World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

1963 Davis Cup

1963 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 52nd
Achievements
1962
1964

The 1963 Davis Cup was the 52nd edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 44 teams would enter the competition, 28 in the Europe Zone, 9 in the Eastern Zone, and 7 in the Americas Zone.

The United States defeated Venezuela in the Americas Zone final, India defeated Japan in the Eastern Zone final, and Great Britain defeated Sweden in the Europe Zone final. In the Inter-Zonal Zone, the USA defeated Great Britain, and then India. The USA then defeated defending champions Australia in the Challenge Round, ending Australia's four-year title run. The final was played at the Memorial Drive Tennis Centre in Adelaide, Australia on 26–28 December.

Contents

  • Americas Zone 1
    • Draw 1.1
    • Final 1.2
  • Eastern Zone 2
    • Draw 2.1
    • Final 2.2
  • Europe Zone 3
    • Draw 3.1
    • Final 3.2
  • Inter-Zonal Zone 4
  • Challenge Round 5
  • References 6
  • External links 7

Americas Zone

Draw

  1st Round
June–July
Semifinals
28 July-18 August
Final
13–15 September
                           
 
    Venezuela  
   bye     Caracas, Venezuela (hard)
      Venezuela 3  
Guayaquil, Ecuador (clay)     Ecuador 1  
    Ecuador 3
    Caribbean/West Indies 2     Denver, Colorado, United States (hard)
      Venezuela 0
  Tehran, Iran       United States 5
    Iran 0  
    United States 5     Los Angeles, California, United States (hard)
      United States 4
Vancouver, Canada (hard)     Mexico 1  
    Canada 1
    Mexico 4  

Final


United States
5
Cherry Hills Country Club, Denver, Colorado, United States
13–15 September 1963
hard

Venezuela
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Dennis Ralston
Orlando Bracamonte
6
2
6
1
6
2
     
2
Marty Riessen
Isaias Pimentel
8
6
6
4
6
4
     
3
Dennis Ralston / Marty Riessen
Orlando Bracamonte / Isaias Pimentel
7
5
8
6
6
3
     
4
Arthur Ashe
Orlando Bracamonte
6
1
6
1
6
0
     
5
Dennis Ralston
Isaias Pimentel
18
16
9
7
6
4
     

Eastern Zone

Draw

First Round
17–19 March
Colombo, Ceylon (clay)
  Ceylon 0
  Pakistan 4
  Quarterfinals
27 March-7 April
Semifinals
19–22 April
Final
4–6 May
                           
  Pune, India
    Pakistan 1  
    India 4     Kuala Lumpur, Malaya
      India 4  
Kuala Lumpur, Malaya     Malaya 0  
    Malaya 3
    Burma 2     Tokyo, Japan
      India 3
  Fukuoka, Japan       Japan 2
    Japan 5  
    South Korea 0     Tokyo, Japan
      Japan 4
Manila, Philippines     Philippines 1  
    New Zealand 1
    Philippines 3  

Final


Japan
2
Tokyo, Japan
3–7 May 1963

India
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Atsushi Miyagi
Ramanathan Krishnan
5
7
6
4
0
6
0
6
   
2
Osamu Ishiguro
Jaidip Mukerjea
6
2
6
3
6
2
     
3
Michio Fujii / Atsushi Miyagi
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
6
4
3
6
2
6
5
7
   
4
Osamu Ishiguro
Ramanathan Krishnan
2
6
5
7
       
5
Atsushi Miyagi
Jaidip Mukerjea
6
3
6
2
3
6
7
5
   

Europe Zone

Draw

1st round
3–5 May
  2nd round
24 May-3 June
  Quarterfinals
13–16 June
  Semifinals
18–21 July
  Final
1–5 August
  Sweden     Stockholm, Sweden (clay)
 bye       Sweden 3  
  Netherlands 1     Rhodesia 2     Stockholm, Sweden (clay)
  Rhodesia 4         Sweden 4  
  Yugoslavia 5     Zagreb, Yugoslavia     Yugoslavia 1  
  Monaco 0       Yugoslavia 5
  Austria 5     Austria 0     Båstad, Sweden (clay)
  Israel 0         Sweden 5  
  Denmark 4     Copenhagen, Denmark (clay)     South Africa 0  
  Czechoslovakia 1       Denmark 4  
  Portugal 0     Norway 1     Copenhagen, Denmark (clay)
  Norway 5         Denmark 1
  Romania 5     Bucharest, Romania (clay)     South Africa 4  
  Switzerland 0       Romania 2
 bye     South Africa 3     Wimbledon, England
  South Africa         Sweden 2
  Great Britain     Brussels, Belgium (clay)     Great Britain 3
 bye       Great Britain 5  
  Hungary 2     Belgium 0     Eastbourne, England (grass)
  Belgium 3         Great Britain 4  
  Finland 0     Moscow, USSR     Soviet Union 1  
  Soviet Union 5       Soviet Union 4
  Egypt 0     Chile 1     Bristol, England (grass)
  Chile 5         Great Britain 4
  France 5     Paris, France (clay)     Spain 1  
  Poland 0       France 4  
  Greece 2     Brazil 1     Barcelona, Spain (clay)
  Brazil 3         France 1
  West Germany 2     Barcelona, Spain (clay)     Spain 4  
  Spain 3       Spain 4
 bye     Italy 1  
  Italy  

This was Rhodesia's first appearance in Davis Cup competition.

Final


Great Britain
3
All England Club, Wimbledon, London, England
1–5 August 1963
grass

Sweden
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Mike Sangster
Jan-Erik Lundquist
3
6
6
2
4
6
12
10
9
7
 
2
Bobby Wilson
Ulf Schmidt
4
6
6
4
4
6
6
4
4
6
 
3
Mike Sangster / Bobby Wilson
Jan-Erik Lundquist / Ulf Schmidt
22
20
6
4
6
3
     
4
Bobby Wilson
Jan-Erik Lundquist
6
3
6
2
2
6
2
6
1
6
 
5
Mike Sangster
Ulf Schmidt
7
5
6
2
9
11
3
6
6
3
 

Inter-Zonal Zone

  1st Round
26–28 September
Final
2–4 November
                 
 
  EAS   India  
   bye     Bombay, India
    EAS   India 0
Bournemouth, England (clay)   AME   United States 5
  AME   United States 5
  EUR   Great Britain 0  

Great Britain
0
West Hants Lawn Tennis Club, Bournemouth, England
26–28 September 1963
clay

United States
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Mike Sangster
Chuck McKinley
5
7
2
6
5
7
     
2
Billy Knight
Frank Froehling
6
4
6
8
4
6
4
6
   
3
Mike Sangster / Bobby Wilson
Chuck McKinley / Dennis Ralston
4
6
8
6
7
9
2
6
   
4
Billy Knight
Chuck McKinley
6
8
2
6
3
6
     
5
Mike Sangster
Frank Froehling
1
6
6
4
0
6
4
6
   

India
0
Cricket Club of India, Bombay, India
2–4 November 1963

United States
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Premjit Lall
Chuck McKinley
4
6
3
6
0
6
     
2
Ramanathan Krishnan
Dennis Ralston
4
6
1
6
11
13
     
3
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
Chuck McKinley / Dennis Ralston
8
6
3
6
10
12
4
6
   
4
Premjit Lall
Marty Riessen
3
6
6
2
0
6
1
6
   
5
Ramanathan Krishnan
Chuck McKinley
8
10
8
6
2
6
6
2
0
6
 

Challenge Round


Australia
2
Memorial Drive Tennis Centre, Adelaide, Australia
26–28 December 1963
grass

United States
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
John Newcombe
Dennis Ralston
4
6
1
6
6
3
6
4
5
7
 
2
Roy Emerson
Chuck McKinley
6
3
3
6
7
5
7
5
   
3
Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
Chuck McKinley / Dennis Ralston
3
6
6
4
9
11
9
11
   
4
Roy Emerson
Dennis Ralston
6
2
6
3
3
6
6
2
   
5
John Newcombe
Chuck McKinley
12
10
2
6
7
9
2
6
   


References

External links

  • Official Site
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.