World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1981 Grand Prix (tennis)

Article Id: WHEBN0029296927
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1981 Grand Prix (tennis)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1981 Dutch Open (tennis), 1980 Grand Prix (tennis), 1982 Grand Prix (tennis), 1981 Paris Open, 1981 Benson and Hedges Open
Collection: 1981 Grand Prix (Tennis), Atp Tour Seasons
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1981 Grand Prix (tennis)

1981 Grand Prix circuit
Details
Duration January 5, 1981 – January 17, 1982
Edition 12th
Tournaments 89
Categories Grand Slam (4)
Grand Prix (74)
World Championship Tennis (9)
Team Events (2)
Achievements
Most tournament titles John McEnroe (9)
Most tournament finals John McEnroe (15)
Prize money leader John McEnroe ($991,000)
Points leader Ivan Lendl (1571)
Awards
Player of the year John McEnroe
Most improved player of the year Peter McNamara
Newcomer of the year Tim Mayotte
Comeback player of the year Jeff Borowiak
1980
1982

The 1981 Volvo Grand Prix was the only men's professional tennis circuit held that year. It consisted of the four Grand Slam tournaments and the Grand Prix tournaments. The World Championship Tennis (WCT) Tour was incorporated into the Grand Prix circuit. The WCT tour consisted of eight regular tournaments, a season's final, three tournaments categorized as special events and a doubles championship. In total 89 tournaments were held divided over 29 countries. The circuit was administered by the Men's International Professional Tennis Council (MIPTC).

Contents

  • Schedule 1
    • January 1.1
    • February 1.2
    • March 1.3
    • April 1.4
    • May 1.5
    • June 1.6
    • July 1.7
    • August 1.8
    • September 1.9
    • October 1.10
    • November 1.11
    • December 1.12
    • January 1982 1.13
  • Points system 2
  • Grand Prix rankings 3
  • WCT Tour standings 4
  • Statistical information 5
  • See also 6
  • References 7
  • External links 8
  • Further reading 9

Schedule

The table below shows the 1981 Volvo Grand Prix schedule (precursor to the ATP Tour).

January

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
19 January Monterrey WCT
Monterrey, Mexico
Carpet – $200,000 – S32/D16
Johan Kriek
7–6, 3–6, 7–6
Vitas Gerulaitis Vijay Amritraj
Wojtek Fibak
Bruce Manson
Pascal Portes
Raúl Ramírez
John Sadri
Steve Denton
Kevin Curren

7–6, 6–3
Kevin Curren
San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Eliot Teltscher
6–4, 6–2
Tim Gullikson Sandy Mayer
Francisco González
Sashi Menon
Freddie de Jesus
Tim Mayotte
George Hardie
Chris Mayotte
Tim Mayotte

6–4, 7–6
Tim Gullikson
Eliot Teltscher
26 January U.S. Pro Indoor
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Carpet – $250,000 – S64/D32
Roscoe Tanner
6–2, 7–6, 7–5
Wojtek Fibak Yannick Noah
Thierry Tulasne
Jimmy Connors
Vitas Gerulaitis
John Sadri
Pascal Portes
Sherwood Stewart
Marty Riessen

6–4, 6–4
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
Viña del Mar, Chile
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Víctor Pecci
6–4, 6–0
José Higueras Eddie Dibbs
Kjell Johansson
Pedro Rebolledo
Alejandro Cortes
Jaime Fillol
Andrés Gómez
Paul Kronk
David Carter

6–1, 6–2
Andrés Gómez
Belus Prajoux

February

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 February Mar del Plata, Argentina
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Guillermo Vilas
2–6, 6–3, 2-1, ret.
Víctor Pecci José Higueras
José López-Maeso
Carlos Castellan
Kjell Johansson
Dominique Bedel
Eddie Dibbs
Paul Kronk
David Carter

6–7, 6–4, 6–0
Andrés Gómez
Jairo Velasco, Sr.
Richmond WCT
Richmond, Virginia, USA
Carpet – $175,000 – S32/D16
Yannick Noah
6–1, 3-1, ret.
Ivan Lendl Roscoe Tanner
Terry Moor
Gene Mayer
Butch Walts
Raúl Ramírez
Vijay Amritraj
Bernard Mitton
Tim Gullikson

3–6, 6–2, 6–3
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
9 February Pepsi Grand Slam
Boca Raton, Florida, USA
Clay – $300,000 – S4
John McEnroe
6–7, 6–4, 6–0
Guillermo Vilas Vitas Gerulaitis
Brian Teacher
16 February Grand Marnier Tennis Games
La Quinta, California, USA
Hard – $175,000 – S64/D32
Jimmy Connors
6–3, 7–6
Ivan Lendl Eliot Teltscher
Harold Solomon
Pat Du Pré
Tomáš Šmíd
Brian Gottfried
Roscoe Tanner
Brian Teacher
Bruce Manson

7–6, 6–2
Terry Moor
Eliot Teltscher
23 February U.S. National Indoor Tennis Championships
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Carpet – $200,000 – S64/D32
Gene Mayer
6–2, 6–4
Roscoe Tanner Tom Gullikson
Yannick Noah
Terry Moor
Harold Solomon
Fritz Buehning
Peter Fleming
Sandy Mayer
Gene Mayer

7–6, 6–7, 7–6
Mike Cahill
Tom Gullikson
Mexico City, Mexico
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Jaime Fillol
6–2, 6–3
David Carter Steve Krulevitz
Adolfo González
Tom Cain
John Hayes
Klaus Eberhard
Ross Case
Chris Dunk
Marty Davis

6–3, 6–4
John Alexander
Ross Case

March

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 March Denver, USA
Carpet – $125,000 – S32/D16
Gene Mayer
6–4, 6–4
John Sadri Mel Purcell
Fritz Buehning
Bruce Manson
Terry Moor
Tony Giammalva
Ilie Năstase
Butch Walts
Andrew Pattison

6–3, 6–4
Mel Purcell
Dick Stockton
Salisbury WCT
Salisbury, Maryland, USA
Carpet – $200,000 – S32/D16
Bill Scanlon Vijay Amritraj
Davis Cup First Round
Munich, West Germany – Carpet (i)
Timişoara, Romania – Hard (i)
Brighton, England – Carpet (i)
Seoul, South Korea – Clay
Yokohama, Japan – Carpet (i)
Lyon, France – Carpet (i)
Zürich, Switzerland – Hard (i)
Carlsbad, CA, United States – Hard
First Round Winners
 Argentina 3–2
 Romania 3–2
 Great Britain 3–2
 New Zealand 5–0
 Sweden 5–0
 Australia 3–2
 Czechoslovakia 3–2
 United States 3–2
First Round Losers
 West Germany
 Brazil
 Italy
 South Korea
 Japan
 France
 Switzerland
 Mexico
9 March Belgian Indoor Championships WCT
Brussels, Belgium
Carpet – $175,000 – S32/D16
Jimmy Connors
6–2, 6–4, 6–3
Brian Gottfried Rolf Gehring
Sandy Mayer
Vijay Amritraj
Peter Rennert
Kim Warwick
Fritz Buehning
Frew McMillan
Sandy Mayer

4–6, 6–3, 6–3
Kevin Curren
Steve Denton
Cairo, Egypt
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Guillermo Vilas
6–2, 6–3
Peter Elter Ricardo Cano
Balázs Taróczy
Christophe Freyss
Ismail El Shafei
Corrado Barazzutti
Ángel Giménez
Balázs Taróczy
Ismail El Shafei

6–7, 6–3, 6–1
Paolo Bertolucci
Gianni Ocleppo
Tampa, Florida, USA
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Mel Purcell
4–6, 6–4, 6–3
Jeff Borowiak Butch Walts
Tom Gullikson
Robert Van't Hof
Sammy Giammalva
Jaime Fillol
Chris Mayotte
Butch Walts
Bernard Mitton

6–3, 3–6, 6–1
David Carter
Paul Kronk
16 March Nancy, France
Hard – $50,000 – S32/D16
Pavel Složil
6–2, 7–5
Ilie Năstase Mario Martínez
José López-Maeso
Shlomo Glickstein
Patrice Dominguez
Thierry Tulasne
Mark Edmondson
Adriano Panatta
Ilie Năstase

6–4, 2–6, 6–4
John Feaver
Jiří Hřebec
ABN World Tennis Tournament WCT
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Hard – $175,000 – S32/D16
Jimmy Connors
6–1, 2–6, 6–2
Gene Mayer Brian Gottfried
Wojtek Fibak
Sandy Mayer
Yannick Noah
Raúl Ramírez
Buster Mottram
Fritz Buehning
Ferdi Taygan

7–6, 1–6, 6–4
Gene Mayer
Sandy Mayer
23 March Cuore Cup WCT
Milan, Italy
Carpet – $175,000 – S32/D16
John McEnroe
7–6, 6–4
Björn Borg Gianni Ocleppo
Sandy Mayer
Stan Smith
Gene Mayer
Butch Walts
Vijay Amritraj
Raúl Ramírez
Brian Gottfried

7–6, 6–3
John McEnroe
Peter Rennert
Napa, California, USA
Hard – $50,000 – S32/D16
Sammy Giammalva
6–3, 5–7, 6–1
Scott Davis Hank Pfister
Bruce Manson
Roscoe Tanner
John Hayes
Bernard Mitton
Tim Mayotte
Chris Mayotte
Richard Meyer

6–3, 3–6, 7–6
Tracy Delatte
John Hayes
Stuttgart Indoor
Stuttgart, Germany
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Ivan Lendl
6–3, 6–0, 6–7, 6–3
Chris Lewis Wojtek Fibak
Shlomo Glickstein
John Fitzgerald
Paul Torre
Pat Du Pré
Nick Saviano
Buster Mottram

3–6, 6–1, 6–2
Eddie Edwards
Craig Edwards
30 March Frankfurt, Germany
Carpet – $175,000 – S32/D16
John McEnroe
6–2, 6–3
Tomáš Šmíd Stan Smith
Heinz Günthardt
Brian Teacher
Raúl Ramírez
Ilie Năstase
Robert Lutz
Butch Walts
Brian Teacher

7–5, 6–7, 7–5
Vitas Gerulaitis
John McEnroe
Linz, Austria
Hard – $50,000 – S32/D16
Gianni Ocleppo
7–5, 6–1
Mark Edmondson Nick Saviano
Russell Simpson
Louk Sanders
Chris Lewis
Bernard Boileau
Robert Reininger
Hans Simonsson
Anders Järryd

6–4, 7–6
Brad Drewett
Pavel Složil

April

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 April Houston, Texas, USA
Clay – $175,000 – S32/D16
Guillermo Vilas
6–2, 6–4
Sammy Giammalva Víctor Pecci
Bruce Manson
José Higueras
Harold Solomon
Eddie Dibbs
Mel Purcell
Sherwood Stewart
Mark Edmondson

6–4, 6–3
Anand Amritraj
Fred McNair
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Kevin Curren
6–4, 6–4
Bernard Mitton Peter Feigl
Shlomo Glickstein
Tian Viljoen
Deon Joubert
Tony Graham
Raymond Moore
Raymond Moore
Bernard Mitton

7–5, 3–6, 6–1
Shlomo Glickstein
David Schneider
Nice, France
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Yannick Noah
6–4, 6–2
Mario Martínez Manuel Orantes
Balázs Taróczy
Paul Torre
Željko Franulović
Ricardo Cano
Ángel Giménez
Pascal Portes
Yannick Noah

4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Chris Lewis
Pavel Složil
13 April Jack Kramer Open
Los Angeles, USA
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
John McEnroe
6–7, 6–3, 6–3
Sandy Mayer Bill Scanlon
Nick Saviano
Stan Smith
Walter Redondo
Brian Teacher
John Lloyd
Butch Walts
Tom Gullikson

6–4, 6–4
John McEnroe
Ferdi Taygan
Monte Carlo, Monaco
Clay – $250,000 – S32/D16
Guillermo Vilas
5–5 WEA
Jimmy Connors Adriano Panatta
Balázs Taróczy
José Higueras
Tomáš Šmíd
Ricardo Cano
Yannick Noah
Balázs Taróczy
Heinz Günthardt

6–3, 6–3
Pavel Složil
Tomáš Šmíd
20 March Bournemouth, England
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Víctor Pecci
6–3, 6–4
Balázs Taróczy Manuel Orantes
Tomáš Šmíd
Buster Mottram
Guillermo Aubone
Thierry Tulasne
Dominique Bedel
Víctor Pecci
Ricardo Cano

6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Buster Mottram
Tomáš Šmíd
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Hard – $300,000 – S32/D16
Ivan Lendl
6–4, 6–2
Harold Solomon Brian Teacher
Roscoe Tanner
Stan Smith
Vitas Gerulaitis
Brian Gottfried
John Austin
John McEnroe
Peter Fleming

6–3, 7–6
Tracy Delatte
Trey Waltke
28 April Dallas WCT Finals
Dallas, Texas, USA
Carpet – $250,000 – S8
John McEnroe
6–1, 6–2, 6–4
Johan Kriek Brian Gottfried
Roscoe Tanner
Sandy Mayer
Sammy Giammalva
Wojtek Fibak
Vijay Amritraj

May

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 May WCT Tournament of Champions
Forest Hills, New York, USA
Clay – $592,000 – S64/D32
Eddie Dibbs
6–3, 6–2
Carlos Kirmayr Wojtek Fibak
Víctor Pecci
Balázs Taróczy
Eliot Teltscher
Mel Purcell
José Luis Clerc
John McEnroe
Peter Fleming

6–4, 6–4
John Fitzgerald
Andy Kohlberg
Nations Cup Germany
Clay – 430,000 – S16/D8
 Czechoslovakia
2–1
 Australia
11 May Florence, Italy
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
José Luis Clerc
6–1, 6–2
Raúl Ramírez Pavel Složil
Gilles Moretton
Fernando Dalla-Fontana
Diego Pérez
Paolo Bertolucci
Patrick Proisy
Pavel Složil
Raúl Ramírez

6–3, 3–6, 6–3
Paolo Bertolucci
Adriano Panatta
Hamburg, Germany
Clay – $200,000 – S64/D32
Peter McNamara
7–6, 6–1, 4–6, 6–4
Balázs Taróczy Tomáš Šmíd
Tony Giammalva
Klaus Eberhard
Rolf Gehring
Eliot Teltscher
José Higueras
Andrés Gómez
Hans Gildemeister

6–4, 3–6, 6–4
Peter McNamara
Paul McNamee
18 May BMW Open Munich, Germany
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Chris Lewis
4–6, 6–2, 2–6, 6–1, 6–1
Christophe Roger-Vasselin Ulrich Pinner
Rolf Gehring
Fernando Luna
Pavel Složil
Shlomo Glickstein
Butch Walts
Paul Kronk
David Carter

6–3, 6–4
Eric Fromm
Shlomo Glickstein
Rome, Italy
Clay – $200,000 – S64/D32
José Luis Clerc
6–3, 6–4, 6–0
Víctor Pecci Guillermo Vilas
Ivan Lendl
Balázs Taróczy
Peter McNamara
Adriano Panatta
Eddie Dibbs
Andrés Gómez
Hans Gildemeister

7–5, 6–2
Bruce Manson
Tomáš Šmíd
25 May
1 June
French Open, Paris, France
Clay
Björn Borg
6–1, 4–6, 6–2, 3–6, 6–1
Ivan Lendl Víctor Pecci
José Luis Clerc
Balázs Taróczy
Yannick Noah
John McEnroe
Jimmy Connors
Heinz Günthardt
Balázs Taróczy

6–2, 7–6, 6–3
Terry Moor
Eliot Teltscher
Andrea Jaeger
Jimmy Arias

7–6, 6–4
Betty Stöve
Frederick McNair

June

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
8 June Brussels, Belgium
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Marko Ostoja
4–6, 6–4, 7–5
Ricardo Ycaza Steve Krulevitz
Diego Pérez
Adriano Panatta
Per Hjertquist
Mario Martínez
Andrés Gómez
Andrés Gómez
Ricardo Cano

6–2, 6–2
Carlos Kirmayr
Cassio Motta
Queen's Club London, England
Grass – $125,000 – S64/D32
John McEnroe
7–6, 7–5
Brian Gottfried Brian Teacher
John Sadri
Hank Pfister
Peter Rennert
Eddie Edwards
Kevin Curren
Brian Teacher
Pat Du Pré

3–6, 7–6, 11–9
Kevin Curren
Steve Denton
15 June Bristol Open Bristol, England
Grass – $75,000 – S32/D16
Mark Edmondson
6–3, 5–7, 6–4
Roscoe Tanner Paul McNamee
Johan Kriek
Phil Dent
Tim Mayotte
Russell Simpson
Tim Gullikson
Russell Simpson
Billy Martin

3–6, 6–3, 12-10
John Austin
Johan Kriek
Venice, Italy
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Mario Martínez
6–4, 6–4
Paolo Bertolucci Pedro Rebolledo
Marcos Hocevar
Adriano Panatta
Diego Pérez
Ulrich Pinner
José Higueras
22 June
29 June
Wimbledon London, England
Grass
John McEnroe
4–6, 7–6(1), 7–6(4), 6–4
Björn Borg Jimmy Connors
Rod Frawley
Peter McNamara
Vijay Amritraj
Tim Mayotte
Johan Kriek
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe

6–4, 6–4, 6–4
Bob Lutz
Stan Smith
Betty Stöve
Frew McMillan

4–6, 7–6(2), 6–3
Tracy Austin
John Austin

July

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 July Gstaad, Switzerland
Clay – $125,000 – S32/D16
Wojtek Fibak
6–1, 7–6
Yannick Noah Carlos Kirmayr
Heinz Günthardt
José Luis Damiani
Marcos Hocevar
Fernando Dalla-Fontana
Víctor Pecci
Markus Günthardt
Heinz Günthardt

6–4, 6–1
David Carter
Paul Kronk
Newport, Rhode Island, USA
Grass – $100,000 – S32/D16
Johan Kriek
3–6, 6–3, 7–5
Hank Pfister Craig Wittus
Erik Van Dillen
Anand Amritraj
Brad Drewett
Tim Wilkison
Jim Delaney
Erik Van Dillen
Brad Drewett

6–2 6–4
Kevin Curren
Billy Martin
Davis Cup Quarterfinals
Timişoara, Romania – Hard
Christchurch, New Zealand – Grass
Båstad, Sweden – Clay
New York City, NY, United States – Hard
Quarterfinal Winners
 Argentina 3–2
 Great Britain 4–1
 Australia 3–1
 United States 4–1
Quarterfinal Losers
 Romania
 New Zealand
 Sweden
 Czechoslovakia
13 July Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Clay – $175,000 – S32/D16
José Luis Clerc
0–6, 6–2, 6–2
Hans Gildemeister Eliot Teltscher
Bernard Fritz
Manuel Orantes
Ricardo Cano
José Luis Damiani
Ángel Giménez
Pavel Složil
Raúl Ramírez

6–4, 7–6
Hans Gildemeister
Andrés Gómez
Kitzbühel, Austria
Clay – $75,000 – S64/D32
John Fitzgerald
3–6, 6–3, 7–5
Guillermo Vilas Vitas Gerulaitis
Klaus Eberhard
Per Hjertquist
Fernando Luna
Wojtek Fibak
Víctor Pecci
Paul Kronk
David Carter

7–6, 6–1
Marko Ostoja
Louk Sanders
Stuttgart Outdoor
Stuttgart, Germany
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Björn Borg
1–6, 7–6, 6–2, 6–4
Ivan Lendl Andreas Maurer
Peter McNamara
Paul McNamee
Haroon Ismail
Tomáš Šmíd
Mark Edmondson
Peter McNamara
Paul McNamee

2–6, 6–4 7–6
Mark Edmondson
Mike Estep
20 July Swedish Open Championships
Båstad, Sweden
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Thierry Tulasne
6–2, 6–3
Anders Järryd Joakim Nyström
Fernando Luna
Peter McNamara
Mark Edmondson
John Fitzgerald
Paul McNamee
John Fitzgerald
Mark Edmondson

2–6, 7–5, 6–0
Anders Järryd
Hans Simonsson
Dutch Open
Hilversum, Netherlands
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Balázs Taróczy
6–3, 6–7, 6–4
Heinz Günthardt Wojtek Fibak
Roland Stadler
Erick Iskersky
Tomáš Šmíd
Shlomo Glickstein
Balázs Taróczy
Balázs Taróczy
Heinz Günthardt

6–0, 6–2
Raymond Moore
Andrew Pattison
Washington, D.C., USA
Clay – $175,000 – S64/D32
José Luis Clerc
7–5, 6–2
Guillermo Vilas Andrés Gómez
Stanislav Birner
Ivan Lendl
Mario Martínez
Raúl Ramírez
Mel Purcell
Van Winitsky
Raúl Ramírez

5–7, 7–6, 7–6
Pavel Složil
Ferdi Taygan
27 July Volvo International North Conway, New Hampshire, USA
Clay – $175,000 – S64/D32
José Luis Clerc
6–3, 6–2
Guillermo Vilas Eliot Teltscher
Ivan Lendl
José Higueras
Pavel Složil
Eddie Dibbs
Pedro Rebolledo
Peter McNamara
Heinz Günthardt

7–5, 6–4
Pavel Složil
Ferdi Taygan
South Orange, New Jersey, USA
Clay – $75,000 – S64/D32
Shlomo Glickstein
6–3, 5–7, 6–4
Dick Stockton Manuel Orantes
Nick Saviano
Gene Mayer
Brad Drewett
Jimmy Arias
Grégoire Rafaitin
Andrew Pattison
Fritz Buehning

6–1, 6–4
Shlomo Glickstein
David Schneider

August

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 August Columbus, Ohio, USA
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Brian Teacher
6–3, 6–2
John Austin Nick Saviano
Hank Pfister
Stan Smith
Peter Fleming
Tim Gullikson
Phil Dent
Brian Teacher
Bruce Manson

6–1, 6–1
Anand Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Clay – $200,000 – S64/D32
José Luis Clerc
4–6, 6–4, 6–2
Ivan Lendl Guillermo Vilas
John Alexander
José Luis Damiani
Ricardo Cano
Gilles Moretton
Mel Purcell
Steve Denton
Kevin Curren

6–3, 5–7, 7–5
Raúl Ramírez
Van Winitsky
10 August Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Gene Mayer
6–1, 6–4
Dave Siegler Rodney Harmon
Hank Pfister
Ben Testerman
Ernie Fernandez
Chris Dunk
Colin Dibley
Van Winitsky
Erik Van Dillen

6–4, 5–7, 7–5
Syd Ball
Ross Case
Montreal, Canada
Hard – $200,000 – S64/D32
Ivan Lendl
6–3, 6–2
Eliot Teltscher Vijay Amritraj
Shlomo Glickstein
Steve Denton
Heinz Günthardt
Brian Teacher
Ramesh Krishnan
Ferdi Taygan
Raúl Ramírez

2–6, 7–6, 6–4
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
Stowe, Vermont, USA
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Brian Gottfried
6–3, 6–3
Tony Graham Jimmy Arias
Marko Ostoja
Johan Kriek
Fritz Buehning
Larry Stefanki
Gilles Moretton
Larry Stefanki
Johan Kriek

2–6, 6–1, 6–2
Brian Gottfried
Robert Lutz
17 August Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Mel Purcell
6–4, 6–2
Gilles Moretton Eliot Teltscher
Fritz Buehning
Terry Moor
Tim Mayotte
Phil Dent
Tony Giammalva
Peter Fleming
Fritz Buehning

6–4, 4–6, 6–3
Tony Giammalva
Sammy Giammalva
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hard – $200,000 – S64/D32
John McEnroe
6–3, 6–4
Chris Lewis Raúl Ramírez
Stan Smith
Robert Lutz
Thierry Tulasne
Bill Scanlon
Vitas Gerulaitis
Ferdi Taygan
John McEnroe

7–6, 6–3
Robert Lutz
Stan Smith
31 August
7 September
US Open, Flushing Meadow, New York, USA
Hard
John McEnroe
4–6, 6–2, 6–4, 6–3
Björn Borg Vitas Gerulaitis
Jimmy Connors
Ramesh Krishnan
Bruce Manson
Eliot Teltscher
Roscoe Tanner
Andrés Gómez
Ricardo Cano

Walkover
Heinz Günthardt
Peter McNamara
Anne Smith
Kevin Curren

6–4, 7–6(4)
JoAnne Russell
Steve Denton

September

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
14 September Palermo, Sicily, Italy
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Manuel Orantes
6–4, 6–0, 6–0
Pedro Rebolledo José Higueras
Corrado Barazzutti
Alejandro Pierola
Mario Martínez
Jaime Fillol
Wojtek Fibak
Diego Pérez
José Luis Damiani
Jaime Fillol
Belus Prajoux
Sawgrass Doubles, Florida, USA
Clay – $175,000 – D32
Peter McNamara
Heinz Günthardt

7–6, 3–6, 7–6, 5–7, 6–4
Robert Lutz
Stan Smith
John Alexander / Phil Dent
Mike Cahill / Tom Gullikson
Fritz Buehning / Ferdi Taygan
Anand Amritraj / Fred McNair
Sherwood Stewart / Marty Riessen
Andrés Gómez / Hans Gildemeister
21 September Bordeaux, France
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Andrés Gómez
7–6, 7–6, 6–1
Thierry Tulasne Pascal Portes
Fernando Luna
Yannick Noah
Jim Gurfein
Gabriel Urpi
Erick Iskersky
Belus Prajoux
Andrés Gómez

7–5, 6–3
Jim Gurfein
Anders Järryd
Geneva, Switzerland
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Björn Borg
6–4, 6–3
Tomáš Šmíd Manuel Orantes
Joakim Nyström
Heinz Günthardt
José Luis Damiani
Ricardo Ycaza
Ricardo Cano
Balázs Taróczy
Heinz Günthardt

6–4, 3–6, 6–2
Pavel Složil
Tomáš Šmíd
San Francisco, California, USA
Carpet – $175,000 – S64/D32
Eliot Teltscher
6–3, 7–6
Brian Teacher Bill Scanlon
Vijay Amritraj
John McEnroe
Tim Mayotte
Pat Du Pré
Jimmy Connors
John McEnroe
Peter Fleming

7–6, 6–4
Mark Edmondson
Sherwood Stewart
28 September Madrid, Spain
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Ivan Lendl
6–3, 6–2, 6–2
Pablo Arraya Andrés Gómez
José López-Maeso
Joakim Nyström
Jaime Fillol
Tomáš Šmíd
Pedro Rebolledo
Andrés Gómez
Hans Gildemeister

6–2, 3–6, 6–3
Heinz Günthardt
Tomáš Šmíd
Maui, Hawaii, USA
Hard – $50,000 – S32/D16
Hank Pfister
6–4, 6–4
Tim Mayotte Bill Scanlon
John Alexander
Brad Gilbert
Nick Saviano
Tom Gullikson
Tom Leonard
Matt Mitchell
Tony Graham

6–3, 3–6, 7–6
John Alexander
John Delaney
Davis Cup Semifinals
Buenos Aires, Argentina – Clay
Portland, OR, United States – Carpet (i)
Semifinal Winners
 Argentina 5–0
 United States 5–0
Semifinal Losers
 Great Britain
 Australia

October

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 October Barcelona, Spain
Clay – $175,000 – S64/D32
Ivan Lendl
6–0, 6–3, 6–3
Guillermo Vilas Yannick Noah
Eddie Dibbs
Adriano Panatta
Tomáš Šmíd
Pedro Rebolledo
Balázs Taróczy
Hans Simonsson
Anders Järryd

6–1, 6–4
Hans Gildemeister
Andrés Gómez
Brisbane, Australia
Grass – $50,000 – S32/D16
Mark Edmondson
7–6, 3–6, 6–4
Chris Lewis Phil Dent
Rod Frawley
Syd Ball
John Alexander
Charlie Fancutt
Brad Guan
Chris Lewis
Rod Frawley
7–5, 4–6, 7–6(4)
Mark Edmondson
Mike Estep
Tel Aviv Open Tel Aviv, Israel
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Mel Purcell
6–1, 6–1
Per Hjertquist Steve Krulevitz
Klaus Eberhard
Eric Wilborts
Vince Van Patten
Dick Stockton
Shlomo Glickstein
Van Winitsky
Steve Meister

3–6, 6–3, 6–3
John Feaver
Steve Krulevitz
12 October Basel, Switzerland
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Ivan Lendl
6–2, 6–3, 6–0
José Luis Clerc Heinz Günthardt
Trey Waltke
Eddie Dibbs
Andrés Gómez
Sammy Giammalva
Steve Krulevitz
Ilie Năstase
José Luis Clerc

7–6, 6–7, 7–6
Markus Günthardt
Pavel Složil
Sydney Indoor Sydney, Australia
Hard – $175,000 – S32/D16
John McEnroe
6–4, 7–5, 6–2
Roscoe Tanner Eliot Teltscher
John Fitzgerald
Tom Gullikson
Vitas Gerulaitis
Peter McNamara
Víctor Pecci
John McEnroe
Peter Felming

6–7, 7–6, 6–1
Sherwood Stewart
Ferdi Taygan
19 October Melbourne Indoor Melbourne, Australia
Carpet – $125,000 – S32/D16
Peter McNamara
6–4, 1–6, 5-5, ret.
Vitas Gerulaitis Chris Johnstone
Chris Lewis
Phil Dent
Víctor Pecci
John Fitzgerald
Mark Edmondson
Peter McNamara
Paul Kronk

3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Sherwood Stewart
Ferdi Taygan
Tokyo Outdoor Tokyo, Japan
Clay – $125,000 – S64/D32
Balázs Taróczy
6–3, 1–6, 7–6
Eliot Teltscher Van Winitsky
Pat Du Pré
Terry Moor
Mel Purcell
Wojtek Fibak
Ricardo Cano
Balázs Taróczy
Heinz Günthardt

3–6, 6–2, 6–1
Larry Stefanki
Robert Van't Hof
Vienna Indoor Vienna, Austria
Hard – $125,000 – S64/D32
Ivan Lendl
1–6, 6–0, 6–1, 6–2
Brian Gottfried Tomáš Šmíd
Stan Smith
Sandy Mayer
Jérôme Potier
Rolf Gehring
Carlos Kirmayr
Tim Wilkison
Steve Denton

7–5, 6–4
Sammy Giammalva
Fred McNair
26 October Cologne, Germany
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Ivan Lendl
6–3, 6–3
Sandy Mayer Sammy Giammalva
Tomáš Šmíd
Andrew Pattison
Eddie Edwards
Tim Wilkison
Kevin Curren
Bercy Paris, France
Hard – $50,000 – S32/D16
Mark Vines
6–2, 6–4, 6–3
Pascal Portes Yannick Noah
Stan Smith
Ilie Năstase
Richard Lewis
Jérôme Potier
Brian Gottfried
Yannick Noah
Ilie Năstase

6–4, 6–4
Andrew Jarrett
Jonathan Smith
Tokyo Indoor Tokyo, Japan
Carpet – $300,000 – S32/D16
Vincent Van Patten
6–2, 3–6, 6–3
Mark Edmondson John McEnroe
Heinz Günthardt
Bill Scanlon
Vitas Gerulaitis
Wojtek Fibak
Tim Gullikson
Hank Pfister
Victor Amaya

6–4, 6–2
Heinz Günthardt
Balázs Taróczy

November

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 November Hong Kong
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Van Winitsky
6–4, 6–7, 6–4
Mark Edmondson Marty Davis
Tim Gullikson
Lloyd Bourne
Bruce Manson
Chris Lewis
John Sadri
Chris Mayotte
Chris Dunk

6–4, 7–6
Marty Davis
Brad Drewett
Quito, Ecuador
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Eddie Dibbs
3–6, 6–0, 7–5
David Carter Andrés Gómez
Hans Gildemeister
José Luis Clerc
Manuel Orantes
Ricardo Ycaza
Víctor Pecci
Andrés Gómez
Hans Gildemeister

7–5, 6–3
David Carter
Ricardo Ycaza
Stockholm Open
Stockholm, Sweden
Clay – $200,000 – S64/D32
Gene Mayer
6–4, 6–2
Sandy Mayer Jimmy Connors
Hank Pfister
Nick Saviano
Peter Elter
Mats Wilander
Matt Doyle
Steve Denton
Kevin Curren

6–7, 6–4, 6–0
Sherwood Stewart
Ferdi Taygan
9 November Taipei, Taiwan
Carpet – $75,000 – S32/D16
Robert Van't Hof
7–5, 6–2
Pat Du Pré Mark Edmondson
Paul McNamee
Ivan Dupasquier
Tim Gullikson
Mike Estep
Rod Frawley
John Benson
Mike Bauer

6–4, 6–3
John Austin
Mike Cahill
Benson & Hedges Championships
Wembley London, England
Carpet – $200,000 – S32/D16
Jimmy Connors
3–6, 2–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–2
John McEnroe Sandy Mayer
Yannick Noah
Brian Gottfried
Roscoe Tanner
Richard Lewis
Shlomo Glickstein
Ferdi Taygan
Sherwood Stewart

7–5, 6–7, 6–4
John McEnroe
Peter Fleming
16 November Bangkok, Thailand
Carpet – $75,000 – S32/D16
Bill Scanlon
6–2, 6–3
Mats Wilander Anders Järryd
Ramesh Krishnan
Vijay Amritraj
John Austin
Chris Dunk
Van Winitsky
Mike Cahill
John Austin

6–3, 7–6
Lloyd Bourne
Van Winitsky
South American Championships
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Clay – $175,000 – S32/D16
Ivan Lendl
6–2, 6–2
Guillermo Vilas Pedro Rebolledo
Andreas Maurer
Diego Pérez
Andrés Gómez
Hans Gildemeister
Rolf Gehring
João Soares
Marcos Hocevar

7–6, 6–7, 6–4
Jaime Fillol
Álvaro Fillol
23 November Bologna, Italy
Carpet – $75,000 – S32/D16
Sandy Mayer
7–5, 6–3
Ilie Năstase Corrado Barazzutti
Tomáš Šmíd
Yannick Noah
Tim Mayotte
Jiří Granát
Balázs Taróczy
Henri Leconte
Sammy Giammalva

7–6, 6–4
Tomáš Šmíd
Balázs Taróczy
South African Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hard – $300,000 – S32/D16
Vitas Gerulaitis
6–4, 7–6, 6–1
Jeff Borowiak Steve Denton
Shlomo Glickstein
Andrew Pattison
Freddie Sauer
Tom Gullikson
Buster Mottram
John Yuill
Terry Moor

6–3, 5–7, 6–4, 6–7, 12-10
Fritz Buehning
Russell Simpson
Manila, Philippines
Clay – $75,000 – S32/D16
Ramesh Krishnan
6–4, 6–4
Ivan Dupasquier Hans Kary
Drew Gitlin
Mike Bauer
Jeff Gurfein
Charlie Fancutt
Brad Gilbert
John Benson
Mike Bauer

6–4, 6–4
Drew Gitlin
Jeff Gurfein
Chilean Open
Santiago, Chile
Clay – $50,000 – S32/D16
Hans Gildemeister
6–4, 7–5
Andrés Gómez José López-Maeso
José Higueras
Carlos Castellan
Pedro Rebolledo
Sergio Casal
Ricardo Cano
Andrés Gómez
Hans Gildemeister

6–2, 7–6
Ricardo Cano
Belus Prajoux

December

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 December Davis Cup Final
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States – Carpet (i)
 United States
3–1
 Argentina
14 December Sofia Open
Sofia, Bulgaria
Carpet – $50,000 – S32/D16
Richard Meyer
6–4, 7–6, 7–6
Leo Palin Hans-Dieter Beutel
Florin Segărceanu
Christoph Zipf
Paul Torre
Bojidar Pampoulov
Karl Meiler
Jiří Granát
Thomas Emmrich

7–6, 2–6, 6–4
Ismail El Shafei
Richard Meyer
Sydney Outdoor
Sydney, Australia
Grass – $125,000 – S64/D32
Tim Wilkison
6–4, 7–6, 6–3
Chris Lewis Steve Denton
Mark Edmondson
Tim Wilkison
Hank Pfister
John Alexander
Chris Johnstone
Peter McNamara
Paul McNamee

6–7, 7–6, 7–6
Hank Pfister
John Sadri
24 December Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grass
Johan Kriek
6–2, 7–6(1), 6–7(1), 6–4
Steve Denton Hank Pfister
Mark Edmondson
Kim Warwick
Shlomo Glickstein
Tim Mayotte
Peter McNamara
Mark Edmondson
Kim Warwick

7–6, 6–3
Hank Pfister
John Sadri

January 1982

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 January Adelaide-2 Adelaide, Australia
Grass – $75,000 – S32/D16
Rod Frawley
2–6, 6–3, 6–2
Lloyd Bourne Steve Krulevitz
John James
Pat Cash
Tim Mayotte
David Carter
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
Mark Edmondson

7–5, 4–6, 7–6
Andrew Jarrett
Jonathan Smith
11 January Auckland, New Zealand
Hard – $75,000 – S32/D16
Tim Wilkison
6–4, 6–4, 6–4
Russell Simpson Robert Van't Hof
Chris Mayotte
Chris Lewis
Matt Mitchell
Lloyd Bourne
Larry Stefanki
Jonathan Smith
Andrew Jarrett

7–5, 7–6
Larry Stefanki
Robert Van't Hof
Volvo Masters
Masters New York, USA
Carpet – $400,000 – S12/D6
Ivan Lendl
6–7(5), 2–6, 7–6(6), 6–2, 6–4.
Vitas Gerulaitis Eliot Teltscher
John McEnroe
Round Robin
Roscoe Tanner
Jimmy Connors
Guillermo Vilas
José Luis Clerc
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe

6–3, 6–3
Kevin Curren
Steve Denton

Points system

The tournaments listed above were divided into twelve point categories. The highest points were allocated to the Grand Slam tournaments; French Open, the Wimbledon Championships, the US Open and the Australian Open. Points were allocated based on these categories and the finishing position of a player in a tournament. The points table is based on a 32 player draw. No points were awarded to first-round losers and advancements by default were equal to winning a round.[1] The points allocation, with doubles points listed in brackets, is as follows:
Grand Slam $300,000+ $275,000+ $250,000+ $225,000+ $200,000+ $175,000+ $150,000+ $125,000+ $100,000+ $75,000+ $50,000+
Winner 350 (70) 300 (60) 275 (55) 250 (50) 225 (45) 200 (40) 175 (35) 150 (30) 125 (25) 100 (20) 75 (15) 50 (10)
Runner-up 245 (49) 210 (42) 192 (38) 175 (35) 157 (31) 140 (28) 122 (24) 104 (20) 87 (17) 70 (14) 52 (10) 35 (7)
Semifinalist 140 (28) 120 (24) 110 (22) 100 (20) 90 (18) 80 (16) 70 (14) 60 (12) 50 (10) 40 (8) 30 (6) 20 (4)
Quarterfinalist 70 (14) 60 (12) 55 (11) 50 (10) 45 (9) 40 (8) 35 (7) 30 (6) 25 (5) 20 (4) 15 (3) 10 (2)
Fourth round 35 (7) 30 (6) 27 (6) 25 (5) 22 (5) 20 (4) 17 (3) 14 (3) 12 (2) 10 (2) 7 (–) 5 (–)
Third round 17 (3) 15 (–) 13 (–) 12 (–) 11 (–) 10 (–) 9 (–) 7 (–) 6 (–) 5 (–) – (–) – (–)
Second round 9 (–) – (–) – (–) – (–) – (–) – (–) – (–) – (–) – (–) – (–) – (–) – (–)

Grand Prix rankings

As of 1 January 1981
Rk Name Nation
1 Björn Borg
2 John McEnroe
3 Jimmy Connors
4 Gene Mayer
5 Guillermo Vilas
6 Ivan Lendl
7 Harold Solomon
8 José Luis Clerc
9 Vitas Gerulaitis
10 Eliot Teltscher
11 Brian Gottfried
12 Brian Teacher
13 Eddie Dibbs
14 Roscoe Tanner
15 Wojtek Fibak
16 John Sadri
17 Victor Amaya
18 Johan Kriek
19 Balázs Taróczy
20 Vijay Amritraj
Year-end rankings (December 1981)
Rk Name Nation Points High Low Change
1 John McEnroe Increase +1
2 Ivan Lendl Increase +4
3 Jimmy Connors Steady =
4 Björn Borg Decrease –3
5 José Luis Clerc Increase +3
6 Guillermo Vilas Decrease –1
7 Gene Mayer Decrease –3
8 Eliot Teltscher Increase +2
9 Vitas Gerulaitis Steady =
10 Peter McNamara Increase +10
11 Roscoe Tanner Increase +3
12 Yannick Noah Increase +11
13 Johan Kriek Increase +5
14 Sandy Mayer Increase +38
15 Balázs Taróczy Increase +4
16 Brian Teacher Decrease -4
17 Víctor Pecci Increase +18
18 Wojtek Fibak Decrease –3
19 Brian Gottfried Decrease –8
20 Mark Edmondson Increase +82

WCT Tour standings

Player Tournaments Played Tournaments Won Points
Roscoe Tanner 3 1 2785
Jimmy Connors 3 2 170
Wojciech Fibak 5 0 260
Yannick Noah 3 1 235
John McEnroe 2 2 220
Vijay Amritraj 8 0 150
Brian Gottfried 6 0 140
Vitas Gerulaitis 3 0 130
Corrado Barazzutti 7 1 330
Sandy Mayer 4 0 13
Gene Mayer 3 0 125

Statistical information

The list of winners and number of singles titles won, alphabetically by last name:

The following players won their first title in 1981:

See also

References

  1. ^ John Barrett, ed. (1982). Slazengers World of Tennis 1982 : the official yearbook of the International Tennis Federation (14th ed. ed.). London: Queen Anne Press. p. 26.  

External links

  • ATP Archive 1981 Volvo Grand Prix Tournaments:Accessed 03/08/2013.
  • History Mens Professional Tours:Accessed 03/08/2013.

Further reading

  •  
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.