World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1959 All England Badminton Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0037016503
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1959 All England Badminton Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Thelma Kingsbury, 1960 All England Badminton Championships, Kim Yun-ja, 1904 All England Badminton Championships, 1903 All England Badminton Championships
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1959 All England Badminton Championships

1959 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates 18 March 1959 (1959-03-18)
21 March 1959 (1959-03-21)
Edition 49th
Venue Wembley
Location London
← < 1958 1960 > →

The 1959 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at Wembley, London, England from 18–21 March 1959.[1]

Final results

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Tan Joe Hok Ferry Sonneville 15–8, 10-15, 15-3
Women's singles Heather Ward Judy Devlin 11–7, 3-11, 11-4
Men's doubles Lim Say Hup & Teh Kew San Henning Borch & Jorgen Hammergaard-Hansen 15-2, 15-10
Women's doubles Iris Rogers & June Timperley Sue Devlin & Judy Devlin 11-15, 15–10, 15-11
Mixed doubles Poul Erik Nielsen & Inge Birgit Hansen Jorgen Hammergaard-Hansen & Kirsten Granlund 14–17, 15-7, 15-3

Men's Singles

Section 1

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter Finals   Semi Finals
1   Tan Joe Hok 15 15  
  Rune Brinkstedt 11 5     1   Hok 15 15  
  Hugh Findlay 15 15     Findlay 1 2  
  Harry Parmar 6 9       1   Hok 15 12 15  
  Thanoo Khadjadbhye+ w/o         Khadjadbhye 9 15 8  
  Ingemaar Eliasson       Khadjadbhye 15 12 15
  Henning Borch 15 15     Borch 6 15 9  
  Lee Kin Tat 7 7       1   Hok 15 17
4   Knud Aage Nielsen 18 15       4   Nielsen 11 14
  C A Darnell 13 0     4   Nielsen 15 15  
  I P S Gill 15 16 15     Gill 6 10  
  Lim Say Hup 6 18 11       4   Nielsen 15 15
  Berndt Dahlberg 15 15         Dahlberg 12 13  
  Roger Mills 5 8       Dahlberg 15 15
  Peter Waddell 15 15     Waddell 6 8  
  P Mulvaney 8 7  

Section 2

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter Finals   Semi Finals
2   Ferry Sonneville 17 15  
  Goran Wahlqvist 14 1     2   Sonneville 15 15  
  William Havers 15 15     Havers 1 3  
  F G White 4 9       2   Sonneville 15 18  
  Teh Kew San+ 15 17         Kew San 5 16  
  Tony Jordan 8 16       Kew San 11 15
  Poul Erik Nielsen 15 15     Nielsen P.E 15 12 ret  
  S C Woodley 10 7       2   Sonneville 15 15
3   Charoen Wattanasin 15 15       3   Wattanasin 4 3
  Gordon Rowlands 1 4     3   Wattanasin 15 15  
  Bob McCoig 15 15     McCoig 2 2  
  R Quiddington 7 8       3   Wattanasin 15 15
  Oon Chong Teik 15 15         Teik 3 9  
  Bo Nilsson+ 12 12       Teik 18 15
  Trevor Coates 15 15     Coates 16 2  
  Kenneth Derrick 6 11  

Women's Singles

Section 1

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter Finals   Semi Finals
    Heather Ward+  
            Ward 11 11  
    M E Govett       Govett 1 0  
              Ward 11 11  
    Mary O'Sullivan 11 11           O'Sullivan 3 5  
    Kirsten Granlund 5 8         O'Sullivan 11 11
    Inge Birgit Hansen 11 11       Hansen 4 1  
    W Bean 9 4           Ward 11 11
    Sue Devlin 11 11           Devlin S 3 2
    P E Broad 5 1         Devlin S 8 11 11  
    Tonny Holst-Christensen 11 11       Holst-C 11 5 8  
    P Warner 3 3           Devlin S 11 12
    Pratuang Pattabongse+ 11 11           Pattabongse 7 10  
    Jennifer Pritchard 4 0         Pattabongse 12 11
    M K Frost 11 11       Frost 10 5  
    Gladys Massie 6 4  

Section 2

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter Finals   Semi Finals
    Judy Devlin+  
            Devlin J 11 11  
    Eileen Pattison       Pattison 0 0  
              Devlin J 11 11  
    Hanne Jensen 11 11           Jensen 0 2  
    B Holborn 4 7         Jensen 11 11
    A H Larman w/o       Larman 3 6  
    June Timperley           Devlin J 11 11
    Iris Rogers 11 11           Rogers 3 4  
    Rita Rabey 5 1         Rogers 11 11  
    Yvonne Kelly 7 11 11       Kelly 1 2  
    S J Baldwin 11 3 1           Rogers 3 12 11
    Inger Kjaergaard+ 11 11           Kjaergaard 11 10 3  
    Audrey Marshall 7 5         Kjaergaard 10 11 11
    Barbara Carpenter 11 11       Carpenter 12 9 4  
    J E Childs 4 8  

+Denotes seed

References

  1. ^ http://www.thetimes.co.uk/tto/archive/
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.