World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1980 Grand Prix (tennis)

Article Id: WHEBN0029296954
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1980 Grand Prix (tennis)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1980 Dutch Open (tennis), 1981 Grand Prix (tennis), 2003 ATP Tour, 2007 ATP Tour, 1990 ATP Tour
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1980 Grand Prix (tennis)

The 1980 Volvo Grand Prix was a men's professional tennis circuit held that year. It incorporated the four grand slam tournaments, the Grand Prix tournaments.

1980 Grand Prix circuit
McEnroe playing in 1979
McEnroe playing in 1979
Details
Duration 1 January – 26 December
Edition 11th
Tournaments 83
Categories Grand Slam (4)
Grand Prix (71)
World Championship Tennis (8)
Team Events (1)
Achievements
Most tournament titles John McEnroe (9)
Most tournament finals John McEnroe (15)
Prize money leader Björn Borg
Points leader Björn Borg
Awards
Player of the year Björn Borg
Comeback player of the year Arthur Ashe
1979
1981

Schedule

The table below shows the 1980 Volvo Grand Prix schedule (later known as the ATP Tour).

January

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
14 January Baltimore WCT
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Carpet – $75,000 – S32/D16
Harold Solomon
7–6, 6–0
Tim Gullikson Marty Riessen
Brian Gottfried
Chris Lewis
Brian Teacher
Mark Edmondson
Bruce Manson
Marty Riessen
Tim Gullikson

2–6, 6–3, 6–4
Brian Gottfried
Frew McMillan
Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Carpet – $175,000 – S32/D16
Jimmy Connors
6–3, 6–2
Eliot Teltscher Butch Walts
Vijay Amritraj
Andrew Pattison
Ilie Năstase
Buster Mottram
Vitas Gerulaitis
Tom Okker
Wojtek Fibak

6–3, 6–3
José Luis Clerc
Ilie Năstase
21 January US Pro Indoor
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Carpet – $250,000 – S64/D32
Jimmy Connors
6–3, 2–6, 6–3, 3–6, 6–4
John McEnroe Gene Mayer
John Sadri
Wojtek Fibak
Bill Scanlon
Harold Solomon
José Luis Clerc
John McEnroe
Peter Fleming

6–3, 7–6
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
28 January Richmond WCT
Richmond, Virginia, USA
Carpet – $175,000 – S32/D16
John McEnroe
6–1, 6–2
Roscoe Tanner Victor Amaya
Guillermo Vilas
Wojtek Fibak
Johan Kriek
John Sadri
Bill Scanlon
Johan Kriek
Fritz Buehning

3–6, 6–3, 7–6
Brian Gottfried
Frew McMillan
San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Raúl Ramírez
6–3, 6–2
Phil Dent Tom Gorman
Vince Van Patten
Billy Martin
Tim Wilkison
Robert Trogolo
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
Paul Kronk

7–6, 6–3
Robert Trogolo
Mark Turpin

February

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 February Pepsi Grand Slam
Boca Raton, Florida, USA
Clay – $300,000 – S4
Björn Borg
6–1, 5–7, 6–1
Vitas Gerulaitis Guillermo Vilas
John McEnroe
11 February Congoleum Classic
Rancho Mirage, California, USA
Hard – $250,000 – S64/D32
Sarasota, Florida, USA
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Eddie Dibbs
6–1, 6–3
Andrés Gómez David Carter
Deon Joubert
José Higueras
Charles Owens
Robert Van't Hof
Michael Grant
Ricardo Ycaza
Andrés Gómez

6–3, 6–4
David Carter
Rick Fagel
18 February Denver, Colorado, USA
Carpet – $125,000 – S32/D16
Gene Mayer
6–2, 6–2
Victor Amaya Vince Van Patten
Stan Smith
Roscoe Tanner
Brian Gottfried
Andrés Gómez
Fritz Buehning
Steve Denton
Kevin Curren

7–5, 6–2
Wojtek Fibak
Heinz Günthardt
19 February WCT Invitational
Maryland, USA
Carpet – S8
Björn Borg
7–5, 6–1, 6–3
Vijay Amritraj
Round Robin
John Alexander
Eddie Dibbs
Björn Borg
Ilie Năstase
25 February Lagos, Nigeria
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Peter Feigl
6–2, 6–3, 6–2
Welry Fritz Chris Mayotte
Werner Zirngibl
Kjell Johansson
Ismail El Shafei
Peter Elter
Sashi Menon
Bruce Nichols
Tony Graham

6–3, 0–6, 6–3
Kjell Johansson
Leo Palin
U.S. Indoor National Championships
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Carpet – $250,000 – S64/D32
John McEnroe
7–6, 7–6
Jimmy Connors Bernard Mitton
Harold Solomon
Robert Lutz
Sherwood Stewart
Roscoe Tanner
John Sadri
John McEnroe
Brian Gottfried

6–3, 6–7, 7–6
Rod Frawley
Tomáš Šmíd

March

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 March Cairo, Egypt
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Corrado Barazzutti
6–4, 6–0
Paolo Bertolucci Patrice Dominguez
Christophe Freyss
Jiří Hřebec
Željko Franulović
Terry Rocavert
Kjell Johansson
Tom Okker
Ismail El Shafei

6–3, 3–6, 6–3
Christophe Freyss
Bernard Fritz
Washington-2
Washington, D.C., USA
Carpet – $125,000 – S32/D16
Victor Amaya
6–7, 6–4, 7–5
Ivan Lendl Eddie Dibbs
Eliot Teltscher
Roscoe Tanner
John Sadri
Brian Teacher
Harold Solomon
Ferdi Taygan
Brian Teacher

4–6, 6–3, 7–5
Kevin Curren
Steve Denton
10 March ABN World Tennis Tournament
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Carpet – $175,000 – S32/D16
Heinz Günthardt
6–2, 6–4
Gene Mayer Paul McNamee
Ivan Lendl
Chris Delaney
Vijay Amritraj
Ilie Năstase
John Sadri
Stan Smith
Vijay Amritraj

6–4, 6–3
Bill Scanlon
Brian Teacher
San José, Costa Rica
Hard – $50,000 – S32/D16
José Luis Clerc
4–6, 2–6, ret.
Jimmy Connors John Austin
Steve Krulevitz
George Hardie
Erik Van Dillen
Sashi Menon
Anand Amritraj
Álvaro Fillol
Jaime Fillol

6–2, 7–6
Anand Amritraj
Nick Saviano
Stuttgart Indoor
Stuttgart, Germany
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Tomáš Šmíd
6–1, 6–3, 5–7, 1–6, 6–4
Mark Cox Rod Frawley
Kim Warwick
Wojtek Fibak
Reinhart Probst
Tenny Svensson
Patrick Proisy
Tomáš Šmíd
Wojtek Fibak

6–4, 7–6
Tim Mayotte
Larry Stefanki
17 March Frankfurt, Germany
Carpet – $25,000 – S32/D16
Stan Smith
2–6, 7–6, 6–2
Johan Kriek Tim Gullikson
Brian Gottfried
Tomáš Šmíd
Raúl Ramírez
Heinz Günthardt
Butch Walts
Stan Smith
Vijay Amritraj

6–7, 6–2, 6–2
Andrew Pattison
Butch Walts
Metz, France
Carpet – $50,000 – S32/D16
Gene Mayer
6–3, 6–3, 6–0
Gianni Ocleppo Peter McNamara
Colin Dibley
Chris Delaney
Sean Sorensen
Carlos Kirmayr
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Gene Mayer
Colin Dibley

7–6, 7–5
Chris Delaney
Kim Warwick
24 March Dayton, Ohio, USA
Carpet – $75,000 – S32/D16
Wojtek Fibak
7–6, 6–3
Bruce Manson Geoff Masters
Bernard Mitton
Sashi Menon
Marty Riessen
Brian Teacher
John Whitlinger
Geoff Masters
Wojtek Fibak

6–4, 6–4
Fritz Buehning
Fred McNair
Milan, Italy
Carpet – $200,000 – S32/D16
John McEnroe
6–1, 6–4
Vijay Amritraj Ivan Lendl
Rod Frawley
Andrew Pattison
Bill Scanlon
José Luis Clerc
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
Peter Fleming

6–2, 6–7, 6–2
Andrew Pattison
Butch Walts
Nice, France
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Björn Borg
6–2, 6–0, 6–1
Manuel Orantes Fernando Luna
Corrado Barazzutti
Peter McNamara
Peter Elter
Jairo Velasco, Sr.
Gilles Moretton
Kim Warwick
Chris Delaney

6–4, 6–0
Stanislav Birner
Jiří Hřebec
31 March Monte Carlo Open
Monte Carlo, Monaco
Clay – $175,000 – S32/D16
Björn Borg
6–1, 6–0, 6–2
Guillermo Vilas Vitas Gerulaitis
Tomáš Šmíd
José Luis Clerc
Hans Gildemeister
Jean-François Caujolle
John McEnroe
Adriano Panatta
Paolo Bertolucci

6–2, 5–7, 6–3
Vitas Gerulaitis
John McEnroe
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Carpet – $75,000 – S32/D16
Wojtek Fibak
6–4, 7–5
Eliot Teltscher Ferdi Taygan
Terry Moor
Roscoe Tanner
Brian Teacher
Bruce Manson
Wojtek Fibak
Eliot Teltscher
Terry Moor

7–6, 6–1
Raymond Moore
Robert Trogolo
Palm Harbor, Florida, USA
Hard – $50,000 – S32/D16
Paul McNamee
6–4, 6–3
Stan Smith Bernard Mitton
Mike Cahill
Steve Krulevitz
George Hardie
Steve Docherty
Byron Bertram
Paul McNamee
Paul Kronk

6–4, 7–5
Steve Docherty
John James

April

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 April Houston, Texas, USA
Clay – $175,000 – S32/D16
Ivan Lendl
6–1, 6–3
Eddie Dibbs Brian Gottfried
Bill Scanlon
José Higueras
Marty Riessen
Rod Frawley
Eliot Teltscher
Peter McNamara
Paul McNamee

6–4, 6–4
Marty Riessen
Sherwood Stewart
Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Hard – $50,000 – S32/D16
Howard Schoenfeld
5–7, 6–1, 6–0
Trey Waltke Van Winitsky
Robert Lutz
Randy Crawford
Bruce Manson
Joel Bailey
Steve Krulevitz
Dick Stockton
Robert Lutz

2–6, 7–6, 6–2
Francisco González
Van Winitsky
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Heinz Günthardt
6–4, 6–4
Victor Amaya José Luis Clerc
Carlos Kirmayr
Patrick Proisy
Heinz Günthardt
Shlomo Glickstein
Ferdi Taygan
Frew McMillan
Bob Hewitt

6–4, 6–3
Colin Dowdeswell
Heinz Günthardt
14 April Jack Kramer Open
Los Angeles, USA
Hard – $175,000 – S64/D32
Gene Mayer
6–3, 6–2
Brian Teacher Bill Scanlon
Roscoe Tanner
Stan Smith
Yannick Noah
Butch Walts
Ivan Lendl
Butch Walts
Brian Teacher

6–2, 6–4
Anand Amritraj
John Austin
21 April Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Hard – $300,000 – S32/D16
Björn Borg
6–3, 6–1
Harold Solomon Vitas Gerulaitis
Ivan Lendl
Victor Amaya
Raúl Ramírez
Brian Teacher
John McEnroe
Stan Smith
Robert Lutz

6–2, 7–5
Wojtek Fibak
Gene Mayer
28 April World Championship Tennis Finals
Dallas, Texas, USA
Carpet – $250,000 – S8
Jimmy Connors
2–6, 7–6, 6–1, 6–2
John McEnroe Johan Kriek
Ivan Lendl
Heinz Günthardt
John Sadri
Vijay Amritraj
Bill Scanlon
São Paulo, Brazil
Carpet – $175,000 – S32/D16
Wojtek Fibak
6–0, 7–6
Vince Van Patten Thomaz Koch
Bernard Mitton
Víctor Pecci
Chris Lewis
Carlos Kirmayr
Byron Bertram
Fritz Buehning
Anand Amritraj

7–6, 6–2
David Carter
Chris Lewis

May

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 May Forest Hills WCT
Forest Hills, New York, USA
Clay – $300,000 – S64/D32
Vitas Gerulaitis
2–6, 6–2, 6–0
John McEnroe Raúl Ramírez
Vijay Amritraj
Brian Teacher
Wojtek Fibak
Balázs Taróczy
Víctor Pecci
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
Paul McNamee
Peter McNamara
World Team Cup, Germany
Clay – $414,000 – S16/D8
 Argentina
3–0
 Italy
12 May Florence, Italy
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Adriano Panatta
6–2, 2–6, 6–4
Raúl Ramírez Gianni Ocleppo
Phil Dent
José Luis Clerc
Sven Simonsson
John Alexander
Jean-François Caujolle
Raúl Ramírez
Gene Mayer

6–1, 6–4
Paolo Bertolucci
Adriano Panatta
Hamburg, Germany
Clay – $250,000 – S56/D28
Harold Solomon
6–7, 6–2, 6–4, 2–6, 6–3
Guillermo Vilas Ivan Lendl
Eliot Teltscher
Andrés Gómez
Balázs Taróczy
John Yuill
Manuel Orantes
Andrés Gómez
Hans Gildemeister

6–3, 6–4
Reinhart Probst
Max Wunschig
19 May Rome, Italy
Clay – $175,000 – S64/D32
Guillermo Vilas
6–0, 6–4, 6–4
Yannick Noah Eliot Teltscher
Tomáš Šmíd
Raúl Ramírez
Ivan Lendl
Corrado Barazzutti
Manuel Orantes
Kim Warwick
Mark Edmondson

7–6, 7–6
Balázs Taróczy
Eliot Teltscher
BMW Open
Munich, Germany
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Rolf Gehring
6–2, 0–6, 6–2, 6–2
Christophe Freyss Stefan Simonsson
Klaus Eberhard
Pavel Složil
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Terry Moor
Željko Franulović
Heinz Günthardt
Bob Hewitt

7–6, 6–1
David Carter
Chris Lewis
26 May
2 June
French Open
Paris, France
Clay
Björn Borg
6–4, 6–1, 6–2
Vitas Gerulaitis Harold Solomon
Jimmy Connors
Corrado Barazzutti
Guillermo Vilas
Hans Gildemeister
Wojtek Fibak
Victor Amaya
Brian Gottfried

1–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–3
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
Anne Smith
Billy Martin

2–6, 6–4, 8–6
Renáta Tomanová
Stanislav Birner

June

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 June Manchester, England
Grass – $25,000 – S64/D32
Roscoe Tanner
6–3, 6–4
Stan Smith Brian Teacher
Dick Stockton
Tim Wilkison
John Sadri
Dennis Ralston
Pat Du Pré
Tim Wilkison
John Sadri

6–3, 6–4
Dennis Ralston
Roscoe Tanner
9 June Brussels, Belgium
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Peter McNamara
7–6, 6–3, 6–0
Balázs Taróczy Eddie Dibbs
Gustavo Guerrero
Christophe Freyss
Patrice Dominguez
Andreas Maurer
Fernando Luna
Thierry Stevaux
Steve Krulevitz

6–3, 7–5
Eric Fromm
Cary Leeds
Queen's Club
London, England
Grass – $200,000 – S64/D32
John McEnroe
6–3, 6–1
Kim Warwick Víctor Pecci
Vitas Gerulaitis
Vijay Amritraj
Roscoe Tanner
Peter Rennert
Stan Smith
Rod Frawley
Geoff Masters

6–2, 4–6, 11-9
Paul McNamee
Sherwood Stewart
16 June Surbiton, England
Grass – $50,000 – S32/D16
Brian Gottfried
6–3, 6–3
Sandy Mayer Chris Lewis
Peter Feigl
Raúl Ramírez
Hank Pfister
Brad Drewett
Bill Scanlon
Kim Warwick
Mark Edmondson

7–6, 6–7, 6–7, 7–6, 15-13
Andrew Pattison
Butch Walts
Vienna, Austria
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Ángel Giménez
1–6, ret.
Tomáš Šmíd Peter McNamara
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Fernando Luna
Patrick Proisy
Pedro Rebolledo
Paolo Bertolucci
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Gianni Ocleppo

Walkover
Pavel Složil
Tomáš Šmíd
23 June
30 June
Wimbledon
London, England
Grass
Björn Borg
1–6, 7–5, 6–3, 6–7(16–18), 8–6
John McEnroe Brian Gottfried
Jimmy Connors
Gene Mayer
Wojtek Fibak
Roscoe Tanner
Peter Fleming
Peter McNamara
Paul McNamee

7–6(7–5), 6–3, 6–7(4–7), 6–4
Bob Lutz
Stan Smith
Tracy Austin
John Austin

4–6, 7–6(8–6), 6–3
Dianne Fromholtz
Mark Edmondson

July

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 July Gstaad, Switzerland
Clay – $125,000 – S32/D16
Heinz Günthardt
4–6, 6–4, 7–6
Kim Warwick Balázs Taróczy
Marcos Hocevar
Chris Lewis
Paul McNamee
Peter McNamara
Shlomo Glickstein
Ismail El Shafei
Colin Dowdeswell

6–4, 6–4
Mark Edmondson
Kim Warwick
Newport, Rhode Island, USA
Grass – $100,000 – S32/D16
Vijay Amritraj
6–1, 5–7, 6–3
Andrew Pattison John Sadri
Nick Saviano
Butch Walts
Hank Pfister
Bernard Mitton
Billy Martin
Butch Walts
Andrew Pattison

7–6, 6–4
Fritz Buehning
Peter Rennert
14 July Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Balázs Taróczy
6–3, 3–6, 7–6
Tony Giammalva Birger Andersson
Paul Kronk
Kjell Johansson
Mario Martínez
Peter McNamara
Heinz Günthardt
Markus Günthardt
Heinz Günthardt

6–4, 6–4
John Feaver
Peter McNamara
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Clay – $175,000 – S64/D32
Eddie Dibbs
6–2, 6–1
Gene Mayer José Luis Clerc
José Higueras
Jimmy Connors
Hans Gildemeister
Víctor Pecci
Van Winitsky
Sandy Mayer
Gene Mayer

1–6, 6–4, 6–4
Hans Gildemeister
Andrés Gómez
Stuttgart Outdoor
Stuttgart, Germany
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Vitas Gerulaitis
6–2, 7–5, 6–2
Wojtek Fibak Rolf Gehring
Jairo Velasco, Sr.
Ilie Năstase
Ulrich Marten
Christ Lewis
Željko Franulović
Frew McMillan
Colin Dowdeswell

6–3, 6–4
Chris Lewis
John Yuill
21 July Dutch Open
Hilversum, Netherlands
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Balázs Taróczy
6–3, 6–2, 6–1
Haroon Ismail Buster Mottram
Dominique Bedel
Per Hertquist
Tom Okker
Ángel Giménez
Peter Elter
Balázs Taróczy
Tom Okker

7–5, 6–3, 7–6
Tony Giammalva
Buster Mottram
Kitzbühel, Austria
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Guillermo Vilas
6–3, 6–2, 6–2
Ivan Lendl Carlos Kirmayr
Peter McNamara
Chris Lewis
Ilie Năstase
Hans Kary
Pavel Složil
Ulrich Marten
Klaus Eberhard

6–4, 3–6, 6–4
Carlos Kirmayr
Chris Lewis
Washington, D.C., USA
Clay – $175,000 – S64/D32
Brian Gottfried
7–5, 4–6, 6–4
José Luis Clerc Corrado Barazzutti
Gene Mayer
Pascal Portes
Ricardo Ycaza
Víctor Pecci
Željko Franulović
Andrés Gómez
Hans Gildemeister

6–4, 7–5
Gene Mayer
Sandy Mayer
28 July Volvo International
North Conway, New Hampshire, USA
Clay – $175,000 – S64/D32
Jimmy Connors
6–3, 5–7, 6–1
Eddie Dibbs Ivan Lendl
Harold Solomon
Pat Du Pré
Wojtek Fibak
Eliot Teltscher
Terry Moor
Brian Gottfried
Jimmy Connors

7–6, 6–2
Kevin Curren
Steve Denton
South Orange, New Jersey, USA
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
José Luis Clerc
6–3, 6–2
John McEnroe David Carter
Álvaro Betancur
Van Winitsky
Fernando Maynetto
Blaine Willenborg
Ricardo Cano
Bill Maze
John McEnroe

7–6, 6–4
Fritz Buehning
Van Winitsky

August

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 August Columbus, Ohio, USA
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Robert Lutz
6–4, 6–3
Terry Rocavert Tom Cain
Brian Gottfried
Sandy Mayer
Francisco González
Brian Teacher
Trey Waltke
Sandy Mayer
Brian Gottfried

6–4, 6–2
Peter Fleming
Eliot Teltscher
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Clay – $200,000 – S64/D32
José Luis Clerc
7–5, 6–3
Mel Purcell José Higueras
Mario Martínez
Terry Moor
Eliot Teltscher
Eddie Dibbs
Wojtek Fibak
Steve Denton
Kevin Curren

3–6, 7–6, 6–4
Wojtek Fibak
Ivan Lendl
11 August Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Gene Mayer
6–2, 6–1
Victor Amaya Guillermo Vilas
Buster Mottram
Nick Saviano
Gianni Ocleppo
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Bruce Foxworth
Victor Amaya
Gene Mayer

6–4, 6–2
Fred McNair
Sashi Menon
Canadian Open
Toronto, Canada
Hard – $175,000 – S64/D32
Ivan Lendl
4–6, 5-4, ret.
Björn Borg Sandy Mayer
Paul Kronk
John Sadri
Tom Leonard
Brian Teacher
Trey Waltke
Brian Teacher
Bruce Manson

6–3, 3–6, 6–4
Heinz Günthardt
Sandy Mayer
Stowe, Vermont, USA
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Robert Lutz
6–3, 6–1
Johan Kriek Shlomo Glickstein
Vijay Amritraj
Ferdi Taygan
Bernard Mitton
Vince Van Patten
Roscoe Tanner
Bernard Mitton
Robert Lutz

6–4, 6–3
Ilie Năstase
Ferdi Taygan
18 August Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Eliot Teltscher
6–2, 6–2
Terry Moor Kevin Curren
Buster Mottram
Tony Giammalva
Butch Walts
Mel Purcell
Eddie Dibbs
Butch Walts
Tom Gullikson

6–7, 7–6, 7–5
Anand Amritraj
John Austin
Cincinnati Open
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Clay – $200,000 – S64/D32
Harold Solomon
7–5, 6–3
Francisco González Jimmy Connors
Pascal Portes
Ivan Lendl
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Roscoe Tanner
Vijay Amritraj
Brian Teacher
Bruce Manson

6–7, 7–5, 6–4
Wojtek Fibak
Ivan Lendl
26 August US Open
Flushing Meadow, New York, USA
Hard
John McEnroe
7–6(7–4), 6–1, 6–7(5–7), 5–7, 6–4
Björn Borg Johan Kriek
Jimmy Connors
Roscoe Tanner
Wojtek Fibak
Eliot Teltscher
Ivan Lendl
Bob Lutz
Stan Smith

7–5, 3–6, 6–1, 3–6, 6–3
John McEnroe
Peter Fleming
Wendy Turnbull
Marty Riessen
7–5, 6–2
Betty Stöve
Frew McMillan

September

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
8 September Bournemouth, England
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Ángel Giménez
3–6, 6–3, 6–3
Shlomo Glickstein Roberto Vizcaíno
Eddie Edwards
Kjell Johansson
Jonathan Smith
Robin Drysdale
Mark Cox
Lennert Edwards
Eddie Edwards

6–3, 6–7, 8–6
Andrew Jarrett
Jonathan Smith
Palermo, Sicily, Italy
Clay – $100,000 – S32/D16
Guillermo Vilas
6–4, 6–0, 6–0
Paul McNamee Franco Merlone
Adriano Panatta
Gianni Ocleppo
Phil Dent
Mario Martínez
Marco Armellini
Ricardo Ycaza
Gianni Ocleppo

6–2, 6–2
Víctor Pecci
Balázs Taróczy
Sawgrass Doubles, Florida, USA
Hard – $175,000 – D32
Raúl Ramírez
Brian Gottfried

7–6, 6–4, 2–6, 7–6
Robert Lutz
Stan Smith
Francisco González / Raymond Moore
Marty Riessen / Sherwood Stewart
Andrew Pattison / Butch Walts
Victor Amaya / Hank Pfister
Wojtek Fibak / Heinz Günthardt
Kevin Curren / Steve Denton
22 September Bordeaux, France
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Mario Martínez
6–0, 7–5, 7–5
Gianni Ocleppo Corrado Barazzutti
Ricardo Ycaza
Chris Lewis
Tony Giammalva
Jérôme Potier
Hans Gildemeister
Gilles Moretton
John Feaver

6–3, 6–2
Gianni Ocleppo
Ricardo Ycaza
Geneva Open
Geneva, Switzerland
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Balázs Taróczy
6–3, 6–2
Adriano Panatta Wolfgang Popp
Roland Stadler
Harold Solomon
Željko Franulović
Heinz Günthardt
Vitas Gerulaitis
Balázs Taróczy
Željko Franulović

6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Heinz Günthardt
Markus Günthardt
San Francisco, California, USA
Carpet – $175,000 – S64/D32
Gene Mayer
6–2, 2–6, 6–1
Eliot Teltscher Johan Kriek
Robert Lutz
John McEnroe
Brian Gottfried
Vince Van Patten
Tim Mayotte
John McEnroe
Peter Fleming

6–1, 6–4
Gene Mayer
Sandy Mayer
29 September Madrid, Spain
Carpet – $175,000 – S64/D32
José Luis Clerc
6–3, 1–6, 1–6, 6–4, 6–2
Guillermo Vilas Hans Gildemeister
Ivan Lendl
Mario Martínez
Andrés Gómez
Ross Case
Balázs Taróczy
Andrés Gómez
Hans Gildemeister

3–6, 6–3, 10–8
Jan Kodeš
Balázs Taróczy
Maui, Hawaii, USA
Hard – $100,000 – S32/D16
Eliot Teltscher
7–6, 6–3
Tim Wilkison Trey Waltke
Bill Scanlon
Mel Purcell
Bernard Mitton
Sandy Mayer
Wojtek Fibak
John McEnroe
Peter Fleming

6–7, 7–6, 6–2
Victor Amaya
Hank Pfister

October

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 October Torneo Godó
Barcelona, Spain
Clay – $175,000 – S64/D32
Ivan Lendl
6–4, 5–7, 6–4, 4–6, 6–1
Guillermo Vilas José Luis Clerc
Adriano Panatta
Balázs Taróczy
Andrés Gómez
Corrado Barazzutti
Gabriel Urpi
Ivan Lendl
Steve Denton

6–2, 6–7, 6–3
Pavel Složil
Balázs Taróczy
Brisbane, Australia
Grass – $50,000 – S32/D16
John McEnroe
6–3, 6–4
Phil Dent Rod Frawley
Dale Collings
Chris Delaney
Mark Edmondson
Richard Meyer
Tony Roche
John McEnroe
Matt Mitchell
Phil Dent
Rod Frawley
Tel Aviv Open
Tel Aviv, Israel
Hard – $50,000 – S32/D16
Harold Solomon
6–2, 6–3
Shlomo Glickstein Sammy Giammalva
Ilie Năstase
David Carter
Tom Okker
Onny Parun
Per Hjertquist
Steve Krulevitz
Per Hjertquist

7–6, 6–3
Eric Fromm
Cary Leeds
13 October European Open Indoor Championships
Basel, Switzerland
Carpet – $75,000 – S32/D16
Ivan Lendl
6–3, 6–2, 5–7, 0–6, 6–4
Björn Borg Tom Okker
Per Hjertquist
Sammy Giammalva
Raymond Moore
Eddie Dibbs
Tomáš Šmíd
Steve Denton
Kevin Curren

6–7, 6–4, 6–4
Bob Hewitt
Frew McMillan
Taipei, Taiwan
Carpet – $50,000 – S32/D16
Jimmy Connors
6–2, 6–4
Eliot Teltscher Terry Moor
Brad Drewett
Cliff Letcher
Matt Mitchell
Jaime Fillol
Haroon Ismail
Jaime Fillol
Ross Case

6–2, 7–6
Andy Kohlberg
Larry Stefanki
Australian Indoor
Sydney, Australia
Hard – $175,000 – S32/D16
John McEnroe
6–3, 6–4
Vitas Gerulaitis Johan Kriek
Gene Mayer
Tim Gullikson
Peter Feigl
Bill Scanlon
John Sadri
John McEnroe
Peter Fleming

4–6, 6–1, 6–2
Tim Gullikson
Johan Kriek
20 October Melbourne Indoor
Melbourne, Australia
Carpet – $125,000 – S32/D16
Vitas Gerulaitis
7–5, 6–3
Peter McNamara Fritz Buehning
Ferdi Taygan
Paul McNamee
Johan Kriek
Kim Warwick
Tim Gullikson
Ferdi Taygan
Fritz Buehning

6–1, 6–2
John Sadri
Tim Wilkison
Tokyo Outdoor
Tokyo, Japan
Carpet – $125,000 – S64/D32
Ivan Lendl
3–6, 6–4, 6–0
Eliot Teltscher Mel Purcell
Jan Norback
Peter Rennert
Terry Moor
Buster Mottram
Bruce Manson
Jaime Fillol
Ross Case

6–3, 3–6, 6–4
Terry Moor
Eliot Teltscher
Vienna Indoor
Vienna, Austria
Hard – $100,000 – S64/D32
Brian Gottfried
6–2, 6–4, 6–3
Trey Waltke Balázs Taróczy
Yannick Noah
Hans Kary
Tomáš Šmíd
Rolf Gehring
Raymond Moore
Stan Smith
Robert Lutz

6–4, 6–2
Heinz Günthardt
Pavel Složil
27 October Cologne, Germany
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Robert Lutz
6–4, 6–0
Nick Saviano Tomáš Šmíd
Andrew Pattison
Gene Mayer
Trey Waltke
Kevin Curren
John Hayes
Andrew Pattison
Bernard Mitton

6–4, 6–1
Jan Kodeš
Tomáš Šmíd
1980 Paris Open
Paris, France
Carpet – $50,000 – S32/D16
Brian Gottfried
4–6, 6–3, 6–1, 7–6
Adriano Panatta Paul Kronk
José López-Maeso
Mark Cox
Jean-Louis Haillet
Paolo Bertolucci
Pascal Portes
Adriano Panatta
Paolo Bertolucci

6–4, 6–4
Brian Gottfried
Raymond Moore
Tokyo Indoor
Tokyo, Japan
Carpet – $300,000 – S32/D16
Jimmy Connors
6–1, 6–2
Tim Gullikson Bill Scanlon
John Sadri
Björn Borg
Victor Amaya
Ivan Lendl
Pat Du Pré
Hank Pfister
Victor Amaya

6–3, 3–6, 7–6
Marty Riessen
Sherwood Stewart

November

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 November Hong Kong
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Ivan Lendl
5–7, 7–6, 6–3
Brian Teacher Louk Sanders
Jaime Fillol
Vince Van Patten
Peter McNamara
Tom Gullikson
Terry Moor
Ferdi Taygan
Peter Fleming

7–5, 6–2
Bruce Manson
Brian Teacher
Quito, Ecuador
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
José Luis Clerc
6–4, 1–6, 10–8
Víctor Pecci Marcos Hocevar
Andrés Gómez
Vitas Gerulaitis
Carlos Kirmayr
Hans Gildemeister
Ricardo Ycaza
Andrés Gómez
Hans Gildemeister

6–3, 1–6, 6–4
José Luis Clerc
Belus Prajoux
Stockholm, Sweden
Carpet – $200,000 – S32/D16
Björn Borg
6–3, 6–4
John McEnroe Gene Mayer
Robert Lutz
Yannick Noah
Schlomo Glickstein
Per Hjertquist
Hans Simonsson
Paul McNamee
Heinz Günthardt

6–7, 6–3, 6–2
Stan Smith
Robert Lutz
10 November Bogotá, Colombia
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Dominique Bedel
6–4, 7–6
Carlos Kirmayr Chris Mayotte
Yannick Noah
Álvaro Fillol
Víctor Pecci
Ricardo Ycaza
Marcos Hocevar
Carlos Kirmayr
Álvaro Fillol

6–4, 6–3
Andrés Gómez
Ricardo Ycaza
Taipei, Taiwan
Carpet – $75,000 – S32/D16
Ivan Lendl
6–7, 6–3, 6–3, 7–6
Brian Teacher John Austin
Ramesh Krishnan
Sashi Menon
Syd Ball
Pat Du Pré
Tim Gullikson
Brian Teacher
Bruce Manson

6–4, 6–0
John Austin
Ferdi Taygan
Wembley
London, England
Carpet – $175,000 – S32/D16
John McEnroe
6–4, 6–4, 6–3
Gene Mayer Harold Solomon
Stan Smith
Richard Meyer
Tomáš Šmíd
Butch Walts
Paul McNamee
John McEnroe
Peter Fleming

7–5, 6–3
Bill Scanlon
Eliot Teltscher
17 November Bangkok, Thailand
Carpet – $75,000 – S32/D16
Vijay Amritraj
6–3, 7–5
Brian Teacher Ivan Lendl
Ramesh Krishnan
Ferdi Taygan
Peter Rennert
Dick Stockton
Kim Warwick
Ferdi Taygan
Brian Teacher

7–6, 7–6
Tom Okker
Dick Stockton
Bologna, Italy
Carpet – $75,000 – S32/D16
Tomáš Šmíd
7–5, 6–2
Paolo Bertolucci Pascal Portes
Richard Meyer
Björn Borg
Corrado Barazzutti
Jeff Borowiak
Jan Norback
Butch Walts
Balázs Taróczy

2–6, 6–3, 6–0
Steve Denton
Paul McNamee
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Clay – $175,000 – S32/D16
José Luis Clerc
6–7, 2–6, 7–5, 6–0, 6–3
Rolf Gehring Víctor Pecci
José Luis Damiani
Peter Elter
Andrés Gómez
Hans Gildemeister
Ricardo Ycaza
Andrés Gómez
Hans Gildemeister

6–4, 7–5
Ángel Giménez
Jairo Velasco, Sr.
24 November Santiago, Chile
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Víctor Pecci
4–6, 6–4, 6–3
Christophe Freyss Andrés Gómez
Mario Martínez
Pedro Rebolledo
João Soares
Ramiro Benavides
José Luis Damiani
Ricardo Ycaza
Belus Prajoux

4–6, 7–6, 6–4
Carlos Kirmayr
João Soares
South African Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hard – $175,000 – S32/D16
Kim Warwick
6–2, 6–1, 6–2
Fritz Buehning Robert Lutz
Kevin Curren
Guillermo Vilas
Paul McNamee
Heinz Günthardt
Shlomo Glickstein
Stan Smith
Robert Lutz

6–7, 6–3, 6–4
Heinz Günthardt
Paul McNamee

December

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
8 December WCT Challenge Cup
Canada
Carpet – S8
John McEnroe
6–1, 2–6, 6–1
Vijay Amritraj Eliot Teltscher
Peter Fleming
Wojtek Fibak
Ilie Năstase
Harold Solomon
Shlomo Glickstein

Sofia, Bulgaria
Carpet – $75,000 – S32/D16
Per Hjertquist
6–3, 6–2, 7–5
Vadim Borisov Konstantin Pugayev
Louk Sanders
Damir Keretić
Tenny Svensson
Roland Stadler
Andrei Dîrzu
Robert Reininger
Hartmut Kirchhubel

4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Vadim Borisov
Thomas Emmrich
15 December Sydney Outdoor
Sydney, Australia
Grass – $125,000 – S64/D32
Fritz Buehning
6–3, 6–7, 7–6
Brian Teacher Paul McNamee
Russell Simpson
Phil Dent
John Sadri
Shlomo Glickstein
Brian Teacher
Peter McNamara
Paul McNamee

6–2, 6–4
Vitas Gerulaitis
Brian Gottfried
22 December
29 December
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grass
Brian Teacher
7–5, 7–6(4), 6–3
Kim Warwick Guillermo Vilas
Peter McNamara
John Sadri
Bill Scanlon
Paul McNamee
Peter Rennert
Mark Edmondson
Kim Warwick

7–5, 6–4
Peter McNamara
Paul McNamee

January

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 January South Australian Open
Adelaide, Australia
Grass – $50,000 – S32/D16
Mark Edmondson
7–5, 6–2
Brad Drewett Eddie Edwards
Syd Ball
Chris Johnstone
Wayne Pascoe
Tim Gullikson
John Fitzgerald
John James
Colin Dibley

6–3, 6–4
Eddie Edwards
Craig Edwards
Benson and Hedges Open
Auckland, New Zealand
Hard – $50,000 – S32/D16
Bill Scanlon
6–7, 6–3, 3–6, 7–6, 6–0
Tim Wilkison Onny Parun
Billy Martin
Chris Mayotte
Russell Simpson
Ferdi Taygan
Ron Hightower
Tim Wilkison
Ferdi Taygan

7–5, 6–1
Tony Graham
Bill Scanlon
Masters Doubles WCT
London, Great Britain
Carpet – $200,000 – D8
Peter McNamara
Paul McNamee

6–3, 2–6, 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
Victor Amaya
Hank Pfister
Heinz Günthardt / Sandy Mayer
Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
14 January Volvo Masters
New York, USA
Carpet – $400,000 – S8/D4
Björn Borg
6–4, 6–2, 6–2
Ivan Lendl Gene Mayer
Jimmy Connors
Round Robin
John McEnroe
José Luis Clerc
Guillermo Vilas
Harold Solomon
John McEnroe
Peter Fleming

6–4, 6–3
Peter McNamara
Paul McNamee

Grand Prix rankings

As of 1 January 1980
Rk Name Nation
1 Björn Borg
2 Jimmy Connors
3 John McEnroe
4 Vitas Gerulaitis
5 Roscoe Tanner
6 Guillermo Vilas
7 Arthur Ashe
8 Harold Solomon
9 José Higueras
10 Eddie Dibbs
11 Víctor Pecci
12 Gene Mayer
13 Peter Fleming
14 Hans Gildemeister
15 Wojtek Fibak
16 José Luis Clerc
17 Brian Gottfried
18 Pat Du Pré
19 Manuel Orantes
20 Ivan Lendl
Year-end rankings (December 1980)
Rk Name Nation Points High Low Change
1 Björn Borg Steady =
2 John McEnroe Increase +1
3 Jimmy Connors Decrease -1
4 Gene Mayer Increase +8
5 Guillermo Vilas Increase +1
6 Ivan Lendl Increase +14
7 Harold Solomon Increase +1
8 José Luis Clerc Increase +8
9 Vitas Gerulaitis Decrease –5
10 Eliot Teltscher Increase +17
11 Brian Gottfried Increase +17
12 Brian Teacher Increase +49
13 Eddie Dibbs Decrease –3
14 Roscoe Tanner Decrease –9
15 Wojtek Fibak Steady =
16 John Sadri Increase +14
17 Victor Amaya Increase +6
18 Johan Kriek Increase +17
19 Balázs Taróczy Increase +26
20 Vijay Amritraj Increase +14

Statistical information

The list of winners and number of singles titles won, alphabetically by last name:

The following players won their first title in 1980:

References

  • ATP Archive 1980: Volvo Grand Prix Tournaments.Accessed 22/10/2010.
  • History Mens Professional Tours.Accessed 22/10/2010.

Further reading

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.