World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1975 Grand Prix (tennis)

Article Id: WHEBN0029302805
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1975 Grand Prix (tennis)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1976 Grand Prix (tennis), 1975 Paris Open, 1975 New Zealand Open, 2003 ATP Tour, 2007 ATP Tour
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1975 Grand Prix (tennis)

1975 Grand Prix circuit
Details
Duration 26 December 1974 – 16 December 1975
Edition 6th
Tournaments 42
Achievements
Most tournament titles Manuel Orantes (6)
Most tournament finals Manuel Orantes (9)
Prize money leader Guillermo Vilas ($237,392)
Points leader Guillermo Vilas (850)
Awards
Player of the year Arthur Ashe [1]
Newcomer of the year Vitas Gerulaitis
1974
1976

The 1975 Commercial Union Assurance Grand Prix was a professional tennis circuit administered by the International Lawn Tennis Federation (ILTF) which served as a forerunner to the current Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) World Tour and the Women's Tennis Association (WTA) Tour.[2] The circuit consisted of the four modern Grand Slam tournaments and open tournaments recognised by the ILTF. The Commercial Union Assurance Masters, Davis Cup Final and Nations Cup are included in this calendar but did not count towards the Grand Prix.

The men's schedule started in December 1974 with the Australian Open and continued in May 1975 following the conclusion of the rival 1975 World Championship Tennis circuit which ran from January to early May.

Schedule

Key
Triple Crown events
Grand Prix Masters
AA events
A events
B events
Team events

December 1974

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
26 December Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
$50,000 – Grass – 32S/32D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
John Newcombe
7–5, 3–6, 6–4, 7–6
Jimmy Connors Dick Crealy
Tony Roche
Kim Warwick
John Alexander
Alex Metreveli
Geoff Masters
John Alexander
Phil Dent
6–3, 7–6
Bob Carmichael
Allan Stone

May

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 May Bavarian Championships
Munich, West Germany
Clay – 32S/16D
Guillermo Vilas
2–6, 6–0, 6–2, 6–3
Karl Meiler Ulrich Pinner
Ilie Năstase
Harald Elschenbroich
Pavel Hutka
Jan Kodeš
Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
Wojciech Fibak
Jan Kodeš
7–5, 6–3
Milan Holecek
Karl Meiler
12 May Coca-Cola British Hard Court Championships
Bournemouth, Great Britain
Clay – 48S/24D/16XD
Manuel Orantes
6–3, 4–6, 6–2, 7–5
Onny Parun Guillermo Vilas
Patrick Proisy
Bernard Mitton
Roger Taylor
Jan Kodeš
Ilie Năstase
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Manuel Orantes
8–6, 6–3
Syd Ball
Dick Crealy
Sharon Walsh
David Lloyd
3–6, 8–6, 7–5
Lesley Charles
Mike Farrell
19 May German Open
Hamburg, West Germany
$100,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Manuel Orantes
3–6, 6–2, 6–2, 4–6, 6–1
Jan Kodeš Paolo Bertolucci
Ilie Năstase
Guillermo Vilas
Wojciech Fibak
Onny Parun
Roger Taylor
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Manuel Orantes
6–3, 7–6
Wojciech Fibak
Jan Kodeš
26 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
$90,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Raúl Ramírez
7–6, 7–5, 7–5
Manuel Orantes Ilie Năstase
Guillermo Vilas
Björn Borg
Eddie Dibbs
Harold Solomon
Onny Parun
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
6–4, 7–6, 2–6, 6–1
Jimmy Connors
Ilie Năstase
Agfacolor Cup
Düsseldorf, West Germany
Clay – 32S/16D
Jaime Fillol
6–4, 1–6, 6–0, 7–5
Jan Kodeš Colin Dibley
François Jauffret
Raymond Moore
Harald Elschenbroich
Hans Kary
Toma Ovici
François Jauffret
Jan Kodeš
6–2, 6–3
Harald Elschenbroich
Hans Kary

June

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 June French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
Clay – 128S/153Q/64D/32XD
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Doubles Draw
Björn Borg
6–2, 6–3, 6–4
Guillermo Vilas Adriano Panatta
Eddie Dibbs
Harold Solomon
John Andrews
Onny Parun
Raúl Ramírez
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
6–2, 2–6, 6–2, 6–4
John Alexander
Phil Dent
Fiorella Bonicelli
Thomaz Koch
6–4, 7–6
Pam Teeguarden
Jaime Fillol
17 June John Player Open
Nottingham, Great Britain
Grass – 64S/30D
Tom Okker
6–1, 3–6, 6–3
Tony Roche Roscoe Tanner
Phil Dent
Jimmy Connors
Arthur Ashe
Bob Carmichael
Guillermo Vilas
Charlie Pasarell
Roscoe Tanner
6–2, 6–3
Tom Okker
Marty Riessen
24 June Wimbledon Championships
London, Great Britain
Grand Slam
Grass – 128S/128Q/64D/40Q/64XD/24Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Mixed Doubles Draw
Arthur Ashe
6–1, 6–1, 5–7, 6–4
Jimmy Connors Roscoe Tanner
Tony Roche
Raúl Ramírez
Guillermo Vilas
Björn Borg
Tom Okker
Vitas Gerulaitis
Sandy Mayer
7–5, 8–6, 6–4
Colin Dowdeswell
Allan Stone
Margaret Court
Marty Riessen
6–4, 7–5
Betty Stöve
Allan Stone

July

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 July Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
Clay – 32S/16D
Manuel Orantes
6–0, 6–3
José Higueras Thomaz Koch
Corrado Barazzutti
Björn Borg
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Ismail El Shafei
Patrick Proisy
Ove Bengtson
Björn Borg
7–6, 7–5
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Manuel Orantes
Swiss Open
Gstaad, Switzerland
Clay – 32S/16D
Ken Rosewall
6–4, 6–4, 6–3
Karl Meiler Jairo Velasco
Guillermo Vilas
Jeff Borowiak
Iván Molina
Marcello Lara
Nikola Pilić
Jürgen Fassbender
Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
6–4, 9–7, 6–1
Colin Dowdeswell
Ken Rosewall
Head Cup
Kitzbühel, Austria
Clay – 32S/16D
Adriano Panatta
2–6, 6–2, 7–5, 6–4
Jan Kodeš Ulrich Pinner
Wojciech Fibak
Hans Kary
Janos Benyik
Balázs Taróczy
Jiří Hřebec
Paolo Bertolucci
Adriano Panatta
6–2, 6–2, 7–6
Patrice Dominguez
François Jauffret
14 July Chicago International
Chicago, United States
Carpet – 32S/16D
Roscoe Tanner
6–1, 6–7, 7–6
John Alexander Dick Stockton
Andrew Pattison
Sashi Menon
Brian Gottfried
Sherwood Stewart
Haroon Rahim
John Alexander
Phil Dent
6–3, 6–4
Mike Cahill
John Whitlinger
Dutch Open
Hilversum, the Netherlands
Clay – 32S/15D
Guillermo Vilas
6–4, 6–7, 6–2, 6–3
Željko Franulović Víctor Pecci
Ulrich Pinner
Jürgen Fassbender
Ismail El Shafei
Nikola Špear
François Jauffret
Wojciech Fibak
Guillermo Vilas
6–4, 6–3
Željko Franulović
John Lloyd
21 July Washington Star International
Washington, United States
$100,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Guillermo Vilas
6–1, 6–3
Harold Solomon Raúl Ramírez
Cliff Richey
Jaime Fillol
Eddie Dibbs
Ilie Năstase
Arthur Ashe
Bob Lutz
Stan Smith
7–5, 2–6, 6–1
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
28 July First National Bank Classic
Louisville, United States
$100,000 – Clay – 64S/30D
Guillermo Vilas
6–4, 6–3
Ilie Năstase Jaime Fillol
Arthur Ashe
Željko Franulović
Manuel Orantes
Raúl Ramírez
John Alexander
Not played. Fibak / Vilas
A. Amritraj / V. Amritraj
Western Championships
Cincinnati, United States
$50,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Tom Gorman
7–5, 2–6, 6–4
Sherwood Stewart Byron Bertram
Stan Smith
Brian Teacher
Cliff Drysdale
Dick Crealy
Robert Kreiss
Phil Dent
Cliff Drysdale
7–6, 6–4
Marcello Lara
Joaquin Loyo-Mayo

August

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 August U.S. Clay Court Championships
Indianapolis, United States
$130,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Manuel Orantes
6–2, 6–2
Arthur Ashe Guillermo Vilas
Onny Parun
Eddie Dibbs
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Iván Molina
Jaime Fillol
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Manuel Orantes
7–5, 6–0
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
Volvo International
North Conway, United States
Clay – 48S/20D
Jimmy Connors
6–2, 6–2
Ken Rosewall Rod Laver
Ilie Năstase
Víctor Pecci
Norman Holmes
Raymond Moore
John Alexander
Haroon Rahim
Erik Van Dillen
7–6, 7–6
John Alexander
Phil Dent
11 August Rothmans Canadian Open
Toronto, Canada
$100,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Manuel Orantes
7–6, 6–0, 6–1
Ilie Năstase Phil Dent
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Wojciech Fibak
John Alexander
Adriano Panatta
Hans-Joachim Plotz
Cliff Drysdale
Raymond Moore
6–4, 5–7, 7–6
Jan Kodeš
Ilie Năstase
City National Championships
Columbus, United States
Clay – 32S/16D
Vijay Amritraj
6–4, 7–5
Bob Lutz Stan Smith
Tom Gorman
Jürgen Fassbender
Bernard Mitton
Jim Delaney
Sherwood Stewart
Bob Lutz
Stan Smith
6–2, 6–7, 6–3
Jürgen Fassbender
Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
18 August U.S. Professional Tennis Championships
Boston, United States
Clay – 64S/31D
Björn Borg
6–3, 6–4, 6–2
Guillermo Vilas Arthur Ashe
John Alexander
Rod Laver
Wojciech Fibak
Manuel Orantes
Raúl Ramírez
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
4–6, 6–3, 7–6
John Andrews
Mike Estep
Tennis Week Open
South Orange, United States
Clay – 32S/12D
Ilie Năstase
7–6, 6–1
Bob Hewitt Vijay Amritraj
Anand Amritraj
Jimmy Connors
Raymond Moore
Victor Amaya
Balázs Taróczy
Jimmy Connors
Ilie Năstase
6–2, 6–3
Dick Crealy
John Lloyd
25 August US Open
New York, United States
Grand Slam
$166,810 – Clay – 128S/64D/32XD
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Mixed Doubles Draw
Manuel Orantes
6–4, 6–3, 6–4
Jimmy Connors Björn Borg
Guillermo Vilas
Andrew Pattison
Eddie Dibbs
Ilie Năstase
Jaime Fillol
Jimmy Connors
Ilie Năstase
6–4, 7–6
Tom Okker
Marty Riessen
Rosemary Casals
Dick Stockton
6–3, 7–6
Billie Jean King
Fred Stolle

September

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
15 September Pacific Southwest Open
Los Angeles, United States
Hard – 64S/32D
Arthur Ashe
3–6, 7–5, 6–3
Roscoe Tanner Raúl Ramírez
Harold Solomon
Bob Lutz
Marty Riessen
Dick Stockton
Allan Stone
Anand Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
7–6, 4–6, 6–4
Cliff Drysdale
Marty Riessen
22 September Fireman's Fund International
San Francisco, United States
$100,000 – Carpet (i) – 64S/32D
Arthur Ashe
6–0, 7–6(7–4)
Guillermo Vilas Jeff Borowiak
Geoff Masters
Bob Lutz
Dick Stockton
Cliff Drysdale
Sandy Mayer
Fred McNair
Sherwood Stewart
6–2, 7–6(7–3)
Allan Stone
Kim Warwick
29 September Hawaii Open
Maui, United States
Hard – 32S/20D
Jimmy Connors
6–1, 6–0
Sandy Mayer Bernard Mitton
Haroon Rahim
Billy Martin
Bob Lutz
Jeff Borowiak
Allan Stone
Fred McNair
Sherwood Stewart
3–6, 7–6, 6–3
Jeff Borowiak
Haroon Rahim
Nations Cup
Kingston, Jamaica
 United States
2–1
 United Kingdom  Chile
 India
 Mexico
 West Germany
 Australia
Commonwealth Caribbean

October

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 October Trofeo Melia
Madrid, Spain
Clay – 64S/32D
Jan Kodeš
6–2, 3–6, 7–6, 6–2
Adriano Panatta Björn Borg
Jaime Fillol
Guillermo Vilas
Eddie Dibbs
Ilie Năstase
Manuel Orantes
Jan Kodeš
Ilie Năstase
7–6, 4–6, 9–7
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Manuel Orantes
South Pacific Championships
Melbourne, Australia
Hard (i) – 32S/16D
Brian Gottfried
6–2, 7–6, 6–1
Harold Solomon Phil Dent
Cliff Richey
Geoff Masters
Nick Saviano
Ross Case
Dick Crealy
Ross Case
Geoff Masters
6–4, 6–0
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
13 October Custom Credit Australian Indoor Championships
Sydney, Australia
$100,000 – Hard (i) – 48S/24D
Stan Smith
7–6, 6–2
Bob Lutz Brian Gottfried
Ross Case
Sandy Mayer
John Alexander
Tom Gorman
Geoff Masters
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
6–4, 6–2
Ross Case
Geoff Masters
Trofeo Conde de Godó
Barcelona, Spain
Clay – 64S/32D
Björn Borg
1–6, 7–6, 6–3, 6–2
Adriano Panatta Guillermo Vilas
Jaime Fillol
Eddie Dibbs
Jan Kodeš
Ilie Năstase
Manuel Orantes
Björn Borg
Guillermo Vilas
3–6, 6–4, 6–3
Wojciech Fibak
Karl Meiler
20 October Aryamehr Cup
Tehran, Iran
Clay – 48S/24D
Eddie Dibbs
1–6, 6–4, 7–5, 6–4
Iván Molina Guillermo Vilas
Patrick Proisy
Corrado Barazzutti
Onny Parun
Jairo Velasco
Manuel Orantes
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Manuel Orantes
7–5, 6–7, 6–1, 6–4
Bob Hewitt
Frew McMillan
Hitachi & Nissan-Datsun Championships
Perth, Australia
Hard – 32S/16D
Harold Solomon
6–2, 7–6, 7–5
Sandy Mayer Brian Gottfried
Ross Case
Cliff Richey
Tony Roche
Syd Ball
Tom Gorman
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
2–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–0
Ross Case
Geoff Masters
27 October Philta International
Manila, the Philippines
Hard – 32S/16D
Ross Case
6–3, 6–1
Corrado Barazzutti José Higueras
Ken Rosewall
Manuel Orantes
John Newcombe
Dick Crealy
Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
Ross Case
Geoff Masters
6–1, 6–2
Syd Ball
Kim Warwick
Jean Becker Open
Paris, France
Hard (i) – 32S/18D
Tom Okker
6–3, 2–6, 6–3, 3–6, 6–4
Arthur Ashe Raymond Moore
Ilie Năstase
Roscoe Tanner
Jaime Fillol
Eddie Dibbs
Onny Parun
Wojciech Fibak
Karl Meiler
6–4, 7–6
Ilie Năstase
Tom Okker

November

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 November Stockholm Open
Stockholm, Sweden
Hard (i) – 64S/32D
Adriano Panatta
6–4, 6–3
Jimmy Connors Onny Parun
Björn Borg
Arthur Ashe
Roscoe Tanner
Ilie Năstase
Bernard Mitton
Bob Hewitt
Frew McMillan
3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Charlie Pasarell
Roscoe Tanner
Japan Open Tennis Championships
Tokyo, Japan
$100,000 – Hard – 48S/24D
Raúl Ramírez
6–4, 7–5, 6–3
Manuel Orantes Tony Roche
Ken Rosewall
Harold Solomon
Dick Crealy
John Newcombe
Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
7–6, 6–4
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Manuel Orantes
9 November Dewar Cup[note 1]
Edinburgh/London, Great Britain
Carpet – 48S/23D
Eddie Dibbs
1–6, 6–1, 7–5
Jimmy Connors Buster Mottram
Ilie Năstase
Arthur Ashe
Jan Kodeš
Haroon Rahim
Bernard Mitton
Wojciech Fibak
Karl Meiler
6–1, 7–5
Jimmy Connors
Ilie Năstase
South American Championships
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Clay – 32S/28D
Guillermo Vilas
6–1, 6–4, 6–4
Adriano Panatta Ricardo Cano
Jaime Fillol
Željko Franulović
Iván Molina
Víctor Pecci
José Edison Mandarino
Paolo Bertolucci
Adriano Panatta
7–6, 6–7, 6–4
Jürgen Fassbender
Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
Citizen's Classic
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
$75,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Tom Gorman
6–3, 6–1, 6–1
Sandy Mayer Raúl Ramírez
Brian Gottfried
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Bob Carmichael
John Newcombe
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Ken Rosewall
6–3, 6–4
Bob Carmichael
Sandy Mayer
16 November South African Breweries Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hard – 43S/24D/16XD
Harold Solomon
6–3, 6–2, 5–7, 6–2
Brian Gottfried Karl Meiler
Onny Parun
Pat Cramer
Frew McMillan
Raymond Moore
Andrew Pattison
Bob Hewitt
Frew McMillan
7–5, 6–4
Karl Meiler
Charlie Pasarell
Title shared. Kloss / Bertram
Carnahan / Russell
Indian Open
Calcutta, India
Clay – 32S/16D
Vijay Amritraj
7–5, 6–3
Manuel Orantes Mike Cahill
Kim Warwick
Tom Gorman
Sandy Mayer
Haroon Rahim
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Manuel Orantes
1–6, 6–4, 6–3
Anand Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
30 November Commercial Union Assurance Masters
Stockholm, Sweden
$130,000 – Hard (i) – 8S/4D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Ilie Năstase
6–2, 6–2, 6–1
Björn Borg Guillermo Vilas
Arthur Ashe
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Manuel Orantes
Jürgen Fassbender
Hans-Jürgen Pohmann

December

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
14 December Davis Cup Final
Stockholm, Sweden – Carpet
 Sweden
3–2
 Czechoslovakia  Chile
 Australia

Grand Prix points system

The tournaments listed above were divided into four groups. Group TC consisted of the Triple Crown – the French Open, the Wimbledon Championships and the US Open – while the other tournaments were divided into three other groups – AA, A and B – by prize money and draw size. Points were allocated based on these groups and the finishing position of a player in a tournament. No points were awarded to first round losers and ties were settled by the number of tournaments played. The points allocation – with doubles points listed in brackets – can be found below:

Group TC
  • Champion: 120 (24)
  • Runner-up: 90 (18)
  • Semifinalist: 60 (12)
  • Quarterfinalist: 30 (6)
  • Fourth Round: 15 (3)
  • Third Round: 7 (1)
  • Second Round: 3
Group AA
  • Champion: 80 (16)
  • Runner-up: 60 (12)
  • Semifinalist: 40 (8)
  • Quarterfinalist: 20 (4)
  • 9th – 16th: 10 (2)
  • 17th – 32nd: 5
Group A
  • Champion: 60 (12)
  • Runner-up: 45 (9)
  • Semifinalist: 30 (6)
  • Quarterfinalist: 15 (3)
  • 9th – 16th: 7 (1)
  • 17th – 32nd: 3
Group B
  • Champion: 40 (8)
  • Runner-up: 30 (6)
  • Semifinalist: 20 (4)
  • 5th – 8th: 10 (2)
  • 9th – 16th: 5

Grand Prix rankings

These are the Grand Prix rankings of the top twenty singles players at the end of the 1974 season [3] and at the end of the 1975 season,[4] with numbers of ranking points, points averages, numbers of tournaments played, year-end rankings in 1975, highest and lowest positions during the season and number of spots gained or lost from the first rankings to the year-end rankings.
As of 20 December 1974[5]
Rk Name Nation
1 Jimmy Connors
2 John Newcombe
3 Björn Borg
4 Rod Laver
5 Guillermo Vilas
6 Tom Okker
7 Arthur Ashe
8 Stan Smith
9 Ken Rosewall
10 Ilie Năstase
11 Manuel Orantes
12 Marty Riessen
13 Alex Metreveli
14 Roscoe Tanner
15 Dick Stockton
16 Harold Solomon
17 Jan Kodeš
18 Cliff Drysdale
19 Raúl Ramírez
20 François Jauffret
Year-end rankings (15 December 1975)[6]
Rk Name Nation Points High Low Change
1 Jimmy Connors Steady =
2 Guillermo Vilas Increase +3
3 Björn Borg Steady =
4 Arthur Ashe Increase +3
5 Manuel Orantes Increase +6
6 Ken Rosewall Increase +3
7 Ilie Năstase Increase +3
8 John Alexander Increase +18
9 Roscoe Tanner Increase +5
10 Rod Laver Decrease −6
11 Tom Okker Decrease −5
12 Tony Roche Increase +15
13 Raúl Ramírez Increase +6
14 Adriano Panatta Increase +24
15 Vitas Gerulaitis Increase +30
16 Jaime Fillol Increase +15
17 Harold Solomon Decrease −1
18 Eddie Dibbs Increase +4
19 Jan Kodeš Decrease −2
20 John Newcombe Decrease −18

Statistical information

The list of winners and number of singles titles won, alphabetically by last number of titles:

No players won their first Grand Prix title in 1975.

See also

Notes

  1. ^ The tournament began at Meadowbanks in Edinburgh on 8 November and moved to the Royal Albert Hall in London on 12 November.

References

  1. ^ Dennis Spencer (September 13, 1976). "The ATP Moves to Dallas". D Magazine. 
  2. ^ "How it All Began". ATPWorldTour.com. Retrieved 2011-03-03. 
  3. ^ "ATP Rankings (singles) as of December 20, 1974". atpworldtour.com. ATP Tour, Inc. 20 December 1974. Retrieved 2012-01-10. 
  4. ^ "ATP Rankings (singles) as of December 15, 1975". atpworldtour.com. ATP Tour, Inc. 
  5. ^ "ATP Rankings 20 Dec 1974". ATP. 
  6. ^ "ATP Rankings 15 Dec 1975". ATP. 

External links

  • ATP Archive 1975: Commercial Union Grand Prix Tournaments
  • History Mens Professional Tours

Further reading


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.