-1
Foggia 0-2 1-1   0-2 1-2 1-2
Ideale 1-1 1-0 5-0   3-1 3-0
Liberty 0-0 3-1 2-0 1-3   2-0[1]
Pro Italia 0-2[1] 0-2[1] 2-0 0-2[1] 3-0  

Sicily

Qualification
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Palermo 2-2 Messina 2-1 0-1
Repetition
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Messina 2-3 Palermo

Palermo qualified for the semifinals.

Semifinals

Group A

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Savoia 6 3 2 1 17 7 +10 8 Qualified
2. Lazio 6 3 1 2 16 9 +7 7
3. Ideale Bari 6 2 1 3 11 18 -7 5
4. Anconitana 6 2 0 4 4 14 -10 4
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Anconitana Ideale Lazio Savoia
Anconitana   1-0 1-0 0-1
Ideale 5-1   3-2 1-1
Lazio 3-1 6-1   2-2
Savoia 5-0 7-1 1-3  

Group B

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Alba Roma 6 3 2 1 16 9 +7 8 Tie-breaker
1. Audace Taranto 6 3 2 1 12 10 +2 8
3. Internaples 6 1 3 2 7 9 -2 5
4. Palermo 6 0 3 3 9 16 -7 3
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Alba Audace TA Internaples Palermo
Alba   1-1 2-0 5-1
Audace TA 3-2   1-0 2-2
Internaples 2-2 3-2   1-1
Palermo 2-4 2-3 1-1  
Tie-breaker
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Alba Roma 2-0 Audace Taranto

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Savoia ● 2 points each ● Alba Roma 2-0 0-1

Because of the sole points were considered by the championship regulations, with no relevance to the aggregation of goals, a tie-break was needed.

Tie-breaker
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Alba Roma 0-2[2] Savoia

Savoia qualified for the National Finals.

National Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Genoa 4-2 Savoia 3-1 1-1

References and sources

  • Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005

Footnotes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o Decided by the FIGC.
  2. ^ a b c Forfeit.
  3. ^ Decided by the FIGC due to incidents. The match's original result was Bologna-Genoa 1-1.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.