World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1985 Virginia Slims World Championship Series

Article Id: WHEBN0023266591
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1985 Virginia Slims World Championship Series  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1986 Virginia Slims World Championship Series, 1985 in tennis, 1995 WTA Tour, 1994 WTA Tour, 2000 WTA Tour
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1985 Virginia Slims World Championship Series

The 1985 Virginia Slims World Championship Series was the 13th season since the foundation of the Women's Tennis Association. It commenced in March, 1985, and concluded in March, 1986 after events.

The Women's Tennis Association (WTA). It was held in place of the WTA Tour from 1983 until 1987 and featured tournaments that had previously been part of the Toyota Series and the Avon Series. It included the four Grand Slam tournaments and a series of other events. ITF tournaments were not part of the tour, although they awarded points for the WTA World Ranking.

The season was dominated by Martina Navratilova, who won 12 tournaments and reached the finals of the four Grand Slam events. She defeated Chris Evert at Wimbledon and the Australian Open. Navratilova also won the Masters in March and ended the year at World Number 1. Evert, the winner of ten titles in 1985, emerged victorious at Roland-Garros, while Hana Mandlíková won the U.S. Open. Gabriela Sabatini won the first title of her career in Tokyo. In doubles, the pairing of Navratilova and Pam Shriver won the title at Roland-Garros and the Australian Open, Jordan and Smylie won the Wimbledon title and Kohde-KilschSuková were victorious at the US Open.

Season summary

Singles

Schedule

The table below shows the 1985 Virginia Slims World Championship Series schedule.

March

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
25 March WTA of PGA
Palm Beach Gardens, Florida, USA
$50,000 – Clay – 32S/16D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Kathleen Horvath
3–6, 6–3, 6–3
Petra Delhees Raffaella Reggi
Terry Phelps
Tine Scheuer-Larsen
Gabriela Sabatini
Beth Herr
Shawn Foltz
Anne Smith
JoAnne Russell

1–6, 6–1, 7–6
Laura Gildemeister
Gabriela Sabatini

April

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
1 April Wild Dunes
Seabrook Island, SC, USA
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/16D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Katerina Maleeva
6–3, 6–3
Virginia Ruzici Sabrina Goleš
Tine Scheuer-Larsen
Shawn Foltz
Susan Mascarin
Debbie Spence
Neige Dias
Svetlana Cherneva
Larisa Savchenko

6–1, 6–3
Elise Burgin
Lori McNeil
Ford Cup-4 Woman Special
Palm Beach Gardens, Florida, USA
$200,000 – Clay – 4S
Chris Evert-Lloyd
6–3, 6–3
Hana Mandlíková Carling Bassett
Pam Shriver
Bridgestone Doubles Championships
Nashville, USA
$175,000 – Carpet (i) – 8D
Doubles Draw
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Smylie

4–6, 7–5, 6–2
Betsy Nagelsen
Anne White
Ann Kiyomura / Candy Reynolds
Wendy Turnbull / Sharon Walsh
Alycia Moulton / Anne Smith
Christiane Jolissaint / Marcella Mesker
Mary Lou Piatek / Wendy White
Bettina Bunge / Andrea Jaeger
8 April Family Circle Cup
Charleston, SC, United States
$200,000 – Clay (Green) – 56S/32D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert-Lloyd
6–4, 6–0
Gabriela Sabatini Steffi Graf
Manuela Maleeva
Virginia Ruzici
Petra Huber
Pam Shriver
Barbara Potter
Rosalyn Fairbank
Pam Shriver
6–4, 6–1
Svetlana Cherneva
Larisa Savchenko
15 April Murjani WTA Championships
Amelia Island, FL, United States
$250,000 – Clay – 56S/32D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Zina Garrison
6–4, 6–3
Chris Evert-Lloyd Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Hana Mandlíková
Gabriela Sabatini
Kathleen Horvath
Steffi Graf
Virginia Ruzici
Rosalyn Fairbank
Hana Mandlíková

6–1, 2–6, 6–2
Carling Bassett
Chris Evert-Lloyd
22 April Chrysler Tournament of Champions
Orlando, FL, United States
$200,000 – Clay – 24S/5D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–1, 6–0
Katerina Maleeva Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Bonnie Gadusek
Debbie Spence
Catarina Lindqvist
Sandra Cecchini
Manuela Maleeva
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver

6–3, 6–1
Elise Burgin
Kathleen Horvath
Ginny of San Diego
San Diego, California, United States
$75,000 – Hard – 32S/16D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Annabel Croft
6–0, 7–6
Wendy Turnbull Mary Lou Piatek
Melissa Gurney
Betsy Nagelsen
Hu Na
Beth Herr
Rosalyn Fairbank
Candy Reynolds
Wendy Turnbull

6–4, 6–0
Rosalyn Fairbank
Susan Leo
29 April Virginia Slims of Houston
Houston, TX, United States
$150,000 – Clay – 28S/16D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–4, 6–1
Elise Burgin Helena Suková
Manuela Maleeva
Regina Maršíková
Mary Lou Piatek
Zina Garrison
Sabrina Goleš
Elise Burgin
Martina Navratilova
6–1, 3–6, 6–3
Manuela Maleeva
Helena Suková
Italian Open
Taranta, Italy
$50,000 – Clay – 28S/16D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
'Raffaella Reggi
6–4, 6–14
Vicki Nelson-Dunbar Laura Garrone
Caterina Nozzoli
Myriam Schropp
Isabel Cueto
Iva Budařová
Kateřina Böhmová
Sandra Cecchini
Raffaella Reggi
1–6, 6–4, 6–3
Patrizia Murgo
Barbara Romano

May

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
6 May Barcelona Open
Barcelona, Spain
$50,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Sandra Cecchini
6–3, 6–4
Raffaella Reggi Andrea Holíková
Regina Maršíková
Virginia Ruzici
Ginny Purdy
Katerina Skronska
Lea Plchová
Petra Delhees
Pat Medrado

6–1, 6–0
Penny Barg
Adriana Villagran
Australian Indoors
Sydney, Australia
$200,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Pam Shriver
6–3, 6–3
Dianne Balestrat Alycia Moulton
Gigi Fernández
Rosalyn Nideffer
Annabel Croft
Barbara Potter
Kathy Jordan
Pam Shriver
Elizabeth Smylie
7–5, 7–5
Barbara Potter
Sharon Walsh
13 May German Open
Berlin, Germany
$150,000 – Clay – 56S/28D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert-Lloyd
6–4, 7–5
Steffi Graf Kathy Rinaldi
Bettina Bunge
Lisa Bonder
Catarina Lindqvist
Kathleen Horvath
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková

6–1, 6–1
Steffi Graf
Catherine Tanvier
Melbourne Indoors
Melbourne, Australia
$75,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Pam Shriver
6–4, 6–4
Kathy Jordan Annabel Croft
Barbara Potter
Ann Henricksson
Amanda Brown
Rosalyn Nideffer
Sharon Walsh
Pam Shriver
Elizabeth Smylie
6–2, 5–7, 6–1
Kathy Jordan
Anne Hobbs
20 May Swiss Open
Lugano, Switzerland
$100,000 – Clay – 56S/28D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Bonnie Gadusek
6–2, 6–2
Manuela Maleeva Sylvia Hanika
Helena Suková
Gabriela Sabatini
Kathy Rinaldi
Katerina Maleeva
Kathleen Horvath
Bobbie Gadusek
Helena Suková

6–2, 6–4
Bettina Bunge
Eva Pfaff
27 May
3 June
French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
$975,000 – Clay – 128S/64Q/64D/64X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Draw
Chris Evert-Lloyd
6–3, 6–7(4), 7–5
Martina Navratilova Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Gabriela Sabatini
Sandra Cecchini
Hana Mandlíková
Manuela Maleeva
Terry Phelps
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver

4–6, 6–2, 6–2
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková
Martina Navratilova
Heinz Günthardt
2–6, 6–3, 6–2
Paula Smith
Francisco González

June

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
10 June Edgbaston Cup
Birmingham, United Kingdom
$125,000 – Grass – 56S/32D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Pam Shriver
6–1, 6–0
Betsy Nagelsen Elise Burgin
Susan Mascarin
Anne Hobbs
Robin White
Alycia Moulton
Ann Henricksson
Terry Holladay
Sharon Walsh
, 6–2, 6–4
Elise Burgin
Alycia Moulton
17 June BMW Championships
Eastbourne, United Kingdom
$175,000 – Grass – 64S/32D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–4, 6–3
Helena Suková Manuela Maleeva
Wendy Turnbull
Bettina Bunge
Kathy Rinaldi
Barbara Potter
Pascale Paradis
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
7–5, 6–4
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Smylie
24 June
1 July
Wimbledon Championships
London, United Kingdom
Grand Slam
$900,000 – Grass – 128S/64Q/56D/64X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Draw
Martina Navratilova
4–6, 6–3, 6–2
Chris Evert-Lloyd Kathy Rinaldi
Zina Garrison
Barbara Potter
Helena Suková
Molly Van Nostrand
Pam Shriver
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
6–4, 6–3
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Smylie
Elizabeth Smylie
John Fitzgerald
7–5, 4–6, 6–2
Martina Navratilova
Paul McNamee

July

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
15 July Virginia Slims of Newport
Newport, RI, United States
$150,000 – Grass – 32S/16D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert-Lloyd
6–4, 6–1
Pam Shriver Eva Pfaff
Wendy Turnbull
Gigi Fernández
Belinda Cordwell
Elizabeth Smylie
Lea Antonoplis
Chris Evert-Lloyd
Wendy Turnbull
6–4, 7–6
Pam Shriver
Elizabeth Smylie
Elektra Cup
Bregenz, Austria
$50,000 – Clay – 32S/16D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Virginia Ruzici
6–2, 6–3
Mima Jaušovec Petra Keppeler
Angelikí Kanellopoúlou
Regina Maršíková
Andrea Betzner
Isabel Cueto
Petra Huber
Mima Jaušovec
Virginia Ruzici
6–2, 6–3
Andrea Holíková
Katerina Skronska
22 July U.S. Clay Court Championships
Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
$200,000 – Clay – 56S/32D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Andrea Temesvári
7–6, 6–3
Zina Garrison Kate Gompert
Gabriela Sabatini
Manuela Maleeva
Raffaella Reggi
Debbie Spence
Anna Ivan
Steffi Graf
Gabriela Sabatini

3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Katerina Maleeva
Manuela Maleeva
29 July Virginia Slims of Los Angeles
Manhattan Beach, CA, United States
$250,000 – Hard – 56S/32D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
7–6, 6–3
Pam Shriver Carling Bassett
Zina Garrison
Hana Mandlíková
Eva Pfaff
Bettina Bunge
Beth Herr
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková

6–4, 6–2
Hana Mandlíková
Wendy Turnbull

August

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
5 August Canadian Open
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
$250,000 – Hard – 56S/32D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert-Lloyd
6–2, 6–4
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch Hana Mandlíková
Helena Suková
Molly Van Nostrand
Gabriela Sabatini
Carling Bassett
Martina Navratilova
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková

6–4, 6–2
Hana Mandlíková
Wendy Turnbull
12 August Virginia Slims of New Jersey
Mahwah, NJ, United States
$150,000 – Hard – 56S/32D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Kathy Rinaldi
6–4, 3–6. 6–4
Steffi Graf Gabriela Sabatini
Catarina Lindqvist
Pam Shriver
Kathy Jordan
Helena Suková
Kathy Rinaldi
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Smylie
7–6, 6–3
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková
19 August Virginia Slims of New York
Monticello, NY, United States
$75,000 – Hard – 32S/16D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Barbara Potter
4–6, 6–3, 6–2
Helen Kelesi Helena Suková
Sylvia Hanika
Debbie Spence
Virginia Ruzici
Jo Durie
Sandra Cecchini
Mercedes Paz
Gabriela Sabatini
5–7, 6–4, 6–3
Andrea Holíková
Katerina Skronska
26 August
2 September
US Open
Flushing Meadows, NY, United States
Grand Slam
$1,250,000 – Hard – 128S/64Q/64D/32X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Draw
Hana Mandlíková
7–6(3), 1–6, 7–6(2)
Martina Navratilova Chris Evert-Lloyd
Steffi Graf
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková
Pam Shriver
Zina Garrison
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková

6–7(5), 6–2, 6–3
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
Martina Navratilova
Heinz Günthardt
6–3, 6–4
Elizabeth Smylie
John Fitzgerald

September

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
9 September Virginia Slims of Utah
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
$75,000 – Hard – 32S/16D/31Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Stephanie Rehe
6–2, 6–4
Camille Benjamin Laura Arraya
Caroline Kuhlman
Rosalyn Nideffer
Patty Fendick
Janine Tremelling
Emilse Rapponi-Longo
Svetlana Cherneva
Larisa Savchenko

7–5, 6–2
Rosalyn Nideffer
Beverly Mould
16 September Virginia Slims of Chicago
Chicago, IL, United States
$150,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D/31Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Bonnie Gadusek
6–1, 6–3
Kathy Rinaldi Kathy Jordan
Wendy Turnbull
Pam Shriver
Susan Mascarin
Barbara Potter
Elise Burgin
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Smylie
6–2, 6–2
Elise Burgin
JoAnne Russell
23 September Virginia Slims of New Orleans
New Orleans, LA, United States
$150,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert-Lloyd
6–4, 7–5
Pam Shriver Lisa Bonder
Anne White
Kim Shaefer
Candy Reynolds
Mareen Harper
Wendy Turnbull
Chris Evert-Lloyd
Wendy Turnbull

6–1, 6–2
Mary Lou Piatek
Anne White
30 September Lynda Carter/Maybelline Classic
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA
$150,000 – Hard – 32S/16D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–3, 6–1
Steffi Graf Mareen Harper
Bobbie Gadusek
Terry Phelps
Michelle Torres
Dianne Balestrat
Stephanie Rehe
Gigi Fernández
Robin White

6–2, 7–5
Rosalyn Nideffer
Beverly Mould

October

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
7 October Federation Cup
Nagoya, Japan
Team event
Hard
 Czechoslovakia
2–1
 United States
 Bulgaria
 Australia
 Hungary
 Great Britain
 Argentina
 Italy
Virginia Slims of Indianapolis
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
$75,000 – Hard – 32S/16D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Bobbie Gadusek
6–0, 6–3
Pam Casale Kathy Rinaldi
Iva Budařová
Melissa Gurney
Candy Reynolds
Helen Kelesi
Mary-Lou Daniels
Bobbie Gadusek
Mary-Lou Daniels

6–1, 6–0
Penny Barg
Sandy Collins
14 October Porsche Classic
Stuttgart, West Germany
$150,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Pam Shriver
6–1, 7–6
Catarina Lindqvist Steffi Graf
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Iva Budařová
Lisa Bonder
Raffaella Reggi
Barbara Gerken
Hana Mandlíková
Pam Shriver
6–2, 6–1
Carina Karlsson
Tine Scheuer-Larsen
Suntory Japan Open
Tokyo, Japan
$50,000 – Hard – 32S/16D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Gabriela Sabatini
6–3, 6–4
Linda Gates Lilian Kelaidis
Laura Arraya
Andrea Holíková
Angeliki Kanellopoulou
Amy Holton
Myriam Schropp
Belinda Cordwell
Julie Richardson
6–4, 6–4
Laura Arraya
Beth Herr
21 October Daihatsu Challenge
Brighton, United Kingdom
$175,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert-Lloyd
7–5, 6–3
Manuela Maleeva Annabel Croft
Jo Durie
Catarina Lindqvist
Terry Phelps
Barbara Potter
Christiane Jolissaint
Lori McNeil
Catherine Suire

4–6, 7–6, 6–4
Barbara Potter
Helena Suková
28 October European Indoors
Zürich, Switzerland
$150,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Zina Garrison
6–1, 6–3
Hana Mandlíková Hana Mandlíková
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Catherine Tanvier
Christiane Jolissaint
Sandra Cecchini
Manuela Maleeva
Steffi Graf
Gabriela Sabatini
6–3, 6–1
Katerina Maleeva
Manuela Maleeva

November

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
4 November Florida Federal Open
Tampa, Florida United States
$150,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Stephanie Rehe
6–4, 6–7, 7–5
Gabriela Sabatini Anne White
Carling Bassett
Lisa Bonder
Pam Casale
Grace Kim
Michelle Torres
Carling Bassett
Gabriela Sabatini

6–0, 6–0
Lisa Bonder
Laura Gildemeister
Hewlett-Packard Trophy
Hilversum, Netherlands
$75,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Katerina Maleeva
6–3, 6–2
Carina Karlsson Zina Garrison
Tine Scheuer-Larsen
Nathalie Herreman
Virginia Ruzici
Petra Huber
Catherine Tanvier
Marcella Mesker
Catherine Tanvier

6–2, 6–2
Sandra Cecchini
Sabrina Goleš
11 November National Panasonic Women's Classic
Brisbane, Australia
$150,000 – Grass – 56S/32D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–3, 7–5
Pam Shriver Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková
Sara Gomer
Wendy Turnbull
Elise Burgin
Larisa Savchenko
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
6–4, 6–7, 6–1
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková
18 November Family Circle NSW Open
Sydney, Australia
$150,000 – Grass – 56S/32D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
3–6, 6–1, 6–3
Hana Mandlíková Helena Suková
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Wendy Turnbull
Dianne Balestrat
Christiane Jolissaint
Svetlana Cherneva
Hana Mandlíková
Wendy Turnbull
3–6, 7–6, 6–4
Rosalyn Fairbank
Candy Reynolds
Lion Cup
Tokyo, Japan
$100,000 – Carpet – 56S/32D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert-Lloyd
7–5, 6–0
Manuela Maleeva Lisa Bonder
Carling Bassett
25 November
2 December
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
$645,225 -Grass – 64S/32Q/32D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–2, 4–6, 6–2
Chris Evert-Lloyd Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Hana Mandlíková
Manuela Maleeva
Catarina Lindqvist
Zina Garrison
Helena Suková
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver

6–3, 6–4
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková

December

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
9 December Pan Pacific
Tokyo, Japan
$250,000 – Carpet (i) – 28S/16D/29Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Manuela Maleeva
7–6, 3–6, 7–5
Bonnie Gadusek Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková
Grace Kim
Carling Bassett
Annabel Croft
Stephanie Rehe
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková

6–0, 6–4
Marcella Mesker
Elizabeth Smylie
Nutri-Metrics Open
Auckland, New Zealand
$50,000 – Grass −16S/16D/32Q
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Anne Hobbs
6–3, 6–1
Louise Field Beth Norton
Anna-Maria Fernandez
Stephanie Faulkner
Lea Antonoplis
Julie Richardson
Candy Reynolds
Anne Hobbs
Candy Reynolds
6–1, 6–3
Lea Antonoplis
Adriana Villagran

January 1986

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
6 January Virginia Slims of Washington
Washington, D.C., United States
$150,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
4–6, 6–1, 6–4
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch Pam Shriver
Kathy Rinaldi
Bonnie Gadusek
Helena Suková
Jo Durie
Helen Kelesi
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
6–3, 6–4
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková
13 January Virginia Slims of Houston
Houston, TX, United States
$150,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–1, 6–4
Pam Shriver Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Manuela Maleeva
Zina Garrison
Bettina Bunge
Helena Suková
Bonnie Gadusek
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
6–3, 6–4
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková
20 January Virginia Slims of Kansas
Kansas City, KS, United States
$75,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Wendy White
6–1, 6–7, 6–2
Betsy Nagelsen Ann Henricksson
Marcella Mesker
Akiko Kijimuta
Kate Gompert
Camille Benjamin
Anne Smith
Kathy Jordan
Candy Reynolds
6–1, 7–6
Jennifer Mundel-Reinbold
Molly Van Nostrand
27 January Virginia Slims of Florida
Key Biscayne, Florida, United States
$250,000 – Hard – 56S/32D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert-Lloyd
6–3, 6–1
Steffi Graf Manuela Maleeva
Bonnie Gadusek
Stephanie Rehe
Gabriela Sabatini
Kathleen Horvath
Wendy Turnbull
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Smylie
7–6, 2–6, 6–2
Betsy Nagelsen
Barbara Potter

February 1986

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
10 February
17 February
Lipton International Players Championships
Boca Raton, FL, United States
$750,000 – Hard – 128S/64D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert-Lloyd
6–4, 6–2
Steffi Graf Kathy Rinaldi
Helena Suková
Terry Phelps
Carling Bassett
Barbara Potter
Zina Garrison
Pam Shriver
Helena Suková
6–2, 6–3
Chris Evert-Lloyd
Wendy Turnbull
24 February Virginia Slims of California
Oakland, CA, United States
$150,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert-Lloyd
6–2, 6–4
Kathy Jordan Martina Navratilova
Helena Suková
Zina Garrison
Wendy White
Alycia Moulton
Wendy Turnbull
Hana Mandlíková
Wendy Turnbull
7–6, 6–1
Bobbie Gadusek
Helena Suková
Virginia Slims of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK, United States
$75,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Marcella Mesker
6–4, 4–6, 6–3
Lori McNeil Beth Herr
Candy Reynolds
Kathleen Horvath
Laura Gildemeister
Nathalie Herreman
Hu Na
Marcella Mesker
Pascale Paradis
2–6, 7–6, 6–1
Lori McNeil
Catherine Suire

March 1986

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
3 March US Indoors
Princeton, New Jersey, United States
$150,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
3–6, 6–0, 7–6
Helena Suková Pam Shriver
Hana Mandlíková
Alycia Moulton
Dianne Balestrat
Terry Phelps
Kathy Jordan
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Smylie

7–5, 6–2
Hana Mandlíková
Helena Suková
Virginia Slims of Pennsylvania
Hershey, Pennsylvania, USA
$75,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Janine Tremelling
6–1, 6–4
Catherine Suire Larisa Savchenko
Anne Smith
Andrea Betzner
Anne Minter
Svetlana Cherneva
Lori McNeil
Candy Reynolds
Anne Smith

7–6, 6–1
Sandy Collins
Kim Sands
10 March Virginia Slims of Dallas
Dallas, Texas, United States
$250,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–2, 6–1
Chris Evert-Lloyd Hana Mandlíková
Kathy Rinaldi
Helena Suková
Robin White
Stephanie Rehe
Zina Garrison
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková
4–6, 7–5, 6–4
Hana Mandlíková
Wendy Turnbull
17 March Virginia Slims Championships
New York City, NY, United States
$500,000 – Carpet (i) – 16S/8D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–2, 6–0, 3–6, 6–2
Hana Mandlíková Steffi Graf
Chris Evert-Lloyd
Bonnie Gadusek
Pam Shriver
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková
Hana Mandlíková
Wendy Turnbull

6–4, 6–7(4–7), 6–3
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková

Statistical Information

Titles won by player

These tables present the number of singles (S), doubles (D), and mixed doubles (X) titles won by each player and each nation during the season, within all the tournament categories of the 1985 Virginia Slims World Championship Series: the Grand Slam tournaments, the Year-end championships and regular events. The players/nations are sorted by:

  1. total number of titles (a doubles title won by two players representing the same nation counts as only one win for the nation);
  2. highest amount of highest category tournaments (for example, having a single Grand Slam gives preference over any kind of combination without a Grand Slam title);
  3. a singles > doubles > mixed doubles hierarchy;
  4. alphabetical order (by family names for players).
Total titles Player Grand Slam
tournaments
Year-end
championships
Regular
tournaments
All titles
Singles Doubles Mixed Singles Doubles Singles Doubles Singles Doubles Mixed

Titles won by nation

Total titles Country Grand Slam
tournaments
Year-end
championships
Regular
tournaments
All titles
Singles Doubles Mixed Singles Doubles Singles Doubles Singles Doubles Mixed

Rankings

Singles

As of December 1984[1]
Rk Name Nation Points
1 Martina Navratilova  USA 192.72
2 Chris Evert  USA 151.14
3 Hana Mandlíková  TCH 68.40
4 Pam Shriver  USA 64.84
5 Wendy Turnbull  AUS 62.73
6 Manuela Maleeva  BUL 58.03
7 Helena Suková  TCH 56.11
8 Claudia Kohde-Kilsch  FRG 55.17
9 Zina Garrison  USA 49.46
10 Kathy Jordan  USA 45.22
Final rankings as of (December 1985)[1]
Rk Name Nation Points High Low Change
1 Martina Navratilova  USA 191.32 1 1 NC
2 Chris Evert  USA 175.03 NC
3 Hana Mandlíková  TCH 103.19 NC
4 Pam Shriver  USA 89.77 NC
5 Claudia Kohde-Kilsch  FRG 87.52 +3
6 Steffi Graf  FRG 77.73 NR
7 Manuela Maleeva  BUL 70.83 -1
8 Zina Garrison  USA 69.60 +1
9 Helena Suková  TCH 65.62 -2
10 Bonnie Gadusek  USA 61.05 NR

Awards

The winners of the 1985 WTA Awards were announced in 1986.[2]

See also

References

  1. ^ a b 2010 Sony Ericsson WTA Tour Official Guide,  
  2. ^ "WTA Awards". sonyericssonwtatour.com.  

External links

  • Official WTA Tour website

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.