1984 Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships in Athletics

VI Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships
Host city San Juan, Puerto Rico
Date(s) 21-24 June
Level Junior and Youth
Participation about 355
(186 junior,
169 youth) athletes from
19 nations
Events 75
(39 junior,
36 youth)

The 6th Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships was held in San Juan, Puerto Rico, on 21-24 June, 1984.


Medal summary

Medal winners are published by category: Junior A, Male,[1] Junior A, Female,[2] and Junior B.[3] Complete results can be found on the World Junior Athletics History website.[4]

Male Junior A (under 20)

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(3.0 m/s)
Steve Morgan (JAM) 10.56 w William Trott (BER) 10.64 w Fernando Ramsey (PAN) 10.65 w
200 metres
(2.5 m/s)
Steve Morgan (JAM) 21.17 w Owen McGregor (JAM) 21.24 w Wilfredo Benítez (PUR) 21.45 w
400 metres Aaron Phillips (VEN) 46.77 Steven Smith (BAH) 48.38 Randolph Thomas (SKN) 48.57
800 metres Romel Kargail (BAH) 1:52.92 Kavin Smith (BER) 1:53.77 Steven Smith (BAH) 1:53.91
1500 metres Ventura García (MEX) 3:57.45 Kavin Smith (BER) 3:58.31 Romel Kargail (BAH) 3:58.69
5000 metres Roberto López (MEX) 14:10.00 Emiliano Reyes (MEX) 14:54.08 Luis Cruz (PUR) 15:01.86
10000 metres Luis Cruz (PUR) 31:39.7 Osvaldo Santiago (PUR) 31:40.6 Eustacio Santiago (PUR) 31:47.0
Half Marathon José Rivas (PUR) 1:13:50 Ramón Ortero (PUR) 1:14:02 John de Jesús (PUR) 1:16:30
3000 metres steeplechase Roberto López (MEX) 9:02.99 Víctor Heredia (MEX) 9:23.79 Sammy Laureano (PUR) 9:49.79
110 metres hurdles
(3.5 m/s)
Andrew Parker (JAM) 14.19 w Pedro Sánchez (PUR) 15.10 w Richard White (BAR) 15.76 w
400 metres hurdles Andrew Parker (JAM) 53.33 Domingo Cordero (PUR) 53.37 Richard White (BAR) 53.48
High Jump Troy Kemp (BAH) 2.12 Antonio Burgos (PUR) 2.06 Troy Glasgow (BER) 2.06
Pole Vault Carlos González (PUR) 4.60 Efrain Meléndez (PUR) 4.50 Miguel Saldarriaga (COL) 4.50
Long Jump Joey Wells (BAH) 7.55 Barry Moxey (BAH) 7.27 David Caddle (BAR) 7.20
Triple Jump Locksley Walters (JAM) 15.38 Osvaldo Zabala (VEN) 15.33 Barry Moxey (BAH) 15.10
Shot Put Francisco Valentín (PUR) 14.73 José Setién (PUR) 14.32 Gregorio Barrios (VEN) 13.73
Discus Throw Joe Woodside (BAH) 45.74 Adrian Brown (JAM) 44.66 Wesley Francis (TRI) 42.00
Hammer Throw David Castrillón (COL) 56.32 Javier Rivera (PUR) 41.38 Julio Ramos (PUR) 39.12
Javelin Throw Joseph Antoine (TRI) 63.56 Wesley Francis (TRI) 62.78 Víctor Gómez (DOM) 62.14
Decathlon Ron McPhee (BAH) 6378 Juan Roig (PUR) 5936 Sean Burrows (BAH) 5654
10000 metres Track Walk Carlos Mercenario (MEX) 46:48.7 Joel Sánchez (MEX) 48:07.0 Reynaldo Martínez (PUR) 53:29.0
4 x 100 metres relay Jamaica
Stephenson
Andrew Parker
Steve Morgan
Owen McGregor
41.02 Puerto Rico
Wilfredo Benítez
Bernabé Williams
Víctor Andino
Mickey Soto
41.51 Bahamas
Ron McPhee
Byron Ferguson
Joey Wells
Michael Newbold
42.74
4 x 400 metres relay Jamaica
Owen McGregor
Steve Morgan
Campbell
Stephenson
3:12.70 Puerto Rico
Víctor Andino
Pedro Martínez
Rodríguez
Wilfredo Benítez
3:12.80 Venezuela
Jesús Malave
Jesús García
Luis Bello
Aaron Phillips
3:14.14


Female Junior A (under 20)

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(2.0 m/s)
Gillian Forde (TRI) 11.63 Jenny Fuentes (PUR) 12.06 María Báez (DOM) 12.18
200 metres
(4.0 m/s)
Gillian Forde (TRI) 23.78 w Irina Ambulo (PAN) 24.23 w Carlon Blackman (BAR) 24.42 w
400 metres Carlon Blackman (BAR) 53.42 Maxine McMillan (TRI) 53.81 Irina Ambulo (PAN) 54.53
800 metres Laverne Bryan (ATG) 2:13.00 Ramona Rosario (PUR) 2:13.95 Roxanne Vincent (TRI) 2:14.81
1500 metres Ramona Rosario (PUR) 4:40.99 Susana Luna (MEX) 4:43.89 Maritza Otalvaro (COL) 4:46.07
3000 metres Santa Velázquez (MEX) 9:43.23 Ileana Arroyo (PUR) 10:14.88 Reina Rojas (VEN) 10:28.74
100 metres hurdles
(3.0 m/s)
Evelyn Mathieu (PUR) 14.71 w Carmel Major (BAH) 14.74 w Tanya Woodside (BAH) 15.05 w
400 metres hurdles Evelyn Mathieu (PUR) 61.45 Carmel Major (BAH) 62.46 Rolanda Dill (BER) 63.80
High Jump Laura Agront (PUR) 1.73 Laverne Eve (BAH) 1.64 Jackeline Díaz (PUR) 1.58
Long Jump Euphemia Huggins (TRI) 6.15 Catherine Richards (BAR) 5.88 Flora Hyacinth (ISV) 5.60
Shot Put Laverne Eve (BAH) 13.95 María Isabel Urrutia (COL) 13.57 Patricia Curry (BAH) 11.69
Discus Throw María Isabel Urrutia (COL) 48.74 Laverne Eve (BAH) 43.64 Damaris Nieves (PUR) 34.72
Javelin Throw Laverne Eve (BAH) 50.64 María González (PUR) 41.58 Mayra Ortega (PUR) 41.42
Heptathlon Nadia Katich (COL) 5220 Nélida Gómez (PUR) 4318 Mary Brito (VEN) 4200
4 x 100 metres relay Trinidad and Tobago
Gillian Forde
Maxine McMillan
Euphemhia Huggins
Roxanne Vincent
46.78 Puerto Rico
Jenny Fuentes
Mariní Torres
Rivera
Evelyn Mathieu
47.80 Bahamas
Carmel Major
Joan Major
Tanya Woodside
Brigitte Small
48.07
4 x 400 metres relay Trinidad and Tobago
Gillian Forde
Maxine McMillan
Euphemhia Huggins
Roxanne Vincent
3:50.85 Bahamas
Joan Major
Tanya Woodside
Brigitte Small
Cheryl Munroe
3:55.41 Puerto Rico
Evelyn Mathieu
Rivera
Suarez
Ramona Rosario
3:58.99


Male Junior B (under 17)

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(2.0 m/s)
Ricky Austin (BAR) 10.93 Eduardo Nava (MEX) 11.01 Rohan Brown (JAM) 11.12
200 metres
(4.5 m/s)
Bernabé Williams (PUR) 21.99 w Brian Benn (BAR) 22.28 w Mark Johnson (BAH) 22.30 w
400 metres Bernabé Williams (PUR) 49.29 Lyndale Patterson (JAM) 49.33 Anthony Wallace (JAM) 50.19
800 metres Ramón Medero (PUR) 1:56.84 Fitzroy Morrison (JAM) 1:57.45 Nelson Taveras (DOM) 1:58.87
1500 metres Germán Beltrán (VEN) 4:02.35 Nelson Taveras (DOM) 4:05.08 Martín Paulín (MEX) 4:07.20
3000 metres Germán Beltrán (VEN) 8:34.0 Martín Paulín (MEX) 8:35.8 Isidro Navarro (MEX) 9:00.4
2000 metres steeplechase Isidro Navarro (MEX) 6:18.3 Carlos de León (DOM) 6:21.6 Floyd Ambrister (BAH) 6:37.2
110 metres hurdles
(3.5 m/s)
Roy Browne (BAR) 15.10 w Gerardo Cordner (VEN) 15.14 w José Davis (VEN) 15.29 w
400 metres hurdles Daniel Velázquez (PUR) 54.93 José Davis (VEN) 56.63 Eduardo Marcano (VEN) 57.02
High Jump Fitzroy Neely (BAH) 1.91 Hiram Valdés (PUR) 1.91 Anthony Ricketts (JAM) 1.91
Pole Vault Brent Johnson (BAH) 3.76 Darnell Ranger (BAH) 3.30 Leovigildo Díaz (DOM) 3.20
Long Jump Eduardo Nava (MEX) 7.33 Andy St. Remy (ISV) 6.83 Edward Manderson (CAY) 6.72
Triple Jump Alvin Haynes (BAR) 14.45 John Nixon (BAH) 14.03 Edward Manderson (CAY) 13.98
Shot Put Juan Rodríguez (PUR) 13.44 José Rivera (PUR) 13.22 Troy Patterson (BAR) 11.98
Discus Throw Jeffrey Marcelle (TRI) 42.12 Marcelino Vega (MEX) 36.04 Troy Patterson (BAR) 35.62
Hammer Throw José Delgado (PUR) 44.80 Joaquín Oliver (PUR) 35.32 Cedric Curry (BAH) 32.02
Javelin Throw José Rivera (PUR) 52.70 Antonio Orta (PUR) 52.52 Colin O'Brien (BAH) 50.58
Heptathlon John Nixon (BAH) 4079 César Acevedo (PUR) 3898 Domingo Cyrus (VEN) 3716
5000 metres Track Walk Aurelio Aldana (MEX) 24:01.4 Henry Mercado (PUR) 26:56.9 Walberto Marino (PUR) 29:57.0
4 x 100 metres relay Puerto Rico
Juan Concepción
Ramón Cepero
Bernabé Williams
Soto
42.89 Bahamas
Oscar Skippings
Emile Ledee
Colin O'Brien
Timothy Clinton
43.45 United States Virgin Islands
Andy St. Remy
White
Leroy Lloyd
Stevenson
43.98
4 x 400 metres relay Puerto Rico
Juan Concepción
Bernabé Williams
Soto
Daniel Velázquez
3:22.78 Bahamas
Mark Johnson
John Nixon
Oscar Skippings
Emile Ledee
3:27.38 United States Virgin Islands
Andy St. Remy
White
Leroy Lloyd
Stevenson
3:30.12


Female Junior B (under 17)

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(3.5 m/s)
Yolande Straughn (BAR) 11.86 w Sheena Sturrup (BAH) 11.88 w Marbelis Barriga (VEN) 12.32 w
200 metres
(3.0 m/s)
Yolande Straughn (BAR) 24.13 w Sheena Sturrup (BAH) 24.16 w Diane Dunrod (SKN) 24.96 w
400 metres Sandie Richards (JAM) 55.77 Yolande Straughn (BAR) 56.07 Christine Andoven (JAM) 57.24
800 metres Iyiechia Petrus (ISV) 2:15.95 Judith Campbell (JAM) 2:17.36 Mariska Stubbs (BAH) 2:17.57
1200 metres Mireille Sankatsing (SUR) 3:38.57 Judith Campbell (JAM) 3:39.56 Alejandra Aznar (MEX) 3:40.03
100 metres hurdles
(3.0 m/s)
Dianne Woodside (BAH) 15.13 w Aitza Moreno (PUR) 15.80 w Dawn Woodside (BAH) 15.97 w
300 metres hurdles Kay McConney (BAR) 46.08 Judy McDonald (BAH) 46.46 Wanda Velázquez (PUR) 47.25
High Jump Jean-Marie Martine (MTQ) 1.70 Paula Burchall (BER) 1.62 Natasha Brown (BAH) 1.59
Long Jump Natasha Brown (BAH) 5.43 María Risca (MEX) 5.39 Rowan Maynard (ATG) 5.36
Shot Put Millicent McCartney (BAH) 12.07 Marie-José Alger (MTQ) 10.35 Dawn Woodside (BAH) 9.57
Discus Throw Millicent McCartney (BAH) 36.22 Betzaida Rodríguez (PUR) 35.42 Dawn Woodside (BAH) 30.38
Javelin Throw Argene Velázquez (MEX) 33.44 Dawn Woodside (BAH) 31.48 Millicent McCartney (BAH) 28.88
Pentathlon Dianne Woodside (BAH) 2934 Irma García (MEX) 2847 Dawn Woodside (BAH) 2814
4 x 100 metres relay Bahamas
Sheena Sturrup
Patricia Wisdom
Judy McDonald
Mariska Stubbs
48.22 Puerto Rico
Rodríguez
Rodríguez
Joyce Meléndez
Martínez
48.67 Mexico
Maricruz Prieto
Gabriela Sierra
Flores
Romary
51.38
4 x 400 metres relay Bahamas
Sheena Sturrup
Patricia Wisdom
Judy McDonald
Mariska Stubbs
3:52.87 Puerto Rico
Isaac
Rodríguez
Vázquez
Amaro
3:58.20 Mexico
García
Gabriela Sierra
Sonia Betancourt
Claudia Samohano
4:14.63


Medal table (unofficial)

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Puerto Rico 17 27 13 57
2 Bahamas 17 15 19 51
3 México 9 9 5 23
4 Jamaica 8 6 4 18
5 Barbados 7 3 6 16
6 Trinidad and Tobago 7 2 2 11
7 Venezuela 3 3 8 14
8 Colombia 3 1 2 6
9 U.S. Virgin Islands 1 1 3 5
10 Martinique 1 1 0 2
11 Antigua and Barbuda 1 0 1 2
12 Suriname 1 0 0 1
13 Bermuda 0 4 2 6
14 Dominican Republic 0 2 4 6
15 Panamá 0 1 2 3
16 Cayman Islands 0 0 2 2
Saint Kitts and Nevis 0 0 2 2


Participation (unofficial)

The Cayman Islands, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Suriname, and the US Virgin Islands competed for the first time at the championships. Detailed result lists can be found on the World Junior Athletics History website.[4] An unofficial count yields a new record number of about 355 athletes (186 junior (under-20) and 169 youth (under-17)) from about 19 countries, again a new record number of participating nations:


References

  1. ^ Athletics Weekly, CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (UNDER 20 MEN), retrieved August 8, 2011 
  2. ^ Athletics Weekly, CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (UNDER 20 WOMEN), retrieved August 8, 2011 
  3. ^ Athletics Weekly, CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (UNDER 17), retrieved August 8, 2011 
  4. ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), retrieved August 8, 2011 


External links

  • Official CACAC Website
  • World Junior Athletics History
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.