World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

1985 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

1985 IAAF World Race Walking Cup
Organisers IAAF
Edition 12th
Date September 28–29
Host city St. John's, Isle of Man
Nations participating 18
Athletes participating 158
Races 3

The 1985 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 28 and 29 September 1985 in the streets of St John's, Isle of Man. The event was also known as IAAF Race Walking World Cup.

Complete results were published.[1]

Contents

  • Medallists 1
  • Results 2
    • Men's 20 km 2.1
    • Men's 50 km 2.2
      • Team (Men) 2.2.1
    • Women's 10 km 2.3
      • Team (Women) 2.3.1
  • Participation 3
  • Qualifying Rounds 4
    • Men 4.1
      • Zone 1 4.1.1
      • Zone 2 4.1.2
      • Zone 3 4.1.3
    • Women 4.2
      • Zone 1 4.2.1
      • Zone 2 4.2.2
      • Zone 3 4.2.3
  • See also 5
  • References 6
  • External links 7

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Men's 20 km walk José Marín
 Spain
1:21:42 Maurizio Damilano
 Italy
1:21:43 Viktor Mostovik
 Soviet Union
1:22:01
Men's 50 km walk Hartwig Gauder
 East Germany
3:47:31 Andrey Perlov
 Soviet Union
3:49:23 Axel Noack
 East Germany
3:56:53
Lugano Cup (Men)
Team (Men)  East Germany 234 pts  Soviet Union 234 pts  Italy 233 pts
Women
Women's 10 km walk Yan Hong
 China
46:22 Guan Ping
 China
46:23 Olga Krishtop
 Soviet Union
Aleksandra Grigoryeva
 Soviet Union
46:24
Eschborn Cup (Women)
Team (Women)  China 104 pts  Soviet Union 98 pts  Canada 74 pts

Results

Men's 20 km

Place Athlete Time
1st José Marín  ESP 1:21:42
2nd Maurizio Damilano  ITA 1:21:43
3rd Viktor Mostovik  URS 1:22:01
4 Roland Wieser  GDR 1:23:39
5 Guillaume LeBlanc  CAN 1:23:51
6 Sergey Protishin  URS 1:23:54
7 Miguel Ángel Prieto  ESP 1:24:04
8 Carlo Mattioli  ITA 1:24:14
9 Nikolay Polozov  URS 1:24:37
10 Pavol Blažek  TCH 1:24:51
11 Anatoliy Gorshkov  URS 1:25:00
12 Simon Baker  AUS 1:25:32
13 Roman Mrázek  TCH 1:25:42
14 Werner Heyer  GDR 1:25:58
15 Alessandro Pezzatini  ITA 1:26:17
16 Jacek Herok  POL 1:26:41
17 Ralf Kowalsky  GDR 1:26:51
18 Héctor Moreno  COL 1:26:54
19 Jan Kłos  POL 1:27:10
20 Ian McCombie  GBR 1:27:15
21 Antonio González  ESP 1:27:26
22 Jacek Bednarek  POL 1:28:10
23 Martin Rush  GBR 1:28:12
24 Zdzisław Szlapkin  POL 1:28:45
25 Andrej Rubarth  GDR 1:28:51
26 Paul Wick  USA 1:28:54
27 Andrew Jachno  AUS 1:29:00
28 Tim Lewis  USA 1:30:02
30 Stefan Johansson  SWE 1:30:23
31 Todd Scully  USA 1:30:31
32 Jaroslav Makovec  TCH 1:31:05
33 Ricardo Lamprena  COL 1:31:14
34 Walter Arena  ITA 1:31:24
35 Ulf-Peter Sjöholm  SWE 1:31:27
36 Philip Vesty  GBR 1:31:38
37 Abdel Wahab Ferguène  ALG 1:32:51
38 Querubín Moreno  COL 1:32:59
39 Daniel Levesque  CAN 1:33:15
40 Andrés Marín  ESP 1:33:20
41 Mark Easton  GBR 1:33:24
44 Michel Lafortune  CAN 1:34:57
45 Andy Kaestner  USA 1:35:11
46 Clodomiro Moreno  COL 1:35:35
47 Paul Turpin  CAN 1:36:10
49 Thomas Pomozi  SWE 1:37:39
50 Benamar Kechkouche  ALG 1:37:57
51 Michael Harvey  AUS 1:39:03
52 Abderrahmane Djébbar  ALG 1:40:52
53 Pius Munyasia  KEN 1:42:29
54 Mohamed Bouhalla  ALG 1:43:14
55 John Mutinda  KEN 1:54:32
Dave Smith  AUS DQ
Sándor Kanya  HUN DQ
Imre Stankovics  HUN DQ
János Szálas  HUN DQ
John Maundu  KEN DQ
Jan Staaf  SWE DQ
Igor Kollár  TCH DQ
Jozef Pribilinec  TCH DQ
Li Baoyin  CHN DNF
Qian Ku  CHN DNF
Sun Xiaoguang  CHN DNF
Zhang Fuxin  CHN DNF

Men's 50 km

Place Athlete Time
1st Hartwig Gauder  GDR 3:47:31
2nd Andrey Perlov  URS 3:49:23
3rd Axel Noack  GDR 3:56:53
4 Alessandro Bellucci  ITA 3:58:22
5 Raffaello Ducceschi  ITA 3:59:55
6 Dietmar Meisch  GDR 4:00:03
7 Valeriy Suntsov  URS 4:01:31
8 ESP 4:02:55
9 Manuel Alcalde  ESP 4:04:52
10 Massimo Quiriconi  ITA 4:05:35
11 Willi Sawall  AUS 4:06:38
12 Gregorz Ledzion  POL 4:08:07
13 Qian Ku  CHN 4:08:23
14 Pavol Jati  TCH 4:09:16
15 Venyamin Nikolayev  URS 4:09:37
16 Marco Evoniuk  USA 4:11:03
17 Les Morton  GBR 4:11:32
18 Dennis Jackson  GBR 4:12:11
19 Carl Schueler  USA 4:13:14
20 ITA 4:14:56
21 Ivo Pták  TCH 4:14:43
22 Zhang Fuxin  CHN 4:16:23
23 Pavel Szikora  TCH 4:16:55
24 Zbigniew Wiśniowski  POL 4:17:43
25 Li Baoyin  CHN 4:19:46
26 Martin Archambault  CAN 4:21:46
27 Rafael Espejo  ESP 4:23:56
28 Pierre Ekvall  SWE 4:25:09
29 Paul Blagg  GBR 4:26:21
30 Christer Forsström  SWE 4:26:21
31 Mauricio Cortés  COL 4:28:19
32 Dan OʼConnor  USA 4:28:34
33 Ian Fay  AUS 4:29:16
34 Randy Mimm  USA 4:31:14
35 Zbigniew Sadlej  POL 4:34:52
36 Josef Hudak  TCH 4:35:19
37 Sun Xiaoguang  CHN 4:38:13
38 Samuel Ginés  ESP 4:39:46
39 Barry Graham  GBR 4:48:27
40 Enrique Peña  COL 4:51:44
41 Ernesto Alfaro  COL 4:55:27
42 Harry Summers  AUS 4:56:58
43 Rashid Chege  KEN 5:00:51
44 Mark Henderson  CAN 5:02:31
Bill Dyer  AUS DQ
François Lapointe  CAN DQ
William Sawe  KEN DQ
Bo Gustafsson  SWE DQ
Abdel Wahab Ferguène  ALG DNF
Benamar Kechkouche  ALG DNF
Ronald Weigel  GDR DNF
Bohdan Bułakowski  POL DNF
Roland Nilsson  SWE DNF

Team (Men)

Place Country Points
1st  East Germany 234 pts
2nd  Soviet Union 234 pts
3rd  Italy 233 pts
4  Spain 206 pts
5  Czechoslovakia 170 pts
6  Poland 154 pts
7  United Kingdom 141 pts
8  United States 135 pts
9  Australia 124 pts
10  Colombia 101 pts
11  Canada 93 pts
12  Sweden 82 pts
13  China 80 pts
14  Algeria 30 pts
15  Kenya 20 pts
 Hungary DQ
 Mexico DNS

Women's 10 km

Place Athlete Time
1st Yan Hong  CHN 46:22
2nd Guan Ping  CHN 46:23
3rd Olga Krishtop  URS 46:24
Aleksandra Grigoryeva  URS 46:24
5 Xu Yongjiu  CHN 46:32
6 Vera Osipova  URS 46:41
7 Ann Peel  CAN 46:31
8 Li Sujie  CHN 46:51
9 Natalya Serbiyenko  URS 46:55
10 Kerry Saxby-Junna  AUS 47:11
11 Ann Jansson  SWE 47:16
12 Dana Vavřačová  TCH 47:41
13 Janice McCaffrey  CAN 48:10
14 Susan Orr-Cook  AUS 48:17
15 Monica Gunnarsson  SWE 48:20
16 Maria Grazia Cogoli  ITA 48:38
17 Antonella Marangoni  ITA 48:42
18 Sirkka Oikarinen  FIN 48:50
19 Gunhild Kristiansen  DEN 49:06
20 Maryanne Torellas  USA 49:08
21 Alison Baker  CAN 49:12
22 Mari Cruz Díaz  ESP 49:19
23 María Reyes Sobrino  ESP 49:31
24 Teresa Vaill  USA 49:37
25 Lisa Langford  GBR 49:45
26 Lorraine Young-Jachno  AUS 50:06
27 Helena Åström  FIN 50:26
28 Helen Elleker  GBR 50:28
29 Debbi Lawrence  USA 50:29
30 Emilia Cano  ESP 50:54
31 Sue Narbey  AUS 51:03
32 Jana Zárubová  TCH 51:16
33 Karin Jensen  DEN 51:30
34 Micheline Daneau  CAN 51:45
35 Esther Lopez  USA 51:55
36 Maria Sehlin  SWE 51:56
37 Margareta Olsson  SWE 52:06
38 Mirva Hämäläinen  FIN 52:14
39 Beverley Allen  GBR 52:16
40 Rosanna Feroldi  ITA 52:38
41 Pier Carola Pagani  ITA 53:05
42 Lene Cassidy  DEN 53:36
43 Karen Nipper  GBR 53:53
44 Marta Hrubanová  TCH 54:58
45 Dana Semelová  TCH 55:05
Rosa Sierra  ESP DQ
Ulla Kristiansen  DEN DNF
Sari Essayah  FIN DNF

Team (Women)

Place Country Points
1st  China 104 pts
2nd  Soviet Union 98 pts
3rd  Canada 74 pts
4  Australia 67 pts
5  Sweden 58 pts
6  Italy 48 pts
7  United States 44 pts
8  Spain 42 pts
9  Finland 38 pts
10  Czechoslovakia 36 pts
11  Denmark 29 pts
12  United Kingdom 29 pts

Participation

The participation of 158 athletes (110 men/48 women) from countries is reported.[1]

Qualifying Rounds

In 1985, there were qualifying rounds for both men's and women's competition with the first two winners proceeding to the final.

Men

This year, the Soviet Union, Italy, México, the United Kingdom, the United States, Algeria, Australia, China, Canada, Colombia, and Kenya proceeded directly to the final. México withdrew due to the Mexico City earthquake.

  The countries qualifying for the final are highlighted in green

Women

This year, China, the Soviet Union, Australia, the United Kingdom, the United States, and Canada proceeded directly to the final.

  The countries qualifying for the final are highlighted in green

See also

References

  1. ^ a b IAAF WORLD RACE WALKING CUP - SARANSK 2012 - FACTS & FIGURES,  

External links

  • IAAF World Race Walking Cup 1961-2006 Facts & Figures - IAAF.org
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.