World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1963 All England Badminton Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0037022150
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1963 All England Badminton Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Thelma Kingsbury, 1964 All England Open Badminton Championships, 1962 All England Badminton Championships, Heather Ward, Margaret Beck
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1963 All England Badminton Championships

1963 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates 19 March 1963 (1963-03-19)
23 March 1963 (1963-03-23)
Edition 53rd
Venue Wembley Arena
Location London
← < 1962 1964 > →

The 1963 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at Wembley Arena, London, England from 19–23 March 1963.[1]

Final results

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Erland Kops Channarong Ratana-saengsuang 15–7, 15-7
Women's singles Judy Hashman Angela Bairstow 11–5, 11-9
Men's doubles Finn Kobbero & Jorgen Hammergaard-Hansen Ferry Sonneville & Tan Joe Hok 10-15, 15-4, 15-7
Women's doubles Judy Hashman & Sue Peard Karin Jorgensen & Ulla Rasmussen 15–6 15-9
Mixed doubles Finn Kobbero & Ulla Rasmussen Tony Jordan & June Timperley 15-8, 15-12

Men's Singles

Section 1

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter Finals   Semi Finals
1   Erland Kops 15 15  
  Tony Pears 10 9     1   Kops 15 15  
  Jorgen Mortensen 15 15     Mortensen 2 9  
  William Havers 12 11       1   Kops 14 15 15  
  Sangob Rattanusorn+ 15 15         Rattanusorn 17 9 10  
  John Hamilton 2 1       Rattanusorn 15 15
  Bill Andrew 15 13 15     Andrew 2 1  
  R T Ponnampalam 12 15 10       1   Kops 15 15
  Knut Aage Nielsen 15 15         Nielsen 10 6
  John Stanford 10 7       Nielsen 15 15  
  Michael Rawlings 15 15     Rawlings 3 6  
  Robert Fowlis 3 7         Nielsen 15 9 15
  Ong Chong Jin 15 15         Chong Jin 12 15 10  
  Dave Powell 9 0       Chong Jin 15 15
  Ferry Sonneville 15 15     Sonneville 7 10  
  Jim Sydie 4 5  

Section 2

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter Finals   Semi Finals
  Channarong Ratana-saengsuang+ 15 15  
  Hans Sperre 2 0       Channarong 15 15  
  Finn Kobbero 15 18     Kobbero 1 2  
  Lee Kin Tat 7 17         Channarong 18 15  
  Hans Henrik Svendsen 15 15         Svendsen 16 5  
  Bep Verstoep 8 3       Svendsen 15 15
  Frank Shannon 14 17 15     Shannon 1 3  
  James Carnwath 18 14 13         Channarong 15 15
  Tan Joe Hok 7 15 15         Tan Joe Hok 8 10
  Bob McCoig 15 10 10       Tan Joe Hok 15 15  
  B Beardsworth w/o     Beardsworth 1 10  
  Hugh Findlay         Tan Joe Hok 15 15
  Yoshio Komiya 15 15         Komiya 7 2  
  David Rowe 13 11       Komiya 6 15 17
2   Henning Borch 15 15   2   Borch 15 13 15  
  Peter Waddell 11 7  

Women's Singles

Section 1

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter Finals   Semi Finals
    Judy Hashman+ 11 11  
    A H Larman 2 1         Hashman 11 11  
    Muriel Ferguson 11 11       Ferguson 1 5  
    Anne Flindt 0 1           Hashman 11 11  
    Iris Rogers+ 11 11           Rogers 8 4  
    Gaynor Simpson 2 6         Rogers 11 11
    Inger Kjaergaard 12 11       Kjaergaard 3 4  
    B M Parish 11 6           Hashman 11 11
    Mary O'Sullivan+ 11 11           O'Sullivan 1 2
    Anette Rye 7 0         O'Sullivan 11 11  
    Val Gow 12 11       Gow 0 1  
    M J Frost 11 4           O'Sullivan 5 11 11
    Karin Jorgensen 11 11           Jorgensen 11 5 7  
    Julie Charles 2 6         Jorgensen 3 11 11
    Jennifer Pritchard 11 11       Pritchard 11 8 2  
    Irmgaard Latz 6 9  

Section 2

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter Finals   Semi Finals
    Angela Bairstow+ 11 11  
    Margaret Boxall 2 7         Bairstow 11 11  
    Gilda Tompkins 4 11 11       Tompkins 4 6  
    Anita Price 11 9 3           Bairstow 11 11  
    Ulla Rasmussen+ 11 11           Rasmussen 1 2  
    D G Calder 2 2         Rasmussen 11 11
    Sue Peard 11 11       Peard 4 8  
    Phyllis Kirkwood 7 3           Bairstow 11 6 11
    Ursula Smith+ 11 11           Smith 0 11 5
    M Govett 6 3         Smith 11 11  
    J S Swinstead 11 11       Swinstead 9 0  
    Margaret Moorhead 5 8           Smith 11 11
    Bente Flindt 11 11           Flindt 7 6  
    Stephanie Jones 5 6         Flindt 11 11
    Yvonne Kelly 11 12       Kelly 4 3  
    Heide Hau 0 9  

References

  1. ^ http://www.thetimes.co.uk/tto/archive/
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.