World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1976 Grand Prix (tennis)

Article Id: WHEBN0029302797
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1976 Grand Prix (tennis)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1975 Grand Prix (tennis), 1976 New Zealand Open, 1976 Washington Star International, 1976 Cincinnati Open, 2003 ATP Tour
Collection: 1976 Grand Prix (Tennis), Atp Tour Seasons
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1976 Grand Prix (tennis)

1976 Grand Prix circuit
Connors was title leader in 1976
Connors was title leader in 1976
Details
Duration 28 December 1975 – 13 December
Edition 7th
Tournaments 48
Achievements
Most tournament titles Jimmy Connors (7)
Most tournament finals Manuel Orantes (10)
Prize money leader Raúl Ramírez ($190,000)
Points leader Jimmy Connors (1,204)
Awards
Player of the year Björn Borg
Newcomer of the year Wojciech Fibak
1975
1977

The 1976 Commercial Union Assurance Grand Prix was a professional tennis circuit administered by the International Lawn Tennis Federation (ILTF) which served as a forerunner to the current Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) World Tour and the Women's Tennis Association (WTA) Tour.[1] The circuit consisted of the four modern Grand Slam tournaments and open tournaments recognised by the ILTF. The Commercial Union Assurance Masters and Davis Cup Final are included in this calendar but did not count towards the Grand Prix.

The 1976 Grand Prix circuit consisted of 48 tournaments held in 21 different countries.

Contents

  • Schedule 1
    • December 1975 1.1
    • May 1.2
    • June 1.3
    • July 1.4
    • August 1.5
    • September 1.6
    • October 1.7
    • November 1.8
    • December 1.9
  • Points system 2
  • Rankings 3
    • Statistical information 3.1
  • Notes 4
  • References 5
  • Further reading 6
  • See also 7

Schedule

Key
Triple Crown events
Grand Prix Masters
Five-star events
Four-star events
Three-star events
Two-star events
One-star events
Team events

December 1975

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
28 December Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
$75,000 – Grass – 64S/32D
Two Star
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Mark Edmondson
6–7, 6–3, 7–6, 6–1
John Newcombe Ken Rosewall
Ray Ruffels
Brad Drewett
Dick Crealy
Tony Roche
Ross Case
John Newcombe
Tony Roche
7–6, 6–4
Ross Case
Geoff Masters

May

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 May Romika Cup
Munich, West Germany
Clay – 32S/16D
One Star
Manuel Orantes
6–1, 6–4, 6–1
Karl Meiler Hans Kary
Jan Kodeš
François Jauffret
Mike Cahill
Jiří Hřebec
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Manuel Orantes
1–6, 6–3, 6–2, 2–3 RET.
Jürgen Fassbender
Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
11 May Coca-Cola British Hard Court Championships
Bournemouth, Great Britain
Clay – 48S/24D/16XD
Two Star
Wojciech Fibak
6–2, 7–9, 6–2, 6–2
Manuel Orantes Corrado Barazzutti
François Jauffret
Hans Kary
Norman Holmes
Iván Molina
Jean-François Caujolle
Wojciech Fibak
Fred McNair
4–6, 7–5, 7–5
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Manuel Orantes
Linky Boshoff
Colin Dowdeswell
6–8, 8–6, 6–1
Ilana Kloss
Byron Bertram
18 May German Open
Hamburg, West Germany
$100,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Three Star
Eddie Dibbs
6–4, 4–6, 6–1, 2–6, 6–1
Manuel Orantes Jaime Fillol
Hans Kary
Ulrich Pinner
Jiří Hřebec
Balázs Taróczy
José Higueras
Fred McNair
Sherwood Stewart
7–6, 7–6, 7–6
Dick Crealy
Kim Warwick
25 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
$131,500 – Clay – 64S/32D
Four Star
Adriano Panatta
2–6, 7–6, 6–2, 7–6
Guillermo Vilas Eddie Dibbs
John Newcombe
Corrado Barazzutti
Mark Edmondson
Harold Solomon
Jan Kodeš
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
7–6, 5–7, 6–3, 3–6, 6–3[note 1]
Geoff Masters
John Newcombe
Agfacolor Cup
Düsseldorf, West Germany
Clay – 48S/24D
Two Star
Björn Borg
6–2, 6–2, 6–0
Manuel Orantes José Higueras
Jaime Fillol
Byron Bertram
Dick Crealy
Wojciech Fibak
Kjell Johansson
Wojciech Fibak
Karl Meiler
6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Bob Carmichael
Raymond Moore
31 May French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
Clay – 128S/64D/32XD
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Doubles Draw
Adriano Panatta
6–1, 6–4, 4–6, 7–6
Harold Solomon Eddie Dibbs
Raúl Ramírez
Björn Borg
Manuel Orantes
Balázs Taróczy
Guillermo Vilas
Fred McNair
Sherwood Stewart
7–6 (8–6), 6–3, 6–1
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
Ilana Kloss
Kim Warwick
5–7, 7–6, 6–2
Linky Boshoff
Colin Dowdeswell

June

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
14 June John Player Open
Nottingham, Great Britain
$100,000 – Grass – 64S/32D
Three Star
Match abandoned – Match Divided.
6–2, 4–6, 1–1
Jimmy Connors
Ilie Năstase
Raúl Ramírez
Ove Bengtson
Tom Okker
Vijay Amritraj
Ismail El Shafei
Roger Taylor
Not completed. (5 pairs remaining)
Berlin Open
Berlin, West Germany
$50,000 – Clay – 32S/15D
One Star
Víctor Pecci
6–1, 6–2, 5–7, 6–3
Hans-Jürgen Pohmann Julián Ganzábal
Ricardo Cano
Belus Prajoux
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Wojciech Fibak
Werner Zirngibl
Patricio Cornejo
Julien Munoz
7–5, 6–1
Jürgen Fassbender
Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
21 June Wimbledon Championships
London, Great Britain
Grand Slam
$160,000 – Grass – 128S/128Q/64D/40Q/64XD/24Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Mixed Doubles Draw
Björn Borg
6–4, 6–2, 9–7
Ilie Năstase Raúl Ramírez
Roscoe Tanner
Vitas Gerulaitis
Charlie Pasarell
Guillermo Vilas
Jimmy Connors
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
3–6, 6–3, 8–6, 2–6, 7–5
Ross Case
Geoff Masters
Françoise Dürr
Tony Roche
6–3, 2–6, 7–5
Rosemary Casals
Dick Stockton

July

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 July Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
Clay – $100,000 – 64S/32D
Three Star
Antonio Zugarelli
4–6, 7–5, 6–2
Corrado Barazzutti Byron Bertram
Billy Martin
Fred McNair
Peter Fleming
Raymond Moore
Per Hegna
Fred McNair
Sherwood Stewart
6–3, 6–4
Wojciech Fibak
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Swiss Open
Gstaad, Switzerland
$75,000 – Clay – 48S/24D
Two Star
Raúl Ramírez
7–5, 6–7, 6–1, 6–3
Adriano Panatta Jan Kodeš
Onny Parun
Paolo Bertolucci
Jeff Borowiak
Karl Meiler
Ricardo Cano
Jürgen Fassbender
Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
7–5, 6–3, 6–3
Paolo Bertolucci
Adriano Panatta
12 July Western Championships
Cincinnati, United States
$100,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Three Star
Roscoe Tanner
4–6, 7–5, 6–2
Eddie Dibbs Dick Stockton
Dick Crealy
Trey Waltke
Stan Smith
Bill Scanlon
Cliff Richey
Stan Smith
Erik Van Dillen
6–1, 6–1
Eddie Dibbs
Harold Solomon
Dutch Open
Hilversum, Netherlands
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
One Star
Balázs Taróczy
6–7, 2–6, 6–1, 6–3
Ricardo Cano Ángel Giménez
Belus Prajoux
Manuel Santana
Robin Drysdale
Raymond Moore
Jean-François Caujolle
Ricardo Cano
Belus Prajoux
6–4, 6–3
Wojciech Fibak
Balázs Taróczy
19 July Head Cup
Kitzbühel, Austria
Clay – 64S/32D
Two Star
Manuel Orantes
7–6, 6–2, 7–6
Jan Kodeš Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
François Jauffret
Jean-Louis Haillet
Charlie Pasarell
Ramiro Benavides
Jeff Borowiak
Jiří Hřebec
Jan Kodeš
6–7, 6–2, 6–4
Jürgen Fassbender
Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
26 July Washington Star International
Washington, D.C., USA
$125,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Four Star
Jimmy Connors
6–2, 6–4
Raúl Ramírez Brian Fairlie
Raymond Moore
Dick Stockton
Víctor Pecci
Stan Smith
Eddie Dibbs
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
6–3, 6–3
Arthur Ashe
Jimmy Connors

August

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 August Louisville International
Louisville, United States
$125,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Four Star
Harold Solomon
6–2, 7–5
Wojciech Fibak Dick Stockton
Stan Smith
Guillermo Vilas
Jaime Fillol
Raúl Ramírez
Víctor Pecci
Byron Bertram
Pat Cramer
6–3, 6–4
Stan Smith
Erik Van Dillen
Volvo International
North Conway, United States
Clay – 64S/32D
Three Star
Jimmy Connors
7–6, 4–6, 6–3
Raúl Ramírez Željko Franulović
Cliff Richey
Eddie Dibbs
Wojciech Fibak
Brian Gottfried
Manuel Orantes
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
6–3, 6–0
Ricardo Cano
Víctor Pecci
Buckeye Championships
Columbus, United States
Clay – 48S/24D
Two Star
Roscoe Tanner
6–4, 7–6
Stan Smith Brian Teacher
Vijay Amritraj
Patricio Cornejo
Dick Stockton
Colin Dibley
Anand Amritraj
William Brown
Brian Teacher
6–3, 6–4
Fred McNair
Sherwood Stewart
9 August U.S. Clay Court Championships
Indianapolis, United States
$160,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Four Star
Jimmy Connors
6–2, 6–4
Wojciech Fibak Harold Solomon
Guillermo Vilas
Eddie Dibbs
Manuel Orantes
Buster Mottram
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
6–2, 6–2
Fred McNair
Sherwood Stewart
16 August Rothmans Canadian Open
Toronto, Canada
$125,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Four Star
Guillermo Vilas
6–4, 7–6, 6–2
Wojciech Fibak Jaime Fillol
Brian Fairlie
Onny Parun
Paolo Bertolucci
Víctor Pecci
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Raúl Ramírez
6–2, 6–1
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Manuel Orantes
23 August U.S. Professional Tennis Championships
Boston, United States
$125,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Four Star
Björn Borg
6–7, 6–4, 6–1, 6–2
Harold Solomon Raúl Ramírez
Eddie Dibbs
Jimmy Connors
Paolo Bertolucci
Guillermo Vilas
Adriano Panatta
Ray Ruffels
Allan Stone
3–6, 6–3, 7–6
Mike Cahill
John Whitlinger
Tennis Week Open
South Orange, United States
$50,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
One Star
Ilie Năstase
6–4, 6–2
Roscoe Tanner Balázs Taróczy
Onny Parun
Vijay Amritraj
Buster Mottram
Bernard Mitton
Željko Franulović
Fred McNair
Marty Riessen
7–5, 4–6, 6–2
Vitas Gerulaitis
Ilie Năstase
30 August US Open
New York, United States
Grand Slam
$217,000 – Clay – 128S/64D/32XD
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Doubles Draw
Jimmy Connors
6–4, 3–6, 7–6 (11–9), 6–4
Björn Borg Guillermo Vilas
Ilie Năstase
Jan Kodeš
Eddie Dibbs
Dick Stockton
Manuel Orantes
Tom Okker
Marty Riessen
6–4, 6–0
Paul Kronk
Cliff Letcher
Betty Stöve
Frew McMillan
6–3, 7–6
Billie Jean King
Ray Ruffels

September

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
13 September Grow Professional Doubles Championships
The Woodlands, United States
$100,000 – Hard – 16D
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
6–1, 6–4, 5–7, 7–6
Phil Dent
Allan Stone
McNair / Stewart
El Shafei / Fairlie
Bermuda Classic
Bermuda
$50,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
One Star
Cliff Richey
7–6, 6–2
Gene Mayer Dick Crealy
John Yuill
John Lloyd
Álvaro Fillol
Steve Krulevitz
Balázs Taróczy
Mike Cahill
John Whitlinger
6–4, 4–6, 7–6
Mark Edmondson
John Marks
20 September Arco Pacific Southwest Open
Los Angeles, United States
$125,000 – Carpet – 64S/32D
Four Star
Brian Gottfried
6–2, 6–2
Arthur Ashe Ilie Năstase
Raúl Ramírez
Jimmy Connors
Dick Stockton
John Lloyd
Sandy Mayer
Bob Lutz
Stan Smith
6–2, 3–6, 6–3
Arthur Ashe
Charlie Pasarell
27 September Fireman's Fund International
San Francisco, United States
$125,000 – Carpet – 64S/32D
Four Star
Roscoe Tanner
4–6, 7–5, 6–1
Brian Gottfried Sherwood Stewart
Dick Stockton
Harold Solomon
Vijay Amritraj
Butch Walts
Arthur Ashe
Dick Stockton
Roscoe Tanner
6–3, 6–4
Brian Gottfried
Bob Hewitt

October

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 October Aryamehr Cup
Tehran, Iran
$150,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Five Star
Manuel Orantes
7–6, 6–0, 2–6, 6–4
Raúl Ramírez Guillermo Vilas
Eddie Dibbs
Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
Paolo Bertolucci
Antonio Zugarelli
Wojciech Fibak
Wojciech Fibak
Raúl Ramírez
7–5, 6–1
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Manuel Orantes
Island Holidays Classic
Maui, United States
$100,000 – Hard – 48S/24D
Three Star
Harold Solomon
6–3, 5–7, 7–5
Bob Lutz Marty Riessen
Stan Smith
John Lloyd
John Newcombe
Brian Fairlie
Arthur Ashe
Raymond Moore
Allan Stone
6–7, 6–3, 6–4
Dick Stockton
Roscoe Tanner
11 October Trofeo Gillette
Madrid, Spain
Clay – 64S/32D
Three Star
Manuel Orantes
6–4, 2–6, 6–0
Eddie Dibbs Raúl Ramírez
Wojciech Fibak
Balázs Taróczy
Jan Kodeš
Jaime Fillol
Bob Hewitt
Wojciech Fibak
Raúl Ramírez
4–6, 7–5, 6–3
Bob Hewitt
Frew McMillan
Air India/BP Classic
Brisbane, Australia
$50,000 – Grass – 32S/16D
One Star
Mark Edmondson
3–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–4
Phil Dent Allan Stone
Tom Gorman
Ray Ruffels
Kim Warwick
Dick Crealy
Brian Fairlie
Syd Ball
Kim Warwick
6–4, 6–4
Ismail El Shafei
Brian Fairlie
18 October Custom Credit Australian Indoor Championships
Sydney, Australia
$125,000 – Hard (i) – 48S/24D
Four Star
Geoff Masters
4–6, 6–3, 7–6, 6–3
James Delaney Mark Edmondson
Dick Crealy
Paul Kronk
Sashi Menon
Bill Scanlon
Kim Warwick
Ismail El Shafei
Brian Fairlie
4–6, 6–4, 7–6
Syd Ball
Kim Warwick
Trofeo Conde de Godó
Barcelona, Spain
Clay – 64S/32D
Three Star
Manuel Orantes
6–1, 2–6, 2–6, 7–5, 6–4
Eddie Dibbs Raúl Ramírez
Harold Solomon
Jan Kodeš
Željko Franulović
Brian Gottfried
Javier Soler
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
7–6, 6–4
Bob Hewitt
Frew McMillan
25 October Hitachi West Coast Classic
Perth, Australia
$50,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
One Star
Ray Ruffels
6–0, 4–6, 2–6, 6–3, 6–2
Phil Dent Roscoe Tanner
Dick Stockton
Dick Crealy
Tim Gullikson
Syd Ball
Gene Mayer
Dick Stockton
Roscoe Tanner
6–7, 6–1, 6–2
Bob Carmichael
Ismail El Shafei
Jean Becker Open
Paris, France
$50,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D
One Star
Eddie Dibbs
5–7, 6–4, 6–4, 7–6
Jaime Fillol Mark Cox
Stan Smith
Erik Van Dillen
Tom Okker
Sherwood Stewart
Paolo Bertolucci
Tom Okker
Marty Riessen
6–2, 6–2
Fred McNair
Sherwood Stewart
Fischer Grand Prix
Vienna, Austria
$50,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D
One Star
Wojciech Fibak
6–7, 6–3, 6–4, 2–6, 6–1
Raúl Ramírez Ove Bengtson
Víctor Pecci
Vitas Gerulaitis
Arthur Ashe
Brian Gottfried
Balázs Taróczy
Bob Hewitt
Frew McMillan
6–4, 4–0 RET.
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez

November

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 November Dewar Cup
London, Great Britain
Carpet – $100,000 – 32S/16D
Three Star
Raúl Ramírez
6–3, 6–4
Manuel Orantes Mark Cox
Jaime Fillol
Bernard Mitton
Antonio Zugarelli
Arthur Ashe
Wojciech Fibak
David Lloyd
John Lloyd
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
John Feaver
John James
Japan Open Tennis Championships
Tokyo, Japan
Clay – 48S/24D
Three Star
Roscoe Tanner
6–3, 6–2
Corrado Barazzutti Dick Stockton
Ken Rosewall
Jürgen Fassbender
Dick Crealy
Brian Fairlie
John Whitlinger
Bob Carmichael
Ken Rosewall
6–4, 6–4
Ismail El Shafei
Brian Fairlie
Cologne Cup
Cologne, West Germany
$50,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
One Star
Jimmy Connors
6–2, 6–3
Frew McMillan Brian Gottfried
Víctor Pecci
Jiří Hřebec
František Pala
Henry Bunis
Harold Solomon
Bob Hewitt
Frew McMillan
6–1, 3–6, 7–6
Colin Dowdeswell
Mike Estep
8 November Stockholm Open
Stockholm, Sweden
$150,000 – Hard (i) – 64S/32D
Five Star
Mark Cox
4–6, 7–5, 7–6(7–3)
Manuel Orantes Jimmy Connors
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
Byron Bertram
Haroon Rahim
Björn Borg
Bob Hewitt
Frew McMillan
6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Tom Okker
Marty Riessen
Citizen's Classic
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
$75,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Two Star
Ken Rosewall
1–6, 6–4, 7–6, 6–0
Ilie Năstase James Hagey
Gene Mayer
Emilio Montano
Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
Steve Krulevitz
Paul Kronk
Hank Pfister
Butch Walts
6–4, 6–2
Anand Amritraj
Ilie Năstase
15 November Benson & Hedges Championships
London, Great Britain
$125,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
Four Star
Jimmy Connors
3–6, 7–6, 6–4
Roscoe Tanner Brian Gottfried
Wojciech Fibak
Stan Smith
Raúl Ramírez
Tom Okker
Ilie Năstase
Stan Smith
Roscoe Tanner
7–6, 6–3
Wojciech Fibak
Brian Gottfried
Philta International
Manila, the Philippines
$75,000 – Hard – 47S/24D
Two Star
Brian Fairlie
7–5, 6–7, 7–6
Ray Ruffels Geoff Masters
Dick Crealy
Mike Machette
Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
Mark Edmondson
Ross Case
Ross Case
Geoff Masters
6–0, 6–1
Anand Amritraj
Corrado Barazzutti
São Paulo Open
São Paulo, Brazil
$50,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
One Star
Guillermo Vilas
6–3, 6–0
José Higueras Jorge Andrew
Thomaz Koch
Belus Prajoux
Víctor Pecci
Ricardo Cano
Adriano Panatta
Lito Álvarez
Víctor Pecci
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Ricardo Cano
Belus Prajoux
22 November South African Breweries Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
$150,000 – Hard – 48S/24D/16XD
Five Star
Harold Solomon
6–2, 6–7, 6–3, 6–4
Brian Gottfried Raúl Ramírez
Stan Smith
Cliff Richey
Raymond Moore
Roscoe Tanner
Willem Prinsloo
Brian Gottfried
Sherwood Stewart
1–6, 6–1, 6–2, 7–6
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Stan Smith
Betsy Nagelsen
Bob Hewitt
6–2, 7–6
Annette du Plooy
Deon Joubert
South American Open
Buenos Aires, Argentina
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Two Star
Guillermo Vilas
6–2, 6–2, 6–3
Jaime Fillol Paolo Bertolucci
Thomaz Koch
José Higueras
Željko Franulović
Víctor Pecci
Ricardo Cano
Carlos Kirmayr
Tito Vasquez
6–4, 7–5
Ricardo Cano
Belus Prajoux
Indian Open
Bangalore, India
$50,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
One Star
Kim Warwick
6–1, 6–2
Sashi Menon Haroon Rahim
Doug Crawford
Bob Carmichael
Alvin Gardiner
Mike Cahill
Ashok Amritraj
Bob Carmichael
Ray Ruffels
6–2, 7–6
Chiraid Mukherjea
Bhanu Nunna

December

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 December Commercial Union Assurance Masters
Houston, United States
$130,000 – Carpet – 8S/4D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Manuel Orantes
5–7, 6–2, 0–6, 7–6(7–1), 6–1
Wojciech Fibak Guillermo Vilas
Harold Solomon
Fred McNair
Sherwood Stewart
6–3, 5–7, 5–7, 6–4, 6–4
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
13 December Davis Cup Final
Santiago, Chile – Clay
 Italy
4–1
 Chile  Soviet Union
 Australia

Points system

The tournaments listed above were divided into six groups. Group TC consisted of the Triple Crown—the French Open, the Wimbledon Championships and the US Open—while the other tournaments were given star ratings ranging from five stars to one star, based on prize money and draw size. Points were allocated based on these ratings and the finishing position of a player in a tournament. No points were awarded to first-round losers, and ties were settled by the number of tournaments played. The points allocation, with doubles points listed in brackets, is as follows:

Group TC
  • Champion: 160 (32)
  • Runner-up: 120 (24)
  • Semifinalist: 80 (16)
  • Quarterfinalist: 40 (8)
  • Fourth Round: 20 (4)
  • Third Round: 10 (2)
  • Second Round: 5
Five-star
  • Champion: 120 (24)
  • Runner-up: 90 (18)
  • Semifinalist: 60 (12)
  • Quarterfinalist: 30 (6)
  • 9th – 16th: 15 (3)
  • 17th – 32nd: 7
  • 33rd – 64th: 1
Four-star
  • Champion: 100 (20)
  • Runner-up: 75 (15)
  • Semifinalist: 50 (10)
  • Quarterfinalist: 25 (5)
  • 9th – 16th: 12 (2)
  • 17th – 32nd: 6
Three-star
  • Champion: 80 (16)
  • Runner-up: 60 (12)
  • Semifinalist: 40 (8)
  • 5th – 8th: 20 (4)
  • 9th – 16th: 10 (2)
  • 17th – 32nd: 5
Two-star
  • Champion: 60 (12)
  • Runner-up: 45 (9)
  • Semifinalist: 30 (6)
  • 5th – 8th: 15 (3)
  • 9th – 16th: 7 (1)
  • 17th – 32nd: 3
One-star
  • Champion: 40 (8)
  • Runner-up: 30 (6)
  • Semifinalist: 20 (4)
  • 5th – 8th: 10 (2)
  • 9th – 16th: 5

Rankings

These are the Grand Prix rankings of the top twenty singles players at the end of the 1975 season [2] and at the end of the 1976 season,[3] with numbers of ranking points, points averages, numbers of tournaments played, year-end rankings in 1976, highest and lowest positions during the season and number of spots gained or lost from the first rankings to the year-end rankings.
As of 15 December 1975[4]
Rk Name Nation
1 Jimmy Connors
2 Guillermo Vilas
3 Björn Borg
4 Arthur Ashe
5 Manuel Orantes
6 Ken Rosewall
7 Ilie Năstase
8 John Alexander
9 Roscoe Tanner
10 Rod Laver
11 Tom Okker
12 Tony Roche
13 Raúl Ramírez
14 Adriano Panatta
15 Vitas Gerulaitis
16 Jaime Fillol
17 Harold Solomon
18 Eddie Dibbs
19 Jan Kodeš
20 John Newcombe
Year-end rankings (12 December 1976)[5]
Rk Name Nation Points Avg. Change
1 Jimmy Connors 1,204 80.27 Steady =
2 Björn Borg 789 52.60 Increase +1
3 Ilie Năstase 606 43.29 Increase +1
4 Manuel Orantes 902 41.00 Increase +1
5 Raúl Ramírez 1185 39.50 Increase +8
6 Guillermo Vilas 813 38.71 Decrease −4
7 Adriano Panatta 447 31.93 Increase +7
8 Harold Solomon 893 30.79 Increase +9
9 Eddie Dibbs 920 30.67 Increase +9
10 Brian Gottfried 794 28.36 Increase +13
11 Roscoe Tanner 765 28.33 Decrease −2
12 Arthur Ashe 575 26.14 Decrease −8
13 Ken Rosewall 341 24.36 Decrease −7
14 Wojtek Fibak 754 23.56 Increase +44
15 Dick Stockton 513 20.52 Increase +15
16 Stan Smith 514 19.04 Increase +5
17 Mark Cox 298 18.63 Increase +5
18 Vitas Gerulaitis 248 16.53 Decrease −3
19 Jan Kodeš 334 15.90 Steady =
20 Robert Lutz 282 15.67 Increase +2

Statistical information

The list of winners and number of Grand Prix singles titles won, alphabetically by last name:

The following players won their first Grand Prix title in 1976:

Notes

  1. ^ This match was stopped at two sets all due to bad light. The final set was played on 15 September during the Grow Professional Doubles Championships.

References

  • ATP Archive 1976: Commercial Union Grand Prix Tournaments: Accessed 22/10/2010.
  • History Mens Professional Tours:Accessed 22/10/2010.
  1. ^ "How it All Began". ATPWorldTour.com. Retrieved 2011-03-03. 
  2. ^ "ATP Rankings (singles) as of December 15, 1975". atpworldtour.com. ATP Tour, Inc. 15 December 1975. Retrieved 2012-01-11. 
  3. ^ "ATP Rankings (singles) as of December 12, 1976". atpworldtour.com. ATP Tour, Inc. 
  4. ^ "Tennis - ATP World Tour - Singles Rankings". ATP World Tour. Retrieved 2012-04-03. 
  5. ^ "Tennis - ATP World Tour - Singles Rankings". ATP World Tour. Retrieved 2012-04-03. 

Further reading

  •  

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.